Before commissioning/use of the equipment, these
operating instructions must be read carefully!
16
16
16
17
18
19
Made by REMKO
These instructions are a part of the device and must thus always be
kept in the direct vicinity of the mounting site or on the device itself.
This operating manual is a translation of the German original, Version W-08
Subject to change; errors and typographical errors excepted!
3
Page 4
REMKO DZH
Safety NoticesDevice Description
When using the appliance, always observe the respective local construction and fire protection ordinances as well as the regulations of the
employers‘ liability insurance associations.
The appliances were subjected to
extensive material, functional, and
quality tests before delivery. Nevertheless, the equipment may present
a danger if it is used by untrained
personnel, improperly, or not according to regulation!
Please observe the following
notices:
■
Before maintenance or servicing
work, the mains plug must be
removed from the socket
■
The unit may be operated only
by personnel who have been
trained in its operation
■
The unit must be set up and
operated in such a way that
people are not endangered by
exhaust fumes and radiated
heat and no fires can break out
■
The unit may be set up and
operated in rooms only if there
is a sufficient amount of air for
the combustion
■
The unit may be operated
without an exhaust duct only in
well-ventilated rooms. People
may not constantly be in the
mounting room
Corresponding prohibition
signs must be posted at the
entryways!
■
The unit may not be operated
without supervision
■
The unit may be set up and
operated only in an environment not at risk of fire or explosion
■
The unit may not be set up in
atmospheres containing oil,
sulphur, or salt
■
A safety zone of 3 m around
the exhaust and 1 m around
the unit and non-flammable
objects must be
observed
■
The protective air suction grille
must always be free of dirt and
loose objects
■
Never insert foreign matters
into the unit
■
The unit may not be exposed to
direct water jets, such as high-
pressure cleaning unit, and so
on
■
All electrical cables of the unit
must be protected from damage (e.g. due to animals)
■
Safety equipment may neither
be bridged nor blocked!
■
Due to the design, a perma-
nent, fixed-location installation
is not intended for this type of
unit
The unit is a mobile heater and is
directly fueled with EL heating oil
or diesel fuel.
The unit works without an exhaust
connection and is solely designed
for commercial use.
The unit is equipped with a fuel
container underneath, fuel filters, maintenance-free axial fans,
high-pressure spraying furnace
with optical flame monitor, room
thermostat socket, and mains cable
with an earthing contact plug.
The unit complies with the basic
safety and health requirements of
the relevant EU stipulations and is
easy to operate.
Among other things, the devices
have the following uses:
■
Spot heating of
outdoor workplaces
■
Spot heating of
workplaces in open, non firehazard production rooms and
halls
■
Temporary heating of rooms
with a sufficient fresh-air supply
■
De-icing of machines, vehicles,
and non-flammable warehouse
goods
■
Temperature control of parts at
risk of frost
CAUTION
!!
■
Mount the unit only on a
level, non-flammable base
4
The units may be set up only
in well-aerated rooms and not
in living areas or lounges.
Page 5
Mounting Regulations
Sequence of functions
After the unit has been switched on
or in case heating is reqired (automatic function with room thermostat), the supply air fan also switched
on.
After the preliminary ventilation of
the burner, the solenoid valve opens
the fuel supply for the oil nozzle.
The fuel, sprayed under high pressure, is enriched with an amount of
oxygen that has been adapted to the
heating capacity and ignited using
an electrical, high-voltage ignition
spark.
As soon as a flame is burning without a problem, the automatic burner relay assume the optical flame
monitoring function.
After a short period of time, hot air
is blown out.
The automatic burner relay perform
all device functions fully automatically and monitor them securely.
In case of any irregularities or an
instable or extinguished flame, the
unit is deactivated by the automatic
burner relay.
The pilot lamp on the automatic
burner relay lights red.
A restart of the unit is only possible
after a manual reset of the automatic burner relay.
After the unit has been shut down
using the operating switch or by
the room thermostat, the supply air
fan continues to run for a certain
period of time to cool the combustion chamber and then shuts down
independently.
Concerning to each room temperature the thermostat operation
repeats the descripted operation
automatically.
When the unit is in use, the safety
guidelines of the employers‘ liability
insurance associations, the respective
country construction ordinances, and
the burning appliance regulations
basically apply.
