Clarke Rebel 35, 2323000 User guide

Page 1
COMPRESSOR
MODEL NO: REBEL 35
PART NO: 2323000
OPERATION & MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS
LS0113
Page 2
For Parts & Servicing, please contact your nearest dealer, or
CLARKE International, on one of the following numbers.
PARTS & SERVICE TEL: 020 8988 7400
PARTS & SERVICE FAX: 020 8558 3622
or e-mail as follows:
Thank you for purchasing this CLARKE Compressor.
Before attempting to use this product, please read this manual thoroughly and follow the instructions carefully. In doing so you will ensure the safety of yourself and that of others around you, and you can look forward to your purchase giving you long and satisfactory service.

GUARANTEE

This product is guaranteed against faulty manufacture for a period of 12 months from the date of purchase. Please keep your receipt which will be required as proof of purchase.
This guarantee is invalid if the product is found to have been abused or tampered with in any way, or not used for the purpose for which it was intended.
Faulty goods should be returned to their place of purchase, no product can be returned to us without prior permission.
This guarantee does not effect your statutory rights.

PARTS AND SERVICING

Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
2
Page 3

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS

Before using your compressor it is in your own interest to read and pay attention to the following safety rules
1. Compressed air is dangerous. NEVER direct a jet of air at people or animals, and NEVER discharge compressed air against the skin.
2. DO NOT operate your compressor with any guards removed.
3. Electrical or mechanical repairs should only be carried out by a qualified engineer. If problems occur, contact your Clarke dealer.
4. Before carrying out any maintenance, ensure the pressure is expelled from the air receiver, and the machine is disconnected from the electrical supply.
5. DO NOT leave pressure in the receiver overnight, or when transporting.
6. DO NOT adjust, or tamper with the safety valves. The maximum pressure is factory set, and clearly marked on the machine.
7. DO NOT operate in wet or damp conditions. Keep the machine dry at all times. Similarly, a clean atmosphere will ensure efficient operation. Do not use in dusty or otherwise dirty locations.
8. Some of the metal parts can become quite hot during operation. Take care not to touch these until the machine has cooled down.
9. Always set the pressure regulator to the recommended setting for the tool.
10. When spraying flammable materials e.g. cellulose paint, ensure that there is adequate ventilation and keep clear of any possible source of ignition.
11. Before spraying any material, always consult paint manufacturers instructions for safety and usage.
12. Protect yourself. Goggles will protect your eyes from flying particles. Face masks will protect you against paint spray and/or fumes.
13. Do not exert any strain on electrical cables and ensure that air hoses are not kinked or wrapped around machinery etc.
14. When disconnecting air hoses or other equipment from your compressor ensure that the air supply is turned off at the machine outlet and vent all pressurised air from within the machine and other equipment attached to it.
15. Make sure that children and animals are kept well away from the compressor and any equipment attached to it.
16. Always ensure that all individuals using the compressor have had the necessary training and have read and fully understand these operating instructions.
17. Ensure that any equipment or tool used in conjunction with your compressor, has a safe working pressure exceeding that of the compressor.
18. Exercise caution when transporting the compressor to avoid tipping it over.
19. Permanently installed systems should be installed by a competent engineer.
20. These compressors produce noise levels in excess of 70dB(A). Persons working in the vicinity of the compressor must be provided with suitable ear protection.
3
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 4

ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS

Plug must be BS1363/A approved.
Always fit
Ensure that the outer sheath of
Neutral
(Blue)
Live
(Brown)
Earth
(Green and
a 13 Amp
the cable is firmly held by the clamp
fuse.
Yel low)
WARNING! Read these electrical safety instructions thoroughly before connecting the product to the mains supply.
Connect the mains lead to a standard, 230 Volt (50Hz) electrical supply through an approved 13 amp BS 1363 plug, or a suitably fused isolator switch.
If the plug has to be changed because it is not suitable for your socket, or due to damage, it should be cut off and a replacement fitted, following the wiring instructions shown below. The old plug must be disposed of safely, as insertion into a mains socket could cause an electrical hazard.
WARNING! The wires in the power cable of this product are coloured in accordance with the following code: Blue = Neutral Brown = Live Yellow and Green = Earth
If the colours of the wires in the power cable of this product do not correspond with the markings on the terminals of your plug, proceed as follows.
• The wire which is coloured Blue must be connected to the terminal which is marked N or coloured Black.
• The wire which is coloured Brown must be connected to the terminal which is marked L or coloured Red.
• The wire which is coloured Yellow and Green must be
connected to the terminal which is marked E or or coloured Green.
We strongly recommend that this machine is connected to the mains supply via a Residual Current Device (RCD)
If in any doubt, consult a qualified electrician. DO NOT attempt any repairs yourself
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
4
Page 5

ASSEMBLY

CAUTION: THE COMPRESSOR IS HEAVY, GET ASSISTANCE WHEN LIFTING OR MOVING THIS COMPRESSOR TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY.

