1. This illustration shows only major wiring harnesses.
2. *: also equipped at the right side.
DOOR WIRING
HARNESS*
FUEL WIRING
HARNESS
FLOOR WIRING
HARNESS
AC101825
AB
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Page 6
CONFIGURATION DIAGRAMS
OVERALL CONFIGURATION DIAGRAM <ECLIPSE SPYDER>
OVERALL CONFIGURATION DIAGRAM
80A-3
FRONT WIRING
HARNESS (RH)
INSTRUMENT PANEL
WIRING HARNESS
INJECTOR WIRING
HARNESS
<ECLIPSE SPYDER>
ROOF WIRING
HARNESS
M1801000100332
TRUNK LID
WIRING HARNESS
REAR
BUMPER
WIRING
HARNESS
BATTERY WIRING
HARNESS
CONTROL WIRING
HARNESS
FRONT WIRING
HARNESS (LH)
NOTE: .
1. This illustration shows only major wiring harnesses.
2. *: also equipped at the right side.
DOOR WIRING
HARNESS*
FUEL WIRING
HARNESS
FLOOR WIRING
HARNESS
AC101824
AB
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Page 7
80A-4
CONFIGURATION DIAGRAMS
HOW TO READ CONFIGURATION DIAGRAMS
HOW TO READ CONFIGURATION DIAGRAMS
M1801000200265
The wiring harness diagrams clearly show the connector locations and harness routings at each site on
actual vehicles.
Denotes connector No.
The same connector No. is used throughout the circuit diagrams to facilitate connector location searches.
The first alphabetical symbol indicates the location site of the connector and a number that follows is the unique number.
Numbers are usually assigned to parts in clockwise order on the diagram.
Example: A-19
Denotes ground point.
Same ground number is used throughout circuit
diagrams to facilitate search of ground point.
Refer to GROUP 70 SINGLE PART INSTALLATION
POSITION - GROUND MOUNTING LOCATIONS
for details of ground points.
Denotes harness name.
Number specific to connector (serial number)
Connector location site symbol
A: ENGINE COMPARTMENT
B: ENGINE AND TRANSAXLE
C: DASH PANEL
D: FLOOR AND ROOF <ECLIPSE>
D: FLOOR AND WINDSHIELD APERTURE <ECLIPSE SPYDER>
E: DOOR
F: LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT
A-19
FRONT
WIRING
HARNESS
(RH)
A-18
Denotes a section covered by a
corrugated tube.
The mark shows the
standard mounting position
of wiring harness.
Denotes the color of the corrugated
tube (If not specified, it is black.)
R: Red
Y: Yellow
The number of connector pins and the connector color
(except milk white)* are shown for ease of retrieval.
Example: (2-B)
Connector color
(milk white if no color is indicated)
Number of connector pins
*: Typical connector colors
B: BlackBR: Brown
Y: YellowV: Violet
L: BlueO: Orange
G: GreenGR: Gray
R: RedNONE: Milk white
HARNESS COMBINATION
C-74(22-Y)SRS-ECU <WITH SIDE AIR BAG>
C-75(3)RHEOSTAT
C-76(7)FOG LIGHT SWITCH
C-77(33)JOINT CONNECTOR (1)
C-78(33)JOINT CONNECTOR (2)
C-79(12)IMMOBILIZER-ECU
C-121 (7)WATER SHUT VALVE MOTOR
<ECLIPSE>
C-122 (8)WATER SHUT VALVE CONTROLLER
<ECLIPSE>
AC
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Page 27
80A-24
DASH PANEL (CONTINUED)
Connector
symbol
-81
C
thru
-98
CONFIGURATION DIAGRAMS
DASH PANEL
STEERING COLUMN
C-88
C-87
C-86
C-81(2)AIR BAG MODULE (SQUIB)
(DRIVER'S SIDE)
C-82(3)AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
C-83(1)HORN SWITCH
C-84(6-B)CLOCK SPRING
C-85(4-Y)CLOCK SPRING
C-86(10)COLUMN SWITCH
C-87(6)IGNITION SWITCH
Battery posts, terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds. WASH HANDS
AFTER HANDLING.
WARNINGS REGARDING SERVICING OF SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) EQUIPPED VEHICLES
WARNING
•Improper service or maintenance of any component of the SRS, or any SRS-related component, can lead to
personal injury or death to service personnel (from inadvertent firing of the air bag) or to the driver and
passenger (from rendering the SRS inoperative).
•Service or maintenance of any SRS component or SRS-related component must be performed only at an
authorized MITSUBISHI dealer.
•MITSUBISHI dealer personnel must thoroughly review this manual, and especially its GROUP 52B - Supplemental
Restraint System (SRS) before beginning any service or maintenance of any component of the SRS or any SRSrelated component.
NOTE
The SRS includes the following components: SRS air bag control unit, SRS warning light, front impact sensors, air bag module,
clock spring, and interconnecting wiring. Other SRS-related components (that may have to be removed/installed in connection
with SRS service or maintenance) are indicated in the table of contents by an asterisk (*).
Battery posts, terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds. WASH HANDS AFTER
HANDLING.
BATTERY VISUAL INSPECTION (1)
The battery contains a visual test indicator which gives a green
signal when an adequate charge level exists, and a dark signal
when charging is required.
INDICATOR
M1541001000256
DARK EYE:CHARGING NECESSARY
GREEN:GOOD CONDITION
ACX01557
AB
BATTERY VISUAL INSPECTION (2)
Make sure ignition switch is in the "LOCK" (OFF) position and
all battery fed accessories are OFF.
1. Disconnect the negative cable from battery before
disconnecting the positive cable.
WARNING
Care should be taken in the event battery case is
cracked or leaking to protect hands from the electrolyte. A suitable pair of rubber gloves (not the household type) should be worn when removing battery by
hand.
2. Remove the battery from the vehicle.
3. Inspect the battery carrier for damage caused by loss of acid
from battery. If acid damage is present, it is necessary to
clean area with a solution of clean warm water and baking
soda. Scrub area with a stiff bristle brush. Wipe clean with a
cloth moistened with ammonia or baking soda in water.
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Page 41
54A-6
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
BATTERY
4. Clean the battery, especially the top with same solutions as
described in step 3.
5. Inspect the battery case and cover for cracks. If cracks are
present, battery must be replaced.
6. Clean the battery post with a suitable battery post cleaning
tool.
7. Clean the inside surfaces of the terminal clamps with a
suitable battery terminal cleaning tool. Replace damaged or
frayed cables and broken terminal clamps.
8. Install the battery in the vehicle.
9. Connect the positive and negative cables to the battery in
the order of mention.
10.Tighten the clamp nut securely.
BATTERY CHARGING
M1541001100242
WARNING
When batteries are being charged, an explosive gas forms beneath the cover of each cell. Do
not smoke near batteries on charge or which have recently been charged. Do not break live
circuits at the terminals of the batteries on charge. A spark will occur where the live circuit is
broken. Keep all open flames away from the battery.
Battery electrolyte temperature may temporarily be allowed to rise to 55°C (131°F). Increase of electrolyte
temperature above 55 °C (131°F) is harmful to the battery, causing deformation of battery cell, decrease in
life of battery, etc.
CHARGE RATE
.
.
BATTERYBCI Group size 86
Slow charging5 amps 15 hours
10 amps 7.5 hours
Fast charging20 amps 3.75 hours
If the test indicator is dark, the battery should be
charged as outlined below. When the dot appears or
when maximum charge shown below is reached,
charging should be stopped.
Charge Rate Chart
30 amps 2.5 hours
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
BATTERY
54A-7
BATTERY TEST
BATTERY TESTING PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check the battery cables.
Remove the negative cable, then the positive cable.
Check for dirty or corroded connections.
Q: Are the battery cables dirty or have corroded
connections?
YES :
Clean the battery cables. Then go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the battery post.
Check for loose battery post.
Q: Are the battery post faulty?
Yes :
Replace the battery. Then go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the battery case and cover.
(1) Remove the hold-downs and shields.
(2) Check for broken/cracked case or cover.
Q: Is the battery case or cover faulty?
YES :
Replace the battery. Then go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 4.
M1541001200249
STEP 4. Check the open circuit voltage.
(1) Turn headlights on for 15 seconds.
(2) Turn headlights off for two minutes to allow
battery positive voltage to stabilize.
(3) Disconnect the battery cables.
(4) Read open circuit voltage.
Q: Is open circuit voltage 12.4 volts or more?
NO :
Go to Step 5.
YES : Go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Charge battery.
Q: Charging the battery?
YES :
Charge the battery at 5 amps for 15 hours.
Then re-test, go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the load test.
