Bendix Commercial Vehicle Systems EVT-300 TROUBLESHOOTING

Bendix™ VORAD® Collision Warning System
Troubleshooting Guide
Bendix™ VORAD® Collision Warning System
BW2849 (Formerly VOTS0030)
December 2011
EVT-300
Fault Isolation Procedures
General Warnings
Before starting a vehicle:
1. Sit in the driver’s seat.
2. Place the vehicle in neutral.
3. Set the parking brake.
4. Disengage the clutch.
Before working on the vehicle or leaving the cab with the engine running:
1. Place the vehicle in neutral.
2. Set the parking brake.
3. Block the wheels.
Do not operate the vehicle if the alternator lamp is lit or if the gauges indicate low voltage.
Suggested Tools
NEXIQ Technologies 1-800-639-6774 www.NEXIQ.com
Part No. Description
104004 Pro-Link GRAPHIQ
208040 Multi-Protocol Cartridge (MPC)
804001 MPC Eaton System Software
501003A Data Cable
405048 6- and 9-Pin Deutsch Diagnostic Adapter
125032 USB Link™ Vehicle Link Adapter
Bendix 1-800-AIR-BRAKE www.bendix.com
Part No. Description
ServiceRanger 2.8 PC-based Diagnostics
For EVT-300 specifi c ServiceRanger questions call Bendix at 1-800-AIR-BRAKE
Standard Commercial Product
Volt/OHM Meter (VOM)
Related Publications
For more information call 1-800-AIR-BRAKE in the U.S., Canada, and Mexico.
Table of Contents
Section 1: Introduction
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................................ 1-1
Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing ..................................... 1-2
Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index................................ 1-3
Driving Techniques ............................................................ 1-4
Symptom-Driven Index ...................................................... 1-7
Section 2: Fault Isolation Procedures
Pretests
Electrical Pretest ............................................................... 2-1
Power-Up Sequence Test .................................................. 2-5
Component and System Codes
Component Code: 11, 12 (SID 254, FMI 4,12)
Central Processing Unit (CPU) ................................ 2-19
Component Code: 13, 34 (SID 9, FMI 2, 4, 5, 12)
Driver Display Unit ................................................... 2-21
Component Code: 14, 35 (SID 1, 2, FMI 2, 12, 14)
Antenna Assembly .................................................. 2-29
Component Code: 15 (SID 10, FMI 2)
Right Side Sensor ................................................... 2-37
Component Code: 16 (SID 11, FMI 2)
Left Side Sensor ...................................................... 2-43
Component Code: 21 (SID 7, FMI 2)
Right Turn Signal ..................................................... 2-49
Component Code: 22 (SID 8, FMI 2)
Left Turn Signal ....................................................... 2-53
Component Code: 23 (SID 3, FMI 2)
Brake Input Error ..................................................... 2-57
Component Code: 24 (SID 6, FMI 2)
Speed Input Error .................................................... 2-63
Component Code: 25, 32 (SID 231, FMI 2, 12,14)
J-1939 Signal and Cruise Signal ............................. 2-67
Component Code: 31 (SID 250, FMI 2)
J-1587 Data Link ..................................................... 2-75
Component Code: 33 (SID 248, FMI 12)
VBUS ...................................................................... 2-81
Section 3: Symptom Isolation Procedures
Symptom Tests
Antenna Not Detecting Targets .......................................... 3-1
Antenna Target Detection Test .......................................... 3-2
Side Sensor Not Detecting Targets ................................... 3-3
Side Sensor Detection Test ............................................... 3-4
Driver Card Not Reading ................................................. 3-11
Driver Detection Test ....................................................... 3-12
Appendix
VORAD® Wiring Diagram ..................................................A-1
Fault Code Tree ................................................................. A-3
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Fault Isolation Procedures
Diagnostic Procedure
Follow the fl owchart below for all Bendix™ VORAD® system failures. Perform tests and procedures as directed by the fl owchart.
Key On
Is the
Driver Display
Unit lamp lit?
(For Freightliner IDI,
skip this step.)
YES
NO
Perform Electrical Pretest
(page 2-1)
Perform Power-up Sequence Test
(page 2-5)
Retrieve Active Codes
(page 1-3)
Active
Codes?
NO
Retrieve Active Codes
(page 1-3)
Inactive Codes?
NO
YES
YES
Perform Electrical Pretest
(page 2-1)
Refer to the Fault Code Isolation
Procedure Index to select a fault code isolation procedure (page 1-4)
Perform Electrical Pretest (page 2-1)
Record and clear codes (page 1-3)
Perform Driving Techniques to
reproduce the inactive fault code (page 1-5) Refer to the Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index to select a fault code isolation procedure (page 1-4)
1-1
Symptom?
NO
Test Complete.
YES
Perform Electrical Pretest
(page 2-1)
Refer to the Symptom-Driven
Index to select a symptom isolation procedure (page 1-8)
Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing
Fault Isolation Procedures
RETRIEVING FAULT CODES
Note: Retrieve Bendix™ VORAD® system fault codes by enabling
the VORAD system’s self-diagnostic mode.
You can also use a PC-based Service Tool, such as ServiceRanger
2.8, or a Pro-Link tool, to retrieve VORAD system fault codes.
1. Put the vehicle in neutral.
2. Set the parking brake.
3. To activate Failure Display Mode, press in and hold the Driver Display Unit “VOLUME” knob while turning the key on.
Note: For software versions 013 and higher, hold “VOLUME” knob
in for 8 seconds.
4. Wait until the Driver Display Unit’s red “FAIL” indicator light begins fl ashing two-digit fault codes and release the volume knob. If no fault codes are found, the Driver Display Unit will fl ash a code 41. At the conclusion of fl ashing the fault codes, the system will fl ash a code 41.
5. TO READ ACTIVE FAULT CODES: Position the Driver Display Unit “RANGE” knob to the left of center and only active codes will be sent to the “FAIL” indicator light.
CLEARING FAULT CODES
1. Inactive fault codes must be cleared using a PC-based Service Tool, such as ServiceRanger 2.8, or a Pro-Link tool.
2. Active fault codes change to inactive fault codes when the fault has been corrected. Clear inactive fault codes.
3. Turn key off and allow system to power down.
Service Procedure
4. Start vehicle and verify no fault codes reoccur.
6. TO READ INACTIVE FAULT CODES: Position the Driver Display Unit “RANGE” knob to the right of center and only inactive codes will be sent to the “FAIL” indicator light.
7. Observe the sequence of fl ashes on the indicator lamp and record the codes. A one to two second pause separates each stored code, and at the conclusion of fl ashing the fault codes, the system will fl ash a code 41. The sequence automatically repeats after all codes have been fl ashed.
