Honda Keyless-Power Door Lock System User manual

2000
-
06 STEERING
COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX
2006 Honda Insight
2006 Honda Insight
SPECIAL TOOLS
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
Fig. 1: Identifying Special Tools Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
power assist is turned off.
When DTC 11, 15, 16, 17, 18 or 67 is stored in the control unit, the EPS indicator
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
Fig. 2: Locating Electrical Power Steering Components Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
EPS INDICATOR
Under normal conditions, the EPS indicator comes on when the ignition switch is turned to the ON (II) position, then goes off after the engine is started. This indicates that the bulb and its circuit are operating correctly. If there is any trouble in the system after the engine is started, the EPS indicator will stay on, and the
When EPS indicator light comes on, the control unit memorizes the DTC. In this case, the control unit will not activate the EPS system after the engine starts again, but it keeps the EPS indicator on.
is detected more than once, the most recent DTC is written over the prior DTC;
switch is turned OFF.
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
will stay on until the DTC is erased. When a problem is detected and the EPS indicator comes on, there are cases when the indicator stays on until the ignition switch is turned OFF, and cases when the indicator goes off automatically when the system returns to normal. Even though the system is operating normally, the EPS indicator will come on under the following conditions:
When the vehicle is barely moving, 1 mph (1 km/h) or stopped, and the engine speed is 2,000 RPM or higher for above 6 minutes.
When the engine speed is 280 RPM or less, and the vehicle is traveling at a speed of 6.2 mph (10 km/h) or more for 3 seconds.
To determine the actual cause of the problem, question the customer about the conditions during which the problem occurred, taking the above conditions into consideration.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
If the CPU cannot be activated, or it fails, the EPS indicator comes on, but the DTC is not memorized.
The memory can hold a large number of DTCs. However, when the same DTC therefore only one occurrence is memorized.
The DTCs are indicated repeatedly until the ignition switch is turned OFF.
If the DTC is not memorized, the EPS indicator will stay on.
The DTCs are memorized in the EEPROM (nonvolatile memory) therefore the memorized DTCs cannot be erased by disconnecting the battery. Perform the specified procedures to clear DTCs.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Self-diagnosis can be classified into two categories:
Initial diagnosis: Performed right after the engine starts and until the EPS indicator goes off.
Regular diagnosis: Performed right after the initial diagnosis until the ignition
Because this heat adversely affects the system, the control unit monitors the electric
still present and the EPS indicator is still on. Following the flowchart when the EPS
return to normal when the vehicle speed is 1 mph (1
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
The EPS control unit performs the following functions when a problem is detected by self-diagnosis:
1. Turns on the EPS indicator.
2. Memorizes the DTC.
3. Stops power assist and manual steering operation begins.
NOTE:
When DTC 23 (a problem with the circuit for engine speed signal) is detected, the power assist will
km/h) or above.
For DTCs 22, 23, 46, 47, 50, 64, 66 or 68 the EPS indicator goes off automatically when the system returns to normal. For all other codes, the EPS indicator goes off when the system is OK after the ignition switch is turned from OFF to ON (II).
RESTRICTION ON POWER ASSIST OPERATION
Repeated extreme steering force, such as turning the steering wheel continuously back-and-forth with the vehicle stopped, causes an increase of power consumption in the EPS motor. The increase of electric current causes the motor to heat up.
current of the motor. When the control unit detects heat build-up in the motor, it reduces the electric
current to the motor gradually to protect the system, and it restricts the power assist operation. The EPS indicator does not come on during this function.
When steering torque is not applied to the steering wheel, or when the ignition is turned off, the control unit will restore the power assist gradually until it's fully restored (after approximately 14 minutes maximum).
HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT DTCS
The troubleshooting flowchart procedures assume that the cause of the problem is
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
indicator does not come on can result in incorrect diagnosis. The connector illustrations show the female terminal connectors with a single
outline and the male terminal connectors with a double outline.
1. Question the customer about the conditions when the problem occurred, and try to reproduce the same conditions for troubleshooting. Find out when the EPS indicator came on, such as while turning, after turning, when the vehicle was at a certain speed, on start up, etc.
2. When the EPS indicator does not come on during the test-drive, but troubleshooting is done based on the DTC, check for loose connectors, poor terminal contact, etc., before you start troubleshooting.
3. After troubleshooting, clear the DTC and test-drive the vehicle. Be sure the EPS indicator does not come on.
HOW TO RETRIEVE DTCS
HDS (Honda Diagnostic System) Method
1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect the HDS to the 16P data link connector (DLC) (A).
NOTE: The 16P data link connector (DLC) is located under the
dash on the passenger's side for '2000 model, and on the driver's side for '2001-2006 models.
