• High power in small packages (1 W / 0207 size
to 3 W / 0617 size)
• Defined fusing characteristics
• Technology: metal film
• Meets active and passive flammability
requirements as defined in IEC 60115-1
• AEC-Q200 qualified (PR01 and PR02)
• Material categorization: for definitions of compliance
please see www.vishay.com/doc?99912
DESCRIPTION
A homogeneous film of metal alloy is deposited on a high
grade ceramic body. After a helical groove has been cut in
the resistive layer, tinned connecting wires of electrolytic
copper or copper-clad iron are welded to the end-caps. The
APPLICATIONS
• All general purpose power applications
• Automotive electronics
• Lighting ballast
resistors are coated with a red, non-flammable lacquer
which provides electrical, mechanical and climatic
protection. This coating is not resistant to aggressive fluxes
and cleaning solvents. The encapsulation is resistant to all
cleaning solvents in accordance with IEC 60068-2-45.
The power dissipation on the resistor generates a temperature rise against the local ambient, depending on the heat flow
support of the printed-circuit board (thermal resistance). The rated dissipation applies only if the permitted film temperature is
not exceeded. Furthermore, a high level of ambient temperature or of power dissipation may raise the temperature of the solder
joint, hence special solder alloys or board materials may be required to maintain the reliability of the assembly.
These resistors do not feature a limited lifetime when operated within the permissible limits. However, resistance value drift
increasing over operating time may result in exceeding a limit acceptable to the specific application, thereby establishing a
functional lifetime. The designer may estimate the performance of the particular resistor application or set certain load and
temperature limits in order to maintain a desired stability.
OPERATION MODEPOWER
P
70
PR011 W
Rated dissipation
Applied maximum film temperature,
Max. resistance change at rated
dissipation for resistance range:
THIS DOCUMENT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. THE PRODUCTS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND THIS DOCUMENT
ARE SUBJECT TO SPECIFIC DISCLAIMERS, SET FORTH AT www.vishay.com/doc?91000
3
Document Number: 28729
Page 4
www.vishay.com
PR01, PR02, PR03
Vishay BCcomponents
DESCRIPTION
Production is strictly controlled and follows an extensive
set of instructions established for reproducibility. A
homogeneous film of metal alloy is deposited on a high
grade ceramic body and conditioned to achieve the desired
temperature coefficient. Plated steel termination caps are
firmly pressed on the metalized rods. Mostly, a special laser
is used to achieve the target value by smoothly cutting a
helical groove in the resistive layer without damaging the
ceramics. Connecting wires of electrolytic copper plated
with 100 % pure tin are welded to the termination caps.
The resistor elements are covered by a light blue
protective coating designed for electrical, mechanical, and
climatic protection. Four or five color code rings designate
the resistance value and tolerance in accordance with
IEC 60062.
The result of the determined production is verified by an
extensive testing procedure performed on 100 % of the
individual resistors. Only accepted products are stuck
directly on the adhesive tapes in accordance with
IEC 60286-1 or for the radial versions in accordance to
IEC 60286-2.
MATERIALS
Vishay acknowledges the following systems for the
regulation of hazardous substances:
• IEC 62474, Material Declaration for Products of and for the
Electrotechnical Industry, with the list of declarable
substances given therein
• The Global Automotive Declarable Substance List
(GADSL)
(2)
• The REACH regulation (1907/2006/EC) and the related list
of substances with very high concern (SVHC)
supply chain
The products do not contain any of the banned substances
as per IEC 62474, GADSL, or the SVHC list, see
www.vishay.com/how/leadfree
Hence the products fully comply with the following
directives:
• 2000/53/EC End-of-Life Vehicle Directive (ELV) and
Annex II (ELV II)
• 2011/65/EU Restriction of the Use of Hazardous
Substances Directive (RoHS) with amendment
2015/863/EU
• 2012/19/EU Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment
Directive (WEEE)
Vishay pursues the elimination of conflict minerals from its
supply chain, see the Conflict Minerals Policy at
www.vishay.com/doc?49037.
(1)
(3)
for its
.
ASSEMBLY
The resistors are suitable for processing on automatic
insertion equipment and cutting and bending machines.
Excellent solderability is proven, even after extended
storage. They are suitable for automatic soldering using
wave or dipping.
The resistors are completely lead (Pb)-free, the pure tin
plating provides compatibility with lead (Pb)-free and
lead-containing soldering processes. The immunity of the
plating against tin whisker growth, in compliance with
IEC 60068-2-82, has been proven under extensive testing.
