Image Keys 4600T User Manual

2.82 Mb
Loading...

Owner’s Manual

Keys 4600T Treadmill

Customer Service

(888) 340-0482

Keys Fitness Products

4009 Distribution Drive

Suite 250

Garland, TX 75041

www.keysfitness.com

CAUTION! Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment.

Model Name : 4600T

Serial Number :

415-00057

Write down for future reference

07/06 Rev A

Serial Number Decal Location

 

 

Table of Contents

Important Safety Information

3

Before You Start

4

Assembly

5-9

Moving Instructions

10

Power Requirements

11

Console Panel Functions

12

Program Operation

13-14

Program Profiles

15

Monitoring Your Heart Rate

16-17

Warm Up Exercises

18

Changing to MPH or KM

19

Calibration Sequence

20

Belt Adjustment

21

Maintenance Instructions

22

Error Messages

23

Troubleshooting

24

Parts List

25-26

Exploded View

27-28

Warranty Information

29

2

Important Safety Information

WARNING! Before using this treadmill or starting any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 and/or persons with pre-existing health problems. The manufacturer or distributor assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

WARNING! To reduce the risk of electrical shock, burns, fire, or other possible injuries to the user, it is important to review this manual and the following precautions before operation.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND TIPS

1.Always secure Safety Key firmly to waistband.

2.It is the owner’s responsibility to ensure that all users of this treadmill have read the Owner’s Manual and are familiar with warnings and safety precautions.

3.This treadmill has a user maximum capacity of 300 pounds.

4.The treadmill should only be used on a level surface and is intended for indoor use only. The treadmill should not be placed in a garage, patio, or near water and should never be used while you are wet. Keys recommends a treadmill mat be placed under the treadmill to protect floor or carpet and for easier cleaning.

5.Follow safety information in regard to plugging in your treadmill. Keep the power cord away from the incline wheels and do not run the power cord underneath your treadmill. Do not operate the treadmill with a damaged or frayed power cord.

6.Wear comfortable, good-quality walking or running shoes and appropriate clothing. Do not use the treadmill with bare feet, sandals, socks or stockings.

7.Always straddle the belt and allow it to start moving before stepping onto the belt.

8.Hold on to handrail when adjusting speed or other controls.

9.Always examine your treadmill before using to ensure all parts are in working order.

10.Allow the belt to fully stop before dismounting.

11.Pets should never be allowed near or on the treadmill.

12.Close supervision is necessary when this appliance is used by or near children, invalids or disabled persons.

13.Never operate the treadmill where oxygen is being administered, or where aerosol products are being used.

14.Never insert any object or body parts into any opening.

15.For safety and to prevent damage to your treadmill, no more than one person should use the treadmill at a time.

16.Always unplug the treadmill before cleaning and/or servicing. Service to your treadmill should only be performed by an authorized service representative, unless authorized and/or instructed by the manufacturer

17.Failure to follow these instructions will void the treadmill warranty.

18.Never leave the treadmill unattended when plugged in. Unplug from outlet when not in use and before service or maintenance.

19.Always unplug this appliance immediately after using and before cleaning. To disconnect, turn all controls to the off position, then remove plug from outlet.

3

Before You Start

Thank you for purchasing the Keys 4600T Treadmill! This quality product you have chosen was designed to meet your needs for cardiovascular exercise. Before you start, please read the Owner's Manual and become familiar with the operation of your new treadmill.

Remember to take the time to perform the stretching exercises provided to avoid injury.

Do not stand on the walking belt while pressing the Power button or Start/Stop button. Always adjust the speed of the treadmill in small increments as this treadmill is capable of high speeds.

If you are taking medication, consult your physician to see if the medication will affect your exercise heart rate.

If you have heart problems, you are not active, and/or are over the age of 35 years, do not use the pre-set treadmill programs or start an exercise program without first contacting and receiving approval from your physician.

To avoid the risk of electrical shock, always keep the console dry. Do not spill liquids on the console. Keys Fitness recommends a sealed water bottle for beverages consumed while using the treadmill.

