Precautions for Removing of Battery TerminalINFOID:0000000010119028
• When removing the 12V battery terminal, turn OFF the ignition
switch and wait at least 30 seconds.
NOTE:
ECU may be active for several tens of seconds after the ignition
switch is turned OFF. If the battery terminal is removed before ECU
stops, then a DTC detection error or ECU data corruption may
occur.
• For vehicles with the 2-batteries, be sure to connect the main battery and the sub battery before turning ON the ignition switch.
NOTE:
If the ignition switch is turned ON with any one of the terminals of
main battery and sub battery disconnected, then DTC may be
detected.
• After installing the 12V battery, always check "Self Diagnosis Result" of all ECUs and erase DTC.
NOTE:
The removal of 12V battery may cause a DTC detection error.
SEF289H
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
•To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
•Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see “SRS AIR BAG”.
•Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
•When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, never use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with
a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
•When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
INFOID:0000000009948780
ACC-2
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ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM
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< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000009948781
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JPBIA2878GB
1. Accelerator pedal assembly2.
A. Locating pin
: Vehicle front
: N·m (kg-m, in-lb)
Accelerator pedal stopper
(Under floor carpet)
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000009948782
REMOVAL
1.Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.
2.Loosen mounting bolts, and remove accelerator pedal assembly.
CAUTION:
•Never disassemble accelerator lever. Never remove accelerator pedal position sensor from
accelerator lever.
•Avoid impact from dropping etc. during handling.
•Be careful to keep accelerator lever away from water.
3.Fold the floor carpet and remove accelerator pedal stopper.
•Remove pedal stopper by turning it counterclockwise with fingers.
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INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
•Insert locating pin into vehicle side to position accelerator pedal assembly. Tighten mounting bolts to accelerator pedal assembly.
ACC-3
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ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM
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< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
Inspection
INFOID:0000000009948783
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
•Check accelerator pedal moves smoothly within the whole operation range when it is fully depressed and
released.
•Check accelerator pedal securely returns to the fully released position.
•For the electrical inspection of accelerator pedal position sensor. Refer to EC-383, "
- CAUTION:
When harness connector of accelerator pedal position sensor is disconnected, perform “ACCELERATO R PED A L REL E ASED POSITION LEAR N ING”. Refer to EC-19, "ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Reference 1···Refer to AV-52, " Symptom Table" (audio system) or AV-54, " Symptom Table" (hands-free phone
system).
DETAILED FLOW
1.CHECK SYMPTOM
Check the malfunction symptoms by performing the following items.
•Interview the customer to obtain the malfunction information (conditions and environment when the malfunction occurred).
•Check the symptom.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM
Perform the relevant diagnosis referring to the diagnosis chart by symptom. Refer to AV-5 2, "
(audio system) or AV-54 , "Symptom Table" (hands-free phone system).
>> GO TO 3.
Symptom Table"
3.REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
>> GO TO 4.
AV-4
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< BASIC INSPECTION >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
4.FINAL CHECK
Perform the operation to check that the malfunction symptom is solved or any other symptoms are present.
Is there any symptom?
YES>> GO TO 2.
NO>> INSPECTION END
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AV-5
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AUDIO SYSTEM
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< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
AUDIO SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000009949533
JSNIA5425GB
iPod® is a trademark of Apple inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000009949534
AUDIO SYSTEM
Audio functions
×: Applicable
®
Models without iPod® connection function
AM/FM radio××
CD××
AUX connection××
®
connection
iPod
Speed sensitiv e volume—×
Hands-free phone system—×
iPod® is a trademark of Apple inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.
—×
Models with iPod
hands-free phone system
When the audio system is on, radio signals are received by the radio antenna. The audio unit then sends
audio signals to the each speaker.
FUNCTION DESCRIPTION
AM/FM Radio Mode
•AM/FM radio tuner is built into audio unit.
•Radio signals are received by radio antenna, next they are amplified by antenna amp., and finally the they
are input to audio unit. (Antenna amp. is built into antenna base.)
•Audio unit outputs the sound signal to each speaker.
connection function and
CD Mode
•CD function is built into audio unit.
•Audio unit outputs sound signal to each speaker when CD is inserted to audio unit.
iPod® Connection
•Connect iPod® and iPod adapter with wire harness and iPod adapter input iPod sound signal from iPod®.
•When iPod mode is selected, iPod adapter outputs iPod sound signal to audio unit.
•Audio unit outputs the sound signal to each speaker.
AV-6
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AUDIO SYSTEM
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< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
AUX Connection
•When the external device is connected to the AUX (auxiliary) input jack of the audio unit, the external device
inputs a sound signal to the audio unit.
•When AUX mode is selected, audio unit outputs sound signal to each speaker.
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
A
Speed Sensitive Volume
•Volume level of this system gone up and down automatically in proportion to the vehicle speed.
•The control level can be selected by the customer.
Hands-free phone system
For further information about the hands-free phone system, refer to AV-9, "System Description".
Component Parts LocationINFOID:0000000009949535
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1. Tweeter LH2. Front door speaker LH3. Rear door speaker LH
4. Antenna rod5. Antenna base (antenna amp.)6. Rear door speaker RH
7. TEL adapter unit8. TEL antenna9. Front door speaker RH
A. Floor spacer removed conditionB. A/C finisher removed condition
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000009949540
Part nameDescription
•Inputs TEL voice signal or voice guidance signal from TEL adapter unit and
outputs it to the front door speaker during reception.
Audio unit
Front door speaker
Twe et er
Steering switch
Microphone
•Audio unit and TEL adapter unit exchange data by AV communication.
•Inputs steering switch signal (operation signal) from steering switch through
TEL adapter unit.
Receives TEL voice and voice guidance signals from audio unit.
•The hands-free phone system can be operated.
•Steering switch signal (operation signal) is output to TEL adapter unit
•Steering switch signal (operation signal) is output to audio unit through TEL
adapter unit.
•Uses when operating the hands-free phone.
•Outputs microphone signal (TEL voice signal) to the TEL adapter unit.
•The power (microphone VCC) is supplied from the TEL adapter unit.
AV-10
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< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
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HANDS-FREE PHONE SYSTEM
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
TEL adapter unit
TEL antenna
Part nameDescription
•Inputs the TEL voice signal from TEL antenna during reception and outputs
into the audio unit.
•Inputs the TEL voice signal from microphone during speech recognition and
outputs it to the TEL antenna.
Connects with the cellular phone via Bluetooth
cates the TEL voice signal.
®
communication and communi-
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AV-11
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AUDIO UNIT)
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< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AUDIO UNIT)
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000009949541
AUDIO UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
Self-diagnosis mode can check the following items.
•Display all icons and segments
•Audio unit hardware/software/CD mechanism/EEPROM versions
•Satellite radio version
•Audio CD changer version
•iPod hardware/software versions
Operation Procedure
1.Turn ignition switch to the ON position.
2.Turn the audio unit off.
3.While pressing the “1” button, turn the volume control dial clockwise or counterclockwise 30 clicks or more. When the self-diagnosis mode is started, a short beep will be heard.
4.Initially, all display segments will be illuminated.
5.Press the “DISP TEXT” switch to enter version diagnostics.
“Soft” (audio software version) is displayed.
JPNIA1650ZZ
JPNIA1651ZZ
AV-12
JPNIA1652ZZ
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AUDIO UNIT)
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< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
6.Press the “DISP TEXT” switch again to display the “Hard” (audio
hardware version).
7.Press the “DISP TEXT” switch again to display the “CD Mech”
(CD mechanism version).
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
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8.Press the “DISP TEXT” switch again to display the “EEP” (audio
unit EEPROM version).
9.Press the “DISP TEXT” switch again to display the “SDARS”
(satellite radio version).
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AUDIO UNIT)
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< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
10. Press the “DISP TEXT” switch again to display the “CHG” (audio
CD changer version). If audio CD changer is not connected,
“FFFFFF” is displayed.
11. Press the “ DISP T EXT” s witch again t o dis p lay t h e “iP o dS” ( i Pod
software version). “FFFFFF” is displayed when communication
signals between the audio unit and iPod adapter include a malfunction.
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
JPNIA1657ZZ
12. Press the “DISP TEXT” switch again to display the “iPodH” (iPod
hardware version). “FFFFFF” is displayed when communication
signals between the audio unit and iPod adapter include a malfunction.
Finishing Self-diagnosis Mode
Self-diagnosis Mode is canceled when turning ignition switch OFF.
JPNIA1658ZZ
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AV-14
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TEL ADAPTER UNIT)
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< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TEL ADAPTER UNIT)
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000009949542
HANDS-FREE PHONE SYSTEM ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS
During on board diagnosis the diagnosis function of TEL adapter unit starts with the operation of the steering
switch and performs the diagnosis when ignition switch ACC.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS ITEM
The on board diagnosis has 3 modes: the self-diagnosis mode that performs the trouble diagnosis, the
speaker adaptation data deleting mode and the hands-free phone system initialization mode.
CAUTION:
•Perform the diagnosis with the vehicle stopped.
•Perform STEP2 if necessary.
STEPMODEDescription
The self-diagnosis mode performs the microphone test and
STEP 1Self-diagnosis
Hands-free phone system initialization
STEP 2
Speaker adaptation data deleting
SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Self-diagnosis mode reads out the self-diagnosis results and indicates DTC on the audio screen.
NOTE:
•Error count is read out simultaneously when reading out the DTC name.
•The errors are read out continuously when some errors occur at the same time. The DTC displays are combined and displayed. For example, DTC 01100 is displayed when DTC 01000 and DTC 00100 are indicated
at the same time.
Self-diagnosis results
DTC
(Audio screen)
DTC 10000Internal failureTEL adapter unit
DTC 01000Bluetooth antenna open
DTC 00100Bluetooth antenna shorted
DTC 00010Button ladder A is stuck
DTC 00001Button ladder B is stuck
DTC 00000There are no failure records to report—
Failure massagePossible causes
the diagnosis of TEL adapter unit, TEL antenna and steering
switch, and then reads out the results with the sound and indicates them on the audio screen.
Hands-free phone system initialization mode can perform
the initialization of hands-free phone system.
The speaker adaptation data deleting mode can delete the
speaker adaptation data.
