True Blue Power TC240 Installation Guide

Page 1
Revision E • May 7, 2020
Page 2
FOREWORD
This manual provides information intended for use by persons who, in accordance with current regulatory requirements, are qualified to install this equipment. If further information is required, please contact:
c/o Mid-Continent Instrument Co., Inc.
Attn: Customer Service Dept.
9400 E. 34th St. N.
Wichita, KS 67226 USA
Phone 316-630-0101
Fax 316-630-0723
www.truebluepowerusa.com
www.mcico.com
We welcome your comments concerning this manual. Although every effort has been made to keep it free of errors, some may occur. When reporting a specific problem, please describe it briefly and include the manual part number, the paragraph/figure/table number and the page number. Send your comments to:
c/o Mid-Continent Instrument Co., Inc.
Attn: Technical Publications
9400 E. 34
Wichita, KS 67226 USA
Phone 316-630-0101
Fax 316-630-0723
© Copyright 2016
Mid-Continent Instrument Co., Inc.
th
St. N.
Download the current version of this installation manual using your smartphone or tablet.
1 Manual Number 9018640 • Revision E, May 7, 2020
Page 3
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SECTION 1GENERAL DESCRIPTION 4
1.1INTRODUCTION 4
1.2TECHNICAL
SECTION 2PRE-INSTALLATION CONSIDERATIONS 6
2.1COOLING 6
2.2EQUIPMENT
2.3ROUTING
2.4LIMITATIONS 7
2.5MODIFICATION 8
SECTION 3INSTALLATION 9
SPECIFICATIONS 5
LOCATION 6
OF CABLES 6
3.1GENERAL INFORMATION 9
3.2UNPACKING
3.3CABLE
AND INSPECTING EQUIPMENT 9
HARNESS 9
3.4MOUNTING 13
3.5INSTALLATION
3.6INSTALLATION
CAUTION 13 COMPLETION 13
SECTION 4OPERATION 14
4.1ELECTRICAL PERFORMANCE 14
4.2PROTECTIVE
FEATURES 14
SECTION 5CONFORMANCE 16
5.1INSTRUCTIONS FOR CONTINUED AIRWORTHINESS 16
5.2ENVIRONMENTAL
QUALIFICATION STATEMENT 16
2 Manual Number 9018640 • Revision E, May 7, 2020
Page 4
REVISION HISTORY
Rev Date Detail Approved
A 05/23/2016 Initial release SHO
Corrected typo, page 12, 4.2.3, ‘maximum.’
5.2 Environmental Qualification Statement: Section 4, changed from F2 to F1;
B 06/22/2016
Section 4.5.1 Operating Low Temp changed from -55C to
KJW
-40C Section 4.5.3 Operating High Temp changed from +70C to +55C. Corrected description, Figure 3.3. Revised the
C 12/02/2016
Environmental Qualification Statement table for
KJW
Temperature and Altitude, Section 4.
D 10/24/2017
Changed Environmental Qualification Statement to add helicopter vibe levels.
KJW
E 05/07/2020
Updated style and brand to meet Marketing and Engineering guidelines.
DLR
3 Manual Number 9018640 • Revision E, May 7, 2020
Page 5
SECTION 1 GENERAL DESCRIPTION
1.1 INTRODUCTION
The model TC240 DC/DC Power Converter is a lightweight power converter that translates a direct current (DC) input of 28 volts to an adjustable 5 to 18 volt direct current (DC) output.
The input operating voltage (24–32VDC) makes the TC240 suitable for nearly any common general, business, or commercial aviation application and provides an adjustable DC output voltage of 5 to 18VDC. The unit is rated for a nominal output of 240 watts to power avionics, instrumentation, personal charging, lighting, and many other applications. The TC240 DC/DC Converter is FAA certified to TSO-C71 and tested to rigorous environmental standards and levels of RTCA DO-160G. The small size and light weight in conjunction with its installation flexibility (inside or outside the pressure vessel) make it an ideal choice for aircraft power needs while reducing the challenges associated with other similar products.
Highlighted features include short circuit protection, overload capability, low input voltage shut­down, temperature monitoring, reverse polarity protection, a self-resettable over-temperature disable and an optional remote enable (on/off) feature.
The TC240 DC/DC converter has a robust Military-rated circular connector and a rugged aluminum case which dissipates heat and provides excellent mechanical strength. It is engineered to require no external cooling and contains no internal fans or cooling methods, which saves energy, reduces weight and allows more flexible installation locations. At only 0.70 pounds, it is lighter and smaller than any other certified solution in the aviation market today.