For example for Germany:
–
Feuerungsanlagenverordnung
(FeuVo) (Furnace Installation Ordinances) of the individual states
–
Unfallverhütungsvorschrift (UVV)
(Accident Prevention Regulation)
„Heiz-, Flämm- und Schmelzgeräte für Bau- und Montagearbeiten“ (Heating, Burning, and
Melting Equipment for Construction and Mounting Work) (VBG
43)
–
Unfallverhütungsvorschrift (UVV)
„Verwendung von Flüssiggas“
(Use of Liquefied Gas) (VBG 21)
–
Arbeitsstättenrichtlinien ASR 5
(Workstation Guidelines)
–
Arbeitsstättenverordnung (Workstation Ordinance) §§ 5 and 14
Outdoor mounting
■
Due to the operation of the unit,
no dangers or unreasonable
nuisances may arise
■
The unit operator must guaran-
tee that unauthorised persons
cannot manipulate the unit or the
energy supply
■
To avoid damage due to incle-
ment weather, the unit must be
mounted in a protected manner
Mounting in closed,
well-ventilated rooms
■
According to the type, the unit
is designed without an exhaust
connection and may be used in
closed rooms only under certain
circumstances
■
To exclude an impermissible pol-
lution of the room air, a reliable
exhaust of the combustion gases
must always be guaranteed
■
The supply of the fresh air
required for proper combustion
must be guaranteed. The fresh
air supply should come through
windows and doors or through
sufficiently sized openings in the
outer wall
■
The unit may be used for room
heating only with a room thermostat (accessory)
The unit may be operated indoors
only if:
-
A sufficient air volume for combustion is supplied to the device.
-
The unit is well aerated and ventilated
-
The amount of pollutants in the
breathing air that is hazardous to
health may not reach an unreasonable concentration
CAUTION
Avoid underpressure or overpressure in mounting rooms
since these states always lead
to combustion-technical
problems.
5
Page 6
REMKO DZH
Commissioning
Before commissioning, the unit
should be checked for noticeable
defects of the operating and safety
appliances, as well as for proper
mounting and correct electrical
connection.
Someone who has been
sufficiently trained in the corresponding handling of the unit must
be assigned with its operation and
monitoring.
CAUTION
In case of defects that endanger the operating safety of the
unit, the operation of the unit
must be shut down immediately and the supervisor must
be informed!
Connecting the devices to the
power supply
1. Switch the operating
switch to the „0“
position (off).
2. Connect the
mains plug of the
device to a
properly installed
and secured
mains socket. 230 V/50 Hz
NOTE
The electrical connection of
the unit must be performed at
a certain supply point with an
earth-leakage circuit breaker
according to VDE 0100 § 55.
Heating without room thermostat
The unit works in continuous
operation.
1. Connect the jumper plug 2 included in deliver with the thermostat socket 1 on the device.
1
2
2. Switch the
operating switch to the
„I“ position (on).
Safety distances
■
To guarantee a safe unit
operation, a safety distance of
1 metre around the device must
be observed
■
To blow out the unit, a distance
of at least 3 metres must be
observed
■
The floor and ceiling must be
fire-resistant
■
The intake and exhaust cross-
sections may not be pinched or
blocked by foreign objects
NOTE
In case of overheating of the
devices is a safety shutdown of
the burner relay.
Paraffin formation at low outdoor temperatures
Even in case of low temperatures,
free-flowing heating oil must be
available in sufficient quantities.
NOTE
Paraffin formation can
already take place at temperatures below 5°C.
Corresponding measures and
precautions must be taken to
prevent it.
An optional tank heater is
available as a REMKO accessory.
■
Fill the fuel container with clean
heating oil or diesel fuel
Do not use biodiesel
■
Use only clean, suitable contai-
ners for the filling procedure
Before the start-up of every appliance and every filling of the tank,
the fuel filter must be checked for
soiling or paraffin formation.
The filter is located directly next to
the tank filler neck. The fuel tank
may be filled only when the tank
filter has been inserted into the
filler neck.
CAUTION
All cable extensions may be
used only when unrolled.
6
CAUTION
!
The appliances may not be
placed and runed in fire and
explasition danger vicinities.
