The OBD (on-board diagnostic) system has the following functions:
Malfunction detection function: Detects malfunctions in the air bag system and outputs DTCs.
Data monitor function: Reads out specific input/output signals and the system status.
Diagnostic DTCs can be read/cleared using the M-MDS.
FLOWCHART
Use the following flowchart to verify the cause of the trouble.
NOTE:
While performing the inspection of the past malfunction code, the
applicable DTCs may be added to memory by removing or disconnecting
the related parts. Inspect only the DTCs that were indicated before
inspecting.
When DTCs of the present malfunction are no longer output after present
or past malfunctions or both have been repaired, be sure to perform past
malfunction display cancellation to prevent repair of malfunctions that
have already been repaired.
3. Verify the DTC according to the directions on the screen.
4. Press the clear button on the DTC screen to clear the DTC.
5. Verify that no DTCs are displayed.
Fig. 4: Identifying DLC-2 Connector
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DTC TABLE
DTCs are common for present and past malfunction diagnosis.
NOTE:
DTC TABLE
DTC CHART
DTC
M-MDS
display
Air bag system warning light
Flashing pattern
B1013 1620
When DTCs not shown in the DTC table are displayed, replace the
SAS control module.
If the air bag system warning light does not illuminate or remains
illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position,
inspect and repair the air bag system warning light circuit, and then
confirm that the air bag system warning light is operational.
The air bag system warning light flashes the DTC pattern for five
cycles, and then remains illuminated until the ignition switch is
turned to the ACC or LOCK position.
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the M-MDS.
When using the IDS (laptop PC)
1. Select "DataLogger".
2. Select "Modules".
3. Select "RCM".
Fig. 5: Identifying DLC-2 Connector
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
When using the PDS (Pocket PC)
1. Select "Module Tests".
2. Select "RCM".
3. Select "DataLogger".
3. Select the applicable PID from the PID table.
4. Verify the PID data according to the directions on the screen.
NOTE:
The PID data screen function is used for monitoring the calculated
value of input/output signals in the module. Therefore, if the
monitored value of the output parts is not within the specification, it
is necessary to inspect the monitored value of input parts
corresponding to the applicable output part control. In addition,
because the system does not display an output part malfunction as
an abnormality in the monitored value, it is necessary to inspect the
output parts individually.
Used during seat weight sensor calibration setting. Not necessary for diagnostic.
position: Forward
position:
Rearward
2N, 2J
2A, 2E
2B, 2F
21, 2M
2AB,
2AF
(2)
When the calibration error is displayed, the error can be cleared by turning the ignition switch to the
LOCK position.
DTC B1013
DTC B1013 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC B1013Seat weight sensor calibration error
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before
DETECTION
CONDITION
POSSIBLE
performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the
detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage
the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
Calibration set value not within valid range.
Weight acting on front passenger-side seat during calibration
Improperly installed front passenger-side seat part at time of calibration
Deformed floor where attached to front passenger-side seat
Deformed front passenger-side seat under-bracket or frame
Seat weight sensor deformed or malfunction
Seat weight sensor control module malfunction
SAS control module malfunction
Load to or deformation of the seat belt rail
installation parts of the
front passenger-side seat
Repair floor deformation.
for the following:
3
Abnormal floor
deformation
Installation hole of
front passenger-side
seat is improperly
positioned
Is the floor normal?
INSPECT SEAT WEIGHT
SENSOR CONTROL
MODULE
Replace the seat weight
sensor.
4
After replacement,
perform seat weight sensor
calibration. (See SEAT
WEIGHT SENSOR
CALIBRATION .)
Reperform the DTC
inspection.
Is DTC B1013 indicated?
After repair, perform seat weight sensor calibration
No
and reperform the DTC inspection. If the DTC is
displayed even though the floor has been repaired, go
the next step. (See SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR
CALIBRATION .)
Replace the seat weight sensor control module. (See SEAT
WEIGHT SENSOR CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Yes
After replacement, perform seat weight sensor
calibration and reperform the DTC inspection. If the
DTC is displayed even though the seat weight sensor
control module has been replaced, replace the SAS
control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
NoDTC troubleshooting completed.
DTC B1046, B2773, B2774, B2775, B2776
DTC B1046, B2773, B2774, B2775, B2776 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
B1046Driver-side curtain air bag module and other air bag module circuits short
B2773Driver-side curtain air bag module circuit resistance low
DTC
DETECTION
CONDITION
B2774Driver-side curtain air bag module circuit resistance high
B2775Driver-side curtain air bag module circuit short to body ground
B2776Driver-side curtain air bag module circuit short to power supply
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
improperly can accidentally deploy the air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts,
which may seriously injure you. Read the
service warnings and cautions before
YesReplace the air bag wiring harness.
handling the air bag system components.
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS .)
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
2
CAUTIONS .)
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
NoGo to the next step.
for 1 min or more.
Disconnect the driver-side curtain air bag
module connector. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Is there any malfunction of the driver-side
curtain air bag module connector?
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
DRIVER-SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE
OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS
Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) or apply 2-ohm
resistance to driver-side curtain air bag module
3
connector terminals A and B.
Set the resistance of the SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) to the 2-ohm position.
Connect the negative battery cable.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Are DTCs B1046, B2773, B2774, B2775
and/or B2776 indicated?
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
DRIVER-SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE
AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
YesGo to the next step.
Replace the driver-side curtain air bag
module. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG
No
MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Resistance other than 1.0-9.7 ohms detected in driver-side side air bag module circuit
Malfunction in wiring harness between driver-side side air bag module and SAS
control module
Open or short circuit in wiring harness between driver-side side air bag module and
Is the resistance of the driver-side side air bag
NoGo to the next step.
module normal?
Resistance: 1.0-9.7 ohms
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE CONNECTOR
WARNING:
Handling the air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy the air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts,
which may seriously injure you. Read the
service warnings and cautions before
handling the air bag system components.
YesReplace the air bag wiring harness.
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS .)
2
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
CAUTIONS .)
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
for 1 min or more .
