CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt
and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on
the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, engine not running
With the DRBIIIT, read FDCM DTC(s).
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes>>
No>>
AXLE LOCKER SWITCH OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is
installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to
do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Axle Locker Switch harness connector.
Remove the Axle Locker Switch.
Measure the resistance on the Axle Locker Switch between the Locker Switch Supply terminal and the Locker
Switch Sense terminal.
The resistance must read as follows for each position of the switch.
• UNLOCK: 5454 ohms +/- 5%
• RR: 1940 ohms +/- 5%
• FR/RR: 1075 ohms +/- 5%
Does the ohmmeter read correctly for each position of the Axle Locker Switch
Yes>>
Go To 2
Go To 5
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the Axle Locker Switch.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the DRBIIIT, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
While monitoring the TRAC State on the DRBIIIT, move the switch to each position. The DRBIIIT display must
match the position on the actual switch.
Were there any problems found?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on.
• Set Condition:
During switch operation, the FDCM senses the Axle Locker Switch sense is below 0.25 volt.
Possible Causes
SWITCH INTERMITTENT
ALXE LOCKER SWITCH
(T537) LOCKER SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
FDCM
DTC ACTIVE
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt
and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on
the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, engine not running
With the DRBIIIT, read FDCM DTC(s).
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes>>
No>>
AXLE LOCKER SWITCH OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is
installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to
do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Axle Locker Switch harness connector.
Remove the Axle Locker Switch.
Measure the resistance on the Axle Locker Switch between the Locker Switch Supply terminal and the Locker
Switch Sense terminal.
The resistance must read as follows for each position of the switch.
• UNLOCK: 5454 ohms +/- 5%
• RR: 1940 ohms +/- 5%
• FR/RR: 1075 ohms +/- 5%
Does the ohmmeter read correctly for each position of the Axle Locker Switch
Yes>>
Go To 2
Go To 5
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the Axle Locker Switch.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the DRBIIIT, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
While monitoring the TRAC State on the DRBIIIT, move the switch to each position. The DRBIIIT display must
match the position on the actual switch.
Were there any problems found?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST.
C143C-DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on.
• Set Condition:
During switch operation, the FDCM senses the Axle Locker Switch Sense circuit is above 4.5 volts.
Possible Causes
SWITCH INTERMITTENT
ALXE LOCKER SWITCH
(T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T537) LOCKER SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
(T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
FDCM
DTC ACTIVE
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt
and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on
the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, engine not running
With the DRBIIIT, read FDCM DTC(s).
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes>>
No>>
AXLE LOCKER SWITCH OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is
installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to
do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Axle Locker Switch harness connector.
Remove the Axle Locker Switch.
Measure the resistance on the Axle Locker Switch between the Locker Switch Supply terminal and the Locker
Switch Sense terminal.
The resistance must read as follows for each position of the switch.
• UNLOCK: 5454 ohms +/- 5%
• RR: 1940 ohms +/- 5%
• FR/RR: 1075 ohms +/- 5%
Does the ohmmeter read correctly for each position of the Axle Locker Switch
Yes>>
Go To 2
Go To 6
Go To 5
No>>
Replace the Axle Locker Switch.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
C143C-DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
(T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
3.
Disconnect the FDCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit in the
Axle Locker Switch harness connector.
Does the voltmeter indicate voltage present?
Yes>>
No>>
(T537) LOCKER SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
4.
Measure the resistance between (T537) Locker Switch Supply circuit
and the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit in the Axle Locker Switch
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair the short to voltage in the (T535) Locker Switch
Sense circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Go To 4
Repair the short between (T537) Locker Switch Supply circuit and the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit.
C143C-DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
(T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
5.
Measure the resistance of the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit
between the Axle Locker Switch and the FDCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
6.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the DRBIIIT, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
While monitoring the TRAC State on the DRBIIIT, move the switch to each position. The DRBIIIT display must
match the position on the actual switch.
Replace the FDCM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Repair the open in the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Were there any problems found?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST.
C1418–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH(CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on. Axle Locker Switch in the FR/RR position.
• Set Condition:
The FDCM detects the Front Locker Source circuit is shorted high.
Possible Causes
FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID
(T520) FRONT LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(T524) FRONT LOCKER RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
FDCM
Diagnostic Test
ACTIVE DTC
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt
and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on
the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIT, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes>>
No>>
FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is
installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to
do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Locker Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit and the (T524) Front Locker
Return circuit in the Front Locker harness connector.
With a DRBIIIT, actuate the Front Locker Solenoid.
Does the test light flash on and off?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 2
Go To 6
Inspect the Front Locker Solenoid terminals and connectors for corrosion and/or dirty that may compromise the connection. If OK, replace the Front Locker Solenoid.
C1418–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH(CONTINUED)
(T520) FRONT LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
3.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FDCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit at the
FDCM harness connector.
Does the voltmeter indicate voltage present?
Yes>>
No>>
(T524) FRONT LOCKER RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
4.
Measure the resistance of the (T524) Front Locker Return circuit form
the in the Front Locker Solenoid harness connector and the FDCM
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair the short to voltage in the (T520) Front Locker
Source circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Go To 4
Go To 5
Repair the open in the (T524) Front Locker Return circuit.
