Nordictrack NTEL05011.0, E 5.7 NTEL05011.0 User Manual

Loading...
Nordictrack NTEL05011.0, E 5.7 NTEL05011.0 User Manual

www.nordictrack.com

Model No. NTEL05011.0

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number Decal

QUESTIONS?

If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing, DO NOT

CONTACT THE STORE; please contact Customer Care.

IMPORTANT: Please register this product (see the limited warranty on the back cover of this manual) before contacting Customer Care.

CALL TOLL-FREE:

1-800-TO-BE-FIT

(1-800-862-3348) Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT

ON THE WEB: www.nordictrackservice.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6 HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15 FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26 PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27 EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.

NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical before using your elliptical. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1.Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

2.Use the elliptical only as described in this manual.

3.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical are adequately informed of all precautions.

4.The elliptical is intended for home use only. Do not use the elliptical in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

5.Keep the elliptical indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the elliptical in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

6.Place the elliptical on a level surface, with at least 3 ft. (0.9 m) of clearance in the front and rear of the elliptical and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the elliptical.

7.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

8.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the elliptical at all times.

9.The elliptical should not be used by persons weighing more than 300 lbs. (136 kg).

10.Wear appropriate clothes while exercising; do not wear loose clothes that could become caught on the elliptical. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.

11.Hold the handlebars or the upper body arms when mounting, dismounting, or using the elliptical.

12.The heart rate monitor is not a medical device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

13.The elliptical does not have a freewheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling speed in a controlled way.

14.Keep your back straight while using the elliptical; do not arch your back.

15.Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the revolutionary NORDICTRACK® E 5.7 elliptical. The E 5.7 elliptical provides an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the elliptical. If you have questions after

reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Length:

5 ft. 8 in. (173 cm)

Width:

2 ft. 2 in. (66 cm)

 

Console

Handlebar

Speaker

Heart Rate Monitor

 

Upper Body Arm

Accessory Tray

Pedal

Wheel

 

Roller

Ramp Handle

 

 

Ramp

Handle

 

Leveling Foot

 

4

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART

Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.

M5 Washer

M8 Washer

M10

Split

16mm Wave

M8 Locknut

(132)–2

(102)–4

 

(97)–8

Washer

(105)–8

Washer (54)–2

 

M4 x 16mm

M6 x 12mm Button

M8 x 13mm

M8 x 38mm

Screw (101)–16

Screw (103)–8

Button Screw (82)–8

Button Bolt (96)–4

 

M10 x 25mm

M10 x 122mm

Button Screw

Button Screw (104)–4

(131)–4

 

5

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons.

Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until you complete all assembly steps.

To identify small parts, see page 5.

In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires the following tools:

one Phillips screwdriver

one rubber mallet

Assembly may be easier if you have your own set of wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.

1.With the help of a second person, place some of the packing materials (not shown) under the rear of the Frame (1). Have the second person hold the Frame to prevent it from tipping while you complete this step.

Attach the Rear Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1) with two M10 x 122mm Button Screws (104) and two M10 Split Washers (105).

Remove the packing materials from under the rear of the Frame (1).

2.Press the Cover Mounts (106) on the underside of the Rear Stabilizer Cover (15) into the Rear Stabilizer (2).

1

2 1

104 105

2

15

106

2

6

3.With the help of a second person, place some of the packing materials (not shown) under the front of the Frame (1). Have the second person hold the Frame to prevent it from tipping while you complete this step.

Attach the Front Stabilizer (6) to the Frame (1) with two M10 x 122mm Button Screws (104) and two M10 Split Washers (105).

Remove the packing materials from under the front of the Frame (1).

4.Orient the Upright (4) as shown. Have a second person hold the Upright near the Frame (1).

See the inset drawing. Locate the wire tie in the lower end of the Upright (4). Tie the wire tie to the Upper Wire (110). Then, pull the upper end of the wire tie until the Upper Wire is routed through the Upright.

Tip: To prevent the Upper Wire (110) from falling into the Upright (4), secure the Upper Wire with the wire tie.

3

6

104

105

1

4

Wire

 

 

Tie

 

110

 

4

 

110

Wire

Tie 1

7

5.Tip: Avoid pinching the Upper Wire (110). Set the Upright (4) on the Frame (1).

Attach the Upright (4) with four M10 x 25mm Button Screws (131) and four M10 Split Washers (105).

6.Using a plastic bag to keep your fingers clean, apply some of the included grease to the Pivot Axle (35) and to two 16mm Wave Washers (54).

Insert the Pivot Axle (35) through the Upright (4) and center it. Tip: It may be helpful to use a rubber mallet.

Identify the Right Upper Body Leg (60), which is marked with a “Right” sticker, and orient it as shown.

Slide a 16mm Wave Washer (54) and the Right Upper Body Leg (60) onto the right side of the Pivot Axle (35).

Repeat these actions for the Left Upper Body Leg (46).

Tighten an M8 x 13mm Button Screw (82) and an M8 Washer (97) into each end of the Pivot Axle (35) at the same time.

5

110

6

46

Avoid pinching the

Upper Wire (110)

4

131

105

131

1

105

4

35 Grease

54

60

97

82

8

7.Identify the Right Upper Body Arm (61), which is marked with a “Right” sticker, and orient it as shown.

Slide the Right Upper Body Arm (61) onto the Right Upper Body Leg (60).

Attach the Right Upper Body Arm (61) with two M8 x 38mm Button Bolts (96) and two M8 Locknuts (102). Make sure that the Locknuts are in the hexagonal holes.

Repeat this step for the Left Upper Body Arm (47).

7

47

Hexagonal Holes

102

60

61

96

8. Untie and discard the wire tie on the Upper Wire

8

(110).

 

While a second person holds the Console (7)

 

near the Upright (4), connect the wires on the

 

Console to the Upper Wire (110) and to the

 

Sensor Wires (63).

 

Insert the excess wire into the Upright (4) or into

 

the Console (7).

 

7

63

110

4

9

9.Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the Console (7) to the Upright (4) with four M4 x 16mm Screws (101).

10.Identify the Right Pedal Arm (58), which is marked with a “Right” sticker, and orient it as shown.

Attach a Pedal (49) to the Right Pedal Arm (58) with four M6 x 12mm Button Screws (103).

Repeat this step for the Left Pedal Arm (44) and the other Pedal (49).

9

7

Avoid pinching the wires

101

4

101

10

44

49

49

58

103

103

10

+ 22 hidden pages