Disconnect the driver-side side air bag module
connector. (See SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Is there any malfunction of the driver-side side
air bag module connector?
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
DRIVER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG MODULE OR
RELATED WIRING HARNESS
Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) or apply 2-ohm
resistance to driver-side side air bag module
3
connector terminals A and B.
Set the resistance of the SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) to the 2-ohm position.
Connect the negative battery cable.
NoGo to the next step.
YesGo to the next step.
Replace the driver-side side air bag
No
module. (See SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Are DTCs B1047, B1992, B1993, B1994,
DTC B1048, B1925, B1933, B1935, B1938 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
B1048Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and other air bag module circuits short
B1925Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to power supply
DTC
DETECTION
CONDITION
B1933Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit resistance high
B1935Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit resistance low
B1938Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to body ground
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Resistance other than 1.0-9.7 ohms detected in passenger-side air bag module circuit
(inflator No.1)
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Malfunction in wiring harness between passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1)
and SAS control module
Open or short circuit in wiring harness between passenger-side air bag module
improperly can accidentally deploy the air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts,
which may seriously injure you. Read the
service warnings and cautions before
handling the air bag system components.
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS .)
Replace the SAS control module. (See
Yes
SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
NoGo to the next step.
YesReplace the air bag wiring harness.
2
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
CAUTIONS .)
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
for 1 min or more .
Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module
connector. (See PASSENGER
-SIDE AIR
BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Is there any malfunction of the passenger-side
air bag module connector?
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE OR
RELATED WIRING HARNESS
thermometer checker) or apply 2-ohm resistance
to passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1)
connector terminals 1A and 1B, and passengerside air bag module (inflator No.2) connector
terminals 2A and 2B.
3
Set the resistance of the SST (Fuel and
No
thermometer checker) to the 2-ohm position.
Replace the passenger-side air bag
module.
(See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Connect the negative battery cable.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Are DTCs B1048, B1925, B1933, B1935 and/or
B1938 indicated?
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE AND
SAS CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
for 1 min or more .
Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN
COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See
COMBINATION SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front
seat connectors. (See FRONT SEAT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
4
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain
Replace the SAS control module. (See
Yes
SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN
AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-
PILLAR LOWER TRIM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT
SEAT BELT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
module terminal 1 A, SAS control module
terminal 1N and passenger-side air bag module
terminal 1B for the following:
Short to ground
Short to power supply
Open circuit
Is the wiring harness normal?
NoReplace the air bag wiring harness.
DTC B1049, B1881, B1882, B1883, B1886
DTC B1049, B1881, B1882, B1883, B1886 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
B1049Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and other air bag module circuits short
B1881Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit resistance high
DTC
DETECTION
CONDITION
B1882Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to power supply
B1883Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to body ground
B1886Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit resistance low
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Resistance other than 1.0-9.7 ohms detected in passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt
circuit
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Malfunction in wiring harness between passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS
control module
Open or short circuit in wiring harness between passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt
and SAS control module
Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt malfunction
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER
SEAT BELT CONNECTOR
WARNING:
Handling the air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy the air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts,
which may seriously injure you. Read the
service warnings and cautions before
handling the air bag system components.
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG
SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR
WARNING:
Handling the air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy the air
1
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts,
which may seriously injure you. Read the
service warnings and cautions before
handling the air bag system components.
control module terminal 20 and driver-side side
air bag sensor No.1 terminal A, SAS control
NoReplace the air bag wiring harness.
module terminal 2S and driver-side side air bag
sensor No.1 terminal B for the following:
Short to ground
Short to power supply
Open circuit
Is the wiring harness normal?
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE
Connect the SAS control module connector.
Connect the driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
Connect the driver-side side air bag sensor No.1
connector.
Connect the driver and passenger-side curtain
air bag module connectors.
3
Connect the driver and passenger-side front seat
connectors.
Connect the passenger-side air bag module
connector.
Connect the clock spring connector.
Connect the negative battery cable.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Are DTCs B104B, B104E, B1051 and/or U2017
indicated?
DTC B104C, B104F, B1050, U2018
Replace the SAS control module. (See
Yes
SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
NoDTC troubleshooting completed.
DTC B104C, B104F, B1050, U2018 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
B104CPassenger-side side air bag sensor No.1 and other sensor circuits short to power supply
DTC
B104FPassenger-side side air bag sensor No.1 (internal circuit abnormal)
B1050Passenger-side side air bag sensor No.1 circuit open or short
U2018Passenger-side side air bag sensor No.1 (communication error)
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Malfunction in wiring harness between passenger-side side air bag sensor No.1 and
SAS control module
Malfunction in passenger-side side air bag sensor No.1 circuit
Open or short circuit in wiring harness between passenger-side side air bag sensor
No.1 and SAS control module
Passenger-side side air bag sensor No.1 malfunction
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG
SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR
WARNING:
Handling the air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy the air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts,
which may seriously injure you. Read the
service warnings and cautions before
handling the air bag system components.
tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT
SEAT BELT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the SAS control module connectors.
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the passenger-side side air bag
sensor No.1 connector.
Inspect the wiring harnesses between SAS
control module terminal 2K and passenger-side
side air bag sensor No.1 terminal A, SAS
control module terminal 2G and passenger-side
side air bag sensor No.1 terminal B for the
following:
Short to ground
Short to power supply
Open circuit
Is the wiring harness normal?
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE
Connect the SAS control module connector.
Connect the driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
Connect the passenger-side side air bag sensor
No.1 connector.
Connect the driver and passenger-side curtain
air bag module connectors.
3
Connect the driver and passenger-side front seat
connectors.
NoReplace the air bag wiring harness.
Replace the SAS control module. (See
Yes
SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Connect the passenger-side air bag module
connector.
Connect the clock spring connector.
Connect the negative battery cable.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Are DTCs B104C, B104F, B1050 and/or U2018
improperly can accidentally deploy the air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts,
which may seriously injure you. Read the
service warnings and cautions before
handling the air bag system components.
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS .)
YesReplace the air bag wiring harness.
