Size:
1.58 Mb
Download

Model No. DTL52940

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for future reference.

Serial Number Decal

QUESTIONS?

If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLLFREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.

The trained technicians on our Customer Hot Line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-800-999-3756

Mon.–Fri.,6a.m.–6p.m. MST

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

USER'S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.proform.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6 TREADMILL OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10 HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24 TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30 HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

Note: An EXPLODED DRAWING is attached in the center of this manual.

PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read the following important precautions and information before operating the treadmill.

1.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of this treadmill are adequately informed of all warnings and precautions.

2.Use the treadmill only as described in this manual.

3.Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at least eight feet of clearance behind it and two feet on each side. Do not place the treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.

4.Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

5.Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol products are used or oxygen is administered.

6.Keep children under the age of 12 and pets away from the treadmill at all times.

7.The treadmill should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds. Never allow more than one person on the treadmill at a time.

8.Wear appropriate exercise clothes when using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes that could become caught in the treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.

9.When connecting the power cord (see page 10), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included) and plug the surge suppressor into a grounded circuit capable of carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance should be on the same circuit. Do not use an extension cord.

10.Use only a single-outletsurge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 9. To purchase a surge suppressor, see your local PROFORM dealer or call1-800-806-3651 and order part number 146148.

11.Failure to use a properly functioning surge suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may change speed or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.

12.Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.

13.Never move the walking belt while the power is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the treadmill is not working properly. (See BEFORE YOU BEGIN on page 5 if the treadmill is not working properly.)

14.Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the handrails while using the treadmill.

15.The treadmill is capable of high speeds. Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid sudden jumps in speed.

16.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

17.Never leave the treadmill unattended while it is running. Always remove the key, unplug the power cord, and move the reset/off circuit breaker to the off position when the treadmill is not in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the circuit breaker.)

18.Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 24.) You must be able to safely lift 45 pounds (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.

19.When folding or moving the treadmill, make sure that the storage latch is fully closed.

3

20.When using iFIT.com CDs and videos, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert you when the speed and/or incline of the treadmill is about to change. Always listen for the “chirp” and be prepared for speed and/or incline changes. In some instances, the speed and/or incline may change before the personal trainer describes the change.

21.When using iFIT.com CDs and videos, you can manually override the speed and incline settings at any time by pressing the speed and incline buttons. However, when the next “chirp” is heard, the speed and/or incline will change to the next settings of the CD or video program.

22.Always remove iFIT.com CDs and videos from your CD player or VCR when you are not using them.

23.Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the treadmill every three months.

24.Never drop or insert any object into any opening.

25.DANGER: Always unplug the power cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the procedures in this manual should be performed by an authorized service representative only.

26.The treadmill is intended for in-homeuse only. Do not use the treadmill in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons withpre-existinghealth problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

The decals shown below have been placed on your treadmill. If a decal is missing, or if it is not legible, please call our Customer Service Department toll-freeat1-800-999-3756and order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The decals are not shown at actual size.

4

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM® CS9e treadmill. The PROFORM CS9e treadmill combines advanced technology with innovative design to help you get the most from your exercise program in the convenience and privacy of your home. And when you’re not exercising, the unique PROFORM CS9e treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half the floor space of other treadmills.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-

ing this manual, call our Customer Service Department toll-freeat1-800-999-3756,Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays).

To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is DTL52940. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the treadmill (see the front cover of this manual for the location).

Before reading further, please review the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.

Book Holder

Fan

Accessory Tray

Console

Handrail

Handgrip Pulse Sensor

Key/Clip

Walking Belt

Reset/Off

Circuit Breaker

Foot Rail

Power Cord

BACK

RIGHT SIDE

Rear Roller

Adjustment Bolts

5

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking belt is coated withhigh-performancelubricant. During shipping, a small amount of lubricant may be transferred to the top of the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is a normal condition and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild,non-abrasivecleaner.

Assembly requires the included allen wrenches

and your own phillips screwdriver

,

rubber mallet

, and wire cutters

.

