Page 1
Table of Contents Part Number Index
Fertilizer Spreader
FS500, FS700 & FS1000
15594
309-500P
Parts Manual
Read the Operator's manual entirely. When
you see this symbol, the subsequent
instructions and warnings are serious - follow
without exception. Your life and the lives of
others depend on it!
© Copyright 2008 Printed 05/02/08
Cover photo may show optional equipment not
supplied with standard unit.
Page 2
Table of Contents Part Number Index
Table of Contents
Section 1: Introduction.................................................4
Using This Manual...............................................................4
Manual Replacement Information.......................................4
Manual Revisions................................................................4
Touch-up Paint....................................................................4
Hardware Legend................................................................5
Replacement Hardware......................................................5
Serial Numbers...................................................................5
Part Number Service Coding..............................................5
Section 2: Complete Assembly....................................6
Complete Assembly S/N 445606-.......................................6
Complete Assembly S/N 445607+......................................8
Section 3: Drivelines...................................................10
Driveline (311.001) Eurocardan (S/N 279499-).................10
Driveline (311.001) Eurocardan (S/N 279500+)................12
Section 4: Gearbox......................................................14
Gearbox (315.010)............................................................14
Gearbox (322.002)............................................................16
Section 5: Labels.........................................................18
Label Placement...............................................................18
Section 6: Options.......................................................20
Agitator..............................................................................20
Hopper Cover....................................................................22
Part Number Index.......................................................24
© Copyright 2008. All rights reserved.
Land Pride provides this publication “as is” without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied. While every precaution has been taken in the preparation of this manual,
Land Pride assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions. Neither is any liability assumed for damages resulting from the use of the information contained herein. Land
Pride reserves the right to revise and improve its products as it sees fit. This publication describes the state of this product at the time of its publication, and may not reflect
the product in the future. The illustrations in this manual are not intended for safe and proper assembly or disassembly of equipment. The illustrations are intended for
ordering parts only.
All other brands and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective holders.
Land Pride is registered trademark.
Printed in the United States of America.
2 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 05/02/08
Page 3
Table of Contents Part Number Index
A
Agitator.........................................................................20
C
Complete Assembly S/N 445606-..................................6
Complete Assembly S/N 445607+.................................8
D
Driveline (311.001) Eurocardan (S/N 279499-)............10
Driveline (311.001) Eurocardan (S/N 279500+)...........12
G
Gearbox (315.010).......................................................14
Gearbox (322.002).......................................................16
H
Hopper Cover...............................................................22
L
Label Placement..........................................................18
Alphabetized Table of Contents
05/02/08 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 3
Page 4
Table of Contents Part Number Index
4 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 05/02/08
Page 5
Table of Contents Part Number Index
05/02/08 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 5
Page 6
Land Pride Section 2: Complete Assembly
Table of Contents Part Number Index
Complete Assembly S/N 445606-
Applies to FS1000, FS500, FS700
23945
6 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 05/02/08
Page 7
Section 2: Complete Assembly Land Pride
Table of Contents Part Number Index
Complete Assembly S/N 445606-
Applies to FS1000, FS500, FS700
Revision Comments Part Description Part No. Ref.
Drawing Image Number dwg13608
COSMO ENTRAINER 330.0011.
Rev. 2 not compat. w/Rev. 1 COSMO SPRING PIN 8X40 305.0012.
Rev. 1 COSMO SPLIT PIN 305.0022.
Rev. 2 not compat. w/Rev. 1 COSMO RING RUBBER 304.0133.
Rev. 1 COSMO RUBBER RING 303.0083.
COSMO LOWER AGITATOR 619.0024.
COSMO SCRW RND HD 10X20UNI5731 300.0235.
Rev 3 COSMO HOPPER 500 609.0086.
Rev. 2 COSMO HOPPER 700 609.0116.
Rev. 1 COSMO HOPPER 1000 609.0136.
COSMO LEVER LOCK KNOB 302.0037.
COSMO RIGHT LEVER 604.0018.
COSMO WSHR FLT10.5X21 UNI6592 303.0099.
Rev. 2 not compat. w/Rev. 1 COSMO NUT HEX M10 UNI 5588 301.01010.
Rev. 1 COSMO NUT HEX 301.00510.
COSMO RUBBER GRIP 304.00811.
COSMO LEFT LEVER 604.00212.
COSMO SCRW HX HD 12X35 UNI5739 300.02413.
Rev. 2 (S/N 445607+ ) COSMO FRAME "PIN" STYLE 613.00314.
Rev 1; Use up stock (S/N 445606- ) RPBY 613.003 613.00114.
