Rover 108, 109 User Manual

235.02 Kb
Loading...

Owners Manual

TM

Ride-on Mowerr

GRASS CATCHER

MODEL No. 108 - 109

Rover Mowers Limited

Ride-on Mower Grass Catcher

PREFACE

Congratulations on your purchase of a quality Australian made and owned ROVER product.

This manual covers the operation and maintenance of the Rover Ride-on Mower Grass Catcher. Please read and understand this Owner’s Manual before using this grass catcher.

If any point is unclear, contact Rover Mowers Limited or any authorised Rover Mower Service Dealer.

Rover Mowers Limited reserves the right to make changes and improvements to its products at any time, without notice or obligation. The Company also reserves the right to discontinue the manufacture of any product at its discretion at any time.

To emphasise special information, the words WARNING and CAUTION are used.

WARNING

The safety of the user and others involved. Personal injury may result should this information be disregarded.

CAUTION

Follow these instructions to avoid mower damage and possible loss of warranty.

CONTENTS

PAGE

Preface.................................................................

i

Safety Instructions ..............................................

ii

1. Setting Up

 

1.1

Grass Catcher selection............................

1

1.2

Loose parts kit Model 108 .......................

1

1.3

Loose parts kit Model 109 .......................

1

2. Retrofitting

 

2.1

Cutterhead modifications .........................

2

3. Assembly

 

3.1

Towbar Installation...................................

2

3.2

Installing the Support Bracket..................

3

3.3

Installing the Fan Disc Assembly ............

3

3.4

Blade Installation......................................

3

3.5

Mounting the Grass Catcher ....................

4

3.6

Frame Assembly.......................................

4

3.7

Frame Installation.....................................

4

3.8

Outlet Chute Installation ..........................

5

3.9

Grass Transfer Tube .................................

5

3.10 Skirt Installation .....................................

5

4. Operation

 

4.1

To Collect Grass.......................................

6

4.2

Emptying the Grass Catcher ....................

6

5. Maintenance

 

5.1

Cleaning the Grass Catcher......................

7

5.2

Cleaning the Transfer Tube......................

7

5.3

General .....................................................

7

ILLUSTRATION

PAGE

Figure 3.1

Towbar Installation...........................

2

Figure 3.2a Towbar Installation..........................

3

Figure 3.2b Support Bracket...............................

3

Figure 3.3 Grass Catcher Support ....................

4

Figure 3.4 Mounting the Catcher Assembly.....

4

Figure 3.5

Internal Frame Assembly ................

4

Figure 3.6

Frame Installation ...........................

4

Figure 3.7 Outlet Chute Installation.................

5

Figure 3.8 Fitting the Transfer Tube.................

5

Figure 3.9

Skirt Installation..............................

5

Figure 4.1 Emptying the Grass Catcher ...........

6

WARNING

With the added load of a grass catcher mounted on the back of a ride-on mower the handling characteristics of the mower can be affected. Therefore the operator must be aware of this fact and take extra care when operating the rideon, this is especially evident when cornering, traversing up and down slopes and braking.

For operators who experience handling problems with their Rancher or Lawn KingTM ride-on mowers with the Grass Catcher mounted on the back, a Rover ride-on Counterweight can be fitted, model No. 111. The counterweight can be purchased from any authorised Rover dealer and fitting can be arranged.

i

Rover Mowers Limited

Ride-on Mower Grass Catcher

SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

Know your controls. Read the Owners Manual carefully. Learn how to stop the engine quickly in any emergency.

Do not allow children or people unfamiliar with these instructions to use the mower. Do not carry passengers.

Make sure the lawn is clear of sticks, stones, bones, wire and debris. They could be thrown by the blade.

Do not mow whilst people, especially children or pets are in the mowing area.

Never mow across the face of the slope, unless the mower is designed for this purpose.

Exercise extreme caution when on slopes.

Reduce speed on slopes and in sharp turns to prevent overturning or loss of control. Do not stop or start suddenly when going uphill or downhill.

Stay alert for holes in the terrain and other hidden hazards. Use care when pulling loads or using heavy equipment.

(a)use only approved drawbar hitch points

(b)limit loads to those you can safely control

(c)do not turn sharply

(d)use care when backing up, and

(e)use counterweight(s) or wheel weights when suggested in the owners manual.

Watch out for traffic when crossing or operating the mower near roadways.

Stop the blades rotating before crossing surfaces other than grass.

When using any attachments, never direct discharge of material toward bystanders nor allow anyone near the machine while it is in operation.

Before leaving the operator’s position:

(a)disengage all clutches and secure cutting units

(b)change into neutral and set the parking brake, and

(c)stop the engine and remove the key.

Stop the engine and disengage the drive to attachments:

(a)before refuelling

(b)before making height adjustment unless adjustment can be made from the operator’s position

(c)before clearing blockages

(d)before checking, cleaning or working on the mower

(e)after striking a foreign object (inspect the mower for damage and make repairs before restarting and operating the equipment) and

(f)if machine starts to vibrate abnormally (check immediately).

Disengage the drive to the attachments when transporting or not in use.

A mower operator should be in good physical and mental health and not under the influence of any drug or alcohol which might impair vision, co-ordination of judgement.