FITTING THE WHEELS

Using the axle and nut, secure the wheels as shown
Make sure the wheels are secure before use

MOVING THE AIR COMPRESSOR

Before moving the compressor, switch off and disconnect it from the mains power supply.
• Always use the handle.
• Only move the compressor when it is switched off.
• Do not lift by (or put strain on) fittings, valves or hoses.
• Take care when moving the compressor to avoid damaging the valves or fittings

BEFORE USE

Before connecting your compressor to the mains supply, check the following:-
• Make sure that the ON/OFF switch is in the OFF (pressed down) position.
• Make sure the compressor is on level ground.
• Check that the mains voltage is the same as that shown on the data label on the compressor.
5
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 6

CHECK THE OIL LEVEL

NOTE: The compressor is supplied without any oil inside, there will also be
a transit plug inserted into the oil reservoir, which must be removed and the dipstick supplied inserted in its place.
1. Remove the dipstick from the oil reservoir.
2. Add oil until the oil level is between the min and max marks on the
tick.
dips
• Only use SAE40 compressor oil, available from your Clarke dealer.

ATTACHING AIR TOOLS

WARNING: BEFORE CONNECTING ANY AIR TOOLS, MAKE SURE YOU HAVE READ ANY INSTRUCTIONS SUPPLIED WITH THE TOOL, ALSO ENSURE THAT THE TOOL IS COMPATIBLE WITH THE COMPRESSOR AND HOSE SPECIFICATIONS.
1. Attach the air hose to the regulator.
2. Fit the tool to the end of the air hose
.
6
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 7

OPERATION

If the compressor has not been used for 24 hours or more, open the drain valve in the tank to drain any condensate which may have accumulated. See page 9.
1. Insert the plug into the power sock
2.
Lift the On/Off button.
• The compressor will run until the tank is fully pressurised. It will then switch off.
• The compressor will start up again when the pressure in the tank decreases during use.
3. Make sure the safety valve is working correctly by pulling on the
attached.
ring
• Air should be released when the
ring
is pulled and stop when
released.
• If the valve does not operate as
expected, it must be replaced by qualified service personnel before the compressor is used.
et and switch on the power.
WARNING: DO NOT REMOVE OR ATTEMPT TO ADJUST THE SAFETY VALVE.
Set the operating pressure you
4. need using the pressure regulator.
• Clockwise to increase the
pressure.
• Anticlockwise to decrease the
pressure.
7
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 8

REMOVING TOOLS FROM THE AIR HOSE

WARNING: ALWAYS SET THE PRESSURE REGULATOR TO ZERO BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE OR REPLACE A TOOL.
1. Push down on the On/Off button to stop the compressor.
2. Set the pressure regulator to the lowest setting (fully anticlockwise).
3. Activate the tool (spray gun etc) to
depressurise the air hose.
4. The tool can then be disconn
ected from the hose.

SHUTTING DOWN THE COMPRESSOR

1. Follow steps 1-3 in “Removing Tools From The Air Hose” above.
2. Disconnect the compressor from the mains
• Never leave the compressor
unattended while the tank is pressurised.
• Always release the pressure
from the tank when not in use or prior to storage, as described in the following section.
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
supply.
8
Page 9

DRAINING THE TANK

CAUTION: YOU MUST DRAIN THE TANK AFTER EACH DAYS USE AND BEFORE YOU STORE YOUR COMPRESSOR.
1. Turn the compressor off and disconnect from the power
sup
ply.
• Put a container beneath the
dra
in valve to catch any
condensation.
2. Open the drain valve slowly.
• You will hear a hissing sound as
the tank depressurises.
•
Any condensation will drain from the tank.
3. Close the drain valve when the tank has fully drained.

RESET BUTTON

This compressor has a thermal overload device which protects the motor.
If the motor overheats the thermal overload device cuts the power, thus preventing damage to the motor.
If the thermal overload device activates, wait 5 minutes for the motor to cool and press the reset button.
If you restart the compressor and the overload cutout activates again,
• Switch off the compressor.
• Disconnect the compressor from the mains supply.
• Have your compressor checked by a qualified service agent.
9
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 10

MAINTENANCE

CHECKING THE OIL LEVEL (DAILY)

Make sure that there is sufficient oil in the oil reservoir (between the min and max marks on the dipstick, See page 6) and top-up if necessary.
• Only use SAE40 compressor oil, available from your Clarke dealer.

DRAIN THE TANK (DAILY)

When you have finished using the compressor for the day, always open the drain valve to ensure that any condensate is drained off.

