FCM-FRONT FOG LAMP RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
For the Exterior Lighting system circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/LAMPS/LIGHTING - EXTERIOR SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
With the ignition on
• Set Condition:
The FCM detects a HIGH condition
Possible Causes
FOG LAMP RELAY
INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIT, clear all FCM DTC’s.
Turn the Fog Lamps on.
With the DRBIIIT, read the DTC information.
Does the DRBIIIT read: Front Fog Lamp Relay
Output Circuit High?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 2
The condition that caused the symptom is
currently not present. Inspect the related
wiring for a possible intermittent condition.
Look for any chafed, pierced,pinched, or
partially broken wires.
FCM-FRONT FOG LAMP RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
FOG LAMP RELAY
2.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and install a known good relay in place of the Fog Lamp
Relay.
Do the Fog Lamps operate normally?
Yes>>
No>>
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
3.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fog Lamp Relay from the IPM.
Remove the Front Control Module from the IPM.
Measure the voltage of the Fog Lamp Relay Control circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?
Yes>>
No>>
Replace the Fog Lamp Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Go To 3
Replace the Integrated Power Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
FCM-FRONT FOG LAMP RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
For the Exterior Lighting system circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/LAMPS/LIGHTING - EXTERIOR SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
With the ignition on
• Set Condition:
The FCM detects a short to ground condition
Possible Causes
FOG LAMP RELAY
POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIT, clear all FCM DTC’s.
Turn the Front Fog Lamps on.
With the DRBIIIT, read the DTC information.
Does the DRBIIIT read: Front Fog Lamp Relay
Output Circuit Low?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 2
The condition that caused the symptom is
currently not present. Inspect the related
wiring for a possible intermittent condition.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
FCM-FRONT FOG LAMP RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
FOG LAMP RELAY
2.
Turn the ignition off.
Install a know good relay in place of the Fog Lamp Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
Actuate the Fog Lamps.
Do the Fog Lamps operate normally?
Yes>>
No>>
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
3.
Turn the ignition off
Remove the Fog Lamp Relay.
Remove the FCM from the IPM.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fog Lamp Relay control circuit in the IPM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 3
Replace the Fog Lamp Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Replace the Power Distribution Center(PDC).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
FCM-FRONT FOG LAMP RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN (CONTINUED)
For the Exterior Lighting system circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/LAMPS/LIGHTING - EXTERIOR SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
With the ignition on
• Set Condition:
The FCM detects an OPEN condition
Possible Causes
MISSING RELAY
FOG LAMP RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIT, clear all FCM DTC’s.
Turn the Front Fog Lamps on.
With the DRBIIIT, read the DTC information.
Doe the DRBIIIT read: Front Fog Lamp Relay
Output Circuit Open.
Yes>>
No>>
MISSING RELAY
2.
Turn the ignition off.
Check the IPM to make certain the Fog Lamp Relay is present.
Is the Fog Lamp Relay present?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 2
The condition that caused the symptom is
currently not present. Inspect the related
wiring for a possible intermittent condition.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
For the Exterior Lighting system circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/LAMPS/LIGHTING - EXTERIOR SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
With the ignition on
• Set Condition:
The FCM detects a short to ground condition
Possible Causes
LEFT FRONT TURN LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIT, clear all FCM DTC’s.
Turn the Left Front Turn Signal on.
With the DRBIIIT, read the DTC information.
Does the DRBIIIT read: Front Left Turn Output
Circuit Low?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 2
The condition that caused the symptom is
currently not present. Inspect the related
wiring for a possible intermittent condition.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
LEFT FRONT TURN LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
2.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Left Front Turn Lamp
Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
3.
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the FCM connector.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Left Front Turn Lamp Driver circuit in the IPM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 3
Repair the Left Front Turn Lamp Driver circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Replace the Power Distribution Center(PDC).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
FCM-FRONT LEFT TURN OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN(CONTINUED)
For the Exterior Lighting system circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/LAMPS/LIGHTING - EXTERIOR SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
With the ignition on
• Set Condition:
The FCM detects an OPEN condition
Possible Causes
LEFT FRONT TURN SIGNAL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIT, clear all FCM DTC’s.
Turn the Left Front Turn Signal on.
With the DRBIIIT, read the DTC information.
