Yetter 2967-007 U.N.T. Residue Manager User Manual

Loading...

TITAN SERIES

2960 U.N.T. COULTER

2967-007 U.N.T. RESIDUE MANAGER

OPERATOR’S MANUAL

2565-692_REV_F 12/2011

YETTER MANUFACTURING CO.

FOUNDED 1930

Colchester, IL 62326-0358 Toll free: 800/447-5777

309/776-3222 (Fax) Website: www.yetterco.com E-mail: info@yetterco.com

FOREWORD

You’ve just joined an exclusive but rapidly growing club.

For our part, we want to welcome you to the group and thank you for buying a Yetter product.

We hope your new Yetter products will help you achieve both goals-increase your productivity and increase your efficiency so that you may generate more profit.

This operator’s manual has been designed into four major sections: Foreword, Safety Precautions, Installation Instructions and Parts Breakdown.

This SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL indicates important safety messages in the manual. When you see this symbol, be alert to the possibility

of PERSONAL INJURY and carefully read the message that follows.

The word NOTE is used to convey information that is out of context with the manual text. It contains special information such as specifications, techniques and reference information of a supplementary nature.

The word IMPORTANT is used in the text when immediate damage will occur to the machine due to improper technique or operation. Important will

apply to the same information as specified by note only of an immediate and urgent nature.

It is the responsibility of the user to read the operator’s manual and comply with the safe and correct operating procedure and to lubricate and maintain the product according to the maintenance schedule in the operator’s manual.

The user is responsible for inspecting his machine and for having parts repaired or replaced when continued use of the product would cause damage or excessive wear to the other parts.

It is the user’s responsibility to deliver his machine to the Yetter dealer who sold him the product for service or replacement of defective parts, which are covered by the warranty policy.

If you are unable to understand or follow the instructions provided in this publication, consult your local Yetter dealer or contact:

YETTER MANUFACTURING CO.

309/776-4111 800/447-5777 309/776-3222 (FAX) Website: www.yetterco.com E-mail: info@yetterco.com

WARRANTY

Yetter Manufacturing warrants all products manufactured and sold by it against defects in material. This warranty being expressly limited to replacement at the factory of such parts or products as shall appear to be defective after inspection. This warranty does not obligate the Company to bear cost of labor in replacement of parts. It is the policy of the Company to make improvements without incurring obligations to add them to any unit already sold. No warranty is made or authorized to be made, other than herein set forth. This warranty is in effect for one year after purchase.

DEALER_____________________________________________________________________

Yetter Manufacturing warrants its own products only and cannot be responsible for damages to equipment on which mounted.

2

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS

A brief description of signal words that may be used in this manual:

CAUTION: Used as a general reminder of good safety practices or to direct attention to unsafe practices.

WARNING: Denotes a specific potential hazard.

DANGER: Denotes the most serious specific potential hazard.

CAUTION

Consult your implement and tractor operator’s manual for correct and safe operating practices. Be aware of towed implement width and allow safe clearance.

CAUTION: SAFETY SIGNS

Safety decals are placed on the implement to alert the operator and others to the risk of personal injury or unsafe operation during normal operations and servicing.

1.The safety decals must be kept clean and in good condition to ensure that they are legible.

2.Safety decals must be replaced if they are missing or illegible.

3.When components are replaced during repair or servicing, check that the new components include the necessary safety signs.

4.Replacement safety decals may be obtained from your local dealer.

WARNING

Read these instructions carefully to acquaint yourself with the Equipment. Working with unfamiliar equipment can lead to accidents.

Never park the equipment on a steep incline or leave the equipment running unattended.

Never clean, lubricate or adjust a machine that is in motion.

Always check that straps are secure.

Make sure latches are in pinned position when moving equipment.

Do not allow children to operate this equipment.

Do not allow riders on the equipment, trailer and/or pick-up.

Use speed and caution dictated by the terrain being traversed. Do not operate on any slope steep enough to cause tipping or loss of control.

Read and understand the operator’s manual and require all other persons who will operate the equipment to do the same.

If operating on public roadways, where legal, be certain all lighting is operating properly and observe all traffic laws. Beware of increased stopping distances and control effort when operating with implements attached.

Be familiar with all controls and be prepared to stop equipment quickly in an emergency.

FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.

3

INTRODUCTION

The 2960 U.N.T. Unit Mounted Conservation Coulter has been designed as a ‘universal’ fitment for several makes of planter units.

