True Blue Power TA360 Installation Guide

Page 1
A
Revision D •
ugust 25, 2022
Page 2
FOREWORD
True Blue Power
c/o Mid-Continent Instrument Co., Inc.
Attn: Customer Service Dept.
9400 E. 34th St. N.
Wichita, KS 67226 USA
Phone 316-630-0101
Fax 316-630-0723
www.truebluepowerusa.com
www.mcico.com
We welcome your comments concerning this manual. Although every effort has been made to keep it free of errors, some may occur. When reporting a specific problem, please describe it briefly and include the manual part number, the paragraph/figure/table number and the page number. Send your comments to:
True Blue Power
c/o Mid-Continent Instrument Co., Inc.
Attn: Technical Publications
9400 E. 34
th
St. N.
Wichita, KS 67226 USA
Phone 316-630-0101
Fax 316-630-0723
Download the current version of this installation manual using your
© Copyright 2019
Mid-Continent Instrument Co., Inc.
smartphone or tablet.
1 Manual Number 9019411 • Revision D, August 25, 2022
Page 3
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SECTION 1GENERAL DESCRIPTION 4
1.1INTRODUCTION 4
1.2TECHNICAL
SECTION 2PRE-INSTALLATION 6
2.1COOLING 6
2.2EQUIPMENT
2.3ROUTING
2.4LIMITATIONS 6
2.5MODIFICATIONS 7
SECTION 3INSTALLATION 8
SPECIFICATIONS 5
LOCATION 6
OF CABLES 6
3.1GENERAL INFORMATION 8
3.2UNPACKING
3.3CABLE
AND INSPECTING EQUIPMENT 8
HARNESS 8
3.4MOUNTING 10
3.5INSTALLATION
COMPLETION 10
SECTION 4OPERATION 15
4.1ELECTRICAL PERFORMANCE 15
4.2PROTECTIVE
FEATURES 15
SECTION 5CONFORMANCE 16
5.1INSTRUCTIONS FOR CONTINUED AIRWORTHINESS 16
5.2ENVIRONMENTAL
QUALIFICATION STATEMENT 16
2 Manual Number 9019411 • Revision D, August 25, 2022
Page 4
A
REVISION HISTORY
Rev Date Detail Approved
10/18/2019 Initial Release BAW
Updated style and brand to meet Marketing and
B 05/14/2020
Engineering guidelines. Update Section 3.2, Optional Equipment names. Update Wire Gauge values in section
DLR
3.3.1.
C 06/30/2020
D 08/25/2022
Updated DO-160 qualifications in Section 5 based on additional testing. Updated wire length in Section 3.3.1.
Updated document to include new 100W model. Aligned product name to match website.
DLR
ESH
3 Manual Number 9019411 • Revision D, August 25, 2022
Page 5
SECTION 1 GENERAL DESCRIPTION
1.1 INTRODUCTION
The TA360 Series MAX Power USB Charging Port is a certified accessory that charges any electronic device that uses either a USB Type-A or USB Type-C charging connector.
The TA360 supports the latest version of the USB charging standard, known as USB Power Delivery (PD) version 2.0 and 3.0. This smart charger provides intelligent negotiation with the connected cable and device to supply variable voltage at up to 5 amps, allowing up to a total of 100 watts of charging power. This provides maximum charging speed to a wide variety of the latest electronic devices, including mobile phones, tablets - even laptops - and more. The TA360 can determine the maximum power the device can support and will charge the device at the maximum speed allowed, while preventing the device from being overcharged or charged incorrectly. The TA360 also incorporates True Blue Power’s proprietary Cable-Drop Compensator which cancels the effect of voltage lost through the cable, extending the flexibility of cable/device combinations while maintaining the fastest charging possible.
The TA360 accepts an input of 22-32 volts DC from the aircraft and converts it to an output voltage from 5 to 20 volts DC, at a current up to 5 amps per port. The TA360 incorporates the latest USB Type-C connector to supply PD power, offering a smaller and reversible port connection, in either a single or dual port configuration. Additionally, a version is available that includes a traditional USB Type-A port combined with a USB PD Type-C port to support both legacy and newer cables and devices. Each version is available with or without lighting to conveniently locate the charging ports in low-light conditions. The unit has built-in protections for short circuit, over-current, and low voltage conditions. It is designed to protect against reverse polarity installation and has temperature monitoring and shutdown capability, allowing the unit to handle unforeseen conditions safely.
