Bendix Commercial Vehicle Systems EVT-300 TROUBLESHOOTING

Bendix™ VORAD® Collision Warning System
Troubleshooting Guide
Bendix™ VORAD® Collision Warning System
BW2849 (Formerly VOTS0030)
December 2011
EVT-300
Fault Isolation Procedures
General Warnings
Before starting a vehicle:
1. Sit in the driver’s seat.
2. Place the vehicle in neutral.
3. Set the parking brake.
4. Disengage the clutch.
Before working on the vehicle or leaving the cab with the engine running:
1. Place the vehicle in neutral.
2. Set the parking brake.
3. Block the wheels.
Do not operate the vehicle if the alternator lamp is lit or if the gauges indicate low voltage.
Suggested Tools
NEXIQ Technologies 1-800-639-6774 www.NEXIQ.com
Part No. Description
104004 Pro-Link GRAPHIQ
208040 Multi-Protocol Cartridge (MPC)
804001 MPC Eaton System Software
501003A Data Cable
405048 6- and 9-Pin Deutsch Diagnostic Adapter
125032 USB Link™ Vehicle Link Adapter
Bendix 1-800-AIR-BRAKE www.bendix.com
Part No. Description
ServiceRanger 2.8 PC-based Diagnostics
For EVT-300 specifi c ServiceRanger questions call Bendix at 1-800-AIR-BRAKE
Standard Commercial Product
Volt/OHM Meter (VOM)
Related Publications
For more information call 1-800-AIR-BRAKE in the U.S., Canada, and Mexico.
Table of Contents
Section 1: Introduction
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................................ 1-1
Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing ..................................... 1-2
Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index................................ 1-3
Driving Techniques ............................................................ 1-4
Symptom-Driven Index ...................................................... 1-7
Section 2: Fault Isolation Procedures
Pretests
Electrical Pretest ............................................................... 2-1
Power-Up Sequence Test .................................................. 2-5
Component and System Codes
Component Code: 11, 12 (SID 254, FMI 4,12)
Central Processing Unit (CPU) ................................ 2-19
Component Code: 13, 34 (SID 9, FMI 2, 4, 5, 12)
Driver Display Unit ................................................... 2-21
Component Code: 14, 35 (SID 1, 2, FMI 2, 12, 14)
Antenna Assembly .................................................. 2-29
Component Code: 15 (SID 10, FMI 2)
Right Side Sensor ................................................... 2-37
Component Code: 16 (SID 11, FMI 2)
Left Side Sensor ...................................................... 2-43
Component Code: 21 (SID 7, FMI 2)
Right Turn Signal ..................................................... 2-49
Component Code: 22 (SID 8, FMI 2)
Left Turn Signal ....................................................... 2-53
Component Code: 23 (SID 3, FMI 2)
Brake Input Error ..................................................... 2-57
Component Code: 24 (SID 6, FMI 2)
Speed Input Error .................................................... 2-63
Component Code: 25, 32 (SID 231, FMI 2, 12,14)
J-1939 Signal and Cruise Signal ............................. 2-67
Component Code: 31 (SID 250, FMI 2)
J-1587 Data Link ..................................................... 2-75
Component Code: 33 (SID 248, FMI 12)
VBUS ...................................................................... 2-81
Section 3: Symptom Isolation Procedures
Symptom Tests
Antenna Not Detecting Targets .......................................... 3-1
Antenna Target Detection Test .......................................... 3-2
Side Sensor Not Detecting Targets ................................... 3-3
Side Sensor Detection Test ............................................... 3-4
Driver Card Not Reading ................................................. 3-11
Driver Detection Test ....................................................... 3-12
Appendix
VORAD® Wiring Diagram ..................................................A-1
Fault Code Tree ................................................................. A-3
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Fault Isolation Procedures
Diagnostic Procedure
Follow the fl owchart below for all Bendix™ VORAD® system failures. Perform tests and procedures as directed by the fl owchart.
Key On
Is the
Driver Display
Unit lamp lit?
(For Freightliner IDI,
skip this step.)
YES
NO
Perform Electrical Pretest
(page 2-1)
Perform Power-up Sequence Test
(page 2-5)
Retrieve Active Codes
(page 1-3)
Active
Codes?
NO
Retrieve Active Codes
(page 1-3)
Inactive Codes?