(1) Connect a load tester to the battery.
(2) Load the battery at the recommended discharge
rate (See LOAD TEST RATE CHART) for 15
seconds.
(3) Read voltage after 15 seconds, then remove
load.
(4) Compare the measured value with the minimum
voltage. (See LOAD TEST CHART.)
Q: Is the voltage higher than minimum voltage?
NO :
Replace the battery. Then go to Step 4.
YES : The battery is normal.
LOAD TEST CHART
TEMPERATURE
°C (°F)
21 (70)
AND
16 (60)10 (50)4 (40)
−1 (30)−7 (20)−12 (10)−18 (0)
ABOVE
Minimum voltage9.69.59.49.39.18.98.78.5
LOAD TEST RATE CHART
LOAD TEST252 amps
Cranking ratio (0°F)525 amps
Reserve capacity90 minutes
ApplicationBCI Group size 86
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54A-8
BATTERY
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
BATTERY
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1541001300161
1
2
3
4
REMOVAL STEPS
1.ACCELERATOR CABLE CLAMP
2.BATTERY HOLDER
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REMOVAL STEPS (Continued)
3.BATTERY COVER
4.BATTERY
AC001251
AB
Page 44
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
IGNITION SWITCH
54A-9
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
IGNITION KEY REMINDER TONE ALARM
.
The ignition key reminder tone alarm will sound
under the following condition, and warn the driver to
remove the ignition key.
• The driver's door is opened when the ignition
switch is at "LOCK" (OFF) or "ACC" position without removing the ignition key.
However, the light reminder tone alarm will take precedence over this function.
IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM
.
The immobilizer system consists of the ignition key,
the key ring antenna, the immobilizer-ECU, and the
ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>. The ignition key has a
built-in transponder. The key ring antenna is installed
on the steering lock key cylinder. Only the registered
ignition key permits the engine to start, therefore, the
engine can never be started by means of a forged
key or by connecting the ignition wiring directly. The
system is significantly safe and reliable against theft.
In addition, the driver has only to turn the ignition
switch to the "ON" position to activate the immobilizer system. If the requirements for starting the
engine are not satisfied, the engine will be immobilized. If a registered ignition key is lost, all your ignition keys need to be registered again using scan tool
MB991502 (MUT-II) to ensure security (refer to
P.54A-28.). An additional ignition key can be regis-
tered as follows (only if no ignition keys are lost):
M1543009900710
• Using scan tool MB991502 (MUT-II) (Refer to
P.54A-28.)
• Registering new ignition keys by operating ignition keys that already have been registered
(Refer to P.54A-28.)
.
CONSTRUCTION DIAGRAM
1. When the ignition switch is turned to "ON"
position, the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> sends a
requirement for the encrypted code to the
immobilizer-ECU (at this time, the engine is
remobilized).
2. When the immobilizer-ECU receives the
requirement from the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>,
the immobilizer-ECU supplies power to the
transponder inside the ignition key via the
antenna. The energized transponder sends the
encrypted code back to the immobilizer-ECU via
the antenna.
3. The immobilizer-ECU judges the encrypted code
with its code logic in itself. If they are identical, the
immobilizer-ECU sends the encrypted code to the
ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>.
4. If the ECM < M/T> or PCM < A/T> can not receive
the encrypted code, the engine will be
immobilized.
IGNITION KEY
ANTENNA
CPU
ENCRYPTED
CODE
TRANSPONDER
ENCRYPTED
CODE
(WIRELESS)
POWER
(WIRELESS)
STEERING LOCK
CYLINDER
KEY RING
ANTENNA
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IMMOBILIZER-ECU
HIGH FREQUENCY
CIRCUIT
CPU
ECM <M/T> OR
PCM <A/T>
COMMUNICATION
CIRCUIT
ENCRYPTED
CODE
SCAN TOOL
(MUT-II)
AC002231
AB
Page 45
54A-10
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
DISPOSITION WHEN REPLACING
IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM RELATED PARTS
The replacing immobilizer system related parts is as
follows. When the ignition key is re-registered with
the MUT-II, the originally registered ignition key registration information will be lost.
ITEMSECM <M/T> OR
PCM <A/T>
IMMOBILIZER-ECUIGNITION KEY
When replacing ECM <M/T>
or PCM <A/T>
When rewriting ECM <M/T>
or PCM <A/T>
When replacing immobilizerECU
When adding ignition keys
newly (if no registered
ignition keys are lost)
When adding ignition key
newly (if a registered ignition
key is lost)
When ignition key is lostReplacement not
-Replacement not
-Replacement not
Replacement not
required
Replacement not
required
Replacement not
required
required
EQUIPMENT DIAGNOSIS
IGNITION SWITCH DIAGNOSIS
The Ignition key reminder torn alarms are controlled
by the Simplified Wiring System (SWS). For troubleshooting, refer to GROUP 54B, SWS Diagnosis
P.54B-17.
Replacement not required.
required
required
-Replacement not required.
Replacement not
required
Replacement not
required
Replacement not
required
Re-registration are required.
Replacement not required.
Re-registration not required.
Re-registration are required.
Register only additional ignition
keys to be registered.
Register ignition key to be
added and re-register all other
ignition keys.
Re-register all other ignition
keys except the lost one.
M1543000700515
INTRODUCTION TO IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
CAUTION
• The encrypted code should always be re-registered when replacing the immobilizer-ECU.
• If the immobilizer-ECU has been replaced with a new part, the password (vehicle secret code)
which has been stored in the immobilizer-ECU for each vehicle will be replaced by a new password (secret code) specified by the customer.
The immobilizer system consists of the immobilizerECU, ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>, ignition key and
ignition key ring antenna. If the engine cannot be
started by using a registered ignition key, one of
these components may be defective. In addition, if
the immobilizer system has immobilized the engine,
MFI system DTC P1610 will be output. In this case,
observe the immobilizer system troubleshooting.
Then, if a malfunction is resolved, the MFI system
DTC P1610 should not reset.
IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY
Use these steps to plan your diagnostic strategy. If
you follow them carefully, you will be sure that you
have exhausted most of the possible ways to find an
immobilizer system fault.
1. Gather information about the problem from the
customer.
2. Verify that the condition described by the
customer exists.
3. Check the vehicle for any immobilizer system
DTC.
M1543009900721
M1543006900391
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
54A-11
4. If you cannot verify the condition and there are no
immobilizer system DTCs, the malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points − How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-6.
5. If you can verify the condition but there are no
immobilizer system DTCs, or the system cannot
communicate with scan tool MB991502, refer to
Symptom Chart P.54A-15 and find the fault.
6. If there is an immobilizer system DTC, record the
number of the DTC, then erase the DTC from the
memory using scan tool MB991502.
IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM TROUBLE CODE
DIAGNOSIS
Retrieving and Erasing Immobilizer System
Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Required Special Tool:
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
CAUTION
To p r e ven t da m ag e to scan tool MB99 1 50 2 , alw a y s tur n the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to data link connector (16
pin).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Use scan tool MB991502 to check or erase immobilizer
system diagnostic trouble codes.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
16 PIN
5. Disconnect scan tool MB991502.
7. Recreate the immobilizer system DTC set
conditions to see if the same immobilizer system
DTC will set again.
• If the same immobilize system DTC sets again,
perform the diagnostic procedures for the DTC.
Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
• If you cannot get the same immobilizer system
DTC to set again, the malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points − How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-6.
M1543007000227
MB991502
AC001252
AB
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
Follow the inspection chart that is appropriate for the
diagnostic trouble code.
DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE NO.
11Tra n sponder c o mmunica t io n system or radio
12Encrypted codes are not the same or are not registered
NOTE: Diagnostic trouble code is not recorded.
DESCRIPTIONREFERENCE PAGE
interference of encrypted code
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M1543007100235
P.54A-12
P.54A-15
Page 47
54A-12
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC 11:Transponder Communication System or Radio Interference of Encrypted Code
Ignition Key Ring Antenna Circuit
CONNECTOR: C-79
CENTER
REINFORCEMENT
IMMOBILIZER-ECU
AC001652
.
AC
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ignition key is powered by the ignition key ring
antenna, and sends an encrypted code. The ignition
key ring antenna receives the encrypted code, and
determines whether the ignition key is a registered
key or not.
.
AC102607
CONNECTOR: C-88
COLUMN SWITCH
AB
AC001653
AC
DTC SET CONDITION
• If the engine is started while several ignition keys
are in the vicinity, interference between the different keys may occur, which will cause this code to
be generated.
• The encrypted code of the transponder is not
sent to the immobilizer-ECU immediately after
the ignition switch is turned to "ON" position.
