Amana IC4 User Manual

180.42 Kb
Loading...

®

IC4

Side-by-Side

Refrigerator

Ice Maker Kit

Installation and

Operating

Instructions

Keep these instructions for future reference. Be sure this manual stays with the ice maker.

Introduction

!CAUTION

To avoid personal injury or property damage, observe all safety instructions.

Parts

Use listed part numbers only when ordering replacement parts. Part numbers are not used in installation instructions.

Verify proper ice maker kit model, listed on wiring diagram on back of refrigerator. Read entire manual before installing kit. All necessary tools and materials must be available prior to installation. Verify all listed parts are included in kit. If parts are missing, contact source from whom kit was purchased.

Mechanical experience is required to install kit.

Installation can take from 3 to 6 hours depending on installer’s knowledge and skill.

If unable to solve a problem during installation, contact an authorized Amana technician. Locate a Factory Service Center or independent authorized technician by calling 1-800-628-5782 inside U.S.A. and 1-319-622- 5511 outside U.S.A. Service is at owner’s expense.

Safety Instructions

!WARNING

To avoid electrical shock which can cause severe personal injury or death, disconnect power to refrigerator before installing kit. After installing kit, reconnect power.

3

 

 

7

 

 

5

2

 

 

8

1

4

 

 

 

25

12

9

13

 

11

 

23

24

6

16 17

14

20

15

18

10

22

21

19

!CAUTION

To avoid property damage, observe the following:

Confirm water pressure to water valve is at least 20 pounds per square inch.

Start nuts by hand to avoid cross threading. Finish tightening nuts with wrenches. Do not overtighten.

Check carefully for water leaks prior to returning refrigerator to normal location and 24 hours after connection.

Tools Required

3/8" electric drill (ground fault protected)

3/8" drill bit

1/4" hex nut driver

1/2" open-end wrenches (2)

Bucket

Gloves

Knife

Masking tape

Pliers

Screwdriver

Slip joint

Towel

 

Item

Description

Part

Quantity

 

 

 

number

 

 

1

Ice makers

D7824703

1

 

2

Ice maker cover

D7820401

1

 

3

Warning label

A3036901

1

 

4

Ice maker arm

10901401

1

 

5

Stainless steel clip

B5720301

1

 

6

Water fill tube extension

A3127412

1

 

7

Ice maker wire harness

D7826301

1

 

N/S

Thermal fuse clip

10319801

1

 

8

5/8" sheet metal screw

M0211018

3

 

9

Button plug

M0311301

2

 

10

Ice storage bucket

D7806201

1

 

11

Stop pins

M0560005

2

 

12

Sliding shelf

D7839703

1

 

13

Sliding shelf decorative insert

C8986123

1

 

14

Water valve

D7712603

1

 

15

Water valve mounting

10496302

1

 

 

bracket

 

 

 

16

3/8" thread cutting screw

M0251015

3

 

17

Water valve coupling

10244903

1

 

 

assembly

 

 

 

18

Nylon nut and sleeve

M0753001

1

 

19

¼" plastic tubing

B5705321

1

 

20

Anti-kink spring

A1055101

1

 

21

Stainless steel insert

A3223101

1

 

22

Tube clamp

M0114003

1

 

23

“P” clamp

M0104101 1

 

24

Plastic clip

M0104101

1

2

25

Installation and operating

10527025

1

 

 

instructions

 

 

Materials Required

Important

Before connecting ice maker, contact a plumber to connect copper tubing to household plumbing in compliance with local codes and ordinances.

Amana Appliances recommends using a saddle valve.

Do not use self-piercing valve. Amana Appliances is not responsible for property damage due to improper installation or water connection.

1/4" (6 mm) outside diameter flexible copper tubing*.

*Length of copper tubing must reach from water supply connection plus an additional 8' (3 m) for service loop behind refrigerator. Tubing should be soft instead of rigid and ends should be free of burrs.

Procedure

1. Turn off water supply to refrigerator.

!CAUTION

To avoid property damage, protect soft vinyl or other flooring with cardboard, rugs, or other protective material when moving refrigerator.

2.Move refrigerator away from wall. Disconnect power.

3.Seal open end of copper tubing with masking tape to keep inside of tubing clean. Route copper tubing up to refrigerator through floor or interior wall behind refrigerator providing 3/8" (10 mm) holes as required. Temperature surrounding copper tubing must be above 35°F (1°C) to prevent water line from freezing.

4.Secure water valve mounting bracket behind square collar on water valve inlet. Attach ground wire to bracket with a 3/8" (10 mm) cutting screw and a 1/4" hex nut driver.

A

B

A. Ground wire

B. 3/8" screw

Ground wire attachment

!WARNING

To avoid electrical shock which can cause severe personal injury or death, ground wire must be properly attached to both bracket and water valve.

5.Remove lower horizontal and upper vertical cover on rear of refrigerator cabinet by removing screws with a

1/4" hex nut driver. On 22, 25, and 27 cubic foot models, remove black plastic spacer with a 1/4" hex nut driver.

Cover removal

6.Remove electrical wiring plugs from retainer clamp on lower rail of refrigerator cabinet. Connect electrical wiring plugs to water valve spade terminals. Nonpolarized plugs connect to either terminal.

A

A. Electrical wiring plug

Electrical connection

7.Secure water valve to 2 predrilled holes in lower rail of refrigerator cabinet with two 3/8" (10 mm) long cutting screws and a 1/4" hex nut driver.

8.Insert plastic tubing from water valve under lower right corner of metal cover. Carefully thread plastic tubing up to water fitting. Plastic tubing should move freely under top center portion of vertical cover. Route plastic tubing under wiring harness between top of vertical cover and water fitting.

9.Push stainless steel insert into open end of plastic tubing. Stainless steel insert must be flush with end of plastic tubing. Hold hose clamp open with pliers and slide hose clamp over water fitting. Push end of plastic tubing 5/8" (16 mm) into water fitting stem and release hose clamp. Confirm plastic tubing is secure by pulling on plastic tubing.

A

B

A. Hose clamp

B. Stainless steel insert

Water hose attachment to back of refrigerator

3

+ 5 hidden pages