The encapsulant is resistant to cleaning solvent specified in
IEC 60115-1. The suitability of conformal coatings, if
applied, shall be qualified by appropriate means to ensure
the long-term stability of the whole system.
APPROVALS
These resistors meet the safety requirements of:
• UL1676 (510 k to 11 M); file no: E171160
• IEC 60065, clause 14.2
• DIN EN 60065, clause 14.1.a)
• VDE 0860, clause 14.1.a)
• CQC, China
RELATED PRODUCTS
For a correlated range of Metal Film Resistors see the
datasheet:
“High Ohmic / High Voltage Metal Film Leaded Resistors”,
www.vishay.com/doc?30260
For product that offers high power dissipation and metal
oxide film technology see the datasheet:
“High Power Metal Oxide Leaded Resistors”,
www.vishay.com/doc?20128
Notes
(1)
The IEC 62474 list of declarable substances is maintained in a dedicated database, which is available at http://std.iec.ch/iec62474.
(2)
The Global Automotive Declarable Substance List (GADSL) is maintained by the American Chemistry Council, and available at
www.gadsl.org
(3)
The SVHC list is maintained by the European Chemical Agency (ECHA) and available at http://echa.europa.eu/candidate-list-table.
The test and requirements table contains only the most
Unless otherwise specified the following values apply:
• Temperature: 15 °C to 35 °C
• Relative humidity: 45 % to 75 %
• Air pressure: 86 kPa to 106 kPa (860 mbar to 1060 mbar).
important tests. For the full test schedule refer to the
documents listed above.
The tests are carried out in accordance with IEC 60068-2-xx
test method and under standard atmospheric conditions in
accordance with IEC 60068-1, 5.3.
Climatic category LCT / UCT / 56 (rated temperature range:
lower category temperature, upper category temperature;
damp heat, steady state, test duration: 56 days) is valid.
For performing some of the tests, the components are
mounted on a test board in accordance with IEC 60115-1,
4.31.
In test procedures and requirements table, only the tests
and requirements are listed with reference to the relevant
clauses of IEC 60115-1 and IEC 60068-2-xx test methods.
A short description of the test procedure is also given.
Pitch of componentsP12.7 ± 1.0
Feed-hole pitchP
Feed-hole centre to lead
at topside at the tape
Feed-hole center to body centerP
Lead spacingF4.8 +0.7/-0
Width of carrier tapeW18.0 ± 0.5
Minimum hold down tape widthW
Height for insertion (max.)H132
Lead wire clinch heightH
Body to hole centerH19.5 ± 1
Feed-hole diameterD
Height for cutting (max.)L11.0
Minimum lead wire (tape portion)
shortest lead
0
P
1
2
0
0
0
L
1
12.7 ± 0.2
3.85 ± 0.5
6.35 ± 1.0
5.5
16.5 ± 0.5
4.0 ± 0.2
2.5
PR02 - Height for insertion (max.) = 29 mm
DIMENSIONS in millimeters
Pitch of componentsP12.7 ± 1.0
Feed-hole pitchP
Feed-hole centre to lead
at topside at the tape
Feed-hole center to body centerP
P
12.7 ± 0.2
0
3.85 ± 0.5
1
6.35 ± 1.0
2
Lead spacingF4.8 +0.7/-0
Width of carrier tapeW18.0 ± 0.5
Minimum hold down tape widthW
0
5.5
Height for insertion (max.)H129
Lead wire clinch heightH
16.5 ± 0.5
0
Body to hole centerH19.5 ± 1
Feed-hole diameterD
0
4.0 ± 0.2
Height for cutting (max.)L11.0
Minimum lead wire (tape portion)
shortest lead
L
1
2.5
MARKING
The nominal resistance and tolerance are marked on the resistor using four or five colored bands in accordance with IEC 60062,
marking codes for resistors and capacitors.
Revision: 01-Mar-16
THIS DOCUMENT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. THE PRODUCTS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND THIS DOCUMENT
ARE SUBJECT TO SPECIFIC DISCLAIMERS, SET FORTH AT www.vishay.com/doc?91000
4000 UNITS3000 UNITS5000 UNITS1000 UNITS500 UNITS5000 UNITS2000 UNITS
(1)
AMMOPACKREEL
52mm52mm63mm52mm
Last Digit of 12NC Indicating Resistance Decade
RESISTANCE DECADELAST DIGIT
0.22 to0.917
1 to9.768
10 to97.69
100 to9761
1 to9.76k2
10 to97.6k3
100to976k4
1M5
12NC Example
The 12NC for resistor type PR02 with Cu leads and a value
of 750 with 5 % tolerance, supplied on a bandolier of
1000 units in ammopack, is: 2306 198 53751.
