NordicTrack EXERCISE CYCLE 30507.0 User Manual

Loading...
NordicTrack EXERCISE CYCLE 30507.0 User Manual

Model No. 30507.0

Serial No.

Serial

Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, please call:

1-888-936-4266

Mon.–Fri. 8h00 until 17h00 EST (excluding holidays).

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER'S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.nordictrack.com

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19 CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22 HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the exercise cycle.

1.Read all instructions in this manual and all warnings on the exercise cycle before using the exercise cycle. Use the exercise cycle only as described in this manual.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the exercise cycle are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.The exercise cycle is intended for home use only. Do not use the exercise cycle in

a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Keep the exercise cycle indoors, away from moisture and dust. Place the exercise cycle on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there is enough clearance around the exercise cycle to mount, dismount, and use the exercise cycle.

5.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under the age of 12 and pets away from the exercise cycle at all times.

7.Wear appropriate clothes when exercising; do not wear loose clothes that could become caught on the exercise cycle. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

8.The exercise cycle should not be used by persons weighing more than 115 kg (250 lbs.).

9.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

10.Always keep your back straight when using the exercise cycle; do not arch your back.

11.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

12.The decal shown on page 3 has been placed on the exercise cycle. If the decal is missing, or if it is not legible, please call the toll-free telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

2

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for selecting the new NordicTrack® SL 728 exercise cycle. Cycling is one of the most effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance, and toning the entire body. The SL 728 exercise cycle offers an impressive array of features to let you enjoy this healthful exercise in the convenience and privacy of your home.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the exercise cycle. If you have questions

after reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is 30507.0. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the exercise cycle (see the front cover of this manual).

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

FRONT

Handgrip Pulse Sensor

Fan

Handlebar

Console

Water Bottle Holder*

Adjustment Knob

Pedal/Strap

Wheel

Seat

Leveling Foot

Seat Handle

Handle

RIGHT SIDE

REAR

*No water bottle is included

3

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable wrench

and Phillips screw-

driver

.

 

Use the part drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 21. The second number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.

M6 Nylon

M6 Washer

M8 Split

M4 x 16mm

M4 x 22mm

Round Head

Locknut (72)–4

(88)–4

Washer (55)–14

Screw (80)–4

Screw (60)–2

M6 x 16mm Button

M6 x 36mm Button

M8 x 16mm Button

M8 x 19mm Button

Screw (81)–4

Bolt (76)–4

Screw (54)–6

Screw (77)–4

 

M8 x 50mm Button

M10 x 36mm Button

 

 

Screw (52)–4

 

Screw (78)–4

 

 

M10 x 63mm Bolt Set (62)–1

 

1.Attach the Left Front Stabilizer (15) to the left side of the Frame (1) with three M8 x 16mm Button Screws (54) and three M8 Split Washers (55).

Attach the Right Front Stabilizer (not shown) to the right side of the Frame (1) in the same way.

1

 

17

15

 

1

 

55

 

55

 

54

 

54

4

2.While another person lifts the rear of the Frame (1), attach the Rear Stabilizer (16) to the Frame with four M8 x 50mm Button Screws (52) and four M8 Split Washers (55).

3. Turn the Adjustment Knob (7) into the Frame (1).

4.While another person holds the Upright (2) near the Frame (1), connect the Upper Wire Harness (42) to the Lower Wire Harness (43). Next, carefully pull the Upper Wire Harness up through the Upright while inserting the Upright into the Frame. Attach the Upright with an M10 x 63mm Bolt Set (62). Be careful to avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses (42, 43).

Attach the Water Bottle Holder (74) to the Upright (2) with two M4 x 22mm Screws (60).

5.The Console (4) requires four “D” batteries (not included); alkaline batteries are recommended. Remove the battery cover from the bottom of the Console. Next, insert four batteries into the battery compartment; make sure that the batteries are oriented as shown by the diagram inside the battery compartment.

Reattach the battery cover.