NOTE
Only clean fuel through a funnel with a fine filter fill.
Page 7
Shutdown
Notices regarding the safety
cut-off of the unit
The unit fuel supply takes place in
a single line system.
In this regard, the fuel supply to
the nozzle can be interrupted by
blowing air during the initial startup or after the fuel tank has been
completely emptied.
The automatic burner relay of the
appliances shut down due to malfunction in this case.
This shutdown due to malfunction
is indicated by the red pilot lamp
on the control panel.
Reset the automatic burner relay
by pushing this red pilot lamp.
☞
NOTE
The automatic burner relay can
get unlocked after a waiting
periode of 60 sec., only.
Heating with room thermostat (accessory)
The appliances operate fully automatically depending on the room
temperature.
1. Disconnect the
jumper plug 2.
2. Connect the plug 3
of the room thermostat 4 together with the thermostat socket
1 of the device.
1
3
3. Place the room thermostat (4)
at a suitable position in the
room.
The thermostat sensor may not
be in the path of direct hot air
flow and should not be placed
directly on a cold foundation.
4. Adjust the desired temperature
on the room thermostat.
1. Switch the operating
switch to the „0“
position (off).
NOTE
The supply air fan runs to cool
off the combustion chamber
further and switches off later
on its own. The fan may run
several times until it switches
off permanently!
2. In case of longer
downtimes,
disconnect the
unit from the
power mains.
CAUTION
Never interrupt the mains
connection before the entire
cool-down phase comes to
an end.
No warranty claims exist for
damage to the unit due to
overheating!
If the appliance does not start after
several start attempts,
read the „Trouble Shooting“
section
Refill fuel if necessary
NOTE
Never (except in emergency
situations) interrupt the mains
connection before the entire
cool-down phase comes to
an end.
4
5. Switch the
operating switch to the
„I“ position (on).
In case heating is needed, the unit
now switches on automatically and
then off when the desired room
temperature is reached.
NOTE
In case of longer downtimes or
storage of the unit, always fill
the fuel tank with heating oil
or diesel fuel.
7
Page 8
REMKO DZH
Maintenance and Care
The regular care and observance of
some basic prerequisites guarantee
malfunction-free operation and a
long service life of the unit.
After every heating period or independent of the previous operating conditions, the complete unit
including the combustion chamber
and burner must be cleaned of
soot, dust, and dirt.
CAUTION
!
Before all work on the appliance, the mains plug must
be removed from the mains
socket. Especially when the
appliance casing is open, there
is an acute danger of injury
due to the automatically activating fan.
■
For cleaning, use a clean,
slightly moistened cloth with
which you can wipe off the dirt
from the surface .
Do not use a water jet (highpressure cleaner)!
■
Do not use strong cleaning
agents that contain solvent.
Even in case of extreme
soiling, only use suitable
cleaning agent.
■
Clean the tank filter in the filler
neck of the fuel tank regularly.
■
Exchange the fuel filter (ob-
serving the direction of flow)
according to its condition, but
before every heating season
at the latest. The filter is in the
direct vicinity of the tank filler
neck. Note the direction of
flow!
■
Use only clean EL heating oil or
diesel.
Look for paraffin formation!
■
Allow only authorised, expert
personnel to clean the gauze
filter in the fuel pump (only
by DZH 90) and exchange the
nozzle.
■
Regularly check the safety
appliances for correct function.
■
In case of a weakening heating
capacity, formation of smoke,
and/or bad ignition, inspect the
unit and adjust the burner.
■
Observe the regular mainte-
nance and care intervals.
Parameters of initiating electrodes and air slide valve
Adjustment of the initiating electrodes
2 - 3
7
7
All dimensions are values in mm
Adjusting the air slide valve
Burner headAir slide valve
B
Dimension B:
DZH 20-2 = ca. 20 mm
DZH 30-2 = ca. 12 mm
DZH 50-2 = ca. 20 mm
DZH 90 = ca.14 mm
All dimensions are standard values in mm
■
Clean the fuel tank regularly
and then rinse it with clean fuel
or another suitable means.
Do not use water!
■
Always keep the burner head
clean.
■
Check parts subject to wear
such as the oil nozzle, seals,
and so on, and exchange them
if necessary.
