Clarke Racer 9/100P, 2245025 User guide

Page 1
100L BELT DRIVEN AIR COMPRESSOR
MODEL NO: RACER 9/100P (3PH)
PART NO: 2245025
OPERATION & MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS
ORIGINAL INSTRUCTIONS
LS0118 - ISS 3
Page 2

INTRODUCTION

Thank you for purchasing this CLARKE 100L Belt Driven Air Compressor.
Read this manual fully before use and follow the instructions carefully. In doing so you will ensure the safety of yourself and those around you, and you can look forward to your purchase giving you long and satisfactory service.
Due to our policy of continual product improvement, the images in this manual may not match the product exactly.

GUARANTEE

This product is guaranteed against faulty manufacture for a period of 12 months from the date of purchase. Please keep your receipt which will be required as proof of purchase.
This guarantee is invalid if the product is found to have been abused or tampered with in any way, or not used for the purpose for which it was intended.
Faulty goods should be returned to their place of purchase, no product can be returned to us without prior permission.
This guarantee does not effect your statutory rights.

ENVIRONMENTAL RECYCLING POLICY

Through purchase of this product, the customer is taking on the obligation to deal with the WEEE in accordance with the WEEE regulations in relation to the treatment, recycling & recovery and environmentally sound disposal of the WEEE.
In effect, this means that this product must not be disposed of with general household waste. It must be disposed of according to the laws governing Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) at a recognised disposal facility.
2
Page 3

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS

Before using your compressor it is in your own interest to read and pay attention to the following safety rules.
1. Compressed air is dangerous. Do not point a jet of air at persons or animals, and do not discharge compressed air against the skin.
2. DO NOT operate your compressor with the guard removed.
3. Repairs must only be carried out by a qualified engineer. If problems occur, contact your Clarke dealer.
4. Before carrying out any maintenance, make sure that the pressure is released from the air reservoir, and that the compressor is disconnected from the electrical supply.
5. DO NOT leave pressure in the receiver overnight, or when transporting.
6. DO NOT adjust, or tamper with the safety valves. The maximum pressure is factory set, and clearly marked on the compressor.
7. DO NOT operate in wet or damp conditions. Keep the compressor dry at all times. Similarly, clean air will allow the compressor to work efficiently. Do not use in dusty or otherwise dirty locations.
8. Some of the metal parts can become quite hot during operation. Do not to touch these until the compressor has cooled down.
9. Always set the pressure regulator to the recommended setting for the tool.
10. When spraying flammable materials e.g. cellulose paint, ensure that there is sufficient airflow and keep clear of any source of ignition.
11. Before spraying any material always consult paint manufacturers instructions for safety and usage.
12. Protect yourself. Goggles will protect your eyes from flying particles. Face masks will protect you against paint spray and fumes.
13. Do not apply strain to electrical cables and make sure that air hoses are not kinked or wrapped around the compressor.
14. When disconnecting air hoses or other equipment from your compressor, make sure that the air supply is turned off at the outlet and vent all pressurised air from within the reservoir and other equipment attached to it.
15. Make sure that children and animals are kept well away from the compressor and any equipment attached to it.
16. Make sure that all individuals using the compressor have had the necessary training and have read and fully understand these operating instructions.
17. Make sure that any equipment or tool used in conjunction with your compressor, has a safe working pressure exceeding that of the compressor.
18. Be careful when transporting the compressor to prevent tipping over
19. Permanently installed systems must be installed by a competent engineer.
20. These compressors produce noise levels in excess of 70dB(A). Persons working near the compressor must be supplied with ear protection.
3
Page 4

