• Organized as two or four blocks of 256 bytes
(2 x 256 x 8) and (4 x 256 x 8)
• 2-wire serial interface bus, I
• Schmitt trigger, filtered inputs for noise
suppression
• Output slope control to eliminate ground bounce
• 100 kHz (E-temp) and 400 kHz (C/I-temp.)
compatibility
• Self-timed write cycle (including auto-erase)
• Page-write buffer for up to 16 bytes
• 2 ms typical write cycle time for page-write
• Hardware write protect for entire memory
• Can be operated as a serial ROM
• Factory programming (QTP) available
• ESD protection > 4,000V
• 1,000,000 erase/write cycles ensured
• Data retention > 200 years
• 8-pin DIP, 8-lead SOIC, 8-pin TSSOP packages
• Available temperature ranges:
- Commercial (C):0°C to+70°C
- Industrial (I): -40°C to+85°C
- Automotive (E):-40°C to +125°C
2
C™ compatible
DESCRIPTION
The Microchip Technology Inc. 24LC04B/08B is a 4
Kbit or 8 Kbit Electrically Erasable PROM (EEPROM).
The device is organized as two or four blocks of 256 x
8-bit memory with a 2-wire serial in terface. L ow volt age
design permits operation down to 2.5 volts with typical
standby and active currents of only 5 µA and 1 mA
respectively. The 24LC04B/08B also has a page-write
capability fo r up to 1 6 byte s of da ta. T he 24L C04B/08B
is available in the standard 8-pin DIP, 8-lead surface
mount SOIC, MSOP and TSSOP packages.
Storage temperature ..........................-65°C to +150°C
Ambient temp. with power applied.....-65°C to +125°C
Soldering temperature of leads (10 seconds)..+300°C
ESD protection on all pins .....................................≥ 4 KV
*Notice: Stresses above those listed under “Maximum
ratings” may cause permanent damage to the
device. This is a stress rating only and functional
operation of the device at those or any other
conditions above those indicated in the operational listings of this specification is not implied.
Exposure to maximum rating conditions for
extended periods may affect device reliability.
SS ....-0.3V to VCC + 1.0V
TABLE 1-1:PIN FUNCTION TABLE
NameFunction
SSGround
V
SDASerial Address/Data I/O
SCLSerial Clock
WPWrite Protect Input
CC+2.5V to 5.5V Power Supply
V
A0, A1, A2No Internal Connection
TABLE 1-2:DC CHARACTERISTICS
Commercial (C):T
VCC = +2.5V to +5.5V
Industrial (I): T
Automotive (E):T
ParameterSymbolMin.Max.UnitsConditions
WP, SCL and SDA pins:
High level input voltage
Low level input voltage
Hysteresis of Schmitt trigger
IH
V
VIL
VHYS
.05 V
Inputs
Low level output voltage
VOL
Input leakage currentILI-1010µAVIN = 0.1V to VCC
Output leakage currentILO-1010µAVOUT = 0.1V to VCC
Pin capacitance
CIN, COUT—10pFVCC = 5.0V (Note)
(all inputs/outpu t s)
Operating currentICC Write
I
CC Read
Standby currentI
Note:This parameter is periodically sampled and not 100% tested.
CCS—
.7 VCC
—
CC
—
—
—
—
AMB = 0°C to +70°C
AMB = -40°C to +85°C
AMB = -40°C to +125°C
Note 1: Not 100% tested. CB = total capacitance of one bus line in pF.
2: As a transmitter, the device must provide an internal minimum delay time to bridge the undefined region (minimum
300 ns) of the falling edge of SCL to avoid unintended generation of START or STOP conditions.
3: The combined Tsp and Vhys specifications are due to new Schmitt trigger inputs which provide improved noise spike
suppression. This eliminates the need for a T
I specification for standard operation.
4: This parameter is not tested but ensured by characterization. For endurance estimates in a specific application, please
consult the Total Endurance Model which can be obtained on Microchip’s website: www.microchip.com.
