Hubbell UE21 User Manual

Size:
267.22 Kb
Download

INSTALLATION and MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS

UE21 UNIVERSAL CABLE REEL-DIRECTDRIVE

All units are provided with right hand rotation unless otherwise specified. This means that cable is pulled off spool top left or bottom right (spool rotates clockwise to wind cable) when viewing spring end of reel. See diagram on parts page.

Clock-typesprings provide power for automatic cabletake-up.

Spring must be pretensioned at time of installation to insure that tension is applied to cable at all times. A tension adjustment spanner wrench is provided with each reel.

WARNING

Some reels with large or multiple springs are equipped with a ratcheted adjustment wrench. Follow separate instructions for its use. Failure to use ratcheted wrench, on reels so equipped, could result in serious personal injury.

WARNING

Do not attempt to relieve spring tension using spanner wrench. Doing so may result in personal injury.

INSTALLATION

1.Insure that machinery to be serviced by reel is at position closest to reel.

2.Securely mount reel in desired position using 1/2"(M12) bolts. Be sure spool is aligned with cable run.

3.Position optional cable guide, if reel is so equipped. See COMPONENT REFERENCE DRAWING.

4.Connect free end of cable to junction box on machine or adjust cable stop so that desired length of cable extends from reel.

5.Remove cover plate on spring housing to expose shaft and spring hub. (See Figure 1).

6.Insert spanner wrench into holes in spring hub (Fig 2). Rotate wrench counterclockwise (for standard rotation). Number of 360O turns should match last digit in model number on serial plate.If model number includes an “R”, reel is reverse rotation and wrench must be rotated clockwise. (See “TO DETERMINE ROTATION OF REEL” on parts drawing page.)

 

SPRING

 

HOUSING

 

COVER

 

PLATE

 

SPRING

Figure 1

HUB

 

COUNTER-

 

CLOCKWISE

 

FOR STANDARD

 

ROTATION

Figure 2

SPANNER

WRENCH

CAUTION

Do not exceed number of turns indicated on serial plate. Over-tensioningcan cause a broken spring, sheared shaft or other damage.

NOTE: If reel is equipped with ratcheted adjustment wrench, follow instructions on separate sheet.

NOTE: On reels containing more than one spring, the hubs are connected at the factory. Therefore, by tightening the outer spring, the inside spring(s) will be tightened.

7. Remove collector cover and connect individual supply conductors to collector terminals. See ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS diagram, on back page.

MAINTENANCE

Periodically: A. Use compressed air to clean collector assembly and inside of collector housing. Inspect collector assembly for brush wear and pitted slip rings.

B. Inspect cable for wear and check mounting bolts and other hardware for tightness.

“IN” with 2/3 BROKEN SPRING

C. Check for broken

cable off reel– INDICATORS

springs by pulling about 2/3

SPRING OK

cable off reel and observing

 

 

“Broken Spring Indicators” on

“OUT” with 2/3

sides of spring canisters. See

cable off reel–

Fig. 3.

SPRING

NOTE: Bearings and springs

BROKEN

are prelubricated and require

Figure 3

no periodic maintenance.

 

SPRING REPLACEMENT

WARNING

Do not attempt to remove spring from its housing. Clocktype springs can be dangerous to handle. Removal of spring from housing could result in personal injury.

The unique SAFETYCHANGE® spring motor consists of a spring and hub sealed within a housing. A replacement spring is supplied sealed in its housing and the old unit should be discarded completely.

1.Turn off all electric power.

2.Disconnect cable from machine junction box.

3.Wind all cable onto reel to relieve all spring tension.

4.Remove inspection cover from face of spring housing.

5.Rotate spool clockwise and observe inner shaft. Shaft should rotate clockwise and hub (with spring attached) should remain stationary.

NOTE: Do not attempt to remove spring if resistance

is met or hub tends to rotate with shaft.

Continue to rotate spool and strike end of shaft several sharp blows with a lead hammer or rubber mallet

until shaft rotates freely and hub remains stationary.

6.Remove (4) nuts which secure spring motor(s) to frame.

7.Slide spring motor(s) off shaft and discard.

NOTE: Onmulti-springreels, be sure to remove andsave dowel pins which connect one spring hub with another. Also remove snap rings on shaft between reel housings.

8. Install replacement spring motor(s), pawls and pawl springs. NOTE: Pawl springs must be located between the pawls and the deepest section of the shaft grooves. Make sure that pawls and pawl springs are inserted flush with ends of

shaft and hub or they may rub against inspection cover.