NOTE: DTC 11 is always output together with MFI
system DTC P1610.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Radio interference of encrypted code
• Malfunction of transponder
• Malfunction of ignition key ring antenna
• Malfunction of immobilizer-ECU
• Damaged wiring harness of connectors
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Page 48
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
.
54A-13
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991223: Harness Set
• MB991502: Scan Tool
STEP 1. Check there is another key near the ignition key.
Q: Is there any other key near the ignition key?
YES : Move the other key well away from key being used.
Confirm that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check that the engine starts using the spare
ignition key which encrypted code has been registered.
Q: Does the engine start using the spare ignition key which
encrypted code has been registered?
YES : Replace the ignition key that does not work. Then
register the password (secret code) and encrypted
code P.54A-28. Confirm that diagnostic trouble code
11 is no t o utput.
NO : Go to Step 3.
CONNECTOR: C-88
1
3
COLUMN SWITCH
1
34
2
7654
2
567
AC002363
STEP 3. Check which DTC is output, DTC11 or DTC12.
Q: Which DTC is output, DTC 11 or 12?
DTC12 is output : Refer to DTC 12 P.54A-15.
DTC11 is output : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the ignition key ring antenna by
backprobing.
(1) Disconnect column switch connector C-88, and measure at
the wiring device side.
AC
(2) Measure the resistance value between terminal number 3
and terminal number 7 by backprobing.
• The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.
Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with
this range?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the ignition key ring antenna. Confirm that
diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output.
AC106907
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Page 49
54A-14
CONNECTOR: C-79
CENTER
REINFORCEMENT
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
STEP 5. Check immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 and
ignition key ring antenna connector C-88 for damage.
Q: Are immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 and ignition key
ring antenna connector C-88 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Confirm
that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output.
IMMOBILIZER-ECU
CONNECTOR: C-88
CONNECTOR: C-79
IMMOBILIZER-ECU
DEVICE SIDE
21
3
678 9 10
COLUMN SWITCH
1
34
CENTER
REINFORCEMENT
DEVICE SIDE
21
678 9 10
11 12
AC001652
567
AC001653
3
11 12
AC001652
54
AD
2
AB
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between immobilizerECU connector C-79 (terminal 10 and 11) and ignition key
ring antenna connector C-88 (terminal 3 and 7).
Q: Are the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU
connector C-79 (terminal 10 and 11) and ignition key
ring antenna connector C-88 (terminal 3 and 7) in good
condition?
YES : Replace the immobilizer-ECU. Then register the
password (secret code) and encrypted code (Refer to
P.54A-28.) Confirm that diagnostic trouble code 11 is
not output.
54
AD
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Confirm that diagnostic
trouble code 11 is not output.
CONNECTOR: C-88
COLUMN SWITCH
1
567
34
AC001653
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2
AB
Page 50
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
DTC12: Encrypted Codes are not the Same or not Registered
54A-15
.
DTC SET CONDITION
The encrypted code which is sent from the transponder is not the same as the encrypted code which is
registered in the immobilizer-ECU.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The encrypted code in the ignition key being used
has not been properly registered
• Malfunction of immobilizer-ECU
NOTE: DTC 12 is always output together with MFI
system DTC P1610.
.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check that the encrypted code was registered.
Q: Was the encrypted code registered?
YES : Replace the immobilizer and then re-register the
encrypted code (Refer to P.54A-28.)
NO : Register the encrypted code (Refer to P.54A-28.)
TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART
SYMPTOMSINSPECTION
PROCEDURE NO.
Communication with scan tool is impossible1
Registering the ignition key is impossible2
M1543007200544
REFERENCE PAGE
P.54A-16
P.54A-22
Engine does not start (Cranking but no initial combustion)3
The "SECURITY" Indicator Light does not Illuminate.4
P.54A-23
P.54A-24
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Page 51
54A-16
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication with Scan Tool MB991502 is Impossible.
Immobilizer-ECU Power Supply, Ground and ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>
Communication Line Circuit
CONNECTOR: A-18X
MFI RELAY
AC101803
AC
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CONNECTOR: C-28
AC001656
AC106587
AC
AB
Page 52
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
54A-17
CONNECTOR: C-79
CENTER
REINFORCEMENT
IMMOBILIZER-ECU
AC001652
.
AC
Communication with scan tool MB991502 is
impossible
Immobilizer-ECU is energized when the ignition
switch is turned "ON," and the MFI relay is turned on.
The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> transmits a signal
from scan tool MB991502 to the immobilizer-ECU as
it is. In the same way, a signal from the immobilizerECU is also transmitted to scan tool MB991502 as it
is.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
• This malfunction may be caused by a defective
immobilizer-ECU, ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>, or
a defect in the communication line between the
immobilizer-ECU and ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/
T>. If this malfunction appears when the MFI system and scan tool MB991502 can communicate
each other, MFI system DTC P1610 will reset.
• If the MFI system is normal, the MFI relay can be
determined as normal. In addition, if the MFI system and scan tool MB991502 can communicate
each other, the circuits between the data link connector and the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> can
determined as normal.
NOTE: If this malfunction appears, MFI system
DTC P1610 will be output.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Malfunction of immobilizer-ECU
• Malfunction of ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>
• Damaged wiring harness or connectors
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991223: Harness Set
• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Check scan tool MB991502 communicates with
the MFI system and MFI system DTC output other than
P1610.
Q: Can scan tool MB991502 communicate with the MFI
system? Does MFI system DTC other than P1610 reset?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to GROUP 13A, Diagnosis P.13A-22.
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Page 53
54A-18
CONNECTOR: C-79
CENTER
REINFORCEMENT
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
STEP 2. Check the immobilizer-ECU power supply circuit
by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect immobilizer-ECU connector C-79.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
IMMOBILIZER-ECU
HARNESS SIDE
C-79
21
3
678 9 10
CONNECTOR: A-18X
11 12
DEVICE SIDE
678 9 10
54
FRONT-ECU
21
3
11 12
AC001652
A-18X
1
2
X
3
4
AB
AC106893
DEVICE SIDE
AC106537
54
AD
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 7 and ground by
backprobing.
• The measured value should be approximately 12 volts
(battery positive voltage).
Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 and MFI
relay connector A-18X for damage.
Q: Are immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 and MFI relay
connector A-18X damaged?
YES : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between immobilizerECU connector C-79 (terminal 7) and MFI relay connector
A-18X (terminal 4).
NOTE: After checking intermediate connector C-28,check the
wires. If intermediate connector C-28 is damaged, repair or
replace the wiring harness. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
111) <3.0L A/T> damaged?
YES : Repair the wiring harness. Confirm that scan tool
MB991502 communicates normally.
NO : Go to Step 9.
54
AD
54A-21
DEVICE SIDE
7172
78
7980
919293948395
101 102
108
109 110
121 122
123
5152
57
74
817382
C-61, C-63
104
103
111
112
113
124
125
C-56
C-56
58
C-62
53
60
59
969798
116
127
126
5554
6162
86
117114 115
128
56
75
878485
88
105
118
ECM <M/T>
OR
PCM <A/T>
C-61, C-62,
C-63
77
76
90
89
99 100
107
106
120
119
129130
AC106873
AQ
STEP 9. Replace the immobilizer-ECU.
Q: Did the communication with MUT-II become possible
after replacing the immobilizer-ECU?
YES : Register the password (secret code) and encrypted
code (Refer to P.54A-28.). Confirm that scan tool
MB991502 communicates normally.
NO : Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Recheck for malfunction
Q: Is a malfunction eliminated?
TSB Revision
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Replace the immobilizer-ECU.
Page 57
54A-22
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
STEP 11. Replace the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>.
Q: Did the communication with MUT-II become possible
after replacing the Engine control module <M/T> or the
power train control module <A/T>?
YES : Register the password (secret code) and encrypted
code (Refer to P.54A-28.). Confirm that scan tool
MB991502 communicates normally.
NO : Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Recheck for malfunction
Q: Is a malfunction eliminated?
YES : This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunction are not
found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-6.)
NO : Replace the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>.
INSSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Registering the Ignition Key is Impossible.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The transponder built-in ignition key or the immobilizer-ECU is suspected to be defective.
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Malfunction of ignition key
• Malfunction of immobilizer-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991223: Harness Set
• MB991502: Scan Tool
STEP 1. Check the DTC 11.
Q: Does DTC11 reset?
YES : Refer to P.54A-12.
NO : Replace the ignition key that cannot be registered.
Then re-register the encrypted code P.54A-28. Check
that the ignition key can be registered. Then Go to
Step 2.
STEP 2. Recheck for malfunction
Q: Is a malfunction eliminated?
YES : This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunction are not
found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to INTRODUCTION, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-6.)
