American Dryer Corp AD-50V User Manual

Size:
1.81 Mb
Download

AD-50VParts Manual

24 VAC Phase 5

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road

Fall River, MA02720-4781

Telephone: (508) 678-9000 /Fax: (508)678-9447

e-mail: techsupport@amdry.com

www.amdry.com

033000JCARRITA/abe

ADC Part No. 450345

Retain This Manual In A Safe Place For Future Reference

American Dryer Corporation products embody advanced concepts in engineering, design, and safety. If this product is properly maintained, it will provide many years of safe, efficient, and trouble free operation.

ONLY qualified technicians should service this equipment.

OBSERVE ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS displayed on the equipment or specified in the installation manual included with the dryer.

The following “FOR YOUR SAFETY” cautionmust be posted near the dryer in a prominent location.

FOR YOUR SAFETY

Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors and liquids in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.

POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ

Ne pas entreposer ni utiliser d’essence ni d’autres vapeurs ou liquides inflammables à proximité de cet appareil ou de tout autre appareil.

We have tried to make this manual as complete as possible and hope you will find it useful. ADC reserves the right to make changes from time to time, without notice or obligation, in prices, specifications, colors, and material, and to change or discontinue models.

Important

For your convenience, log the following information:

DATE OF PURCHASE ____________________________ MODEL NO.

__________________________________________AD - 50V

RESELLER’S NAME

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Serial Number(s)

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

Replacement parts can be obtained from your reseller or the ADC factory. When ordering replacement parts from the factory, you can FAX your order toADC at (508)678-9447or telephone your order directly to theADC Parts Department at (508)678-9000.Please specify the dryermodel number andserial number in addition to thedescription andpart number, so that your order is processed accurately and promptly.

The illustrations on the following pages may not depict your particular dryer exactly. The illustrations are a composite of the various dryer models. Be sure to check the descriptions of the parts thoroughly before ordering.

“IMPORTANT NOTE TO PURCHASER”

Information must be obtained from your local gas supplier on the instructions to be followed if the user smells gas. These instructionsmust be posted in a prominent location near the dryer.

Table of Contents

 

OPL Control DoorAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. as of July 1, 2002 ....................................................................................................

3

Coin Control DoorAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. as of July 1, 2002 ....................................................................................................

4

Control DoorAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. prior to July 1, 2002 ................................................................................................

5

Phase 5 Coin Microprocessor Control PanelAssembly .......................................................................

6, 7

Phase 5 OPL Microprocessor Control PanelAssembly ...........................................................................

8

Coin and OPL Control BoxAssembly .....................................................................................................

9

Coin VaultAssembly .............................................................................................................................

10

Dual Timer “Tap Touch” Controls

 

For Models Mfd. as of November 1, 2000 .......................................................................................

11

DualTimer Control PanelAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. prior to November 1, 2000 ...................................................................................

12

Non-Microprocessor Coin Meter Control PanelAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. as of January 25, 2002 ..........................................................................................

13

Non-Microprocessor Coin Meter Control PanelAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. prior to January 25, 2002 ......................................................................................

14

Front PanelAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. with Steel Main Door ............................................................................................

15

Front PanelAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. with Plastic Main Door ..........................................................................................

16

Main Door “Steel”Assembly ................................................................................................................

17

Plastic Main DoorAssembly .................................................................................................................

18

Main Door SwitchAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. with Steel Main Door ............................................................................................

19

Main Door Switch

 

For Models Mfd. with Plastic Main Door ..........................................................................................

20

Lint Drawer/Lint Drawer SwitchAssemblies

 

For Models Mfd. as of August 10, 2000 ...........................................................................................

21

Lint Drawer/Lint Drawer SwitchAssemblies

 

For Models Mfd. prior to August 10, 2000 .......................................................................................

22

Idler BearingAssembly .........................................................................................................................

23

Basket (Tumbler) BearingAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. as of July 17, 2000 ..........................................................................................

24, 25

Basket (Tumbler) BearingAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. prior to July 17, 2000 ......................................................................................