1-2
Fault Isolation Procedures
Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index
Fault Codes
11, 12 254 4,12 Central Processing Unit Component 2 - 19
13, 34 9 2,4,5,12 Driver Display Unit Component 2 - 21
14, 35 1,2 2,12,14 Antenna Assembly Component 2 - 29
15 10 2 Right Side Sensor Component 2 - 37
16 11 2 Left Side Sensor Component 2 - 43
21 7 2 Right Turn Signal Component 2 - 49
22 8 2 Left Turn Signal Component 2 - 53
23 3 2 Brake Input Signal Component 2 - 57
24 6 2 Speed Input Signal Component 2 - 63
25, 32 231 2,12,14 J-1939 Data Link Signal System 2 - 67
31 250 2 J-1587 Data Link Signal System 2 - 75
33 248 12 VBUS Component 2 - 81
41 No Fault or End of Fault Codes
Hand-Held Codes
Description Type of Code Page NumberSID FMI
1-3
Driving Techniques
Fault Isolation Procedures
Fault Codes
11, 12 254 4,12 Central Processing Unit Component Key on. If the fault is present, the
13, 34 9 2,4,5,12 Driver Display Unit
14, 35 1,2 2,12,14 Antenna Component Key on. If the fault is present, the
15 10 2 Right Side Sensor Component Key on. If the fault is present, the
16 11 2 Left Side Sensor Component Key on. If the fault is present, the
Hand-Held Codes
Description Type of Code Driving TechniqueSID FMI
(Not applicable for Freightliner IDI.)
system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
Component Key on. If the fault is present, the
system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
Service Procedure
1-4
Fault Isolation Procedures
Fault Codes
21 7 2 Right Turn Signal System Key on. If the fault is present, the
22 8 2 Left Turn Signal System Key on. If the fault is present, the
23 3 2 Brake Input Signal System Key on. Apply service brake for
24 6 2 Speed Input Signal System Select a forward gear and drive at a
25, 32 231 2,12,14 J-1939 Data Link Signal System Key on. If the fault is present, the
Hand-Held Codes
Description Type of Code Driving TechniqueSID FMI
system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
a minimum of 8 seconds. If the fault is present, the system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
steady speed no slower than 10 MPH. It may be necessary to operate the vehicle for a prolonged period of time if the cause of failure is related to heat and vibration.
system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat, vibration, and varying levels of throttle demand. It may take up to 75 seconds to set this fault.
1-5
Fault Isolation Procedures
Fault Codes
31 250 2 J-1587 Data Link Signal System Key on. If the fault is present, the
33 248 12 VBUS Component Key on. If the fault is present, the
41 No Fault or End of Fault
Hand-Held Codes
Description Type of Code Driving TechniqueSID FMI
system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat, vibration, and varying levels of throttle demand. It may take up to 75 seconds to set this fault.
system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat, vibration, and varying levels of throttle demand. It may take up to 75 seconds to set this fault.
Codes
Service Procedure
1-6
Fault Isolation Procedures
Symptom-Driving Index
Symptom Isolation Procedure Page Number
Antenna Not Detecting Targets Antenna Not Detecting Targets 3 - 1
Side Sensor Not Detecting Targets Side Sensor Not Detecting Targets 3 - 3
Driver Card Not Reading Driver Card Not Reading 3 - 11
1-7
Fault Isolation Procedures
Service Procedure
This page left blank intentionally.
1-8
Electrical Pretest
Harness
Fault Isolation Procedures
Overview
The pretest does not relate to any specifi c fault code, but must be completed before performing Fault Code Isolation Table procedures. The pretest verifi es the basic electrical inputs before testing individual circuits.
Detection
There is no detection process specifi cally for the basic electrical supply. However, failures of this type are generally detected by the Bendix™ VORAD® system or the driver as some other type of fault code or symptom.
Fallback
There is no fallback for the electrical pretest, however, it may affect other systems.
Required Tools
Basic Hand Tools
Digital Volt/Ohm Meter
Troubleshooting Guide
Possible Causes
This pretest can be used for any of the following:
Corroded Power Contacts
Blown Fuse
Wiring Harness
Low Batteries
2-1
Fault Isolation Procedures
VOLT
V ACOM
Electrical Pretest
Step A Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Inspect starter/battery connections for integrity.
3. Measure voltage across battery.
If voltage is 11 to 13 volts on a 12 volt system or 22 to 26 on a 24 volt system
If voltage is outside of range
Go to Step B.
Repair or replace batteries and charging system as required. Repeat this step.
Electrical Pretest
2-2
Fault Isolation Procedures
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
Electrical Pretest, continued
Step B Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect negative (-) battery cable.
3. Disconnect 32-way connector from Central Processing Unit.
4. Measure resistance between 32-way connector pin C-2 and ground.
If resistance is 0 to .5 ohms
If resistance is outside of range
Go to Step C.
Repair ground path for Bendix™ VORAD® system. Go to Step A.
2-3
Fault Isolation Procedures
VOLT
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
Electrical Pretest, continued
Step C Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Connect negative (-) battery cable.
3. Key on.
4. Measure voltage between 32-way connector pin C-1 and C-2.
If voltage is within .6 volts of battery voltage
If voltage is outside of range
Test complete.
Repair power path for Bendix™ VORAD® system. Fuse may be blown. Reconnect all connectors. Go to
Step A.
Electrical Pretest
2-4
Power-Up Sequence Test
Harness
Driver
Display Unit
Central
Processing Unit
Fault Isolation Procedures
Overview
A failure during the power-up self-check indicates a failure of the Central Processing Unit.
Detection
The power-up self-check is performed automatically each time the key is turned on. Turn the key on and watch the Driver Display Unit. If lights on the Driver Display Unit remain on after 15 seconds, or never come on, the self-check has failed. NOTE: Not applicable for Freightliner IDI (Integrated Dash Interface).
Fallback
If self-check fails, the product can not perform any operations.
Required Tools
Digital Volt/Ohm Meter
Possible Causes
Central Processing Unit
Driver Display Unit
Vehicle Harness
2-5
Fault Isolation Procedures
VOLT
V ACOM
D C B A
Power-Up Sequence Test
Step A Procedure Condition Action
1. Before performing this test, the Electrical Pretest must pass.
2. Key on.
3. Observe the Driver Display Unit.
If lights turn on the go off after approximately 15
Test complete.
seconds
Note: Not applicable for
Freightliner IDI
If lights fail to turn on
If lights turn on and stay on
Go to Step B.
Go to Step C.
Step B Procedure Condition Action
1. Key on.
2. Disconnect the 4-way connector from the Driver Display Unit.
Note: Not applicable for
Freightliner IDI.
3. Measure voltage between pins C and D on the Driver Display Unit 4-way connector.
If voltage is between 7.0 and 7.5 volts
Go to Step C.
Power-Up Sequence Test
If voltage is outside of range
Go to Step G.
2-6
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
D C B A
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step C Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin D3 and Driver Display 4-way connector pin D.
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin D3 and ground.
If resistance between D3 and pin D is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin D3 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step D.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Driver Display Unit and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-7
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
D C B A
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step D Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin D4 and Driver Display 4-way connector pin C.
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin D4 and ground.
If resistance between pin D4 and pin C is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin D4 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step E.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Driver Display Unit and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
Power-Up Sequence Test
2-8
Fault Isolation Procedures
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
D C B A
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step E Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin D5 and Driver Display 4-way connector pin B.