We recommend that the oil
nozzle be changed in any case
before the beginning of every
heating season!
8
CAUTION
A safety- technical test
must be carried out after all
work at the appliances.
CAUTION
!
The exhaust values must be
checked and set by authorised,
expert personnel.
The flame must burn out
within the combustion chamber. The flame may not extend
outside of the combustion
chamber.
NOTE
Adjustment and maintenance
tasks may be performed only
by authorised expert
personnel!
Page 9
Trouble Shooting
Faults: Cause:
The supply air fan does not actuate. 2 – 3 – 4 – 6 – 7 – 8 – 25
The fan is running, but the burner does not ignite. 1 – 5 – 6 – 9 – 10 – 11 – 12 – 13 – 14 – 15 – 16 – 17
Das Gerät geht ohne Flammbildung auf Störung. 20 – 21 – 23 – 26
Das Gerät schaltet während des Betriebes aus. 4 – 5 – 6 – 7 – 8 – 9 – 10 – 11 – 13 – 15 – 16 – 17
(The pilot lamp on the automatic burner lights) 19 – 20 – 21 – 22 – 23 – 26
Formation of smoke during the unit is running 7 – 10 – 11 – 13 – 15 – 17 – 19 – 21 – 22
The appliance does not switch off in „0“ position. 18 – 25
CAUTION
Repair work on the electrical installation and on the burner may be carried out only by authorised, expert
personnel for safety-technical reasons.
Cause: Remedy:
1. Air bubbles in the fuel system during initial start up. Reset the fuel system by pushing the red pilot lamp.
Repead it 3 times if necessary.
2. The appliance does not have a voltage supply. Check the voltage supply and electrical connection.
3. No plug in the thermostat socket. Connect the thermostat or shunt plug with the thermostat socket.
4. The thermostat is set too low. Set the thermostat higher than room temperature.
5. The red pilot lamp of the burner relay is shining. Reset the burner relay by pushing the red pilot lamp.
6. Control relay fault. Change the control relay.
7. The motor is overloaded. Let the motor cool down.
(The fan is running irregularly or is blocked.) Check the fuel pump.
Check the electrical and mechanical functions of the motor.
8. The fuel pump is blocked. Check the fuel pump and exchange if necessary.
9. The fuel container is empty. Fill the container with clean fuel.
10. The oil filter is stopped up. Clean or exchange oil firter.
11. The nozzle is stopped up or has the wrong size. Exchange the nozzle (Pay attention to the right type and size).
12. The electrode is incorrectly adjusted, die isolation is defective. Adjust or exchange it.
13. The air inlet plate of the burner head is not correct or dirty. Adjust it with the CO2-Indicator and pump.
(CO2: 11 – 12 %, Bacharach: 0 – 1).
14. The solenoid valve does not open. Check the solenoid valve and exchange it if necessary.
15. The pump pressure is not correctly set. Adjust the pump pressur using a pressure gauge.
16. The pump coupling is defective. Exchange the pump coupling.
17. Leakage in the suction or in the fuel filter. Check and exchange if necessary.
18. The solenoid volve does not close. Temove the fuel line on the main filter. The flame extinguishes.
19. The protection grille of the supply air fan is dirty. Clean the protection grille.
20. The safety limiter (STB) switchs off. Check the air inlet grill and clean if necessary
and unlock the burner relay (only DZH 90 ).
21. Air bubbles in the fuel system. Start the appliance so that the air escapes through the nozzle.
Repead it 3 times if necessary.
22. Ventilation does not suffice. Open the door or windows.
23. The photoelectric cell is dirty or incorrectly adjusted. Clean the photoelectric cell or exchange it if defective.
25. The operation switch is without function. Check the operation switch and exchange it if necessary.
26. Paraffin formation in the fuel. Clean the fuel system; fill the contain with clean fuel.
Have a look at “Maintenance” too.
9
Page 10
REMKO DZH
Exploded view DZH 20-2
24
A
B
We reserve the right to make changes in dimensions and design in the interest of technical advances.
10
Page 11
Spare parts list
No.DesignationEDP-No.