26, 27

Basket (Tumbler)/SupportAssemblies .............................................................................................

28, 29

Non-Reversing T.E.F.C. Motor MountAssembly ............................................................................

30, 31

Reversing T.E.F.C. Motor MountAssembly ....................................................................................

32, 33

Sensor BracketAssemblies .............................................................................................................

34, 35

Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) BurnerAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. as of April 7, 2000 ..........................................................................................

36, 37

Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) BurnerAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. prior to April 7, 2000 ......................................................................................

38, 39

Electric OvenAssembly ..................................................................................................................

40, 41

Gas Burner Sail Switch/Hi-LimitAssemblies ..........................................................................................

42

Single-Phase (1ø) Motor, Electric Relay PanelAssembly .......................................................................

43

3-Phase (3ø) Motor, Electric Relay PanelAssembly ........................................................................

44, 45

460-480 VAC 3-Phase (3ø) Motor, Electric Relay PanelAssembly .......................................................

46

Reversing Electric Relay PanelAssembly ...............................................................................................

47

460-480 VAC Reversing Electric Relay PanelAssembly..................................................................

48, 49

Steam Coil/Air Operated Steam DamperAssembly .........................................................................

50, 51

Steam Coil/Mechanical Steam DamperAssembly Option ................................................................

52, 53

Outer Top/Back GuardAssemblies .......................................................................................................

54

Microprocessor CoinAcceptors Listing ................................................................................................

55

Coin Meter Replacement Parts .............................................................................................................

56

Electric Oven ComponentApplication Chart .........................................................................................

57

Additional PartsAvailable .....................................................................................................................

58

 

OPL Control Door Assembly

3

 

For Models Mfd. as of July 1, 2002

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

881053

1

ADC Logo with Tape

 

 

870011

1

Double Sided Tape Kit

2

883550

1

White Control Door Assembly

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 2 and 3)

 

 

883551

1

Ivory Control Door Assembly

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 2 and 3)

 

 

883552

1

Coral Blue Control Door Assembly

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 2 and 3)

3

117604

3

Neoprene Sponge Tape (sold by the foot)

4

150317

2

#10-16x 3/4” TORX + BTN Type 1

5

102603

1

Control Door Rod Support Catch

6

102601

1

Control Door Rod Retainer Clip

7

102502

1

Control Door Support Rod

8

150321

2

#10-32x 1/2” Phillips Machine Screw

 

9

154011

2

#10-32Multi-ThreadU-Nut

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

4

Coin Control Door Assembly

 

For Models Mfd. as of July 1, 2002

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

160015

1

High Security Lock Assembly

 

160104

1

Key ONLY

2

160016

1

Lock Cam ONLY

3

881053

1

ADC Logo with Tape

4

883477

1

White Control Door Assembly with Black Trim

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 4 through 7)

 

883478

1

Ivory Control Door with Black Trim

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 4 through 7)

 

883549

1

Coral Blue Control Door with Black Trim

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 4 through 7)

5

883476

1

Black Trim Strip with Lock Hole

6

117604

6

Neoprene Sponge Tape (sold by the foot)

7

152014

4

1/4-20with 3/4” Free Spin Wash Nut

8

150317

2

#10-16x 3/4” TORX + BTN Type 1

9

102603

1

Control Door Rod Support Catch

10

102601

1

Control Door Rod Retainer Clip

11

102502

1

Control Door Support Rod

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Control Door Assembly

5

For Models Mfd. prior to July 1, 2002

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

160015

1

High Security MK-100Lock Assembly with Key

 

 

 

(for coin models Only)

 

160017

1

Special Dummy Lock ONLY

 

 

 

(for non-coinmodels Only)

 

160104

1

MK-100Key ONLY

2

160052

1

Lock Cam ONLY

3

881053

1

ADC Logo with Tape

 

870011

1

Double Sided Tape Kit

4

882511

1

White High Security Control Door Assembly Less Lock

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 4 and 5)

 

