number, has been released for the RH brake
hose. When installing a new RH brake hose,
position the anti-rotation tab on the mounting
bracket toward the front of the vehicle and
install the bolt with the head toward the rear of
the vehicle.
For additional information, refer to the
procedures in this section.
2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006
Page 10
2007 PCED On Board Diagnostics SECTION 6: Reference Values
The acceleration control consists of an accelerator
pedal and sensor assembly.
The engine management system electronically
operates the throttle of the engine in response to
throttle pedal movements initiated by the driver. In
the event of a system failure, the engine
management system provides a ‘‘limp home’’ mode
which allows the car to be driven with limited
performance.
2007 PCED On Board Diagnostics SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests
Procedure revision date: 03/29/2006
DK: Introduction
DK: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor
DK1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P2104, P2121, P2122, P2123, P2126, P2127, P2128, P2131, P2132, or P2133 present?
Yes No
For a lack/loss of power, GO to DK2 .
GO to DK2 .
DK2 CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FOR OBSTRUCTION
Key ON, engine OFF.
!
Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.
!
For all others, GO to Section 4, Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions .
Does the pedal move freely to the floor and back?
GO to DK3 .
DK3 CHECK THE APP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE RANGES FOR THE
ACCELERATOR PEDAL FULLY APPLIED AND RELEASED POSITIONS
Access the PCM and monitor the APP1, APP2 and APP3 PIDs.
!
Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.
!
Accelerator Pedal Fully Applied Voltage Values
Yes No
ISOLATE and REPAIR the obstruction.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Vehicle APP1 APP2 APP3
Page 46
Fusion, Milan, Zephyr 1.20 -
2.50
3.94
3.33
Explorer, Explorer Sport Trac, Mountaineer
4.50
3.89
2.09
4.33
3.73
1.57
4.50
3.89
1.28
4.55
3.89
0.97
4.71
4.10
1.76
4.62
4.02
All vehicles
4.69
1.88
1.28
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
2.50 -
2.00 -
0.60 -1.57 3.07 -
Expedition, Navigator 0.79 -
F-150, Mark LT 0.60 -
E-Series 0.73 -
F-Super Duty 0.39 -
All others 0.48 -
2.75 -
3.07 -
3.03 -
3.45 -
2.95 -
2.57 -
2.26 -
2.57 -
2.59 -
2.95 -
2.43 -
Accelerator Pedal Fully Released Voltage
Values
Vehicle APP1 APP2 APP3
3.43 -
1.13 -
0.64 -
Are all 3 APPS signals out of range for the pedal fully applied and released positions?
Yes No
For DTCs P2104, P2121, P2122, P2123,
P2126, P2127, P2128, P2131, P2132 or P2133
alone, GO to DK6 .
For any combination of ETC related DTCs, GO
GO to DK4 .
to DK4 .
For continuous memory DTCs P2121 and
P2126 with P2131, GO to DK22 .
For a lack/loss of power, GO to DK6 .
DK4 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO APP SENSOR
Key in OFF position.
!
APP Sensor connector disconnected.
!
Key ON, engine OFF.
!
Measure the voltage between:
!
( -
Page 47
ETCREF ETCRTN
Resistance (ohms)
Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?
Yes No
GO to DK5 . GO to Pinpoint Test C .
DK5 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE APP CIRCUITS
Use the voltage measurements from DK3.
Note:
Is APP1, APP2, or APP3 out of range?
Yes No
For E-Series, Explorer, Explorer Sport Trac, F150, F-Super Duty, Mark LT, and Mountaineer,
GO to DK6 .
For Fusion, Milan, and Zephyr, GO to DK7 .
For all others, GO to DK8 .
GO to DK22 .
DK6 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE APP SENSOR
!
!
!
Key in OFF position.
APP Sensor connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor
Connector, Component
(-) APP Sensor
Connector, Component
Side
APPS1 ETCREF 400 1,300
APPS1 ETCRTN 900 2,300
APPS1 APPS2 2,000 4,800
APPS1 APPS3 2,000 4,800
APPS2 ETCREF 1,700 4,100
Side
Minimum
Maximum
Resistance (ohms)
Page 48
APPS2 ETCRTN 1,400 3,500
Resistance (ohms)
APPS2 APPS3 2,700 6,500
APPS3 ETCREF 1,700 4,100
APPS3 ETCRTN 1,300 3,200
ETCREF ETCRTN 700 1,700
Are all the resistances within specifications?
Yes No
For DTCs P2121, P2122 or P2123 alone or in
combination, GO to DK10 .
For DTCs P2126, P2127 or P2128 alone or in
combination, GO to DK14 .
For DTCs P2131, P2132 or P2133 alone or in
combination, GO to DK18 .
For DTC P2104 alone, GO to DK26 .
For a lack/loss of power, the concern is
elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom
Charts for further direction.
For all others, GO to DK22 .
INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the
Workshop Manual Section 310-02, Acceleration
Control.
CLEAR the DTCs.
PRESS the accelerator pedal several times and
REPEAT the self-test. If DTCs are present:
GO to DK9 .
DK7 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE APP SENSOR
!
!
!
Key in OFF position.
APP Sensor connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor
Connector, Component
(-) APP Sensor
Connector, Component
Side
APPS1 ETCREF 650 1,340
APPS1 ETCRTN 1,210 2,470
APPS1 APPS2 2,430 4,960
APPS1 APPS3 2,390 4,880
Side
Minimum
Maximum
Resistance (ohms)
Page 49
APPS2 ETCREF 2,020 4,120
Resistance (ohms)
APPS2 ETCRTN 1,650 3,380
APPS2 APPS3 3,000 6,130
APPS3 ETCREF 2,010 4,110
APPS3 ETCRTN 1,450 2,970
ETCREF ETCRTN 900 1,840
Are all the resistances within specifications?
Yes No
For DTCs P2121, P2122 or P2123 alone or in
combination, GO to DK10 .
For DTCs P2126, P2127 or P2128 alone or in
combination, GO to DK14 .
For DTCs P2131, P2132 or P2133 alone or in
combination, GO to DK18 .
For DTC P2104 alone, GO to DK26 .
For a lack/loss of power, the concern is
elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom
Charts for further direction.
For all others, GO to DK22 .
INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the
Workshop Manual Section 310-02, Acceleration
Control.
CLEAR the DTCs.
PRESS the accelerator pedal several times and
REPEAT the self-test. If DTCs are present:
GO to DK9 .
DK8 CHECK THE APP SENSOR FOR CORRECT RESISTANCE
!
!
!
!
Key in OFF position.
APP Sensor connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
For vehicles with a 7-pin APP sensor connector:
(+) APP Sensor
Connector, Component
Side
(-) APP Sensor
Connector, Component
Side
APPS1 ETCREF 600 1,370
APPS1 ETCRTN 720 1,660
Minimum
Maximum
Resistance (ohms)
Page 50
APPS1 APPS2 1,300 2,960
Resistance (ohms)
APPS1 APPS3 1,250 2,860
APPS2 ETCREF 750 1,720
APPS2 ETCRTN 660 1,520
APPS2 APPS3 1,230 2,810
APPS3 ETCREF 710 1,640
APPS3 ETCRTN 580 1,340
ETCREF ETCRTN 200 470
For vehicles with an 8-pin APP sensor connector:
!