NO
YES
YES
Perform Electrical Pretest
(page 2-1)
Refer to the Fault Code Isolation
Procedure Index to select a fault code isolation procedure (page 1-4)
Perform Electrical Pretest (page 2-1)
Record and clear codes (page 1-3)
Perform Driving Techniques to
reproduce the inactive fault code (page 1-5) Refer to the Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index to select a fault code isolation procedure (page 1-4)
1-1
Symptom?
NO
Test Complete.
YES
Perform Electrical Pretest
(page 2-1)
Refer to the Symptom-Driven
Index to select a symptom isolation procedure (page 1-8)
Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing
Fault Isolation Procedures
RETRIEVING FAULT CODES
Note: Retrieve Bendix™ VORAD® system fault codes by enabling
the VORAD system’s self-diagnostic mode.
You can also use a PC-based Service Tool, such as ServiceRanger
2.8, or a Pro-Link tool, to retrieve VORAD system fault codes.
1. Put the vehicle in neutral.
2. Set the parking brake.
3. To activate Failure Display Mode, press in and hold the Driver Display Unit “VOLUME” knob while turning the key on.
Note: For software versions 013 and higher, hold “VOLUME” knob
in for 8 seconds.
4. Wait until the Driver Display Unit’s red “FAIL” indicator light begins fl ashing two-digit fault codes and release the volume knob. If no fault codes are found, the Driver Display Unit will fl ash a code 41. At the conclusion of fl ashing the fault codes, the system will fl ash a code 41.
5. TO READ ACTIVE FAULT CODES: Position the Driver Display Unit “RANGE” knob to the left of center and only active codes will be sent to the “FAIL” indicator light.
CLEARING FAULT CODES
1. Inactive fault codes must be cleared using a PC-based Service Tool, such as ServiceRanger 2.8, or a Pro-Link tool.
2. Active fault codes change to inactive fault codes when the fault has been corrected. Clear inactive fault codes.
3. Turn key off and allow system to power down.
Service Procedure
4. Start vehicle and verify no fault codes reoccur.
6. TO READ INACTIVE FAULT CODES: Position the Driver Display Unit “RANGE” knob to the right of center and only inactive codes will be sent to the “FAIL” indicator light.
7. Observe the sequence of fl ashes on the indicator lamp and record the codes. A one to two second pause separates each stored code, and at the conclusion of fl ashing the fault codes, the system will fl ash a code 41. The sequence automatically repeats after all codes have been fl ashed.
1-2
Fault Isolation Procedures
Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index
Fault Codes
11, 12 254 4,12 Central Processing Unit Component 2 - 19
13, 34 9 2,4,5,12 Driver Display Unit Component 2 - 21
14, 35 1,2 2,12,14 Antenna Assembly Component 2 - 29
15 10 2 Right Side Sensor Component 2 - 37
16 11 2 Left Side Sensor Component 2 - 43
21 7 2 Right Turn Signal Component 2 - 49
22 8 2 Left Turn Signal Component 2 - 53
23 3 2 Brake Input Signal Component 2 - 57
24 6 2 Speed Input Signal Component 2 - 63
25, 32 231 2,12,14 J-1939 Data Link Signal System 2 - 67
31 250 2 J-1587 Data Link Signal System 2 - 75
33 248 12 VBUS Component 2 - 81
41 No Fault or End of Fault Codes
Hand-Held Codes
Description Type of Code Page NumberSID FMI
1-3
Driving Techniques
Fault Isolation Procedures
Fault Codes
11, 12 254 4,12 Central Processing Unit Component Key on. If the fault is present, the
13, 34 9 2,4,5,12 Driver Display Unit
14, 35 1,2 2,12,14 Antenna Component Key on. If the fault is present, the
15 10 2 Right Side Sensor Component Key on. If the fault is present, the
16 11 2 Left Side Sensor Component Key on. If the fault is present, the
Hand-Held Codes
Description Type of Code Driving TechniqueSID FMI
(Not applicable for Freightliner IDI.)
system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
Component Key on. If the fault is present, the
system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
Service Procedure
1-4
Fault Isolation Procedures
Fault Codes
21 7 2 Right Turn Signal System Key on. If the fault is present, the
22 8 2 Left Turn Signal System Key on. If the fault is present, the
23 3 2 Brake Input Signal System Key on. Apply service brake for
24 6 2 Speed Input Signal System Select a forward gear and drive at a
25, 32 231 2,12,14 J-1939 Data Link Signal System Key on. If the fault is present, the
Hand-Held Codes
Description Type of Code Driving TechniqueSID FMI
system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
a minimum of 8 seconds. If the fault is present, the system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
steady speed no slower than 10 MPH. It may be necessary to operate the vehicle for a prolonged period of time if the cause of failure is related to heat and vibration.
system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat, vibration, and varying levels of throttle demand. It may take up to 75 seconds to set this fault.