TEL antenna
Steering swi tc h
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The Details of Error Count
The error count guides “0” when the error occurs. The next time it counts up “1” if it is normal with the ignition
switch ON. It continues the count up unless the initialization of hands-free phone system is performed.
AV-15
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TEL ADAPTER UNIT)
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< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
FLOW CHART OF TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
JSNIA2498GB
AV-16
Page 21
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
AUDIO UNIT
AUDIO UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009949543
1.CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuses of the audio unit are not blown.
Power sourceFuse No.
Battery34
Ignition switch ACC or ON20
Is inspection result OK?
YES>> GO TO 2.
NO>> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2.CHECK AUDIO UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between the audio unit and ground.
Signal nameConnector No.Terminal No.Ignition switch positionVoltage
Battery power supply
ACC power supply7ACCBattery voltage
Is inspection result OK?
YES>> INSPECTION END
NO>> Check harness between audio unit and fuse.
YES>> GO TO 2.
NO>> Be sure to eliminate the cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between iPod adapter harness connector and ground.
Signal nameConnector No.Terminal No.Ignition switch positionVoltage
Battery power supply
ACC power supply3ACC
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>> INSPECTION END
NO>> Check harness between iPod adapter and fuse.
M99
TEL ADAPTER UNIT
5OFF
Battery voltage
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AV-17
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
TEL ADAPTER UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK FUSES
Check that the following fuses of the TEL adapter unit are not blown.
Power sourceFuse No.
Battery34
Ignition switch ACC or ON20
Ignition switch ON or start2
Is inspection result OK?
YES>> GO TO 2.
NO>> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between TEL adapter unit harness connector and ground.
Signal nameConnector No.Terminal No.Ignition switch positionVoltage
Battery power supply
ACC power supply2ACCBattery voltage
IGN power supply3ONBattery voltage
Is inspection result OK?
YES>> GO TO 3.
NO>> Check harness between TEL adapter unit and fuse.
B54
1OFFBattery voltage
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
INFOID:0000000009949545
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect TEL adapter unit connector.
3.Check continuity between TEL adapter unit harness connector and ground.
Signal nameConnector No.Terminal No.Ignition switch positionContinuity
GroundB544OFFExisted
Is inspection result OK?
YES>> INSPECTION END
NO>> Repair harness or connector.
AV-18
Page 23
TELEPHONE ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
TELEPHONE ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009949546
When telephone is being used, TEL adapter unit transmits telephone ON signal to audio unit.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009949547
1.CHECK CONTINUITY TELEPHONE ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect TEL adapter unit connector and audio unit connector.
3.Check continuity between TEL adapter unit harness connector and audio unit harness connector.
TEL adapter unitAudio unit
ConnectorTerminalConnectorTerminal
B5411M4954Existed
Continuity
4.Check continuity between TEL adapter unit harness connector and ground.
TEL adapter unit
ConnectorTerminal
B5411Not existed
Ground
Continuity
Is inspection result OK?
YES>> GO TO 2.
NO>> Repair harness or connector.
2.CHECK TELEPHONE ON SIGNAL
1.Connect audio unit connector and TEL adapter unit connector.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Check voltage between audio unit harness connector and ground.
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Audio unit
ConnectorTerminal
Ground
M4954
Is inspection result OK?
YES>> INSPECTION END
NO>> Replace audio unit. Refer to AV-61 , "
Condition
While using hands-free
phone system.
While not using hands-free
phone system.
Exploded View".
Voltag e
(Approx.)
0 V
5.0 V
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AV-19
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MICROPHONE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
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< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
MICROPHONE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009949548
TEL adapter unit supplies power to microphone. The microphone transmits the sound voice to the TEL
adapter unit.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009949549
1.CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN TEL ADAPTER UNIT AND MICROPHONE CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect TEL adapter unit connector and microphone connector.
3.Check continuity between TEL adapter unit harness connector and microphone harness connector.
TEL adapter unitMicrophone
ConnectorTerminalConnectorTerminal
B54
7
R21
294
1
Continuity
Existed82
4.Check continuity between TEL adapter unit harness connector and ground.
TEL adapter unit
ConnectorTerminal
B54
7
29
Ground
Continuity
Not existed
Is inspection result OK?
YES>> GO TO 2.
NO>> Repair harness or connector.
2.CHECK MICROPHONE POWER SUPPLY
1.Connect TEL adapter unit connector.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Check voltage between TEL adapter unit harness connector and ground.
TEL adapter unit
ConnectorTerminal
B54295.0 V
Ground
Voltage
(Approx.)
Is inspection result OK?
YES>> GO TO 3.
NO>> Replace TEL adapter unit. Refer to AV-66 , "
Exploded View".
3.CHECK MICROPHONE SIGNAL
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Connect microphone connector.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Check signal between TEL adapter unit harness connector.
AV-20
Page 25
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
MICROPHONE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
TEL adapter unitTEL adapter unit
ConnectorTerminalConnectorTerminal
B547B548Give a voice.
Is inspection result OK?
YES>> INSPECTION END
NO>> Replace microphone. Refer to AV-67 , "
ConditionReference value
Exploded View".
SKIB3609E
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AV-21
Page 26
CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
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< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009949550
TEL adapter unit identifies the vehicle model according to the control signal and performs the control.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009949551
1.CHECK CONTINUITY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect TEL adapter unit connector.
3.Check continuity between TEL adapter unit harness connector and ground.
TEL adapter unit
ConnectorTerminals
22
B54
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>> Replace TEL adapter unit. Refer to AV-66 , "Exploded View".
NO>> Repair harness or connector.
23
24
27
Ground
Continuity
Existed
AV-22
Page 27
STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL A CIRCUIT (STEERING SWITCH TO TEL ADAPT-
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
ER UNIT)
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL A CIRCUIT (STEERING SWITCH TO TEL
ADAPTER UNIT)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009949552
•Transmits the steering switch signal to TEL adapter unit.
•Transmits the steering switch signal to audio unit through TEL adapter unit.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009949553
1.CHECK STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL A (STEERING SWITCH TO TEL ADAPTER UNIT) CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect TEL adapter unit connector and spiral cable connector.
3.Check continuity between TEL adapter unit harness connector and spiral cable harness connector.
TEL adapter unitSpiral cable
ConnectorTerminalConnectorTerminal
B5412M3324Existed
4.Check continuity between TEL adapter unit harness connector and ground.
TEL adapter unit
ConnectorTerminal
B5412Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>> GO TO 2.
NO>> Repair harness or connector.
Ground
Continuity
Continuity
2.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE
Check spiral cable.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>> GO TO 3.
NO>> Replace spiral cable. Refer to SR-14, "
Exploded View".
3.CHECK TEL ADAPTER UNIT VOLTAGE
1.Connect TEL adapter unit connector and spiral cable connector.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Check voltage between TEL adapter unit harness connector.
(+)(−)
TEL adapter unit
ConnectorTerminalConnectorTerminal
B5412B54145.0 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>> GO TO 4.
NO>> Replace TEL adapter unit. Refer to AV-66, "
Voltage
(Approx.)
Exploded View".
4.CHECK STEERING SWITCH
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check steering switch. Refer to AV-24, "
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>> INSPECTION END
NO>> Replace steering switch. Refer to AV-68, "
Component Inspection".
Exploded View".
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AV-23
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STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL A CIRCUIT (STEERING SWITCH TO TEL ADAPT-
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ER UNIT)
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
Component Inspection
Measure the resistance between the steering switch connector terminals 14 to 17 and 15 to 17.
Standard
Between terminals 14 and 17
switch ON
SEEK DOWN switch ON: Approx. 315 – 327 Ω
SEEK UP switch ON: Approx. 119 – 123 Ω
SOURCE switch ON: Approx. 0 Ω
Between terminals 15 and 17
switch ON
VOL UP switch ON: Approx. 119 – 123 Ω
VOL DOWN switch ON: Approx. 0 Ω
: Approx. 709 – 737 Ω
: Approx. 315 – 327 Ω
INFOID:0000000009949554
JSNIA2808GB
AV-24
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STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL B CIRCUIT (STEERING SWITCH TO TEL ADAPT-
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ER UNIT)
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL B CIRCUIT (STEERING SWITCH TO TEL
ADAPTER UNIT)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009949555
•Transmits the steering switch signal to TEL adapter unit.
•Transmits the steering switch signal to audio unit through TEL adapter unit.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009949556
1.CHECK STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL B (STEERING SWITCH TO TEL ADAPTER UNIT) CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect TEL adapter unit connector and spiral cable connector.
3.Check continuity between TEL adapter unit harness connector and spiral cable harness connector.
TEL adapter unitSpiral cable
ConnectorTerminalConnectorTerminal
B5413M3331Existed
4.Check continuity between TEL adapter unit harness connector and ground.
TEL adapter unit
ConnectorTerminal
B5413Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>> GO TO 2.
NO>> Repair harness or connector.
Ground
Continuity
Continuity
2.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE
Check spiral cable.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>> GO TO 3.
NO>> Replace spiral cable. Refer to SR-14, "
Exploded View".
3.CHECK TEL ADAPTER UNIT VOLTAGE
1.Connect TEL adapter unit connector and spiral cable connector.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Check voltage between TEL adapter unit harness connector.
(+)(−)
TEL adapter unit
ConnectorTerminalConnectorTerminal
B5413B54145.0 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>> GO TO 4.
NO>> Replace TEL adapter unit. Refer to AV-66, "
Voltage
(Approx.)
Exploded View".
4.CHECK STEERING SWITCH
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check steering switch. Refer to AV-26, "
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>> INSPECTION END
NO>> Replace steering switch. Refer to AV-68, "
Component Inspection".
Exploded View".
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AV-25
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STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL B CIRCUIT (STEERING SWITCH TO TEL ADAPT-
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ER UNIT)
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
Component Inspection
Measure the resistance between the steering switch connector terminals 14 to 17 and 15 to 17.
Standard
Between terminals 14 and 17
switch ON
SEEK DOWN switch ON: Approx. 315 – 327 Ω
SEEK UP switch ON: Approx. 119 – 123 Ω
SOURCE switch ON: Approx. 0 Ω
Between terminals 15 and 17
switch ON
VOL UP switch ON: Approx. 119 – 123 Ω
VOL DOWN switch ON: Approx. 0 Ω
: Approx. 709 – 737 Ω
: Approx. 315 – 327 Ω
INFOID:0000000009949557
JSNIA2808GB
AV-26
Page 31
STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL GND CIRCUIT (STEERING SWITCH TO TEL
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
ADAPTER UNIT)
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL GND CIRCUIT (STEERING SWITCH TO TEL
ADAPTER UNIT)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009949558
•Transmits the steering switch signal to TEL adapter unit.