Please review the following drawing below to familiarize yourself with the listed parts. This manual covers several treadmills, so the one pictured below may not be identical to your particular model.

CONSOLE

LATCH

RIGHT UPRIGHT

SAFETY KEY

LEFT UPRIGHT

POWER CABLE

MOTOR COVER

RUNNING BELT

FENDER

END CAP

BASE

TRANSPORT WHEEL

 

 

4

 

Safety Key
Manual
Allen Wrench
Right Fender
Left Junction Box
Right Junction Box
8. Left and Right Junction Box
9. Phillips Screw M6 *12 (Qty 2)
10. Allen Bolt M8 *15 (Qty 12)
11. Washer 9*22*2 (Qty 12)
12. Allen Wrench
13. Phillips Screw M6x12 (Qty2)
Console

Assembly

The Keys 4600T Treadmill will require assembly before operating. After opening the box, remove any packing material from the treadmill.

Do not throw away any packing materials until the unit is working properly.

Place the base on a clean, level surface. Make sure the electrical cord will easily reach an electrical outlet.

Locate the hardware pack and identify the following parts required for assembly.

Parts List:

1. Owner’s Manual

2. Base Assembly

3. Console Assembly

4. Left and Right Upright

5. Left and Right Fender

6. Safety Key (Reed Switch)

7. Console Assembly

Base

Right Upright

Left Upright

Left Fender

Philip Screw M6*12

2 pcs

 

 

Philip Screw ST4.2*13

Allen Bolt M8*15

Washer 9*22*2

12 pcs

12 pcs

6 pcs

 

 

 

5

 

Assembly

Assembly requires the included allen wrench.

Do not plug in the power cord until all assembly steps are completed.

Figure 1

Step 1

Place the left and right uprights tube through the holes in the left and right fenders.

Figure 1

Right Upright

Left Upright

Left Fender

Right Fender

Figure 2

Figure 2

Step 1

 

Slide the fenders up the

 

upright assembly and pull

 

the console harness through

 

the hole in bottom of the left

 

upright tube.

Left Upright

 

Left Fender

Console Harness

6

Assembly

Figure 3

Step 1

Connect the Console Harness coming from Left Upright to Cable Harness coming from Motor Cover.

Step 2

Attach Left Upright and Right Upright to Base using Allen Bolts M8x15 (Qty. 8) and Washer 9x22x2 mm (Qty. 8).

Do not tighten bolts.

Figure 4

Step 1

Attach Console to Left and Right Uprights using Washers (Qty 4) and Allen Bolts (Qty 4).

Figure 3

Right Upright

Left Upright

Left Fender

Right Fender

Washer 9*22*2

Allen Bolt

M8*15

Figure 4

Console

Washer 9*22*2

Allen Bolt M8*15

Left Upright

Right Upright

7

Assembly

Figure 5

Step 1

Connect the Console Harness (left side), Incline Harness (left side), EKG Harness (left and right side), and Speed Harness (right side) to Harness coming from Console.

Step 2

Attach the Left Junction Box as shown.

Step 3

Repeat for Right Junction Box.

Figure 6

Step 1

Secure Console and Junction Boxes to Uprights using Phillips Screw ST4.2*13 (Qty 4).

Figure 5

Incline Harness

EKG Harness

Console Harness

Left Junction Box

Console

Left Junction Box

Right Upright

Left Upright

Figure 6

Philip Screw ST4.2*13

8

Assembly

Figure 7

Step 1

Tighten all Hardware.

Step 2

Secure Right Fender using one Phillips Screw ST4.2*13 and one Phillips Screw M6*12.

Step 3

Repeat for Left Fender.

Figure 7

 

 

Philip Screw

 

M6*12

Philip Screw ST4.2*13

 

 

Philip Screw M6*12

 

Right Fender

Isolator

Philip Screw ST4.2*13

Congratulations!!

You have completed the assembly of your new Keys 4600T Treadmill.

9

+ 20 hidden pages