1-5
Fault Isolation Procedures
Fault Codes
31 250 2 J-1587 Data Link Signal System Key on. If the fault is present, the
33 248 12 VBUS Component Key on. If the fault is present, the
41 No Fault or End of Fault
Hand-Held Codes
Description Type of Code Driving TechniqueSID FMI
system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat, vibration, and varying levels of throttle demand. It may take up to 75 seconds to set this fault.
system should automatically detect the problem and set the code. If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered the fault code. Possible triggers include heat, vibration, and varying levels of throttle demand. It may take up to 75 seconds to set this fault.
Codes
Service Procedure
1-6
Fault Isolation Procedures
Symptom-Driving Index
Symptom Isolation Procedure Page Number
Antenna Not Detecting Targets Antenna Not Detecting Targets 3 - 1
Side Sensor Not Detecting Targets Side Sensor Not Detecting Targets 3 - 3
Driver Card Not Reading Driver Card Not Reading 3 - 11
1-7
Fault Isolation Procedures
Service Procedure
This page left blank intentionally.
1-8
Electrical Pretest
Harness
Fault Isolation Procedures
Overview
The pretest does not relate to any specifi c fault code, but must be completed before performing Fault Code Isolation Table procedures. The pretest verifi es the basic electrical inputs before testing individual circuits.
Detection
There is no detection process specifi cally for the basic electrical supply. However, failures of this type are generally detected by the Bendix™ VORAD® system or the driver as some other type of fault code or symptom.
Fallback
There is no fallback for the electrical pretest, however, it may affect other systems.
Required Tools
Basic Hand Tools
Digital Volt/Ohm Meter
Troubleshooting Guide
Possible Causes
This pretest can be used for any of the following:
Corroded Power Contacts
Blown Fuse
Wiring Harness
Low Batteries
2-1
Fault Isolation Procedures
VOLT
V ACOM
Electrical Pretest
Step A Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Inspect starter/battery connections for integrity.
3. Measure voltage across battery.
If voltage is 11 to 13 volts on a 12 volt system or 22 to 26 on a 24 volt system
If voltage is outside of range
Go to Step B.
Repair or replace batteries and charging system as required. Repeat this step.
Electrical Pretest
2-2
Fault Isolation Procedures
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
Electrical Pretest, continued
Step B Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect negative (-) battery cable.
3. Disconnect 32-way connector from Central Processing Unit.
4. Measure resistance between 32-way connector pin C-2 and ground.
If resistance is 0 to .5 ohms
If resistance is outside of range
Go to Step C.
Repair ground path for Bendix™ VORAD® system. Go to Step A.
2-3
Fault Isolation Procedures
VOLT
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
Electrical Pretest, continued
Step C Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Connect negative (-) battery cable.
3. Key on.
4. Measure voltage between 32-way connector pin C-1 and C-2.
If voltage is within .6 volts of battery voltage
If voltage is outside of range
Test complete.
Repair power path for Bendix™ VORAD® system. Fuse may be blown. Reconnect all connectors. Go to
Step A.
Electrical Pretest
2-4
Power-Up Sequence Test
Harness
Driver
Display Unit
Central
Processing Unit
Fault Isolation Procedures
Overview
A failure during the power-up self-check indicates a failure of the Central Processing Unit.
Detection
The power-up self-check is performed automatically each time the key is turned on. Turn the key on and watch the Driver Display Unit. If lights on the Driver Display Unit remain on after 15 seconds, or never come on, the self-check has failed. NOTE: Not applicable for Freightliner IDI (Integrated Dash Interface).
Fallback
If self-check fails, the product can not perform any operations.
Required Tools
Digital Volt/Ohm Meter
Possible Causes
Central Processing Unit
Driver Display Unit
Vehicle Harness
2-5
Fault Isolation Procedures
VOLT
V ACOM
D C B A
Power-Up Sequence Test
Step A Procedure Condition Action
1. Before performing this test, the Electrical Pretest must pass.
2. Key on.
3. Observe the Driver Display Unit.
If lights turn on the go off after approximately 15
Test complete.
seconds
Note: Not applicable for
Freightliner IDI
If lights fail to turn on
If lights turn on and stay on
Go to Step B.