NO : Replace the immobilizer-ECU.
TSB Revision
Page 58
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: Engine does not Start (Cranking but no Initial Combustion).
54A-23
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the fuel injectors are not operating, there might be
a problem with the MFI system in addition to a malfunction of the immobilizer system. It is normal for
this to occur if an attempt is made to start the engine
using a key that has not been properly registered.
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991223: Harness Set
• MB991502: Scan Tool
STEP 1. Check the battery positive voltage.
Measure the battery positive voltage during cranking.
Q: Is the voltage 8 volts or more?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Check the battery. Refer to P.54A-5. The engine
STEP 2. Check the immobilizer system DTC and MFI
system DTC.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Malfunction of MFI system
• Malfunction of immobilizer-ECU
should start.
Q: Which DTC resets, the immobilizer system DTC or the
MFI system DTC?
Immobilizer system DTC : Refer to P.54A-11.
MFI system DTC : Refer to GROUP 13A − Diagnosis
<2.4L> P.13A-22 or GROUP 13B − Diagnosis <3.0L>
P.13B-22.
No DTC : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the starting system.
Q: Does the engine start?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to GROUP 13A − Diagnosis − Symptom Chart
<2.4L> P.13A-25 or GROUP 13B − Diagnosis −
Symptom Chart <3.0L> P.13B-26. If a malfunction is
not resolved, replace the immobilizer-ECU. Then
register the password (secret code) and encrypted
code. (Refer to P.54A-28.) The engine should start.
STEP 4. Recheck for malfunction.
Q: Is a malfunction eliminated?
YES : This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunction are not
found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to INTRODUCTION, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-6.)
NO : Replace the immobilizer-ECU.
TSB Revision
Page 59
54A-24
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 4: The "SECURITY" Indicator Light does not Illuminate.
The Security Indicator Circuit
CONNECTOR: C-42
AC003552
AD
TSB Revision
CONNECTORS: C-78
AC003553
AC106588
AM
AB
Page 60
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
54A-25
CONNECTOR: C-79
CENTER
REINFORCEMENT
IMMOBILIZER-ECU
AC001652
.
AC
CIRCUIT OPERATION
If the requirements for starting the engine are not satisfied, the immobilizer-ECU flashes the "SECURITY"
indicator for 30 seconds.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
There may be burned out bulb of the "SECURITY"
indicator light or a malfunction of the combination
meter (printed-circuit board) or immobilizer-ECU.
CONNECTOR: C-89
CONNECTOR
BLOCK (LH)
AC001991
AG
NOTE: The "SECURITY" indicator light is shared by
the "SECURITY" system. If a problem can not be
resolved, observe the "SECURITY" system troubleshooting P.54A-269.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Burned out bulb of "SECURITY" indicator light
• Malfunction of combination meter (printed-circuit
board)
• Malfunction of immobilizer-ECU
• Damaged wiring harness or connectors
CONNECTOR C-79
(HARNESS SIDE)
AC002739
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991223: Harness Set
• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Check the "SECURITY" indicator light circuit of
immobilizer-ECU connector C-79.
(1) Disconnect the immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 and
measure at the harness side.
(2) Connect terminal 9 to the ground.
(3) Ignition switch "ON" position.
Q: Is the only "SECURITY" indicator light illuminate?
(other indicator lights are good condition)
YES : Replace the immobilizer-ECU. Then register the
password (secret code) and encrypted code P.54A-28
NO : Go to Step 2.
AC
TSB Revision
Page 61
54A-26
SERVICE
ANTI
CRUISE
ENGINE
LOCK
100 12 0
80
160 20 0
12024 0
80
40
0
0
miles
SOON
140
km/h
3
2
1
TRIPODO
TCL
RAKE
60
40
20
MPH
CONNECTOR: C-79
"SECURITY" indicator light
SRS
6
5
7
4
0
x 1000 r/min
8
P
R
N
4
D
3
2
1
H
AC106909
CENTER
REINFORCEMENT
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
STEP 2. Check the "SECURITY" indicator light
(1) Remove the combination meter and remove the
"SECURITY" indicator light bulb.
(2) Check the bulb.
Q: Is the "SECURITY" indicator light damaged?
YES : Replace it.
NO : Go to Step 3.
C
AB
STEP 3. Check the immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 and
combination meter connector C-42 for damage.
Q: Are the immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 and
combination meter connector C-42 damaged?
YES : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between immobilizerECU connector C-79 (terminal 9) and combination meter
connector C-42 (terminal 31).
Q: Are immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 (terminal 9) and
combination meter connector C-42 (terminal 31)
damaged?
YES : Repair the wiring harness. Refer to GROUP 00E,
Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
NO : Repair the combination meter (printed-circuit board)
P.54A-107. Then Go to Step 5.
AD
54A-27
DEVICE SIDE
26
23 252221
24
323334
3130282927
AC106473
AI
STEP 5. Recheck for malfunction.
Q: Is a malfunction eliminated?
YES : This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunctions are not
NO : Go to step 1.
DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLE
MUT-II SCAN TOOL
DISPLAY
KEY REGISTERED01Key has been registered
ITEM
NO.
INSPECTION ITEMINSPECTION
CHECK AT IMMOBILIZER-ECU
TERMINAL VOLTAGE CHECK
found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00,How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Point P.00-6.)
M1543007300206
NORMAL CONDITION
REQUIREMENT
−
Number of registered ignition
keys
M1543007600315
TSB Revision
ACX01564
AB
Page 63
54A-28
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
TERMINAL NO.SIGNALCHECKING
TERMINAL VOLTAGE
REQUIREMENT
3Immobilizer-ECU groundAlways 0V
5ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>
7Immobilizer-ECU power supplyIgnition switch: "LOCK"
−−
0V
(OFF)
Ignition switch: "ON" Battery positive voltage
9"SECURITY" indicator control"SECURITY" indicator
Battery positive voltage
light is not illuminated
"SECURITY" indicator
2 volts or less
light is illuminated
10Ignition key ring antenna
11Ignition ke y ring a n te nna
SPECIAL TOOLS
TOOLTOOL NUMBER
−−
−−
M1543000600626
SUPERSESSIONAPPLICATION
AND NAME
MB991502 Scan tool
(MUT-II)
MB991496-OD• Immobilizer system check
• Encrypted code registration
B991502
MB991223
A
A: MB991219
B: MB991220
C: MB991221
D: MB991222
B
Harness set
A: Test harness
B: LED harness
MB991223Making voltage and resistance
measurements during
troubleshooting
A: Connect pin contact pressure
inspection
B: Power circuit inspection
C: Power circuit inspection
D: Commercial tester connection
C: LED harness
adapter
C
D
MB991223
D: Probe
AC
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
IMMOBILIZER ENCRYPTED CODE
REGISTRATION
ENCRYPTED CODE REGISTRATION METHOD
Required Special Tool:
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
TSB Revision
M1543008100283
Page 64
TCL
RAKE
60
40
20
MPH
ANTI
LOCK
100 12 0
80
160 20 0
12024 0
80
40
0
0
miles
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
54A-29
CAUTION
Because registering the encrypted codes is done after all
previously-registered codes have been erased, you should
keep all of the ignition keys that have already been registered accessible.
If the ignition key, Immobilizer-ECU, ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/
T> is replaced or an ignition key is added, encrypted codes of
all the ignition keys must be registered. (A maximum of eight
different ignition key can be registered.) Moreover, when the
immobilizer-ECU has been replaced, you will need to use scan
tool MB991502 to register the immobilizer-ECU and input the
vehicle secret code and to register the password (secret code)
that the owner specifies into the immobilizer-ECU.
If an attempt is made to start the engine with an unregistered
ignition key, cranking occurs, but fuel supply is cut off to disable
the engine. In approx. 10 seconds, the theft-alarm indicator will
SERVICE
ENGINE
SOON
"SECURITY" indicator light
CRUISE
SRS
blink for approx. 30 seconds.
140
km/h
TRIPODO
2
3
1
4
x 1000 r/min
0
6
5
7
8
P
R
N
4
D
3
2
1
H
C
AC106909
AB
NOTE: ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> has an encrypted code for
immobilizer-ECU, and the encrypted code is registered in the
immobilizer-ECU and ignition key.
POINTS TO NOTE DURING OPERATION
If none of the functions can be used, check the diagnostic trouble codes, and after carrying out any necessary repairs, repeat
the operation.
If an incorrect password is input five times in a row, the immobilizer-ECU judges that an unauthorized operation is being
attempted. Start-prevention mode will be set, and engine operation will stop and all special functions will be disabled. If the
ignition switch is turned to "ON" position and left in that position
for approximately 20 minutes, "Unauthorized operation, startprevention mode" will be cancelled.