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin D5 and ground.
If resistance between pin D5 and pin B is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin D5 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step F.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Driver Display Unit and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-9
Fault Isolation Procedures
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
D C B A
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step F Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin D6 and Driver Display 4-way connector pin A.
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin D6 and ground.
If resistance between pin D6 and pin A is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin D6 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step G.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Driver Display Unit and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
Power-Up Sequence Test
2-10
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
2 3
4
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step G Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector and Front Antenna 4-way connector.
3. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin C3 and Antenna 4-way connector pin 4.
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin C3 and ground.
If resistance between pin C3 and pin 4 is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin C3 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step H.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Antenna and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-11
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
2
3
4
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step H Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin C4 and Antenna 4-way connector pin 3.
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector and pin C4 and ground.
If resistance between pin C4 and pin 3 is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin C4 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step I.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Antenna and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
Power-Up Sequence Test
2-12
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
2 3
4
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step I Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin C5 and Antenna 4-way connector pin 2.
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin C5 and ground.
If resistance between pin C5 and pin 2 is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin C5 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step J.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Antenna and the Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-13
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
OHMS
V ACOM
1
2 3
4
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step J Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin C6 and Antenna 4-way connector pin 1.
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector and pin C6 and ground.
If resistance between pin C6 and pin 1 is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin C6 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step K.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Antenna and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
Power-Up Sequence Test
2-14
Fault Isolation Procedures
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step K Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Connect spare Front Antenna to 4-way connector.
4. Key on.
5. Check error codes. If no error codes
If error codes
Replace Antenna. Go to Step V.
Replace Central Processing Unit. Go to Step L.
2-15
Fault Isolation Procedures
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step L Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Connect spare Driver Display to 4-way connector.
3. Key on.
4. Check error codes. If no error codes
If error codes
Replace Driver Display Unit. Go to Step V.
Go to Step A. Find error in testing.
Power-Up Sequence Test
2-16
Fault Isolation Procedures
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step V Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 2.
5. Use Driving Techniques to attempt to set a code. See “Driving Techniques” on page 4.
6. Check for Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 2.
Note: If problem still exists there
may be a software compatibility problem. Contact your Bendix representative.
If no codes
If code appears
Test complete.
See “Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index” on page 3.
2-17
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Fault Isolation Procedures
This page left blank intentionally.
Power-Up Sequence Test
2-18
Component Code: 11, 12
Central
Processing Unit
(SID 254, FMI 4, 12) Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Fault Isolation Procedures
Overview
This fault indicates an internal failure of the Central Processing Unit.
Detection
The Central Processing Unit checks the program memory every time the key is turned on. If the Central Processing Unit is able to detect a failure within its own memory, it sets these fault codes.
Fallback
This fault causes a failure of the Bendix™ VORAD® system.
Required Tools
Basic Hand Tools
Troubleshooting Guide
Possible Causes
Central Processing Unit
2-19
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 11, 12 (SID 254, FMI 4, 12), Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Step A Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Retrieve codes. If code 11 is active
If code 11 is inactive
Replace Central Processing Unit.
Test complete.
(SID 254, FMI 4, 12)
Code 11, 12
2-20
Component Code: 13, 34
Harness
Driver
Display Unit
Central
Processing Unit
(SID 9, FMI 2, 4, 5, 12) Driver Display Unit
Fault Isolation Procedures
Overview
This fault code indicates an electrical failure of the Driver Display Unit.
Detection
Starting at key on and throughout the operation, the Central Processing Unit constantly monitors the communication with the Driver Display Unit. If a communication fault occurs for more than fi ve seconds, fault code 13 is set.
Fallback
This fault causes a failure of the Bendix™ VORAD® system.
Required Tools
Basic Hand Tools
Troubleshooting Guide
Digital Volt/Ohm Meter
Data Link Tester
PC-based or Hand-held Diagnostic Tool
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
OEM Harness
Driver Display Unit
Central Processing Unit
2-21
Fault Isolation Procedures
VOLT
V ACOM
D C B A
Code 13, 34 (SID 9, FMI 2, 4, 5, 12) Driver Display Unit
Step A Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
(SID 9, FMI 2, 4, 5, 12)
Code 13, 34
2. Using a PC-based or
If FMI 2, 4, or 5 exist
Go to Step B. Hand-held Diagnostic Tool check for FMI (Failure Mode Identifi ers) codes.
Note: If a diagnostic tool is not
available, go to Step B.
If FMI 12 exists
Replace Driver Display Unit.
Go to Step V.
Step B Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Unplug the Driver Display Unit 4-way connector.
3. Key on.
4. Measure voltage between Driver Display Unit 4-way connector pin D and pin C.
If voltage is 7.0 to 7.5 volts
If voltage is outside of range
Go to Step E.
Go to Step C.
2-22
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
D C B A
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
Code 13, 34 (SID 9, FMI 2, 4, 5, 12) Driver Display Unit, continued
Step C Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Measure resistance between:
Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin D3 and Driver Display 4-way connector pin D.
Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin D3 and ground.
If resistance between D3 and D is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin D3 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step D.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Driver Display Unit and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-23
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
D C B A
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
Code 13, 34 (SID 9, FMI 2, 4, 5, 12) Driver Display Unit, continued
Step D Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between:
Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin D4 and Driver Display 4-way connector pin C.
Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin D4 and ground.
If resistance between pin D4 and pin C is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin D4 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Replace Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Driver Display Unit and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
(SID 9, FMI 2, 4, 5,12)
Code 13, 34
2-24
Fault Isolation Procedures
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
D C B A
Code 13, 34 (SID 9, FMI 2, 4, 5, 12) Driver Display Unit, continued
Step E Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Measure resistance between:
Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin D5 and Driver Display 4-way connector pin B.
Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin D5 and ground.
If resistance between pin D5 and pin B is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin D5 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step F.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Driver Display Unit and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-25
Fault Isolation Procedures
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
D C B A
Code 13, 34 (SID 9, FMI 2, 4, 5, 12) Driver Display Unit, continued
Step F Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between:
(SID 9, FMI 2, 4, 5, 12)
Code 13, 34
Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin D6 and Driver Display 4-way connector pin A.
Central Processing Unit pin D6 and ground.
If resistance between pin D6 and pin A is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin D6 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step G.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Driver Display Unit and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-26
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 13, 34 (SID 9, FMI 2, 4, 5, 12) Driver Display Unit, continued
Step G Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Connect spare Driver Display to 4-way connector.
4. Key on.
5. Check error codes. If no error codes
If error codes
Replace Driver Display Unit. Go to Step V.
Replace Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-27
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 13, 34 (SID 9, FMI 2, 4, 5, 12) Driver Display Unit, continued
Step V Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
5. Use Driving Techniques to attempt to reset the code. See “Driving Techniques” on page 1 - 4.
(SID 9, FMI 2, 4, 5, 12)
Code 13, 34
6. Check for Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
If no codes
If code 13 or 34 appears
If code other than 13 or 34 appears
Test complete.
Return to Step A to fi nd error in testing.
See “Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index” on page 1 - 3.