01Combustion chamber, complete1111660
07Transport grip1103903
08Inspection cover 1111661
10Hose clamp1103762
11Fuel filter (disposable)1102146
12Intake guard grille 1111662
15Fan blade 200/311111663
16Fan housing 1111664
17Fan motor, complete. 75W1111665
18Motor carrier1111666
19Capacitor 3,151107114
20Tank cap 1102148
21Tank filter1103776
22Intake tube1111686
23Connecting nipple ¼“-12x1,751111667
No.DesignationEDP-No.
42Mounting plate1111675
43Nut1107134
44Photoelectric cell mount1111676
45Photoelectric cell 1108209
46Ignition cable with plug1107137
48Ignition electrode1107139
50Auxiliary Relay1107375
52Ignition transformer1107143
53Support plate PE1107188
55Switch cabinet housing1107189
56Operating switch1111677
58Seal housing1107190
59Jumper plug1101019
60Thermostat socket, complete1101018
62Mains cable with plug1107148
24Electrical module, complete 1107367
25Support housing1111668
26Bottom of housing 1111669
27Cool-down thermostat1107182
28Fuel tank1111670
29Stand stirrup1107121
30Protective cap1107122
31Fuel pump, complete1107123
32Magnet coil1103766
33Magnet coil core1111671
34Connecting nipple prssure line1111672
35Oil pressure line1111673
38GE coupling, complete1107129
39Connecting nipple intake line1111674
40Nozzle1107131
41Nozzle cradle1107132
63Pull relief 1107149
64Sealing ring OR 221111678
65Automatic burner relay1102239
66Relay socket1102534
67Plate PG1102533
68Relay fitting1107191
69Terminal strip1103781
70Burner pipe1111679
71Protective cap1111680
72Air slide1111681
73Support plate (STB)1111682
74Temperature limiter (STB)1111683
76Suction pipe PF1111684
77Suction pipe TF1111685
xx
Undercarriage, optional1011225
xx
Tank heater, optional1002518
xx = not shown
When ordering spare parts, always list the device number and the device type (see the type plate) in addition to the EDP number.
11
Page 12
REMKO DZH
Exploded view DZH 30-2/50-2
27
A
B
12
We reserve the right to make changes in dimensions and design in the interest of technical advances.
Page 13
Spare parts list
No.
DesignationDZH 30-2 DZH 50-2
EDP-No.EDP-No.
01 Combustion chamber, cpl. 11116901111705
02 Inspection cover11116911111706
05 Intake guard grille11116921111707
06 Fan blade11116931111708
07 Fan housing11116941111709
08 Fan motor, complete11116951111710
09 Motor carrier11116961111711
10 Capacitor11071601107174
12 Tank cap11021481102148
13 Tank filter11037761103776
14 Suction tube11116971111712
15 Connecting nipple11116671111667
17 Protective cap11071221107122
18 Transport stirrup11071631111713
No.
DesignationDZH 30-2 DZH 50-2
EDP-No.EDP-No.
40 Nozzle11071261111717
41 Nozzle cradle11071321107132
42 Mounting plate11116751111675
43 Nut11071341107134
44 Photoelectric cell mount11116761111676
45 Photoelectric cell 11082091108209
46 Ignition cable with plug11071371107137
48 Ignition electrode11071391107139
50 Auxiliary Relay11073751107375
52 Ignition transformer11071431107143
53 Support plate PE11071881107188
55 Switch cabinet housing11071891107189
56 Operating switch11116771111677
58 Seal housing11071901107190
19 Stand stirrup11071641107164
20 Sealing ring/Drain plug11037771103777
21 Drain plug11037781103778
22 Fuel tank11116991111714
23 Axle11071661107166
24 Wheel11021551102155
25 Hub cap11016231101623
26 Circlip11016221101622
27 Electrical module, cpl.11073671107367
28 Support housing11117001111715
29 Bottom of housing11117011111716
30 Cool-down thermostat11071821107182
31 Fuel pump, complete11071231107123
32 Magnet coil11037661103766
33 Magnet coil core11116711111671
Connecting nipple
34
pressure line
11116721111672
35 Oil pressure line11116731111673
38 GE coupling, complete11071291107129
Connecting nipple intake
39
line
11116741111674
59 Jumper plug11010191101019
Thermostat socket,
60
complete
11010181101018
62 Mains cable with plug11071481107148
63 Pull relief 11071491107149
64 Sealing ring OR 2211116781111678
65 Automatic burner relay11022391102239
66 Relay socket11025341102534
67 Plate PG11025331102533
68 Relay fitting11071911107191
69 Terminal strip11037811103781
70 Burner pipe11117021111702
71 Protective cap11116801111680
72 Air slide11116811111681
73 Support plate (STB)11116821111682
74 Temperature limiter (STB)11116831111683
76 Suction pipe PF11117031111703
77 Suction pipe TF11117041111704
78 Fuel filter (disposable)11021461102146
79 Hose clamp11037621103762
When ordering spare parts, always list the device number and the device type (see the type plate) in addition to the EDP number.
