Transition Networks SGETF1025-100, SGETF1013-100, SGETF1018-100, SGETF1015-100, SGETF1017-100, SGETF1014-100 User Manual

58.87 Kb
Loading...

COMPLIANCE INFORMATION

UL Listed

C-UL Listed (Canada) CISPR/EN55022 Class A EN55024

FCC Regulations

This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a class A digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference, in which case the user will be required to correct the interference at the user’s own expense.

Canadian Regulations

This digital apparatus does not exceed the Class A limits for radio noise for digital apparatus set out on the radio interference regulations of the Canadian Department of Communications.

Le présent appareil numérique n'émet pas de bruits radioélectriques dépassant les limites applicables aux appareils numériques de la class A prescrites dans le Règlement sur le brouillage radioélectrique édicté par le ministère des Communications du Canada.

European Regulations

Warning

This is a Class A product. In a domestic environment this product may cause radio interference in which case the user may be required to take adequate measures.

Achtung !

Dieses ist ein Gerät der Funkstörgrenzwertklasse A. In Wohnbereichen können bei Betrieb dieses Gerätes Rundfunkstörungen auftreten, in weichen Fällen der Benutzer für entsprechende Gegenmaßnahmen werantwortlich ist.

Attention !

Ceci est un produit de Classe A. Dans un environment domestique, ce produit risque de créer des interférences radioélectriques, il appartiendra alors à l’utilsateur de prende les measures spécifiques appropriées

CAUTION: RJ connectors are NOT INTENDED FOR CONNECTION TO THE PUBLIC TELEPHONE NETWORK. Failure to observe this caution could result in damage to the public telephone network.

Der Anschluss dieses Gerätes an ein öffentlickes Telekommunikationsnetz in den EG-Mitgliedstaaten verstösst gegen die jeweligen einzelstaatlichen Gesetze zur Anwendung der Richtlinie 91/263/EWG zur Angleichung der Rechtsvorschriften der Mitgliedstaaten über Telekommunikationsendeinrichtungen einschliesslich der gegenseitigen Anerkennung ihrer Konformität.

Trademark Notice

All registered trademarks and trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Copyright Restrictions

© 2001 TRANSITION Networks.

All rights reserved. No part of this work may be reproduced or used in any form or by any means – graphic, electronic, or mechanical – without written permission from TRANSITION Networks.

Printed in the U.S.A.

33197.C

1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SX/LX

Media Converters

SGETF10xx-100

USER’S GUIDE

TRANSITION Networks SGETF10xx series Gigabit Ethernetmedia converters connect 1000BASE-TX shielded or unshielded twisted-pair copper cable to 1000BASE-SX or 1000BASE-LX multimode or singlemode fiber-optic cable.

9-12 VDC INPUT

Ethernet 1000BaseTto 1000BaseSX/LX

MediaConverter

1000Base-SX/LX 1000Base-T

 

TM

 

 

1000BASE-T Copper

1000BASE-SX/LX Fiber

SGETF1013-100

Provides an RJ-45 twisted-pair copper 1000BASE-T connector and an RX (receive) and TX (transmit) SC connector to 850 nm 1000BASE-SX multimode fiber-optic cable.

SGETF1018-100

Provides an RJ-45 twisted-pair copper 1000BASE-T connector and an RX (receive) and TX (transmit) MT-RJ connector to 850 nm 1000BASE-SX multimode fiber-optic cable.

SGETF1014-100

Provides an RJ-45 twisted-pair copper 1000BASE-T connector and an RX (receive) and TX (transmit) SC connector to 1300 nm 1000BASE-LX singlemode fiber-optic cable.

SGETF1025-100

Provides an RJ-45 twisted-pair copper 1000BASE-T connector and an RX (receive) and TX (transmit) MT-RJ connector to 1300 nm 1000BASE-LX singlemode fiber-optic cable.

SGETF1015-100

Provides an RJ-45 twisted-pair copper 1000BASE-T connector and an RX (receive) and TX (transmit) SC connector to 1300 nm 1000BASE-LX singlemode fiber-optic cable.