4 Manual Number 9018640 • Revision E, May 7, 2020
Page 6
1.2 TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Electrical Attributes
Input Voltage Rated 28VDC nominal, Operating 24 – 32VDC. Input Current (full load) 10 amps max at nominal input voltage Output Voltage 5 – 18VDC adjustable Output Power 240 watts nominal Efficiency 95% nominal
Table 1.1
Physical Attributes
Weight 0.70 lbs (0.32 kg) Dimensions (not including connector mate)
Mating Connector Kit
2.75 inches long x 3.75 inches wide x 1.29 inches high (69.9 mm long x 95.3 mm wide x 32.8 mm high) 6430240-1 MCIA P/N 9018654 6430240-2 MCIA P/N 9018655
Mounting Base mount – orientation not critical
Table 1.2
Qualifications
Certification FAA TSO-C71
Environmental Qualification
RTCA DO-160G Environmental Category;
See Section 5.2 Altitude -15,000 feet to +55,000 feet Temperature -55°C to +70°C (-67°F to +158°F)
Table 1.3
5 Manual Number 9018640 • Revision E, May 7, 2020
Page 7
SECTION 2 PRE-INSTALLATION CONSIDERATIONS
2.1 COOLING
The TC240 product does not require external cooling or contain internal active cooling. Cooling of the unit occurs exclusively through passive conduction through the base or radiated cooling across the metal case. Additional cooling can be realized through convection (exposure to free moving air) or conduction (mounting to a thermally conductive metal surface). These methods are not required to achieve rated performance but can help prevent potential overheating and extend life when the unit is operated at full power or during overload conditions. Specifically, mounting the unit to a metal surface is preferred, but not required.
2.2 EQUIPMENT LOCATION
The TC240 is designed for mounting flexibility, allowing for installation inside or outside the pressure vessel with no requirement for temperature control. In addition to altitude and temperature resistance, the unit is also designed to withstand high levels of condensing humidity. However, installation locations where the unit could be subject to standing or direct water exposure should be avoided. The unit can be mounted in any orientation. Clearance should be provided for the mating connector and may require as much as five inches past the unit connector to allow for back shell access to the connector.
2.3 ROUTING OF CABLES
The wires and cable bundle associated with the unit are heavy gauge wire and carry significant power. Be aware of routing cables near other electronics or with other wire bundles that may be susceptible to high energy flow.
Avoid sharp bends in cabling and routing near aircraft control cables. Also avoid proximity and contact with aircraft structures, avionics equipment, or other obstructions that could chafe wires during flight and cause undesirable effects.
6 Manual Number 9018640 • Revision E, May 7, 2020
Page 8
2.4 LIMITATIONS
The conditions and tests for TSO approval of this article are minimum performance standards. Those installing this article, on or in a specific type or class of aircraft, must determine that the aircraft installation conditions are within the TSO standards. TSO articles must receive additional installation approval prior to being operated on each aircraft. The article may be installed only according to 14 CFR Part 43 or the applicable airworthiness requirements.
The TC240 is designed to operate at full rated load (per Figure 4.1) throughout the specified environmental temperature range (per section 5.2). Note that when operating at full power, the unit case can be hot to the touch. Reference the following examples of selected conditions when
operating at maximum rated load of 240 watts (stabilized after 20 minutes):
At an ambient test temperature of +23°C when not mounted to a metal surface, the
maximum case temperature can reach +62°C. (+42°C when mounted to a metal surface)
At an ambient test temperature of +70°C when not mounted to a metal surface, the
maximum case temperature can reach +87°C. (+68°C when mounted to a metal surface)
Caution and consideration should be taken with respect to aircraft installation and operation.
7 Manual Number 9018640 • Revision E, May 7, 2020
Page 9
2.5 MODIFICATION
This product has a nameplate that identifies the manufacturer, part number, description, certification(s) and technical specifications of the unit. It also includes the “MOD” or modification number representing notable changes in the hardware design of the unit.
Modification (MOD) 0 is the initial release of the product and is identified on the nameplate by the lack of marking on the MOD numbers 1 through 9 (i.e. 1-9 are visible). All subsequent modifications are identified on the nameplate by the marking/blacking out of that particular MOD number (i.e. for MOD 1, the number 1 is not visible and 2-9 are visible - see Figure 2.1 for examples). MODs do not have to be sequentially inclusive and may be applied independent of each other.
For additional details regarding specific changes associated with each MOD status refer to the product published Service Bulletins at www.truebluepowerusa.com.
MOD 0
MOD 1
MOD 1 & MOD 2
Figure 2.1
Nameplate and MOD Status Example
8 Manual Number 9018640 • Revision E, May 7, 2020
Page 10
SECTION 3 INSTALLATION
3.1 GENERAL INFORMATION
This section contains interconnect diagrams, mounting dimensions and other information pertaining to the installation of the TC240 DC/DC Converter. After installation of cabling and before installation of the equipment, ensure that power is applied only to the pins specified in the interconnect diagram.