The TA360 is certified to FAA/TSO-C71 and qualified to multiple RTCA DO-160G environmental conditions for ease of installation and incorporation on any class or type of aircraft. The unit is easily mounted with two screws and a two-wire power input and can be installed throughout the aircraft, including the cockpit, cabin, galley, or other locations
Small, compact, powerful, and with plenty of installation flexibility, the TA360 is an ideal choice in any aircraft to charge the latest electronic devices at maximum speed.
4 Manual Number 9019411 • Revision D, August 25, 2022
Page 6
A
1.2 TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Electrical Attributes
Input Voltage 22-32 VDC Input Power 135 watts max; 4.8 amps @ 28 VDC Output Voltage
uto-adjustable:5VDC, 9VDC, 15VDC, 20VDC per port Output Power 5.0 amps max per port Efficiency ~90% nominal
Table 1.1
Physical Attributes
1.3 oz (28 g) (single Type-C port)
Weight
1.9 oz (51 g) (dual Type-A/Type-C port)
2.5 oz (60) (dual Type-C port) Dimensions (Single Port Units) (not including mating connector) Dimensions (Dual Port Units) (not including mating connector)
1.50 inches wide X 0.52 inches high X 2.0 inches deep
(38mm wide X 13mm high X 50mm deep)
1.50 inches wide X 1.03 inches high X 2.0 inches deep
(38mm wide X 26mm high X 50mm deep)
Charging Port Connector USB Type-A or USB Type-C
Input Connector Kit MCIA P/N 9017960
Mounting Panel mount; rear
Table 1.2
Qualifications
Certification: FAA/TSO-C71 Environmental Qualification: RTCA/DO-160G (See Section 5 for Categories/Levels)
USB Power Delivery (PD) Version 2.0 and Version 3.0
Table 1.3
Configurations
Non-Lighted Lighted USB Connector Power (W)
6430360-1 6430360-11 Dual: Type A +Type C 15 + 60
6430360-3 6430360-13 Dual: Type C +Type C 60 + 60
6430360-7 6430360-17 Single: Type C 60
Part Numbers
6430360-21 6430360-31 Dual: Type A +Type C 15 + 100
6430360-27 6430360-37 Single: Type C 100
Table 1.4
5 Manual Number 9019411 • Revision D, August 25, 2022
Page 7
SECTION 2 PRE-INSTALLATION
2.1 COOLING
No external cooling is required. The unit will become warm when in use. This is normal and within operational parameters. No special mounting considerations are required; however, mounting to a metal surface can help dissipate any heat generated and extend the life of the product. For the 100W versions, mounting to a metal surface or other thermal management approach is recommended. If a metal surface is unavailable, installing the unit in a location with air movement would be one such thermal management option.
2.2 EQUIPMENT LOCATION
The TA360 Series MAX Power USB Charging Port is designed for mounting flexibility, allowing for installation in the cockpit or in the cabin. It is designed for panel mounting and can be installed in a rectangular configuration or, with an available installation kit, can be mounted with a round or rectangular cosmetic cover plate. An instrument mounting adapter bracket is also available to easily mount the unit in a standard 2-inch round instrument opening that may already exist in the cockpit panel.
The unit can be mounted in any orientation. Clearance should be provided for the mating connector which may require up to an additional inch beyond the rear of the unit.
2.3 ROUTING OF CABLES
Avoid sharp bends in cabling and routing near aircraft control cables. Avoid close proximity and contact with aircraft structures, avionics equipment or other obstructions that could chafe wires during flight and cause undesirable effects.
2.4 LIMITATIONS
Environmental qualifications were verified per RTCA DO-160, Revision G in lieu of those identified within the minimum performance standards (MPS) of the TSO.
The conditions and tests for TSO approval of this article are minimum performance standards. Those installing this article, on or in a specific type or class of aircraft, must determine that the aircraft installation conditions are within the TSO standards, specification of the article and deviations as listed above. TSO articles must have separate approval for installation in an aircraft. The article may be installed only according to 14 CFR part 43 or the applicable airworthiness requirements.
Installation recommendations provided in section 2.1. should be considered for 100W units when used in continuous operation under high-power conditions.