Does the DRBIIIT read: Front Left Turn Output
Circuit Open?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 2
The condition that caused the symptom is
currently not present. Inspect the related
wiring for a possible intermittent condition.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
FCM-FRONT LEFT TURN OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN(CONTINUED)
LEFT FRONT TURN SIGNAL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
2.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector
Measure the resistance of the Left Front Turn Signal Output circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
3.
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the FCM harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Left Front Turn Signal Output circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair the Left Front Turn Signal Output circuit for an
open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Go To 3
Replace the Power Distribution Center..
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
FCM-FRONT RIGHT TURN OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW(CONTINUED)
For the Exterior Lighting system circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/LAMPS/LIGHTING - EXTERIOR SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
With the ignition on
• Set Condition:
The FCM detects a short to ground condition
Possible Causes
RIGHT FRONT TURN LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIT, clear all FCM DTC’s.
Turn the Right Front Turn Signal on.
With the DRBIIIT, read the DTC information.
Does the DRBIIIT read: Front Right Turn Output
Circuit Low?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 2
The condition that caused the symptom is
currently not present. Inspect the related
wiring for a possible intermittent condition.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
FCM-FRONT RIGHT TURN OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW(CONTINUED)
RIGHT FRONT TURN LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
2.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Right Front Turn
Lamp Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
3.
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the FCM connector.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Right Front Turn Lamp Driver circuit in the IPM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 3
Repair the Right Front Turn Lamp Driver circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Replace the Power Distribution Center(PDC).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
FCM-FRONT RIGHT TURN OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN(CONTINUED)
For the Exterior Lighting system circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/LAMPS/LIGHTING - EXTERIOR SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
With the ignition on
• Set Condition:
The FCM detects an OPEN condition
Possible Causes
RIGHT FRONT TURN SIGNAL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIT, clear all FCM DTC’s.
Turn the Right Front Turn Signal on.
With the DRBIIIT, read the DTC information.
Does the DRBIIIT read: Front Right Turn Output
Circuit Open?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 2
The condition that caused the symptom is
currently not present. Inspect the related
wiring for a possible intermittent condition.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
FCM-FRONT RIGHT TURN OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN(CONTINUED)
RIGHT FRONT TURN SIGNAL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
2.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector
Measure the resistance of the Right Front Turn Signal Output circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
3.
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the FCM from the IPM.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Right Front Turn Signal Output circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair the Right Front Turn Signal Output circuit for an
open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Go To 3
Replace the Power Distribution Center..
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
For the Exterior Lighting system circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/LAMPS/LIGHTING - EXTERIOR SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
With the ignition on
• Set Condition:
The CCN detects an open condition
Possible Causes
HEADLAMP SWITCH
HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT OPEN
HEADLAMP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIT, clear all MIC DTC’s.
Turn the Headlamps on.
With the DRBIIIT, read the DTC information.
Does the DRBIIIT read: Headlamp Switch Input
Circuit Open?
Yes>>
No>>
HEADLAMP SWITCH
2.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper between the Headlamp Switch MUX and Sense circuit of the multifunction switch.
With the DRBIIIT, read the headlamp switch voltage.
Does the DRBIIIT display 0.0 volts?
Go To 2
The condition that caused the symptom is
currently not present. Inspect the related
wiring for a possible intermittent condition.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1.
Yes>>
No>>
Replace the Headlamp Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the left side multifunction switch connector.
Disconnect the instrument cluster C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Headlamp Switch MUX circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
4.
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the left side Multifunction Switch connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Headlamp Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 4
Repair the Headlamp Switch MUX circuit for an open con-
dition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Replace the Instrument Cluster.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Repair the Headlamp Switch Sense circuit for an open
condition.
For the Exterior Lighting system circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/LAMPS/LIGHTING - EXTERIOR SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
With the ignition on
• Set Condition:
The CCN detects a short to ground condition
Possible Causes
HEADLAMP SWITCH
HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIT, clear all MIC DTC’s.
Turn the Headlamps on.
With the DRBIIIT, read the DTC information.
Does the DRBIIIT read: Headlamp Switch Input
Circuit Short?
Yes>>
No>>
HEADLAMP SWITCH
2.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Does the DRBIIIT display Headlamp Switch 5.0 volts?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 2
The condition that caused the symptom is
currently not present. Inspect the related
wiring for a possible intermittent condition.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch connector.
Disconnect the instrument cluster C3 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Headlamp Switch MUX circuit to
ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair the Headlamp Switch MUX circuit for a short to
ground condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Replace the Instrument Cluster.