•Transmits the steering switch signal to audio unit through TEL adapter unit.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009949559
1.CHECK STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT (STEERING SWITCH TO TEL ADAPTER UNIT)
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect TEL adapter unit connector and spiral cable connector.
3.Check continuity between TEL adapter unit harness connector and spiral cable harness connector.
TEL adapter unitSpiral cable
ConnectorTerminalConnectorTerminal
B5414M3333Existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>> GO TO 2.
NO>> Repair harness or connector.
Continuity
2.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE
Check spiral cable.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>> GO TO 3.
NO>> Replace spiral cable. Refer to SR-14, "Exploded View".
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.Connect TEL adapter unit connector.
2.Check continuity between TEL adapter unit harness connector and ground.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
TEL adapter unit
ConnectorTerminal
B5414Existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>> GO TO 4.
NO>> Replace TEL adapter unit. Refer to AV-66, "
Ground
Continuity
Exploded View".
4.CHECK STEERING SWITCH
Check steering switch. Refer to AV-2 7, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>> INSPECTION END
NO>> Replace steering switch. Refer to AV-68, "
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009949560
Measure the resistance between the steering switch connector terminals 14 to 17 and 15 to 17.
Exploded View".
K
L
M
AV
O
P
AV-27
Page 32
STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL GND CIRCUIT (STEERING SWITCH TO TEL
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
ADAPTER UNIT)
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
Standard
Between terminals 14 and 17
switch ON
SEEK DOWN switch ON: Approx. 315 – 327 Ω
SEEK UP switch ON: Approx. 119 – 123 Ω
SOURCE switch ON: Approx. 0 Ω
Between terminals 15 and 17
switch ON
VOL UP switch ON: Approx. 119 – 123 Ω
VOL DOWN switch ON: Approx. 0 Ω
: Approx. 709 – 737 Ω
: Approx. 315 – 327 Ω
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
JSNIA2808GB
AV-28
Page 33
STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL A CIRCUIT (TEL ADAPTER UNIT TO AUDIO UNIT)
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL A CIRCUIT (TEL ADAPTER UNIT TO AUDIO
UNIT)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009949561
•Transmits the steering switch signal to TEL adapter unit.
•Transmits the steering switch signal to audio unit through TEL adapter unit.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009949562
1.CHECK STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL A CIRCUIT (TEL ADAPTER UNIT TO AUDIO UNIT)
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect audio unit connector and TEL adapter unit connector.
3.Check continuity between audio unit harness connector and TEL adapter unit harness connector.
Audio unitTEL adapter unit
ConnectorTerminalConnectorTerminal
M466B5417Existed
Continuity
4.Check continuity between audio unit harness connector and ground.
Audio unit
ConnectorTerminal
M466Not existed
Ground
Continuity
Is inspection result normal?
YES>> GO TO 2.
NO>> Repair harness or connector.
2.CHECK AUDIO UNIT VOLTAGE
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
1.Connect audio unit connector and TEL adapter unit connector.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Check voltage between audio unit harness connector terminals.
(+)(−)
Audio unit
ConnectorTerminalConnectorTerminal
M466M46153.3 V
Voltag e
(Approx.)
Is inspection result normal?
YES>> Replace TEL adapter unit. Refer to AV-66, " Exploded View".
NO>> Replace audio unit. Refer to AV-61 , "Exploded View".
K
L
M
AV
O
P
AV-29
Page 34
STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL B CIRCUIT (TEL ADAPTER UNIT TO AUDIO UNIT)
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL B CIRCUIT (TEL ADAPTER UNIT TO AUDIO
UNIT)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009949563
•Transmits the steering switch signal to TEL adapter unit.
•Transmits the steering switch signal to audio unit through TEL adapter unit.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009949564
1.CHECK STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL B CIRCUIT (TEL ADAPTER UNIT TO AUDIO UNIT)
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect audio unit connector and TEL adapter unit connector.
3.Check continuity between audio unit harness connector and TEL adapter unit harness connector.
Audio unitTEL adapter unit
ConnectorTerminalConnectorTerminal
M4616B5418Existed
4.Check continuity between audio unit harness connector and ground.
Audio unit
ConnectorTerminal
M4616Not existed
Is inspection result normal?
YES>> GO TO 2.
NO>> Repair harness or connector.
Ground
Continuity
Continuity
2.CHECK AUDIO UNIT VOLTAGE
1.Connect audio unit connector and TEL adapter unit connector.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Check voltage between audio unit harness connector terminals.
(+)(−)
Audio unit
ConnectorTerminalConnectorTerminal
M4616M46153.3 V
Is inspection result normal?
YES>> Replace TEL adapter unit. Refer to AV-66 , "Exploded View".
NO>> Replace audio unit. Refer to AV-61, " Exploded View".
Voltage
(Approx.)
AV-30
Page 35
STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL GND CIRCUIT (TEL ADAPTER UNIT TO AUDIO
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
UNIT)
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL GND CIRCUIT (TEL ADAPTER UNIT TO AUDIO UNIT)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009949565
•Transmits the steering switch signal to TEL adapter unit.
•Transmits the steering switch signal to audio unit through TEL adapter unit.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009949566
1.CHECK STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT (TEL ADAPTER UNIT TO AUDIO UNIT)
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect audio unit connector and TEL adapter unit connector.
3.Check continuity between audio unit harness connector and TEL adapter unit harness connector.
Audio unitTEL adapter unit
ConnectorTerminalConnectorTerminal
M4615B5419Existed
Is inspection result normal?
YES>> GO TO 2.
NO>> Repair harness or connector.
Continuity
2.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
1.Connect audio unit connector.
2.Check continuity between audio unit harness connector and ground.
Audio unit
ConnectorTerminal
M4615Existed
Is inspection result normal?
YES>> Replace TEL adapter unit. Refer to AV-66, " Exploded View".
NO>> Replace audio unit. Refer to AV-61 , "
Ground
Continuity
Exploded View".
I
J
K
L
M
AV
O
AV-31
P
Page 36
AUDIO UNIT
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION
AUDIO UNIT
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000009949567
TERMINAL LAYOUT
JSNIA2828ZZ
PHYSICAL VALUES
Te rm i n al
(Wire color)
+–Signal name
2
(W)
4
(V)
6
(W/G)15(L/B)
7
(L/Y)
3
Sound signal front speaker
(P)
LH
5
Sound signal rear speaker
(R/B)
Ground ACC power supplyInput
LH
Steering swi tc h si gnal AInput
Description
Input/
Output
Output
Output
Condition
Ignition
switch ONSound output
Ignition
switch ONSound output
Keep pressing SOURCE
switch
Ignition
switch
Ignition
switch
ACC
Keep pressing SEEK UP
switch
ON
Keep pressing SEEK
DOWN switch
Except for above3.3 V
Reference value
(Approx.)
SKIB3609E
SKIB3609E
0 V
0.9 V
1.6 V
—Battery voltage
AV-32
Page 37
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
AUDIO UNIT
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
Te rm i n al
(Wire color)
+–Signal name
9
(W)
8
(B/R)
Illumination control signalInput
Description
Input/
Output
Ignition
switch
OFF
Condition
•Lighting switch 1ST
•When meter illumination
is maximum
•Lighting switch 1ST
•When meter illumination
is step 11
•Lighting switch 1ST
•When meter illumination
is minimum
Reference value
(Approx.)
JPNIA1687GB
JPNIA1686GB
0 V
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
11
(G)
13
(LG)
16
(GR/R)15(L/B)
18
(L)
12
(R)
14
(GR)
Ground
Sound signal front speaker
RH
Sound signal rear speaker
RH
Steering sw itch signal BInput
Vehicle speed si gnal
(8-pulse)
Output
Output
Input
Ignition
switch ONSound output
Ignition
switch ONSound output
Keep pressing VOL DOWN
Ignition
switch
Ignition
switch
switch
Keep pressing VOL UP
switch
ON
Except for above3.3 V
When vehicle speed is approx. 40 km/h (25 MPH)
ON
SKIB3609E
SKIB3609E
0 V
0.9 V
NOTE:
The maximum voltage varies depending on the specification
(destination unit).
I
J
K
L
M
AV
O
P
19
(L)
Ground Battery power supplyInput
Ignition
switch
OFF
—Battery voltage
AV-33
JSNIA0012GB
Page 38
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
AUDIO UNIT
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
Te rm i n al
(Wire color)
+–Signal name
21
(R)
23
(B)
28—Shield————
48
(SB)
49
(LG)
54
(O)
25
iPod sound signal LHInput
(W)
27
iPod sound signal RHInput
(G)
AV co mmun icat ion s igna l
—
(H)
AV co mmun icat ion s igna l
—
(L)
Ground TEL ON signalInput
Description
Input/
Output
Input/
Output
Input/
Output
Condition
Ignition
switch
Ignition
switch
Ignition
switch
When iPod mode is selected
ON
When iPod mode is selected
ON
———
———
While using hands-free
phone system
While not using hands-free
ON
phone system
Reference value
(Approx.)
SKIB3609E
SKIB3609E
0 V
5.0 V
56
(BR)
58—Shield————
61Ground Antenna amp. ON signalOutput
62—AM–FM mainInput———
Sound signal
57
(TEL voice, voice guid-
(Y)
ance)
Input
Ignition
switch
Ignition
switch
During voice guide output
with the switch
ON
pressed
ON
—12.0 V
SKIB3609E
AV-34
Page 39
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
TEL ADAPTER UNIT
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
TEL ADAPTER UNIT
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000009949568
TERMINAL LAYOUT
JPNIA0011ZZ
PHYSICAL VALUES
Te rm i n al
(Wire color)
+–Signal name
1
Ground Battery power supplyInput
(R)
2
Ground ACC power supplyInput
(L)
3
(LG)
Ground Ignition signalInput
4
Ground Ground—
(B)
Description
Input/
Output
Ignition
switch
OFF
Ignition
switch
ACC
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ON
Condition
Reference value
(Approx.)