6 Manual Number 9019411 • Revision D, August 25, 2022
Page 8
The USB PD is an extremely capable new technology for personal electronic devices. Beyond the physical format of the Type-C connector, it also allows for a variety of interface options when communicating with compatible devices. This device-to-charger communication is defined within the USB 3.1 Specification and Power Delivery standards. However, manufacturers of consumer electronic devices and/or cables may choose to implement proprietary versions or modifications of the USB standards to operate specifically with their own charging equipment. The TA360 has been tested with and supports a wide variety of devices now emerging on the open market. However, compatibility with all devices may not be guaranteed. True Blue Power continues to be proactive in evaluating new devices and strives to continually improve the product as needed to serve the vast majority of USB-charged electronic products.
2.5 MODIFICATIONS
This product has a nameplate that identifies the manufacturer, part number, description, certification(s) and technical specifications of the unit. It also includes the “MOD” or modification number representing notable changes in the hardware design of the unit.
Modification (MOD) 0 is the initial release of the product and is identified on the nameplate by the lack of marking on the MOD numbers 1 through 9 (i.e. 1-9 are visible). All subsequent modifications are identified on the nameplate by the marking/blacking out of that particular MOD number (i.e. for MOD 1, the number 1 is not visible and 2-9 are visible - see Figure 2.1 for examples). MODs do not have to be sequentially inclusive and may be applied independent of each other.
For additional details regarding specific changes associated with each MOD status refer to the product published Service Bulletins at www.truebluepowerusa.com.
MOD 0
MOD 1
MOD 1 & MOD 2
Figure 2.1
Nameplate and MOD Status Example
7 Manual Number 9019411 • Revision D, August 25, 2022
Page 9
SECTION 3 INSTALLATION
3.1 GENERAL INFORMATION
This section contains interconnect diagrams, mounting dimensions and other information pertaining to the installation of the TA360 Single and Dual USB Charger. After installation of cabling and before installation of the equipment, ensure that power and ground are applied to the proper pins specified in Section 3.3.2, Pin Assignment Information.
3.2 UNPACKING AND INSPECTING EQUIPMENT
When unpacking this equipment, make a visual inspection for evidence of any damage that may have occurred during shipment. The following parts should be included:
A. MAX Power USB Charging Port MCIA P/N 6430360-( ) B. Installation Manual MCIA P/N 9019411 C. Connector Kit MCIA P/N 9017960
i. Mating Connector, 2-pin
ii. Pins (4) (2 required, 2 spares) iii. Screws, #4-40 x 1/4 flat-head (2) iv. Screws, #4-40 x 5/16 flat-head (2)
Optional Equipment Available:
A. Dual Port Instrument Mount Adapter Kit MCIA P/N 9017947 B. Single Port Rear Mount Faceplate Kit MCIA P/N 9019351-1 C. Dual Port Rear Mount Faceplate Kit MCIA P/N 9017958 D. Single Port Rear Mount Circular Faceplate MCIA P/N 9019384-3 E. Dual Port Rear Mount Circular Faceplate MCIA P/N 9019384-4
Equipment Not Provided:
A. Cable Harness Wire See Section 3.3.1 for specifications B. Circuit Breaker See Table 3.2
3.3 CABLE HARNESS
Construct the cable harness following the instructions outlined below and per Figure 3.1. Refer to Section 2: Pre-Installation Considerations, for routing precautions.
3.3.1 Wire Gauge and Circuit Breaker Selection
Use of PTFE, ETFE, TFE, Teflon or Tefzel insulated wire is recommended for aircraft use. The wire harness should utilize 20-22 AWG stranded wire depending on model. Refer to table 3.1 below. This table is provided to aid in the consideration of voltage drop due to harness length. Any other wiring standards that are applicable to the installation should also be considered.
8 Manual Number 9019411 • Revision D, August 25, 2022
Page 10
Wire Gauge Wire Length
20 AWG stranded wire 18 ft
60W units
22 AWG stranded wire 11 ft
24 AWG stranded wire 7 ft
100W
units
20 AWG stranded wire 13 ft
22 AWG stranded wire 8 ft
Table 3.1
Wire Gauge and Length
Circuit breaker recommendations
Non-Lighted Lighted Breaker (Amps)
6430360-1 6430360-11 5
6430360-3 6430360-13 5
6430360-7 6430360-17 5
6430360-21 6430360-31 7
Part Numbers
6430360-27 6430360-37 7
Table 3.2
Circuit Breaker Recommendations
3.3.2 Pin Assignment Information
INPUT POWER: Pin A (keyed): +28VDC Pin B: Ground Note: Pins should be crimped using Molex Hand Crimp Tool 63819-0000 (Preferred), 63811-2800 (obsolete) or 11-01-0200 (obsolete). See the Molex Hand Crimp Tool User Manual for crimp procedures.