C1418–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH(CONTINUED)
FDCM
5.
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FDCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes>>
No>>
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
6.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the DRBIIIT, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST
Replace and program the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with Service Information.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Repair as necessary.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
C1419–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN(CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on. Axle Locker Switch in the FR/RR position.
• Set Condition:
The FDCM detects the Front Locker Source circuit is open.
Possible Causes
FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID
(T520) FRONT LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN
FDCM
Diagnostic Test
ACTIVE DTC
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt
and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on
the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIT, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes>>
No>>
FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is
installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to
do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Locker Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit and the (T524) Front Locker
Return circuit in the Front Locker harness connector.
With a DRBIIIT, actuate the Front Locker Solenoid.
Does the test light flash on and off?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 2
Go To 5
Inspect the Front Locker Solenoid terminals and connectors for corrosion and/or dirty that may compromise the connection. If OK, replace the Front Locker Solenoid.
C1419–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN(CONTINUED)
(T520) FRONT LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN
3.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FDCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the resistance of the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit from
the FDCM harness connector and the Front Locker Solenoid harness
connector.
Is the resistances below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
FDCM
4.
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FDCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Go To 4
Repair the open in the Front Locker Source circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Yes>>
No>>
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
5.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the DRBIIIT, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST
Replace and program the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with Service Information.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Repair as necessary.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
C141E–REAR DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH(CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on. Axle Locker Switch in the FR/RR position.
• Set Condition:
The FDCM detects the Rear Locker Source circuit is shorted high.
Possible Causes
REAR LOCKER SOLENOID
(T526) REAR LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(T528) REAR LOCKER RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
FDCM
Diagnostic Test
ACTIVE DTC
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt
and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on
the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIT, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes>>
No>>
REAR LOCKER SOLENOID OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is
installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to
do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Locker Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T526) Rear Locker Source circuit and the (T528) Rear Locker
Return circuit in the Rear Locker harness connector.
With a DRBIIIT, actuate the Rear Locker Solenoid.
Does the test light flash on and off?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 2
Go To 6
Inspect the Rear Locker Solenoid terminals and connectors for corrosion and/or dirty that may compromise the connection. If OK, replace the Rear Locker Solenoid.
C141E–REAR DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH(CONTINUED)
(T526) REAR LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
3.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FDCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (T526) Rear Locker Source circuit at the
FDCM harness connector.
Does the voltmeter indicate voltage present?
Yes>>
No>>
(T528) REAR LOCKER RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
4.
Measure the resistance of the (T528) Rear Locker Return circuit form
the in the Rear Locker Solenoid harness connector and the FDCM
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair the short to voltage in the Rear Locker Source circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Go To 4
Go To 5
Repair the open in the (T528) Rear Locker Return circuit.
C141E–REAR DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH(CONTINUED)
FDCM
5.
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FDCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes>>
No>>
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
6.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the DRBIIIT, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST
Replace and program the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with Service Information.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Repair as necessary.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
C141F–REAR DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN(CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on. Axle Locker Switch in the FR/RR position.
• Set Condition:
The FDCM detects the Rear Locker Source circuit is open.
Possible Causes
REAR LOCKER SOLENOID
(T526) REAR LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN
FDCM
Diagnostic Test
ACTIVE DTC
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt
and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on
the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIT, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes>>
No>>
REAR LOCKER SOLENOID OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is
installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to
do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Locker Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T526) Rear Locker Source circuit and the (T528) Rear Locker
Return circuit in the Rear Locker harness connector.
With a DRBIIIT, actuate the Rear Locker Solenoid.
Does the test light flash on and off?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 2
Go To 5
Inspect the Rear Locker Solenoid terminals and connectors for corrosion and/or dirty that may compromise the connection. If OK, replace the Rear Locker Solenoid.
C141F–REAR DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN(CONTINUED)
(T526) REAR LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN
3.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FDCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the resistance of the (T526) Rear Locker Source circuit from
the FDCM harness connector and the Rear Locker Solenoid harness
connector.
Is the resistances below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
FDCM
4.
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FDCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Go To 4
Repair the open in the Rear Locker Source circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Yes>>
No>>
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
5.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the DRBIIIT, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST
Replace and program the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with Service Information.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Repair as necessary.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on. Axle Locker Switch in the FR/RR position.
• Set Condition:
The FDCM detects the Front Locker Source circuit is shorted low.
Possible Causes
FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID
(T526) FRONT LOCKER RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FDCM
Diagnostic Test
ACTIVE DTC
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt
and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on
the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIT, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes>>
No>>
FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is
installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to
do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Locker Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit and the (T524) Front Locker
Return circuit in the Front Locker harness connector.
With a DRBIIIT, actuate the Front Locker Solenoid.
Does the test light flash on and off?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 2
Go To 5
Inspect the Front Locker Solenoid terminals and connectors for corrosion and/or dirty that may compromise the connection. If OK, replace the Front Locker Solenoid.
(T524) FRONT LOCKER RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
3.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FDCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T524) Front Locker Return circuit in the
FDCM harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
FDCM
4.
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FDCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair the short to ground in (T524) Front Locker Return
circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST
Go To 4
Repair as necessary.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST
Replace and program the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with Service Information.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
5.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the DRBIIIT, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Test Complete.
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