2001 Microchip Technology Inc.DS21051H-page 3
Page 4
24LC04B/08B
FIGURE 1-2:BUS TIMING DATA
TF
THIGH
TLOW
SCL
SDA
IN
SDA
OUT
TSU:STA
TSP
TAA
THD:STA
THD:STA
THD:DATTSU:DAT
2.0FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION
The 24LC04B/08B supports a bi-directional 2-wire bus
and data transmission protocol. A device that sends
data onto the bus is d efined as trans mitter and if receiving data, as rece iver. The bus has to be co ntroll ed by a
master device which generates the serial clock (SCL),
controls the bus access an d genera tes the START and
STOP conditions, while the 24LC04B/08B works as
slave. Both master and slave can operate as transmitter or receiver, but the maste r d evice d etermi nes which
mode is activated.
3.0BUS CHARACTERISTICS
The following bus protocol has been defined:
• Data transfer may be initiated only when the bus
is not busy
• During data transfer, the data line must remain
stable whenever the clock line is HIGH. Changes
in the data l ine while the clock lin e i s HI GH w ill be
interpreted as a START or STOP condition
Accordingly, the following bus conditions have been
defined (Figure 3-1).
3.1Bus not Busy (A)
Both data and clock lines remain HIGH.
3.2Start Data Transfer (B)
A HIGH to LOW transition of the SDA line while the
clock (SCL) is HIGH determine s a ST AR T condition. All
commands must be preceded by a START condition.
3.3Stop Data Transfer (C)
A LOW to HIGH transition of the SDA line while the
clock (SCL) is HIGH determines a STOP condition. All
operations must be ended with a STOP condition.
TR
TSU:STO
TAA
TBUF
3.4Data Valid (D)
The state of the data line represents valid data when,
after a START condition, the data line is stable for the
duration of the HIGH period of the clock signal.
The data on the line must be changed during the LOW
period of the clock signal. There is one clock pulse per
bit of data.
Each data transfer is initiated with a START condition
and terminated with a STOP condition. The number of
the data bytes transferred between the START and
STOP conditions is determined by the master device
and is theoretically unlimited, although only the last 16
will be stored when doing a write operation. When an
overwrite does occur it will replace data in a first in first
out fashion.
3.5Acknowledge
Each receiving device, when addressed, is obliged to
generate an acknowledge after the reception of each
byte. The ma ster devi ce m ust gener at e an ex tr a cloc k
pulse which is associated with this acknowledge bit.
Note:The 24LC04B/08B does not generate
any acknowledge bits if an internal programming cy cle is in progress.
The device that acknowledges, has to pull down the
SDA line during the ackn owledge clock pulse in such a
way that the SDA line is stable LOW during the HIGH
period of the acknowledge related clock pulse. Of
course, setup and hold times must be taken into
account. A master must signal an end of data to the
slave by not generating an acknowledge bit on the last
byte that has been clocked out of the slave. In this
case, the slave must leave the dat a line HIGH to en able
the master to generate the STOP condition.
DS21051H-page 4 2001 Microchip Technology Inc.
Page 5
24LC04B/08B
FIGURE 3-1:DATA TRANSFER SEQUENCE ON THE SERIAL BUS
(A)(B)(D)(D)(A)(C)
SCL
SDA
START
CONDITION
ADDRESS OR
ACKNOWLEDGE
VALID
DATA
ALLOWED
TO CHANGE
STOP
CONDITION
2001 Microchip Technology Inc.DS21051H-page 5
Page 6
24LC04B/08B
3.6Device Addressing
A control byte is the first byte received following the
start conditi on from t he mast er device. The contr ol byte
consists of a 4-bit control code, for the 24LC04B/08B
this is set as 1010 binary f or read an d write operations.
The next three bits of the control byte are the block
select bits (B2, B1, B0). B2 i s a ‘don' t care ’ fo r bo th th e
24LC04B and 24LC08B; B1 is a ‘don't care’ for the
24LC04B. They are us ed by the master dev ice to select
which of the two or four 256 w ord blocks of mem ory are
to be accessed. The se bit s are in effec t the most significant bits of the word address.
The last bit of the control byte defines the operation to
be performed. When set to ‘1’, a read operation is
selected and when set to ‘0’, a write operation is
selected. Following the start condition, the 24LC04B/
08B monitors the SDA bus checking the device type
identifier being transmitted. Upon a 1010 code, the
slave device outputs an acknowledge signal on the
SDA line. Depending on the state of the R/W
24LC04B/08B will select a read or write operation.