SAFETY SYMBOLS

Read this instruction booklet carefully before positioning, operating or adjusting the compressor.
Risk of electric shock. The compressor must be disconnected from the mains supply before removing any covers. Do not use in a damp environment.
Risk of accidental start-up. The compressor could start automatically in the event of a power cut and subsequent reset. Do not mover the compressor while it is connected to the power source, or when the tank is filled with compressed air.
This compressor contains surfaces which may reach a high temperature during operation. Never operate with the motor housing removed.
Wear safety goggles and ear protectors when using this compressor.
This compressor produces a high sound level during operation. Ear protection should be worn.
4
Page 5

ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS

WARNING: READ THESE ELECTRICAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS THOROUGHLY BEFORE CONNECTING THE PRODUCT TO THE MAINS SUPPLY.
The power cable from the main supply must be large enough to carry the starting and running load of the electric motor. This is particularly relevant if the compressor is some distance from the source of supply.
Electrical installations should be completed by a qualified electrician.
Electrical connection to the mains supply must be via a suitably fused (see table below) approved plug or isolator (allowing sufficient capacity for motor starting). If using a circuit breaker, ensure it is motor rated and of sufficient size to allow for motor starting.
Compressors should be connected to mains electricity supply via an earth leakage protection device (RCD).
SUGGESTED FUSE RATINGS
MOTOR SIZE SINGLE PHASE
KW HP D.O.L. STAR DELTA
0.75 1.0 13 amp 10 amp
1.1 1.5 13/15 amp 10 amp
1.5 2.0 20 amp 10 amp
1.9 2.5 20 amp
2.2 3.0 30 amp 16 amp
3.0 4.0 40 amp 20 amp
4.0 5.5 50 amp 25 amp
5.5 7.5 30 amp
7.5 10.0 25 amp
11.0 15.0 30 amp
MOTOR D.O.L.
15.0 20.0 35 amp
THREE PHASE MOTORS 415V
5
Page 6

ASSEMBLY

CAUTION: TO PREVENT INJURY, GET ASSISTANCE WHEN LIFTING THIS COMPRESSOR.

ATTACH THE WHEELS

1. Slide the axle through the wheel and hole in the wheel frame.
• Use the same hole on each
side and make sure that the machine is horizontal to the floor.
2. Lock the wheel in place using the washer and nut provided.
3. Fit the cap into the position shown.

ATTACH THE SUPPORT FEET

Insert the support feet into the position shown.

FIT THE HANDLE

4. Loosen the hex bolts and insert the handle into the brackets as shown.
5. Tighten the hex bolts.
6
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 7

BEFORE USE

Before connecting your compressor to the power supply, check the following:-
• Push Down the OFF button
• Remove the protective plastic moulding from the top of the cylinder head.
• Make sure that the compressor is on level ground.
• Make sure that the supply voltage matches the voltage shown on the data label.

CHECK THE OIL LEVEL

1. Remove the dipstick from the oil reservoir.
2. Ensure the oil level is between the min and max marks on the dipstick.
• Only use SAE30 compressor oil,
available from your Clarke dealer Part No. 3050801
• Take care not to exceed the
maximum mark.
7
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 8

OPERATION

If the compressor has not been used for more then 24 hours, open the drain valve (on the bottom of the reservoir) and drain any condensate which has collected. See page 11

MOVING THE AIR COMPRESSOR

• Stop the compressor and disconnect it from the power supply before you move it.
• Always use the handle.
• Do not lift by (or put strain on) valves or hoses.

ATTACHING AIR TOOLS

WARNING: BEFORE CONNECTING AIR TOOLS, MAKE SURE THAT YOU READ THE INSTRUCTIONS SUPPLIED WITH THE TOOL, ALSO ENSURE THAT THE TOOL IS SUITABLE FOR USE WITH THE COMPRESSOR AND HOSE SPECIFICATIONS.
1. Attach the air hose to the outlet valve.
2. Attach the air tool to the other e
nd of the air hose.
Turn the outlet valve handle to the
3. on position.
NOTE: The outlet valve is shown
without the air hose fitted for clarity.
8
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 9

TURNING THE COMPRESSOR ON

1. Plug the compressor into the power supply.
2.
Lift the On/Off button.
• The compressor will operate until the reservoir is fully pressurised. It will then shut down.
• The compressor will start up again when the pressure in the reservoir decreases.