23.......... (BANDOLIER)
STRAIGHT LEADS
RADIAL TAPED
12NC - Resistor Type and Packaging
23.. ... ..... (LOOSE IN BOX)
TYPE
PR01
PR02
PR03
Notes
• Preferred types in bold.
(2)
PR01 pitch 12.5 mm.
(3)
PR02 pitch 15.0 mm.
(4)
PR03 pitch 20.0 mm, with reversed kinking direction as opposed to the drawing for the type with double kink figure.
Revision: 01-Mar-16
LEAD ØmmTOL.
Cu 0.58522 193 03...---
FeCu 0.58522 193 43...-22 193 53...
Cu 0.78522 194 23...--FeCu 0.58522 194 83...--FeCu 0.785--22 194 63...
Cu 0.785-22 195 23...-FeCu 0.585-22 195 83...-FeCu 0.785---22 195 63...
THIS DOCUMENT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. THE PRODUCTS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND THIS DOCUMENT
(%)
ARE SUBJECT TO SPECIFIC DISCLAIMERS, SET FORTH AT www.vishay.com/doc?91000
ALL PRODUCT, PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS AND DATA ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE TO IMPROVE
RELIABILITY, FUNCTION OR DESIGN OR OTHERWISE.
Vishay Intertechnology, Inc., its affiliates, agents, and employees, and all persons acting on its or their behalf (collectively,
“Vishay”), disclaim any and all liability for any errors, inaccuracies or incompleteness contained in any datasheet or in any other
disclosure relating to any product.
Vishay makes no warranty, representation or guarantee regarding the suitability of the products for any particular purpose or
the continuing production of any product. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, Vishay disclaims (i) any and all
liability arising out of the application or use of any product, (ii) any and all liability, including without limitation special,
consequential or incidental damages, and (iii) any and all implied warranties, including warranties of fitness for particular
purpose, non-infringement and merchantability.
Statements regarding the suitability of products for certain types of applications are based on Vishay’s knowledge of typical
requirements that are often placed on Vishay products in generic applications. Such statements are not binding statements
about the suitability of products for a particular application. It is the customer’s responsibility to validate that a particular
product with the properties described in the product specification is suitable for use in a particular application. Parameters
provided in datasheets and/or specifications may vary in different applications and performance may vary over time. All
operating parameters, including typical parameters, must be validated for each customer application by the customer’s
technical experts. Product specifications do not expand or otherwise modify Vishay’s terms and conditions of purchase,
including but not limited to the warranty expressed therein.
Except as expressly indicated in writing, Vishay products are not designed for use in medical, life-saving, or life-sustaining
applications or for any other application in which the failure of the Vishay product could result in personal injury or death.
Customers using or selling Vishay products not expressly indicated for use in such applications do so at their own risk. Please
contact authorized Vishay personnel to obtain written terms and conditions regarding products designed for such applications.
No license, express or implied, by estoppel or otherwise, to any intellectual property rights is granted by this document or by
any conduct of Vishay. Product names and markings noted herein may be trademarks of their respective owners.
Material Category Policy
Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. hereby certifies that all its products that are identified as RoHS-Compliant fulfill the
definitions and restrictions defined under Directive 2011/65/EU of The European Parliament and of the Council
of June 8, 2011 on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment
(EEE) - recast, unless otherwise specified as non-compliant.
Please note that some Vishay documentation may still make reference to RoHS Directive 2002/95/EC. We confirm that
all the products identified as being compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC conform to Directive 2011/65/EU.
Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. hereby certifies that all its products that are identified as Halogen-Free follow Halogen-Free
requirements as per JEDEC JS709A standards. Please note that some Vishay documentation may still make reference
to the IEC 61249-2-21 definition. We confirm that all the products identified as being compliant to IEC 61249-2-21
conform to JEDEC JS709A standards.
Revision: 02-Oct-12
1
Document Number: 91000
Loading...
+ hidden pages
You need points to download manuals.
1 point = 1 manual.
You can buy points or you can get point for every manual you upload.