(+) APP Sensor
Connector, Component
Side
(-) APP Sensor
Connector, Component
Side
APPS1 ETCREF 150 350
APPS1 ETCRTN 290 650
APPS1 APPS2 900 2,010
APPS1 APPS3 820 1,840
APPS2 ETCREF 800 1,790
Minimum
Maximum
Resistance (ohms)
Are all the resistances within specifications?
For DTCs P2121, P2122 or P2123 alone or in
combination, GO to DK10 .
For DTCs P2126, P2127 or P2128 alone or in
combination, GO to DK14 .
For DTCs P2131, P2132 or P2133 alone or in
combination, GO to DK18 .
APPS2 ETCRTN 700 1,580
APPS2 APPS3 1,270 2,860
APPS3 ETCREF 720 1,630
APPS3 ETCRTN 580 1,330
ETCREF ETCRTN 210 470
Yes No
INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the
Workshop Manual Section 310-02, Acceleration
Control.
CLEAR the DTCs.
Page 51
For DTC P2104 alone, GO to DK26 .
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Component Side
) APP Sensor Connector, Component Side
For a lack/loss of power, the concern is
elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom
PRESS the accelerator pedal several times and
REPEAT the self-test. If DTCs are present:
GO to DK9 .
Charts for further direction.
For all others, GO to DK22 .
DK9 CHECK THE APP SENSOR CIRCUIT INTEGRITY
Key in OFF position.
!
APP Sensor connector disconnected.
!
Measure the resistance between:
!
( -
ETCREF ETCRTN
Is the resistance between 700 ohms - 1,700 ohms (E-Series, Explorer, Explorer Sport Trac, F-150, FSuper Duty, Mark LT, Mountaineer), 900 ohms - 1,840 ohms (Fusion, Milan, Zephyr), 200 ohms - 470
ohms (vehicles with a 7-pin APP sensor), or 210 ohms - 470 ohms (vehicles with an 8-pin APP
sensor)?
Yes No
For continuous memory DTCs P2121 with
P2122 or P2123, or with P2126 and P2131, GO
to DK10 .
For continuous memory DTCs P2126 with
P2127 or P2128, or with P2121 and P2131, GO
to DK14 .
For continuous memory DTCs P2121 and
P2122 or P2131 and P2133, GO to DK18 .
DK10 CHECK THE APPS1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
PCM connector disconnected.
!
Measure the resistance between:
!
INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the
Workshop Manual Section 310-02, Acceleration
Control.
CLEAR the DTCs.
PRESS the accelerator pedal several times and
REPEAT the self-test. If DTCs are present:
GO to DK10 .
Page 52
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
( -
) PCM Connector, Harness Side
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
) Vehicle Battery
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
APPS1 APPS1
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DK11 .
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
DK11 CHECK THE APPS1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
!
( -
APPS1 Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DK12 .
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
DK12 CHECK THE APPS1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
!
APPS1 ETCRTN
APPS1 ETCREF
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DK13 .
( -
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
Page 53
DK13 CHECK THE APPS1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
) Vehicle Battery
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
) PCM Connector, Harness Side
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
) Vehicle Battery
Key ON, engine OFF.
!
Measure the voltage between:
!
( -
APPS1 Negative terminal
Is any voltage present?
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
GO to DK22 .
DK14 CHECK THE APPS2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
PCM connector disconnected.
!
Measure the resistance between:
!
( -
APPS2 APPS2
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DK15 .
DK15 CHECK THE APPS2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
!
APPS2 Negative terminal
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
( -
Page 54
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
DK18 CHECK THE APPS3 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
) Vehicle Battery
Yes No
GO to DK16 .
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
DK16 CHECK THE APPS2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
!
( -
APPS2 ETCRTN
APPS2 ETCREF
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DK17 .
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
DK17 CHECK THE APPS2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key ON, engine OFF.
!
Measure the voltage between:
!
( -
APPS2 Negative terminal
Is any voltage present?
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
GO to DK23 .
Page 55
PCM connector disconnected.
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
) PCM Connector, Harness Side
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
) Vehicle Battery
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
!
Measure the resistance between:
!
( -
APPS3 APPS3
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DK19 .
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
DK19 CHECK THE APPS3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
!
( -
APPS3 Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DK20 .
DK20 CHECK THE APPS3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
!
APPS3 ETCRTN
APPS3 ETCREF
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
( -
Page 56
GO to DK21 .
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
) Vehicle Battery
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
DK21 CHECK THE APPS3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key ON, engine OFF.
!
Measure the voltage between:
!
( -
APPS3 Negative terminal
Is any voltage present?
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
GO to DK24 .
DK22 CHECK THE APPS1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
Key in OFF position.
!
PCM connector disconnected.
!
APP Sensor connector disconnected.
!
Measure the resistance between:
!
APPS1 APPS2
APPS1 APPS3
APPS1 ETCREF
APPS1 ETCRTN
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DK25 .
( -
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
Page 57
DK23 CHECK FOR THE APPS2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SIGNALS IN THE SAME
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
!
Measure the resistance between:
!
( -
APPS2 APPS1
APPS2 APPS3
APPS2 ETCREF
APPS2 ETCRTN
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DK25 .
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
DK24 CHECK FOR THE APPS3 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SIGNALS IN THE SAME
HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
!
Measure the resistance between:
!
APPS3 APPS1
APPS3 APPS2
APPS3 ETCREF
APPS3 ETCRTN
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DK25 .
( -
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
Page 58
DK25 CHECK THE APP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
) PCM Connector, Harness Side
Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the
!
PCM.
Measure the resistance between:
!
( -
APPS1 APPS1
APPS2 APPS2
APPS3 APPS3
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as
GO to DK26 .
necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DK26 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
!
Visually inspect for:
!
pushed out pins
"
corrosion
"
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
!
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
!
Is the concern still present?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2,
Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read
Only Memory (EEPROM) .
The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.
Page 59
Page 60
310-02-1310-02-1Acceleration Control
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Accelerator Pedal
ItemPart NumberDescription
114A464Accelerator pedal sensor
electrical connector
2W711330Accelerator pedal sensor
retaining nuts (3 required)
39F836Accelerator pedal and sensor
assembly
2.Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor
electrical connector.
•Upon installation, make sure that the red
lock tab on the electrical connector is fully
engaged to make sure of a complete
connection.
3.Remove the 3 accelerator pedal and sensor
Removal and Installationretaining nuts.
•To install, tighten to 9 Nm (80 lb-in).
1.Disconnect the battery ground cable. For
additional information, refer to Section 414-01.4.Remove the accelerator pedal and sensor
1.Using a suitable belt tensioner release tool,
rotate the accessory drive belt tensioner
counterclockwise and remove the accessory
drive belt from the accessory drive belt idler
pulley.