CLEANING THE AIR INTAKE FILTER (MONTHLY)

The air intake filter should be inspected on a monthly basis, and more often in dusty conditions,
1. Remove the securing screw from the air filter cover.
2. Remove the air filter cover from the compressor
.
3.
Remove the filter element from the filter cover.
4. Clean the filter element and the filter cover using a soft
• If necessary, the sponge filter
may be gently washed in warm soapy water.
• Rinse and allow the filter to dry
thoroughly before refitting.
5. Ensure that the filter element and filter cover ar position.
• If the filter is damaged, you should obtain a replacement.
6. Replace the securing screw.
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
brush.
e replaced in their original
10
Page 11

CHECK THE NON RETURN VALVE (EVERY 6 MONTHS)

If the tank pressure decreases for no apparent reason, it is possible that the non-return valve is leaking. To check the valve:
1. Make sure the tank is not under pressure and the machine
hed OFF.
switc
2. Examine the non-return valve, an
d replace the gasket and valve
if necessary.

SPECIFICATIONS

Rebel 35
Max.Pressure 10 Bar
Vo lt ag e 230V @ 50HZ
Air Displacement 10 CFM
Receiver Capacity 24 L
Fuse Rating 13 A
Dimensions (L x W x H) mm 630 x 295 x 653
Guaranteed Sound Power Level 97 dB(A)
Weight 31 kg
Compressor Oil SAE 40
Please note that the details and specifications con going to print. We reserve the right to change specifications at any time without prior notice.
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
tained herein, are correct at the time of
11
Page 12

TROUBLESHOOTING

CAUTION: DO NOT ATTEMPT ANY REPAIR OR ADJUSTMENT IF YOU ARE UNCERTAIN AS TO HOW IT SHOULD BE DONE. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUERIES, CONTACT YOUR CLARKE DEALER.
PROBLEM PROBABLE CAUSE REMEDY
The compressor has stopped and
es not start.
do
The compressor
es not reach
do the set pressure and overheats easily.
Compressor does
t start.
no
Air leaking from
e pressure
th switch valve when the compressor is not running.
Air pressure from
gulator will
the re not adjust.
The compressor is ver
y noisy and makes a metallic knocking sound.
Bad electrical connections. 1. Check electrical connections.
2. Clean and tighten as ne
Overload cutout switch has
d.
trippe
Motor windings burnt out. 1. Contact your Clarke dealer for
Compressor head gasket blown or valve br
The tank has already fully pressurised.
Faulty non-return valve. 1. Drain receiver completely of
The diaphragm within the regulator body is broken.
Compressor damaged and
eeds overhaul.
n
oken.
1. Switch off and wait approx 5 minutes.
2. Press the reset button and swi
a replacemen
1. Wait for the compressor to cool down,
2. Remove the cylinder head.
3. Replace any broken co
4. Carefully clean all sealing sur
If in doubt contact your Clarke dealer
1. Open drain valve to expel air. Compressor should start again when pressure reduces.
air
2. Remove the valve end plug,
3. Carefully clean the valve seat an
4. Reassemble.
1. Replace regulator
1. Return the machine to your nearest service agent.
cessary.
tch on again.
t motor.
mponents.
faces before reassembling.
.
.
d the gasket
12
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 13

EXPLODED DIAGRAM

13
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 14

PARTS LIST

NO DESCRIPTION PAR T N O
1 HEAD FN116091003
2 COOLING FINS FN116091024
3 DISCHARGE VALVE FN011158000
4 FILTER ELEMENT FN116091018
5 FILTER BODY FN116091009
6 VA LVE P L ATE SE T FN116091040
7 CYLINDER FN116002003
8 PISTON RINGS FN213115002
9 PISTON FN113115026
10 PISTON PIN FN113115025
11 CIRCLIP FN015002000
12 COMPLETE PISTON FN413115026
13 OIL DIPSTICK FN012043000
14 FRONT COVER FN016091002
15 SCREW FN014013024
16 CRANKCASE FN116091001
17 CAPACITOR FN116002004
18 CON. ROD FN009200026
19 CIRCLIP FN015005000
20 OVERLOAD CUT-OUT FN008399000
21 CRANKSHAFT FN116091010
22 BEARING FN033027000
23 SEAL FN010029000
24 ROTOR FN034110000
25 STATOR FN416107605
26 BEARING FN033118000
27 BACK COVER FN116011002
28 SCREW M6X150 FN116042020
29 FAN FN116091005
30 SHROUD FN116091007
31 GASKETS KIT FN216AG0001
32 TANK FN9413302053
33 WHEEL FN9042004
34 WHEEL AXLE FN9011056
35 DRAIN VALVE FN9047051
36 RUBBER FOOT FN9038147
37 BASE PLATE FN9083707021
NO DESCRIPTION PART NO
38 VIBRATION DAMPER FN9038450
39 HANDLE FN9038442
40 CONNECTING PIPE FN9043298
41 CONNECTOR FN9416615
42 RILSAN PIPE FN9270006
43 NON RETURN VALVE FN9048007
44 SAFETY RELEASE VALVE
45 PRESSURE SWITCH FN9412071
46 POWER CORD FN9065683
47 CONNECTOR FN9050510
48 GAUGE FN9414582
49 GAUGE FN9052019
50 CONNECTOR FN9050373
51 PRESSURE REGULATOR FN9051116
52 CONNECTION TAP FN9047077
FN9049019
14
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 15

DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY

15
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 16
Loading...