2-28
Component Code: 14, 35
Harness
Antenna
Central
Processing Unit
(SID 1, 2, FMI 2, 12, 14) Antenna Assembly
Fault Isolation Procedures
Overview
This fault code indicates the Antenna and Central Processing Unit are unable to communicate.
Detection
Starting at key on and throughout the operation, the Central Processing Unit constantly monitors the communication with the Antenna. If a communication fault occurs for more than 5 seconds, fault code 14 is set.
Fallback
This fault causes a failure of the Bendix™ VORAD® system.
Required Tools
Basic Hand Tools
Troubleshooting Guide
Digital Volt/Ohm Meter
PC-based or Hand-held Diagnostic Tool
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
Antenna Assembly
OEM Harness
Central Processing Unit
Central Processing Unit / Antenna Software Incompatibility
2-29
Fault Isolation Procedures
VOLT
V ACOM
1
2 3
4
Code 14, 35 (SID 1, 2, FMI 2, 12, 14) Antenna
Step A Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Using a PC-based or
If FMI 2 exists
Go to Step B. Hand-held Diagnostic Tool check for FMI (Failure Mode Identifi er) codes.
Note: If a diagnostic tool is not
If FMI 12 exists
Go to Step B.
available, go to Step B.
If FMI 14 exists
There may be a software
compatibility problem.
Contact your Bendix
representative.
Step B Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Unplug the Antenna 4-way connector.
3. Key on.
4. Measure voltage between Antenna 4-way connector pin 3 and pin 4.
If voltage is 7.0 to 7.5 volts
Go to Step E.
(SID 1, 2, FMI 2, 12, 14)
Code 14, 35
If voltage is outside of range
Go to Step C.
2-30
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
2 3
4
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
Code 14, 35 (SID 1, 2, FMI 2, 12, 14) Antenna, continued
Step C Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin C3 and Antenna 4-way connector pin 4.
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin C3 and ground.
If resistance between C3 and pin 4 is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin C3 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step D.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Antenna and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-31
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
2
3
4
Code 14, 35 (SID 1, 2, FMI 2, 12, 14) Antenna, continued
Step D Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin C4 and Antenna 4-way connector pin 3.
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin C4 and ground.
If resistance between pin C4 and pin 3 is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin C4 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Replace Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
(SID 1, 2, FMI 2, 12, 14)
Code 14, 35
Repair OEM wiring harness between Antenna and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-32
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
2 3
4
Code 14, 35 (SID 1, 2, FMI 2, 12, 14) Antenna, continued
Step E Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin C5 and Antenna 4-way connector pin 2.
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector and pin C5 and ground.
If resistance between pin C5 and pin 2 is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin C5 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step F.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Antenna and the Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-33
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
OHMS
V ACOM
1
2 3
4
Code 14, 35 (SID 1, 2, FMI 2, 12, 14) Antenna, continued
Step F Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin C6 and Antenna 4-way connector pin 1.
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin C6 and ground.
If resistance between pin C6 and pin 1 is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin C6 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step G.
(SID 1, 2, FMI 2, 12, 14)
Code 14, 35
Repair OEM wiring harness between Antenna and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-34
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 14, 35 (SID 1, 2, FMI 2, 12, 14) Antenna, continued
Step G Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Connect spare Antenna to 4-way connector.
4. Key on.
5. Check error codes. If no error codes
If error codes
Replace Antenna. Go to Step V.
Replace Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-35
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 14, 35 (SID 1, 2, FMI 2, 12, 14) Antenna, continued
Step V Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
(SID 1, 2, FMI 2, 12, 14)
5. Use Driving Techniques to attempt to reset the code. See “Driving Techniques” on page 1 - 4.
6. Check for Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
Note: If problem still exists there
may be a software compatibility problem. Contact your Bendix representative.
If no codes
If code 14 appears
If code other than 14 appears
Code 14, 35
Test complete.
Return to Step A to fi nd error in testing.
See “Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index” on page 1 - 3.
2-36
Component Code: 15
Harness
Right
Side Sensor
Central
Processing Unit
(SID 10, FMI 2) Right Side Sensor
Fault Isolation Procedures
Overview
This fault code indicates an electrical failure of the Right Side Sensor.
Detection
Starting at key on and throughout the operation, the Central Processing Unit constantly monitors the feedback from the Right Side Sensor.
Fallback
This fault will not allow the Bendix™ VORAD® system to detect objects on the right side of the vehicle.
Required Tools
Basic Hand Tools
Digital Volt/Ohm Meter
Troubleshooting Guide
PC-based or Hand-held Diagnostic Tool
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
Wiring Harness
Right Side Sensor
Central Processing Unit
System Confi guration
2-37
Fault Isolation Procedures
VOLT
V ACOM
VOLT
V ACOM
B A
C
B A
C
Code 15 (SID 10, FMI 2) Right Side Sensor
Step A Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Is vehicle equipped with a Right Side Sensor?
If the vehicle has a Right Side Sensor
If the vehicle does not have a Right Side Sensor
Go to Step B.
The Central Processing Unit has been programmed for a Right Side Sensor. With a PC-based or Hand-held Diagnostic Tool, place the Right Side Sensor option in “NO” position. Go to Step V.
Step B Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect 3-way stub connector at the Right Side Sensor.
3. Key on.
4. Measure voltage between:
• Pins A and B.
• Pins A and C.
If voltage between pins A and B is 1.8 to 2.5 volts and
(SID 10, FMI 2)
Code 15
If voltage between pins A and C is 7.0 to 7.5 volts
If voltage is outside of range
Replace Right Side Sensor.
Go to Step V.
Go to Step C.
2-38
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
B A
C
Code 15 (SID 10, FMI 2) Right Side Sensor, continued
Step C Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Measure resistance between:
• 32-way pin C12
and 3-way pin C.
• 32-way pin C12
and ground.
If resistance between C12 and pin C is 0 to 0.3 ohms and if resistance between pin C12 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If resistance is outside of range
Go to Step D.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Right Side Sensor and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-39
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
AB
C
Code 15 (SID 10, FMI 2) Right Side Sensor, continued
Step D Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Measure resistance between:
• 32-way pin C13 and
3-way pin B.
• 32-way pin C13
and ground.
If resistance between pin C13 and pin B is 0 to 0.3 ohms and if resistance between pin C13 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If resistance is outside of range
Go to Step E.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Right Side Sensor and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
(SID 10, FMI 2)
Code 15
2-40
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
AB
C
Code 15 (SID 10, FMI 2) Right Side Sensor, continued
Step E Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Measure resistance between:
• 32-way pin C14
and 3-way pin A.
• 32-way pin C14
and ground.
If resistance between C14 and pin A is 0 to 0.3 ohms and if resistance between pin C14 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If resistance is outside of range
Replace Central processing Unit.
Go to Step V.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Right Side Sensor and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-41
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 15 (SID 10, FMI 2) Right Side Sensor, continued
Step V Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
5. Use Driving Techniques to attempt to reset the code. See “Driving Techniques” on page 1 - 4.
6. Check for Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
If no codes
If code 15 appears
If code other than 15 appears
Test complete.