3.3.3 Harness Verification
Pin A
Pin B
Figure 3.1
Power Input
Note: The TA360 has built-in reverse polarity protection for the power connector. If Pins A and B are swapped, the unit will not function but will not be damaged.
Once the cable harness is prepared, prior to connecting the TA360, activate the aircraft power bus and use a multimeter to verify that aircraft power and ground is supplied with appropriate voltage on the proper pins within the mating harness.
9 Manual Number 9019411 • Revision D, August 25, 2022
Page 11
3.4 MOUNTING
The TA360 can be installed in one of five ways:
rear mount, rectangular instrument mount rear mount, decorative faceplate rear mount, circular faceplate
1
Installation kit required. See Section 3.2, Optional Equipment Available for part number reference
2
Dual port units only
3
Black anodized
4
Brushed aluminum, bare (appropriate for additional plating/finish)
1 2 3
1 4
1 3
Prepare the panel cutout as shown in Figures 3.3 thru 3.9 per the selected mounting option.
Countersinks shown in the panel cutouts for flat head screws are optional. However, flat
head screws are provided for flush appearance. For Rear Mount Cover Plate Installations, countersinks in the panel are required.
For Rear Mount Installations:
Mounting screws length MUST be between (PT +0.150”) and (PT +0.210”). [PT = panel thickness] Mounting screws provided with the unit are 0.24” and 0.31”. (Accommodates 0.030” to
0.160” PT) For PT greater than 0.125, the USB connector will be below the surface of the panel (below flush).
For Rear Mount Installation with Cover Plate: Panel thickness greater than 0.065 will
cause the USB connector to be below the surface of the Cover Plate (below flush).
Note: When using 100W units under a continuous high-power load, installation recommendations provided in section 2.1. should be considered. Mounting the unit to a metal surface will greatly reduce the self-heating and help prevent thermal shutdown during extended high-power conditions. Without any thermal management, under worst case conditions, the exterior of the device can exceed 65°C. Under any conditions, should the temperature of the unit exceed its set threshold, it will safely shut down. (see section 4.2)
3.5 INSTALLATION COMPLETION
Prior to operating the unit in the aircraft, it is recommended to verify the output and functionality of the unit. In order to prevent accidental damage to other systems, it is not recommended to attach the output to other equipment prior to verification. Verify the output of the unit at the terminating end of the cable with a multimeter to ensure proper voltage and polarity. Once verified, installation can be completed, and functionality should be checked.
10 Manual Number 9019411 • Revision D, August 25, 2022
Page 12
Figure 3.2
TA360 Outline Drawing
Figure 3.3
Dual Port Rear Mount Installation
Panel Cutout Detail
11 Manual Number 9019411 • Revision D, August 25, 2022
Page 13
Step 1: attach adapter
plate to unit
Step 2: attach adapter plate to
Step 1: install
grommets
Step 2: place screw through
mounting plate (x4) with front
latches set flush to front of unit
(see detail view)
Dual Port Rear Mount Faceplate Kit
panel
Figure 3.4
Dual Port Instrument Mount Adapter Kit
Step 4: place adhesive on
panel (x2) in locations
shown and remove backing
Figure 3.5
Step 5: align pins on rear of
cover plate into holes on panel
12 Manual Number 9019411 • Revision D, August 25, 2022
Latch and front of unit - flush
Flush Detail
and press firmly
Step 3: place unit in panel
cutout and secure with screws (x2)
provided with unit
Page 14
Dual Port Rear Mount Circular Faceplate
Single Port Rear Mount Circular Faceplate
Figure 3.6
Figure 3.7
Circular Cover
Plate is Ø1.50
Note: screws provided
with unit
13 Manual Number 9019411 • Revision D, August 25, 2022
Page 15
Port protrusion toward top
Figure 3.8
Single Port Rear Mount Installation
Step 2: Place mounting
Step 1: Insert grommets
plate over port protrusion
Step 4: place adhesive on
panel (x2) in locations
shown and remove
backing
Figure 3.9
Single Port Rear Mount Faceplate Kit
Step 3: place unit in panel cutout
and secure with screws (x2)
provided with unit
Step 5: align pins on rear of cover
plate into holes on panel and press firmly
14 Manual Number 9019411 • Revision D, August 25, 2022
Page 16
SECTION 4 OPERATION
4.1 ELECTRICAL PERFORMANCE
The TA360 Series MAX Power USB Charging Port converts a DC input voltage within the specified range to various output voltages, depending on the port type and device being charged. The Type A supplies 5V while the Type C ports intelligently negotiates with the device it is charging to provide either 5V, 9V, 15V or 20V. Type A ports provide up to 3 amps for 15 watts of power and Type C ports utilize the USB PD protocol to provide either 3 amps for up to 60 watts or 5 amps for up to 100 watts; depending on unit version. The TA360 will identify the maximum power that the attached device can receive and provide the fastest charge rate allowable.