—Battery voltage
—Battery voltage
—Battery voltage
—0 V
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
7
(L)
9
(BR)
11
(SB)
8Microphone signalInput
Sound signal
10
(TEL voice, voice guid-
(Y)
ance)
Ground TEL ON signalOutput
Output
Ignition
switch ONGive a voice.
Ignition
switch
Ignition
switch
During voice guide output
with the switch
ON
pressed.
While using hands-free
phone system.
While not using hands-free
ON
phone system.
0 V
5.0 V
AV-35
L
M
SKIB3609E
AV
O
SKIB3609E
P
Page 40
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
TEL ADAPTER UNIT
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
Te rm i na l
(Wire color)
+–Signal name
12
(W)
13
(SB)
17
(GR)
18
(P)
22
(B)
23
(B)
24
(B)
27
(B)
28
(O)
14
(GR)
(GR)
Ground Control signal—
Ground Control signal—
Ground Control signal—
Ground Control signal—
Ground
Steering switc h si gnal AInput
14
Steering switc h si gnal BInput
19
Steering switc h si gnal AOutput
(L)
19
Steering switc h si gnal BOutput
(L)
Vehic le speed si gn al
(2-pulse)
Description
Input/
Output
Input
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ON
Condition
Keep pressing SOURCE
switch.
Keep pressing SEEK UP
switch.
Keep pressing SEEK
DOWN switch.
Keep pressing
switch.
Except for above.5.0 V
Keep pressing VOL DOWN
switch.
Keep pressing VOL UP
switch.
Keep pressing switch.
Except for above.5.0 V
Keep pressing SOURCE
switch.
Keep pressing SEEK UP
switch.
Keep pressing SEEK
DOWN switch.
Except for above.3.3 V
Keep pressing VOL DOWN
switch.
Keep pressing VOL UP
switch.
Except for above.3.3 V
—0 V
—0 V
—0 V
—0 V
NOTE:
The maximum voltage varies depending on the specification
(destination unit).
When vehicle speed is approx. 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Reference value
(Approx.)
0 V
1.3 V
2.5 V
3.4 V
0 V
1.3 V
2.5 V
0 V
0.9 V
1.6 V
0 V
0.9 V
AV-36
JSNIA0015GB
Page 41
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
TEL ADAPTER UNIT
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
Te rm i n al
(Wire color)
+–Signal name
29
Ground Microphone power supplyOutput
(R)
33—TEL antenna signalInput—
34—Shield————
35
(SB)
36
(LG)
39
(Y/R)
40
(Y/R)
41
(SB)
42
(SB)
AV com muni cat ion si gna l
—
(H)
AV com muni cat ion si gna l
—
(L)
—Date line————
—Date line————
—Date line————
—Date line————
Description
Input/
Output
Input/
Output
Input/
Output
Condition
Ignition
switch
ON
Not connected to TEL antenna connector.
———
———
—5.0 V
Reference value
(Approx.)
5.0 V
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
AV
I
J
K
L
M
O
P
AV-37
Page 42
IPOD ADAPTER
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
IPOD ADAPTER
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000009949569
TERMINAL LAYOUT
JSNIA0618ZZ
PHYSICAL VALUES
Te rm i na l
(Wire color)
+–Signal name
1
(R)
2
(B)
3
(L/Y)
4
(LG)
5
(L)
6
(GR)
7
(LG)
8
(LG)
13
(W)
(G)
Ground ACC power supplyInput
Ground Battery power supplyInput
Ground iPod battery charge 12 VOutput
iPod sound signal LHOutput
14
iPod sound signal RHOutput
AV co mmun icat ion s igna l
—
(L)
—USB D+ signal————
—USB D− signal————
Description
Input/
Output
Input/
Output
Condition
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ACC
Ignition
switch
OFF
Ignition
switch
ON
When iPod mode is selected.
When iPod mode is selected.
—Battery voltage
———
—Battery voltage
Connected to iPod
®
Reference value
(Approx.)
SKIB3609E
SKIB3609E
12.0 V
AV-38
Page 43
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
IPOD ADAPTER
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
Te rm i n al
(Wire color)
+–Signal name
9
(P)
10
(L)
11
(O)
Ground
Ground
Ground ACCESSORY-IDENTIFY—
Communication signal
(iPod adapter→iPod
Communication signal
®
(iPod
Description
→iPod adapter)
®
)
Input/
Output
Output
Input
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ON
Condition
The wave pattern is displayed just after iPod connection.
Connected to iPod
Connected to iPod
®
®
Reference value
(Approx.)
JPNIA0462GB
NOTE:
After the wave pattern display,
the value continues Approx 3.3 V
JPNIA0462GB
0 V
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
12
(G/R)23(G/Y)
15—Shield————
16
(SB)
17
Ground Ground—
(B)
19—Shield————
20
(BR)
(W/B)
(G/O)
Ground iPod battery charge 5 VOutput
21
Ground
22
Ground ACCESSORY-DETECT—
iPod sound signal RHInput
AV com muni cat ion si gna l
—
(H)
iPod connection recognition signal
Input/
Output
Input
Ignition
switch
Ignition
switch
Ignition
switch
Ignition
switch
Ignition
switch
When iPod mode is selected.
ON
———
— 0 V
ON
Connected to iPod
ON
Not connected to iPod
Connected to iPod
ON
Connected to iPod
ON
®
®
®
®
I
J
SKIB3609E
K
L
M
5.0 V
AV
4.0 V
0 V
O
0 V
P
24
(G/O)23(G/Y)
iPod sound signal LHInput
Ignition
switch
When iPod mode is selected.
ON
AV-39
SKIB3609E
Page 44
AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
WIRING DIAGRAM
AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000009949570
JRNWD0574GB
AV-40
Page 45
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
AV
H
I
J
K
L
M
O
JRNWD0575GB
AV-41
P
Page 46
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
JRNWD0576GB
AV-42
Page 47
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
AV
H
I
J
K
L
M
O
JRNWD0577GB
AV-43
P
Page 48
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
JRNWD0658GB
AV-44
Page 49
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
AV
H
I
J
K
L
M
O
JRNWD0659GB
AV-45
P
Page 50
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
JRNWD0660GB
AV-46
Page 51
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
AV
H
I
J
K
L
M
O
JRNWD0661GB
AV-47
P
Page 52
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
JRNWD0662GB
AV-48
Page 53
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
AV
H
I
J
K
L
M
O
JRNWD0663GB
AV-49
P
Page 54
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
JRNWD0664GB
AV-50
Page 55
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
AV
H
I
J
K
L
M
O
JRNWD0665GB
AV-51
P
Page 56
AUDIO SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
AUDIO SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000009949571
AUDIO SYSTEM
SymptomsCheck itemsPossible malfunction location / Action to take
Audio unit does not start.—
No sound from all speakers.
No sound comes out.
Noise is mixed with audio.
Radio is not received or poor
reception.
Only a certain speaker (front right, front
left, rear right, or rear left,etc.) does not
output sound.
Noise comes out from all speakers.Malfunction in audio unit.
Noise comes out only from a certain
speaker (front right, front left, rear right,
or rear left,etc.).
Noise is mixed with radio only (when the
car hits a bump or while driving over bad
roads).
•Other audio sounds are normal.
•Any radio cannot be received or poor
reception is caused even after moving
to a service area with good reception
(e.g. a place with clear view and no obstacles generating external noises).
Audio unit power supply and ground circuit.
Refer to AV- 17, "
Audio unit power supply and ground circuit.
Refer to AV- 17, "
•Poor connector connection of speaker.
•Sound signal circuit malfunction between audio unit
and speaker.
•Malfunction in speaker.
•Malfunction in audio unit.
•Poor connector connection of speaker.
•Sound signal circuit malfunction between audio unit
and speaker.
•Malfunction in speaker.
• Poor installation of speaker (e.g. backlash and looseness)
•Malfunction in audio unit.
•Poor connector connection of antenna or antenna feeder.
•Loose antenna base mounting nut.
Refer to AV-6 5, "
•Antenna amp. ON signal circuit malfunction.
•Poor connector connection of antenna or antenna feeder.
•Loose antenna base mounting nut.
Refer to AV-6 5, "
AUDIO UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure".
AUDIO UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure".
Exploded View".
Exploded View".
RELATED TO iPod
®
Trouble Diagnosis Chart by Symptom
Connect another iPod® and check if the symptom is reproduced or not. If the symptom is reproduced, diagnose the vehicle. If no malfunction is detected, replace the iPod harness.
NOTE:
•It is unable to read a connection between iPod
®
•Charging of iPod
with no 5 V charging circuit is not supported. (e.g. iPod 1G mechanical scroll wheel, iPod
SymptomsCheck itemsPossible malfunction location / Action to take
•iPod sound signal circuit between audio unit and iPod
There is no sound from the iP-
®
od
.
Other audio sounds are normal.
adapter.
•iPod sound signal circuit between iPod
adapter.
®
AV-52
and iPod
Page 57
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
AUDIO SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
SymptomsCheck itemsPossible malfunction location / Action to take
•iPod battery charging is normal.
•iPod software and hardware version
are displayed when performing audio
unit self-diagnosis.
“iPod No connect” is displayed
when “iPod” switch is pressed.
®
cannot charge the bat-
iPod
tery.
iPod® is a trademark of Apple inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.
•iPod battery charging is normal.
•iPod software and hardware version
are not displayed when performing audio unit self-diagnosis.
iPod battery charge does not work.
Not chargeable even when connecting
other iPod
®
. Refer to NOTE.
Communication circuit between iPod
AV comm uni cat ion cir cui t b etw een aud io uni t a nd i Pod
adapter.
iPod adapter power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AV-17 , "
iPod battery charge 5 V circuit between iPod
adapter.
RELATED TO STEERING SWITCH
SymptomsPossible malfunction location / Action to take
All steering switches are not operated.
“SOURCE”, “SEEK UP”, “VOL UP”, “SEEK DOWN” and
“VOL DOWN” switches are not operated.
Only specified switch cannot be operated.Replace steering switch.
“”, “SOURCE”, “SEEK UP” and “SEEK DOWN”
switches are not operated.
“SOURCE”, “SEEK UP” and “SEEK DOWN” switches are
not operated.