Return to Step A to fi nd error in testing.
See “Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index” on page 1 - 3.
(SID 10, FMI 2)
Code 15
2-42
Component Code: 16
Harness
Left
Side Sensor
Central
Processing Unit
(SID 11, FMI 2) Left Side Sensor
Fault Isolation Procedures
Overview
This fault code indicates an electrical failure of the Left Side Sensor.
Detection
Starting at key on and throughout the operation, the Central Processing Unit constantly monitors the feedback from the Left Side Sensor.
Fallback
This fault will not allow the Bendix™ VORAD® system to detect objects on the left side of the vehicle.
Required Tools
Basic Hand Tools
Digital Volt/Ohm Meter
Troubleshooting Guide
PC-based or Hand-held Diagnostic Tool
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
Wiring Harness
Left Side Sensor
Central Processing Unit
System Confi guration
2-43
Fault Isolation Procedures
VOLT
V ACOM
VOLT
V ACOM
B A
C
B A
C
Code 16 (SID 11, FMI 2) Left Side Sensor
Step A Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Is vehicle equipped with a Left Side Sensor?
If the vehicle has a Left Side Sensor
If the vehicle does not have a Left Side Sensor
Go to Step B.
The Central Processing Unit has been programmed for a Left Side Sensor. With a PC-based or Hand-held Diagnostic Tool, place the Left Side Sensor option in “NO” position. Go to Step V.
Step B Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect 3-way stub connector at the Left Side Sensor.
3. Key on.
4. Measure voltage between:
• Pins A and B.
• Pins A and C.
If voltage between pins A and B is 1.8 to 2.5 volts and
If voltage between pins A and C is 7 to 7.5 volts
If voltage is outside of range
Replace Left Side Sensor.
Go to Step V.
Go to Step C.
(SID 11, FMI 2)
Code 16
2-44
Fault Isolation Procedures
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
B A
C
Code 16 (SID 11, FMI 2) Left Side Sensor, continued
Step C Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Measure resistance between:
• 32-way pin D12
and 3-way pin C.
• 32-way pin D12
and ground.
If resistance between D12 and pin C is 0 to 0.3 ohms and if resistance between pin D12 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If resistance is out of range
Go to Step D.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Left Side Sensor and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-45
Fault Isolation Procedures
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
B A
C
Code 16 (SID 11, FMI 2) Left Side Sensor, continued
Step D Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Measure resistance between:
• 32-way pin D13 and
3-way pin B.
• 32-way pin D13
and ground.
If resistance between D13 and pin B is 0 to 0.3 ohms and if resistance between pin D13 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If resistance is out of range
Go to Step E.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Left Side Sensor and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
(SID 11, FMI 2)
Code 16
2-46
Fault Isolation Procedures
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
B A
C
Code 16 (SID 11, FMI 2) Left Side Sensor, continued
Step E Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Measure resistance between:
• 32-way pin D14
and 3-way pin A.
• 32-way pin D14
and ground.
If resistance between D14 and pin A is 0 to 0.3 ohms and if resistance between pin D14 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If resistance is out of range
Replace Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Left Side Sensor and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-47
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 16 (SID 11, FMI 2) Left Side Sensor, continued
Step V Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
5. Use Driving Techniques to attempt to reset the code. See “Driving Techniques” on page 1 - 4.
6. Check for Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
If no codes
If code 16 appears
If code other than 16 appears
Test complete.
Return to Step A to fi nd error in testing.
See “Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index” on page 1 - 3.
(SID 11, FMI 2)
Code 16
2-48
Component Code: 21
Harness
Right
Turn Signal
Central
Processing Unit
(SID 7, FMI 2) Right Turn Signal
Fault Isolation Procedures
Overview
This fault code indicates an electrical problem in the right turn signal input. The input from the right turn signal did not match the current operating conditions.
Detection
Starting at key on and throughout the operation, the Central Processing Unit constantly monitors the feedback from the right turn signal.
Fallback
This fault will not allow the Bendix™ VORAD® system to detect objects when the operator is making a right turn.
Required Tools
• Basic Hand Tools
• Digital Volt/Ohm Meter
• Troubleshooting Guide
• PC-based or Hand-held Diagnostic Tool
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
• Central Processing Unit
• OEM Harness
• Right Turn Signal
2-49
Fault Isolation Procedures
C
VOLT
V ACOM
1
D
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
Code 21 (SID 7, FMI 2) Right Turn Signal
Step A Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Is the vehicle equipped with a Right Side Sensor?
If equipped with a Right Side Sensor
If not equipped with a Right Side Sensor
Go to Step B.
The Central Processing Unit has been programmed for a Right Side Sensor. With a PC-based or Hand-held Diagnostic Tool, place the Right Side Sensor option in “NO” position. Go to Step V.
Step B Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect the 32-way Central Processing Unit connector.
3. Key on.
4. Measure voltage between Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin C2 and C15.
If voltage is below .5 volts
Go to Step C.
Note: Do not short pins while
performing measurement.
If voltage is outside or range
Repair OEM wiring harness as required. Go to Step V.
(SID 7, FMI 2)
Code 21
2-50
Fault Isolation Procedures
C
VOLT
V ACOM
1
D
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
Code 21 (SID 7, FMI 2) Right Turn Signal, continued
Step C Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Turn on right turn signal.
3. Measure voltage between Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pins C2 and C15.
If voltage fl ashes within 2 volts of battery voltage
If voltage is outside of range
Replace Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
Repair OEM wiring harness as required. Go to Step V.
2-51
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 21 (SID 7, FMI 2) Right Turn Signal, continued
Step V Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
5. Use Driving Techniques to attempt to reset the code. See “Driving Techniques” on page 1 - 4.
6. Check for Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
If no codes
If code 21 appears
If code other than 21 appears
Test complete.
Return to Step A to fi nd error in testing.
See “Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index” on page 1 - 3.
(SID 7, FMI 2)
2-52
Code 21
Component Code: 22
Harness
Left
Turn Signal
Central
Processing Unit
(SID 8, FMI 2) Left Turn Signal
Fault Isolation Procedures
Overview
This fault code indicates an electrical problem in the left turn signal input. The input from the left turn signal did not match the current operating conditions.
Detection
Starting at key on and throughout the operation, the Central Processing Unit constantly monitors the feedback from the left turn signal.
Fallback
This fault will not allow the Bendix™ VORAD® system to detect objects when the operator is making a left turn.
Required Tools
Basic Hand Tools
Digital Volt/Ohm Meter
Troubleshooting Guide
PC-based or Hand-held Diagnostic Tool
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
Central Processing Unit
OEM Harness
Left Turn Signal
2-53
Fault Isolation Procedures
C
VOLT
V ACOM
1
D
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
Code 22 (SID 8, FMI 2) Left Turn Signal
Step A Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Is the vehicle equipped with a Left Side Sensor?
Step B Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect the 32-way Central Processing Unit connector.
If equipped with a Left Side Sensor
If not equipped with a Left Side Sensor
Go to Step B.