13
Page 14
REMKO DZH
Exploded view DZH 90
3
45
45
48
53 54 55 55A56
1
58
50
51
52
2
61 56546263
4
5
A
58
6
7
16
10
9
8
15 16
17
16
15
35
40
43
39
40
65
38
37
7156
70
44
29
56
36
72
73
35
15
11
22
21
25
24
29
303132
29
28
20
27
14
75
76
77
78 80
81
82 83 84
We reserve the right to make changes in dimensions
and design in the interest of technical advances.
Page 15
Spare parts list
No.
Designation
EDP no.
1Cover1107350
2Inspection cover1107351
3Combustion chamber cpl.1107352
4Temperature limiter (STB)1107353
5Air inlet plate1107354
6Solenoid coil1103766
7Fuel pump cpl.1103765
8Hose connection1102109
9Pump coupling1107355
10Fan motor cpl.1107356
11Condenser1107357
15Fuel hose1107104
16Hose clamp1103762
17Fuel filter (one-way)1102146
20Air inlet grille1107358
21Fan blade1107359
No.
Designation
EDP no.
44Lower cover1107370
45Nut1107371
48Re-cooling thermostat1107182
50Swivel disc1103743
51Nozzle1107372
52Nozzle mounting1103745
53Assembly plate1107373
54GE screw attachement1103749
55Ignition electrode1103747
56Ignition cable incl. plug1107137
58Oil pressure pipe1107125
61Screw nut1107134
62Photoelectric cell1108209
63Photo cell holder1301560
65Strain relief1107149
70Auxiliary relay1107375
22Fan housing1107360
24Suction pipe1107361
25Mount housing1107362
27Transport clamp1107363
28Stand clamp1107364
29Protection cap1107365
30Fuel container1107366
31Fuel filter1103776
32Tank lock1102148
35Electrical set cpl.1107367
36Axle1107368
37Wheel1101621
38Wheel cap1101623
39Retaining ring1101622
40electrical cable incl. plug1107148
Impact clamp
43
1107369
71Ignition transformer1107143
72Carrier plate PE1107188
73Plug connection1103781
75Shunt plug1101019
76Thermostat plug socket cpl.1101018
77Protection cap1101189
78Switch1102248
80Control box housing1107146
81Seal1107190
82Relay1102239
83Relay socket1102534
84Relay fitting1107191
xx
xx
xx = not shown
Seal for drain screw1103777
drain screw
1103778
When ordering spare parts, always list the device number and the device type (see the type plate) in addition to the EDP number.
15
Page 16
REMKO DZH
Proper Use
Due to their conception and equipping, the devices are designed
solely for heating and ventilation
purposes in industrial or commercial use (no private living area
heating).
The unit may be operated only by
accordingly trained personnel.
The manufacturer is not liable for
damage that occurs due to nonobservance of manufacturer instructions or the legal requirements or
due to unauthorised changes to
the device.
Customer Service and
Guarantee
The prerequisite for any warranty
claims is that the customer or its
recipient has returned the completed „Warranty Document“ included in delivery to REMKO GmbH
& Co. KG at the time of the sale
and commissioning of the unit.
The unit wastested several times at
the factory for perfect function.
If any malfunctions should
occur, however, which cannot be
eliminated by trouble shooting
measures performed by the operator, please consult your dealer or
contract partner.
Environmental Protection and Recycling
Disposal of packaging
When disposing of the packaging
material, think of the environment.
Our equipment is carefully packed
for transport and delivered in a
stable cardboard transport package
on a wooden pallet, if necessary.
