Weider WEBE09100 User Manual

942.88 Kb
Loading...

Model No. WEBE09100

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number Decal (under seat)

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLLFREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.

The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free

of charge to you.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-800-999-3756

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

®

USER’S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.weiderfitness.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

Table of Contents

Warning Decal Placement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2

Important Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3

Before You Begin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4

Part Identification Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5

Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6

Adjusting the Weight Bench . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9

Exercise Guidelines . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11

Ordering Replacement Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

Note: A Part List and Exploded Drawing are located on pages 14 and 15 of this manual. Refer to the Part List and Exploded Drawing before beginning assembly.

Warning Decal Placement

The decal shown at the right has been placed on the weight bench in the indicated location. If the decal is missing or illegible, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time, to order a free replacement decal. Apply the replacement decal in the location shown.

!W A R N I N G

Misuse of this product may result in serious injury.

Read user’s manual and follow all warnings and operating instructions prior to use.

Do not allow children on or around machine.

Replace label if damaged, illegible, or removed.

WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.

2

Important Precautions

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the weight bench.

1.Read all instructions in this manual before using the weight bench. Use the weight bench only as described in this manual.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.The weight bench is intended for home use only. Do not use the weight bench in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Use the weight bench only on a level surface. Cover the floor beneath the weight bench to protect the floor.

5.Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under the age of 12 and pets away from the weight bench at all times.

7.Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.

8.Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.

9.Always make sure there is an equal amount of weight on each side of your barbell.

10.The weight bench is designed to support a maximum of 560 pounds, including the user, a barbell, and weights. Do not place more than 150 pounds on the leg lever for normal use.

11.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

Before You Begin

Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® XT15 PRO weight bench. The WEIDER® XT15 PRO is designed to be used with your weight set (not included) to help you develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic increase in muscle size and strength, or a healthier cardiovascular system, the WEIDER® XT15 PRO will help you achieve the specific results you want.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the WEIDER® XT15 PRO weight bench. If you have additional questions, please call our Customer

Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is WEBE09100. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the weight bench (see the front cover of this manual).

Before reading further, please review the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.

 

Curl Pad

Backrest

 

Backrest Knob

Leg Lever

 

 

Weight Tube

Seat

 

4

Part Identification Chart

Refer to the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the Part List in the center of this manual. The number following the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.

10mm Spacer (20)–1

M6 Washer (30)–4

 

M8 Flat Washer (13)–2

 

M10 Washer (6)–4

M8 Nylon Locknut (9)–1

M8 x 58mm Bolt (16)–1

M10 Nylon Locknut (11)–8

 

M6 x 16mm Screw (3)–6

M10 x 22mm Bolt (7)–2

M10 x 58mm Carriage Bolt (8)–2

 

M6 x 64mm Screw (4)–4

M10 x 65mm Bolt (23)–3

M10 x 180mm Bolt (22)–1

5

+ 11 hidden pages