KEY ID REGISTER
All ignition keys can be registered with scan tool MB991502.
Additional ignition keys can be registered with or without scan
tool MB991502.
If an ignition key is registered using scan tool MB991502, no
registered ignition keys must be lost.
.
TSB Revision
Page 65
54A-30
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
Registration with scan tool MB991502
CAUTION
To p r e ven t da m ag e to scan tool MB99 1 50 2 , alw a y s tur n the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
NOTE: Using the key ID register function will cause all key IDs
that have been previously registered in the immobilizer-ECU to
be erased. All keys need to be registered. Those which have
been registered before should be on hand before using this
function.
NOTE: If registering more than one key, do not disconnect scan
tool MB991502 halfway through the registration process.
NOTE: After registering key IDs, check that the engine can be
started using all of the keys that have been registered. If the
engine will not start, refer to Immobilizer System Diagnosis
P.54A-11.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to data link connector (16
pin).
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
16 PIN
MB991502
AC001252
AC000522
AB
3. At "System Select," press "YES."
AC
4. Select "Immobilizer," press "YES".
AC000523
AB
TSB Revision
Page 66
AC000530
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
5. Select "Special Func," press "YES".
AB
6. Select "key ID registr," press "YES". If DTC 11 exists," Can't
execute" will be displayed. Check for DTC 11 (Refer to
P.54A-11.)
54A-31
AC000518
AC101475
ACX01626
AB
AB
7. Input the password. Use the "UP" and "DOWN" keys to
change the current password digit to a value between 0 and
9. Use the "LEFT" and "RIGHT" keys to move to a different
password digit. Press the "YES" key to accept the password.
NOTE: Four separate digits must be input to make up the
password.
If an incorrect password is input five times in a row, this screen
is displayed and the Immobilizer-ECU switches to unauthorized
operation, start-prevention mode.
ACX01561
AC
TSB Revision
8. Press the "YES" key to start key ID registration.
Page 67
54A-32
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
9. This will be displayed when the key ID registration is
successful. If an error occurs during key ID registration, the
message "Can't execute" will be displayed. If the key has
already been registered, "Key ID has been registered" will
be displayed.
ACX01562
ACX01563
AB
AB
10.The number of keys currently registered will be displayed.
To re gi st er a n ad di ti on al k ey, re pl ace t he i gn it io n ke y wit h
the next key to be registered within five seconds and then
press the "YES" key. Key ID registration screen will be
displayed, then register another key.
NOTE: A maximum of eight different keys can be registered.
If key ID registration is complete, press the "NO" key.
11.This c o mpletes t h e regist r a t ion oper a t ion. Turn th e ig nition
switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position and leave it off for
approximately ten seconds.
12.Check that the engine can be started with each of the
ignition keys.
13.Check that the immobilizer system DTC and MFI system
DTC did not set.
14.Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
15.Disconnect scan tool MB991502.
.
Registration of additional keys with the scan tool
An additional key is registered with the MUT-II while keeping all
existing key data.
CAUTION
To p r e ven t da m ag e to scan tool MB99 1 50 2 , alw a y s tur n the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
NOTE: To register additional keys with the MUT-II, no registered keys must be lost.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to data link connector (16
pin).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
16 PIN
MB991502
AC001252
AB
TSB Revision
Page 68
AC000522
AC000523
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
3. At "System Select," press "YES"
AC
4. Select "Immobilizer," press "YES".
AB
54A-33
AC000530
AC000518
5. Select "Special Func," press "YES".
AB
6. Select "Add key ID reg," press "YES".
If DTC 11 exists," Can't execute" will be displayed. Check for
DTC 11 (Refer to P.54A-11.)
AB
AC101478
TSB Revision
Page 69
54A-34
AC101477
AC101476
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
7. Press the "YES" key to start key ID registration.
8. This will be displayed when the add key ID registration is
successful. If an error occurs during key ID registration, the
message "Can't execute" will be displayed. If the key has
already been registered, "Key ID has been registration" will
be displayed.
9. The number of keys currently registered will be displayed.
To re gi st er a n ad di ti on al k ey, re pl ace t he i gn it io n ke y wit h
the next key to be registered within five seconds and then
press the "YES" key. Key ID registration screen will be
displayed, then register another key.
NOTE: A maximum of eight different keys can be registered.
If key ID registration is complete, press the "NO" key.
10.This completes the registration operation. Turn the ignition
switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position and leave it off for
approximately ten seconds.
11.Chec k t ha t t he engin e c an be star t e d with e a ch of the
ignition keys.
12.Check that the immobilizer system DTC and MFI system
DTC did not set.
13.Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
14.Disconnect scan tool MB991502.
.
Registration of additional keys without using the scan tool
Operate two registered ignition keys by the following procedure, call additional registration mode for the immobilizer-ECU,
then register an additional ignition key by operating it. Additional ignition keys can be registered without using the MUT-II
by operating two ignition keys that already have been registered to the vehicle and operating an additional key to be registered. (A maximum of eight ignition keys can be registered.)
1. The ignition switch is "ON" by using he first key (KEY A)
which has already been registered to the vehicle.
2. If the first key (KEY A) is correct, the immobilizer-ECU
begins the condition ow warning the second key (KEY B)
which has already been registered to the vehicle. The
ignition switch has been on the "ON" position for longer than
5 seconds so that enters the condition of waiting the second
key (KEY B).
3. After the ignition switch is "LOCK" (OFF), it is "ON" by the
second key (EY B) which has already been registered to the
vehicle.
The second key (KEY B) must be turned on within 7
seconds of removing the first key.
TSB Revision
Page 70
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
54A-35
4. If the second key (KEY B) is correct, the immobilizer-ECU
enters the addition entry mode.
And the "SECURITY" indicator light blinks approx. twice a
second.
5. After the "SECURITY" indicator light blinks, the ignition
switch is "OFF" (LOCK). And it is "ON" by using the new
transponder key. The time which the key can be registered
is limited than 30 seconds after the indicator blinks.
6. The time which the key can be registered is limited less than
30 seconds after the "SECURITY" indicator blinks.
TCL
RAKE
60
40
20
MPH
ANTI
LOCK
100 12 0
80
160 20 0
12024 0
80
40
0
0
miles
"SECURITY" indicator light
SERVICE
CRUISE
ENGINE
SOON
SRS
140
km/h
TRIPODO
2
3
1
4
x 1000 r/min
0
6
5
7
8
P
R
N
4
D
3
2
1
H
C
AC106909
AB
7. The immobilizer-ECU controls as follows by the new key
condition.
THE NEW KEY
CONDITION
ADDITION
ENTY
ADDITION
MODE
THEFT ALARM INDICATOR
ACTIONTIMING
Not registered keyOKContinuationTurn on for 3 secondsAfter the addition
entry mode is
finished
Registered keyNOContinuationTurn on for 3 secondsAfter the registered
key is judged
Read errorNOContinuationBlink of three times After read error
judged
8. To continue to register another key, set the ignition switch to
"LOCK" (OFF) position, and turn the ignition key to be
registered "ON" within seven seconds. (the maximum of 8
keys can be registered to each vehicle. If the 9th key
registers, the registration will be refused.)
9. The additional registration mode is terminated when any of
the following conditions is met:
• The ignition key is "ON" position keeps more than 30 seconds. (the time-out of addition entry mode)
• The engine control relay is off after key is turned to the
"LOCK" (OFF) position.
• Start the communication with scan tool
10.The addition registered key can start engine, after the key
turned off and the engine control relay is off.
TRANSPONDER LOCK CHECK
M1543024100012
Follow the procedure below to judge if the ignition key can be
overwritten (i.e. the ignition key is correct) or not.
TSB Revision
Page 71
54A-36
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to data link connector (16
pin).
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
16 PIN
MB991502
AC001252
AC000522
AC000523
AB
3. At "System Select," press "YES."
AC
4. Select "Immobilizer," press "YES".
AB
AC106459
AC106460
5. Select "Date list" press "YES".
6. Confirm "TP LOCK CHECK."
TP LOCK CHECKIGNITION KEY:JUDGMENT OF
IGNITION KEY
UNLOCKCan be overwritten Correct
LOCKCan not be
Incorrect
overwritten
TSB Revision
Page 72
IGNITION SWITCH
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
54A-37
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
1
JUNCTION BLOCK
CENTER
REINFORCEMENT
2
M1543002100241
3
7
5
6
B
B
A
A
8
4
>>A<<
SECTION A - A
1
CLAW
2
1.ETACS-ECU
IMMOBILIZER-ECU REMOVAL
STEPS
FRONT FLOOR CONSOLE ASSEMBLY
•
(REFER TO GROUP 52A, FLOOR
CONSOLE P.52A-8.)
