Dodge Differential Driveline 3500 2005, Differential Driveline 2500 2005, Differential Driveline 1500 2005 Service Manual

DR/DH DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE 3 - 1
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE
TABLE OF CONTENTS
page page
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL
DIAGNOSTICS ........................... 1
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - SERVICE
INFORMATION.......................... 98
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
TABLE OF CONTENTS
page page
DIAGNOSTICS
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
C143A - DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT
SWITCH PERFORMANCE ................2
C143B-DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT
SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW ..................6
C143C-DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT
SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH.................10
C1418–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL
CIRCUIT HIGH ........................14
C1419–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL
CIRCUIT OPEN .......................18
C141E–REAR DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL
CIRCUIT HIGH ........................21
C141F–REAR DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL
CIRCUIT OPEN .......................25
C1446-FRONT DIFFERENTIAL RETURN
CIRCUIT LOW ........................28
C1447-FRONT DIFFERENTIAL RETURN
CIRCUIT HIGH ........................31
C144A-REAR DIFFERENTIAL RETURN
CIRCUIT LOW ........................35
C144B-REAR DIFFERENTIAL RETURN
CIRCUIT HIGH ........................38
C144E-FRONT DIFFERENTIAL POSITION
SENSOR PERFORMANCE...............42
C1450-FRONT DIFFERENTIAL POSITION
SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH ................46
C144F-FRONT DIFFERENTIAL POSITION
SENSOR LOW ........................50
C1452-REAR DIFFERENTIAL POSITION
SENSOR PERFORMANCE...............53
C1453-REAR DIFFERENTIAL POSITION
SENSOR LOW ........................57
C1454-REAR DIFFERENTIAL POSITION
SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH ................60
C2111- DIFFERENTIAL POSITION SENSOR
SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT LOW .........64
C2112-DIFFERENTIAL POSITION SENSOR
SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT HIGH.........68
C230F-LOCKER/DIFFERENTIAL INDICATOR
SUPPLY CIRCUIT PREFORMANCE ........72
C2310-STABILIZER/DIFFERENTIAL
INDICATOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT LOW........76
C2311-STABILIZER/DIFFERENTIAL
INDICATOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH .......80
C2314-DIFFERENTIAL INDICATOR
CONTROL CIRCUIT ....................85
CHECKING FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID
OPERATION .........................89
CHECKING REAR LOCKER SOLENOID
OPERATION .........................93
FDCM VERIFICATION TEST .............97
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
3 - 2 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
C143A - DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT SWITCH PERFORMANCE
DR/DH DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 3
C143A - DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT SWITCH PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
During switch operation, the FDCM senses the Axle Locker Switch resistance is out of specification.
Possible Causes
SWITCH INTERMITTENT ALXE LOCKER SWITCH (T537) LOCKER SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT (T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE FDCM
DTC ACTIVE
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness con­nector.
Turn the ignition on, engine not running With the DRBIIIT, read FDCM DTC(s).
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> No >>
AXLE LOCKER SWITCH OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Axle Locker Switch harness connector. Remove the Axle Locker Switch. Measure the resistance on the Axle Locker Switch between the Locker Switch Supply terminal and the Locker
Switch Sense terminal. The resistance must read as follows for each position of the switch.
UNLOCK: 5454 ohms +/- 5%
RR: 1940 ohms +/- 5%
FR/RR: 1075 ohms +/- 5%
Does the ohmmeter read correctly for each position of the Axle Locker Switch
Yes >>
Go To 2 Go To 5
Go To 3
No >>
Replace the Axle Locker Switch. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3 - 4 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
C143A - DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT SWITCH PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
(T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
3.
Disconnect the FDCM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit
between the Axle Locker Switch and the FDCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> No >>
(537) LOCKER SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
4.
Measure the resistance of the (T537) Locker Switch Supply circuit between the Axle Locker Switch and the FDCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Go To 4 Repair the open or high resistance in the (T535) Locker
Switch Sense circuit. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Yes >>
No >>
Replace the FDCM in accordance with the Service Infor­mation
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Repair the open or high resistance in the (T537) Locker
Switch Supply circuit. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
DR/DH DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 5
C143A - DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT SWITCH PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
5.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Using the DRBIIIT, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset. While monitoring the TRAC State on the DRBIIIT, move the switch to each position. The DRBIIIT display must
match the position on the actual switch.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST.
Test Complete.
3 - 6 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
C143B-DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW
DR/DH DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 7
C143B-DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
During switch operation, the FDCM senses the Axle Locker Switch sense is below 0.25 volt.
Possible Causes
SWITCH INTERMITTENT ALXE LOCKER SWITCH (T537) LOCKER SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND FDCM
DTC ACTIVE
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness con­nector.
Turn the ignition on, engine not running With the DRBIIIT, read FDCM DTC(s).
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> No >>
AXLE LOCKER SWITCH OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Axle Locker Switch harness connector. Remove the Axle Locker Switch. Measure the resistance on the Axle Locker Switch between the Locker Switch Supply terminal and the Locker
Switch Sense terminal. The resistance must read as follows for each position of the switch.