“”, “VOL UP” and “VOL DOWN” switches are not operated.
“VOL UP” and “VOL DOWN” switches are not operated.
Steering switch sign al ground circuit. (steering sw it ch to TEL adapter unit)
Refer to AV- 27, "
Steering switc h signal ground circuit . (TEL adapter unit t o audio unit)
Refer to AV-3 1, "
Steering switch signal A cir cuit. (steering switch to T EL a da pter unit)
Refer to AV-2 3, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Steering switch signal A circuit. (TEL adap te r un it to audio unit)
Refer to AV-2 9, "
Steering switch signal B cir cuit. (steering switch to T EL a da pter unit)
Refer to AV-2 5, "
Steering switch signal B circuit. (TEL adap te r un it to audio unit)
Refer to AV-3 0, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure".
®
and iPod adapter.
iPod ADAPTER : Diagnosis Procedure".
®
and iPod
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AV-53
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HANDS-FREE PHONE SYMPTOMS
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< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
HANDS-FREE PHONE SYMPTOMS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000009949572
RELATED TO HANDS-FREE PHONE
•Before performing diagnosis, confirm that the cellular phone being used by the customer is compatible with
the vehicle.
•It is possible that a malfunction is occurring due to a version change of the phone even though the phone is
a compatible type. This can be confirmed by changing the cellular phone to another compatible type, and
checking that it operates normally. It is important to determine whether the cause of the malfunction is the
vehicle or the cellular phone.
Check Compatibility
1.Make sure the customer's Bluetooth® related concern is understood.
2.Verify the customer's concern.
NOTE:
The customer's phone may be required, depending upon their concern.
3.Write down the customer's phone brand, model, and service provider.
NOTE:
It is necessary to know the service provider. On occasion, a given phone may be on the approved list with
one provider, but may not be on the approved list with other providers.
4.Go to “www.nissanusa.com/bluetooth/”.
a.Using the website's search engine, find out if the customer's phone is on the approved list.
b.If the customer's phone is NOT on the approved list:
®
Stop diagnosis here. The customer needs to obtain a Bluetooth
any further action.
c.If the feature related to the customer's concern shows as “N” (not compatible):
Stop diagnosis here. If the customer still wants the feature to function, they will need to get an approved
phone showing the feature as “Y” (compatible) in the “Basic Features” list.
d.If the feature related to the customer's concern shows as “Y” (compatible):
Perform diagnosis as per the following table.
phone that is on the approved list before
SymptomsCheck itemsPossible malfunction location/Action to take
Does not recognize cellular
phone connection.
Hands-free phone cannot be
established.
The other party's voice cannot
be heard by hands-free phone.
Originating sound is not heard
by the other party with handsfree phone communication.
Repeat the registration of cellular phone.TEL adapter unit
Both the reception and the speech cannot
be performed.
•Both the reception and the speech cannot be performed.
•Audio can be operated by steering
switch.
Audio system sound is normal.
Audio system sound does not sound.Refer to AV-5 2, "
Sound operation function is normal.TEL adapter unit
Sound operation function does not work.
RELATED TO STEERING SWITCH
•TEL adapter unit power supply and ground circuit.
Refer to AV-1 8, "
Procedure".
•Control signal circuit
•AV communication circuit between audio unit and TEL
adapter unit.
TEL ON signal circuit.
Sound signal (telephone voice, telephone guidance) circuit
Microphone signal circuit.
Refer to AV- 20, "
TEL ADAPTER UNIT : Diagnosis
Symptom Table".
Diagnosis Procedure".
AV-54
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< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
HANDS-FREE PHONE SYMPTOMS
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
SymptomsPossible malfunction location / Action to take
All steering switches are not operated.
Only specified switch cannot be operated.Replace steering switch.
“”, “SOURCE”, “SEEK UP” and “SEEK DOWN”
switches are not operated.
“”, “VOL UP” and “VOL DOWN” switches are not operated.
Steering switch sign al ground circuit. (steering sw it ch to TEL adapter unit)
Refer to AV- 27, "
Steering switch signal A cir cuit. (steering switch to T EL a da pter unit)
Refer to AV-2 3, "
Steering switch signal B cir cuit. (steering switch to T EL a da pter unit)
Refer to AV-2 5, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure".
A
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NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
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< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009949573
RELATED TO AUDIO
•The majority of the audio malfunctions are the result of outside causes (bad CD, electromagnetic interference, etc.). Check the symptoms below to diagnose the malfunction.
•The vehicle itself can be a source of noise if noise prevention parts or electrical equipment is malfunctioning.
Check that noise is caused and/or changed by engine speed, ignition switch turned to each position, and
operation of each piece of electrical equipment. Then determine the cause.
NOTE:
•CD-R is not guaranteed to play because they can contain compressed audio (MP3, WMA) or could be incorrectly mastered by the customer on a computer.
•Check that the CDs carry the Compact Disc Logo. If not, the disc is not mastered to the red book Compact
Disc Standard and may not play.
SymptomsCause and Counter measure
Check that the disc was inserted correctly.
Check that the disc is scratched or dirty.
Check if there is condensation inside the player. If there is, wait until the condensation is gone
(about 1 hour) before using the player.
If there is a temperature increase error, the CD player will play correctly after it returns to the normal temperature.
Cannot play
Poor sound quality
It takes a relatively long time before
the music starts playing.
Music cuts off or skips
Skipping with high bit rate filesSkipping may occur with large quantities of data, such as for high bit rate data.
Move immediately to the next song
when playing.
The songs do not play back in the
desired order.
Poor reception only from a certain
radio broadcast station.
Buzz/rattle sound from speaker
Noise resulting from variations in field strength, such as fading noise and multi-path noise, or external noise from trains and other
sources, is not a malfunction.
NOTE:
•Fading noise: This noise occurs because of variations in the field strength in a narrow range due to mountains or buildings blocking
the signal.
•Multi-path noise: This noise results from a time difference between the broadcast waves directly from the station arriving at the
antenna and the waves reflected by mountains or buildings.
Files with extensions other than “.MP3”, “.WMA”, “.mp3”, or “.wma” cannot be played. In addition,
the character codes and number of characters for folder names and file names should be in compliance with the specifications.
Check if the disc or the file is generated in an irregular format. This may occur depending on the
variation or the setting of MP3/WMA writing applications or other text editing applications.
Check if the finalization process, such as session close and disc close, is done for the disc.
Check if the disc is protected by copyright.
Check if the disc is scratched or dirty.
Bit rate may be too low.
If there are many folder or file levels on the MP3/WMA CD, or if it is a multisession disc, some
time may be required before the music starts playing.
The writing software and hardware combination might not match, or the writing speed, writing
depth, writing width, etc., might not match the specifications. Try using the slowest writing speed.
When a non-MP3/WMA file has been given an extension of “.MP3”, “.WMA”, “.mp3” or “.wma”, or
when play is prohibited by copyright protection, there will be approximately 5 seconds of no sound
and then the player will skip to the next song.
The playback order is the order in which the files were written by the writing software. Therefore,
the files might not play in the desired order.
Check incoming radio wave signal strength of applicable broadcast station.
The majority of rattle sounds are not indicative of an issue with the speaker, usually something
nearby the speaker is causing the rattle.
RELATED TO TELEPHONE
AV-56
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< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
SymptomsCause and Counter measure
1. Ensure that the command format is valid.
2. Ensure that the command is spoken after the tone.
3. Speak clearly without pausing between words and at a level appropriate to the ambient noise
level in the vehicle.
System fails to interpret the command correctly.
The system consistently selects
the wrong entry from the phone
book.
4. Ensure that the ambient noise level is not excessive (for example, windows open or defroster
on).
NOTE:
If it is too noisy to use the phone, it is likely that the voice commands will not be recognized.
5. If more than one command was said at a time, try saying the commands separately.
6. If the system consistently fails to recognize commands, the voice training procedure should be
carried out to improve the recognition response for the speaker.
Refer to AV-1 5, "
1. Ensure that the phone book entry name requested matches what was originally stored. This
can be confirmed by using the “List Names” command.
2. Replace one of the names being confused with a new name.
Diagnosis Description".
RELATED TO HANDS-FREE PHONE
SymptomCause and Counter measure
Does not recognize cellular phone connection. (No connection is
displayed on the display at the guide.)
Cannot use hands-free phone
The other party's voice cannot be heard by hands-free phone.
Poor sound quality
®
Some Bluetooth
by the in-vehicle phone module. Refer to “RELATED TO HANDSFREE PHONE (Check Compatibility)” of HANDS-FREE PHONE
SYMPTOMS.
Customer will not be able to use a hands-free phone under the following conditions.
•The vehicle is outside of the telephone service area.
•The vehicle is in an area where it is difficult to receive radio
waves; such as in a tunnel, in an underground parking garage,
near a tall building or in a mountainous area.
•The cellular phone is locked to prevent it from being dialed.
NOTE:
While a cellular phone is connected through the Bluetooth
less connection, the battery power of the cellular phone may dis-
charge quicker than usual. The Bluetooth
System cannot charge cellular phones.
When the radio wave condition is not ideal or ambient sound is too
loud, it may be difficult to hear the other person's voice during a
call.
Do not place the cellular phone in an area surrounded by metal or
far away from the in-vehicle phone module to prevent tone quality
degradation and wireless connection disruption.
enabled cellular phones may not be recognized
®
wire-
®
Hands-Free Phone
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PRECAUTIONS
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< PRECAUTION >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"INFOID:0000000009949574
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
•To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
•Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see “SRS AIR BAG”.
•Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
•When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, never use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with
a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
•When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precautions for Removing of Battery TerminalINFOID:0000000010165329
• When removing the 12V battery terminal, turn OFF the ignition
switch and wait at least 30 seconds.
NOTE:
ECU may be active for several tens of seconds after the ignition
switch is turned OFF. If the battery terminal is removed before ECU
stops, then a DTC detection error or ECU data corruption may
occur.
• For vehicles with the 2-batteries, be sure to connect the main battery and the sub battery before turning ON the ignition switch.
NOTE:
If the ignition switch is turned ON with any one of the terminals of
main battery and sub battery disconnected, then DTC may be
detected.
• After installing the 12V battery, always check "Self Diagnosis Result" of all ECUs and erase DTC.
NOTE:
The removal of 12V battery may cause a DTC detection error.