The Central Processing Unit has been programmed for a Left Side Sensor. With a PC-based or Hand-held Diagnostic Tool, place the Left Side Sensor option in “NO” position. Go to Step V.
(SID 8, FMI 2)
Code 22
3. Key on.
4. Measure voltage between Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin D15 and C2.
Note: Do not short pins while
performing measurement.
If voltage is below .5 volts
If voltage is outside of range
Go to Step C.
Repair OEM wiring harness as required. Go to Step V.
2-54
Fault Isolation Procedures
C
VOLT
V ACOM
1
D
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
Code 22 (SID 8, FMI 2) Left Turn Signal, continued
Step C Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Turn on left turn signal.
3. Measure voltage between Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pins D15 and C2.
If voltage measures within 2 volts of battery voltage
If voltage is outside of range
Replace Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
Repair OEM wiring harness as required. Go to Step V.
2-55
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 22 (SID 8, FMI 2) Left Turn Signal, continued
Step V Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
5. Use Driving Techniques to attempt to reset the code. See “Driving Techniques” on page 1 - 4.
6. Check for Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
If no codes
If code 22 appears
If code other than 22 appears
Test complete.
Return to Step A to fi nd error in testing.
See “Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index” on page 1 - 3.
(SID 8, FMI 2)
Code 22
2-56
Component Code: 23
Harness
Central
Processing Unit
(SID 3, FMI 2) Brake Input Error
Fault Isolation Procedures
Overview
This fault code indicates an electrical problem in the brake input. The signal from the bake pedal, J-1939, or J-1587 data link, did not match the current operating conditions.
Detection
Starting at key on and throughout the operation, the Bendix™ VORAD® system Central Processing Unit constantly measures this circuit. A failure mode of short to battery, short to ground, open circuit, or bad data is detected.
Fallback
This fault causes a failure of the VORAD system.
Required Tools
Basic Hand Tools
Digital Volt/Ohm Meter
Troubleshooting Guide
PC-based or Hand-held Diagnostic Tool
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
Central Processing Unit
OEM Harness
Engine ECU
2-57
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 23 (SID 3, FMI 2) Brake Input Error
Step A Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Verify the vehicle brake lights are working correctly.
If the brake lights are working correctly
If the brake lights are not working correctly
Go to Step B.
Repair vehicle brake lights. Go to Step V.
Step B Procedure Condition Action
1. Using a PC-based or Hand-held Diagnostic Tool verify vehicle brake confi guration.
If confi guration is set to Discrete
If vehicle uses J-1939 or J-1587 confi guration
Go to Step C.
Repair OEM wiring harness J-1587 or J-1939 data link may not be connected to the VORAD system. Go to Step V.
(SID 3, FMI 2)
Code 23
If vehicle uses LED brake lights
Contact a Bendix representative for proper confi guration.
Note: VORAD must use either J-1939
or J-1587 to receive brake signal when LED tail lights are used on a vehicle.
2-58
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
Code 23 (SID 3, FMI 2) Brake Input Error, continued
Step C Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Check pin C9 on 32-way connector.
If there is a wire in C9
If there is not a wire in C9
Go to Step D.
Go to Step E.
2-59
Fault Isolation Procedures
VOLT
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
Code 23 (SID 3, FMI 2) Brake Input Error, continued
Step D Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Depress brake pedal.
3. Measure voltage between Central Processing Unit
If voltage is within 1 volt of battery voltage
Replace Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
pins C9 and C2.
If voltage is outside of range
Repair OEM wiring harness as necessary. Go to Step V.
Step E Procedure Condition Action
(SID 3, FMI 2)
Code 23
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Connect a PC-based or Hand-held Diagnostic Tool.
4. Key on.
5. Perform brake test to verify correct signal is received when brake pedal is depressed.
If correct signal is received
If correct signal is not received
Replace Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
Repair OEM wiring harness. J-1587 or J-1939 data link may not be connected to the Bendix™ VORAD® system. Go to Step V.
2-60
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 23 (SID 3, FMI 2) Brake Input Error, continued
Step V Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
5. Use Driving Techniques to attempt to reset the code. See “Driving Techniques” on page 1 - 4.
6. Check for Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
If no codes appear
If code 23 appears
If code other than 23 appears
Test complete.
Return to Step A to fi nd error in testing.
See “Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index” on page 1 - 3.
2-61
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 23 (SID 3, FMI 2) Brake Input Error, continued
(SID 3, FMI 2)
Code 23
This page left blank intentionally.
2-62
Component Code: 24
Harness
Central
Processing Unit
(SID 6, FMI 2) Speed Input Error
Fault Isolation Procedures
Overview
This fault code indicates an electrical problem in the speed source. The signal from the road speed source did not match the current operating conditions.
Detection
Starting at key on and throughout the operation, the Central Processing Unit constantly monitors the feedback from the road speed source. If the feedback is out of range the fault code is set.
Fallback
This fault causes a failure of the Bendix™ VORAD® system.
Required Tools
Basic Hand Tools
Digital Volt/Ohm Meter
Troubleshooting Guide
PC-based or Hand-held Diagnostic Tool
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
Central Processing Unit
OEM Harness
Speed Sensor
J-1939 or J-1587
2-63
Fault Isolation Procedures
V ACOM
1 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
Code 24 (SID 6, FMI 2) Speed Input Error
Step A Procedure Condition Action
1. Using a PC-based or Hand-held Diagnostic Tool verify vehicle speed confi guration.
Step B Procedure Condition Action
If confi guration is set to Discrete
If vehicle uses J-1939 or J-1587 confi guration
Go to Step B.
Repair OEM wiring harness. J-1587 or J-1939 data link may not be connected to the Bendix™ VORAD® system. Go to Step V.
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Measure resistance between Central Processing Unit pins C10 and C11.
Note: If 32-way connector does not
have pins in C10 and C11, recheck vehicle confi guration for speed source. This test is used for discrete installations only.
If resistance is 2 to 4K ohms
If resistance is outside of range
(SID 6, FMI 2)
Code 24
Go to Step C.
Go to Step D.
2-64
Fault Isolation Procedures
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
OHMS
V ACOM
A B
Code 24 (SID 6, FMI 2) Speed Input Error, continued
Step C Procedure Condition Action
1. Measure resistance between Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin C10 and ground.
If resistance is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If resistance is less than 10K ohms
Replace Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
Go to Step D.
Step D Procedure Condition Action
1. Disconnect VORAD harness from speed source.
2-65
2. Measure resistance between speed sensor pins A and B.
If resistance is 2 to 4K ohms
If resistance is outside of range
Go to Step E.
Replace speed sensor. Go to Step V.
Fault Isolation Procedures
GROUND
OHMS
V ACOM
A
B
Code 24 (SID 6, FMI 2) Speed Input Error, continued
Step E Procedure Condition Action
1. Measure resistance between speed sensor A and ground.
If resistance is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If resistance is less than 10K ohms
Repair the OEM wiring harness. Go to Step V.
Replace speed sensor. Go to Step V.
Step V Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
(SID 6, FMI 2)
Code 24
5. Use Driving Techniques to attempt to reset the code. See “Driving Techniques” on page 1 - 4.
6. Check for Codes. See
If no codes
Test complete. “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
If code 24 appears
Return to Step A to fi nd error in
testing.