2

 

 

 

1

 

 

16

 

 

55

55

 

52

52

 

 

3

 

 

 

7

 

 

1

 

4

 

 

 

2

74

 

 

 

 

Make sure

 

 

the Wire

42

 

Harnesses

62

do not get

 

 

pinched and

43

60

62

1

damaged

 

during this

 

 

step.

5

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

Batteries

 

Battery

 

 

Cover

 

5

6.While another person holds the Console (4) near the Upright (2), connect the Upper Wire Harness (42) to the wire harness on the Console, and connect the Pulse Extension Wire (51) to the pulse wire on the Console. Insert the excess wiring into the Upright.

Attach the Console (4) to the Upright (2) with four M4 x 16mm Round Head Screws (80). Be careful to avoid pinching the wires and wire harnesses.

7.Hold the Right Handlebar (5) near the Upright (2), and connect the Pulse Extension Wire (51) to the Pulse Wire (75).

Attach the Right Handlebar (5) to the Upright (2) with two M6 x 36mm Button Bolts (76) and two M6 Nylon Locknuts (72). Be careful to avoid damaging the

Pulse Wires (51, 75).

Attach the Left Handlebar (3) to the Upright (2) in the same way.

8.Mate the Backrest Cover (10) to the Backrest (8), and hold the Backrest Cover in place. Next, attach the Backrest and the Backrest Cover to the Seat Bracket (11) with four M10 x 36mm Button Screws (78).

6

6

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

Be careful

 

80

to avoid

 

pinching

 

 

 

42

the Wire

 

Harnesses.

 

 

 

 

51

80

 

2

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

76

 

 

5

3

51

75

 

2

72

 

 

 

 

Be careful to

 

 

avoid pinching

 

 

the Pulse

 

 

Wires.

8

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

10

 

 

78

 

 

11

 

78

 

9.Attach the Seat (9) to the Seat Bracket (11) with four M6 x 16mm Button Screws (81) and four M6 Washers (88).

10.Attach the Seat Bracket (11) to the Seat Carriage (41) with four M8 x 19mm Button Screws (77) and four M8 Split Washers (55).

11.Identify the Left Pedal (22), which is marked with an “L.” Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the Left Pedal counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm (24). Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown) clockwise into the Right Crank Arm (not shown). Important:

Tighten both Pedals as firmly as possible. After using the exercise cycle for one week, retighten the Pedals.

Adjust the Left Pedal Strap (25) to the desired position, and press the end of the Left Pedal Strap onto the tab on the Left Pedal (22). Adjust the Right Pedal Strap (not shown) in the same way.

9

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

11

 

 

88

 

88

81

 

81

 

10

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

55

 

 

77 11

 

 

55

 

 

77

77

55

41

 

11

 

24

 

25

 

 

Tab

22

 

12.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle. Note: After assembly is completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise cycle to protect the floor.

7

HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE

HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS

HOW TO ADJUST THE HANDLEBARS

To adjust the pedal

 

The handlebars can

 

straps, first pull the

 

be adjusted to the

 

ends of the straps

 

position that is the

 

off the tabs on the

 

most comfortable for

 

pedals. Adjust the

Pedal

you. To adjust the

Upright

straps to the

handlebars, first

Handlebar

desired position,

Strap

raise the handlebars

Adjustment

and then press the

Tab

so that the upright is

ends of the straps

not resting on the

Knob

 

 

back onto the tabs.

 

adjustment knob.

 

 

 

Next, turn the

 

 

 

adjustment knob

 

 

 

counterclockwise to

 

HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT

 

raise the handlebars

 

 

or clockwise to lower them. Then, rest the upright on

 

 

The seat can be

 

the adjustment knob.

 

 

 

 

adjusted forward or

Seat

 

 

backward to the

 

 

 

 

 

position that is the

 

 

 

most comfortable

 

 

 

for you. To adjust

 

 

 

the seat, push

 

 

 

down on the seat

 

 

 

handle, slide the

 

 

 

seat to the desired

 

 

 

position, and then

Handle

 

 

pull up on the han-

 

 

 

 

 

dle to lock the seat

 

 

 

in place.

 

 

 

8

+ 16 hidden pages