2.IMMOBILIZER-ECU
SECTION B - B
1
2
<<A>>
CLAW
AC101822
IGNITION SWITCH REMOVAL
STEPS
3. COLUMN COVER UPPER
4. COLUMN COVER LOWER
5. KEY RING ANTENNA
6. KEY REMINDER SWITCH
7. STEERING LOCK CYLINDER
8. IGNITION SWITCH
TSB Revision
Page 73
54A-38
LOCK PIN
AC002506
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
IGNITION SWITCH
REMOVAL SERVICE POINT
.
<<A>> STEERING LOCK CYLINDER REMOVAL
1. Insert the key in the steering lock cylinder and turn it to the
"ACC" position.
2. Using a small Phillips head screwdriver, pull the steering
lock cylinder toward you.
AB
INSTALLATION SERVICE POINT
.
>>A<< IMMOBILIZER-ECU INSTALLATION
If the immobilizer-ECU is replaced, peel off the immobilizer
serial number sticker from shown position. Then attach a new
immobilizer-ECU identification sticker in the same location.
CONNECTOR: C-87
AC002507
COLUMN SWITCH
AC001261
AB
AC
INSPECTION
M1544009700054
IGNITION SWITCH CONTINUITY CHECK
Disconnect ignition switch connector C-87 without removing
the ignition switch and steering lock cylinder. Then check the
continuity.
SWITCH
POSITION
"LOCK" (OFF)1 − 2 − 3 − 4− 5 − 6 Open circuit
"ACC"1 − 6Less than 2 ohm
"ON"1 − 2 − 4 − 6Less than 2 ohm
"START"1 − 2 − 3 − 5Less than 2 ohm
TESTER
CONNECTION
SPECIFIED
CONDITION
TSB Revision
Page 74
CONNECTOR: C-88
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
KEY REMINDER SWITCH AND IGNITION KEY
RING ANTENNA CONTINUITY CHECK
1. Ignition key reminder switch continuity check.
COLUMN SWITCH
Disconnect key reminder switch connector C-88 without
removing the ignition switch and steering lock cylinder. Then
check the continuity.
54A-39
1
34
2
567
STATUS OF
IGNITION KEY
Removed4 − 6Less than 2 ohm
TESTER
CONNECTION
SPECIFIED
CONDITION
Inserted4 − 6Open circuit
AC002363
AC
2. Ignition key ring antenna check.
Check the continuity between terminal 3 and terminal 7.
Standard value: 2 ohm or less
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED
SENSOR
INTRODUCTION TO COMBINATION METER DIAGNOSIS
All vehicles are equipped with an electrical speedometer and tachometer. If the speedometer or tachometer does not function, there may be trouble in the
electrical system.
EQUIPMENT DIAGNOSIS
M1543009900732
TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY
Use these steps to plan your diagnostic strategy. If
you follow them carefully, you will be sure that you
have exhausted most of the possible ways to find a
combination meter fault.
1. Gather information from the customer.
2. Verify that the condition described by the
customer exists.
3. Find the malfunction by following the symptom
chart.
4. Verify the malfunction is eliminated.
SYMPTOM CHART
SYMPTOMSINSPECTION
PROCEDURE
Speedometer does not work.1
Tac ho met er d oe s no t wo rk .2
Fuel gauge does not work.3
Engine coolant temperature gauge does not work.4
M1543006900409
M1543007200555
REFERENCE PAGE
P.54A-40
P.54A-74
P.54A-88
P.54A-96
TSB Revision
Page 75
54A-40
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Speedometer does not Work.
Speedometer circuit
TSB Revision
AC106461
AB
Page 76
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
54A-41
CONNECTORS: B-36, B-39 <2.4L M/T>
B-36 <M/T>
B-39 <M/T>
AC003550
AE
CONNECTORS <3.0L ENGINE WITH
VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM>: B-36, B-39
B-36
B-39
AC106471
AI
CONNECTORS <3.0L ENGINE WITH OUT
VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM>: B-36, B-39
B-36
B-39
AC106469
AI
CONNECTOR: B-38
AC101972
AC
CONNECTOR: C-20
CENTER REINFORCEMENT
AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL-ECU
CONNECTORS: C-50, C-57, C-61
<2.4L-A/T>
C-50
C-57
C-61
AC001687
PCM
AC001689
AC
BG
CONNECTOR: C-28
CONNECTORS: C-41, C-42
C-41
C-42
AC003599
AC003552
AB
AF
TSB Revision
Page 77
54A-42
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
CONNECTORS: C-60 <2.4L-A/T>,
C-62 <3.0L-M/T>
ECM
C-60, C-62
AC001689
CONNECTORS: C-77, C-78
C-78
C-77
AC003553AC003553
.
BF
AK
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The ignition switch (IG1) circuit is the power
source for the speedometer and vehicle speed
sensor <M/T> or output shaft speed sensor <A/
T>.
• The vehicle speed sensor <M/T> or output shaft
speed sensor <A/T> are installed on the transaxle. Four pulses are generated with one turn of
the vehicle speed sensor shaft. In case of M/T,
these pulse signals are sent into the speedometer. and in case of A/T, these pulse signals are
sent into the PCM and sent into the speedometer.
The speedometer calculates the pulse signals,
and operates the indicator. At the same time, the
travel distance is calculated.
CONNECTORS: C-52, C-59, C-63
<3.0L-A/T>
PCM
C-52
CONNECTOR: C-108, C-111, C-112
JUNCTION BLOCK
(FRONT VIEW)
C-108
C-111
.
C-112
C-59
C-63
AC001689
AC101808
BH
AF
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The cause may be a faulty vehicle speed sensor circuit system or a faulty speedometer. Vehicle speed
sensor is also used by the engine control module
(ECM) <M/T> or powertrain control module (PCM)
<A/T>, auto-cruise control-ECU.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Malfunction of the vehicle speed sensor <M/T> or
output shaft speed sensor <A/T>
• Malfunction of the combination meter (printed-circuit board or speedometer and tachometer)
• Malfunction of the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>
• Malfunction of the auto-cruise control-ECU
• Damaged wiring harness or connectors
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991223: Harness Set
• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
TSB Revision
Page 78
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
STEP 1. Check the speedometer.
CAUTION
To prev e nt da mage to sc an tool alw ays turn t he i gnition
switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Use scan tool MB991502 to enter a simulated vehicle
speed.
Q: Dose the speedometer correspond with the simulated
vehicle speed?
YES : Go to Step 2.
16 PIN
NO : Go to Step 4.
54A-43
MB991502
16 PIN
MB991502
AC001252
AC001252
AB
STEP 2. Check the vehicle speed sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(2) Read the MFI system diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is MFI system DTC P0500 set?
YES : • For M/T, Go to Step 13.
• For A/T, Go to Step22.
NO : Go to Step 3.
AB
STEP 3. Check the odometer and trip odometer operation.
Q: Do the odometer and trip odometer work correctly?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 4.
TSB Revision
Page 79
54A-44
CONNECTOR: C-41
DEVICE SIDE
45
42 4441
43
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
STEP 4. Check the combination meter power supply circuit
at the combination meter connector C-41.
(1) Disconnect the combination meter connector C-41.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
53545556
52514750494846
AC106473
AH
CONNECTOR: C-41
(HARNESS SIDE)
CONNECTOR: C-41
DEVICE SIDE
45
42 4441
43
53545556
52514750494846
AC002043
AC106473
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 52 and ground.
• The measured value should be 12 volts (battery positive
voltage).
Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 5.
AC
STEP 5. Check the combination meter connector C-41 for
damage.
Q: Is combination meter connector C-41 in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. The
speedometer should work normally.
AH
TSB Revision
Page 80
CONNECTOR: C-41
DEVICE SIDE
45
42 4441
43
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between combination
meter connector C-41 (terminal 52) and ignition switch
(IG1).
NOTE: After checking junction block connectors C-111 and C108, check the wires. If junction block connectors C-111 and C108 are damaged, repair or replace the wiring harness. Refer
to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
53545556
52514750494846
AC106473
AH
54A-45
CONNECTORS: C-108, C-111
JUNCTION BLOCK
(FRONT VIEW)
C-108
C-111
DEVICE SIDE
C-108
115216317418519620721822923102411251226132714
C-111
21
6435
28
AC106480
Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter
connector C-41 (terminal 52) and ignition switch (IG1) in
good condition?
YES : There is no action to be taken.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. The speedometer should
work normally.
AO
CONNECTOR C-42
(HARNESS SIDE)
34 33 32 31 30 29272826 25 24 23 22 21
AC002052
AC
TSB Revision
STEP 7. Check the combination meter (speedometer)
ground circuit at the combination meter connector C-42.