COSMO DRIVELINE 311.00115.
COSMO LEFT TIE ROD 602.00216.
Rev. 2 not compat. w/Rev. 1 COSMO NUT M10 UNI 5589 301.01417.
Rev. 1 COSMO NUT HEX M10 UNI 5588 301.01017.
Rev. 2 COSMO LEFT SHUTTER 605.00618.
Rev. 1 REP BY 605.006 605.00418.
Rev. 2 COSMO RIGHT SHUTTER 605.00519.
Rev. 1 REP BY 605.005 605.00319.
COSMO RIGHT TIE ROD 602.00120.
Rev. 2 COSMO G-BOX 322.00221.
Rev. 1 REP BY 322.002 315.01021.
Rev. 2 not compat. w/Rev. 1 COSMO HX SCKT HD CP SCRW 8X16 300.01422.
Rev. 1 COSMO HX SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW 300.02922.
COSMO NUT HEX M8 UNI 5588 301.01223.
Rev. 2 COSMO SPRDR DSK W/STNLS STL VN 610.00924.
Rev. 1 REP BY 610.009 610.00224.
Rev. 2 COSMO STAINLESS STL DIST. VANE 601.00225.
Rev. 1 REP BY 601.002 601.00125.
Rev. 2 not compat. w/Rev. 1 COSMO RND HD SCRW 8X16 UNI5731 300.03026.
Rev. 1 COSMO BOLT TTQST 8X16 300.02026.
COSMO PIN HAIR COTTER 307.00127.
COSMO SELF LOCK NUT M12 301.00828.
05/02/08 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 7
Page 8
Land Pride Section 2: Complete Assembly
Table of Contents Part Number Index
Complete Assembly S/N 445607+
Applies to FS1000, FS500, FS700
13608
8 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 05/02/08
Page 9
Section 2: Complete Assembly Land Pride
Table of Contents Part Number Index
Complete Assembly S/N 445607+
Applies to FS1000, FS500, FS700
Revision Comments Part Description Part No. Ref.
Drawing Image Number dwg13608
COSMO ENTRAINER 330.0011.
Rev. 2 not compat. w/Rev. 1 COSMO SPRING PIN 8X40 305.0012.
Rev. 1 COSMO SPLIT PIN 305.0022.
Rev. 2 not compat. w/Rev. 1 COSMO RING RUBBER 304.0133.
Rev. 1 COSMO RUBBER RING 303.0083.
COSMO LOWER AGITATOR 619.0024.
COSMO SCRW RND HD 10X20UNI5731 300.0235.
Rev 3 COSMO HOPPER 500 609.0086.
Rev. 2 COSMO HOPPER 700 609.0116.
COSMO HOPPER 1000 609.0136.
COSMO LEVER LOCK KNOB 302.0037.
COSMO RIGHT LEVER 604.0018.
COSMO WSHR FLT10.5X21 UNI6592 303.0099.
Rev. 2 not compat. w/Rev. 1 COSMO NUT HEX M10 UNI 5588 301.01010.
Rev. 1 COSMO NUT HEX 301.00510.
COSMO RUBBER GRIP 304.00811.
COSMO LEFT LEVER 604.00212.
COSMO SCRW HX HD 12X35 UNI5739 300.02413.
Rev. 2 (S/N 445607+ ) COSMO FRAME "PIN" STYLE 613.00314.
Rev 1; Use up stock (S/N 445606- ) RPBY 613.003 613.00114.
COSMO DRIVELINE 311.00115.
COSMO LEFT TIE ROD 602.00216.
Rev. 2 not compat. w/Rev. 1 COSMO NUT M10 UNI 5589 301.01417.
Rev. 1 COSMO NUT HEX M10 UNI 5588 301.01017.
Rev. 2 COSMO LEFT SHUTTER 605.00618.
Rev. 1 REP BY 605.006 605.00418.
Rev. 2 COSMO RIGHT SHUTTER 605.00519.
Rev. 1 REP BY 605.005 605.00319.
COSMO RIGHT TIE ROD 602.00120.
Rev. 2 COSMO G-BOX 322.00221.
Rev. 1 REP BY 322.002 315.01021.
Rev. 2 not compat. w/Rev. 1 COSMO HX SCKT HD CP SCRW 8X16 300.01422.
Rev. 1 COSMO HX SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW 300.02922.
COSMO NUT HEX M8 UNI 5588 301.01223.
Rev. 2 COSMO SPRDR DSK W/STNLS STL VN 610.00924.
Rev. 1 REP BY 610.009 610.00224.