2.Remove the bolt and the accessory drive belt
idler pulley.
•To install, tighten to 47 Nm (35 lb-ft).
3.NOTE: Refer to the illustration for correct
drive belt routing.
To install, reverse the removal procedure.
1.Using a suitable belt tensioner release tool,
rotate the accessory drive belt tensioner
clockwise and remove the accessory drive belt
from the accessory drive belt idler pulley.
2.Remove the bolt and the accessory drive belt
idler pulley.
•To install, tighten to 25 Nm (18 lb-ft).
3.NOTE: Refer to the illustration for correct
drive belt routing.
To install, reverse the removal procedure.
1.Using a suitable belt tensioner release tool,
rotate the accessory drive belt tensioner
clockwise and remove the accessory drive belt
from the coolant pump pulley.
Grooved idler pulley
2.Remove the bolt and the grooved idler pulley.
•To install, tighten to 25 Nm (18 lb-ft).
Smooth idler pulley
3.Remove the coolant tube bracket nut and
position the coolant tube aside.
4.Remove the stud bolt and smooth idler pulley.
•To install, tighten to 25 Nm (18 lb-ft).
All vehicles
5.NOTE: Refer to the illustration for correct
drive belt routing.
To install, reverse the removal procedure.
1.Using a suitable belt tensioner release tool,
rotate the accessory drive belt tensioner
counterclockwise and remove the accessory
drive belt from the accessory drive belt
tensioner.
2.Remove the bolt and the accessory drive belt
tensioner.
•To install, tighten to 47 Nm (35 lb-ft).
3.NOTE: Refer to the illustration for correct
drive belt routing.
To install, reverse the removal procedure.
1.Using a suitable belt tensioner release tool,
rotate the accessory drive belt tensioner
clockwise and remove the accessory drive belt
from the accessory drive belt tensioner.
2.Remove the 3 bolts and the accessory drive belt
tensioner.
•To install, tighten to 25 Nm (18 lb-ft).
3.NOTE: Refer to the illustration for correct
drive belt routing.
To install, reverse the removal procedure.
1.Using a suitable belt tensioner release tool,
rotate the accessory drive belt tensioner
clockwise and remove the accessory drive belt
from the accessory drive belt tensioner.
2.Remove the bolt and the accessory drive belt
tensioner.
•To install, tighten to 25 Nm (18 lb-ft).
3.NOTE: Refer to the illustration for correct
drive belt routing.
To install, reverse the removal procedure.
CAUTION: Under no circumstances should
the accessory drive belt, tensioner or pulleys be
lubricated as potential damage to the belt
material and tensioner damping mechanism will
occur. Do not apply any fluids or belt dressing to
the accessory drive belt or pulleys.
1.Verify the customer concern by operating the
system.
2.Visually inspect for obvious signs of
mechanical damage.
Visual Inspection Chart
Mechanical
• Drive belt cracking/chunking/wear
• Belt/pulley contamination
• Incorrectly routed belt
• Pulley misalignment or excessive pulley runout
• Loose or mislocated hardware
• Incorrectly routed power steering tubes (rubbing)
3.Eliminate all other non-belt related noises that
could cause belt misdiagnosis, such as A/C
compressor engagement chirp, power steering
cavitations at low temperatures, variable
camshaft timing (VCT) tick or generator whine.
4.If a concern is found, correct the condition
before proceeding to the next step.
5.NOTE: Up to 15 cracks in a rib over a
distance of 100 mm (4.0 in) can be considered
acceptable. If damage exceeds the acceptable
limit or any chunks are found to be missing
from the ribs, a new belt must be installed.
Check the belt for cracks. Up to 15 cracks in a
rib over a distance of 100 mm (4.0 in) can be
considered acceptable. If cracks exceed this
standard, install a new belt.
6.The condition of the V-ribbed drive belt should
be compared against the illustration and
appropriate action taken.
1Small scattered deposits of rubber material.
This is not a concern, therefore, installation
of a new belt is not required.
2Longer deposit areas building up to 50% of
the rib height. This is not considered a
concern but it can result in excessive noise.
If noise is apparent, install a new belt.
3Heavy deposits building up along the
grooves resulting in a possible noise and
belt stability concern. If heavy deposits are
apparent, install a new belt.
V-Ribbed Serpentine Drive Belt With Cracks Across
Ribs
7.There should be no chunks missing from the
belt ribs. If the belt shows any evidence of this,
install a new accessory drive belt.
V-Ribbed Serpentine Belt With Chunks of Rib
Missing
8.If the concern is not visually evident, verify the
symptom and GO to Symptom Chart.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
ConditionPossible SourcesAction
•Accessory drive belt cracking•Accessory drive belt•INSPECT the accessory drive
(over 15 cracks in a rib overbelt. REFER to Inspection
a distance of 100 mm [4.0and Verification in this
in])section. INSTALL a new
accessory drive belt as
necessary.
•Accessory drive belt chunking•Accessory drive belt•INSPECT the accessory drive
belt. REFER to Inspection
and Verification in this
section. INSTALL a new
accessory drive belt as
necessary.
2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006
Page 74
303-05-3303-05-3Accessory Drive
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Symptom Chart (Continued)
ConditionPossible SourcesAction
•Accessory drive belt noise,•Defective/worn or incorrect•REFER to Component Tests,
squeal, chirping or flutteraccessory drive beltDrive Belt, Noise/Flutter in
•Misaligned pulley(s)this section. REPAIR or
•Pulley runoutINSTALL new parts as
•Damaged or worn accessoriesnecessary.
•Fluid contamination of
accessory drive belt or
pulleys
•Damaged or worn accessory• REFER to Component Tests,
drive belt tensionerBelt Tensioner — Mechanical
and Belt Tensioner —
Dynamics in this section.
INSTALL a new accessory
drive belt tensioner as
necessary.
•Premature accessory drive•Defective accessory drive belt•REFER to Component Tests,
belt wear•Misaligned pulley(s)Drive Belt Noise/Flutter and
•Pulley runoutIncorrect Drive Belt
•Damaged accessoriesInstallation in this section.
•Incorrectly installed drive beltREPAIR or INSTALL new
•Fluid contaminationparts as necessary.
•Accessory drive belt does not•Accessory drive belt has•INSPECT the drive belt.
hold correct tensionexcessive cracking, damage orREFER to Inspection and
is wornVerification in this section.
INSTALL a new drive belt as
necessary.
•Drive belt tensioner worn or•CHECK the drive belt
damagedtensioner for damage and
correct operation. REFER to
the Component Tests, Belt
Tensioner — Mechanical and
Belt Tensioner — Dynamics
in this section. INSTALL a
new drive belt tensioner as
necessary.
•Incorrect accessory drive belt•VERIFY the correct
accessory drive belt is
installed.
•Accessory drive component•CHECK the accessory drive
failurecomponents. INSTALL new
components as necessary.
•Accessory drive belt idler•INSPECT the accessory drive
pulley bearing failurebelt idler pulley for freedom
of rotation and damage.