 

PAWL

 

SPRING

SPOOL

 

HUB

 

 

SHAFT

 

 

(Spring not

 

 

 

shown)

 

SPRING

 

SHAFT

 

Install

 

SIDE VIEW

END VIEW

GROOVE

against flat

9.Tighten nuts (and extension bolts) securing spring housing(s) to reel frame.

10.Connect free end of cable to junction box on machine or adjust cord stop so that desired length of cord extends from reel.

11.Tension spring with spanner wrench. Refer to

INSTALLATION section.

12.Replace inspection cover.

CONTINUED ON BACK PAGE

DIRECT DRIVE UE-21UNIVERSAL CABLE REEL

REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST

ITEM

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

1

042016

Vertical Frame Assy., Swivel Side

1

2

012140

Housing, 2" Bore Bearing

2

3

103837

Ball Bearing, 2" Bore

1

4

038424

Flat Washer, M8

9

5

028268

ESNA Lock Nut, M8–1.25

8

6

042006

Vertical Frame Assy., Drive Side

1

7

119114

Housing, 1.75" Bore Bearing

2

8

103823

Ball Bearing, 1.75" Bore

1

9

042030

Spool Support Hub, Drive Side

1

10

012137

Stub Shaft Drive Pin

1

11

118322

Retaining Ring

1

12

042026

Spool Disk, U21

2

13

04271001

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 6"w, 10"–12"dia.core

1

 

(Includes segments & hardware)

 

13

04271002

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 8"w, 10"–12"dia.core

1

13

04271003

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 10"w, 10"–12"dia.core

1

13

04271004

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 12"w, 10"–12"dia.core

1

13

04271005

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 14"w, 10"–12"dia.core

1

13

04271006

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 6"w, 14"–18"dia.core

1

13

04271007

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 8"w, 14"–18"dia.core

1

13

04271008

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 10"w, 14"–18"dia.core

1

13

04271009

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 12"w, 14"–18"dia.core

1

13

04271010

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 14"w, 14"–18"dia.core

1

13

04271011

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 6"w, 20"–26"dia.core

1

13

04271012

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 8"w, 20"–26"dia.core

1

13

04271013

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 10"w, 20"–26"dia.core

1

13

04271014

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 12"w, 20"–26"dia.core

1

13

04271015

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 14"w, 20"–26"dia.core

1

14

042068

Spool Hub, Collector Side

1

15

Consult

Cable Clamp/Connector Kit

1

 

Factory

(Includes Cable Clamp, Cable Connector

 

 

 

& Reducer, if required, sized for cable diameter)

 

16

040784

Collector Entrance

1

17

101652

Pipe Plug

1

18

118220

Gasket, Collector Entrance

1

19

012409

Collector Cover Kit (8" long)

1

 

 

(Includes seal ring)

 

19

012410

Collector Cover Kit (10.5" long)

1

19

012411

Collector Cover Kit (13" long)

1

19

012412

Collector Cover Kit (15.5" long)

1

19

012413

Collector Cover Kit (20.5" long)

1

19

012414

Collector Cover Kit (28.5" long)

1

20

012458

Seal Ring Only

1

21

042067

Collector Drive Stop

1

22

028138

Lockwasher, M10

4

23

028131

Hex Hd. Cap Screw, M10–1.5x 20L

4

24

04272201

Bottom Base Kit, 6" wide Wrapper

1

 

 

(Includes mounting hardware)

 

24

04272202

Bottom Base Kit, 8" wide Wrapper

1

24

04272203

Bottom Base Kit, 10" wide Wrapper

1

24

04272204

Bottom Base Kit, 12" wide Wrapper

1

24

04272205

Bottom Base Kit, 14" wide Wrapper

1

25

042152

Stub Shaft, 1002, Direct, Standard Rotation

1

25

042153

Stub Shaft, 1001, Direct, Standard Rotation

1

25

042156

Stub Shaft, 802/622/752, Direct, Std. Rot.

1

25

042157

Stub Shaft, 801/621/751, Direct, Std. Rot.

1

25

042554

Stub Shaft, 351, Direct, Standard Rotation

1

25

042160

Stub Shaft, 1002, Direct, Reverse Rotation

1

25

042161

Stub Shaft, 1001, Direct, Reverse Rotation

1

25

042164

Stub Shaft, 802/622/752, Direct, Rev. Rot.

