Ford ST1137-A, ST2173-A, ST2332-A user guide

303-06-1 303-06-1Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Starting System
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information.
Special Tool(s)
73 Digital Multimeter 105-R0051 or equivalent
SABRE Premium Battery and Electrical System Tester 010-00730 or equivalent
Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) with appropriate adapters, or equivalent diagnostic tool
Inspection and Verification
WARNING: When servicing the starter motor or carrying out other underhood work in the vicinity of the starter motor, be aware that the heavy gauge battery input lead at the starter solenoid is ‘‘electrically hot’’ at all times. A protective cap or boot is provided over the terminal of this lead and must be installed after servicing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
WARNING: When working in the area of the starter motor, be careful to avoid touching hot exhaust components. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: When working on the starter system, make
sure the anti-theft system is deactivated, if equipped.
1. Verify the customer concern by operating the
starting system.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of
mechanical and electrical damage. Refer to the following chart:
Visual Inspection Chart
Principles of Operation
The starting system is electronically controlled by the passive anti-theft system (PATS). The PATS recognizes the correct electronically coded ignition key and signals the instrument cluster to provide a ground for the starter relay. The energized relay provides voltage to the starter solenoid with the key in the START position, thereby allowing the starter motor to activate.
Mechanical Electrical
Starter motor Battery
Brackets Smart junction box
(SJB) fuse: — 21 (10A)
Bussed electrical center
(BEC) fuse: — 3 (30A)
Anti-theft system
Damaged wiring harness
Loose or corroded
connections
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported
concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the
diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
check that the program card is correctly
installed.
check the connections to the vehicle.
check the ignition switch position.
Copyright 2004, Ford Motor Company
Last updated: 12/8/2004
2005 Mustang, 12/2004
303-06-2 303-06-2Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate System passed, retrieve and record the
with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), operating manual. erase the continuous DTCs and carry out the
6. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: 7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern,
[appropriate communication networks, such
as SCP, ISO, UBP, CAN] circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not 8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, equipped, refer to Section 418-00. GO to Symptom Chart.
No response/not equipped for generic
electronic module (GEM), refer to Section 419-10.
Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) — Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
DTC Description Source Action
B1213 Anti-Theft Number Of Powertrain Control Module REFER to Section
Programmed Keys Is (PCM) 419-01B.
Below Minimum
B1342 ECU is Defective PCM CLEAR the DTCs.
B1600 Passive Anti-Theft System PCM REFER to Section
(PATS) Key Transponder 419-01B.
Is Not Received —
Damaged Key Or
Non-PATS Key
B1601 PATS Received Incorrect PCM REFER to Section
Key-Code From Key 419-01B.
Transponder
(Unprogrammed PATS
Key)
B1602 or B2431 PATS Received Invalid PCM REFER to Section
Format Of Key-Code From 419-01B.
Key Transponder (Partial
Key Read)
B1681 PATS Transceiver Module PCM REFER to Section
Signal Is Not Received 419-01B.
(Damaged, Not Connected
Or Damaged Wiring)
B2103 Internal Transceiver PCM REFER to Section
Antenna Damaged 419-01B.
P1260 PCM Disabled — Vehicle PCM REPAIR the PCM. REFER
Disabled to the Powertrain
self-test diagnostics for the GEM.
go to the Generic Electronic Module (GEM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
REPEAT the self-test. If
DTC B1342 is retrieved
again, INSTALL a PCM.
REFER to Section 303-14.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
2005 Mustang, 12/2004
303-06-3 303-06-3Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
The engine does not crank Battery GO to Pinpoint Test A. and the relay does not click Fuse
Starter relay
Ignition switch
Digital transmission range
(TR) sensor (automatic transmission only)
Clutch pedal position (CPP)
switch (manual transmission only)
Circuit
The engine does not crank Fuse GO to Pinpoint Test B. and the relay does click Battery
Starter motor/solenoid
Ignition switch
Circuit
The engine cranks slowly Battery GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Starter motor/solenoid
Circuit
Unusual starter noise Starter mounting GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Flexplate or flywheel
Starter motor
The starter spins but the Starter motor INSPECT the starter motor
engine does not crank Damaged flexplate or mounting and engagement.
flywheel ring gear teeth INSTALL a new starter
motor. REFER to Starter Motor — 4.0L SOHC or Starter Motor — 4.6L (3V) in this section.