SEF289H
Precaution for Trouble DiagnosisINFOID:0000000009949575
AV COMMUNICATION SYSTE M
•Do not apply voltage of 7.0 V or higher to the measurement terminals.
•Use the tester with its open terminal voltage being 7.0 V or less.
AV-58
Page 63
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
< PRECAUTION >
•Be sure to turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal before
checking the circuit.
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
Precaution for Harness RepairINFOID:0000000009949576
A
AV COMMUNICATION SY S T E M
•Solder the repaired parts, and wrap with tape. [Frays of twisted line
must be within 110 mm (4.33 in).]
•Do not perform bypass wire connections for the repair parts. (The
spliced wire will become separated and the characteristics of
twisted line will be lost.)
PKIA0306E
PKIA0307E
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PREPARATION
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
< PREPARATION >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
PREPARATION
PREPARATION
Commercial Service ToolsINFOID:0000000009949577
To ol n am eDescription
Power toolLoosening screws
PBIC0191E
AV-60
Page 65
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
AUDIO UNIT
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
AUDIO UNIT
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000009949578
REMOVAL
JPNIA1638ZZ
1.Audio unit
DISASSEMBLY
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
JPNIA1639ZZ
1.Audio unit2.Bracket LH3.Bracket RH
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000009949579
REMOVAL
1.Remove cluster lid C. Refer to IP-13, "Exploded View".
2.Remove audio unit screws, then disconnect audio unit connector and remove audio unit.
3.Remove bracket screws to remove audio unit.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
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AV-61
Page 66
FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000009949580
JPNIA1640ZZ
1.Front door speaker
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000009949581
REMOVAL
1.Remove front door finisher. Refer to INT-12, "Exploded View".
2.Remove front door speaker screws, then disconnect front door speaker connector and remove front door
speaker.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
AV-62
Page 67
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
TWEETER
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
TWEETER
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000009949582
JPNIA1696ZZ
1.Tweeter
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000009949583
REMOVAL
1.Remove front pillar garnish. Refer to INT-16, "Exploded View".
2.Remove tweeter screw and clip, then disconnect tweeter connector and remove tweeter.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
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REAR DOOR SPEAKER
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< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
REAR DOOR SPEAKER
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000009949584
JPNIA1697ZZ
1.Rear door speaker
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000009949585
REMOVAL
1.Remove rear door finisher. Refer to INT-14, "Exploded View".
2.Remove rear door speaker screws, then disconnect rear door speaker connector and remove rear door
speaker.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
AV-64
Page 69
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
ANTENNA BASE
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
ANTENNA BASE
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000009949586
JSNIA1962GB
1.Antenna rod
2.Antenna base
Refer to GI-4, "
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000009949587
REMOVAL
1.Remove luggage side upper finisher. Refer to INT-24, "Exploded View".
2.Remove assist grip and headlining clips. Refer to INT-21, "
3.Pull headlining (rear). Obtain a service area.
4.Remove antenna base mounting nut.
5.Remove antenna base.
Components" for symbols in the figure.
Exploded View".
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
If the antenna base mounting nut is tightened looser than the specified torque, then this will lower the
sensitivity of the antenna. On the other hand, if the nut is tightened tighter than the specified torque,
then this will deform the roof panel.
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AV-65
Page 70
TEL ADAPTER UNIT
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
TEL ADAPTER UNIT
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000009949588
REMOVAL
JPNIA1702ZZ
1.TEL adapter unit
DISASSEMBLY
JPNIA1703ZZ
1.TEL adapter unit2.Bracket
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000009949589
REMOVAL
1.Remove front floor spacer RH. Refer to INT-19, "Exploded View".
2.Disconnect TEL adapter unit connector.
3.Remove TEL adapter unit screws, then remove TEL adapter unit.
4.Remove bracket screws, and then remove TEL adapter unit.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
AV-66
Page 71
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
MICROPHONE
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
MICROPHONE
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000009949590
JPNIA1704ZZ
1.Microphone
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000009949591
REMOVAL
1.Remove front pillar garnish LH and center pillar upper garnish LH. Refer to INT-16, "Exploded View".
2.Remove sunvisor assy, map lamp assy, assist grip LH, and inside mirror cover. Refer to INT-21,
"Exploded View".
3.Pull headlining (left front). Obtain a service area.
4.Remove microphone connector and pawl to remove microphone.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
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STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
STEERING SWITCH
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000009949592
Refer to ST-9, "Exploded View".
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000009949593
REMOVAL
Refer to ST-9, "Removal and Installation".
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
AV-68
Page 73
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
IPOD ADAPTER
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
IPOD ADAPTER
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000009949594
REMOVAL
JPNIA1705ZZ
1.iPod adapter
DISASSEMBLY
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
JPNIA1706ZZ
1.iPod adapter2.Bracket LH3.Bracket RH
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000009949595
REMOVAL
1.Remove A/C finisher. Refer to IP-13, "Exploded View".
2.Remove iPod adapter connector and screws to remove iPod adapter.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
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AV-69
Page 74
IPOD CONNECTOR
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
IPOD CONNECTOR
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000009949596
REMOVAL
Refer to IP-13, "Exploded View".
DISASSEMBLY
JPNIA1707ZZ
1.iPod connector
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000009949597
REMOVAL
1.Remove instrument lower cover. Refer to IP-13, "Exploded View".
2.Push the pawl from the back of instrument lower cover to remove iPod connector.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
AV-70
Page 75
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
ANTENNA FEEDER
[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
ANTENNA FEEDER
Harness LayoutINFOID:0000000009949598
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
JPNIA1723GB
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PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
< PRECAUTION >
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"INFOID:0000000009949599
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
•To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
•Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see “SRS AIR BAG”.
•Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
•When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, never use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with
a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
•When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precautions for Removing of Battery TerminalINFOID:0000000010165330
• When removing the 12V battery terminal, turn OFF the ignition
switch and wait at least 30 seconds.
NOTE:
ECU may be active for several tens of seconds after the ignition
switch is turned OFF. If the battery terminal is removed before ECU
stops, then a DTC detection error or ECU data corruption may
occur.
• For vehicles with the 2-batteries, be sure to connect the main battery and the sub battery before turning ON the ignition switch.
NOTE:
If the ignition switch is turned ON with any one of the terminals of
main battery and sub battery disconnected, then DTC may be
detected.
• After installing the 12V battery, always check "Self Diagnosis Result" of all ECUs and erase DTC.
NOTE:
The removal of 12V battery may cause a DTC detection error.
SEF289H
Precaution for Trouble DiagnosisINFOID:0000000009949600
AV COMMUNICATION SYSTE M
•Do not apply voltage of 7.0 V or higher to the measurement terminals.
•Use the tester with its open terminal voltage being 7.0 V or less.
AV-72
Page 77
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
< PRECAUTION >
•Be sure to turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal before
checking the circuit.
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
Precaution for Harness RepairINFOID:0000000009949601
A
AV COMMUNICATION SY S T E M
•Solder the repaired parts, and wrap with tape. [Frays of twisted line
must be within 110 mm (4.33 in).]
•Do not perform bypass wire connections for the repair parts. (The
spliced wire will become separated and the characteristics of
twisted line will be lost.)
PKIA0306E
PKIA0307E
B
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D
E
F
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AV-73
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PREPARATION
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
< PREPARATION >
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
PREPARATION
PREPARATION
Commercial Service ToolsINFOID:0000000009949602
To ol n am eDescription
Power toolLoosening screws
PBIC0191E
AV-74
Page 79
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
COMPONENT PARTS
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
COMPONENT PARTS
Component Parts LocationINFOID:0000000009949603
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
1. Tweeter LH2. Front door speaker LH3. Rear door speaker LH
4. Antenna rod5.
7. Rear view camera8. Rear door speaker RH9. TEL adapter unit
10. TEL antenna11. Front door speaker RH12. Tweeter RH
13. NAVI control unit14. GPS antenna15. Microphone
16. Steering switch17. USB connector and AUX jack
A. Floor spacer removed condition
Antenna base (antenna amp. and
satellite radio antenna)
6. Woofer
JSNIA3997ZZ
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< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
COMPONENT PARTS
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
Component Description
Part nameDescription
•Operational switch of navigation system and audio system are integrated.
•Includes the audio, navigation, satellite radio, rear view monitor, USB connection and AUX connection functions.
•Map data can be loaded from the SD-card inserted in the built-in SD-card
slot.
•Sound signals are output to each speaker.
NAVI control unit
Map SD-cardA collection of Map data.
Front door speaker
Tweeter
Rear door speaker
Woofer
Steering switch
TEL adapter unit
TEL antenna
Microphone
GPS antennaGPS signal is received and transmitted to NAVI control unit.
Antenna base
Rear view camera
USB connector and AUX jack
•It inputs the illumination signals that are required for the display dimming control.
•It inputs the signals for driving status recognition (vehicle speed, reverse and
parking brake).
•Touch panel function can be operated for each system by touching a display
directly.
•It supplies power to rear view camera.
• Camera image signal is input from rear view camera.
•Receives sound signal from NAVI control unit.
•Outputs high, mid and low range sounds.
•Receives sound signal from NAVI control unit.
•Outputs high range sounds.
•Receives sound signal from NAVI control unit.
•Outputs high, mid and low range sounds.
•Receives woofer amp. ON signal and sound signal from NAVI control unit.
•Outputs low range sounds.
•Operations for audio and hands-free phone are possible.
•Steering switch signal (operation signal) is output to NAVI control unit.
•Receives the TEL voice signal from TEL antenna and outputs it to the NAVI
control unit.
•It is connected with the NAVI control unit via AV communication and controlled with the NAVI control unit.
•Receives the TEL voice signal and outputs it to the TEL adapter unit.
•TEL antenna is unified with a TEL adapter unit.
•Used for hands-free phone operation.
•Microphone signal is transmitted to TEL adapter unit.
• Power (microphone VCC) is supplied from TEL adapter unit.
A radio antenna base integrated with radio antenna amp. and satellite radio antenna is adopted.
ANTENNA AMP.
•Radio signal received by rod antenna is amplified and transmitted to NAVI
control unit.
•Power (antenna amp. ON signal) is supplied from NAVI control unit.
SATELLITE RADIO ANTENNA
•Receives satellite radio waves and outputs it to NAVI control unit.