Operation
Read1010Block Address1
Write1010Block Address0
Control
Code
Block SelectR/W
bit, the
FIGURE 3-2:CONTROL BYTE
ALLOCATION
STARTREAD/WRITE
SLAVE ADDRESS
1010XB1B0
X = ’Don’t care’. B1 is ‘don’t care’ for 24LC04B.
R/W A
DS21051H-page 6 2001 Microchip Technology Inc.
Page 7
24LC04B/08B
4.0WRITE OPERATION
4.1Byte Write
Following the start condition from the master, the
device code (4 bits), the block address (3 bits) and the
R/W
bit, which is a logic LOW is placed onto the bus by
the master transmitter. This indicates to the addressed
slave receiver that a byte with a word address will follow after it has generated an acknowl edge bit during
the ninth clock cycl e. Therefore, th e next byte trans mitted by the master is the word address and will be written into the address pointer of the 24LC04B/08B. After
receiving another acknowledge signal from the
24LC04B/08B, the master devi ce will transmit the data
word to be written into the addre ssed memory location.
The 24LC04B/08B acknowledges again and the master generates a stop conditi on. This i nitiates th e internal
write cycle. During this time, the 24LC04B/08B will not
generate acknowledge signals (Figure 4-1).
4.2Page Write
The write control byte, word address and the first data
byte are transmitted to the 24LC04B/08B in the same
way as in a b yte wr i te. But instead of generating a sto p
condition, the master transmits up to 16 data bytes to
the 24LC04B/08B which are temporarily stored in the
on-chip page buffer and will be written into the memory
after the master has transmitted a stop condition. After
the receipt of each word, the four lower order address
pointer bits are internally incremented by one. The
higher order seven bits of the word address remains
constant. If the master should transmit more than 16
words prior to generating the stop condition, the
address counter will roll over and the previously
received data will be overwri tten. As w ith the by te writ e
operation, once the stop condition is received an internal write cycle will begin (Figure 4-2).
Note:Page write operations are limited to
writing bytes within a single physical
page, regardless of the number of
bytes actually being written. Physical
page boundaries start at addresses
that are integer multiples of the page
buffer size (or ‘page size’) and end at
addresses that are integer multiples of
[page size - 1]. If a page write command attempts to write across a physical page boundary, the result is that the
data wraps around to the beginning of
the current page (overwriting data previously stored there), instead of being
written to the next page as might be
expected. It is therefore necessary for
the application software to prevent
page write operations that would
attempt to cross a page boundary.
FIGURE 4-1:BYTE WRITE
S
BUS ACTIVITY
MASTER
SDA LINE
BUS ACTIVITY
T
A
R
T
SP
CONTROL
BYTE
FIGURE 4-2:PAGE WRITE
BUS ACTIVITY
MASTER
SDA LINE
BUS ACTIVITY
S
T
A
CONTROL
R
BYTE
T
SP
WORD
ADDRESS (n)
A
C
K
S
WORD
ADDRESS
A
C
K
DATA (n)DATA (n + 15)
A
C
K
A
C
K
DATA (n + 1)
A
C
K
DATA
A
C
K
T
O
P
A
C
K
S
T
O
P
A
C
K
2001 Microchip Technology Inc.DS21051H-page 7
Page 8
24LC04B/08B
5.0ACKNOWLEDGE POLLING
Since the device will not acknowledge during a write
cycle, this can be used to determine when the cycle is
complete (this feature can be used to maximize bus
throughput). Once the stop condition for a write command has been issued from the master, the device initiates the internally timed write cycle. ACK polling can
be initiated immedi ately . This in volves the master s ending a start condition followed by the control byte for a
write command (R/W
the write cycle, then no ACK will be returned. If the
cycle is complete, then the device will return the ACK
and the master can then proceed with the next read or
write command. See Figure 5-1 for flow diagram.
FIGURE 5-1:ACKNOWLEDGE
Initiate Write Cycle
Send Control Byte
= 0). If the device is still busy with
POLLING FLOW
Send
Write Command
Send Stop
Condition to
Send Sta rt
with R/W
= 0
7.0READ OPERATION
Read operations are initiated in the same way as write
operations with the exception that the R/W
slave address is set to a ’1’. There are th ree basic type s
of read operations: current address read, random read
and sequential read.