UNLOCK: 5454 ohms +/- 5%
RR: 1940 ohms +/- 5%
FR/RR: 1075 ohms +/- 5%
Does the ohmmeter read correctly for each position of the Axle Locker Switch
Yes >>
Go To 2 Go To 5
Go To 3
No >>
Replace the Axle Locker Switch. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3 - 8 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
C143B-DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
(T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
3.
Disconnect the FDCM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit in
the Axle Locker Switch harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
(T537) LOCKER SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
4.
Measure the resistance of the (T537) Locker Switch Supply circuit in the Axle Locker Switch harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Repair the short to ground in the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Go To 4
Yes >>
No >>
Repair the short to ground in the (T537) Locker Switch Supply circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Replace the FDCM in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
DR/DH DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 9
C143B-DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
5.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Using the DRBIIIT, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset. While monitoring the TRAC State on the DRBIIIT, move the switch to each position. The DRBIIIT display must
match the position on the actual switch.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST.
Test Complete.
3 - 10 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
C143C-DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH
DR/DH DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 11
C143C-DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
During switch operation, the FDCM senses the Axle Locker Switch Sense circuit is above 4.5 volts.
Possible Causes
SWITCH INTERMITTENT ALXE LOCKER SWITCH (T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE (T537) LOCKER SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT (T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN FDCM
DTC ACTIVE
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness con­nector.
Turn the ignition on, engine not running With the DRBIIIT, read FDCM DTC(s).
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> No >>
AXLE LOCKER SWITCH OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Axle Locker Switch harness connector. Remove the Axle Locker Switch. Measure the resistance on the Axle Locker Switch between the Locker Switch Supply terminal and the Locker
Switch Sense terminal. The resistance must read as follows for each position of the switch.
UNLOCK: 5454 ohms +/- 5%
RR: 1940 ohms +/- 5%
FR/RR: 1075 ohms +/- 5%
Does the ohmmeter read correctly for each position of the Axle Locker Switch
Yes >>
Go To 2 Go To 6
Go To 5
No >>
Replace the Axle Locker Switch. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3 - 12 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
C143C-DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
(T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
3.
Disconnect the FDCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit in the
Axle Locker Switch harness connector.
Does the voltmeter indicate voltage present?
Yes >>
No >>
(T537) LOCKER SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
4.
Measure the resistance between (T537) Locker Switch Supply circuit and the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit in the Axle Locker Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair the short to voltage in the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Go To 4
Repair the short between (T537) Locker Switch Supply cir­cuit and the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Go To 5
DR/DH DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 13
C143C-DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
(T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
5.
Measure the resistance of the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit between the Axle Locker Switch and the FDCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
6.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Using the DRBIIIT, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset. While monitoring the TRAC State on the DRBIIIT, move the switch to each position. The DRBIIIT display must
match the position on the actual switch.
Replace the FDCM in accordance with the Service Infor­mation.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Repair the open in the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST.
Test Complete.
3 - 14 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
C1418–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
DR/DH DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 15
C1418–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on. Axle Locker Switch in the FR/RR position.
Set Condition:
The FDCM detects the Front Locker Source circuit is shorted high.
Possible Causes
FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID (T520) FRONT LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE (T524) FRONT LOCKER RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN FDCM
Diagnostic Test
ACTIVE DTC
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness con­nector.
Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIIIT, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> No >>
FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Locker Solenoid harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit and the (T524) Front Locker
Return circuit in the Front Locker harness connector. With a DRBIIIT, actuate the Front Locker Solenoid.
Does the test light flash on and off?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 2 Go To 6
Inspect the Front Locker Solenoid terminals and connectors for corrosion and/or dirty that may compro­mise the connection. If OK, replace the Front Locker Solenoid.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Go To 3
3 - 16 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
C1418–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
(T520) FRONT LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
3.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FDCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit at the
FDCM harness connector.
Does the voltmeter indicate voltage present?
Yes >>
No >>
(T524) FRONT LOCKER RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
4.
Measure the resistance of the (T524) Front Locker Return circuit form the in the Front Locker Solenoid harness connector and the FDCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> No >>
Repair the short to voltage in the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Go To 4
Go To 5 Repair the open in the (T524) Front Locker Return circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST
DR/DH DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 17
C1418–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
FDCM
5.
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FDCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
6.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Using the DRBIIIT, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair as necessary. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST
Replace and program the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with Service Information. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Repair as necessary. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Test Complete.
3 - 18 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
C1419–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
DR/DH DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 19
C1419–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on. Axle Locker Switch in the FR/RR position.
Set Condition:
The FDCM detects the Front Locker Source circuit is open.
Possible Causes
FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID (T520) FRONT LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN FDCM
Diagnostic Test
ACTIVE DTC
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness con­nector.
Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIIIT, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> No >>
FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Locker Solenoid harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit and the (T524) Front Locker
Return circuit in the Front Locker harness connector. With a DRBIIIT, actuate the Front Locker Solenoid.