1
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
CAUTIONS .)
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
for 1 min or more.
Disconnect the crash zone sensor connector.
(See CRASH ZONE SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Is there any malfunction of the crash zone
sensor connector?
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
CRASH ZONE SENSOR AND SAS CONTROL
MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
for 1 min or more.
Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN
COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See
COMBINATION SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE
COMPARTMENT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
NoGo to the next step.
Replace the crash zone sensor, then go
to the next step.
Yes
(See CRASH ZONE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module
connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR
BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front
seat connectors. (See FRONT SEAT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain
air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN
AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-
PILLAR LOWER TRIM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT
SEAT BELT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
2
Disconnect the SAS control module connectors.
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Inspect the wiring harnesses between SAS
control module terminal 1W and crash zone
sensor terminal A, SAS control module terminal
1S and crash zone sensor terminal B for the
following:
Short to ground
Short to power supply
Open circuit
Is the wiring harness normal?
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE
Connect the SAS control module connector.
Connect the driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
Connect the driver and passenger-side curtain
air bag module connectors.
Connect the driver and passenger-side front seat
3
connectors.
Connect the passenger-side air bag module
connector.
NoReplace the air bag wiring harness.
Replace the SAS control module. (See
Yes
SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Connect the clock spring connector.
Connect the crash zone sensor connector.
Connect the negative battery cable.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is DTC B104D, B2226, B2227 and/or B2855
DTC B1054, B1877, B1878, B1879, B1885 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
B1054Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt and other air bag module circuits short
B1877Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit resistance high
DTC
B1878Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to power supply
B1879Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to body ground
B1885Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit resistance low
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
DETECTION
performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
CONDITION
Resistance other than 1.0-9.7 ohms detected in driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt
circuit
Malfunction in the wiring harness between driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS
control module
Open or short circuit in wiring harness between driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt and
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
SAS control module
Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt malfunction
SAS control module malfunction
Is the resistance of the driver-side pre-tensioner
seat belt normal?
Resistance: 1.0-9.7 ohms
NoGo to the next step.
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER
SEAT BELT CONNECTOR
WARNING:
Handling the air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy the air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts,
which may seriously injure you. Read the
service warnings and cautions before
handling the air bag system components.
YesReplace the air bag wiring harness.
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS .)
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
2
CAUTIONS .)
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
for 1 min or more.
Remove the B-pillar lower trim (LH). (See B-
PILLAR LOWER TRIM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver-side pre-tensioner seat
belt connector. (See FRONT SEAT BELT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Is there any malfunction of the driver-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connector?
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT
OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS
NoGo to the next step.
YesGo to the next step.
Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) or apply 2-ohm resistance
to driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector
module terminal 2J and driver-side pre-tensioner
seat belt terminal A, SAS control module
terminal 2N and driver-side pre-tensioner seat
belt terminal B for the following:
Short to ground
Short to power supply
Open circuit
Is the wiring harness normal?
NoReplace the air bag wiring harness.
DTC B1055, B1996, B1997, B1998, B1999
DTC B1055, B1996, B1997, B1998, B1999 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
B1055Passenger-side side air bag module and other air bag module circuits short
B1996Passenger-side side air bag module circuit short to power supply
DTC
B1997Passenger-side side air bag module circuit short to body ground
B1998Passenger-side side air bag module circuit resistance high
B1999Passenger-side side air bag module circuit resistance low
WARNING:
DETECTION
CONDITION
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Resistance other than 1.0-9.7 ohms detected in passenger-side side air bag module
circuit
Malfunction in wiring harness between passenger-side side air bag module and SAS
control module
Open or short circuit in wiring harness between passenger-side side air bag module
Is the resistance of the passenger-side side air
bag module normal?
Resistance: 1.0-9.7 ohms
NoGo to the next step.
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE CONNECTOR
WARNING:
Handling the air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy the air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts,
which may seriously injure you. Read the
service warnings and cautions before
handling the air bag system components.
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain
air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN
AIR BAG MODULE
Yes
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-
PILLAR LOWER TRIM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-
4
tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT
SEAT BELT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the SAS control module connectors.
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control
module terminal 21 and passenger-side side air
bag module terminal A, SAS control module
terminal 2M and passenger-side side air bag
NoReplace the air bag wiring harness.
module terminal B for the following:
Short to ground
Short to power supply
Open circuit
Is the wiring harness normal?
DTC B1056, B2777, B2778, B2779, B2780
DTC B1056, B2777, B2778, B2779, B2780 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
B1056Passenger-side curtain air bag module and other air bag module circuits short
B2777Passenger-side curtain air bag module circuit resistance low
DTC
DETECTION
B2778Passenger-side curtain air bag module circuit resistance high
B2779Passenger-side curtain air bag module circuit short to body ground
B2780Passenger-side curtain air bag module circuit short to power supply
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
improperly can accidentally deploy the air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts,
which may seriously injure you. Read the
service warnings and cautions before
handling the air bag system components.
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS .)
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
2
CAUTIONS .)
YesReplace the air bag wiring harness.
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
NoGo to the next step.
for 1 min or more.
Disconnect the passenger-side curtain air bag
module connectors. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Is there any malfunction of the passenger-side
curtain air bag module connector?
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
PASSENGER-SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG
MODULE OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS
Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) or apply 2-ohm resistance
to passenger-side curtain air bag module
3
connector terminals A and B.
Set the resistance of the SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) to the 2-ohm position.
Connect the negative battery cable.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Are DTCs B1056, B2777, B2778, B2779 and/or
B2780 indicated?
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
PASSENGER-SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG
MODULE AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
YesGo to the next step.
Replace the passenger-side curtain air
bag module.
No
(See CURTAIN AIR BAG
MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR
BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front
seat connectors. (See FRONT SEAT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver-side curtain air bag
Replace the SAS control module. (See
Yes
SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
module connector. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-
4
PILLAR LOWER TRIM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT
SEAT BELT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the SAS control module connectors.