7.1Current Address Read
The 24LC04B/08B contains an address counter that
maintains the address of the last word accessed, internally incremented by one. Therefore, if the previous
access (either a read or write operation) was to
address n, the next current address read operation
would access data from address n + 1. Upo n receip t of
the slave address wi th R /W
08B issues an acknowledge and transmits the 8-bit
data word. The master will not acknowledge the transfer but does generate a stop condition and the
24LC04B/08B discontinues transmission (Figure7-1).
bit set to ’1’, the 24LC04 B/
7.2Random Read
Random read operations allow the master to access
any memory location in a random manner. To perform
this type of read operat io n, fi rst the w o rd ad dres s m ust
be set. This is d one by sending the word a ddress to th e
24LC04B/08B as part of a write operation. After the
word address is sent, the ma ster generate s a start condition following the acknowledge. This terminates the
write operation, but not before the internal address
pointer is set. Then the master issues the control byte
again but with the R/W
08B will then issue an acknowledge and transmits the
8-bit data word. The master will not acknowledge the
transfer but does generate a stop condition and the
24LC04B/08B discontinues transmission (Figure7-2).
bit set to a ’1’. The 24LC04B/
bit of the
Did Device
Acknowledge
(ACK = 0)?
Yes
Next
Operation
No
6.0WRITE PROTECTION
The 24LC04B/08B can be used as a seria l ROM when
the WP pin is connected to V
inhibited and the entire memory will b e writ e-prote cted.
DS21051H-page 8 2001 Microchip Technology Inc.
CC. Program ming wi ll be
7.3Sequential Read
Sequential reads are ini tiated in the sam e way as a random read except that after the 24L C04B/ 08B transm it s
the first data byte, the master issues an acknowledge
as opposed to a stop condition in a random read. This
directs the 24LC04B/08B to transmit the next sequentially addressed 8-bit word (Figure 7-3).
T o provid e sequential reads the 24LC04B/08B cont ains
an internal address pointer which is incremented by
one at the completion of each operation. This address
pointer allows the entire memor y content s to be serially
read during one operation.
7.4Noise Protection
The 24LC04B/08B employs a VCC threshold detector
circuit which disabl es the internal e rase/write logi c if the
VCC is below 1.5 volts at nominal conditions.
The SCL and SDA inputs have Sch mitt trigger and filt er
circuits which suppress noise spikes to assure proper
device operation even on a noisy bus.
Page 9
FIGURE 7-1:CURRENT ADDRESS READ
S
BUS ACTIVITY
MASTER
T
A
R
T
CONTROL
BYTE
24LC04B/08B
S
T
DATA (n)
O
P
SDA LINE
BUS ACTIVITY
SP
FIGURE 7-2:RANDOM READ
S
BUS ACTIVITY
MASTER
SDA LINE
BUS ACTIVITY
T
CONTROL
A
BYTE
R
T
SP
FIGURE 7-3:SEQUENTIAL READ
BUS ACTIVITY
MASTER
SDA LINE
BUS ACTIVITY
CONTROL
BYTE
DATA (n)DA TA (n + 1)DATA (n + 2)DATA (n + X)
A
C
K
WORD
ADDRESS (n)
A
C
K
A
C
K
A
C
K
A
C
K
S
T
A
R
T
S
A
C
K
CONTROL
BYTE
A
C
K
A
C
K
DATA (n)
N
O
A
C
K
S
T
O
P
N
O
A
C
K
S
T
O
P
P
N
O
A
C
K
8.0PIN DESCRIPTIONS
8.1SDA Serial Address/Data Input/
Output
This is a bi-directional pin used to transfer addresses
and data into and data out of the device. It is an open
drain terminal. Therefore, t he SDA bus r equires a pullup resistor to V
400 kHz).
For normal data transfer, SDA is allowed to change
only during SCL LO W. Changes du ri ng S CL HI GH are
reserved for indicating the START and STOP conditions.
CC (typical 10KΩ for 100 kHz, 2 KΩ for
8.3WP
This pin must be connected to either VSS or VCC.