The following two versions of the unit are available. See Section 4.2.1 for additional details of the remote enable (on/off) feature and installation details within Section 3.
Part Number Remote On/Off
6430240-1 No (output always enabled) 6430240-2 Yes (enable signal required)
3.2 UNPACKING AND INSPECTING EQUIPMENT
When unpacking this equipment, make a visual inspection for evidence of any damage that may have occurred during shipment. The following parts should be included:
A. DC/DC Converter MCIA P/N 6430240-( ) B. Connector Kit
i. 6430240-1 MCIA P/N 9018654
ii. 6430240-2 MCIA P/N 9018655
C. Installation Manual MCIA P/N 9018640
Equipment not provided:
A. Mounting Hardware Four 6-32 x 1” (min) pan head screws
#6 lock washers (optional)
B. Cable Harness Wire See Section 3.3 for specifications
3.3 CABLE HARNESS
Construct the cable harness with regards to the instructions below, and using Connector Pinout of Table 3.1 or 3.2 and referencing Typical Wiring Diagrams of Figures 3.3 or 3.4, as applicable.
Refer to Section 2: Pre-Installation Considerations in regards to routing precautions.
Wire Gauge Selection
Use of PTFE, ETFE, TFE, Teflon, or Tefzel insulated wire is recommended for aircraft use. Use the following wire gauges for each of the pins in the connector:
Pins A and B – 16 AWG stranded or solid Pins C – 14 AWG or 16 AWG stranded or solid Pins D (for -2) – 24 AWG stranded or solid
9 Manual Number 9018640 • Revision E, May 7, 2020
Page 11
Pin Assignment Information
Positive DC input – (24-32 VDC). Connect pin B to aircraft positive 28 VDC bus. (20 Amp circuit breaker recommended) DC Output – Connect pin C as the positive output voltage (adjustable) DC Return – Connect pin A to input power return or aircraft ground.
Enable – 6430240-1: Not available 6430240-2: Pin D to be grounded to enable power output (via switch or other means. See section 4.2.1 and figure 3.4 for related details)
Connector Pinout
A DC Power Return
B DC Power Input
Figure 3.1 Table 3.1
C DC Power Output
Pinout View of 6430240-1 Unit Connector 6430240-1 Connector Pinout
Connector Pinout
A DC Power Return
B DC Power Input
Figure 3.2 Table 3.2
Pinout View of 6430240-2 Unit Connector 6430240-2 Connector Pinout
C DC Power Output
D Enable
10 Manual Number 9018640 • Revision E, May 7, 2020
Page 12
Harness Verification
With the TC 240 Static Converter disconnected, activate the aircraft power bus that supplies the unit and use a multi-meter to verify that aircraft power and ground with appropriate voltage is on the pins within the mating harness.
Output Voltage Adjustment
The output voltage can be set to any value between 5 and 18VDC. NOTE: The default output voltage is initially set to approximately 13.8VDC at the factory.
The output voltage can be adjusted while the TC240 DC/DC Power Converter is connected to the mating harness and aircraft power, but disconnected from the output load. Use a multi-meter at the load end of the harness to measure output voltage.
The adjustment trimmer can be accessed by removing the screw near the label as shown in Figure 3.5. After removing the screw, a flat screwdriver (2mm) will fit into the hole and the trimmer. Turn the trimmer carefully either clockwise to increase voltage or counter­clockwise to decrease voltage. Replace the screw after adjustment is complete.
11 Manual Number 9018640 • Revision E, May 7, 2020
Page 13
5-18 V OUTPUT ADJUSTMENT POT
TC240
A
B
C
DC RETURN
DC INPUT
DC OUTPUT
6430240-1
Figure 3.3: Typical 6430240-1 Aircraft Wiring Installation – Constant On
A
5-18V OUTPUT ADJUSTMENT POT
B
DC RETURN
DC INPUT
TC240 6430240-2
D
Figure 3.4: Typical 6430240-2 Aircraft Wiring Installation – Remote On/Off
12 Manual Number 9018640 • Revision E, May 7, 2020
DC OUTPUTC
ON/OFF
ON
ENABLE
OFF
Page 14
3.4 MOUNTING
Refer to Section 2: Pre-Installation Considerations in regards to equipment location.
The TC240 DC/DC Converter is designed for base mounting only. Four 6-32 mounting holes should be provided in the aircraft in accordance with Figure 3.5. Secure the unit with four 6-32 pan head screws, or equivalent. A lock washer under the head of each screw is recommended.
3.38
2.75
2.40 Output voltage adjustment
4X Ø0.15 Mounting Holes for #6-32 X 1.0" (min)
0.75
3.75
1.29
Connector per MS3102A-16-10P
Figure 3.5
TC240 DC/DC Converter Outline Drawing
Connector per MS3102A-16-9P
3.5 INSTALLATION CAUTION
Under no circumstances should the output of the Converter be connected to another power output source or damage will occur to the unit or the connected power source.