CHECK THE SAFETY VALVE

To make sure that the safety valve works correctly.
1.
Pull on the ring attached.
• Air will be released when you pull on the ring and released.
2. If the valve does not operate in this way, do not use the compressor. The compressor must be repaired by a qualified service agent.
stop when
WARNING: DO NOT REMOVE OR TRY TO ADJUST THE SAFETY VALVE.

SET THE OUTLET PRESSURE

1. Use the pressure regulator to set the outlet pressure.
• Turn clockwise to increase the
pressure.
• Turn counterclockwise to
decrease the pressure.
9
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 10

REMOVING TOOLS FROM THE AIR HOSE

WARNING: ALWAYS SET THE PRESSURE REGULATOR TO ZERO BEFORE YOU REMOVE OR REPLACE A TOOL.
1. Push down on the On/Off button to stop the compressor.
2. Turn the outlet valve handle to the off position.
3. Operate the tool to depressurise th
e air hose.
4. Disconnect the tool from the hose.

TURNING THE COMPRESSOR OFF

1. Follow steps 1-3 in “Removing Tools From The Air Hose” above.
2. Disconnect the compressor from the power supply.
3. Slowly open the outlet valve to
• You will hear a hissing sound as the reservoir depressurises.
4. Do not leave the compressor unattended
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
depressurise the reservoir.
if the reservoir is pressurised.
10
Page 11

DRAINING THE RESERVOIR

CAUTION: YOU MUST DRAIN THE RESERVOIR AFTER EACH DAYS USE AND BEFORE YOU PUT YOUR COMPRESSOR INTO STORAGE.
1. Turn the compressor off and disconnect from the power supply.
2. Put a container below the drain valve to collect the condensate.
• The drain valve is located on the bottom of the reservoir
3. Open the drain valve slowly.
• Condensation will drain from the reservoir.
4. Close the drain valve when the reservoir has fully drained.
11
Page 12

MAINTENANCE

DRAIN THE RESERVOIR (DAILY)

After use, always open the drain valve to make sure that any condensate is drained off.

CHECK OIL (DAILY)

Ensure the oil level is between the min and max marks on the dipstick. See “Check the Oil level” on page 7 and top-up if necessary - (use Clarke SAE 30 compressor oil, available from your local dealer).

CLEAN THE AIR FILTER (MONTHLY)

The air filter must be examined monthly, more often in dusty conditions,
1. Pull the filter cover away from the compressor
2. Pull out the filter element.
3. Clean the filter using a soft brush.
• If necessary, the filter can be
car
efully cleaned in warm
soapy water.
• Rinse and let the filter dry
completely before refitting.
• If the filter or filter element is
damaged, you must replace it.
4. Reassembly the filter and replace it o bolt.
nto the compressor using the securing
12
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 13

REPLACING THE OIL

After the first 100 hours use, replace the oil using Clarke SAE30 compressor oil. Then replace the oil after every 500 hours of operation or every 6 months.
To empty the oil from the machine, remove the oil drain plug from the crankcase cover.

CHECK THE NON-RETURN VALVE (EVERY 6 MONTHS)

If the reservoir pressure decreases for no apparent reason, it is possible that the non-return valve is leaking. To check,
1. Make sure that the reservoir is not under pressure and the compressor is switched OFF.
2. Examine the non-return valve, and replace the gasket and valve if nece
ssary.
13
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 14

REPLACING THE DRIVE BELT

1. Rotate the clips shown 90 degrees.
2. Remove the front of the cage and take out the worn or broken drive belt.
Place the new drive belt over the
3. small pully.
Position part of the drive belt over
4. the large belt pulley as shown.
5. Rotate the large pulley by hand in a clockwise direction whilst guiding the belt on to the large pulley.
14
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 15

