Peerless-AV WL-SR560M-200 - Installation User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

Wireless TV Cart for 47" to 65" Flat Panel Displays

Models: WL-SR560M-200

Max Load Capacity:

150 lb (68 kg) screen

50 lb (22.7 kg) per shelf

2300 White Oak Circle • Aurora, Il 60502 • (800) 865-2112 • Fax: (800) 359-6500 • www.peerless-av.com

ISSUED: 08-24-12 SHEET #: 180-9037-2 10-30-12

NOTE: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact your local distributor.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, and fully understands these instructions.

Never exceed the Maximum Load Capacity on page 1.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

The cart is not affixed or secured to the floor, and may therefore tip over and/or fall if screen and/or stand is shaken or hit. Always monitor children and do not let children play alone around stand as they could get hurt by a falling screen. Not recommended for use in areas with heavy traffic.

Tools Needed for Assembly

 

level

 

phillips screwdriver

 

Table of Contents

 

Parts List........................................................................................................................................................................

3, 4, 5

Assembling Cart .....................................................................................................................................................................

6

Wireless Receiver Assembly and Power Module Assembly Installation...............................................................................

11

Installing Adapter Brackets .................................................................................................................................................

12

Attaching Universal Adapter Plate....................................................................................................................................

...14

Wireless Receiver Assembly and Power Module Assembly Setup.......................................................................................

15

Cord Management...............................................................................................................................................................

18

2 of 19

ISSUED: 08-24-12 SHEET #: 180-9037-2 10-30-12

Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product.

Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

Parts List

 

WL-SR560M-200

 

Description

Qty. Part Number

A

screen mount bracket

1

201-1156

B

hook plate

1

201-1157

C

shelf support

1

201-1158

D

base

1

009-1223

E

universal plate

1

201-1110

F

adapter bracket

2

201-1510

G

upright

1

580-1180

H

top cover

1

590-1210

I

1/4-20 x 12mm decorative screw

22

520-2325

J

1/4-20mm nut

10

530-1050

L

3/8-16 x 2.5" socket screw

3

520-9550

M

7/32" allen wrench

1

560-9715

N

4 mm allen wrench

2

560-9646

O

8/32 nylock nut

6

530-1038

P

shelf pan

1

009-1225

Q

6 mm allen wrench

1

560-9716

R

left leg

1

009-1296

S

right leg

1

009-1295

T

wheel caster

2

600-0044

U

wheel caster/brake

2

600-0045

V

joint connector nut

4

530-1037

W

3/8-16 x 1.5" screw bolt

4

520-1329

X

M10 x .402 ID lock washer

3

540-9424

Z

3/16 allen wrench

1

560-0071

AA

wireless receiver assembly

1

180-1092

BB

power module assembly

1

180-1015

CC

enclosure mounting bracket, small

4

120-1195

DD

enclosure mounting bracket, large

4

120-1196

EE

lock nut 1/4-20

8

530-1021

FF

cable tie anchor

2

590-9469

GG cable tie .187 x 7.5 lg.

8

590-1168

HH cable tie .04 x 5.75 lg.

2

560-9711

II

cable management sheath

1

590-9468

JJ

M10 x 15 mm socket screw

4

520-9262

3 of 19

ISSUED: 08-24-12 SHEET #: 180-9037-2 10-30-12

Parts List continued

P

A

G

 

 

 

N

B

JJ

M

Z

R

U

 

T

 

S

F

AA

E

EE

FF

GG

 

O

L

X C

I

Q W

J

D

V H

CC

BB

DD

HH

Some parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

II

4 of 19

ISSUED: 08-24-12 SHEET #: 180-9037-2 10-30-12

Security Adapter Bracket Fasteners

M4 x 12 mm (6)

M5 x 12 mm (4)

M6 x 12 mm (4)

 

 

 

510-1079

M8 x 15 mm (6)

 

 

 

520-1064

520-1050

M6 x 20 mm (4)

 

 

 

 

520-1068

M5 x 25 mm (4)

 

 

 

 

520-9554

 

 

 

 

 

520-1122

M4 x 25 mm (4)

 

 

 

510-1082

M6 x 25 mm (4)

M8 x 25 mm (4)

 

M6 x 30 mm (4)

520-1101

 

520-1211

 

520-1067

 

multi-washer (6)

 

 

 

 

M8 x 40 mm (4)

580-1036

 

 

 

 

 

520-1152

 

I.D. .22" (5.6 mm) (4)

I.D. .34" (8.7 mm ) (4)

 

540-1057

 

540-1059

 

 

 

Additional Wireless Components

Quick Start Guide

wireless transmitter (1)

vga to rca adapter (1)

plastic stand (1)

remote (1)

install guide (1)

(180-1202)

(180-1006)

(180-1205)

(180-1207)

 

(LIT-0905)

 

 

 

 

 

User Manual and Installation Guide

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro Wireless Multimedia Kit

 

 

 

 

 

Models:

 

 

 

 

 

HDS200

 

 

 

 

 

HDS200-2

 

 

 

 

 

HDS200-3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HDS200-4

 

 

 

3v battery (1)

12v power adapter (1)

ir flasher (1)

hdmi cable (2)

instruction sheet (1)

(180-0008)

(180-1004)

(180-1009)

(600-0234)

(180-9023)

5 of 19

ISSUED: 08-24-12 SHEET #: 180-9037-2 10-30-12

1

Insert right leg (S) into base housing (D) as shown in fig. 1.1. Then align holes in right leg with holes in base

housing (D). Fasten base housing to right leg using two 3/8-16 x 1.5" bolts (W) and two joint connectors (V). Tighten

 

using 3/16" allen wrench (Z) and 7/32" allen wrench (M) as shown in fig.1.2.

 

 

NOTE: Left and right legs can be identified by looking at the cart from the front.

 

 

Repeat for left side with left leg (R).

 

 

 

fig. 1.1

fig. 1.2

 

 

D

 

V

 

S

 

S

 

FRONT OF CART

 

 

 

 

 

W

 

FRONT OF LEG

 

 

2

Insert casters (U & T) into holes of support legs (R & S) and hand thread to secure. Attach casters with brake (U) to

the back of left and right support legs (R & S). Attach casters without brake (T) to front of support legs as shown.

 

NOTE: Lock brakes on casters to avoid sudden movements during installation.

 

 

 

HAND THREAD

 

 

R

S

 

 

 

HOLD WHEEL

 

 

 

 

U

T

 

 

 

 

6 of 19

ISSUED: 08-24-12 SHEET #: 180-9037-2 10-30-12

+ 13 hidden pages