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control
module terminal 2AL and passenger-side curtain
air bag module terminal A, SAS control module
terminal 2AH and passenger-side curtain air bag
NoReplace the air bag wiring harness.
module terminal B for the following:
Short to ground
Short to power supply
Open circuit
Is the wiring harness normal?
DTC B1057, B1916, B1932, B1934, B1936
DTC B1057, B1916, B1932, B1934, B1936 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
B1057Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and other air bag module circuits short
DTC
B1916Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to power supply
B1932Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit resistance high
B1934Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit resistance low
Page 51
B1936Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to body ground
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Resistance other than 1.5-9.7 ohms detected in driver-side air bag module (inflator
No.1) circuit
Malfunction in wiring harness between driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and
SAS control module
Open or short circuit in wiring harness between clock spring and SAS control module
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
CONNECTOR (CLOCK SPRING)
WARNING:
Handling the air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy the air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts,
which may seriously injure you. Read the
service warnings and cautions before
handling the air bag system components.
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS .)
Replace the air bag wiring harness
Yes
and/or clock spring.
2
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
CAUTIONS .)
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
for 1 min or more.
Disconnect the driver-side air bag module
connector. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Is there any malfunction of the driver-side air
bag module (inflator No.1) connector?
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE OR
RELATED WIRING HARNESS
Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) or apply 2-ohm resistance
to driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1)
connector terminals 3A and 3B, and driver-side
3
air bag module (inflator No.2) connector
terminals 4A and 4B.
Set the resistance of the SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) to the 2-ohm position.
Connect the negative battery cable.
NoGo to the next step.
YesGo to the next step.
Replace the driver-side air bag
module.
No
(See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Are DTCs B1057, B1916, B1932, B1934 and/or
DTC B1058, B2228, B2230, B2232, B2234 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
B1058Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) and other air bag module circuits short
B2228Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit short to body ground
DTC
DETECTION
CONDITION
B2230Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit short to power supply
B2232Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit resistance high
B2234Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit resistance low
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Resistance other than 1.5-9.7 ohms detected in driver-side air bag module (inflator
No.2) circuit
Malfunction in wiring harness between driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) and
SAS control module
Open or short circuit in wiring harness between clock spring and SAS control module
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
CONNECTOR (CLOCK SPRING)
WARNING:
Handling the air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag
modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which
may seriously injure you. Read the air bag
system service warnings and cautions before
handling the air bag system components.
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS .)
2
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
CAUTIONS .)
SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Yes
NoGo to the next step.
Yes Replace the air bag wiring harness.
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
for 1 min or more.
Disconnect the driver-side air bag module
connector. (See DRIVER
-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Is there any malfunction of the driver-side air
bag module connector?
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR
NO.2) OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS
3
Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) or apply 2-ohm resistance
to driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1)
connector terminals 3A and 3B, and driver-side
air bag module (inflator No.2) connector
terminals 4A and 4B.
module terminal 1Q and clock spring terminal
1B, SAS control module terminal 1U and clock
spring terminal 1A for the following:
Short to ground
Short to power supply
Open circuit
Is the wiring harness normal?
NoReplace the air bag wiring harness.
DTC B1059, B2229, B2231, B2233, B2235
DTC B1059, B2229, B2231, B2233, B2235 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
B1059Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) and other air bag module circuits short
B2229Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit short to body ground
DTC
DETECTION
CONDITION
B2231Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit short to power supply
B2233Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit resistance high
B2235Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit resistance low
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Resistance other than 1.0-9.7 ohms detected in passenger-side side air bag module
circuit
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Malfunction in wiring harness between passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2)
and SAS control module
Open or short circuit in wiring harness between passenger-side air bag module
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE (INFLATOR NO.2)
Using the M-MDS, verify the following
PID/DATA monitor.
Replace the SAS control module. (See
Yes
SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
1
(See PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE.)
RES_AB2_P
Is the resistance of the passenger-side air bag
module normal?
Resistance: 1.0-9.7 ohms
NoGo to the next step.
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE (INFLATOR NO.2) CONNECTOR
WARNING:
Handling the air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag
modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which
may seriously injure you. Read the air bag
system service warnings and cautions before
handling the air bag system components.
seat connectors. (See FRONT SEAT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain
air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN
AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-
Replace the SAS control module. (See
Yes
SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
PILLAR LOWER TRIM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-
4
tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT
SEAT BELT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the SAS control module connectors.
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control
module terminal 1V and passenger-side air bag
module terminal 2A, SAS control module
terminal 1R and passenger-side air bag module
terminal 2B for the following:
Short to ground
Short to power supply
Open circuit
Is the wiring harness normal?
NoReplace the air bag wiring harness.
DTC B105A
DTC B105A DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC B105ASAS control module activation (deployment) control frequency error
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before
performing an inspection. Performing an inspection with only detection
DETECTION
CONDITION
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
The SAS control module has enabled the air bag module or pre-tensioner seat
DTC B105B, B110C, B1144, B1145 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
B105BDriver-side side air bag sensor No.2 and other sensor circuits short to power supply
DTC
DETECTION
CONDITION
B110CDriver-side side air bag sensor No.2 circuit open or short
B1144Driver-side side air bag sensor No.2 (internal circuit abnormal)
B1145Driver-side side air bag sensor No.2 (communication error)
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Malfunction in wiring harness between driver-side side air bag sensor No.2 and SAS
control module
Malfunction in driver-side side air bag sensor No.2 circuit
Open or short circuit in wiring harness between driver-side side air bag sensor No.2
and SAS control module
Driver-side side air bag sensor No.2 malfunction
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG
SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR
WARNING:
Handling the air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy the air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts,
which may seriously injure you. Read the
service warnings and cautions before
handling the air bag system components.
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS .)
YesReplace the air bag wiring harness.
1
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
CAUTIONS .)
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
for 1 min or more.
Disconnect the driver-side side air bag sensor
No.2 connector. (See SIDE AIR BAG
SENSOR NO. 2
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Is there any malfunction of the driver-side side
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
DRIVER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR NO.2
AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
for 1 min or more.
Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN
COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See
COMBINATION SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE
COMPARTMENT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module
connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR
BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front
Replace the driver-side side air bag
sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
Yes
(See SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR NO. 2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
seat connectors. (See FRONT SEAT
2
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain
air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN
AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-
PILLAR LOWER TRIM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT
SEAT BELT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the SAS control module connectors.
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Inspect the wiring harnesses between SAS
control module terminal 2AM and driver-side
side air bag sensor No.2 terminal A, SAS
control module terminal 2AI and driver-side
side air bag sensor No.2 terminal B for the
following:
Connect the SAS control module connector.
Connect the driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
Connect the driver-side side air bag sensor No.2
connector.
Connect the driver and passenger-side curtain
Replace the SAS control module. (See
Yes
SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
air bag module connectors.
3
Connect the driver and passenger-side front seat
connectors.
Connect the passenger-side air bag module
connector.
Connect the clock spring connector.
Connect the negative battery cable.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Are DTCs B105B, B110C, B1144 and/or B1145
NoDTC troubleshooting completed.
indicated?
DTC B105F, B110D, B1146, B1147
DTC B105F, B110D, B1146, B1147 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
B105FPassenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 and other sensor circuits short to power supply
DTC
B110DPassenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 circuit open or short
B1146Passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 (internal circuit abnormal)
B1147Passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 (communication error)
WARNING:
DETECTION
CONDITION
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Malfunction in wiring harness between passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 and
SAS control module
Malfunction in passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 circuit
Open or short circuit in wiring harness between passenger-side side air bag sensor
No.2 and SAS control module
Passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 malfunction
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG
SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR
WARNING:
Handling the air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy the air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts,
which may seriously injure you. Read the
service warnings and cautions before
handling the air bag system components.
1
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS .)
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
CAUTIONS .)
YesReplace the air bag wiring harness.
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
NoGo to the next step.
for 1 min or more.
Disconnect the passenger-side side air bag
sensor No.2 connector. (See SIDE AIR BAG
SENSOR NO. 2
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR
NO.2 AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
for 1 min or more.
Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN
COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See
COMBINATION SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE
COMPARTMENT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module
connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR
BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
2
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front
seat connectors. (See FRONT SEAT
Replace the passenger-side side air bag
sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
Yes
(See SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR NO.
2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain
air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN
AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-
PILLAR LOWER TRIM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT
SEAT BELT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the SAS control module connectors.
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Inspect the wiring harnesses between SAS
control module terminal 2AA and passengerside side air bag sensor No.2 terminal A, SAS
control module terminal 2AE and passengerside side air bag sensor No.2 terminal B for the
Short to ground
Short to power supply
Open circuit
Is the wiring harness normal?
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE
Connect the SAS control module connector.
Connect the driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
Connect the passenger-side side air bag sensor
No.2 connector.
Connect the driver and passenger-side curtain
air bag module connectors.
3
Connect the driver and passenger-side front seat
connectors.
Connect the passenger-side air bag module
connector.
Connect the clock spring connector.
Connect the negative battery cable.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Are DTCs B105F, B110D, B1146 and/or B1147
indicated?
NoReplace the air bag wiring harness.
Replace the SAS control module. (See
Yes
SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
NoDTC troubleshooting completed.
DTC B110E, B110F, B2856, B2886, B2887
DTC B110E, B110F, B2856, B2886, B2887 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
B110E Driver-side side air bag sensor No.2 ID mismatch
B110F Passenger-side side air bag sensor No.2 ID mismatch
DTC
DETECTION
CONDITION
B2856Crash zone sensor ID mismatch
B2886Passenger-side side air bag sensor No.1 ID mismatch
B2887Driver-side side air bag sensor No.1 ID mismatch
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before
performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the
detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage
the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
The SAS control module detects an error of impact magnitude set in the sensor,
which occurs due to installation mismatch of the crash zone sensor or side air
bag sensors.
improperly can accidentally deploy the air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read the service warnings and cautions
before handling the air bag system
components.
Yes Go to the next step.
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS .)
1
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
CAUTIONS .)
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK
position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and
wait for 1 min or more.
Verify that the crash zone sensor or side air
bag sensor is installed in the correct
position.
Is each sensor installed correctly?
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE
Connect the negative battery cable.
2
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Are DTCs B110E, B110F, B2856, B2886
DTC B1231SAS control module activation (deployment) control freeze
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before
DETECTION
CONDITION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
performing an inspection. Performing an inspection with only detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
SAS control module determined collision
DTC B1231 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
ACTION
Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
DTC B1317, B1318
DTC B1317, B1318 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC
DETECTION
CONDITION
POSSIBLE
B1317SAS control module power supply voltage increases (18.1 V or more)
B1318SAS control module power supply voltage decreases (less than 8 V)
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection with only detection conditions may cause
injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
When the SAS control module power supply voltage is not within 8-18 V.
Open or short circuit in wiring harness between battery and SAS control module
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the fuse block terminal H voltage.
Is the voltage 8 V-18 V?
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE
WARNING:
Handling the air bag system components
improperly can control module. accidentally
deploy the air bag modules and pre-tensioner
seat belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read the service warnings before handling the
air bag system components.
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
for 1 min or more.
.)
.)
Repair the wiring harness between the
No
battery and fuse block.
Replace the SAS control module. (See
Yes
SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN
COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
4
Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See
COMBINATION SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE
COMPARTMENT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module
connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front
seat connectors. (See FRONT SEAT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain
air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN AIR
BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Connect the negative battery cable.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage at the SAS control module
terminal 1D.
Is the voltage 8 V-18 V?
DTC B1342, B1921
DTC B1342, B1921 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC
DETECTION
CONDITION
B1342 SAS control module (internal circuit abnormal)
B1921 Air bag diagnostic ground circuit open
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before
performing an inspection. Performing an inspection with only detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
Malfunction in the SAS control module internal circuit
Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
DTC B1868
DTC B1868 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC B1868Air bag warning system light malfunction
WARNING:
DETECTION
CONDITION
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before
performing an inspection. Performing an inspection with only detection
conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the
system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE
CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED
WARNING:
Handling the air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy the air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts,
which may seriously injure you. Read the
air bag system service warnings and
cautions before handling the air bag
system components.