 

For help identifying assembly hardware, see the drawings below. Note: The assembly hardware and other small parts are packaged in separate part bags. If a part is not found in the part bags, check to see if the part has been preattached.

3/4” Screw (6)–2

3/4” Tek Screw (47)–8

1/4” Star Washer

(92)–4

5/16” x 1” Bolt

1/4” x 1” Bolt

(122)–4

(71)–4

 

4” Bolt (112)–2

1.With the help of a second person, carefully raise the Uprights (109) to the position shown.

Insert one of the Extension Legs (128) into the treadmill as shown. Make sure that the Extension Leg is turned so the Base Pad (100) is beneath it. Note: It may be helpful to tip the Uprights (109) forward as you insert the Extension Leg.

Insert the other Extension Leg (not shown) in the same way.

1

109

128

100

6

2.Remove the plastic ties and the wood brace from the Uprights (109).

Identify the left handrail, which has a hole in the indicated location, and the right handrail. Hold the right handrail near the right Upright (109), and insert the Wire Harness (83) into the large hole in the right handrail and out of the upper end as shown.

Next, hold the right handrail against the right Upright

(109).Tighten a 4” Bolt (112) three to four turns into the right Upright and the lower end of the right handrail. Tighten two 5/16” x 1” Bolts (122) into the upper end of the right handrail and the right Upright. Be careful not to drop the Bolts into the handrail. If necessary, raise or lower the handrail to thread the Bolts into the Upright.

Firmly tighten all three Bolts.

Attach the left handrail as described above. Note: There is not a wire harness in the left Upright (109).

3.With the help of another person, hold the console assembly near the right Upright (109) and the left Upright (not shown).

Connect the Wire Harness (83) to the wire harness in the console assembly. Make sure to connect the connectors properly (see the inset drawing); the connectors should slide together easily and snap into place. If the connectors do not slide together easily and snap into place, turn one connector and try to connect them again.IF THE CONNECTORS ARE NOT CON-

NECTED PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY BE DAMAGED WHEN THE POWER IS TURNED ON. Insert the excess wire harnesses back into the right handrail.

Set the console assembly on the right Upright (109) and the Left Upright (not shown). Thread two 1/4” x 1” Bolts

(71)with 1/4” Star Washers (92) into each side of the console assembly. After you have started all four

Bolts, tighten them.

2

 

122

 

Brace

Left

 

Handrail

83

 

 

109

 

122

Hole

Right

 

Handrail

 

112

 

109

 

112

3

 

 

Console

 

Assembly

 

83

Right Handrail

109

92

71

83

7

4. With the help of a second person, carefully tip the

4

99

100

Uprights (109) down to the position shown. Make sure

that the Extension Legs (128) remain in the Uprights.

 

109

47

 

 

 

Press the two Base Endcaps (99) into the base of the

99

 

 

Uprights (109). See the inset drawing. Make sure that

 

 

 

 

 

the angle of each Base Endcap matches the angle of the

 

 

 

Upright.

 

100

67

Attach each Extension Leg (128) with two 3/4” Tek

 

47

47

 

 

Screws (47) and a Round Base Pad (67) as shown.

 

128

 

(Note: Attach the lower Screw [without the Round Base

 

 

Pad] first.) Attach the two Base Pads (100) with four 3/4”

 

 

 

Tek Screws. Note: There are no screw holes in theBase

 

67

 

Endcaps (99). Press firmly on the screwdriver when

 

 

 

47

 

tightening the 3/4” Tek Screws (47).

 

99

With the help of a second person, carefully raise the

 

 

 

Uprights (109) so the Base Pads (100) are resting on the

 

128

109

floor.

 

 

5. Remove the knob from the pin. Make sure that the collar

5

 

 

and the spring are on the pin as shown. Insert the pin

 

 

 

 

 

into the Latch Housing (75), and tighten the knob back

 

 

 

onto the pin.