(1) Disconnect the combination meter connector C-42.
(2) Measure the resistance between terminal 34 and ground.
• The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.
Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with
this range?
YES : Repair or replace the combination meter (printed-
circuit board or speedometer and tachometer). The
speedometer should work normally.
NO : Go to Step 8.
Page 81
54A-46
CONNECTOR: C-42
DEVICE SIDE
26
23 252221
24
CONNECTOR: C-42
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
STEP 8. Check the combination meter connector C-42 for
damage.
Q: Is combination meter connector C-42 in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. The
speedometer should work normally.
323334
3130282927
AC106473
AI
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between combination
meter connector C-42 (terminal 34) and ground.
Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter
connector C-42 (terminal 34) and ground in good
condition?
YES : There is no action to be taken.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. The speedometer should
work normally.
DEVICE SIDE
23 252221
24
26
323334
3130282927
AC106473
AI
TSB Revision
Page 82
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
CONNECTOR<2.4L ENGINE>: B-39
DEVICE SIDE
3
21
AC106467
CONNECTOR<3.0L ENGINE WITH OUT
VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM>: B-39
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
STEP 10. Check the combination meter vehicle speed
sensor input signal circuit at the combination meter
connector C-42.
(1) Disconnect the vehicle speed sensor connector B-39
<MT>.
AC
54A-47
DEVICE SIDE
3
21
AC106469
CONNECTOR<3.0L ENGINE WITH
VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM>: B-39
DEVICE SIDE
3
21
AC106471
CONNECTOR: C-42
AC
AC
(2) Disconnect the combination meter connector C-42.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
DEVICE SIDE
23 252221
24
26
323334
3130282927
AC106473
AI
TSB Revision
Page 83
54A-48
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
CONNECTOR: C-42
(HARNESS SIDE)
34 33 32 31 30 29272826 25 24 23 22 21
AC101584
(4) Measure the voltage between terminal 30 and ground.
• The measured value should be between approximately
7 and 8 volts
Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?
YES : Repair or replace the combination meter (printed-
circuit board or speedometer and tachometer). The
speedometer should work normally.
NO : Go to Step 11.
AD
TSB Revision
Page 84
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
CONNECTOR: C-42
DEVICE SIDE
26
23 252221
24
CONNECTOR<2.4L ENGINE>: B-39
323334
3130282927
AC106473
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
STEP 11. Check the combination meter connector C-42
and vehicle speed sensor connector B-39 (terminal 3) <M/
T> for damage.
Q: Are combination meter connector C-42 and vehicle
speed sensor connector B-39 (terminal 3) <M/T> in good
condition?
YES : • For M/T go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
AI
54A-49
• For A/T go to Step 22.
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. The
speedometer should work normally.
DEVICE SIDE
3
21
AC106467
CONNECTOR<3.0L ENGINE WITH OUT
VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM>: B-39
DEVICE SIDE
3
21
AC106469
CONNECTOR<3.0L ENGINE WITH
VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM>: B-39
AC
AC
DEVICE SIDE
3
21
AC106471
AC
TSB Revision
Page 85
54A-50
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
CONNECTOR: C-42
DEVICE SIDE
26
23 252221
24
323334
3130282927
AC106473
CONNECTOR<2.4L ENGINE>: B-39, B-36
B-36
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between combination
meter connector C-42 (terminal 30) and vehicle speed
sensor connector B-39 (terminal 3) <M/T>.
NOTE: After checking intermediate connector B-36 <M/T>, C28, and joint connector C-77, check the wires. If intermediate
connector C-28 and joint connector C-77 are damaged, repair
or replace the wiring harness. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
AI
B-36
213
B-39
DEVICE SIDE
B-39
3
21
AC106467
AR
CONNECTOR<3.0L ENGINE WITH OUT
VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM>: B-39, B-36
B-36
B-36
213
B-39
DEVICE SIDE
B-39
3
21
AC106469
AR
CONNECTORS <3.0L ENGINE WITH
VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM>: B-36, B-39
B-36
B-36
213
DEVICE SIDE
B-39
3
21
B-39
AC106471
AR
TSB Revision
Page 86
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
54A-51
CONNECTOR: C-28
1
5
7
6
17
18
19
29
30
31
20
2
8
10
9
21
22
33
32
C-28
Q: Are the wiring harness between combination meter
connector C-42 (terminal 30) and vehicle speed sensor
connector B-39 (terminal 3) <M/T> in good condition?
YES : There is no action to be taken.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. The speedometer should
work normally.
3
16
15414
13
1211
28
25
27
26
24
23
38
3736
3534
AC106563
AC
CONNECTOR: C-77
DEVICE SIDE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
12
13
14
15
16
23
24
17
25
26
27
28
10
18
19
20
21
29
30
31
32
VEHICLE SPEED
SENSOR CONNECTOR
(HARNESS SIDE)
B-39
11
22
33
AC106473
AL
STEP 13. Check the vehicle speed sensor power supply
circuit at the vehicle speed meter connector B-39 <M/T>.
(1) Disconnect the vehicle speed sensor connector B-39 <M/
T>.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
• The measured value should be 12 volts (battery positive
voltage).
Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?
YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Go to Step 14.
AC002044
AE
TSB Revision
Page 87
54A-52
CONNECTOR<2.4L ENGINE>: B-39
DEVICE SIDE
3
21
CONNECTOR<3.0L ENGINE WITH OUT
VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM>: B-39
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
AC106467
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
STEP 14. Check the vehicle speed sensor connector B-39
<M/T> damage.
Q: Is vehicle speed sensor connector B-39 <M/T> in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. The
speedometer should work normally.
AC
DEVICE SIDE
3
21
CONNECTOR<3.0L ENGINE WITH
VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM>: B-39
DEVICE SIDE
3
21
AC106469
AC106471
AC
AC
TSB Revision
Page 88
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
CONNECTOR<2.4L ENGINE>: B-39, B-36
B-36
B-36
213
DEVICE SIDE
B-39
3
21
CONNECTOR<3.0L ENGINE WITH OUT
VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM>: B-39, B-36
B-39
AC106467
B-36
AR
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-53
STEP 15. Check the wiring harness between vehicle speed
sensor connector B-39 (terminal 1) <M/T> and ignition
switch (IG1).
NOTE: After checking junction block connectors C-111 and C112, joi n t connect o r C -78 an d i ntermedi a te connect o r B-36 <M /
T>, C-28, check the wires. If junction block connectors C-111
and C-112, joint connector C-78 and intermediate connector B36 <M/T>, C-28 are damaged, repair or replace the wiring harness. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
P.00E-2.
B-36
213
DEVICE SIDE
B-39
3
21
CONNECTORS <3.0L ENGINE WITH
VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM>: B-36, B-39
B-36
213
DEVICE SIDE
B-39
3
21
B-39
B-36
B-39
AC106469
AC106471
AR
AR
TSB Revision
Page 89
54A-54
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
CONNECTOR: C-28
1
5
7
6
17
18
19
29
30
31
20
2
8
10
9
21
22
33
32
C-28
Q: Are the wiring harness between vehicle speed sensor
connector C-39 (terminal 1) <M/T> and ignition switch
(IG1) in good condition?
YES : There is no action to be taken.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. The speedometer should
work normally.
3
16
15414
13
1211
28
25
27
26
24
23
38
3736
3534
AC106563
AC
VEHICLE SPEED
SENSOR CONNECTOR
(HARNESS SIDE)
B-39
AC002045
STEP 16. Check the vehicle speed sensor ground circuit at
the vehicle speed sensor connector B-39 <M/T>.
(1) Disconnect the vehicle speed sensor connector B-39 <M/
T>.
(2) Measure the resistance between terminal 2 and ground.
• The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.
Q: Does measured resistance value correspond with this
range?
YES : Go to Step 19.
NO : Go to Step 17.
AD
TSB Revision
Page 90
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
CONNECTOR<2.4L ENGINE>: B-39
DEVICE SIDE
3
21
AC106467
CONNECTOR<3.0L ENGINE WITH OUT
VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM>: B-39
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
STEP 17. Check the vehicle speed sensor connector B-39
<M/T> for damage.
Q: Is vehicle speed connector B-39 <M/T> in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. The
speedometer should work normally.
AC
54A-55
DEVICE SIDE
3
21
CONNECTOR<3.0L ENGINE WITH
VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM>: B-39
DEVICE SIDE
3
21
AC106469
AC106471
AC
AC
TSB Revision
Page 91
54A-56
CONNECTOR<2.4L ENGINE>: B-39, B-36
B-36
213
DEVICE SIDE
B-39
3
21
CONNECTOR<3.0L ENGINE WITH OUT
VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM>: B-39, B-36
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
B-36
B-39
AC106467
B-36
AR
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
STEP 18. Check the wiring harness between vehicle speed
sensor connector B-39 (terminal 2) <M/T> and ground.