INSTALL a new accessory
drive belt idler pulley as
necessary.
Component Tests
Drive Belt — Noise/Flutter
Drive belt chirp occurs due to pulley misalignment
or excessive pulley runout. It can be the result of a
damaged or incorrectly aligned grooved pulley.
To correct, determine the area where the noise
comes from. Check each of the pulleys in that area
with a straightedge to the crankshaft pulley. Look
for accessory pulleys out of position in the fore/aft
direction or at an angle to the straightedge.
2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006
Page 75
303-05-4303-05-4Accessory Drive
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
CAUTION: Do not apply any fluids or belt
dressing to the accessory drive belt or pulleys.
Drive belt squeal may be an intermittent or constant
noise that occurs when the drive belt slips on an
accessory pulley under certain conditions.
A short intermittent squeal may occur during engine
start-up and shut down or during very rapid engine
acceleration and decelerations, such as:
• wide open throttle 1-2 and 2-3 shifts or 2-3 and
3-4 back out shifts on automatic transmissions.
• wide open throttle 1-2 and 2-3 shifts and any
combination of rapid downshifting on manual
transmissions.
These special short-term transient events are
expected, and are due to the higher system inertias
required to meet the electrical and cooling demands
on today’s vehicle systems. Constant or reoccurring
drive belt squeal can occur:
• if the A/C discharge pressure goes above
specifications:
— the A/C system is overcharged.
— the A/C condenser core airflow is blocked.
• if the A/C off equalized pressure (the common
discharged and suction pressure that occurs after
several minutes) exceeds specifications.
• if any of the accessories are damaged or have a
worn or damaged bearing. All accessories should
be rotatable by hand in the unloaded condition. If
not, inspect the accessory.
• if there is evidence of fluid contamination on the
accessory drive belt. When the drive belt has been
exposed to fluid contamination during vehicle
operation, such as leaks from the power steering
system, A/C system or cooling system, clean all
pulleys with soap and water, rinse with clean
water and install a new accessory drive belt. If the
drive belt has been exposed to fluids in a
localized area during routine vehicle service, such
as replacement of hoses or fluids, the drive belt
and pulleys should be washed with soap and
water immediately (prior to starting the engine),
and rinsed with clean water.
• if the accessory drive belt is too long. A drive
belt that is too long will allow the accessory drive
belt tensioner arm to go all the way to the arm
travel stop under certain load conditions, which
will release tension to the drive belt. If the
accessory drive belt tensioner indicator is outside
the normal installation wear range window, install
a new accessory drive belt.
• NOTE: The accessory drive belt tensioner arm
should rotate freely without binding.
Install a new accessory drive belt tensioner if the
drive belt tensioner is worn or damaged.
Drive Belt — Incorrect Installation
CAUTION: Incorrect accessory drive belt
installation will cause excessive drive belt wear
and can cause the drive belt to come off the
pulleys.
Non-standard accessory drive belts can track
differently or incorrectly. If an accessory drive belt
tracks incorrectly, install a new accessory drive belt
to avoid performance failure or loss of the drive
belt.
Incorrect Installation
Correct Installation
2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006
Page 76
303-05-5303-05-5Accessory Drive
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
With the engine running, check accessory drive belt3.Using a suitable, commercially available
tracking on all pulleys. If the edge of the accessoryserpentine belt tensioner release tool, move the
drive belt rides beyond the edge of the pulleys,tensioner from its relaxed position, through its
noise and premature wear will occur. Make sure thefull stroke and back to the relaxed position to
accessory drive belt rides correctly on the pulley. Ifmake sure there is no stick, grab or bind, and to
an accessory drive belt tracking condition exists,make sure that there is tension on the tensioner
proceed with the following:spring.
• Visually check the accessory drive belt tensioner
for damage, especially the mounting pad surface.
If the accessory drive belt tensioner is not
installed correctly, the mounting surface pad will
be out of position. This will result in chirp and
squeal noises.
• With the engine running, visually observe the
grooves in the pulleys (not the pulley flanges or
the pulley forward faces) for excessive wobble.
Install new components as necessary.
• Check all accessories, mounting brackets and the
accessory drive belt tensioner for any interference
that would prevent the component from mounting
correctly. Correct any interference condition and
recheck the accessory drive belt tracking.
• Tighten all accessories, mounting brackets and
accessory drive belt tensioner retaining hardware
to specification. Recheck the accessory drive belt
tracking.
Belt Tensioner — Mechanical
The only mechanical check that needs to be made is
a check for tensioner stick, grab or bind.
1.With the engine off, check routing of the
accessory drive belt. Refer to the illustrations
under Description and Operation in this section.
2.NOTE: The accessory drive belt tensioner
spring is very strong and requires substantial
force to release.
Using a suitable, commercially available
serpentine belt tensioner release tool, release the
tension on the belt and detach the accessory
drive belt in the area of the tensioner.
4.Rotate the tensioner pulley by hand and check
for a binding, contaminated or seized condition.
Install a new accessory drive belt tensioner if
necessary.
5.Inspect the area surrounding the accessory drive
belt tensioner for oil leaks or contamination and
repair any leaks. Install a new accessory drive
belt tensioner as necessary.
6.If the accessory drive belt tensioner meets the
above criteria, proceed to testing the tensioner
dynamically. If the accessory drive belt
tensioner does not meet the above criteria,
install a new tensioner.
Belt Tensioner — Dynamics
The accessory drive belt tensioner can be checked
dynamically as follows:
1.With the engine running, observe the accessory
drive belt tensioner movement. The accessory
drive tensioner should move (respond) when the
air conditioning clutch cycles (if equipped), or
when the engine is accelerated rapidly. If the
accessory drive belt tensioner movement is
excessive without air conditioning clutch
cycling or engine acceleration, check belt
rideout. Excessive belt rideout (uneven depth of
grooves in the belt) can cause excessive
accessory drive belt tensioner movement.
Check rideout condition by installing a new
belt. If excessive accessory drive belt tensioner
movement still exists, install a new accessory
drive belt tensioner.
2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006
Page 77
2007 PCED On Board Diagnostics Introduction
Procedure revision date: 03/29/2006
Acronyms and Definitions
This acronyms and definitions listing contains technical terms applicable to Ford Motor Company
Note:
products. It is not intended to be an all-inclusive dictionary of components and their functions. If a detailed
description of a particular system or component is desired, refer to the applicable section within this PC/ED
Manual or refer to the Workshop Manual for the specific vehicle being repaired.
2V: Two valves per engine cylinder
3V: Three valves per engine cylinder
4V: Four valves per engine cylinder
A/C: Air Conditioning
A/CC: Air Conditioning Clutch
A/CCR: Air Conditioning Clutch Control Relay
ACCS: Air Conditioning Cycling Switch
ACDS: Air Conditioning Diagnostic Switch (refrigerant containment switch)
ACET: Air Conditioning Evaporator Temperature
ACP: Air Conditioning Head Pressure or A/C cycling switch input state
ACPSW: Air Conditioning Pressure Switch
ACPT: Air Conditioning Pressure Transducer (Switch)
A/D: Analog-to-Digital. Analog-to-Digital signal conversion.