Does the test light flash on and off?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 2 Go To 5
Inspect the Front Locker Solenoid terminals and connectors for corrosion and/or dirty that may compro­mise the connection. If OK, replace the Front Locker Solenoid.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Go To 3
3 - 20 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
C1419–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (CONTINUED)
(T520) FRONT LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN
3.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FDCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the resistance of the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit from
the FDCM harness connector and the Front Locker Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistances below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> No >>
FDCM
4.
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FDCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Go To 4 Repair the open in the Front Locker Source circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Yes >>
No >>
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
5.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Using the DRBIIIT, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair as necessary. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST
Replace and program the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with Service Information. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Repair as necessary. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Test Complete.
DR/DH DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 21
C141E–REAR DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
3 - 22 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
C141E–REAR DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on. Axle Locker Switch in the FR/RR position.
Set Condition:
The FDCM detects the Rear Locker Source circuit is shorted high.
Possible Causes
REAR LOCKER SOLENOID (T526) REAR LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE (T528) REAR LOCKER RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN FDCM
Diagnostic Test
ACTIVE DTC
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness con­nector.
Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIIIT, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> No >>
REAR LOCKER SOLENOID OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rear Locker Solenoid harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T526) Rear Locker Source circuit and the (T528) Rear Locker
Return circuit in the Rear Locker harness connector. With a DRBIIIT, actuate the Rear Locker Solenoid.
Does the test light flash on and off?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 2 Go To 6
Inspect the Rear Locker Solenoid terminals and connectors for corrosion and/or dirty that may compro­mise the connection. If OK, replace the Rear Locker Solenoid.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Go To 3
DR/DH DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 23
C141E–REAR DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
(T526) REAR LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
3.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FDCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (T526) Rear Locker Source circuit at the
FDCM harness connector.
Does the voltmeter indicate voltage present?
Yes >>
No >>
(T528) REAR LOCKER RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
4.
Measure the resistance of the (T528) Rear Locker Return circuit form the in the Rear Locker Solenoid harness connector and the FDCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> No >>
Repair the short to voltage in the Rear Locker Source cir­cuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Go To 4
Go To 5 Repair the open in the (T528) Rear Locker Return circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST
3 - 24 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
C141E–REAR DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
FDCM
5.
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FDCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
6.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Using the DRBIIIT, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair as necessary. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST
Replace and program the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with Service Information. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Repair as necessary. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Test Complete.
DR/DH DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 25
C141F–REAR DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
3 - 26 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
C141F–REAR DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on. Axle Locker Switch in the FR/RR position.
Set Condition:
The FDCM detects the Rear Locker Source circuit is open.
Possible Causes
REAR LOCKER SOLENOID (T526) REAR LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN FDCM
Diagnostic Test
ACTIVE DTC
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness con­nector.
Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIIIT, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> No >>
REAR LOCKER SOLENOID OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rear Locker Solenoid harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T526) Rear Locker Source circuit and the (T528) Rear Locker
Return circuit in the Rear Locker harness connector. With a DRBIIIT, actuate the Rear Locker Solenoid.
Does the test light flash on and off?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 2 Go To 5
Inspect the Rear Locker Solenoid terminals and connectors for corrosion and/or dirty that may compro­mise the connection. If OK, replace the Rear Locker Solenoid.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Go To 3
DR/DH DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 27
C141F–REAR DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (CONTINUED)
(T526) REAR LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN
3.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FDCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the resistance of the (T526) Rear Locker Source circuit from
the FDCM harness connector and the Rear Locker Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistances below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> No >>
FDCM
4.
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FDCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Go To 4 Repair the open in the Rear Locker Source circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Yes >>
No >>
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
5.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Using the DRBIIIT, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair as necessary. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST
Replace and program the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with Service Information. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Repair as necessary. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Test Complete.
3 - 28 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
C1446-FRONT DIFFERENTIAL RETURN CIRCUIT LOW
DR/DH DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 29
C1446-FRONT DIFFERENTIAL RETURN CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on. Axle Locker Switch in the FR/RR position.
Set Condition:
The FDCM detects the Front Locker Source circuit is shorted low.
Possible Causes
FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID (T526) FRONT LOCKER RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND FDCM
Diagnostic Test
ACTIVE DTC
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness con­nector.
Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIIIT, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> No >>
FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Locker Solenoid harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit and the (T524) Front Locker
Return circuit in the Front Locker harness connector. With a DRBIIIT, actuate the Front Locker Solenoid.
Does the test light flash on and off?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 2 Go To 5
Inspect the Front Locker Solenoid terminals and connectors for corrosion and/or dirty that may compro­mise the connection. If OK, replace the Front Locker Solenoid.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Go To 3
3 - 30 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR/DH
C1446-FRONT DIFFERENTIAL RETURN CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
(T524) FRONT LOCKER RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
3.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FDCM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T524) Front Locker Return circuit in the
FDCM harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
FDCM
4.
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FDCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair the short to ground in (T524) Front Locker Return circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST Go To 4
Repair as necessary. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST
Replace and program the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with Service Information. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
5.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Using the DRBIIIT, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair as necessary. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Test Complete.
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