1
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS .)
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
CAUTIONS .)
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and
wait for 1 min or more.
Are all SAS control module connectors
securely connected?
INSPECT DTCS IN SAS CONTROL MODULE
2
Inspect the DTC for the SAS control module
on-board diagnostic system.
YesGo to the next step.
Reconnect the connector properly, then
No
Perform the applicable DTC inspection.
Yes
(See DTC TABLE.)
go to the next step.
Has DTC U0155, U0073 been recorded in
memory?
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Inspect the instrument cluster warning lights
using check code.
3
(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INPUT/OUTPUT CHECK MODE .)
DTC B1884, B1890 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC
DETECTION
CONDITION
POSSIBLE
B1884Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit open or short to body ground
B1890Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit short to power supply
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Malfunction in PAD indicator circuit
Open or short circuit in wiring harness between information display and SAS control
module
CAUSE
Open circuit in wiring harness between battery and information display
Remove the METER 10 A fuse.
Is the fuse normal?
INSPECT BATTERY
3
Measure the battery positive voltage.
Is the voltage 9 V-16 V?
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
BATTERY AND PAD INDICATOR
4
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the information display connector
terminal E voltage.
Is the voltage 9 V or more?
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN PAD
INDICATOR AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
WARNING:
Handling the air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy the air
bag modules and pre-tensioner front buckles,
which may seriously injure you. Read the
service warnings before handling the air bag
system components.
step.
NoReplace the fuse.
YesGo to the next step.
Battery is malfunctioning Inspect the
No
charge/discharge system.
YesGo to the next step.
Repair the wiring harness between the
No
battery and information display.
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS .)
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
CAUTIONS .)
YesGo to the next step.
5
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
seat connectors. (See FRONT SEAT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain
air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN
AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-
PILLAR LOWER TRIM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT
NoReplace the air bag wiring harness.
SEAT BELT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the SAS control module connectors.
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Inspect the wiring harness between information
display connector terminal K and SAS control
module connector terminal 1G for the
following:
Is the wiring harness normal?
INSPECT PAD INDICATOR
6
Disconnect the SAS control module connector.
Connect the information display connector.
Does the PAD indicator illuminate?
DTC B2290
Short to ground
Short to power supply
Open circuit
Replace the information display.
Yes
(See INFORMATION DISPLAY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Replace the SAS control module. (See
No
SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
DTC B2290 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC B2290Seat weight sensor signal malfunction
WARNING:
DETECTION
CONDITION
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
If OCSFLT_L is displayed:
Seat weight sensor (LH) (See: 09-
13-3 FRONT SEAT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY.)
If OCSFLT_R is displayed:
Seat weight sensor (RH) (See
FRONT SEAT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
[Present malfunction diagnosis]
Replace the SAS control module.
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE
5
Reperform the DTC inspection.
Is DTC B2290 indicated?
Yes
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
[Past malfunction diagnosis]
DTC troubleshooting completed.
NoDTC troubleshooting completed.
DTC B2477
DTC B2477 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC B2477Configuration error
WARNING:
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before
DETECTION
CONDITION
performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the
detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage
the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection
procedure.
SAS control module configuration has not been performed correctly.
DTC C1946, C1947, C1948, C1981, C1982 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
C1946Seat track position sensor circuit open
C1947Seat track position sensor circuit short to body ground
DTC
C1948Seat track position sensor circuit resistance not within specification
C1981Seat track position sensor circuit malfunction
C1982Seat track position sensor circuit short to power supply
WARNING:
DETECTION
CONDITION
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When
performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Malfunction in seat track position sensor circuit.
Malfunction of connector between seat track position sensor and SAS control module.
Open or short circuit in wiring harness between seat track position sensor and SAS
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR AND SAS
CONTROL MODULE
WARNING:
Handling the air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy the air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts,
which may seriously injure you. Read the
air bag system service warnings and
cautions before handling the air bag
Use the chart below verify the symptoms of the trouble in order to diagnose the appropriate area.
TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX
No.Troubleshooting itemDescriptionPage
Air bag system warning
1
light does not illuminate.
Air bag system warning
2
light is illuminated
constantly.
Malfunction in air bag system
warning light circuit (short to
ground).
Malfunction in air bag system
warning light circuit (open circuit
or short to power supply).
(See NO.1 AIR BAG SYSTEM
WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT
ILLUMINATE)
(See NO.2 AIR BAG SYSTEM
WARNING LIGHT
ILLUMINATES CONSTANTLY)
NO.1 AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT ILLUMINATE
AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT ILLUMINATE - DETECTION CONDITION
AND POSSIBLE CAUSE CHART
1Air bag system warning light does not illuminate.
DETECTION
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Malfunction in air bag system warning light circuit (short to ground)
SAS control module malfunction
Instrument cluster (circuit board) malfunction
Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster and
SAS control module
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEPINSPECTIONACTION
INSPECT OTHER WARNING AND INDICATOR
LIGHTS CIRCUIT IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Do other warning and indicator lights illuminate?
improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag
modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which
may seriously injure you. Read the air bag
system service warnings and cautions before
handling the air bag system components. (See
AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS
.)
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS .)
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
for 1 min or more.
Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN
COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See
COMBINATION SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE
COMPARTMENT
Replace the SAS control module, then
go to Step 5. (See SAS CONTROL
Yes
MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module
connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG
3
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front
seat connectors. (See FRONT SEAT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain
air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN
AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-
PILLAR LOWER TRIM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT
SEAT BELT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the SAS control module connectors.
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Connect the negative battery cable.
NoGo to the next step.
Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
Does the air bag system warning light
Perform the applicable DTC
inspection, then go to the next step.
Yes
INSPECT DTCS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
4
Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster on-
board diagnostic system.
Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER] .)