1

25

042165

Stub Shaft, 801/621/751, Direct, Rev. Rot.

1

25

042566

Stub Shaft, 351, Direct, Reverse Rotation

1

 

 

 

 

ITEM

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

26

012425

Pawl Kit (35 Spring)

AR

 

(Includes 2 pawls & springs)

 

26

012426

Pawl Kit (62, 75 & 80 Springs)

AR

26

012427

Pawl Kit (100 Spring)

AR

27

031484

Hex Hd. Cap Screw, M12–1.75x 35L

4

28

025942

Lockwasher, M12

4

29

025941

Hex Nut, M12–1.75

4

30

042555

Stand–off,35 Springs

AR

30

042183

Stand–off,62, 75 & 80 Springs

AR

30

042182

\Stand–off,100 Spring\

\AR

31

029159

\Flat Washer, M12

4

32

028502

ESNA Nut, M12–1.75

4

33

042727

Spring Motor Kit, 35, Standard Rotation

AR

 

(Includes items 20, 27, 28, 29, & 30)

 

33

042725

Spring Motor Kit, 62, Standard Rotation

AR

33

042726

Spring Motor Kit, 75, Standard Rotation

AR

33

042724

Spring Motor Kit, 80, Standard Rotation

AR

33

042723

Spring Motor Kit, 100, Standard Rotation

AR

33

042732

Spring Motor Kit, 35, Reverse Rotation

AR

33

042730

Spring Motor Kit, 62, Reverse Rotation

AR

33

042731

Spring Motor Kit, 75, Reverse Rotation

AR

33

042729

Spring Motor Kit, 80, Reverse Rotation

AR

33

042728

Spring Motor Kit, 100, Reverse Rotation

AR

34

G51–23

Gasket, Hub Cover

1

35

G27–42

Hub Cover, Springs

1

36

101220

Screw, #8–32x 0.25" Lg

3

37

021762

Hub Lock Pin Kit (100 Springs)

1

 

(Includes two pins)

 

37

021761

Hub Lock Pin Kit (All Other Springs)

1

38

012285

Collector Assembly, 2 Pole, 35 Amp

1

38

012286

Collector Assembly, 3 Pole, 35 Amp

1

38

012287

Collector Assembly, 4 Pole, 35 Amp

1

38

012288

Collector Assembly, 6 Pole, 35 Amp

1

38

012289

Collector Assembly, 8 Pole, 35 Amp

1

38

012290

Collector Assembly, 10 Pole, 35 Amp

1

38

012291

Collector Assembly, 12 Pole, 35 Amp

1

38

012292

Collector Assembly, 14 Pole, 35 Amp

1

38

012293

Collector Assembly, 16 Pole, 35 Amp

1

38

012294

Collector Assembly, 20 Pole, 35 Amp

1

38

012295

Collector Assembly, 24 Pole, 35 Amp

1

38

012296

Collector Assembly, 30 Pole, 35 Amp

1

38

012297

Collector Assembly, 36 Pole, 35 Amp

1

38

012298

Collector Assembly, 2 Pole, 75 Amp

1

38

012299

Collector Assembly, 3 Pole, 75 Amp

1

38

012300

Collector Assembly, 4 Pole, 75 Amp

1

38

012376

Collector Assembly, 6 Pole, 75 Amp

1

38

037194

Collector Assembly, 2 Pole, 125 Amp

1

38

012377

Collector Assembly, 8 Pole, 75 Amp

1

38

037294

Collector Assembly, 3 Pole, 125 Amp

1

38

037295

Collector Assembly, 4 Pole, 125 Amp

1

38

012304

Collector Assembly, 2 Pole, 200 Amp

1

38

012381

Collector Assembly, 3 Pole, 200 Amp

1

38

012382

Collector Assembly, 4 Pole, 200 Amp

1

38

012383

Collector Assembly, 6 Pole, 200 Amp

1

38

012384

Collector Assembly, 8 Pole, 200 Amp

1

39

012440

Brush Kit (35 Amp)

ar

 

(Each kit includes 4 brushes and 4 fingers)

 

39

012441

Brush Kit (75 Amp)

ar

39

012443

Brush Kit (125 Amp/200 Amp)

ar

40

042733

Spanner Wrench (35–80Springs)

1

 

(Includes mounting hardware)

 

40

042734

Spanner Wrench (100 Springs)