3.6 INSTALLATION COMPLETION
Prior to operating the unit in the aircraft, it is recommended to verify the output and functionality of the unit. In order to prevent accidental damage to other systems, it is best not to attach the output to other equipment or power busses prior to verification. Verify the output of the unit at the terminating end of the cable with a multi-meter to ensure proper voltage and polarity. Once verified, installation can be completed and functionality of the remote on/off feature (if used) should be checked.
13 Manual Number 9018640 • Revision E, May 7, 2020
Page 15
SECTION 4 OPERATION
4.1 ELECTRICAL PERFORMANCE
The TC240 is designed as a non-isolated, buck topology, solid-state switch-mode power supply. The unit converts a direct current voltage (VDC) input to a regulated 5-18 VDC output. It is capable of providing up to 240 watts of power to a variety of aircraft accessories including lights and onboard systems or portable consumer product power. Rated output current, and thus power, is a function of the user-selected output voltage. See Figure 4.1 for maximum current vs. voltage.
TC240OutputCurrentPerformance
Maximum Continuous
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
OutputCurrent(A)
14
12
10
5 7 9 11131517
TC240 Output Current Performance
4.2 PROTECTIVE FEATURES
Remote On/Off
The TC240 DC/DC Converter (6430240-2 only) incorporates a remote on/off feature that allows the user to enable or disable the output of the unit. By providing a ground on the appropriate pin, the user can enable the output of the unit via a remote mounted switch. (See Figure 3.4)
OutputVoltage(V)
Figure 4.1
Input Voltage Limit
If the input voltage exceeds the over-voltage threshold (34VDC), the output will be disabled.
14 Manual Number 9018640 • Revision E, May 7, 2020
Page 16
Over-Temperature
The TC240 DC/DC Converter incorporates an internal temperature sensing device that continually provides monitoring and feedback to the control circuits. When the unit senses an internal condition that exceeds maximum temperature ratings, the output is disabled. The Converter will continue to remain shut-down until the temperature returns to within acceptable limits. This over-temperature reset occurs automatically without external intervention required.
Short Circuit and Over-Current
The TC240 DC/DC Converter is capable of surviving a short circuit or over-current event without permanent damage or effect to long-term reliability. The unit can provide over its rated power output up to 277 watts for over 120 minutes (until over-temperature shutdown occurs).
The Converter monitors the DC output on a pulse-by-pulse scenario to determine a short ­circuit or over-current situation. If detected, the output is limited by limiting the current output to less than 20A. If the short-circuit or over-current situation is removed, the unit will return to normal operation.
15 Manual Number 9018640 • Revision E, May 7, 2020
Page 17
SECTION 5 CONFORMANCE
5.1 INSTRUCTIONS FOR CONTINUED AIRWORTHINESS
No periodic scheduled maintenance or calibration is necessary for continued airworthiness of the TC240 DC/DC Converter. If the unit fails to perform to specifications, the unit must be removed and serviced by Mid-Continent Instruments and Avionics or their authorized designee. .
5.2 ENVIRONMENTAL QUALIFICATION STATEMENT
MODEL NUMBER: TC240 PART NUMBER: 6430240-( ) Series
DESCRIPTION: DC/DC Converter CERTIFICATION: FAA TSO-C71 MANUFACTURER: True Blue Power, a division of Mid-Continent Instrument Co., Inc. ADDRESS: 9400 E. 34th St. North, Wichita, KS 67226, USA. SPECIFICATION: Test Specification (TS) 688-P Test Data Sheet (TDS) 688-P STANDARD: RTCA DO-160, Rev G, dated 12/08/10
CONDITIONS SECTION DESCRIPTION OF TEST
Temperature and Altitude 4 Category F1 and F2 Temperature Variation 5 Category S2 Humidity 6 Category B Operational Shock and Crash Safety 7 Category B Vibration 8 Fixed Wing: Category R; Curve C, C1
Rotorcraft: Category U; Curve G
Explosion 9 Category X Waterproofness 10 Category X Fluids 11 Category X Sand and Dust 12 Category X Fungus 13 Category F Salt Spray 14 Category X Magnetic Effect 15 Category Z Power Input 16 Category B(XX) Voltage Spike 17 Category B Audio Frequency Conducted Susceptibility 18 Category R Induced Signal Susceptibility 19 Category X Radio Frequency Susceptibility 20 Category X Emission of Radio Freq Energy 21 Category M Lightning Induced Transient Susceptibility 22 Category X Lightning Direct Effects 23 Category X Icing 24 Category X ESD 25 Category A Flammability 26 Category X
REMARKS:
16 Manual Number 9018640 • Revision E, May 7, 2020
Loading...