 

 

 

Raise the Frame (54) to the vertical position. While an-

 

 

76

 

Hole

 

other person holds the Frame, hold the Latch Housing

 

 

 

 

 

(75) against the inside of the Frame. Thread two 3/4”

 

 

 

Screws (6) several turns into the Latch Housing and the

 

 

 

Frame.

 

 

 

Align the pin with the hole in the Left Handgrip (76) by

 

 

 

sliding the Latch Housing (75) up or down. Make sure

 

Pin

Collar

that the pin can be inserted fully into the hole. Hold

 

 

12

75

the Latch Housing in place and tighten the two 3/4”

 

Screws (6). Be careful not to overtighten the Screws.

 

54

6

 

 

 

Pull the knob to the right and carefully lower the Frame

 

Notch

 

(54) to the floor. Press the Latch Cover (12) into the left

 

Spring

side of the Frame. See the inset drawing. Make sure that

 

 

 

 

Knob

the notch in the Latch Cover is positioned on the Frame

 

 

 

 

 

as shown.

 

 

 

Note: Over a period of use, the Latch Housing (75) may

 

 

 

need to be adjusted again to align the pin with the hole in

54

12

 

the Left Handgrip (76).

 

 

 

 

6.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included allen wrenches in a secure place. The large allen wrench is used to adjust the walking belt (see page 27). To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.

8

If you purchase the optional chest pulse sensor (see page 23), follow the steps below to install the receiver and the short jumper wire included with the chest pulse sensor.

1.Make sure that the power cord is unplugged. Remove the indicated 3/4” Screw (6) and the Access Door (94) from the back of the Console Back (95).

2.Connect the wire on the receiver (A) to the indicated wire extending from the Console Back (95). Remove the paper from the adhesive pad on the back of the receiver.

Hold the receiver so the small cylinder is near the lower edge of the receiver and is facing the Console Back as shown. Firmly press the receiver onto the indicated corner of the Access Door (94). Note: If there are two screws included with the chest pulse sensor and two plastic posts on the inside of the Access Door, attach the receiver to the plastic posts on the Access Door with the two screws.

 

95

Wire

 

A

 

Cylinder

94

 

6

3.Make sure that no wires are pinched. Reattach the Access Door (94) with the 3/4” Screw (6). The other wires included with the receiver may be discarded.

9

TREADMILL OPERATION

THE PERFORMANT LUBETM WALKING BELT

Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with PERFORMANT LUBETM, ahigh-performancelubricant.

IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking belt or the walking platform. Such substances will deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.

HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD

DANGER: Improper connection of theequipment-groundingconductor can result in an increased risk of electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the product is properly grounded. Do not modify the plug provided with theproduct—ifit will not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.

Your treadmill, like any other type of sophisticated electronic equipment, can be seriously damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’s power. Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can result from weather conditions or from other appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the possibility of your treadmill being damaged, always use a surge suppressor with your treadmill (see drawing 1 at the right). To purchase a surge suppressor, see your local PROFORM dealer or call 1-800-806-3651 and order part number 146148.

Use only a single-outletsurge suppressor that is UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules. The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for 120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a properly functioning surge suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may change speed or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.

This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This product is equipped with a cord having

an equipment-groundingconductor and a grounding plug.Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances. Important: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.

This product is for use on a nominal 120-voltcircuit, and has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in drawing 1 below. A temporary adapter that looks like the adapter illustrated in drawing 2 may be used to connect the surge suppressor to a2-polereceptacle as shown in drawing 2 if a properly grounded outlet is not available.

1

Grounded Outlet Box

 

Surge Suppressor

 

Grounding Pin

Grounding Pin

Grounded Outlet

Grounding Plug

 

2

Grounded Outlet Box

Adapter

Surge Suppressor

Lug

Metal Screw

The temporary adapter should be used only until a properly grounded outlet (drawing 1) can be installed by a qualified electrician.

The green-coloredrigid ear, lug, or the like extending from the adapter must be connected to a permanent ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover. Whenever the adapter is used it must be held in place by a metal screw.Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is grounded before using an adapter.

10