If code other than 24 appears
See “Fault Code Isolation
Procedure Index” on page 1 - 3.
2-66
Component Code: 25, 32
Terminating
resistor
J-1939/11 data link (OEM supplied)
+
_
Shield
termination
Engine ECM
Terminating
resistor
EVT-300 COLLISION WARNING RADAR SYSTEM
Made in U.S.A.
UP
Eaton VORAD Collision Warning System
WARNING: READ DRIVER REFERENCE MANUAL PRIOR TO USE.
Model EVT-300, Forward Sensor Ferq. 24725 MHz US Pantent Numbers 4,916,450; 5,181,038; 5,189,426; 5,280,288 Canadian Patent Numbers 1, 293,791 and other patents pending
1997 Eaton VORAD Technologies all rights reserved.
This device is sold under waiver of Canada and FCC Industry rules.
Any interference that may be caused should be reported to
your local FCC Feild Office or to the Federal Communications
Commission; Field Operations Bureau; 1919 W. St. NW;
Room 734, Mail Stop 1500; Washington, D.C. 20554-0001.
Manufactured by EATON VOARD Technologies, San Diego, California
FCC ID: I3LEVT300
"CANADA" 2035102915
EATON
VORAD
T E C H N O I O G I E S
EATONVORAD
T E C H N O I O G I E S
Central
Processing Unit
(SID 231, FMI 2, 12, 14) J-1939 and Cruise Signal Error
Fault Isolation Procedures
Overview
This fault code indicates that VORAD failed to communicate with the engine over the J-1939 data link.
Detection
Starting at key on and throughout the operation, the VORAD Central Processing Unit constantly monitors the communication with the engine ECU. If a communication fault occurs for more than 5 seconds, this fault is set.
Fallback
This fault causes a failure of the Bendix™ VORAD® system SmartCruise® option.
Required Tools
Basic Hand Tools
Data Link Tester
Digital Volt/Ohm Meter
Troubleshooting Guide
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
J-1939 Data Link
Engine ECU
Central Processing Unit
2-67
Fault Isolation Procedures
SEE ENGINE OEM
FOR PIN LOCATION
OHMS
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
GROUND
OHMS
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
Code 25, 32 (SID 231, FMI 2, 12, 14) J-1939 and Cruise Signal Error
Step A Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect the VORAD Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Disconnect engine ECU connector which contains the J-1939 data link.
4. Measure resistance between:
• Bendix™ VORAD®
system Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin D7 and engine ECU pin # (see engine OEM for pin location).
• VORAD system Central
Processing Unit 32-way pin D7 and ground.
If resistance between pin D7 and engine ECU pin is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin D7 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If resistance is outside of range
Go to Step B.
Repair J-1939 data link wiring harness between engine ECU and VORAD system. Go to Step V.
(SID 231, FMI 2, 12, 14)
Code 25, 32
2-68
Fault Isolation Procedures
OHMS
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
GROUND
OHMS
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
SEE ENGINE OEM
FOR PIN LOCATION
Code 25, 32 (SID 231, FMI 2, 12, 14) J-1939 and Cruise Signal Error, continued
Step B Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between:
• The Bendix™ VORAD® system Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin D8 and engine ECU pin # (see engine OEM for pin location).
• VORAD system Central Processing Unit 32-way pin D8 and ground.
If resistance between pin D8 and engine ECU pin is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin D8 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If resistance is outside of range
If equipped with J-1939-Lite, go to Step D. If not equipped with J-1939-Lite, go to Step C.
Repair J-1939 data link wiring harness between engine ECU and VORAD system. Go to Step V.
2-69
Fault Isolation Procedures
OHMS
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
SEE ENGINE OEM
FOR PIN LOCATION
Code 25, 32 (SID 231, FMI 2, 12, 14) J-1939 and Cruise Signal Error, continued
Step C Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between the Bendix™
VORAD® system Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin D9 and engine ECU pin # (see engine OEM for pin location).
If resistance between pin D9 and engine ECU pin is 0 to .3 ohms
If resistance is outside of range
Go to Step D. (If working on a Mack engine, go to Step E.)
Repair J-1939 data link wiring harness between engine ECU and VORAD Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
(SID 231, FMI 2, 12, 14)
Code 25, 32
2-70
Fault Isolation Procedures
OHMS
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
Code 25, 32 (SID 231, FMI 2, 12, 14) J-1939 and Cruise Signal Error, continued
Step D Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between the Bendix™ VORAD® system 32-way connector pin D7 and pin D8.
Note: Make sure the volt/ohm
meter is on the proper scale. (200 ohm scale)
If resistance between pin D7 and pin D8 is between 50 to 70 ohms
If resistance is more than 70 ohms
If resistance is less than 50 ohms
Go to Step E.
One or both of the terminating resistors on the J-1939 data link wiring harness are either missing or out of range. Repair J-1939 data link wiring harness. Go to Step V.
Repair the J-1939 data link between the engine ECU and VORAD system. Go to Step V.
2-71
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 25, 32 (SID 231, FMI 2, 12, 14) J-1939 and Cruise Signal Error, continued
Step E Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect engine ECU connector.
3. Install spare Bendix™ VORAD® system EVT-300 CPU confi gured same as replaced unit.
4. Key on. If error codes
If no error codes
Problem exists with the engine ECU. Repair according to manufacturer’s recommendations. Go to Step V.
Replace Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
(SID 231, FMI 2, 12, 14)
2-72
Code 25, 32
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 25, 32 (SID 231, FMI 2, 12, 14) J-1939 and Cruise Signal Error, continued
Step V Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
5. Use Driving Techniques to attempt to reset the code. See “Driving Techniques” on page 1 - 4.
6. Check for Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
If no codes appear
If code 25 appears
If code other than 25 appears
Test complete.
Return to Step A to fi nd error in testing.
See “Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index” on page 1 - 3.
2-73
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 25, 32 (SID 231, FMI 2, 12, 14) J-1939 and Cruise Signal Error, continued
This page left blank intentionally.
(SID 231, FMI 2, 12, 14)
Code 25, 32
2-74
Component Code: 31
A
B
C
D
E
F
J
C
D
B
A
G
H
E
F
Central
Processing Unit
Harness
Connect to
Engine ECW
J1587 Data Link
For VORAD diagnostics
9-way
G
F
G
A
C
A
B
E
6-way
(SID 250, FMI 2) J-1587 Data Link Error
Fault Isolation Procedures
Overview
This fault code indicates the Bendix™ VORAD® system failed to communicate with the engine over the J-1587 data link.
Detection
Starting at key on and throughout the operation, the VORAD Central Processing Unit constantly monitors the communication with the engine ECU. If a communication fault occurs for more than
2.5 seconds, this fault is set.
Fallback
This fault causes a failure of the VORAD system.