AFCM: Alternative Fuel Control Module
AIR: Secondary Air Injection
AIR EVAL: Air System Evaluated. Displays a YES or NO status indicating whether the AIR System
has been evaluated for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) purposes.
AIRM: Secondary Air Pump Monitor
APP: Accelerator Pedal Position
ARB: Air Resource Board
ASCII: American Standard Code Information Interchange
ATDC: After Top Dead Center. The location of the piston after it has reached the top of its stroke.
Measured in degrees of crankshaft rotation.
BARO: Barometric Pressure
BJB: Battery Junction Box
BPA: Brake Pedal Applied
BPP: Brake Pedal Position
BPS: Brake Pedal Switch/Speed Control Deactivation
BTDC: Before Top Dead Center. The location of the piston before it has reached the top of its stroke.
Measured in degrees of crankshaft rotation.
CAC: Charge Air Cooler. A device which lowers the temperature of pressurized intake air.
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CAFE: Corporate Average Fuel Economy. A set of federal requirements and regulations which
govern fuel economy standards.
CAN: Controller Area Network
CCM: Comprehensive Component Monitor
CD A through J: Coil Driver 1 through 10
CGND: Case Ground. Provides a ground source for the PCM case.
CHT: Cylinder Head Temperature
CHTIL: Cylinder Head Temperature Indicator Lamp
CKP: Crankshaft Position
CL: Closed Loop. An operating condition or mode which enables operation based on sensor
feedback.
CMP, CMP1, CMP2: Camshaft Position. CMP1 and CMP2 on V engines where applicable.
CMS: Catalyst Monitor Sensor. The downstream HO2S.
CMVSS: Canadian Motor Vehicle Safety Standards
CO: Carbon Monoxide. A colorless, odorless, and toxic gas that is a component of auto exhaust
emissions.
CO 2 : Carbon Dioxide. A colorless, odorless gas that is a normal by-product of the combustion of
fuel.
CONT: Continuous Memory. The portion of keep alive memory (KAM) used to store DTCs generated
during the continuous memory self-test.
COP: Coil On Plug. Ignition coil on plug assembly.
CPP: Clutch Pedal Position
CT: Closed Throttle. A mode in which the PCM varies the pulse width of the fuel injectors to obtain
the air/fuel mixture appropriate for closed throttle operation.
CTO: Clean Tach Output. Signal used to drive the instrument panel tachometer.
CV: Canister Vent Solenoid. A solenoid which seals the evaporative emission (EVAP) system from
the atmosphere during the EVAP monitor test.
DC: 1. Direct Current. Electric current flowing in one direction. 2. Duty Cycle. The voltage
measurement of ON time versus the full cycle period, expressed in percent.
DCL: Data Communication Link. A communication path between various in-vehicle electronic
modules.
DI: Distributor Ignition. A system in which the ignition coil secondary circuit is sequenced by a
distributor.
DIS: Distributorless Ignition System. A system in which the ignition coil secondary circuit is
sequenced without a distributor.
DLC: Data Link Connector. SAE standard J1962 connector providing access to vehicle diagnostic
information.
DMM: Digital Multimeter
DOHC: Dual Overhead Cam. An engine configuration that uses 2 camshafts positioned above the
valves.
DOL: Data Output Line. A circuit that sends certain information from the PCM to the instrument
cluster.
DPFE: Differential Pressure Feedback EGR. A system that uses a pressure transducer to control the
Page 79
operation of the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) vacuum regulator solenoid.
DTM: Diagnostic Test Mode. A level of capability in an OBD system.
DTC: Diagnostic Trouble Code. An alpha/numeric identifier for a concern identified by the OBD
system.
E-85: Fuel containing 85% ethanol alcohol
ECT: Engine Coolant Temperature
ECU: Electronic Control Unit. A module that handles the control strategy and monitors system inputs
or outputs.
EEC: Electronic Engine Control
EEGR: Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation System
EEPROM: Electrically Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory. An electronic component in the
PCM that allows the electronic storage of information.
EGR: Exhaust Gas Recirculation. A process in which a small amount of exhaust gas is routed into the
combustion chamber.
EGRMC (1-4): Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation Motor Control
EGRT: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Temperature. A temperature sensor that is threaded into the
bottom of the intake plenum.
EI: Integrated Electronic Ignition. An electronic ignition system that has the ignition control module
(ICM) integrated into the PCM.
EI-HDR: Electronic Ignition-High Data Rate. Formerly known as Electronic Distributorless Ignition
System.
EMI: Electromagnetic Interference. Usually caused by ignition voltage spikes, solenoids, relay
operation, or noisy generator contacts.
EOL: End of Line. A system designed specifically for use at assembly plants to make sure all new
vehicles conform to design specifications.
EONV: Engine Off Natural Vacuum
EOT: Engine Oil Temperature
EPA: Environmental Protection Agency
E-Quizzer: Enhanced Quizzer
ESM: EGR System Module
ESOF: Electronic Shift-on-the-Fly
ETB: Electronic Throttle Body
ETC: Electronic Throttle Control
ETCREF: Voltage Reference (5V) for ETC (APP VREF, TP VREF).
EVAP: Evaporative Emissions. A system to prevent fuel vapor from escaping into the atmosphere.
EVAPCP: Evaporative Canister Purge Solenoid. A solenoid which controls the venting of fuel vapor
from the evaporative emissions canister into the intake manifold for combustion.
EVO: Electronic Variable Orifice
FCIL: Fuel Cap Indicator Lamp. Indicates that the fuel filler cap is not correctly installed.
FEAD: Front End Accessory Drive
FEPS: Flash EEPROM Programming Signal. An 18-volt DC signal input from the scan tool used by
the PCM to initiate programming.
FFV: Flexible Fuel Vehicle
Page 80
FLI: Fuel Level Input. Provides information on the amount of liquid fuel in the fuel tank. Used by the
EVAP monitor to calculate the fuel tank vapor volume. Displayed as a percentage.
FMEM: Failure Mode Effects Management. Operating strategy that maintains limited vehicle function
in the event of a PCM or EEC component failure.
FP: 1. Fuel Pump. Indicates whether the pump has been commanded ON or OFF by the PCM. 2.
Fuel Pump (Modulated). Fuel pump duty cycle percentage.
FPDM: Fuel Pump Driver Module. A module that controls the electric fuel pump.
FRP: Fuel Rail Pressure
FRPT: Fuel Rail Pressure Temperature
FSS: Fan Speed Sensor
FTP: Fuel Tank Pressure
FUEL PR: Fuel Pressure. Measurement of the force of the fuel delivered by the fuel pump.
FUELPW: Fuel Pulse Width. Displays the commanded pulse width at the time of the last data update.
FUELPW1: Fuel Injector Pulse Width #1. Corresponds to injectors normally affected by HO2S11.
FUELPW2: Fuel Injector Pulse Width #2. Corresponds to injectors normally affected by HO2S21.