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
Fig. 3: Locating 16P Data Link Connector (DLC) Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
2. Turn the ignition ON (II), and follow the prompts on the HDS to display the DTC(s) on the screen. After determining the DTC, refer to the DTC TROUBLESHOOTING .
NOTE: See the HDS Help menu for specific instructions
Service Check Signal Circuit Method
1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect the HDS to the 16P data link connector (DLC) (A).
NOTE: The 16P data link connector (DLC) is located under the
.
The system will not indicate the DTC unless these conditions are met:
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
dash on the passenger's side for '2000 model, and on the driver's side for '2001-2006 models.
Fig. 4: Locating 16P Data Link Connector (DLC) Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
2. Short the SCS circuit to body ground using the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. The blinking frequency indicates the DTC. DTCs are indicated by a series of long and short blinks. Add the long and short blinks together to determine the DTC. After determining the DTC, refer to the DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
Set the front wheels in the straight ahead driving position.
The ignition switch is turned ON (II).
The engine is stopped.
The SCS circuit is shorted to body ground before the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Example of DTC 23
Fig. 5: Identifying DTC Blinking Display Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
HOW TO CLEAR DTCS
HDS (Honda Diagnostic System) Method
1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect the HDS to the 16P data link connector (DLC) (A).
NOTE: The 16P data link connector (DLC) is located under the
dash on the passenger's side for '2000 model, and on the driver's side for '2001-2006 models.
(DLC) (A).
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
Fig. 6: Locating 16P Data Link Connector (DLC) Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and clear the DTC(s) by following the screen prompts on the HDS.
Service Check Signal Circuit Method
NOTE: Use this procedure when the HDS software does not match
1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect the HDS to the 16P data link connector
NOTE: See the HDS Help menu for specific instructions.
the year/model vehicle you are working on.
seconds. Within 4 seconds of turning the switch ON, while the EPS indicator is
driving position, and hold the steering wheel in that position until the EPS
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
NOTE: The 16P data link connector (DLC) is located under the
dash on the passenger's side for '2000 model, and on the driver's side for '2001-2006 models.
Fig. 7: Locating 16P Data Link Connector (DLC) Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
2. With the vehicle on the ground, set the front wheels in the straight ahead driving position.
3. Short the SCS circuit to body ground using the HDS.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). The EPS indicator comes on for about 6 on, turn the steering wheel 45 degrees to the left from the straight ahead
DTC 11: TORQUE
SENSOR VT3; DTC 15:
TORQUE SENSOR VT6;
DTC 16: TORQUE
DTC 11: TORQUE
SENSOR VT3; DTC 15:
TORQUE SENSOR VT6;
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
indicator goes off.
5. Within 4 seconds after the EPS indicator goes off, return the steering wheel to the straight ahead driving position and release the steering wheel. The EPS indicator comes on again 4 seconds after releasing the steering wheel.
6. Within 4 seconds after the EPS indicator comes on, turn the steering wheel 45 degrees to the left again and hold it in that position.
The EPS indicator goes off after 4 seconds.
7. Within 4 seconds after the EPS indicator goes off, return the steering wheel to the straight ahead driving position again and release the steering wheel. The EPS indicator blinks twice 4 seconds after releasing the steering wheel, indicating that the DTC was erased.
NOTE: If the EPS indicator does not blink twice, an error was
made in the procedure and the DTC was not erased. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and repeat the operation from step 3.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF after the EPS indicator blinks twice.
9. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
10. Check for the DTC again to be sure that it was erased.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
DTC Detection Item Note
11 A problem with voltage
(see
for torque sensor VT3
SENSOR VT3 AND VT6 )
15 A problem with voltage
(see
for torque sensor VT6
DTC 16: TORQUE
DTC 11: TORQUE
SENSOR VT3; DTC 15:
TORQUE SENSOR VT6;
DTC 16: TORQUE
DTC 17: TORQUE
SENSOR VCC1; DTC 18:
TORQUE SENSOR
DTC 17: TORQUE
SENSOR VCC1; DTC 18:
TORQUE SENSOR
average vehicle speed and
DTC 22: VEHICLE
SPEED SENSOR
SIGNAL; DTC 23:
ENGINE SPEED
DTC 22: VEHICLE
SPEED SENSOR
SIGNAL; DTC 23:
ENGINE SPEED
DTC 22: VEHICLE
SPEED SENSOR
SIGNAL; DTC 23:
ENGINE SPEED
voltage in the EPS control
DTC 37: EPS
CONTROL UNIT
INTERNAL CIRCUIT
(INPUT CIRCUIT FOR
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
16 A problem with average
of voltage for torque
sensor VT3 and VT6
17 A problem with the
voltage for torque sensor 12 V power source Vcc1
18 A problem with the
voltage for torque sensor
5 V power source Vcc2
SENSOR VT3 AND VT6 )
(see
SENSOR VT3 AND VT6 )
(see
VCC2 )
(see
22 A problem with the
engine speed
Excessive change of the
vehicle speed sensor
(VSS) signal
23 A problem with the
engine speed signal
circuit
VCC2 )
(see
SIGNAL )
(see
SIGNAL )
(see
SIGNAL )
37 A problem with the
(see
circuit for input motor
unit
A problem with the motor
DTC 37: EPS
CONTROL UNIT
INTERNAL CIRCUIT
(INPUT CIRCUIT FOR
A problem with the motor
DTC 42, 45: MOTOR
A problem with the motor
DTC 43: MOTOR
DRIVEN CURRENT IS
A problem with the motor
DTC 42, 45: MOTOR
DTC 46,47: POWER
RELAY STUCK ON OR
DTC 46,47: POWER
RELAY STUCK ON OR
DTC 50: EPS
CONTROL UNIT
INTERNAL CIRCUIT
(CPU OR
DTC 62: EPS
CONTROL UNIT
INTERNAL CIRCUIT
SAFE RELAY
DTC 64: BATTERY
VOLTAGE IS
EXCESSIVELY LOW
SAFE RELAY
CONTACT FAILURE
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
41
voltage
42
driven current
43
driven current
45
driven current
46 A problem with the
MOTOR VOLTAGE) )
(see
MOTOR VOLTAGE) )
(see
DRIVEN CURRENT ) (see
EXCESSIVELY HIGH )
(see
DRIVEN CURRENT )
(see
power relay (relay stuck
ON or stuck OFF)
47 A problem with the
(see
power relay
50 A problem with the CPU
(see
or Microcomputer in the
EPS control unit
MICROCOMPUTER )
62 Fail-safe relay stuck ON (see
(FAIL-
64 Low battery voltage (see
STUCK OFF )
STUCK OFF )
STUCK ON) )
(FAIL-
AND MOTOR VOLTAGE
DTC 64: BATTERY
VOLTAGE IS
EXCESSIVELY LOW
SAFE RELAY
CONTACT FAILURE
AND MOTOR VOLTAGE
A problem with the motor
DTC 66: MOTOR
DRIVEN VOLTAGE;
DTC 68: EPS CONTROL
UNIT INTERNAL
DTC 67: TORQUE
DTC 66: MOTOR
DRIVEN VOLTAGE;
DTC 68: EPS CONTROL
UNIT INTERNAL
DTC
EPS indicator does not go
DTC
2006 Honda Insight
66
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
Fail-safe relay contact
(see
failure
(FAIL-
(see
driven voltage
FALL OFF) )
FALL OFF) )
CIRCUIT )
67 A problem with the
torque sensor I/F circuit
68 A problem with the
(see
SENSOR I/F CIRCUIT )
(see
interlock circuit
CIRCUIT )
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
Symptom Diagnostic procedure Also check for
EPS indicator does not come on
EPS Indicator Circuit
Troubleshooting (see
67: TORQUE SENSOR
I/F CIRCUIT )
EPS Indicator Circuit off, and no DTCs are stored
EPS indicator is not on,
Troubleshooting (see
67: TORQUE SENSOR
I/F CIRCUIT )
Check the motor wires
steering gearbox (short
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
no DTCs are stored, but there is no power assist
1. between the EPS
control unit and the motor for a short to
ground. Repair as
needed.
2. If the motor wires are OK, replace the
in the motor).
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
EPS CONTROL UNIT INPUTS AND OUTPUTS FOR CONNECTOR A (4P)
Fig. 8: Identifying EPS Control Unit Inputs And Outputs For Connector A (4P) Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
EPS CONTROL UNIT INPUTS AND OUTPUTS FOR CONNECTOR B (14P)
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
Fig. 9: Identifying EPS Control Unit Inputs And Outputs For Connector B (14P) Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
Fig. 10: Identifying EPS Components Circuit Diagram (1 Of 2) Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
Fig. 11: Identifying EPS Components Circuit Diagram (2 Of 2) Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
DTC INDEX
Does the EPS indicator come on?
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Input
Motor Driven Current is Excessively
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (CPU
Battery Voltage is Excessively Low
safe Relay Contact Failure and
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
DTC Description DTC 11 Torque Sensor VT3 DTC 15 Torque Sensor VT6 DTC 16 Torque Sensor VT3 and VT6 DTC 17 Torque Sensor Vcc1 DTC 18 Torque Sensor Vcc2 DTC 22 Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal DTC 23 Engine Speed Signal DTC 37
Circuit For Motor Voltage)
DTC 41 Voltage For Motor DTC 42, 45 Motor Driven Current DTC 43
High
DTC 46,47 Power Relay Stuck ON or Stuck OFF DTC 50
or Microcomputer)
DTC 62 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Fail-
safe Relay Stuck ON)
DTC 64
(Fail-
Motor Voltage Fall Off)
DTC 66 Motor Driven Voltage DTC 67 Torque Sensor I/F Circuit DTC 68 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
DTC 11: TORQUE SENSOR VT3; DTC 15: TORQUE SENSOR VT6; DTC 16: TORQUE SENSOR VT3 AND VT6
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
EPS control unit connector B
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
YES -Go to step 4. NO -Check for loose terminals or poor connections. If the connections are
good, the system is OK at this time.
4. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC. Is DTC 11, DTC15 or DTC 16 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5. NO -Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.
5. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF, then disconnect the EPS control unit connector B (14P) and the torque sensor 7P connector.
6. Check for continuity between the appropriate EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal and body ground (see table).
TERMINAL SPECIFICATION
Terminal name
terminal No.
Vcc1 1 Vcc2 2 VT3 10 VT6 8 T/S GND 9
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
Fig. 12: Identifying EPS Control Unit Connector Terminal Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short to body ground in the appropriate sensor circuit between the torque sensor and EPS control unit.
NO -Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between the appropriate EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal and body ground (see table).
TERMINAL SPECIFICATION
EPS control unit connector B
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
Terminal name
terminal No.
Vcc1 1 Vcc2 2 VT3 10 VT6 8 T/S GND 9
Fig. 13: Measuring Voltage Between Appropriate EPS Control Unit Connector B Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Torque Sensor terminal
EPS control unit
connector B terminal
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair short to power in the (+) circuit wire between the EPS control unit and torque sensor.
NO -Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Check for continuity between the appropriate EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal and the torque sensor 7P connector terminal (see table).
TERMINAL SPECIFICATION
Terminal name
No.
Vcc1 6 1
No.
Vcc2 2 2 VT3 3 10 VT6 1 8 T/S GND 4 9
-Go to step 10.
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
Fig. 14: Identifying EPS Control Unit Connector Terminal Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES
-Go to step 5.
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
NO -Repair open in the appropriate torque sensor wire circuit between the EPS control unit and the torque sensor.
11. Check for loose terminals or poor connections. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good EPS control unit, and connect the all disconnected connectors.
12. Start the engine. Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES -Go to step 13. NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EPS control
unit. If necessary, replace the EPS control unit and retest.
13. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC. Is DTC11, DTC15 or DTC16 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the torque sensor. If necessary, substitute a known-good steering gearbox and recheck.
NO -Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.
DTC 17: TORQUE SENSOR VCC1; DTC 18: TORQUE SENSOR VCC2
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds. Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES -Go to step 4. NO -Check for loose terminals or poor connections. If the connections are
good, the system is OK at this time.
4. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC. Is DTC17 or DTC18 indicated?
YES
and EPS control unit.
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
NO -Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.
5. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF, then disconnect the EPS control unit connector B (14P) and torque sensor 7P connector.
6. Check for continuity between the EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Fig. 15: Identifying EPS Control Unit Connector Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short to body ground in the wire between the torque sensor
-Go to step 8.
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
NO -Go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between the EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 1 and the torque sensor 7P connector terminal No. 6.
Fig. 16: Identifying EPS Control Unit Connector Terminal Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES
and EPS control unit.
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
NO -Repair open in the wire between the torque sensor and EPS control unit.
8. Check for continuity between the EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Fig. 17: Checking Continuity Between EPS Control Unit Connector (14P) Terminal Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short to body ground in the wire between the torque sensor
-Go to step 10.
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
NO -Go to step 9.
9. Check for continuity between the EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 2 and the torque sensor 7P connector terminal No. 2.
Fig. 18: Checking Continuity Between EPS Control Unit Connector Terminal Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES
Is the tachometer working correctly?
2006 Honda Insight
2000-06 STEERING Electrical Power Steering (EPS) - Insight
NO -Repair open in the wire between the torque sensor and EPS control unit.
10. Check for loose terminals or poor connections. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good EPS control unit, and connect the all disconnected connectors.
11. Start the engine. Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES -Go to step 12. NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EPS control
unit. If necessary, replace the EPS control unit and retest.
12. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC. Is DTC17 or DTC18 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the torque sensor. If necessary, substitute a known-good steering gearbox and recheck.
NO -Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.
DTC 22: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL; DTC 23: ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
NOTE:
If the MIL indicator is ON, troubleshoot the PGM-FI system first.
When the engine is running at 2,000 RPM or above and the vehicle speed is 1 mph (1 km/h) or below for 6 minutes the EPS indicator comes on.
When the vehicle speed is 6.2 mph (10 km/h) or more and the engine is running at 280 RPM or below for 3 seconds, the EPS indicator comes on.
1. Start the engine and check the tachometer.
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