NOTE: After checking intermediate connector B-36 <M/T>,
check the wires. If intermediate connector B-36 <M/T> is damaged, repair or replace the wiring harness. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
Q: Is the wiring harness between vehicle speed sensor
connector B-39 (terminal 2) <M/T> and ground in good
condition?
YES : There is no action to be taken.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. The speedometer should
work normally.
B-36
213
DEVICE SIDE
B-39
3
21
CONNECTORS <3.0L ENGINE WITH
VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM>: B-36, B-39
B-36
213
DEVICE SIDE
B-39
3
21
B-39
B-36
B-39
AC106469
AC106471
AR
AR
TSB Revision
Page 92
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
STEP 19. Check the vehicle speed sensor signal circuit at
the vehicle speed sensor connector B-39.
(1) Remove the battery and the battery case.
(2) Disconnect the vehicle speed sensor connector B-39.
(3) Withdraw the wiring harness side of the vehicle speed
sensor connector B-39.
(4) Install the battery and the battery case.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to "ON"
VEHICLE SPEED
SENSOR CONNECTOR
(HARNESS SIDE)
(6) Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground.
• The measured value should be 9 volts or more.
Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?
YES : Replace the vehicle speed sensor. The speedometer
B-39
NO : Go to Step 20.
should work normally.
54A-57
AC002046
AD
TSB Revision
Page 93
54A-58
CONNECTORS: B-39 <2.4L M/T>
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
STEP 20. Check the vehicle speed sensor connector B-39
<M/T>, auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-20, ECM <M/
T> connector C-60 <2.4L-M/T>, C-62 <3.0L-M/T> and
combination meter connector C-42.
B-39 <M/T>
CONNECTORS: B-39 <3.0L M/T>
CONNECTORS: C-20
CENTER REINFORCEMENT
AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL-ECU
AC003550
B-39 <M/T>
AC003551
AF
AC001687
AF
AD
CONNECTOR: C-42
AC003552
AD
TSB Revision
Page 94
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
54A-59
CONNECTORS: C-60 2.4L-M/T>,
C-62 <3.0L-M/T>
ECM
C-60, C-62
AC001689
Q: Are vehicle speed sensor connector B-39, auto-cruise
control-ECU connector C-20 ECM <M/T> connector C-60
<2.4L-M/T>, C-62 <3.0L-M/T> and combination meter
connector C-42 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 21.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. The
speedometer should work normally.
BI
TSB Revision
Page 95
54A-60
CONNECTORS: B-36, B-39 <2.4L M/T>
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
B-36 <M/T>
B-39 <M/T>
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
STEP 21. Check the wiring harness from vehicle speed
sensor connector B-39 (terminal 3) <M/T> to auto-cruise
control-ECU connector C-20 (terminal 10), ECM <M/T>
connector C-60 (terminal 86) <2.4L-M/T>, C-62 (terminal 80)
<3.0L-M/T> and combination meter connector C-42
(terminal 30).
AC003550
CONNECTORS: B-36, B-39 <3.0 L M/T>
B-36 <M/T>
B-39 <M/T>
AC003551AC003551
CONNECTORS: C-20
CENTER REINFORCEMENT
AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL-ECU
AC001687
AE
AE
AD
CONNECTOR: C-42
AC003552
AD
TSB Revision
Page 96
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
CONNECTORS: C-60 2.4L-M/T>,
C-62 <3.0L-M/T>
ECM
C-60, C-62
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-61
CONNECTOR: C-28
CONNECTOR: C-77
AC001689
AC003599
AC003553
AH
AB
BI
NOTE: After checking joint connector C-77 and intermediate
connector C-28,check the wires. If joint connector C-77 and
intermediate connector C-28 are damaged, repair or replace
the wiring harness. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2.
Q: Are the wiring harness from vehicle speed sensor
connector B-39 (terminal 3) to auto-cruise control-ECU
connector C-20 (terminal 10), ECM <M/T> connector C60 (terminal 86) <2.4L-M/T>, C-62 (terminal 80) <3.0L-M/
T> and combination meter connector C-42 (terminal 30)
in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 43.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. The speedometer should
work normally.
16 PIN
MB991502
AC001252
AB
TSB Revision
STEP 22. Using scan tool MB991502, read the A/T
diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION
To prev e nt da mage to sc an tool alw ays turn t he i gnition
switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool.
(1) Read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is A/T diagnostic trouble code number "23" output?
YES : Go to Step 29.
NO : Go to Step 23.
Page 97
54A-62
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
16 PIN
MB991502
CONNECTORS: C-57 <2.4L-A/T>,
C-59 <3.0L-A/T>
AC001252
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
STEP 23. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item
29: Vehicle Speed Signal.
(1) Start the engine.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 29:
Vehicle Speed Signal.
• Check that the speedometer and scan tool display
speed match when driving at a vehicle speed of 40 km/h
(25 mph).
(3) Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : This malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00,
AB
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-6.
NO : Go to Step 24.
STEP 24. Using the oscilloscope, check the waveform at
PCM connector C-57 <2.4L> or C-59 <3.0L>.
(1) Do not disconnect connector C-57 <2.4L> or C-59 <3.0L>.
PCM
AC001689
C-57 <2.4L>, C-59 <3.0L> CONNECTOR
HARNESS SIDE VIEW
71
78 79
90
72
91
738074
8192829383 84
9495
758776 77
8685
96
889789
OSCILLOSCOPE
98
PROBE
AC101968
NORMAL WAVEFORM
(V)
12
AX
(2) Connect an oscilloscope probe to PCM connector C-57
<2.4L> or C-59 <3.0L> terminal 80 by backprobing.
(3) Start the engine.
AC
(4) Check the waveform.
• The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration when running the vehicle.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : Go to Step 25.
NO : Go to Step 26.
0
AC102343
AB
TSB Revision
Page 98
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
CONNECTORS: C-57 <2.4L-A/T>,
C-59 <3.0L-A/T>
PCM
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-63
STEP 25. Check connector C-57 <2.4L> or C-59 <3.0L> at
PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 28.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. The
speedometer should work normally.
CONNECTOR: C-42
CONNECTORS: C-57 <2.4L-A/T>,
C-59 <3.0L-A/T>
AC001689
AC003552
PCM
AX
STEP 26. Check the combination meter connector C-42
and PCM connector C-57 <2.4L> or C-59 <3.0L> for
damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 27.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. The
speedometer should work normally.
AD
AC001689
AX
TSB Revision
Page 99
54A-64
CONNECTORS: C-57 <2.4L-A/T>,
C-59 <3.0L-A/T>
CONNECTOR: C-42
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
PCM
AC001689
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
STEP 27. Check wiring harness between combination
meter connector C-42 (terminal 30) and PCM connector C57 (terminal 80) <2.4L> or C-59 (terminal 80) <3.0L>.
NOTE: After checking, joint connector C-77 and intermediate
connector C-28, check the wires. If joint connector C-77 and
intermediate connector C-28 are damaged, repair or replace
the wiring harness. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2.
Q: Are the wiring harness from combination meter
connector C-42 (terminal 30) and PCM connector C-57
(terminal 80) <2.4L> or C-59 (terminal 80) <3.0L> in good
condition?
AX
YES : Go to Step 28.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
CONNECTOR: C-28
CONNECTOR: C-77
AC003552
AC003599
AC003553
AD
AB
AH
TSB Revision
Page 100
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
COMBINATION METERS ASSEMBLY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
STEP 28. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item
29: Vehicle Speed Signal.
CAUTION
To p r e ven t da m ag e to scan tool MB99 1 50 2 , alw a y s tur n the
ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 29,
Vehicle Speed Signal.
• Check that the speedometer and scan tool display
speed match when driving at a vehicle speed of 40 km/h
(25 mph).
16 PIN
(4) Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
MB991502
AC001252
AB
YES : This malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-6.
NO : Replace the PCM.
54A-65
16 PIN
MB991502
AC001252
AB
STEP 29. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item
23: Output Shaft Speed Sensor.
(1) Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 23:
Output Shaft Speed Sensor.
• When driving at constant speed of 50km/h (31mph), the
display should be "1,600 − 1,900 r/min." <2.4L Engine>,
"1,300 − 1,600 r/min." <3.0L Engine> (Gear range: 3rd
gear)
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : This malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
P.00-6.
NO : Go to Step 30.
TSB Revision
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