Weider WESY81081 User Manual

693.84 Kb
Loading...

Model No. WESY81081

Serial No.

The serial number is found in the location shown below. Write the serial number in the space above.

Serial

Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

TO AVOID UNNECESSARY DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-800-999-3756

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

®

USER’S MANUAL

PATENT PENDING

Table of Contents

Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2

Important Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3

Before You Begin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4

Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5

Cable Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16

Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17

Weight Resistance Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18

Trouble-shooting and Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19

Ordering Replacement Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

Note: A PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING and a PART IDENTIFICATION CHART are attached to the center of this manual. Remove the PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING and the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART before beginning assembly.

Limited Warranty

ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product at one of its authorized service centers. All products for which warranty claim is made must be received by ICON at one of its authorized service centers with all freight and other transportation charges prepaid, accompanied by sufficient proof of purchase. All returns must be pre-autho- rized by ICON. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center, products used for commercial or rental purposes, or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.

ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.

The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.

This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.

ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813

WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.

2

Important Precautions

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the training system.

1.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the training system are adequately informed of all precautions.

2.Read all instructions in this manual and in the accompanying literature before using the training system.

3.If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

4.Use the training system only on a level surface. Cover the floor or carpet beneath the training system for protection.

5.Inspect and tighten all parts often. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Make sure the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind while you are exercising, stop immediately and make sure the cables are on all of the pulleys.

7.Always stand on the foot plate when performing an exercise that could cause the training system to tip.

8.Keep children under the age of 12 and pets away from the training system at all times.

9.Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.

10.The training system is designed to be used by only one person at a time.

11.Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection when exercising.

12.Never release the press arm, butterfly arms, leg lever, lat bar, row bar or handle while weights are raised. The weights will fall with great force.

13.Always disconnect the lat bar or row bar from the training system when performing an exercise that does not use them.

14.The training system is intended for home use only. Do not use the training system in a commercial, rental or institutional setting.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

Before You Begin

Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® XP23 Training System. The XP23 offers a selection of weight stations designed to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength or improve your cardiovascular system, the XP23 will help you to achieve the results you want.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the WEIDER® XP23 Training System. If you have additional questions, please call our Customer

Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is WESY81081. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the WEIDER® XP23 Training System (see the front cover of this manual).

Please use the drawing below to familiarize yourself with the major parts and how they fit together.

High Pulley Station

 

Lat Bar

 

 

 

 

Butterfly Arm

 

Butterfly Arm

 

 

 

Backrest

 

Curl Pad

 

Press Arm

 

 

 

Seat

 

Leg Lever

 

Shroud Covering

 

Weight Stack

 

 

Low Pulley

 

 

 

Station

 

ASSEMBLED

 

 

 

 

DIMENSIONS:

 

Foot Plate

Height:

77 in.

 

Width:

38 in.

Row Bar

 

 

Length:

61 in.

 

 

4

 

Assembly

Note: This introduction will save you more time than it takes to read it!

Making Things Easier for Yourself

Everything in this manual is designed to ensure that the assembly of our products can be completed successfully by anyone. However, it is important to recognize that your new equipment is a sophisticated product with many small parts. The assembly process will take time—possibly several hours. Most people find that by setting aside plenty of time, and by deciding to make the task enjoyable, assembly will go smoothly. You may want to complete the process over a couple of evenings.

Giving Yourself a Good Start

Before you begin the assembly process itself, take the time to complete the steps outlined here.

Clearing the Workspace

Clear a workspace that is large enough to hold all parts and allow you to walk all the way around the assembled equipment.

Unpacking the Box

To make the assembly process as smooth as possible, we have broken it into separate stages. All parts used in each stage are found in individual packages in the shipping box. Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Important: Wait until you begin each assembly stage to open the parts bag labeled for that assembly stage.

Identifying Parts

To help you identify the small parts used in assembly, we have included a PART IDENTIFICATION CHART located in the center of this manual. Place the chart on the floor or work table and use it to quickly identify different parts as you open the packages for each step.

Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached for shipping. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.

Orienting Parts

As you assemble this product, be sure that all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.

Tightening of Parts

Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless instructed to do otherwise.

Lining Up the Tools

Assembly requires the following tools (not included):

• Two (2) adjustable wrenches

• One (1) standard screwdriver

• One (1) phillips screwdriver

• One (1) rubber mallet

Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly, and soapy water

Tape, such as clear tape or masking tape

Assembly will be more convenient if you have a socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end wrenches or a set of ratchet wrenches.

The Four Stages of the Assembly Process

Frame Assembly

You will begin by assembling the base and the upright frames that serve as the skeleton of the equipment. The seats and all moving parts will be attached to the frame.

Cable Assembly

Completes the cables and pulleys that connect the moving arms with each other and with the weights. This ties the different parts together and makes the equipment function as a unit

Arm Assembly

Completes the press and butterfly arms that you operate while you are exercising.