If tied to V
SS, normal memory operation is enabled
(read/write the entire memory).
If tied to V
CC, WRITE operations are inhibited. The
entire memory will be write -protect ed. Read operati ons
are not affected.
This feature allows the user to use the 24LC04B/08B
as a serial ROM when WP is enabled (tied to V
CC).
8.4A0, A1, A2
These pins are not used by the 24LC04B/08B. They
may be left floating or tied to either V
SS or VCC.
8.2SCL Serial Clock
This input is u sed t o sy nchron ize the d ata trans fer fro m
and to the device.
2001 Microchip Technology Inc.DS21051H-page 9
Page 10
24LC04B/08B
9.0PACKAGING INFORMATION
9.1Package Marking Information
8-Lead PDIP (300 mil)
XXXXXXXX
XXXXXNNN
YYWW
8-Lead SOIC (150 mil)
XXXXXXXX
XXXXYYWW
NNN
8-Lead TSSOP
XXXX
XYWW
NNN
Example
24LC04B
XXXXXNNN
0025
Example
24LC04B
XXXX0025
NNN
Example
4L04
IYWW
NNN
8-Lead MSOP
XXXXX
YWWNNN
Legend: XX...XCustomer specific information*
YYear code (last digit of calendar year)
YYYear code (last 2 digits of calendar year)
WWWeek code (week of January 1 is week ‘01’)
NNNAlphanumeric traceability code
Note:In the event the full Mic rochi p part num ber can not be ma rked on one line , it will
be carried over to the next line thus limiting the number of available characters
for customer specific information.
*Standard PICmicro device marking consists of Microchip part number, year code, week code and
traceability code. For PICmicro device marking beyond this, certain price adders apply. Please check
with your Microchip Sales Office. For QTP devices, any special marking adders are included in QTP
price.
Example
4L4BI
YWWNNN
DS21051H-page 10 2001 Microchip Technology Inc.
Page 11
8-Lead Plastic Dual In-line (P) – 300 mil (PDIP)
E1
D
2
24LC04B/08B
n
E
β
eB
Number of Pins
Pitch
Top to Seating PlaneA.140.155.1703.563.944.32
Molded Package ThicknessA2.115.130.1452.923.303.68
Base to Seating PlaneA1.0150.38
Shoulder to Shoulder WidthE.300.313.3257.627.948.26
Molded Package WidthE1.240.250.2606.106.356.60
Overall LengthD.360.373.3859.149.469.78
Tip to Seating PlaneL.125.130.1353.183.303.43
Lead Thickness
Upper Lead WidthB1.045.058.0701.141.461.78
Lower Lead WidthB.014.018.0220.360.460.56
Overall Row Spacing§eB.310.370.4307.879.4010.92
Mold Draft Angle Top
Mold Draft Angle Bottom
* Controlling Parameter
§ Significant Characteristic
Notes:
Dimensions D and E1 do not include mold flash or protrusions. Mold flash or protrusions shall not exceed
.010” (0.254mm) per side.
JEDEC Equivalent: MS-001
Drawing No. C04-018
Dimension LimitsMINNOMMAXMINNOMMAX
1
α
A
c
UnitsINCHES*MILLIMETERS
n
p
c
α
β
.008.012.0150.200.290.38
A1
B1
B
88
.1002.54
51015 51015
51015 51015
A2
L
p
2001 Microchip Technology Inc.DS21051H-page 11
Page 12
24LC04B/08B
8-Lead Plastic Small Outline (SN) – Narrow, 150 mil (SOIC)
E
E1
p
D
2
B
Number of Pins
Pitch
Standoff §
Foot Angle
Lead Thickness
Mold Draft Angle Top
Mold Draft Angle Bottom
* Controlling Parameter
§ Significant Characteristic
Notes:
Dimensions D and E1 do not include mold flash or protrusions. Mold flash or protrusions shall not exceed
.010” (0.254mm) per side.