By using two different mounting plates, the one boxed unit will fit several planters. One of the faceplate mount brackets will fit the John Deere MaxEmerge 2, Plus and Pro type planters. Another of the faceplate mount brackets will fit the old style 7000 John Deere units, Kinze, White 6000 and the Yetter planter row units. Several different styles of blades are available for every tillage practice, every soil type, and every residue condition, so you can choose the one that’s right for you.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Cover Page………………………………………………………………….…….… 1 Foreword………………………………………………………………………….… 2 Safety Symbols and meanings………………..………………………………..… 3 Table of Contents.…………………………………………………………………. 4 Torque Specifications..……………………………………………………………. 5 Installation Instructions..……..…………………………………………………….. 6-11 Operation……………………………………………………………………………. 12-13 Maintenance..……………………………………………………………………….. 14-19 Parts Identification…………………………………………………………………. 20-22 Trouble Shooting…..……………………………………………………………….. 23 Operating Precautions……………………………………………………………… 24 Planter Height Adjustment…………………………………………………………. 25

4

BOLT TORQUE

Mounting bolts and hardware

Before operating the Titan Residue Manager for the first time, check to be sure that all hardware is tight. Check all hardware again after approximately 50 hours of operation and at the beginning of each planting season.

All hardware used on the Titan Residue Manager is Grade 5 unless otherwise noted. Grade 5 cap screws are marked with three radial lines on the head. If hardware must be replaced, be sure to replace it with hardware of equal size, strength and thread type. Refer to the torque values chart when tightening hardware.

Important: Over tightening hardware can cause as much damage as when under tightening. Tightening hardware beyond the recommended range can reduce its shock load capacity.

The chart below is a guide for proper torque. Use it unless a specified torque is called out elsewhere in the manual.

Torque is the force you apply to the wrench handle or the cheater bar, times the length of the handle or bar.

Use a torque wrench whenever possible.

The following table shows torque in ft. lbs. for coarse thread hardware.

Lubricate all bearings and moving parts as assembled and make certain that they work freely.

WARNING: Never work around the toolbar/implement while in a raised position without using safety lockups.

CAUTION: The Residue manager attachments are very heavy. Pay extra attention to lifting techniques while handling and or maneuvering the opener during assembly. Failure to do so may lead to personal injury.

5

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

 

 

15" PLANTER BLADES

 

15" PLANTER BLADES

 

 

JD 7000 AND KINZE PLANTERS

 

JD 1700, 7200 AND 7300 PLANTERS

 

 

ALL WHITE 6000 PLANTERS

 

PRO AND PLUS SERIES

 

BOLT

 

BOLT

 

 

POSITION #

 

POSITION #

 

 

1

1-1/2" ABOVE

1

1" ABOVE

 

2

1" ABOVE

2

5/8" ABOVE

16" COULTER

3

1/2" ABOVE

3

EVEN

BLADE

4

1/2" BELOW

4

7/8" BELOW

Note: This is a reference guide table – all measurements were taken with the row unit and planter frame level/parallel to the soil.

COULTER BLADE DEPTH ADJUSTMENT

BOLT LOCATION

Adjustment:

Adjust coulter blade depth equal to or above the planter opener blades. Adjust the blade depth as required for blade wear. Planter blades that are worn to 14 ¼” or smaller in diameter should be replaced. Example: 14 ¼” blades will have a 3/8” shallower planting depth than 15” blades at the same gauge wheel adjustment setting.

6

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

STEP 1. Attach the coulter bracket to the planter unit using (3) ½” x 1-1/2” bolts and lock nuts. Do no fully tighten hardware, coulter blade alignment to the planter opener will need to be done later.

STEP 2. Attach the 2960-133 arm assembly to the coulter bracket using the 5/8” x 2” bolts, 1 5/8” flat washer and lock nuts. When the coulter is set to the desired depth, fully tighten the 5/8” x 2” bolts.

7

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

NOTE: For models with residue managers go to STEP 4.

STEP 3. For coulter only models, Attach the blade to the coulter arm assembly using the 4) ½” x 1-1/4” carriage bolts, hex nuts, and lock washers. Fully tighten the carriage bolts. Torque to 85 ft/lbs.

STEP 4. Align the coulter hub/blade to the planter row unit opener blades. Set the coulter blades to run perpendicular to the soil. Fully tighten the 3) ½” x 1-1/2” bolts on the coulter bracket to the planter row unit. Torque to 85 ft./lbs.

8

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

STEP 5. Attach the residue manager assembly to the coulter bracket using the 5/8” x 2- 1/4” bolt, 6000-335 bushing, 2527-562 shim, 2960-401 adjustment support plate, 5/8 lock nut and the ½” x 2” bolt, 2967-622 spacer, 2527-562 shim and ½” locknut. Install the 2984-326 adjustment pin and 2570-448 hair pin cotter.

STEP 6. Install the 5/8” x 2-1/4” bolt, 2960-402 plate, 6000-335 bushing, 2527-562 shim, 5/8” lock nut and the ½” x 2” bolt, 2967-622 spacer, 2527-562 shim and ½” lock nut.

9

+ 19 hidden pages