Inspect the instrument cluster warning
lights using check code, then go to the
No
(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
next step.
INPUT/OUTPUT CHECK
MODE .)
CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS
DO NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
Complete troubleshooting, then
Yes
explain repairs to customer.
for 1 min or more.
Connect all SAS control module connectors.
Connect the driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
5
Connect the driver and passenger-side curtain air
bag module connectors. Connect the driver and
passenger-side front seat connectors.
Connect the passenger-side air bag module
connector.
Connect the clock spring connector.
Connect the negative battery cable.
Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
Does the air bag system warning light operate
Recheck malfunction symptoms, then
No
repeat from Step 1 if malfunction
recurs.
properly?
NO.2 AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES CONSTANTLY
AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES CONSTANTLY - DETECTION CONDITION
AND POSSIBLE CAUSE CHART
2Air bag system warning light is illuminated constantly.
DETECTION
CONDITION
Malfunction in air bag system warning light circuit (open circuit or short to
power supply).
Weak battery
SAS control module malfunction
Instrument cluster (circuit board) malfunction
No connection in SAS control module connector
Poor contact in instrument cluster connector
Open or short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between
instrument cluster and SAS control module
Poor contact at terminals 1D and/or 1K of SAS control module connector
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Poor contact in wiring harness between terminal 1K of SAS control
module connector and ground
Poor contact in wiring harness between battery and terminal 1D of SAS
control module
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEPINSPECTIONACTION
INSPECT BATTERY
Yes Go to the next step.
Battery is weak.
1
Measure the voltage of battery.
Is the voltage 9 V or more ?
Inspect charge/discharge system, then
No
go to Step 10. (See BATTERY
INSPECTION [MZI-3.7] .)
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE
CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED
WARNING:
Handling the air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag
modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which
may seriously injure you. Read the air bag
system service warnings and cautions before
handling the air bag system components.(See
2
AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
for 1 min or more.
Connect all SAS control module connectors.
Connect the driver and passenger-side pre-
Complete troubleshooting, then
Yes
explain repairs to customer.
tensioner seat belt connectors.
Connect the driver and passenger-side curtain air
bag module connectors.
10
Connect the driver and passenger-side front seat
connectors.
Connect the passenger-side air bag module
connector.
Connect the clock spring connector.
Connect the instrument cluster connector.
Connect the negative battery cable.
Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
Does the air bag system warning light operate
properly?
Recheck malfunction symptoms, then
No
repeat from Step 1 if malfunction
recurs.
Page 93
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 RESTRAINTS Air Bag System- Mazda CX-9
2008 RESTRAINTS Air Bag System - Mazda CX-9
2008 RESTRAINTS
Air Bag System - Mazda CX-9
AIR BAG SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX
Page 94
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 RESTRAINTS Air Bag System - Mazda CX-9
Fig. 1: Identifying Air Bag System Location
Page 95
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 RESTRAINTS Air Bag System - Mazda CX-9
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS
AIR BAG MODULE INSPECTION
Inspecting an air bag module using a tester can operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may
cause serious injury. Do not use a tester to inspect an air bag module. Always use the on-board
diagnostic function to diagnose the air bag module for malfunctions.
Fig. 2: Precaution For Air Bag Module Inspection
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
AIR BAG MODULE HANDLING
Before removing the air bag module or disconnecting the air bag module connector, always turn
the ignition switch to the LOCK position, disconnect the negative battery cable, and then wait for 1
min or more to allow the backup power supply of the SAS control module to deplete its stored
power.
Handling a live (undeployed) air bag module that is pointed toward your body could result in
serious injury if the air bag module were to accidentally operate (deploy). When carrying a live
(undeployed) air bag module, point the deployment surface away from your body to lessen the
chance of injury in case it operates (deploys).
Fig. 3: Precaution For Air Bag Module Handling
Page 96
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2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 RESTRAINTS Air Bag System - Mazda CX-9
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
A live (undeployed) air bag module placed with its deployment surface to ground is dangerous. If
the air bag module were to accidentally operate (deploy), it could cause serious injury. Always
place a live (undeployed) air bag module with its deployment surface up.
Fig. 4: Precaution For Air Bag Module Handling
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
SIDE AIR BAG MODULE HANDLING
Before removing the side air bag module or disconnecting the side air bag module connector,
always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position, disconnect the negative battery cable, and
then wait for 1 min or more to allow the backup power supply of the SAS control module to deplete
its stored power.
When a side air bag module operates (deploys) due to a collision, the interior of the seat back (pad,
frame, trim) may become damaged. If a side air bag does not operate (deploy) normally from a seat
back that has been reused, a serious accident may result. After a side air bag has operated
(deployed), always replace both the side air bag module and the seat back (pad, frame, trim) with
new parts. After servicing, verify that the seat operates normally and that the wiring harness is not
caught.
SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR HANDLING
The front passenger-side seat and the seat weight sensor may become deformed or otherwise
damaged due to operation (deployment) of the front or side air bag in an accident. This may cause
the passenger sensing function to operate improperly and result in a serious accident. Always
replace the ' front passenger seat and seat weight sensor with new ones after the front or side air
bags have operated (deployed). After servicing, verify that the seat operates normally and that the
wirin
harness is not caught. If the collision is not hard enough to cause the front or side air bags to
operate (deploy), inspect the seat weight sensor and replace it if there is any malfunction.
SAS CONTROL MODULE HANDLING
Removing the SAS control module or disconnecting the SAS control module connector with the
ignition switch at the ON position can activate the sensor in the SAS control module and operate
Page 97
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2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 RESTRAINTS Air Bag System - Mazda CX-9
the SAS control module or disconnecting the SAS control module connector, always turn the
ignition switch to the LOCK position, disconnect the negative battery cable, and then wait for 1 min
or more to allow the backup power supply of the SAS control module to deplete its stored power.
Connecting the SAS control module connector with the SAS control module not securely fixed to
the vehicle is dangerous. The sensor in the SAS control module could send an electrical signal to the
air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts. This will operate (deploy) the air bags and pretensioner seat belts, which may result in serious injury. Therefore, before connecting the connector,
securely fix the SAS control module to the vehicle.