Rev. 2 COSMO STAINLESS STL DIST. VANE 601.00225.
Rev. 1 REP BY 601.002 601.00125.
Rev. 2 not compat. w/Rev. 1 COSMO RND HD SCRW 8X16 UNI5731 300.03026.
Rev. 1 COSMO BOLT TTQST 8X16 300.02026.
COSMO PIN HAIR COTTER 307.00127.
COSMO SELF LOCK NUT M12 301.00828.
(S/N 445607+ ) COSMO PIN LOWER LINK 633.00129.
05/02/08 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 9
Page 10
Land Pride Section 3: Drivelines
Table of Contents Part Number Index
Driveline (311.001) Eurocardan (S/N 279499-)
Applies to FS1000, FS500, FS700
18110
10 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 05/02/08
Page 11
Section 3: Drivelines Land Pride
Table of Contents Part Number Index
Driveline (311.001) Eurocardan (S/N 279499-)
Applies to FS1000, FS500, FS700
Revision Comments Part Description Part No. Ref.
Drawing Image Number dwg18110
COSMO DRIVELINE 311.001
EC YOKEASSEMBLY(TRACT.END) 10210101.
EC CROSS ASSEMBLY (U JOINT) 10010202.
RPBY 311.001 19810323.
RPBY 311.001 19910344.
EC TUBE BEARING 17812105.
EC OUTER TUBE RIGID CONE 18842016.
RPBY 1884204 17842057.
EC PIN STOP ROTATION 17842128.
DRIVELINE SHIELD SAFETY CHAIN 0443219.
RPBY 1873030 177303010.
EC INNER TUBE (1872050) 300MM 187203011.
EC INNER TUBE RIGID CONE 188420212.
EC TUBE BEARING 178121113.
DECAL DANGER PTO DRIVELINE 818-552C14.
DECAL DANGER GUARD MISS PTO 818-540C15.
EC COMPLETE PUSH-PIN KIT 158103816.
EC STIFFENING RING 121323317.
EC TUBE BEARING (INNER) 178100418.
EC STIFFENING RING 121123319.
EC STANDARD SOFT CONE 178100320.
EC INNER TUBE 187103121.
EC OUTER TUBE 177003122.
EC TUBE BEARING (OUTER) 178100523.
EC TUBE BEARING 178121124.
05/02/08 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 11
Page 12
Land Pride Section 3: Drivelines
Table of Contents Part Number Index
Driveline (311.001) Eurocardan (S/N 279500+)
Applies to FS1000, FS500, FS700
18111
12 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 05/02/08
Page 13
Section 3: Drivelines Land Pride
Table of Contents Part Number Index
Driveline (311.001) Eurocardan (S/N 279500+)
Applies to FS1000, FS500, FS700
Revision Comments Part Description Part No. Ref.
Drawing Image Number dwg18111
COSMO DRIVELINE 311.001
EC YOKEASSEMBLY(TRACT.END) 10210101.
EC CROSS ASSEMBLY (U JOINT) 10010202.
EC INSIDE TUBE WITH YOKE 1991034N3.
EC OUTSIDE TUBE WITH YOKE 1981032N4.
DECAL DANGER PTO DRIVELINE 818-552C5.
DECAL DANGER GUARD MISS PTO 818-540C6.
EC COMPLETE PUSH-PIN KIT 15810387.
DRIVELINE SHIELD SAFETY CHAIN 0443218.
EC STIFFENING RING 12112339.
EC STANDARD SOFT CONE 178100310.
EC INNER TUBE 187103111.
EC OUTER TUBE 177003112.
EC TUBE BEARING (OUTER) 178100513.
EC TUBE BEARING (INNER) 178100414.
05/02/08 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 13
Page 14
Land Pride Section 4: Gearbox
Table of Contents Part Number Index
Gearbox (315.010)
Applies to FS1000, FS500, FS700
15325
14 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 05/02/08
Page 15
Section 4: Gearbox Land Pride
Table of Contents Part Number Index
Gearbox (315.010)
Applies to FS1000, FS500, FS700
Revision Comments Part Description Part No. Ref.
Drawing Image Number dwg15325
COSMO GEAR BOX ASSY 315.010
COSMO OUTPUT COWLING 304.0031.
COSMO UPPER SHELL 314.0022.
COSMO BALL BEARING OUTPUT TOP 310.0013.
COSMO PINION GEAR 316.0034.
COSMO BALL BEARING IN/OUTPUT 310.0025.
COSMO SPACER INPUT SHAFT 329.0116.
COSMO INPUT SHAFT 323.0087.
COSMO SPLINE KEY 326.0038.