Never mow while barefoot or wearing open sandals or thongs. Wear long trousers and heavy shoes.

It is advisable to wear suitable eye protection when operating a mower.

Mow only in good daylight.

Before using, always visually inspect to see that the blades, blade bolts and cutter assembly are not worn or damaged.

(Replace worn or damaged blades and bolts in sets to preserve balance).

WARNING

Damaged Blades and Worn Bolts

are Major Hazards

Check all nuts, bolts and screws often. Always be sure the mower is in a safe operating condition.

Keep safety devices (guards and switches) in place and in working order.

Never use the mower unless the grass catcher or guards provided by the manufacturer are in position.

Ensure that any spare parts used comply with the original manufacturer’s recommendations and specifications.

Replace worn or faulty silencer.

Keep engine free of grass, leaves or excessive grease. These can be a fire hazard.

Refuel outdoors only. Do not smoke while refuelling engine. Never remove the cap of the fuel tank or add petrol while the engine is running or the engine is hot. Remove the fuel cap slowly to relieve any tank pressure. If petrol is spilled, do not attempt to start the engine but move the machine away from the area of the spill and avoid creating any source of ignition until the petrol vapours have dissipated.

Check for fuel leaks while refuelling or using the mower. If a fuel leak is found, do not start or run the engine until the fuel leak is fixed and spilled fuel is wiped away.

Do not operate the engine in a confined space where exhaust fumes (carbon monoxide) can collect.

Always mount the mower on the opposite side to the discharge chute.

Stop the engine whenever you leave the mower, even for a moment.

Store the mower in a well ventilated room away from naked flames such as may be found in hot water heaters.

Do not lend or sell the mower without the Owner’s Manual.

ii

Rover Mowers Limited

Ride-on Mower Grass Catcher

The Rover Ride-on Mower Grass Catcher has been designed to be fitted to and used with the Rover RancherTM, RaiderTM and Lawn KingTM, fitted with either the 30” or the 38” pressed steel cutterheads.

The correct model grass catcher to suit the Rover RancherTM, RaiderTM and Lawn KingTM models and cutterhead combination can be selected from the “Grass Catcher Selection Chart” (See Section 1.1 below)

Some Rover Ride-on Mowers will need to have a towbar fitted and/or the use of a different mount support bracket before the Rover Grass Catcher can be correctly mounted. These mowers are identified in the chart below by an asterisk *

1.SETTING UP

1.1 Grass Catcher Selection

 

 

Cutterhead

Catcher

Towbar

Mount

 

 

Support

Rover Ride-on Mower

Model No.

Model 110

Model No.

Model No.

Bracket

 

 

Required

 

 

 

 

A12942

 

 

 

 

 

Rancher Selector DriveTM

17166

180

108

 

*

 

 

198

109

 

*

Rancher Selector DriveTM

17188

180

108

 

*

 

 

198

109

 

*

Rancher Selector DriveTM

All model

180

108

*

 

 

271**

198

109

*

 

Rancher Auto DriveTM

18166

180

108

 

*

 

 

198

109

 

*

Rancher Auto DriveTM

18188

180

108

 

*

 

 

198

109

 

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rancher Auto DriveTM

All model

180

108

*

 

 

281**

198

109

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rancher HydroTM

All model

180

108

*

 

 

282**

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RaiderTM

4078

180

108

*

 

Lawn KingTM (Hydro)

2950

180

108

 

 

 

 

198

109

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lawn KingTM (Hydro)

All model

180

108

 

 

 

292**

198

109

 

 

WARNING

The Rover Grass Catcher Models 108 and 109 are designed for front engine ride-on mowers ONLY!

DO NOTFIT 108/109 Grass Catchers to rear engine mowers.

Before proceeding with the assembly of the grass catcher, remove the loose parts kit from the carton.

1.2 Loose parts kit - Model 108 (30” Cutterhead)

1.3 Loose parts kit - Model 109 (38” Cutterhead)

Item

No. Supplied

 

Item

No. Supplied

 

 

 

Transfer tube

1

Transfer tube

1

 

Chute Assembly

1

Chute Assembly

1

 

Rod-outlet chute

1

Rod-outlet chute

1

 

Grass catcher assembly

1

Fan discs assembly

1

 

Support bracket

1

 

Owner’s manual

1

Grass catcher assembly

1

 

 

Side frame

2

Support bracket

1

 

 

Spreader

1

Owner’s manual

1

 

 

Bolt - 3/8” x 1”

2

Side frame

2

 

 

Nycloc nut - 3/8” unc.

3

Spreader

1

 

 

Nyloc nut - 1/4” unc.

4

Bolt - 3/8 x 1” unc.

2

 

 

Screw - 3/16” x 1’ unc RH.

4

Nycloc nut - 3/8” unc.

3

 

Nyloc nut - 3/16” unc.

4

Nyloc nut - 1/4” unc.

4

 

Skirt

1

Screw - 3/16” x 1” unc. RH.

4

 

Bolt - 5/16” x 3/4” cuphead

2

Nyloc nut - 3/16” unc.

4

 

Washer - 5/16” flat

2

Washer - 3/8” flat

2

 

Nyloc nut - 5/16” unc.

2

 

Washer - 3/8” flat

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 1

+ 8 hidden pages