Nordictrack Classic PRO NTXC8018.3 User Manual

Loading...
Nordictrack Classic PRO NTXC8018.3 User Manual

www.nordictrack.com

Model No. NTXC8018.3

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space

above for reference.

Serial

Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing, DO NOT

CONTACT THE STORE; please contact Customer Care.

IMPORTANT: Please register this product (see the limited warranty on the back cover of this manual) before contacting Customer Care.

CALL TOLL-FREE:

1-800-TO-BE-FIT

(1-800-862-3348) Mon.\Fri. 6 a.m.\6 p.m. MT Sat. 8 a.m.\4 p.m. MT

ON THE WEB: www.nordictrackservice.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER%S MANUAL

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 HOW TO ADJUST THE SKI EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8 HOW TO USE THE SKI EXERCISER. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9 MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12 TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16 PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18 EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20 LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.

NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your ski exerciser before using your ski exerciser. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1.Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

2.Use the ski exerciser only as described in this manual.

3.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the ski exerciser are adequately informed of all precautions.

4.The ski exerciser is intended for home use only. Do not use the ski exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

5.Keep the ski exerciser indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the ski exerciser in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

6.Place the ski exerciser on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there is at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around the ski exerciser.

7.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

8.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the ski exerciser at all times.

9.Wear appropriate clothes while exercising; do not wear loose clothes that could become caught on the ski exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

10.The ski exerciser should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 lbs. (113 kg).

11.Keep hands and feet away from moving parts of the ski exerciser.

12.The pulley will become hot during use (see page 4 to identify the pulley). Avoid touching the pulley immediately after use.

13.The heart rate monitor is not a medical device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

14.Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for selecting the innovative NORDICTRACK® CLASSIC PRO ski exerciser. Crosscountry skiing is one of the most effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular tness, building endurance, and toning the entire body. The CLASSIC PRO ski exerciser features smooth skis, upper-body arm cords, and adjustable resistance designed to let you enjoy this dynamic exercise in the convenience and privacy of your home.

For your bene t, read this manual carefully before you use the ski exerciser. If you have questions after

reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

 

Resistance Knob

Arm Cord

Pulley

Upper Body Arm

 

Console

 

Handgrip

 

Handlebar

 

 

Hip Pad

Console Wire

Heart Rate Monitor

 

Upright

Clothes Clip

Resistance Clamp

 

 

Resistance Strap

Upright Knobs

 

Incline Knob

 

Leg Pin

Ski

Leg

Flywheel

 

Kick Pad

 

Roller

Length: 7 ft. 9 in. (236 cm)

 

Width: 2 ft. (61 cm)

 

 

4

ASSEMBLY

d

Assembly requires two persons.

d Assembly requires the included tool(s).

d

Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the

Assembly may be easier if you have a set of

 

packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing

wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use

 

materials until you complete all assembly steps.

power tools.

 

 

 

1. Make sure that the two Self-backing Nuts (71)

1

 

 

 

are inside the Front Frame (1).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Orient the Leg Bracket (2) as shown; make

 

 

1

 

sure that the indicated hole is in the position

 

2

 

 

 

 

shown.

 

 

 

 

Attach the Leg Bracket (2) to the Front Frame (1)

 

 

71

 

with two M10 x 16mm Hex Screws (73) and two

 

 

 

M10 Black Washers (72).

Hole

73

72

 

 

 

72

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

73

71

2. Insert a Leg (76) into one of the square openings

2

 

 

 

in the Leg Bracket (2).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Align the second hole from the bottom of the Leg

 

 

Slots

 

(76) with the indicated hole in the Leg Bracket,

 

Stud

2

 

and insert the straight end of a Leg Pin (74)

92

 

 

into the holes. Make sure that the Leg Pin

 

 

 

94

 

Hole

 

is inserted completely through the holes

 

 

and that the bent end of the Leg Pin points

 

 

 

 

toward the floor. Rotate the Leg Pin to secure it

 

 

 

 

around the Leg.

93

76

74

 

Slide an Incline Clamp (92) onto the indicated

 

 

 

 

 

Second Hole

 

stud and into the slots in the Leg Bracket (2).

 

 

 

Tighten an Incline Knob (93) and an M8 Washer

 

 

 

76

(94) onto the stud.

 

 

 

Attach the other Leg (76) in the same way.

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

3. Lift the Upper Body Arm (27) slightly so that

3

 

it will not catch on the Front Frame (1), and

 

raise the Upright (16) to the position shown; the

 

 

Upright will snap into place when it is positioned

 

 

correctly.

 

 

Make sure that the M8 Push Nut (18) is between

 

 

the Upright and the Front Frame.

 

 

Tighten the upper Upright Knob (17). Note: Each

 

 

Upright Knob is like a wrench; turn the Upright

 

 

Knob clockwise, pull it away from the Upright

 

 

(16), turn it counterclockwise, push it toward the

 

16

Upright, and then turn it clockwise again. Repeat

27

this procedure until the Upright Knob is tight.

 

 

Next, tighten the lower Upright Knob (17).

 

 

Note: When tightening the lower Upright Knob,

 

 

use the assembly tool to hold the head of the

17

 

M8 x 42mm Hex Bolt (not shown) onto which the

18

 

Upright Knob is threaded.

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

17

4. Raise the Upper Body Arm (27) to position as

4

 

shown. Make sure that the posts on the Snap

 

 

 

Button (40) are fully extended and locked

 

 

into position on both sides of the Hip Pad

 

 

Slide (42).

 

27

 

 

40

 

 

42

 

6

 

+ 14 hidden pages