Seat Assembly

Completes the seats and backrests that support your body while you are exercising.

5

Frame Assembly

1.Before beginning assembly, make sure you have read and understood the information on page 5.

Locate and open the parts bag labeled “FRAME ASSEMBLY.”

Press a 2” Square Outer Cap (51) onto each end of the Stabilizer (5).

Insert two 5/16” x 2 3/4” Carriage Bolts (14) up through the Stabilizer (5) and place it flat on the floor.

2.Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (21) into the end of the Base (8).

Insert two 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (52) up through the Base (8).

Place the Base (8) on the floor with the holes in the mounting bracket (A) over the Carriage Bolts (14) in the Stabilizer (5).

3.Press a 1” x 2” Inner Cap (11) into the top of the Rear Upright (18).

Slide the Rear Upright (18) onto the 5/16” x 2 3/4” Carriage Bolts (14) in the Stabilizer (5). Hand tighten a 5/16” Nylon Locknut (53) onto each Carriage Bolt.

Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet. Make sure the Upright is oriented as shown. The wide side of the bracket (B) on the lower end of the Upright (18) must be facing the front of the unit.

Slide the Front Upright (42) onto the 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (52) in the Base (8). Hand tighten a 5/16” Nylon Locknut (53) onto each Carriage Bolt.

CAUTION: Make sure the Upright is oriented as shown. The indicated holes must be closer to the rear of the unit.

Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

1

 

 

 

5

51

 

 

 

51

14

 

 

2

 

A

 

 

14

 

8

 

 

52

5

 

 

 

 

21

3

 

 

11

 

 

18

 

42

 

 

Holes

53

 

53

 

 

B

 

53

 

 

5

 

53

 

 

 

14

8

 

52

 

 

6

4.Set four Weight Bumpers (19) onto the Base (8) and align them with the indicated holes.

Insert both Weight Guides (23) through the Weight Bumpers (19) and the holes in the Base (8).

Slide eight Weights (26) onto the Weight Guides (23).

Make sure all of the Weights are turned so the pin grooves are on the same side and are oriented as shown on the drawing.

4

23

26

Pin

Grooves

19

19

8

5.Press the Weight Tube Bumper (64) into the end of the Weight Tube (25).

Insert the Weight Tube (25) into the stack of Weights

(26).Make sure the pin on the Weight Tube is resting in the pin groove in the upper Weight.

Lubricate the insides of the holes in the Top Weight

With the slot facing down, slide the Top Weight onto the Weight Guides and set it on the stack of Weights

6.Slide two 5/16” Flat Washers (56) onto two 5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolts (67).

Place the Top Frame (1) on top of the Front Upright

(42)and align the indicated holes with the holes in the bracket (C) on the Upright.

Insert the 5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolts (67) through the Top Frame (1) and the bracket (C) on the Front Upright (42). Hand tighten a 5/16” Nylon Locknut (53) onto each Bolt.

Do not tighten the Locknuts yet.

5

16

Slot

 

Pin

 

 

25

 

 

64

 

Pin

 

 

Groove

 

 

 

26

 

6

56

67

 

 

1

 

56

 

53

C

 

 

 

42

53

7

7.Slide two 5/16” Flat Washers (56) onto two 5/16” x 1 3/4” Bolts (58).

Align the holes in the bracket on the Top Frame (1) with the holes in the Rear Upright (18). Insert the 5/16” x 1 3/4” Bolts (58) and hand tighten two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (53) onto them.

8.Attach the upper ends of the Weight Guides (23) to the bracket (D) on the Top Frame (1) with two 5/16” x 1 1/2” Bolts (61) and two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (53). Tighten the Nylon Locknuts, but be careful not to overtighten them since this may damage the weight guides.

9.Press a 1 1/2” Square Inner Cap (33) into the end of the Seat Frame (36).

Insert two 5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolts (67) through the Support Plate (27) and the indicated holes in the Front Upright (42). Place the mounting bracket (E) on the Seat Frame (36) over the two Bolts. Tighten a 5/16” Nylon Locknut (53) onto each Bolt.

Make sure the Support Plate (27) is oriented as shown in the drawing.

Tighten all Nylon Locknuts used in steps 3 through 9.

Arm Assembly

10.Locate and open the parts bag labeled “ARM ASSEMBLY.”

Press Arm Assembly. Align the welded spacers on the Press Frame (12) with the tube (F) on the Base

(8). Lubricate the 3/8” x 8” Bolt (59). Attach the Press Frame to the Base with the Bolt and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (63).

7

 

 

 

 

58

56

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

53

 

 

18

 

 

8

 

D

 

 

 

53

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

61

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

9

67

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

E

 

 

 

 

 

 

53

 

 

 

36

 

 

53

33

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

63

 

59 Lubricate

Welded Spacers

F

8

8

+ 17 hidden pages