FUELSYS: Fuel System Status (OPEN/CLOSED Loop). Formerly known as LOOP.
FWD: Front Wheel Drive
GND: Ground
GPM: 1. Grams per Mile. 2. Gallons per Minute.
GVW: Gross Vehicle Weight
GVWR: Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
HC: 1. Hydrocarbon. A by-product of combustion and a component of auto exhaust emissions. 2.
High Compression.
HLOS: Hardware Limited Operating Strategy. A mode of operation where the PCM uses fixed values
in response to internal PCM concerns in place of output commands.
HO: High Output
HO2S: Heated Oxygen Sensor. Provides information on rich or lean exhaust conditions to the PCM.
HTR11, HTR12, HTR13, HTR21, HTR22: HO2S Heater. Heater element for the HO2S sensor.
Hz: Hertz. Cycles per second.
IAC: Idle Air Control. Electrical control of throttle bypass air.
IAT: Intake Air Temperature
IAT2: Intake Air Temperature 2. Used on supercharged vehicles.
IC: Integrated Circuit. A small semi-conductor device capable of many separate circuit functions.
IFS: Inertia Fuel Switch
IMRC: Intake Manifold Runner Control. Controls or modifies airflow in the intake air system.
IMRCM: Intake Manifold Runner Control Monitor. Monitors the IMRC circuits for concerns.
IMTV, IMTV1, IMTV2: Intake Manifold Tuning Valve. Controls airflow through runners in a split intake
manifold.
INJ1, INJ2, INJ3, INJ4, INJ5, INJ6, INJ7, INJ8, INJ9, INJ10: Injector number or its signal output from
the PCM.
IPC: Independent Plausibility Checker
ISO: International Standards Organization
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KAM: Keep Alive Memory. A portion of the memory within the PCM that must have power even when
the vehicle is not operating.
KAPWR: Keep Alive Power. A dedicated and unswitched power circuit that maintains KAM.
KOEO Self-Test: Key On Engine Off self-test. A test of the EEC system conducted by the PCM with
power applied and the engine at rest.
KOER Self-Test: Key On Engine Running self-test. A test of the EEC system conducted by the PCM
with the engine running and the vehicle at rest.
Km/h: Kilometers per Hour
kPa: Kilopascal. Unit of pressure. 3.386 kPa equals 1 (in-Hg).
L: Liters. The unit of volume in the metric measuring system. One liter equals 1.06 quarts.
LEV: Low Emissions Vehicle
LONGFT: Long-Term Fuel Trim. Fuel flow adjustment determined by the PCM.
M-85: Fuel containing 85% methanol alcohol
MAF: Mass Air Flow
MAP: Manifold Absolute Pressure. The internal pressure of the intake manifold.
MFI: Multiport Fuel Injection. A fuel-delivery system in which each cylinder is individually fueled.
MIL: Malfunction Indicator Lamp. An indicator lamp alerting the driver of an emission related concern.
MISF: Misfire. Any event in the cylinder that causes a sudden change in acceleration of the
crankshaft.
MON: Motor Octane Number
MSOF: Manual Shift-on-the-Fly
MY: Model Year
NA: Naturally Aspirated. An engine that is not supercharged or turbocharged.
NC: Normally Closed
NGS: New Generation Self-Test Automatic Readout (STAR) tester
NO: Normally Open
NO X : Oxides of Nitrogen. Gasses formed at high combustion temperatures.
OASIS: On-line Automotive Service Information System
OBD, OBD-II: On Board Diagnostics, On Board Diagnostics Second Generation. A system that
monitors the PCM input and output control signals.
OCT ADJ: Octane Adjust. Compensating strategy that adjusts for changes in fuel octane.
OEM: Original Equipment Manufacturer
OHC: Overhead Cam. An engine configuration that uses a single camshaft positioned above the
valves.
OL: Open Loop. An operating condition based on instructions not modified by PCM feedback.
ORVR: On-Board Refueling Vapor Recovery
OSC: Output State Control
OSS: Output Shaft Speed
OTM: Output Test Mode
PATS: Passive Anti-Theft System
PCM: Powertrain Control Module. Formerly known as the electronic engine control (EEC) processor.
PCV: Positive Crankcase Ventilation. A system which allows the controlled flow of crankcase vapors
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into the combustion chamber.
PID: Parameter Identifier. Identifies an address in the PCM memory which contains operating
information.
PIP: Profile Ignition Pickup. Provides crankshaft position information for ignition synchronization.
PPM: Parts per Million. A measure used in emission analysis.
PROM: Programmable Read-Only Memory. Similar to ROM, except without program instructions.
PSP: Power Steering Pressure. Indicates the pressure in the power steering system.
PSPT: Power Steering Pressure Transducer
PTO: Power Take-Off
PW: Pulse Width. The length of time an actuator, such as a fuel injector, remains energized.
PWM: Pulse Width Modulation. Controls the intensity of an output by varying the signal duty cycle.
PWR GND: Power Ground. The main ground circuit in the EEC system.
RAM: Random Access Memory. Memory into which information can be written as well as read.
RF: Radio Frequency
RFI: Radio Frequency Interference
RFS: Returnless Fuel System
ROM: Read-Only Memory. Computer memory that can be accessed and used, but not altered.
RPM: Revolutions Per Minute
RTN: Return. A dedicated sensor ground circuit.
RWD: Rear Wheel Drive
SAE: Society of Automotive Engineers
SCB: Supercharger Bypass
SCBC: Supercharger Bypass Control. A system that allows manifold vacuum to be bled away from
the supercharger wastegate actuator to allow for maximum boost.
SFI: Sequential Multiport Fuel Injection. A multiport fuel delivery system in which each injector is
individually energized and timed relative to its cylinder intake event.
SHRTFT: Short-Term Fuel Trim. Fuel flow adjustment in response to the HO2S sensor(s) input during
closed-loop operation.
SIG RTN: Signal Return. A dedicated sensor ground circuit that is common to 2 or more sensors.
SOHC: Single Overhead Cam
TA: Traction Assist
TAC: Throttle Actuator Control
TACM, TACMP, TACMN, TACP (+/-): Throttle Actuator Control Motor +/- used in the ETC system.
TB: Throttle Body. A device that controls airflow through the engine via a butterfly valve and has an
air bypass channel around the throttle plate.
TC: 1. Traction Control. Combines anti-lock braking and axle torque reduction to control wheel
slippage. 2. Turbocharger.
TDC: Top Dead Center
TP: Throttle Position sensor. A potentiometer that provides throttle angle and rate information for the
PCM.
TP1: Throttle Position 1
TP2: Throttle Position 2
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TSB: Technical Service Bulletin. Notifies technician of any known vehicle concerns, procedures, or
general repair information.
VCT, VCT1, VCT2: Variable Camshaft Timing. VCT1 and VCT2 on V engines where applicable.
VECI: Vehicle Emission Control Information
VIN: Vehicle Identification Number. A unique identification number given to every vehicle produced.
Includes information about the year, model, engine, and plant origin of the vehicle.