1

41

042735

Ratchet Wrench Kit (35–80Springs)

1

 

(Includes mounting hardware)

 

41

042736

Ratchet Wrench Kit (100 Springs)

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MODEL NUMBER STRUCTURE

AMPACITY

 

 

UE 21 80 1 - 8 3 - 10 06 - 1 - HSD

 

 

CODE

REEL TYPE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACCESSORIES

CODE

AMPS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPOOL DIAMETER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRETENSION TURNS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

35

SPRING MODEL

 

 

 

 

 

 

AMP

 

 

 

SPOOL WIDTH

 

 

 

 

 

 

CODE

 

 

 

7

 

75

QUANTITY SPRINGS

 

 

 

 

 

 

CORE DIAMETER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

125

NUMBER POLES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

200

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACCESSORY CODE

(See sext page for accessories)

340O Pivot Base = P

Dog & Ratchet (ratchet lock) = D Limit Switch = L

Horizontal Roller Guide = H Vertical Roller Guide = V Spool Lock = S

TO DETERMINE ROTATION OF REEL

Always specify

 

SERIAL NUMBER & MODEL NUMBER

 

when ordering parts.

 

 

 

 

32

36

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

 

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

STANDARD

 

REVERSE

30

 

 

 

29

ROTATION

 

ROTATION

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cable is played out and retracted as shown

 

 

35

27

 

when viewing reel from spring motor side.

 

 

6

 

 

32

 

 

34

7

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

35

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

34

13

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

15

 

12

DOG & RATCHET

 

33

 

 

 

 

Standard Rotation....

25

 

 

 

23

22

 

P/N 042230

 

 

1

 

 

Reverse Rotation....

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

P/N 042231

 

16

17

 

12

 

 

SPOOL LOCK

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACCESSORIES

All models....P/N 042227

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

CABLE STOPS

ROLLER CABLE

5

 

 

 

 

 

GUIDES

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

38

 

 

 

 

TYPE

TYPE

 

2

 

B

A

2

3

39

3.50” O.D.

3.00” O.D.

 

 

21

40

PART

TYPE

FITS O.D.s

HORIZONTAL

 

NUMBER

MIN – MAX

 

037529

B

0.44 – 0.62

(shown)

20

037531

A

0.62 – 0.75

SPOOL

PART

037532

A

0.75 – 1.05

WIDTH

NUMBER

 

037533

A

1.06 – 1.30

 

6"

042195

19

037535

B

0.75 – 1.05

037536

B

1.06 – 1.38

8"

042196

 

 

037537

B

1.39 – 1.55

10"

042197

 

041845

B

1.56 – 1.87

12"

042198

 

041846

B

1.88 – 2.06

14"

042199

COMPONENT REFERENCE DRAWING

 

 

OPTIONAL VERTICAL

 

VERTICAL

HORIZONTAL CABLE

 

SPOOL

PART

 

 

 

CABLE GUIDE

 

WIDTH

NUMBER

 

 

SPOOL

GUIDE POSITION

LOCATION–

 

 

 

 

6"

042270

 

 

(STANDARD)

REEL MOUNTED

 

 

LINE

WRAPPER

 

 

 

 

BASE UP

 

8"

042271

 

ENTRANCE

SECTIONS

 

SPOOL

 

SLIP RING

 

 

STANDARD

10"

042272

(NPT)

 

SPRING

DISK

 

 

 

SPOOL

12"

042273

(COLLECTOR)

 

 

MOTOR

 

 

14"

042274

 

 

 

 

ROTATION

COVER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DIRECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TO WIND

340O PIVOT BASE

 

 

 

 

 

 

CABLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WHEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VIEWED

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FROM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPRING

 

 

 

 

 

SPRING

 

 

SIDE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MOTOR

 

 

OPTIONAL

 

 

SLIP RING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HORIZONTAL

SPOOL

PART

(COLLECTOR)

 

 

 

 

 

SPOOL

 

 

 

 

CABLE

ASSEMBLY

 

OPTIONAL

 

 

WIDTH

NUMBER

DISK

 

 

 

GUIDE

 

 

VERTICAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LOCATION

4"–6"

042284

 

 

CABLE GUIDE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8"–10"

042285

MOUNTING BASE

 

LOCATION

VIEW FROM SPRING SIDE

 

 

 

12"–14"

042286

 

 

 

CABLE REMOVAL

Use the following procedure to remove worn or damaged cable from reel prior to installation of new cable.