Go to Step C.
Step B Procedure Condition Action
1. Key on.
2. Disconnect the 4-way connector from the Driver Display Unit.
Note: Not applicable for
Freightliner IDI.
3. Measure voltage between pins C and D on the Driver Display Unit 4-way connector.
If voltage is between 7.0 and 7.5 volts
Go to Step C.
Power-Up Sequence Test
If voltage is outside of range
Go to Step G.
2-6
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
D C B A
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step C Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin D3 and Driver Display 4-way connector pin D.
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin D3 and ground.
If resistance between D3 and pin D is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin D3 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step D.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Driver Display Unit and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-7
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
D C B A
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step D Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin D4 and Driver Display 4-way connector pin C.
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin D4 and ground.
If resistance between pin D4 and pin C is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin D4 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step E.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Driver Display Unit and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
Power-Up Sequence Test
2-8
Fault Isolation Procedures
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
D C B A
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step E Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin D5 and Driver Display 4-way connector pin B.
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin D5 and ground.
If resistance between pin D5 and pin B is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin D5 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step F.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Driver Display Unit and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-9
Fault Isolation Procedures
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
D C B A
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step F Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin D6 and Driver Display 4-way connector pin A.
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin D6 and ground.
If resistance between pin D6 and pin A is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin D6 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step G.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Driver Display Unit and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
Power-Up Sequence Test
2-10
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
2 3
4
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step G Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector and Front Antenna 4-way connector.
3. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin C3 and Antenna 4-way connector pin 4.
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin C3 and ground.
If resistance between pin C3 and pin 4 is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin C3 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step H.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Antenna and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-11
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
2
3
4
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step H Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin C4 and Antenna 4-way connector pin 3.
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector and pin C4 and ground.
If resistance between pin C4 and pin 3 is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin C4 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step I.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Antenna and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
Power-Up Sequence Test
2-12
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
OHMS
V ACOM
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
1
2 3
4
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step I Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin C5 and Antenna 4-way connector pin 2.
• Central Processing
Unit 32-way connector pin C5 and ground.
If resistance between pin C5 and pin 2 is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin C5 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step J.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Antenna and the Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
2-13
Fault Isolation Procedures
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
1
CD
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
15
OHMS
GROUND
V ACOM
OHMS
V ACOM
1
2 3
4
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step J Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Measure resistance between:
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector pin C6 and Antenna 4-way connector pin 1.
• Central Processing Unit 32-way connector and pin C6 and ground.
If resistance between pin C6 and pin 1 is 0 to .3 ohms and if resistance between pin C6 and ground is more than 10K ohms or open circuit [OL]
If any of the above conditions are not met
Go to Step K.
Repair OEM wiring harness between Antenna and Central Processing Unit. Go to Step V.
Power-Up Sequence Test
2-14
Fault Isolation Procedures
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step K Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect Central Processing Unit 32-way connector.
3. Connect spare Front Antenna to 4-way connector.
4. Key on.
5. Check error codes. If no error codes
If error codes
Replace Antenna. Go to Step V.
Replace Central Processing Unit. Go to Step L.
2-15
Fault Isolation Procedures
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step L Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Connect spare Driver Display to 4-way connector.
3. Key on.
4. Check error codes. If no error codes
If error codes
Replace Driver Display Unit. Go to Step V.
Go to Step A. Find error in testing.
Power-Up Sequence Test
2-16
Fault Isolation Procedures
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Step V Procedure Condition Action
1. Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 2.
5. Use Driving Techniques to attempt to set a code. See “Driving Techniques” on page 4.
6. Check for Codes. See “Fault Code Retrieval and Clearing” on page 2.
Note: If problem still exists there
may be a software compatibility problem. Contact your Bendix representative.
If no codes
If code appears
Test complete.
See “Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index” on page 3.
2-17
Power-Up Sequence Test, continued
Fault Isolation Procedures
This page left blank intentionally.
Power-Up Sequence Test
2-18
Component Code: 11, 12
Central
Processing Unit
(SID 254, FMI 4, 12) Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Fault Isolation Procedures
Overview
This fault indicates an internal failure of the Central Processing Unit.
Detection
The Central Processing Unit checks the program memory every time the key is turned on. If the Central Processing Unit is able to detect a failure within its own memory, it sets these fault codes.
Fallback
This fault causes a failure of the Bendix™ VORAD® system.
Required Tools
Basic Hand Tools
Troubleshooting Guide
Possible Causes
Central Processing Unit
2-19
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