COSMO INPUT SHAFT OILSEAL 309.0019.
COSMO INTERNAL RETAINERRING 313.01110.
COSMO OUTPUT SHAFT 323.00911.
COSMO SPLIT PIN 305.00212.
COSMO SPLIT PIN 305.00313.
COSMO EXTERNAL RETAINERRING 313.01014.
COSMO LOWER SHELL 314.00115.
COSMO GREASE NIPPLE 306.00216.
COSMO HEX HEAD CAP SCREW 300.02617.
05/02/08 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 15
Page 16
Land Pride Section 4: Gearbox
Table of Contents Part Number Index
Gearbox (322.002)
Applies to FS1000, FS500, FS700
22166
16 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 05/02/08
Page 17
Section 4: Gearbox Land Pride
Table of Contents Part Number Index
Gearbox (322.002)
Applies to FS1000, FS500, FS700
Revision Comments Part Description Part No. Ref.
Drawing Image Number dwg22166
COSMO G-BOX 322.002
*
COSMO SPRING PIN 8X40 305.0011.
OUTPUT SHAFT COWLING 304.0022.
COSMO GREASE NIPPLE 306.0023.
COSMO UPPER SHELL 314.0024.
COSMO BALL BEARING OUTPUT TOP 310.0015.
COSMO INTERNAL RETAINERRING 313.0116.
WASHER 25X35X0,5 DIN 988 303.0117.
COSMO PINION GEAR 316.0038.
COSMO SPLIT PIN 305.0039.
COSMO SPLINE KEY 326.00310.
COSMO OUTPUT SHAFT 323.00911.
COSMO EXTERNAL RETAINERRING 313.01012.
COSMO BALL BEARING IN/OUTPUT 310.00213.
COSMO LOWER SHELL 314.00114.
SELF LOCKING NUT M6 301.00915.
COSMO INPUT SHAFT OILSEAL 309.00116.
COSMO INPUT SHAFT 323.00817.
COSMO SPACER INPUT SHAFT 329.01118.
COSMO G-BOX 322.00219.
COSMO HEX HEAD CAP SCREW 300.02620.
05/02/08 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 17
Page 18
Land Pride Section 5: Labels
Table of Contents Part Number Index
Label Placement
Applies to FS1000, FS500, FS700
17571
18 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 05/02/08
Page 19
Section 5: Labels Land Pride
Table of Contents Part Number Index
Label Placement
Applies to FS1000, FS500, FS700
Revision Comments Part Description Part No. Ref.
Drawing Image Number dwg17571
Rev. 2 DECAL FERT. SPREADING CHART 818-764C1.
Rev 1; Use up stock RPBY 818-764C 308.1081.
DECAL DANGER TOXIC CHEMICAL 818-541C2.
DECAL NOTICE FERT PTO INFO 818-542C3.
DECAL DANGER GUARD MISS PTO 818-540C4.
DECAL DANGER PTO DRIVELINE 818-552C5.
DECAL DANGER THROWN OBJ FERT 818-539C6.
Rev. 2 not compat. w/Rev. 1. DECAL FS1000-BROWN 818-963C7.
Rev. 1 DECAL FS1000 LAND PRIDE BLACK 818-732C7.
Rev. 2 not compat. w/Rev. 1. DECAL FS700-BROWN 818-962C8.
Rev. 1 DECAL FS700 LAND PRIDE BLACK 818-731C8.
Rev. 2 not compat. w/Rev. 1. DECAL FS500-BROWN 818-961C9.
Rev. 1 DECAL FS500 LAND PRIDE BLACK 818-730C9.
Rev. 2 not compat. w/Rev. 1. DECAL LP W/TREE 19" - 2 COLOR 818-895C10.
Rev. 1 LP LOGO LARGE GREEN 818-162C10.
05/02/08 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 19
Page 20
Land Pride Section 6: Options
Table of Contents Part Number Index
Agitator
Applies to FS1000, FS500, FS700
15311
20 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 05/02/08
Page 21
Section 6: Options Land Pride
Table of Contents Part Number Index
Agitator
Applies to FS1000, FS500, FS700
Revision Comments Part Description Part No. Ref.
Drawing Image Number dwg15311
COSMO SELF LOCK NUT 301.0081.
COSMO FLAT WASHER 303.0102.
COSMO BUFFER WHEEL 304.0113.
COSMO UPPER AGIT FRAME 613.0554.
COSMO SCREW HEX HEAD 300.0325.
FERT SPREADER AGITATOR 619.004 309-501A6.