JEDEC Equivalent: MS-012
Drawing No. C04-057
n
45×
c
β
n
p
A1
f
c
α
β
1
h
A
f
L
048048
A1
MILLIMETERSINCHES*Units
1.27.050
α
A2
MAXNOMMINMAXNOMMINDimension Limits
88
1.751.551.35.069.061.053AOverall Height
1.551.421.32.061.056.052A2Mold ed Packag e Thickness
8-Lead Plastic Thin Shrink Small Outline (ST) – 4.4 mm (TSSOP)
E
E1
p
D
2
n
B
1
24LC04B/08B
A
c
A1
f
β
A1
n
p
f
c
α
β
048048
Number of Pins
Pitch
Standoff §
Foot Angle
Lead Thickne ss
Mold Draft Angle Top
Mold Draft Angle Bottom
* Controlling Parameter
§ Significant Characteristic
Notes:
Dimensions D and E1 do not include mold flash or protrusions. Mold flash or protrusions shall not exceed
.005” (0.127mm) per side.
JEDEC Equivalent: MO-153
Drawing No. C04-086
Microchip provides on-line support on the Microchip
World Wide Web (WWW) site.
The web site is used b y Mic rochip as a me ans to m ake
files and information easily available to customers. To
view the site, the use r must have access to the Intern et
and a web browser, such as Netscape
Explorer. Files are also available for FTP download
from our FTP site.
Connecting to the Microchip Internet Web Site
The Microchip web site is available by using your
favorite Internet browser to attach to:
www.microchip.com
The file transfer site is available by using an FTP service to connect to:
ftp://ftp.microchip.com
The web site and file transfer site provide a variety of
services. Users may download files for the latest
Development Tools, Data Sheets, Application Notes,
User’s Guides, Articles and Sample Programs. A variety of Micr ochip specific bu siness informatio n is also
available, including listings of Microchip sales offices,
distributors and factory representatives. Other data
available for consideration is:
• Latest Microchip Press Releases
• Technical Support Section with Frequently Asked
Questions
• Design Tips
• Device Errata
• Job Postings
• Microchip Consultant Program Member Listing
• Links to other useful web sites related to
Microchip Products
• Conferences for prod ucts, D evelopment Systems,
technical information and more
• Listing of seminars and events
®
or Microsoft
Systems Information and Upgrade Hot Line
The Systems Information and Upgrade Line provides
system users a listing of the latest versions of all of
Microchip's development systems software products.
Plus, this line provides information on how customers
can receive any currently available upgrade kits.The
®
Hot Line Numbers are:
1-800-755-2345 for U.S. and most of Canada, and
1-480-792-7302 for the rest of the world.
2001 Microchip Technology Inc.DS21051H-page 15
Page 16
24LC04B/08B
READER RESPONSE
It is our intentio n t o p r ov ide yo u with the best documentati on pos si ble to en su re s uc ce ss ful us e of y ou r Mic r oc hip pro duct. If you wish to pro vide your comm ents on org ani zation , clar ity, subject m atter, and ways in which our d ocum entatio n
can better serve you, please FAX your comments to the Technical Publications Manager at (480) 792-7578.
Please list the following information, and use this outline to provide us with your comments about this Data Sheet.
To:
RE:Reader Response
From:
Application (optional):
Would you like a reply? Y N
Device:
Questions:
1. What are the best features of this d ocument?
2. How does this document meet your hardware and software development needs?
3. Do you find the organization of this data sheet easy to follow? If not, why?
Technical Publications Manager
Name
Company
Address
City / State / ZIP / Country
Telephone: (_______) _________ - _________
24LC04B/08B
Literature Number:
Total Pages Sent
FAX: (______) _________ - _________
DS21051H
4. What additions to the data sheet do you think would enhance the structure and subject?
5. What deletions from the data sheet could be made withou t affecting the overall usefulness?
6. Is there any incorrect or misleading information (what and where)?
7. How would you improve this document?
8. How would you improve our software, systems, and silicon products?
DS21051H-page 16 2001 Microchip Technology Inc.
Page 17
24LC04B/08B
PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION SYSTEM
To order or obtain information, e.g., on pricing or delivery, refer to the factory or the listed sales office.