882513

1

Almond “B” High Security Control Door Assembly Less Lock

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 4 and 5)

 

882512

1

Coral Blue High Security Control Door Assembly Less Lock

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 4 and 5)

 

882509

1

Stainless Steel High Security Control Door Assembly Less Lock

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 4 and 5)

5

117603

3

Noise Suppressor Tape (sold by the foot)

6

150300

2

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw

7

102603

1

Control Door Rod Support Catch

8

150300

2

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw

9

102502

1

Control Door Support Rod

10

102601

1

Control Door Rod Retainer Clip

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

6

Phase 5 Coin Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Phase 5 Coin Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly

7

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

112526

1

Coin Keyboard Label Assembly

2

883537

1

Phase 5 Coin Control Panel Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, and 4 through 6)

 

 

 

(for models mfd. as of June 25, 2002)

 

883538

1

Phase 5 Coin Control Panel Assembly with Battery Option

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, and 4 through 6)

 

 

 

(for models mfd. as of June 25, 2002)

 

883582

1

Phase 5 Coin Control Panel Assembly with Battery Option

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, and 4 through 6)

 

 

 

(for models mfd. prior to June 25, 2002)

 

883581

1

Phase 5 Coin Control Panel Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, and 4 through 6)

 

 

 

(for models mfd. prior to June 25, 2002)

 

883539

1

Coin Control Panel ONLY

 

 

 

(for models mfd. as of June 25, 2002)

 

883540

1

Coin Control Panel ONLY with Battery Bracket

 

 

 

(for models mfd. as of June 25, 2002)

 

883580

1

Coin Control Panel ONLY

 

 

 

(for models mfd. prior to June 25, 2002)

 

883579

1

Coin Control Panel ONLY with Battery Bracket

 

 

 

(for models mfd. prior to June 25, 2002)

3

150309

1

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw

4

137213

1

Phase 5 Coin Controller ONLY

 

824998

1

Phase 5 Battery Clip

5

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

6

150005

2

#6-32x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

7

---------

1

Microprocessor Coin Acceptor

 

 

 

(refer to Microprocessor Coin Acceptors Listing on page 55)

8

--------

1

Optic Switch ONLY

 

 

 

(refer to Microprocessor Coin Acceptors Listing on page 55)

9

137023

1

Optic Switch Connector ONLY

10

137021

3

Microprocessor Socket ONLY

 

880772

1

Single Coin Optical Switch Harness

 

122800

1

Microprocessor (female) Pin Extraction Tool

11

136048

1

1/8-Amp(Slo-Blo)Fuse

IMPORTANT: Check label on computer chip to verify correct part number of controller (computer).

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

 

8

Phase 5 OPL Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

112535

1

OPL English Keyboard Label Assembly

 

112276

1

OPL Stick-OnLabels (English ONLY)...Not Illustrated

 

112275

1

3-LanguageOPLStick-OnLabels

 

 

 

(Spanish, Italian, and Hebrew)...Not Illustrated

 

112277

1

3-LanguageOPLStick-OnLabels

 

 

 

(English, Spanish, and Hebrew)...Not Illustrated

 

112278

1

5-LanguageOPLStick-OnLabels

 

 

 

(Italian, Dutch, French, German, and Chinese)...Not Illustrated

2

801255

1

Phase 5 Microprocessor Control Panel ONLY

 

801256

1

Phase 5 Microprocessor Control Panel ONLY with Battery Bracket

 

801206

1

Phase 5 OPL Non-ReversingMicroprocessor Control Panel

 

 

 

Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 6)

 

801207

1

Phase 5 OPL Reversing Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 6)

3

137222

1

Phase 5 OPL Non-ReversingController ONLY

 

137231

1

Phase 5 OPL Reversing Controller ONLY

 

824998

1

Phase 5 Battery Clip

4

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

5

150005

2

#6-32x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

6

150309

1

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw

7

136048

1

1/8-Amp(Slo-Blo)Fuse

IMPORTANT: Check label on computer chip to verify correct part number for controller (computer).

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781