VMV: Vapor Management Valve. Also known as EVAPCP. Refer to EVAPCP.
VBPWR: Vehicle Buffered Power. A PCM-supplied power source that supplies regulated voltage.
VPWR: Vehicle Power. A switched circuit that provides power to the EEC system. Compare to battery
voltage (B+).
VREF: Reference Voltage. A dedicated circuit that provides an approximately 5.0 volt signal used as
a reference by certain sensors.
WOT: Wide Open Throttle. A condition of maximum airflow through the throttle body.
Transmissions:
The automatic transmission naming convention is as follows:
Note:
The first character, a number, is the number of forward gears.
!
The second character, either the letter F or R, represents front (transaxle) or rear
!
(transmission) wheel drive.
The next set of characters, a grouping of numbers, represents the design torque capacity of
!
the transmission/transaxle.
! The last character, if used, is one of the following:
E for electronic shift
!
N for non-synchronous shift
!
S for synchronous shift
!
W for wide ratio
!
As an example, for the 4F27E transaxle, the number of forward gears is 4, the character F indicates
front transaxle, 27 represents 270 ft-lbs of torque capacity and the character E represents an
electronic shift.
A/T: Automatic Transmission
CCS: Coast Clutch Solenoid
EPC, EPC1, EPC2: Electronic Pressure Control
ESS: Electronic Shift Scheduling
ISS: Intermediate/Input Shaft Speed Sensor
M/T: Manual Transmission/Transaxle
OCS: Overdrive Cancel Switch
OSS: Output Shaft Speed. Indicates the rotational speed of the transmission output shaft.
PNP: Park/Neutral Position switch.
REVERSE or REV: Transmission Reverse Switch Input
SSA/SSB/SSC/SSD/SSE: Shift solenoids. Devices in an automatic transmission that control the
shifting by varying fluid flow when commanded by the PCM.
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SS1/SS2/SS3: Shift solenoids. Devices in an automatic transmission that control the shifting by
varying fluid flow when commanded by the PCM.
TCC/TCCH: Torque Converter Clutch. When energized, causes a mechanical engagement and
disengagement of the torque converter clutch.
TCIL: Transmission Control Indicator Lamp. Indicates that the TCS has been activated.
TCS: Transmission Control Switch. Modifies the operation of electronically controlled transmissions.
TFT: Transmission Fluid Temperature. Indicates the temperature of transmission fluid.
TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, TR4: Transmission Range. The range in which the transmission is operating.
TSS: Turbine Shaft Speed. Indicates the rotational speed of the transmission turbine shaft.
VSS: Vehicle Speed Sensor. A magnetic pickup device that generates an AC signal that is
proportional to the vehicle speed.
VSOUT: Vehicle Speed Output. A pulse width modulated vehicle speed signal.
Page 85
2007 PCED On Board Diagnostics SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods
Procedure revision date: 03/29/2006
Adaptive Fuel DTC Diagnostic Techniques
The Adaptive Fuel Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) Diagnostic Techniques help isolate the root cause of
the adaptive fuel concern. Before proceeding, attempt to verify if any driveability concerns are present.
These diagnostic aids are meant as a supplement to the pinpoint test steps in Section 5. For a description of
fuel trim, refer to Section 1, Powertrain Control Software , Fuel Trim.
Obtain Freeze Frame Data
Freeze frame data is helpful in duplicating and diagnosing adaptive fuel concerns. The data (a snapshot of
certain parameter identification (PID) values recorded at the time the DTC is stored in Continuous Memory)
is helpful to determine how the vehicle was being driven when the concern occurred, and is especially useful
on intermittent concerns. Freeze frame data, in many cases, helps to isolate possible areas of concern as
well as rule out others. Refer to Freeze Frame Data in this section for a more detailed description of this
data.
Using the LONGFT1 and LONGFT2 (Dual Bank Engines) PIDs
The LONGFT1/2 PIDs are useful for diagnosing fuel trim concerns. A negative PID value indicates that fuel
is being reduced to compensate for a rich condition. A positive PID value indicates that fuel is being
increased to compensate for a lean condition. It is important to know that there is a separate LONGFT value
that is used for each RPM/load point of engine operation. When viewing the LONGFT1/2 PIDs, the values
may change a great deal as the engine is operating at different RPM and load points. This is because the
fuel system may have learned corrections for fuel delivery concerns that can change as a function of engine
RPM and load. The LONGFT1/2 PIDs display the fuel trim currently being used at that RPM and load point.
Observing the changes in LONGFT1/2 can help when diagnosing fuel system concerns. For example:
A contaminated mass air flow (MAF) sensor results in matching LONGFT1/2 correction values that
!
are negative at idle (reducing fuel), but positive (adding fuel) at higher RPM and loads.
LONGFT1 values that differ greatly from LONGFT2 values rule out concerns that are common for
!
both banks (for example, fuel pressure concerns, MAF sensor, etc. can be ruled out).
Vacuum leaks result in large rich corrections (positive LONGFT1/2 value) at idle, but little or no
!
correction at higher RPM and loads.
A plugged fuel filter results in no correction at idle, but large rich corrections (positive LONGFT1/2
!
value) at high RPM and load.
Resetting Long Term Fuel Trims
Long term fuel trim corrections are reset by resetting the keep alive memory (KAM). Refer to Resetting The
Keep Alive Memory (KAM) in this section. After making a fuel system repair, the KAM must be reset. For
example, if dirty/plugged injectors cause the engine to run lean and generate rich long term corrections,
Page 86
installing new injectors and not resetting the KAM causes the engine to run very rich. The rich correction
eventually leans out during closed loop operation, but the vehicle may have poor driveability and high CO
emissions while it is learning.
DTCs P0171/P0174 System Too Lean Diagnostic Aids
If the system is lean at certain conditions, then the LONGFT PID would be a positive value at those
Note:
conditions, indicating that increased fuel is needed.
The ability to identify the type of lean condition causing the concern is crucial to a correct diagnosis.
Air Measurement System
With this condition, the engine runs rich or lean of stoichiometry (14.7:1 air/fuel ratio) if the powertrain control
module (PCM) is not able to compensate enough to correct for the condition. One possibility is that the mass
of air entering the engine is actually greater than what the MAF sensor is indicating to the PCM. For
example, with a contaminated MAF sensor, the engine runs lean at higher RPM because the PCM delivers
fuel for less air than is actually entering the engine. Examples:
The MAF sensor measurement is inaccurate due to a corroded connector, contaminated or dirty
!
connector. A contaminated MAF sensor typically results in a rich system at low airflows (PCM
reduces fuel) and a lean system at high airflows (PCM increases fuel).