PART NO.X/XXXXX
Device
Device:24LC04B: VDD range 1.8V to 5.5V
Temperature
Range:
Package:P=Plastic DIP (300 mil body), 8-lead
Range
24LC04BT: (Tape and Reel)
24LC08B: V
24LC08BT: (Tape and Reel)
-= 0°C to+70°C
I=-40°C to+85°C
E= -40°C to+125°C
SN=Plastic SOIC (150 mil body),
ST=Plastic TSSOP (4.4mm body),
MS =MSOP, 8-lead
DD range 2.5V to 5.5V
8-lead
8-lead
PatternPackageTemperature
Examples:
a) 24LC04B–I/P Industrial Temp,
PDIP package, normal V
b) 24LC08B/SN Commercial Temp.,
SOIC package, normal V
DD limits.
DD limits.
Sales and Support
Data Sheets
Products supported by a preliminary Data Sheet may have an errata sheet describing minor operational differences
and recommended workarounds. To determine if an errata sheet exists for a particular device, please contact one of
the following:
1.Your local Microchip sales office
2.The Microchip Corporate Literature Center U.S. FAX: (480) 792-7277
3.The Microchip Worldwide Site (www.microchip.com)
Please specify which device, revision of silicon and Data Sheet (include Literature #) you are using.
New Customer Notification System
Register on our web site (www.microchip.com/cn) to receive the most current information on our products.
The Microchip name, logo, PIC, PICmicro,
PICMASTER, PICSTART, PRO MATE, K
EELOQ,
SEEV AL, MPLAB and The Embedded Contr ol
Solutions Company are registered trademarks of
Microchip Technology Incorporated in the U.S.A. and
other countries.
Total Endurance, ICSP, In-Circuit Serial Programming,
FilterLab, MXDEV, microID, FlexROM, fuzzyLAB,
MPASM, MPLINK, MPLIB, PICDEM, ICEPIC,
Migratable Memory, FanSense, ECONOMONITOR,
Select Mode and microPort are trademarks of
Microchip Technology Incorporated in the U.S.A.
Serialized Quick Term Programming (SQ TP) is a
service mark of Microchip Technology Incorporated in
the U.S.A.
All other trademarks mentioned herein are property of
their respective compa ni es.
Microchip received QS-9000 quality system
certification for its worldwide headquarters,
design and wafer fabrication facilities in
Chandler and Tempe, Arizona in July 1999. The
Company’s quality system processes and
procedures are QS-9000 compliant for its
PICmicro
devices, Serial EEPROMs and microperipheral
products. In addition, Microchip’s quality
system for the design and manufacture of
development systems is ISO 9001 certified.
2001 Microchip Technology Inc.DS21051H-page 19
®
8-bit MCUs, KEELOQ
®
code hopping
Page 20
M
WORLDWIDE SALESAND SERVICE
AMERICAS
Corporate Office
2355 West Chandler Blvd.
Chandler, AZ 85224-6199
Tel: 480-792-7200 Fax: 480-792-7277
Technical Support: 480-792-7627
Web Address: http://www.microchip.com
Rocky Mountain
2355 West Chandler Blvd.
Chandler, AZ 85224-6199
Tel: 480-792-7966 Fax: 480-792-7456
Atlanta
500 Sugar Mill Road, Suite 200B
Atlanta, GA 30350
Tel: 770-640-0034 Fax: 770-640-0307
Austin
Analog Product Sales
8303 MoPac Expressway North
Suite A-201
Austin, TX 78759
Tel: 512-345-2030 Fax: 512-345-6085
Boston
2 Lan Drive, Suite 120
Westford, MA 01886
Tel: 978-692-3848 Fax: 978-692-3821
Boston
Analog Product Sales
Unit A-8-1 Millbrook Tarry Condominium
97 Lowell Road
Concord, MA 01742
Tel: 978-371-6400 Fax: 978-371-0050
Chicago
333 Pierce Road, Suite 180
Itasca, IL 60143
Tel: 630-285-0071 Fax: 630-285-0075
Two Prestige Place, Suite 130
Miamisburg, OH 45342
Tel: 937-291-1654 Fax: 937-291-9175
Detroit
Tri-Atria Office Building
32255 Northwestern Highway, Suite 190
Farmington Hills, MI 48334
Tel: 248-538-2250 Fax: 248-538-2260
Los Angeles
18201 Von Karman, Suite 1090
Irvine, CA 92612
Tel: 949-263-1888 Fax: 949-263-1338
Mountain View
Analog Product Sales
1300 Terra Bella Avenue
Mountain View, CA 94043-1836
Tel: 650-968-9241 Fax: 650-967-1590
New York
150 Motor Parkway, Suite 202
Hauppauge, NY 11788
Tel: 631-273-5305 Fax: 631-273-5335
San Jose
Microchip Technology Inc.