CAUTION

Failure to relieve all spring tension prior to removing cable could result in damage to equipment or personal injury. Follow instructions carefully.

1.Move machine serviced by reel to a position closest to reel. Springs will still be under pre-tensionat this point.

2.Turn off all electric power.

3.Lock spool to prevent turning using either a spool lock mechanism or by tying off.

4.Disconnect cable from machine junction box.

5.Grip spool by hand and carefully release spool lock or tie. Slowly unwind remaining tension.

6.Again lock or tie spool to prevent rotation.

7.Remove cable from spool. Loosen cable clamp and water-tightconnector. Disconnect conductors from slip ring and remove cable.

8.Install new cable following instruction at right.

CABLE INSTALLATION

Use the following procedure to replace cable or if reel was ordered without cable. Refer to ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS DRAWING, below.

1.Unspool new cable from shipping spool and lay out to eliminate twist.

NOTE: This step is not essential, but will aid in winding operation of the reel and prolong cable life.

2.Feed one end of the cable through water-tightconnector on the spool hub inside the spool and into the slip ring.

(See drawing below).

NOTE: This may require that jacket of cable be stripped to allow conductors to pass through shaft.

3.Connect individual conductors to appropriate rings on collector using crimp fitting or similar connection method.

4.Tighten water-tightconnector. Place cable clamp on cable and securely fasten to spool disk.

5.Wind the cable onto the reel spool by hand rotating spool in direction it turns free of spring tension.

6.Connect free end of cable to machine junction box.

7.Pretension reel and complete installation as previously described.

COLLECTOR REPLACEMENT

1.Turn off all power to reel.

2.Remove collector cover and gasket.

3.Disconnect electric leads to and from collector.

4.Remove button plug from hole in side of housing. Insert long 1/8” Allen wrench through hole and loosen two set screws in collector locking collar Set screws are at 90O to one another..

5.Slide collector off shaft.

6.Install new collector by reversing above steps.

ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS

 

 

 

CABLE LEADWIRES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MOVING END

LEADWIRE INPUT FIXED END

 

 

 

 

(CUSTOMER SUPPLIED)

 

 

 

 

CABLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CABLE

 

 

 

 

 

CLAMP

BRUSH TERMINAL

 

 

 

 

CONNECTIONS

 

 

 

 

SLIP-RING

 

 

 

 

WATER–TIGHT

 

 

 

 

CABLE CONNECTOR

LEADWIRES ARE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NUMBER TAGGED

 

 

 

SET

 

1

2

3

4

 

SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

SLIP-RINGLEAD TO

 

 

 

 

 

MOVING CABLE

 

 

 

 

 

CONNECTIONS

 

 

 

 

FRAME

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

 

4

SPOOL

 

SLIP–RINGS

 

 

 

HUB

 

 

 

 

 

SPOOL

 

 

 

 

COLLAR

DISK

SLIP–RINGENCLOSURE

600 VOLT AC. 250 VOLT DC. WATERTIGHT, DUST TIGHT.

DO NOT EXCEED AMPERAGE RATING OF CABLE OR SLIP RING.

NUMBER OF CIRCUITS MAY VARY FROM TWO (MINIMUM) TO 36 (MAXIMUM). FOUR CIRCUITS SHOWN.

NOTE:

Wire size, wire connectors, connection sequence, and connection methods must comply with National Electrical code and Local Electrical ordinances. If in doubt, contact a local electrical contractor or electrical inspector.

COLOR SEQUENCE FOR TYPE SO CABLE

THREE CONDUCTOR CABLE

#1 – BLACK

#2 – WHITE

#3 – GREEN (ground)

FOUR THRU TWELVE CONDUCTOR CABLE

#1 – BLACK

#2 – WHITE

#3 – RED

#4 – GREEN (ground)

#5 – ORANGE

#6 – BLUE

#7 – WHITE W/ BLACK TRACER

#8 – RED W/ BLACK TRACER

#9 – GREEN W/ BLACK TRACER #10 – ORANGE W/ BLACK TRACER #11 – BLUE W/ BLACK TRACER #12 – BLACK W/ WHITE TRACER

®

GLEASON REEL CORP.

P.O. Box 26 • 600 South Clark St.

 

 

Mayville, WI 53050–0026

®

Phone 920–387–4120• Fax920–387–4189

HUBBELL A Hubbell Company

 

Printed in USA

Bulletin No. 045393.a