Vacuum Leaks/Unmetered Air
With this condition, the engine runs lean of stoichiometry (14.7:1 air/fuel ratio) if the PCM is not able to
compensate enough to correct for the condition. This condition is caused by unmetered air entering the
engine, or due to a MAF concern. In this situation, the volume of air entering the engine is actually greater
than what the MAF sensor is indicating to the PCM. Vacuum leaks are normally most apparent when high
manifold vacuum is present (for example, during idle or light throttle). If freeze frame data indicates that the
concern occurred at idle, a check for vacuum leaks/unmetered air is the best starting point. Examples:
With this condition, the engine runs lean of stoichiometry (14.7:1 air/fuel ratio) if the PCM is not able to
compensate enough to correct for the condition. This condition is caused by a fuel delivery system concern
Page 87
that restricts or limits the amount of fuel being delivered to the engine. This condition is normally apparent as
the engine is under a heavy load and at high RPM, when a higher volume of fuel is required. If the freeze
frame data indicates that the concern occurs under a heavy load and at higher RPM, a check of the fuel
delivery system (checking fuel pressure with engine under a load) is the best starting point. Examples:
In this type of condition, the engine runs rich of stoichiometry (14.7:1 air/fuel ratio) because the fuel control
system is adding fuel to compensate for a perceived (not actual) lean condition. This condition is caused by
oxygen (air) entering the exhaust system from an external source. The HO2S react to this exhaust leak by
increasing fuel delivery. This condition causes the exhaust gas mixture from the cylinder to be rich.
Examples:
exhaust system leaks upstream or near the HO2S
!
cracked/leaking HO2S boss
!
inoperative secondary air injection system
!
DTCs P0172/P0175 System Too Rich Diagnostic Aids
If the system is rich at certain conditions, then the LONGFT PID would be a negative value at that
Note:
airflow, indicating that decreased fuel is needed.
System rich concerns are caused by fuel system concerns, although the MAF sensor and base engine (for
example, engine oil contaminated with fuel) should also be checked.
Air Measurement System
With this condition, the engine runs rich or lean of stoichiometry (14.7:1 air/fuel ratio) if the PCM is not able
to compensate enough to correct for the condition. One possibility is that the mass of air entering the engine
is actually less than what the MAF sensor is indicating to the PCM. For example, with a contaminated MAF
sensor, the engine runs rich at idle because the PCM delivers fuel for more air than is actually entering the
engine. Examples:
MAF sensor measurement inaccurate due to a corroded connector, contamination/dirt. A
!
contaminated MAF sensor typically results in a rich system at low airflows (PCM reduces fuel) and a
lean system at high airflows (PCM increases fuel).
Fuel System
With this condition, the engine runs rich of stoichiometry (14.7:1 air/fuel ratio), if the PCM is not able to
compensate enough to correct for the condition. This situation causes a fuel delivery system that is
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delivering excessive fuel to the engine.
Examples:
fuel pressure regulator causes excessive fuel pressure (system rich at all airflows), fuel pressure is
!
intermittent, going to pump deadhead pressure, then returning to normal after the engine is turned off
and restarted.
fuel pulse dampener diaphragm ruptured (fuel leaking into the intake manifold, system rich at lower
!
airflows).
fuel injector leaks (injector delivers extra fuel).
!
EVAP canister purge valve leak (if the canister is full of vapors, introduces extra fuel).
!
fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor (electronic returnless fuel systems) concern causes the sensor to
!
indicate a lower pressure than actual. The PCM commands a higher duty cycle to the fuel pump
driver module (FPDM), causing high fuel pressure (system rich at all airflows).
Air Inlet System
A restriction within any of the following components may be significant enough to affect the ability of the
PCM adaptive fuel control.
air inlet tube
!
air cleaner element
!
air cleaner assembly
!
resonators
!
clean air tube
!
Base Engine
Engine oil contaminated with fuel can contribute to a rich-running engine.
Page 89
Page 90
501-35-1501-35-1Body Repairs
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
Adhesives
Material
ItemSpecification
Clear Silicone RubberESB-M4G92-A
TA-32
Trim and Weatherstrip—
Adhesive TA-14
Plastic Bonding Adhesive—
TA-9
Metal Bonding Adhesive—
TA-1
Metal Patch Panel—
Adhesive TA-3
Motorcraft Metal SurfaceWSE-M5B392-A
Cleaner ZC-21
Motorcraft Metal Surface—
Prep ZC-31
Seam Sealer TA-2—
Adhesives are used in a variety of applications.
Typical uses for adhesives include roof panels, door
skins and quarter panels. Trim applications include
body side mouldings, emblems, stationary glass and
weatherstripping. Combination sealer/adhesives are
also used. Surface preparation is critical to a high
quality repair. Following the label instructions for
the product is essential.
Work in a well-ventilated area and protect adjacent
surfaces when working with adhesives. The use of
eye protection and protective clothing is also
recommended when working with adhesives. Carry
out a trial fit, mark and align the surfaces before
bonding the materials together.
Seam sealers and corrosion protection may be
necessary once the adhesive(s) has cured, depending
on the application. The following is a list of
adhesives recommended for certain types of
applications:
• Seam Sealer — Heavy-bodied, non-sag
adhesive/sealer for use on: standing cosmetic
seams, truck bed seams, tooled door skin seams
and floor pans.
• Trim and Weatherstrip Adhesive — For use on
body side moulding, emblems, trim, bumper
impact strips and carpeting.
• Clear Silicone Rubber — Used for sealing water
leaks, noise concerns, remounting trim and
repairing torn weatherstripping.
Structural Adhesive
CAUTION: Observe the prescribed
welding procedures when carrying out sheet
metal repairs. For additional information, refer
to Weld-Bonding in this section.
NOTE: Corrosion protection needs to be restored
whenever it is necessary to sand or grind through
painted surfaces or E-coat, or when bare metal
repairs are made.
NOTE: Factory spot welds may be substituted with
either resistance spot welds or MIG plug welds.
Spot/plug welds should equal factory welds in both
location and quantity. Do not place a new spot weld
directly over an original weld location. Plug weld
hole should equal 8 mm (0.31 in) diameter.
NOTE: Remove the outer body sheet metal from
the affected area prior to carrying out any
reinforcing panel replacement. Refer to Sectioning
Guidelines in this section.
NOTE: The following illustrations identify
structural adhesive locations.
• Metal Bonding Adhesive — For bonding
cold-rolled steel, galvanized steel, aluminum and
correctly prepared E-coat. It is used for door skin
and roof panel replacement and OEM structural
adhesive replacement.
• Plastic Bonding Adhesive — For bonding a
variety of plastics to plastics and plastics to
primed, painted or E-coated metals. Also for
general purpose bonding of trim components.
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
The air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
designed to provide increased collision protection
for front seat occupants, in addition to that provided
by the 3-point safety belt system. The SRS will also
provide increased collision protection for the rear
occupants when equipped with optional safety
canopy modules. Safety belt use is necessary to
obtain the best occupant protection and to receive
the full advantage of the SRS.
This vehicle line contains dual-stage deployment
(advanced restraint system) driver and front
passenger air bag modules.
This vehicle line can also be equipped with seat
side air bag modules. Seat side air bag modules
deploy from the outboard front seat backrest upon a
side impact.
Before servicing the SRS, the system must be
depowered. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
The air bag and safety belt pretensioner SRS
components are shown in the following illustration.