(Note that per UL 1310, as a Class 2 power device, the TA360 is restricted to no more than 100 watts. Thus, per the over-voltage limit of USB PD, the 20V output is restricted to 4.65A at up to
21.5V)
The unit is designed as a DC-to-DC converter with a series switch on each output to regulate current applied to that output. Each series switch independently reduces the output current to a safe level if the USB portable device draws excess current, is shorted, or has a fault.
4.2 PROTECTIVE FEATURES
4.2.1 Over-Current Protection
The TA360 monitors power individually on each port. During an over-current condition, the output power is disabled until the over-current condition is resolved with the connected device.
4.2.2 Short Circuit Protection
The TA360 will survive a short circuit event without permanent damage. The unit disables output power as it would for over-current protection until the short is removed.
4.2.3 Low Input Voltage Shutdown
If the input voltage applied to the TA360 drops below 22 VDC the unit will shut down until the applied voltage returns to a level within range.
4.2.4 Over-Temperature
When the internal temperature of the TA360 exceeds designed thresholds, the unit will shut down and stop providing power. When the temperature returns to an acceptable level the unit will automatically begin providing power as requested.
4.2.5 Reverse Polarity
The TA360 will protect itself against being installed with the input power wires reversed.
15 Manual Number 9019411 • Revision D, August 25, 2022
Page 17
SECTION 5 CONFORMANCE
5.1 INSTRUCTIONS FOR CONTINUED AIRWORTHINESS
No periodic scheduled maintenance or calibration is necessary for continued airworthiness of the TA360 Series USB Power Delivery Charging Port. If the unit fails to perform to specifications, the unit must be removed and serviced by Mid-Continent Instruments and Avionics or their authorized designee.
5.2 ENVIRONMENTAL QUALIFICATION STATEMENT
MODEL NUMBER: TA360 Series PART NUMBER: 6430360-( ) DESCRIPTION: USB Power Delivery Charging Port CERTIFICATION: FAA TSO-C71 MANUFACTURER: True Blue Power, a division of Mid-Continent Instrument Co., Inc. ADDRESS: 9400 E. 34th St. North, Wichita, KS 67226, USA. SPECIFICATION: Test Specification (TS) 742 Test Data Sheet (TDS) 742 STANDARD: RTCA DO-160, Rev G, dated 12/08/10; MIL-STD-810E, dated 7/14/1989
CONDITIONS SECTION DESCRIPTION OF TEST
Temperature and Altitude 4 Category F1
Temperature Variation 5 Category S2
Humidity 6 Category B
Operational Shock and Crash Safety 7 Category B
Vibration 8
Explosion 9 Category E
Waterproofness 10 Category W
Fluids 11 Category X
Sand and Dust 12 Category S
Fungus 13 Category F
Salt Spray 14 Category S
Magnetic Effect 15 Category Z
Power Input 16 Category B(XX)
Voltage Spike 17 Category B
Audio Frequency Conducted Susceptibility 18 Category R
Induced Signal Susceptibility 19 Category X
Radio Frequency Susceptibility 20 Category X
Emission of Radio Frequency Energy 21 Category H
Lightning Induced Transient Susceptibility 22 Category X
Lightning Direct Effects 23 Category X
Icing 24 Category X
ESD 25 Category A
Fire, Flammability 26 Category C
REMARKS:
Section 4: Category F1 with excursions as declared by the manufacturer:
4.6.2: Decompression +8,000 to 50,000 feet Section 7: Crash Safety Impulse: 11ms, 40g Shock Wave Section 8: Vibration per MIL-STD-810E: Sine-On-Random, Method 514.4, Cat. 4, Procedure 1
DO-160: Category R; Curves C, C1 MIL-STD810E: See Remarks
16 Manual Number 9019411 • Revision D, August 25, 2022
Loading...