SGETF1017-100

Provides an RJ-45 twisted-pair copper 1000BASE-T connector and an RX (receive) and TX (transmit) SC connector to 1550 nm 1000BASE-LX singlemode fiber-optic cable.

SGETF10xx in the Network . . .

. . . . .2

Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . .2

Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .4

Fault Isolation and Correction

. . . . .5

Cable Specifications . . . . . . . . .

. . . .6

Technical Specifications . . . . . .

. . . .7

Compliance Information . . . . . .

. . . .8

SGETF10xx IN THE NETWORK

Install two SGETF10xx series media converters in series to extend, over fiber, the distance between two 1000BASE-TX devices.

Use one SGETF10xx media converter to connect a 1000BASE-TX terminal device and a 1000BASE-SX/LX hub, switch, or router.

NOTE: A TRANSITION Networks stand-alone media converter can be installed in series with a TRANSITION Networks chassis media converter that has a related model number, such as an SGETF10xx with a CGETF10xx.

INSTALLATION

Set 4-Position Switch

Use small flatblade screwdriver or similar device to set recessed switches. Refer to drawing for four-position switch locations.

Full/Half-Duplex Advertisement (UP=Enabled) Allows full-duplex mode.

(DOWN) Allows half-duplex mode.

Full/Half-Duplex Advertisement UP=ON

Pause Advertisement (UP=Enabled)

Pause Advertisement UP=ON

Allows auto-negotiation pause. (DOWN)

LPT UP=ON

Allows NO auto-negotiation pause.

Not Used

 

NOTE: If the Pause feature is present on

all network devices attached to the media converter(s), enable Pause on the media

converter(s). Otherwise, disable Pause on the media converter(s).

LPT (UP=Enabled) Allows a fault EITHER on the copper OR on the fiber side of the media coverter to stop signal and data transmission on the other side. (DOWN) Disables LPT.

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Standards

IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3 1998

Data Rate

1000 Mb/s

Dimensions

3.4" x 0.86" x 5.0" (86mm x 22mm x 127mm)

Weight

8 oz (approximate)

Delay

300 nsec

Power Consumption

6.5 Watts

Power Supply Requirements Replace power supply with only the equivalent input rating (see below) and output rating (unregulated 9-24VDC, 5.5W).

TN PN

Requirement

Location

12 V, 1.5 A

 

 

3507

240 volts, 50 hertz

United Kingdom

3342

230 volts, 50 hertz

Europe

3340

120 volts, 60 hertz

USA/Canada/Mexico

3346

100 volts, 50-60 hertz

Japan

3511

240 volts, 50 hertz

Australia

3537

IEC320 (with power cord: 3522)

South Africa

9 V, 1 A

 

 

25039

IEC320, 90-250VAC input

NOTE: Requires

 

 

appropriate IEC320

 

 

power cord for location

25040

120 volts, 60 hertz

USA/Canada/Mexico

Environment

Typical Operating Temperature*:

to 50°C (32° to 122°F )

 

Storage Temperature:

-20° to 85°C (-4° to 185°F)

 

Humidity

10-90%, non condensing

 

Altitude

0-10,000 feet

Warranty

Lifetime

 

 

DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY

 

 

Name of Mfg:

Transition Networks

 

6475 City West Parkway, Minneapolis MN 55344 USA

Model:

SGETF10xx-100 Series Media Converters

Part Number(s):

SGETF1013-100, SGETF1014-100, SGETF1015-100,

 

SGETF1017-100

Regulation:

EMC Directive 89/336/EEC

Purpose: To declare that the SGETF10xx-100 to which this declaration refers is in conformity with the following standards.

EMC-CISPR 22: 1985 Class A&B; EN 55022: 1988 Class A&B; EN 50082-1:1992; EN 60950 A4:1997; IEC 801.2, IEC 801.3, and IEC 801.4; IEC 950

I, the undersigned, hereby declare that the equipment specified above conforms to the above Directive(s) and Standard(s).

 

 

 

_ January 6, 2001_____

 

Stephen Anderson, Vice-President of Engineering

Date

 

 

 

 

+ 2 hidden pages