•Camera power supply is input from NAVI control unit.
• The image of vehicle rear view is transmitted to NAVI control unit.
• Sound signal of auxiliary input is transmitted to NAVI control unit.
•Sound signal of USB input is transmitted to NAVI control unit.
INFOID:0000000009949604
AV-76
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SYSTEM
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000009949605
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NOTE:
An antenna base integrated with radio antenna amp. and satellite
radio antenna is adopted.
JSNIA1062GB
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000009949606
Refer to Owner’s Manual for navigation and audio system operating instructions.
Audio function and display are built into NAVI control unit.
This navigation has the following functions.
•Map data on SD-card.
•Full support for playback of music from iPod
•High resolution color 5 inch display with touch panel function.
•FM/AM twin digital tuner.
•USB mass storage connection.
•Satellite radio.
•Hands-free phone system.
®
iPod
is a trademark of Apple inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.
®
and USB device.
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NAVIGATION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Description
•The navigation system can be operated by control panel of the NAVI control unit and display (touch panel) of
the NAVI control unit.
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SYSTEM
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< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
•Guide sound during the operation of the navigation system is output from NAVI control unit to front speaker.
•NAVI control unit calculates the vehicle location based on the signals from GYRO (angle speed sensor),
vehicle sensor, and GPS satellite, as well as the map data from map SD-card. It is displayed on display of
the NAVI control unit.
POSITION DETECTION PRINCIPLE
The navigation system periodically calculates the vehicle's current position according to the following three
signals:
•Travel distance of the vehicle as determined by the vehicle speed sensor
•Turning angle of the vehicle as determined by the gyroscope (angular velocity sensor)
•Direction of vehicle travel as determined by the GPS antenna (GPS information)
The current position of the vehicle is then identified by comparing the calculated vehicle position with map data
read from the map SD-card (map-matching), and indicated on the screen as a vehicle mark. More accurate
data is judged and used by comparing vehicle position detection results found by the GPS with the result by
map-matching.
The current vehicle position will be calculated by detecting the distance the vehicle moved from the previous calculation point and its
direction.
•Travel distance
Travel distance calculations are based on the vehicle speed sensor input signal. Therefore, the calculation may become incorrect
as the tires wear down. To prevent this, an automatic distance correction function has been adopted.
•Travel direction
Change in the travel direction of the vehicle is calculated by a gyroscope (angular velocity sensor) and a GPS antenna (GPS information). They have both advantages and disadvantages.
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
SEL684V
TypeAdvantageDisadvantag e
Gyroscope
(angular velocity sensor)
GPS antenna
(GPS information)
Can detect the vehicle's turning angle quite
accurately.
Can detect the vehicle's travel direction
(North/South/East/West).
Direction errors may accumulate when vehicle is
driven for long distances without stopping.
Correct direction cannot be detected when vehicle
speed is low.
More accurate traveling direction is detected because priorities are set for the signals from these two
devices according to the situation.
MAP-MATCHING
Map-matching compares a current location detected by the method
in the “Location Detection Principle” with a road map data from map
SD-card.
NOTE:
The road map data is based on data stored in the map SD-card.
SEL685V
The vehicle position may not be corrected under the following circumstances and after driving for a certain
time when GPS information is difficult to receive. In this case, the vehicle mark on the display must be corrected manually.
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SYSTEM
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< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
•In map-matching, alternative routes to reach the destination will be
shown and prioritized, after the road on which the vehicle is currently driven has been judged and the vehicle mark has been repositioned.
Alternative routes will be shown in different order of priority, and
the incorrect road can be avoided if there is an error in distance
and/or direction.
They are of the same priority if two roads are running in parallel.
Therefore, the vehicle mark may appear on either of them alternately, depending on maneuvering of the steering wheel and configuration of the road.
•Map-matching does not function correctly when a road on which
the vehicle is driving is new and not recorded in the map SD-card,
or when road pattern stored in the map data and the actual road
pattern are different due to repair.
The map-matching function may find another road and position the
vehicle mark on it when driving on a road not present in the map.
Then, the vehicle mark may change to it when the correct road is
detected.
•Effective range for comparing the vehicle position and travel direction calculated by the distance and direction with the road data
read from the map SD-card is limited. Therefore, correction by
map-matching is not possible when there is an excessive gap
between current vehicle position and the position on the map.
GPS (Global Positioning System)
GPS (Global Positioning System) is developed for and is controlled
by the US Department of Defense. The system utilizes GPS satellites (NAVSTAR), transmitting out radio waves while flying on an orbit
around the earth at an altitude of approximately 21,000 km (13,049
mile).
The receiver calculates the travel position in three dimensions (latitude/longitude/altitude) according to the time lag of the radio waves
that four or more GPS satellites transmit (three-dimensional positioning). The GPS receiver calculates the travel position in two dimensions (latitude/longitude) with the previous altitude data if the GPS
receiver receives only three radio waves (two-dimensional positioning). GPS position correction is not performed while stopping the
vehicle.
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
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Accuracy of the GPS will deteriorate under the following conditions:
•In two-dimensional positioning, GPS accuracy will deteriorate when altitude of the vehicle position changes.
•The position of GPS satellite affects GPS detection precision. The position detection may not be precisely
performed.
•The position detection is not performed if GPS receiver does not receive radio waves from GPS satellites.
(Inside a tunnel, parking in a building, under an elevated highway etc.) GPS receiver may not receive radio
waves from GPS satellites if any object is placed on the GPS antenna.
NOTE:
•The detection result has an error of approximately 10 m (32.81 ft) even with a high-precision three dimensional positioning.
•There may be cases when the accuracy is lowered and radio waves are stopped intentionally because the
GPS satellite signal is controlled by the US trace control center.
SATELLITE RADIO FUNCTION
•Satellite radio function is built into NAVI control unit.
•Sound signal (satellite radio) is received by satellite radio antenna and transmitted to NAVI control unit. NAVI
control unit outputs sound signal to each speaker and woofer.
AUXILIARY INPUT FUNCTION
•Sound can be output from an external device by connecting a device with USB connector and AUX jack.
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< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
•AUX sound signals are transmitted to each speaker and woofer via NAVI control unit.
REAR VIEW MONITOR FUNCTION
Camera Image Operation Principle
•The NAVI control unit supplies power to the rear view camera when receiving a reverse signal.
•The rear view camera transmits camera images to the NAVI control unit when power is supplied from the
NAVI control unit.
•The NAVI control unit combines a warning message and fixed guide lines with an image received from the
rear view camera to display a rear view camera image on the screen.
USB CONNECTION FUNCTION
•iPod® or music files in USB memory can be played.
•Sound signals are transmitted from USB connector and AUX jack to the NAVI control unit and output to each
speaker and woofer.
®
•iPod
iPod
is recharged when connected to USB connector and AUX jack.
®
is a trademark of Apple inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.
NOTE:
®
Use the enclosed USB harness when connecting iPod
to USB connector and AUX jack.
SPEED SENSITIVE VOLUME SYSTEM
•Volume level of this system gone up and down automatically in proportion to the vehicle speed.
•The control level can be selected by the customer.
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
HANDS-FREE PHONE SYSTEM
•TEL adapter unit is controlled with AV communication from NAVI control unit.
®
•The connection between cellular phone and TEL adapter unit is performed with Bluetooth
•The voice guidance signal is input from the TEL adapter unit to the NAVI control unit and output to the front
speaker when operating the cellular phone.
•TEL adapter unit has the on board self-diagnosis function. Refer to AV- 84, "
When A Call Is Originated
Diagnosis Description".
•Spoken voice sound output from the microphone (microphone signal) is input to TEL adapter unit.
•TEL adapter unit outputs to cellular phone with Bluetooth
®
communication as a TEL voice signal.
•Voice sound is then heard at the other party.
When Receiving A Call
•Voice sound is input to own cellular phone from the other party.
•TEL voice signal is input to TEL adapter unit by establishing Bluetooth
®
communication from cellular phone,
and the signal is output to front speaker.
communication.
AV-80
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (NAVI CONTROL UNIT)
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (NAVI CONTROL UNIT)
On Board Diagnosis FunctionINFOID:0000000009949607
On-Board Diagnosis Item
•On-board diagnosis is performed in service test mode.
•On-board diagnosis checks if the system operates normally.
Service test mode
ModeItemContent
Service version—
FM monitor—The Change Mediator monitors the dy-
AM monitor—
Service radio
Service configurationTouch Display Calibration—
XM monitor—The version data is displayed.
•Clear XM Chipset NVM
XM functions
•Reset all XM settings
•XM CBM debug mode ON/OFF
•External Diag mode ON/OFF
The version data of the parts is shown
displayed.
namic values of the current tuner. If the
band is switched within the radio monitor context, the active monitor is
switched as well.
The current system status is displayed.
The function allows connection of the
position detection accuracy of the touch
panel.
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (NAVI CONTROL UNIT)
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< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
ModeItemContent
Running system status
System history
Service system status
Speaker test 100 Hz
Speaker test 4 k Hz
•SD card slot access
•Power Supply
•Speed Signal
•Direction Signal
•Illumination Signal
•GPS Antenna
•BTHFU Status
•Radio Antenna
•USB Device
®
•iPod
•Steering wheel key
•SD-card Slot - Sub-Unit Connec-
•Programming Error
•Radio-Antenna Circuit Malfunc-
•FM-Antenna 1 Connection Mal-
•GPS Antenna Circuit Malfunc-
•CD-Drive Mechanical Malfunc-
•CD Read Malfunction
•Power Supply voltage: Lower
•Power Supply voltage: Upper
•Reduced system Functionality
•Display switched OFF due to
•SD card removed without being
•Codeplug missing
Display test—
firmware version
tion Malfunction
tion
function
tion
tion
Limit Exceeded
Limit Exceeded
due to over temperature
over temperature
de-mounted
—
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
The current system status is displayed.
The history of the system status is reported in the report memory, displayed.
This activates a sequence of test tone
outputs to the four speaker lines one after the other for 1 second.
The frequency can be chosen by user
selection (100 Hz and 4 kHz).
This provides a test sequence where
test displays (plain colored display: e.g.
white, black, red, blue, green) are
shown one after the other.
The respective color is shown for an indicated period of time (parameter). After
the display test, the design of the display previously available is stored.