05/02/08 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 21
Page 22
Land Pride Section 6: Options
Table of Contents Part Number Index
Hopper Cover
Applies to FS1000, FS500, FS700
22168
22 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 05/02/08
Page 23
Section 6: Options Land Pride
Table of Contents Part Number Index
Hopper Cover
Applies to FS1000, FS500, FS700
Revision Comments Part Description Part No. Ref.
Drawing Image Number dwg22168
FS500 HOPPER COVER 890-722C1.
FS700 HOPPER COVER 890-723C1.
FS1000 HOPPER COVER 890-724C1.
05/02/08 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 23
Page 24
Table of Contents Part Number Index
Part Number Index
The Part Number Index is a numeric index of all part numbers included in this manual.The index shows what page(s) the part is used on.
Page Part Number
Page Part Number
11, 13 044321 ......................
11, 13 1001020 ....................
11, 13 1021010 ....................
11, 13 1211233 ....................
11 1213233 ....................
11, 13 1581038 ....................
11, 13 1770031 ....................
11 1773030 ....................
11, 13 1781003 ....................
11, 13 1781004 ....................
11, 13 1781005 ....................
11 1781210 ....................
11 1781211 ....................
11 1784205 ....................
11 1784212 ....................
11, 13 1871031 ....................
11 1872030 ....................
11 1884201 ....................
11 1884202 ....................
11 1981032 ....................
13 1981032N ..................
11 1991034 ....................
13 1991034N ..................
7, 9 300.014 .....................
7, 9 300.020 .....................
7, 9 300.023 .....................
7, 9 300.024 .....................
15, 17 300.026 .....................
7, 9 300.029 .....................
7, 9 300.030 .....................
21 300.032 .....................
7, 9 301.005 .....................
7, 9, 21 301.008 .....................
17 301.009 .....................
7, 9 301.010 .....................
7, 9 301.012 .....................
7, 9 301.014 .....................
7, 9 302.003 .....................
7, 9 303.008 .....................
7, 9 303.009 .....................
21 303.010 .....................
17 303.011 .....................
17 304.002 .....................
15 304.003 .....................
7, 9 304.008 .....................
21 304.011 .....................
7, 9 304.013 .....................
7, 9, 17 305.001 .....................
7, 9, 15 305.002 .....................
15, 17 305.003 .....................
15, 17 306.002 .....................
7, 9 307.001 .....................
19 308.108 .....................
21 309-501A ...................
15, 17 309.001 .....................
15, 17 310.001 .....................
15, 17 310.002 .....................
7, 9, 11, 13 311.001 .....................
15, 17 313.010 .....................
15, 17 313.011 .....................
15, 17 314.001 .....................
15, 17 314.002 .....................
7, 9, 15 315.010 .....................
15, 17 316.003 .....................
7, 9, 17 322.002 .....................
15, 17 323.008 .....................
15, 17 323.009 .....................
15, 17 326.003 .....................
15, 17 329.011 .....................
7, 9 330.001 .....................
7, 9 601.001 .....................
7, 9 601.002 .....................
7, 9 602.001 .....................
7, 9 602.002 .....................
7, 9 604.001 .....................
7, 9 604.002 .....................
7, 9 605.003 .....................
7, 9 605.004 .....................
7, 9 605.005 .....................
7, 9 605.006 .....................
7, 9 609.008 .....................
7, 9 609.011 .....................
7, 9 609.013 .....................
7, 9 610.002 .....................
7, 9 610.009 .....................
7, 9 613.001 .....................
7, 9 613.003 .....................
21 613.055 .....................
7, 9 619.002 .....................
9 633.001 .....................
19 818-162C ...................
19 818-539C ...................
11, 13, 19 818-540C ...................
19 818-541C ...................
19 818-542C ...................
11, 13, 19 818-552C ...................
19 818-730C ...................
19 818-731C ...................
19 818-732C ...................
19 818-764C ...................
19 818-895C ...................
19 818-961C ...................
19 818-962C ...................
19 818-963C ...................
23 890-722C ...................
23 890-723C ...................
23 890-724C ...................
7, 9 dwg13608 ..................
21 dwg15311 ..................
15 dwg15325 ..................
19 dwg17571 ..................
11 dwg18110 ..................
13 dwg18111 ..................
17 dwg22166 ..................
23 dwg22168 ..................
24 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 05/02/08
Page 25
Table of Contents Part Number Index
This Page Intentionally Left Blank
05/02/08 FS500, FS700 & FS1000 Fertilizer Spreader 309-500P 25
Page 26
Great Plains Manufacturing, Inc.
Corporate Office: P.O. Box 5060
Salina, Kansas 67402-5060 USA
www.landpride.com