Required Tools
Basic Hand Tools
Digital Volt/Ohm Meter
Troubleshooting Guide
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
J-1587 Data Link
Engine ECU
Central Processing Unit
2-75
Fault Isolation Procedures
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
SEE ENGINE OEM FOR PIN LOCATION
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
GROUND
Code 31 (SID 250, FMI 2) J-1587 Data Link Error
Step A Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect the Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Disconnect engine ECU connector which contains the J-1587 data link.
4. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin C7 and engine ECU pin # (see engine OEM for pin location).
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way pin C7 and ground.
If resistance between pin C7 and engine ECU pin is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin C7 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If resistance is outside of range
Go to Step B.
Repair J-1587 data link wiring harness between engine ECU and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
(SID 250, FMI 2)
Code 31
2-76
Fault Isolation Procedures
OHMS
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
GROUND
OHMS
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
SEE ENGINE OEM
FOR PIN LOCATION
Code 31 (SID 250, FMI 2) J-1587 Data Link Error, continued
Step B Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin C8 and engine ECU pin # (see engine OEM for pin location).
• Central Processing Unit 32-way pin C8 and ground.
If resistance between pin C8 and engine ECU pin is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin C8 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If resistance is outside of range
Go to Step C.
Repair J-1587 data link wiring harness between engine ECU and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-77
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 31 (SID 250, FMI 2) J-1587 Data Link Error, continued
Step C Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Disconnect all data links to the vehicle diagnostic connector, leaving only the Bendix™ VORAD® system connected.
4. Connect the ServiceRanger 2 with RP1210 vehicle adapter to vehicle diagnostic connector.
5. Key on.
If no communication errors
If communication errors
Problem exists with one or more other vehicle components. Repair according to manufacturer’s recommendations. Go to Step V.
Replace Central Processing
Unit. Go to Step V.
(SID 250, FMI 2)
Code 31
2-78
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 31 (SID 250, FMI 2) J-1587 Data Link Error, continued
Step V Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
5. Use Driving Techniques to attempt to reset the code. See “Driving Techniques” on page 1 - 4.
6. Check for Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
If no codes appear
If code 31 appears
If code other than 31 appears
Test complete.
Return to Step A to fi nd error in testing.
See “Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index” on page 1 - 3.
2-79
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 31 (SID 250, FMI 2) J-1587 Data Link Error, continued
This page left blank intentionally.
(SID 250, FMI 2)
Code 31
2-80
Component Code: 33
Central
Processing Unit
Driver
Display Unit
Harness
(SID 248, FMI 12) VBUS Error
Fault Isolation Procedures
Overview
This fault code indicates the Antenna, Central Processing Unit, and/or Driver Display Unit are unable to communicate.
Detection
Starting at key on and throughout the operation, the Central Processing Unit constantly monitors the communication with the Antenna and Driver Display Unit. If a communication fault occurs for more than 5 seconds, fault code 33 is set.
Fallback
This fault causes a failure of the Bendix™ VORAD® system.
Required Tools
Basic Hand Tools
Troubleshooting Guide
Digital Volt/Ohm Meter
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
OEM Harness
Antenna Assembly
Central Processing Unit
Driver Display Unit
2-81
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
2 3
4
Code 33 (SID 248, FMI 12) VBUS Error
Step A Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect the Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin C5 and Antenna 4-way connector pin 2.
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector and pin C5 and ground.
If resistance between pin C5 and pin 2 is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin C5 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step B.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Antenna and the Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
(SID 245, FMI 12)
Code 33
2-82
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
OHMS
V ACOM
1
2 3
4
Code 33 (SID 248, FMI 12) VBUS Error, continued
Step B Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin C6 and Antenna 4-way connector pin 1.
• Central Processing Unit 32-way pin C6 and ground.
If resistance between pin C6 and pin 1 is 0 to .3 and if resistance between pin C6 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step C.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Antenna and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-83
Fault Isolation Procedures
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
D C B A
Code 33 (SID 248, FMI 12) VBUS Error, continued
Step C Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin D5 and Driver Display 4-way connector pin B.
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin D5 and ground.
If resistance between pin D5 and pin B is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin D5 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step C.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Driver Display Unit and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
(SID 248, FMI 12)
Code 33
2-84
Fault Isolation Procedures
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
D C B A
Code 33 (SID 248, FMI 12) VBUS Error, continued
Step D Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin D6 and Driver Display 4-way connector pin A.
• Central Processing Unit pin D6 and ground.
If resistance between pin D6 and pin A is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin D6 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
See “Code 13, 34 (SID 9, FMI 2, 4, 5, 12) Driver Display Unit” on page 22 and “Code 14, 35 (SID 1, 2, FMI 2, 12,
14) Antenna” on page 30 to diagnose if Antenna or Driver Display Unit is defective.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Driver Display Unit and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-85
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 33 (SID 248, FMI 12) VBUS Error, continued
Step V Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
5. Use Driving Techniques to attempt to reset the code. See “Driving Techniques” on page 1 - 4.
6. Check for Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 1 - 2.
Note: If problem still exists there
may be a software compatibility problem. Contact your Bendix representative.
If no codes appear
If code 33 appears
Test complete.
Return to Step A to fi nd error in testing.
(SID 248, FMI 12)
Code 33
If code other than 33 appears
See “Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index” on page 1 - 3.
2-86
Symptom Isolation Procedures
Harness
Antenna
Central
Processing Unit
Antenna Not Detecting Targets
Overview
This symptom driven test is performed when the Bendix™ VORAD® system fails to detect objects properly.
Required Tools
Detection
The VORAD Central Processing Unit has no fault detection capability for this symptom. The symptom is observed by the driver when objects at 100 feet (30 m) or closer are not detected or no headway or detect light is observed.
Fallback
There is no fallback mode for this symptom. The Front Antenna will not operate properly.
PC-based or Hand-held Diagnostic Tool
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
Front Antenna
3-1
Symptom Isolation Procedures
Antenna Not Detecting Targets
Step A Procedure Condition Action
1. Align the Antenna using the Antenna Assembly Alignment Procedure in the Bendix™ VORAD® system Service Manual (BW2863).
Note: If fail light is on go to
the appropriate isolation procedure.
Antenna is aligned properly
Antenna can not be aligned properly
Go to Step V.
Replace Antenna. Go to Step A.
Step V Procedure Condition Action
1. Key on.
2. Drive vehicle to determine whether the complaint has been repaired.
If complaint has been repaired
If complaint has not been repaired
Test complete.
Return to Step A to fi nd error in testing.
Detection Test
Antenna Target
3-2
Fault Isolation Procedures
Harness
Right
Side Sensor
Central
Processing Unit
Side Sensor Not Detecting Targets
Overview
This symptom driven test is performed when the Bendix™ VORAD® system fails to detect objects properly.
Required Tools
Detection
The VORAD Central Processing Unit has no fault detection capability for this symptom. The symptom is observed by the driver when objects at 2-10 feet (0.61-3 m) are not detected. The red light also illuminates when the side sensor has failed.
Fallback
There is no fallback mode for this symptom. The Side Sensor will not operate properly.
PC-based or Hand-held Diagnostic Tool
Possible Causes
This fault can be caused by any of the following:
Side Sensor
Faulty Wiring
3-3
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