While the screen shows a plain colored
display, a pixel malfunction may be detected.
AV-82
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (NAVI CONTROL UNIT)
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< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
ModeItemContent
•2/4 pulse speed
•Clock ON/OFF
•Camera guidelines
•Equalizing settings
Service system configuration
Self test
•RF tuning
•Antenna type
•Sound system
•Sub Out
•Steering wheel
•SD-card Access Malfunction
•Radio-Antenna Circuit Malfunction
•GPS Antenna Circuit Malfunction
•XM Antenna Circuit Malfunction
METHOD OF STARTING
1.Start the engine.
2.Turn OFF audio.
3.While pressing the “SET UP” switch, turn the MENU dial counterclockwise 3 clicks or more first, then clockwise and counterclockwise 3 clicks or more, respectively. (After the diagnosis
mode starts, the initial screen of the diagnosis mode appears.)
The device is configured by a connected hardware circuit. The parameter is
influenced.
A system self test is executed: the result
is stored into the error memory which is
shown afterwards as a list of codes of
the detected malfunctions.
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END ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS
Turn OFF ignition switch.
JSNIA3317ZZ
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AV-83
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TEL ADAPTER UNIT)
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TEL ADAPTER UNIT)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009949608
During on board diagnosis the diagnosis function of TEL adapter unit starts with the operation of the steering
switch and performs the diagnosis when ignition switch ACC.
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000009949609
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS ITEM
The on board diagnosis has 3 modes: the self-diagnosis mode that performs the trouble diagnosis, the
speaker adaptation data deleting mode and the hands-free phone system initialization mode.
CAUTION:
•Perform the diagnosis with the vehicle stopped.
•Perform STEP2 if necessary.
STEPMODEDescription
The self-diagnosis mode performs the microphone test and
STEP 1Self-diagnosis
Hands-free phone system initialization
STEP 2
Speaker adapta tion data del et ing
the diagnosis of TEL adapter unit, TEL antenna and steering
switch, and then reads out the results with the sound and indicates them on the audio screen.
Hands-free phone system initialization mode can perform
the initialization of hands-free phone system.
The speaker adaptation data deleting mode can delete the
speaker adaptation data.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Self-diagnosis mode reads out the self-diagnosis results and indicates DTC on the audio screen.
NOTE:
•Error count is read out simultaneously when reading out the DTC name.
•The errors are read out continuously when some errors occur at the same time. The DTC displays are combined and displayed. For example, DTC 01100 is displayed when DTC 01000 and DTC 00100 are indicated
at the same time.
Self-diagnosis results
DTC
(Audio screen)
DTC 10000Internal failureTEL adapter unit
DTC 01000Bluetooth antenna open
DTC 00100Bluetooth antenna shorted
DTC 00010Button ladder A is stuck
DTC 00001Button ladder B is stuck
DTC 00000There are no failure records to report—
The Details of Error Count
The error count guides “0” when the error occurs. The next time it counts up “1” if it is normal with the ignition
switch ON. It continues the count up unless the initialization of hands-free phone system is performed.
Failure massagePossible causes
TEL antenna
Steering switch
AV-84
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TEL ADAPTER UNIT)
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< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
FLOW CHART OF TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
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NAVI CONTROL UNIT
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< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION
NAVI CONTROL UNIT
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000009949610
TERMINAL LAYOUT
JSNIA3464ZZ
PHYSICAL VALUES
Te rm i n al
(Wire color)
+–Signal name
1
(Y/B)
(W)
(V)
(W/L)15(L/G)
(L/Y)
Ground Woofer amp. ON signalOutput
2
4
6
7
3
Sound signal front speaker
(P)
LH
5
Sound signal rear speaker
(R/B)
Ground ACC power supplyInput
LH
Steering swi tc h si gnal AInput
Description
Input/
Output
Output
Output
Condition
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch ONSound output.
Ignition
switch ONSound output.
Keep pressing SOURCE
switch.
Keep pressing SEEK UP
Ignition
switch
Ignition
switch
ACC
switch.
Keep pressing SEEK
DOWN switch.
ON
Keep pressing
switch.
Except for above.5.0 V
Reference value
(Approx.)
—12.0 V
SKIB3609E
SKIB3609E
0 V
1.4 V
2.5 V
3.5 V
—Battery voltage
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NAVI CONTROL UNIT
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
Te rm i n al
(Wire color)
+–Signal name
9
(W)
8
(B/R)
Illumination control signalInput
Description
Input/
Output
Ignition
switch
ON
Condition
•Lighting switch 1ST
•When meter illumination
is maximum
•Lighting switch 1ST
•When meter illumination
is step 11
•Lighting switch 1ST
•When meter illumination
is minimum
Reference value
(Approx.)
JPNIA1687GB
JPNIA1686GB
0 V
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
11
(G)
13
(LG)
16
(GR/R)15(L/G)
18
(V/R)
12
(R)
14
(GR)
Ground
Sound signal front speaker
RH
Sound signal rear speaker
RH
Steering sw itch signal BInput
Vehicle speed si gnal
(8-pulse)
Output
Output
Input
Ignition
switch ONSound output.
Ignition
switch ONSound output.
Keep pressing VOL DOWN
switch.
Ignition
switch
Ignition
switch
Keep pressing VOL UP
switch.
ON
Keep pressing switch.
Except for above.5.0 V
When vehicle speed is approx. 40 km/h (25 MPH)
ON
SKIB3609E
SKIB3609E
0 V
1.4 V
2.5 V
NOTE:
The maximum voltage varies depending on the specification
(destination unit).
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NAVI CONTROL UNIT
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
Te rm i n al
(Wire color)
+–Signal name
19
(L)
(B)
(B)
(B)
(B)
(Y/R)
Ground Battery power supplyInput
20
Ground Ground—
22
Ground EQ2—
23
Ground EQ3—
24
Ground EQ4—
25
Ground Reverse signalInput
Description
Input/
Output
Ignition
switch
OFF
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ON
Condition
—Battery voltage
—0 V
—0 V
—0 V
—0 V
Selector lever is in R position.
Selector lever is in other
than R position.
Reference value
(Approx.)
12.0 V
0 V
30
(P)
34
(BR)
36
(B)
37—Shield————
38
(SB)
39
(LG)
31
Sound signal wooferOutput
(L)
Sound signal
35
(TEL voice, voice guid-
(Y)
ance)
Ground Ground—
AV co mmun icat ion s igna l
—
(H)
AV co mmun icat ion s igna l
—
(L)
Output
Input/
Output
Input/
Output
Ignition
switch ONSound output.
Ignition
switch
Ignition
switch
During voice guide output
with the switch
ON
pressed.
—0 V
ON
———
———
SKIB3609E
SKIB3609E
41
(G/Y)
Ground Camera image signalInput
42—Shield————
Ignition
switch
At rear view camera image
displayed
ON
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NAVI CONTROL UNIT
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
Te rm i n al
(Wire color)
+–Signal name
43
(G/O)
44
(G/R)
45
(G)
46
(R)
47
(L)
48
(W)
49
(W)
50
(G)
51
(R)
53—Shield————
54Ground GPS antenna signalInputON
55—Shield————
70Ground Antenna amp. ON signalOutput
71—AM–FM mainInput———
73—
Ground Camera power supplyOutput
Ground Camera ground—
—USB ground————
—USB D− signal
—USB D+ signal
—V BUS signalOutput———
—AUX sound signal LHInput ———
—AUX sound signal RHInput ———
—AUX sound signal ground ————
Satellite radio antenna signal
Description
Input/
Output
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ON
Input/
Output
Input/
Output
Input———
———
———
Ignition
switch
ON
Condition
At rear view camera image
is displayed.
Except for above.0 V
—0 V
Not connected to GPS antenna connector.
—12.0 V
Reference value
(Approx.)
6.0 V
5.0 V
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< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
TEL ADAPTER UNIT
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000009949611
TERMINAL LAYOUT
JPNIA0011ZZ
PHYSICAL VALUES
Te rm i na l
(Wire color)
+–Signal name
1
(R)
(LG)
(B)
Ground Battery power supplyInput
2
Ground ACC power supplyInput
(L)
3
Ground Ignition signalInput
4
Ground Ground—
7
(L)
8Microphone signalInput
Description
Input/
Output
Condition
Ignition
switch
OFF
Ignition
switch
ACC
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch ONGive a voice.
Reference value
(Approx.)
—Battery voltage
—Battery voltage
—Battery voltage
—0 V
SKIB3609E
9
(BR)
20
(B)
21
(B)
Sound signal
10
(Y)
Ground Control signal—
Ground Control signal—
(TEL voice, voice guidance)
Output
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ON
During voice guide output
with the switch
pressed.
—0 V
—0 V
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TEL ADAPTER UNIT
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
Te rm i n al
(Wire color)
+–Signal name
24
Ground Control signal—
(B)
27
Ground Control signal—
(B)
28
(O)
(SB)
(LG)
(Y/R)
(Y/R)
(SB)
(SB)
Ground
29
Ground Microphone power supplyOutput
(R)
33—TEL antenna signalInput—
34—Shield————
35
36
39
40
41
42
Vehic le speed si gn al
(2-pulse)
AV com muni cat ion si gna l
—
(H)
AV com muni cat ion si gna l
—
(L)
—Data line— ———
—Data line— ———
—Data line— ———
—Data line— ———
Description
Input/
Output
Input
Input/
Output
Input/
Output
Condition
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
ON
Ignition
switch
Ignition
switch
When vehicle speed is approx. 40 km/h (25 MPH)
ON
ON
Not connected to TEL antenna connector.
———
———
—0 V
—0 V
NOTE:
The maximum voltage varies depending on the specification
(destination unit).
—5.0 V
Reference value
(Approx.)
5.0 V
A
B
C
D
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F
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< WIRING DIAGRAM >
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
WIRING DIAGRAM
AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000009949612
JRNWD0578GB
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< WIRING DIAGRAM >
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AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
AV
H
I
J
K
L
M
O
JRNWD0579GB
AV-93
P
Page 98
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
JRNWD0580GB
AV-94
Page 99
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
AV
H
I
J
K
L
M
O
JRNWD0581GB
AV-95
P
Page 100
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
Revision: 2013 October2014 CUBE
AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION
[AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
JRNWD0666GB
AV-96
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