The packaging materials are
environmentally friendly and can
be reused.
With the reuse of packaging material, you make a valuable contribution to the reduction of waste and
the preservation of raw materials.
You should thus dispose of the
packaging material at the corresponding disposal sites.
NOTE
Another operation other than
that described in these operating instructions is not
permitted.
Nonobservance leads to the
extinguishment of any liability
and warranty claims.
NOTE
Adjustment and maintenance
tasks may be performed only
by authorised expert
personnel.
Disposal of the old device
The equipment manufacturing
process is subject to constant quality control.
Only high-quality materials that
are recyclable to a great extent are
used.
You also contribute to environmental protection by guaranteeing
that your old unit is disposed of an
environmentally friendly manner.
For this reason, bring the old unit
only to an authorised recycling
company or to a corresponding
disposal site.
16
Page 17
Electrical wiring diagram
230 V / 50 Hz
STB
PELN
MV
ZE
C
FZ
NK
ZTM
~
12
BS
Legend:
3
11
14
4
56
2
RT
A1
HS
A2
7
3
89 10
1 2 3 4 5 678 N 9
1112
RS
BS = Operating switch
C = Condenser
FZ = Photoelecrtic cell
HS = Auxiliary relay
M = Motor
MV = Solenoid valve
We reserve the right to make changes in dimensions and design in the interest of technical advances.
NK = Re-cooling thermostat
RS = Relay socket
RT = Thermostat plug socket
STB = Safety limiter
ZE = Ignition electrode
ZT = Ignition transformer
17
Page 18
REMKO DZH
Maintenance log
Model ..................................Model No. ...................................
The unit must only be serviced by authorised specialists in compliance with the statutory requirements.
Page 19
Technical Data
Device type DZH 20-2DZH 30-2DZH 50-2DZH 90
Nominal heating capacitykW20364693
Air capacitym3/h35060514001800
FuelEL heating oil according to DIN 51603 or diesel fuel
Max. fuel consumption l/h2,013,624,629,38
Nozzle (Danfoss)
Pump pressure, approx.
Tank volume Ltr.174062105
Voltage supply V/Ph230/1~230/1~230/1~230/1~
FrequencyHz50505050
Max. nominal currentA1,01,31,83,7
Max. power consumptionW200290430690
Fuse protection (on site)A10101010
Noise pressure level LpA 1m
Total lengthmm800105010901400
1)
1)
2)
USG0,40/80°S0,60/80°S0,85/80°S1,75/80°S
bar11-1212-1314-1514-14,5
dB(A)74777879
Total widthmm300500500655
Total heightmm520615740890
Weightkg21374384
EDP no:116202116302116502116900
1)
The said pump nozzle sizes and pressures resulting from adjust tests to the test stand.
The oil flow was calibrated.
Due to product-specific nozzle / pressure and tolerances as well as the oil temperature, the detail
to be regarded as guidelines only.
2)
Noise measurement according to DIN 45635 - 01 - Cl. 3
We reserve the right to make changes in dimensions and design in the interest of technical advances.
19
Page 20
REMKO INTERNATIONAL
… and somewhere near you!
Take advantage of our experience and consulting services
Consulting
Through intensive training, we make
sure the expert knowledge of our
consultants is always up-to-date. This
has given us the reputation of being
more than just a good, reliable supplier:
REMKO, a partner
that helps solve problems.
Sales
REMKO not only provides an extensive
sales network in Germany and abroad,
but also unusually highly qualified sales
experts.
REMKO sales representatives are more
than just salespeople: they must also be
customer consultants in air conditioning
and heating technology.
Customer care
Our devices function precisely and reliably. If a malfunction appears, however,
REMKO Customer Care is on the job.
Our extensive network of experienced
dealers guarantees you constant, shortterm, and reliable service.
REMKO GmbH & Co. KG
Air conditioning and heating technology
Im Seelenkamp 12 D-32791 Lage
Postfach 1827 D-32777 Lage
Telephone +49 52 32 6 06-0
Telefax +49 52 32 6 06-2 60
E-mail [email protected]
Website www.remko.de
Subject to technical changes!
Loading...
+ hidden pages
You need points to download manuals.
1 point = 1 manual.
You can buy points or you can get point for every manual you upload.