Because a sensor is built into the SAS control module, once the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts
have operated (deployed) due to a collision or other causes, the SAS control module must be
replaced with a new one even if the used one does not have any visible external damage or
deformation. The used SAS control module may have been damaged internally, which may cause
improper operation. If the SAS control module is reused, the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts
may not operate (deploy) normally, which could result in a serious accident. Always replace the
SAS control module with a new one. The SAS control module cannot be bench-checked or selfchecked.
CRASH ZONE SENSOR HANDLING
Removing the crash zone sensor or disconnecting the crash zone sensor connector with the ignition
switch at the ON position can activate the crash zone sensor and operate (deploy) the air bags and
pre-tensioner seat belts, which may cause serious injury. Before removing the crash zone sensor or
disconnecting the crash zone sensor connector, always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK
position, disconnect the negative battery cable, and then wait for 1 min or more to allow the backup
power supply of the SAS control module to deplete its stored power.
If the crash zone sensor is subjected to shock or the sensor is disassembled, the air bags and pre-
tensioner seat belts may accidentally operate (deploy) and cause injury, or the system may fail to
operate normally and cause a serious accident. Do not subject the crash zone sensor to shock or
disassemble the sensor.
Because a sensor is built into the crash zone sensor, once the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts
have operated (deployed) due to a collision or other causes, the crash zone sensor must be replaced
with a new one even if the used one does not have any visible external damage or deformation. If
the crash zone sensor is reused, the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts may not operate (deploy)
normally, which could result in a serious accident. Always replace the crash zone sensor with a new
one. The crash zone sensor cannot be bench-checked or self-checked.
SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR HANDLING
Removing the side air bag sensor or disconnecting the side air bag sensor connector with the
ignition switch at the ON position can activate the side air bag sensor and operate (deploy) the side
air bag, which may cause serious injury. Before removing the side air bag sensor or disconnecting
the side air bag sensor connector, always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position, disconnect
the ne
ative battery cable, and then wait for 1 min or more to allow the backup power supply of the
SAS control module to deplete its stored power.
If the side air bag sensor is subjected to shock or the sensor is disassembled, the side air bag may
accidentally operate (deploy) and cause injury, or the system may fail to operate normally and
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2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 RESTRAINTS Air Bag System - Mazda CX-9
cause a serious accident. Do not subject the side air bag sensor to shock or disassemble the sensor.
Because a sensor is built into the side air bag sensor, once the air bag has operated (deployed) due
to a collision or other causes, the side air bag sensor must be replaced with a new one even if the
used one does not have any visible external damage or deformation. If the side air bag sensor is
reused, the side air bag may not operate (deploy) normally, which could result in a serious accident.
Always replace the side air bag sensor with a new one. The side air bag sensor cannot be benchchecked or self-checked.
PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT INSPECTION
Inspecting a pre-tensioner seat belt using a tester can operate (deploy) the pre-tensioner seat belt,
which may cause serious injury. Do not use a tester to inspect a pre-tensioner seat belt. Always use
the on-board diagnostic function to diagnose the pre-tensioner seat belt for malfunctions.
Fig. 5: Precaution For Pre-Tensioner Seat Belt Inspection
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS
AIR BAG SYSTEM COMPONENT DISASSEMBLY
Disassembling the air bag system components could cause it to not operate (deploy) normally.
Never disassemble any air bag system components.
Fig. 6: Precaution For Air Bag System Component Disassembly
Page 99
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 RESTRAINTS Air Bag System - Mazda CX-9
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
AIR BAG MODULE, PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT HANDLING
Oil, grease, or water on the air bag modules may cause the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts to
fail to operate (deploy) in an accident. Never allow oil, grease, or water to get on the air bag
modules or pre-tensioner seat belts.
Inserting a screwdriver or similar object into the connector of an air bag module or a pre-tensioner
seat belt may damage the connector and cause the air bag module or the pre-tensioner seat belt to
operate (deploy) improperly, which may cause serious injury. Never insert any foreign objects into
the air bag module or seat belt connectors.
Fig. 7: Precaution For Air Bag Module, Pre-Tensioner Seat Belt Handling
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR HANDLING
The seat weight sensor has a built-in strain gauge which may operate improperly if the sensor is
dropped by itself or when installed to the seat. If it is dropped, replace the seat weight sensor with a
new one.
Oil, grease, or water on the seat weight sensor may cause the system to operate (deploy)
improperly. Never allow oil, grease, or water to get on the seat weight sensor.
Foreign material in the seat weight sensor components may cause the system to operate (deploy)
improperly. Always make sure that no foreign material can get into the seat weight sensor.
Disassembling the seat weight sensor, or tightening any of the nuts and bolts installed to the sensor
body may cause it to operate (deploy) improperly. Never disassemble the seat weight sensor or
tighten any of the nuts or bolts installed to the body of the sensor.
AIR BAG MODULE, PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT REUSE
Even if an air bag module or a pre-tensioner seat belt does not operate (deploy) in a collision and
does not have any external signs of damage, it may have been damaged internally, which may cause
improper operation. Before reusing a live (undeployed) air bag module and the pre-tensioner seat
belts, always use the on-board diagnostic to diagnose the air bag module and the pre-tensioner seat
belts to verify that they have no malfunction.
Page 100
R
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 RESTRAINTS Air Bag System - Mazda CX-9
AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS REPAI
Incorrectly repairing an air bag wiring harness can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag
module and pre-tensioner seat belts. If a problem is found in the air bag wiring harness, always
replace the wiring harness with a new one.
Fig. 8: Precaution For Air Bag Wiring Harness Repair
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
WARNING:
1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
3. Remove in the order indicated in the table.
Handling the air bag module improperly can accidentally deploy the
air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the air bag
system service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag
module. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS.) (See AIR
BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS.)
Fig. 9: Identifying Driver-Side Air Bag Module Components & Torque Specifications
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
4. Install in the reverse order of removal.
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