SPECIFICATIONS

MODEL
Part Number 2245025
Max Pressure 10 Bar
Vo lt ag e 400 VAC (50/60Hz)
Air Displacement 9 CFM
Receiver Capacity 100 L
Dimensions (L x W x H) 1070 x 450 x 770 mm
Guaranteed Sound Power Level 94 dB(A)
Weight 64.5 kg
RACER 9/100P (3PH)
Please note that the details and specifications contained herein, are correct at the time of going to print. We reserve the right to change specifications at any time without prior notice.
15
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 16

TROUBLESHOOTING

CAUTION: DO NOT TRY TO REPAIR OR ADJUST THIS COMPRESSOR IF YOU ARE UNCERTAIN. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUERIES, CONTACT YOUR DEALER.
PROBLEM PROBABLE CAUSE REMEDY
The compressor has stoppe does not start.
The compressor do
es not reach the set pressure and overheats easily.
Compressor does
t start.
no
Air leaking from
non-return
the valve when the compressor is not running.
Air pressure from the re not adjust.
The compressor is ver
y noisy and makes a metallic knocking sound.
d and
gulator will
Bad electrical connections. 1. Check electrical connections.
2. Clean and tighten if necessary.
Overload cutout switch has trippe
d.
Motor windings burnt out. 1. Contact your Clarke dealer for
Compressor head gasket blown or valve br
The reservoir has already fully pressurised.
Faulty non-return valve. 1. Drain receiver completely of
The diaphragm within the regulator bod
Compressor damaged and
eeds overhaul.
n
oken.
y is broken.
1. Switch off and wait approx 5 minutes.
a replacemen
1. Return the machine to your nearest service agent.
1. Open drain valve to expel air. Compressor should start again when pressure reduces.
air
2. Remove the valve end plug,
3. Carefully clean the valve seat an
4. Reassemble.
1. Replace regulator
1. Return the machine to your nearest service agent.
t motor.
.
d the gasket
16
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 17

EXPLODED DIAGRAM

17
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 18

PARTS LIST

NO DESCRIPTION PAR T NO
1 CRANKCASE FN4105267
2 CYLINDER FN4105275
3 HEAD FN4105259
4 CRANKSHAFT FN4105269
5 LOWER COVER FN4105257
6 KIT VALVE HOLDER FN4105292
8 CONROD FN4105262
23 KIT INT.FILTER FN4105291
24 AFTERCOOLER FN4105230
26 END COVER FN4105254
27 FRONT SUPPORT FN4105253
29 FLYWHEEL FN4105228
30 BEARING FN9170116
33 DIPSTICK ASSEMBLY FN4105289
34 GASKET FN9163010
35 SCREW FN4105231
36 WAS HER FN4105234
52 COLD START VALVE FN4101047
141 SHROUD FN4105261
909 GASKET KIT FN4105851
912 PISTON RING KIT FN4105287
920 PISTON KIT FN416025017
104 HANDLE FN9083711
105 NON RETURN VALVE FN9048052
106 TAP BALL VALVE FN9047077
107 DRAIN.VALVE FN9053063
108 PRESSURE REDUCER FN9051116
109 GAUGE 50 FN9052013
109 GAUGE 40 FN9052019
110 SAFETY VALVE FN9049019
127 RILSAN PIPE FN9270006
131 PRESS SWITCH +
ST
ARTER
FN9063146
NO DESCRIPTION PART NO
132 CORD FN9065001
135 MOTOR FN844S000
142 BELT GUARD FN9416978
145 SEND PIPE FN4101150
200 PUMP FN41P0017SGL
300 KIT WHEELS FN41K0057
18
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 19

DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY

19
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 20

DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY

20
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 21

POPULAR ACCESSORIES

21
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Page 22

NOTES

22
Page 23

NOTES

23
Page 24
Loading...