2107 North First Street, Suite 590
San Jose, CA 95131
Tel: 408-436-7950 Fax: 408-436-7955
Toronto
6285 Northam Drive, Suite 108
Mississa uga, Ontario L4 V 1X5, Canada
Tel: 905-673-0699 Fax: 905-673-6509
ASIA/PACIFIC
Australia
Microchip Technology Australia Pty Ltd
Suite 22, 41 Rawson Street
Epping 2121, NSW
Australia
Tel: 61-2-9868-6733 Fax: 61-2-9868-6755
China - Beij ing
Microchip Technology Beijing Office
Unit 915
New China Hong Kong Manhattan Bldg.
No. 6 Chaoyangmen Beidajie
Beijing, 100027, No. China
Tel: 86-10-85282100 Fax: 86-10-85282104
China - Shanghai
Microchip Technology Shanghai Office
Room 701, Bldg. B
Far East International Plaza
No. 317 Xian Xia Road
Shanghai, 200051
Tel: 86-21-6275-5700 Fax: 86-21-6275-5060
Hong Kong
Microchip Asia Pacific
RM 2101, Tower 2, Metroplaza
223 Hing Fong Road
Kwai Fong, N.T., Hong Kong
Tel: 852-2401-1200 Fax: 852-2401-3431
India
Microchip Technology Inc.
India Liaison Office
Divyasree Chambers
1 Floor, Wing A (A3/A4)
No. 11, O’Shaugnessey Road
Bangalore, 560 025, India
Tel: 91-80-2290061 Fax: 91-80-2290062
Japan
Microchip Technology Intl. Inc.
Benex S-1 6F
3-18-20, Shinyokohama
Kohoku-Ku, Yokohama-shi
Kanagawa, 222-0033, Japan
Tel: 81-45-471- 6166 Fax: 81-45-471-6122
ASIA/PACIFIC (continued)
Korea
Microchip Technology Korea
168-1, Youngbo Bldg. 3 Floor
Samsung-Dong, Kangnam-Ku
Seoul, Korea
Tel: 82-2-554-7200 Fax: 82-2-558-5934
Singapore
Microchip Technology Singapore Pte Ltd.
200 Middle Road
#07-02 Prime Centre
Singapore, 188980
Tel: 65-334-8870 Fax: 65-334-8850
Taiwan
Microchip Technology Taiwan
11F-3 , No . 20 7
Tung Hua North Road
Taipei, 105, Taiwan
Tel: 886-2-2717-7175 Fax: 886-2-2545-0139
Arizona Microchip Technology SARL
Parc d’Activite du Moulin de Massy
43 Rue du Saule Trapu
Batiment A - ler Etage
91300 Massy, France
Tel: 33-1-69-53-63-20 Fax: 33-1-69-30-90-79
Information contained in this publication regarding device applications and the like is intended through suggestion only and may be superseded by
updates. It is your respo nsibilit y to en sure t hat you r app licatio n mee ts with y our sp ecifica tions . No re presen tation or warra nty is given and n o liability is
assumed by Micro chip Technology Incorporate d with re spect t o the accur acy or use of such infor mation, o r infrin gemen t of patents or other intellectua l
property rights arising from such use or otherwise. Use of Microchip’s products as critical components in life support systems is not authorized except with
express written approval by Microchip. No licenses are conveyed, implicitly or otherwise, except as maybe explicitly expressed herein, under any intellectual property righ ts. The Microchip lo go and name are registered tradema rks of Microchip Technology Inc. in the U.S.A. and other countries. All rights
reserved. All other trademarks mentioned herein are the property of their respective companies.
DS21051H-page 20 2001 Microchip Technology Inc.
Loading...
+ hidden pages
You need points to download manuals.
1 point = 1 manual.
You can buy points or you can get point for every manual you upload.