INSPECT the flexplate or
flywheel for damaged, missing or worn teeth. REPAIR as required.
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank And The Relay Does Not Click
Normal Operation
In normal operation, voltage from the bussed electrical center (BEC) is supplied to the ignition switch through circuit 1050 (LG/PK). When the ignition switch is placed in the START position, voltage is supplied through circuit 1522 (DG) to the smart junction box (SJB).
For automatic transmission equipped vehicles, voltage is supplied from the SJB to the digital transmission range (TR) sensor through circuit 32 (RD/LB). In PARK or NEUTRAL, voltage is supplied from the TR sensor through circuit 33 (WH/PK) to the starter relay coil located in the BEC. The starter relay coil is supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419 (LG/YE).
For manual transmission equipped vehicles, voltage from the SJB is supplied to the clutch pedal position switch (CPP) through circuit 32 (RD/LB). When the clutch pedal is depressed, voltage is supplied from the CPP to the starter relay coil located in the BEC through circuit 32 (RD/LB). The starter relay coil is supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419 (LG/YE).
2005 Mustang, 12/2004
303-06-4 303-06-4Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
When the starter relay is energized, voltage supplied to the relay switch is sent to the starter motor solenoid through circuit 113 (YE/LB). Battery voltage is supplied to the starter motor through
Possible Causes
Fuse(s)
An open in battery voltage feed BEC, 2037 (RD)
circuit 2037 (RD) at all times.
Starter motor relay
Starter
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE BATTERY
Check the battery condition and charge if necessary. Refer to Section 414-01. GO to A2.
Is the battery OK?
A2 CHECK FOR PATS DTCS
NOTE: The PATS DTCs are the only DTCs of concern in this step. Only repair retrieved non-PATS DTCs if a customer GO to Section 419-01B to diagnose the concern is reported. PATS DTCs.
Check for PATS DTCs.
Were any PATS DTCs retrieved?
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 33 (WH/PK) (CIRCUIT 32 [RD/LB] MANUAL
TRANSMISSION ONLY) FOR VOLTAGE
Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
Key in START position.
If equipped, fully depress the clutch pedal.
or 113 (YE/LB)
Yes No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. REFER to Section 414-01. TEST the system for normal operation.
Yes
No
GO to A3.
(Continued)
2005 Mustang, 12/2004
303-06-5 303-06-5Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 33 (WH/PK) (CIRCUIT 32 [RD/LB] MANUAL
TRANSMISSION ONLY) FOR VOLTAGE (Continued)
Measure the voltage between starter motor relay C1017-85, circuit 33 (WH/PK) (circuit 32 [RD/LB] manual transmission only) and ground while holding the key in the START position and with the clutch pedal, if equipped, fully depressed.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? to A7.
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 32 (RD/LB) FOR VOLTAGE AT THE DIGITAL
TR SENSOR (AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ONLY)
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor C167.
Key in START position.
Yes
GO to A12.
No
Vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission, GO to A4. Vehicles equipped with a manual transmission, GO
(Continued)
2005 Mustang, 12/2004
303-06-6 303-06-6Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 32 (RD/LB) FOR VOLTAGE AT THE DIGITAL
TR SENSOR (AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ONLY) (Continued)
Measure the voltage between digital TR sensor C167-10, circuit 32 (RD/LB) and ground while holding the key in the START position.
Yes
GO to A5.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A8.
A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 33 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between digital TR sensor C167-12, circuit 33 (WH/PK) and starter motor relay C1017-85, circuit 33 (WH/PK).
No
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR circuit 33 (WH/PK). TEST the
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? system for normal operation.
2005 Mustang, 12/2004
(Continued)
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