Ford ST1137-A, ST2173-A, ST2332-A user guide

303-06-1 303-06-1Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Starting System
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information.
Special Tool(s)
73 Digital Multimeter 105-R0051 or equivalent
SABRE Premium Battery and Electrical System Tester 010-00730 or equivalent
Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) with appropriate adapters, or equivalent diagnostic tool
Inspection and Verification
WARNING: When servicing the starter motor or carrying out other underhood work in the vicinity of the starter motor, be aware that the heavy gauge battery input lead at the starter solenoid is ‘‘electrically hot’’ at all times. A protective cap or boot is provided over the terminal of this lead and must be installed after servicing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
WARNING: When working in the area of the starter motor, be careful to avoid touching hot exhaust components. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: When working on the starter system, make
sure the anti-theft system is deactivated, if equipped.
1. Verify the customer concern by operating the
starting system.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of
mechanical and electrical damage. Refer to the following chart:
Visual Inspection Chart
Principles of Operation
The starting system is electronically controlled by the passive anti-theft system (PATS). The PATS recognizes the correct electronically coded ignition key and signals the instrument cluster to provide a ground for the starter relay. The energized relay provides voltage to the starter solenoid with the key in the START position, thereby allowing the starter motor to activate.
Mechanical Electrical
Starter motor Battery
Brackets Smart junction box
(SJB) fuse: — 21 (10A)
Bussed electrical center
(BEC) fuse: — 3 (30A)
Anti-theft system
Damaged wiring harness
Loose or corroded
connections
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported
concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the
diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
check that the program card is correctly
installed.
check the connections to the vehicle.
check the ignition switch position.
Copyright 2004, Ford Motor Company
Last updated: 12/8/2004
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303-06-2 303-06-2Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate System passed, retrieve and record the
with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), operating manual. erase the continuous DTCs and carry out the
6. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: 7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern,
[appropriate communication networks, such
as SCP, ISO, UBP, CAN] circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not 8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, equipped, refer to Section 418-00. GO to Symptom Chart.
No response/not equipped for generic
electronic module (GEM), refer to Section 419-10.
Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) — Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
DTC Description Source Action
B1213 Anti-Theft Number Of Powertrain Control Module REFER to Section
Programmed Keys Is (PCM) 419-01B.
Below Minimum
B1342 ECU is Defective PCM CLEAR the DTCs.
B1600 Passive Anti-Theft System PCM REFER to Section
(PATS) Key Transponder 419-01B.
Is Not Received —
Damaged Key Or
Non-PATS Key
B1601 PATS Received Incorrect PCM REFER to Section
Key-Code From Key 419-01B.
Transponder
(Unprogrammed PATS
Key)
B1602 or B2431 PATS Received Invalid PCM REFER to Section
Format Of Key-Code From 419-01B.
Key Transponder (Partial
Key Read)
B1681 PATS Transceiver Module PCM REFER to Section
Signal Is Not Received 419-01B.
(Damaged, Not Connected
Or Damaged Wiring)
B2103 Internal Transceiver PCM REFER to Section
Antenna Damaged 419-01B.
P1260 PCM Disabled — Vehicle PCM REPAIR the PCM. REFER
Disabled to the Powertrain
self-test diagnostics for the GEM.
go to the Generic Electronic Module (GEM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
REPEAT the self-test. If
DTC B1342 is retrieved
again, INSTALL a PCM.
REFER to Section 303-14.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
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303-06-3 303-06-3Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
The engine does not crank Battery GO to Pinpoint Test A. and the relay does not click Fuse
Starter relay
Ignition switch
Digital transmission range
(TR) sensor (automatic transmission only)
Clutch pedal position (CPP)
switch (manual transmission only)
Circuit
The engine does not crank Fuse GO to Pinpoint Test B. and the relay does click Battery
Starter motor/solenoid
Ignition switch
Circuit
The engine cranks slowly Battery GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Starter motor/solenoid
Circuit
Unusual starter noise Starter mounting GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Flexplate or flywheel
Starter motor
The starter spins but the Starter motor INSPECT the starter motor
engine does not crank Damaged flexplate or mounting and engagement.
flywheel ring gear teeth INSTALL a new starter
motor. REFER to Starter Motor — 4.0L SOHC or Starter Motor — 4.6L (3V) in this section.
INSPECT the flexplate or
flywheel for damaged, missing or worn teeth. REPAIR as required.
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank And The Relay Does Not Click
Normal Operation
In normal operation, voltage from the bussed electrical center (BEC) is supplied to the ignition switch through circuit 1050 (LG/PK). When the ignition switch is placed in the START position, voltage is supplied through circuit 1522 (DG) to the smart junction box (SJB).
For automatic transmission equipped vehicles, voltage is supplied from the SJB to the digital transmission range (TR) sensor through circuit 32 (RD/LB). In PARK or NEUTRAL, voltage is supplied from the TR sensor through circuit 33 (WH/PK) to the starter relay coil located in the BEC. The starter relay coil is supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419 (LG/YE).
For manual transmission equipped vehicles, voltage from the SJB is supplied to the clutch pedal position switch (CPP) through circuit 32 (RD/LB). When the clutch pedal is depressed, voltage is supplied from the CPP to the starter relay coil located in the BEC through circuit 32 (RD/LB). The starter relay coil is supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419 (LG/YE).
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303-06-4 303-06-4Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
When the starter relay is energized, voltage supplied to the relay switch is sent to the starter motor solenoid through circuit 113 (YE/LB). Battery voltage is supplied to the starter motor through
Possible Causes
Fuse(s)
An open in battery voltage feed BEC, 2037 (RD)
circuit 2037 (RD) at all times.
Starter motor relay
Starter
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE BATTERY
Check the battery condition and charge if necessary. Refer to Section 414-01. GO to A2.
Is the battery OK?
A2 CHECK FOR PATS DTCS
NOTE: The PATS DTCs are the only DTCs of concern in this step. Only repair retrieved non-PATS DTCs if a customer GO to Section 419-01B to diagnose the concern is reported. PATS DTCs.
Check for PATS DTCs.
Were any PATS DTCs retrieved?
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 33 (WH/PK) (CIRCUIT 32 [RD/LB] MANUAL
TRANSMISSION ONLY) FOR VOLTAGE
Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
Key in START position.
If equipped, fully depress the clutch pedal.
or 113 (YE/LB)
Yes No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. REFER to Section 414-01. TEST the system for normal operation.
Yes
No
GO to A3.
(Continued)
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303-06-5 303-06-5Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 33 (WH/PK) (CIRCUIT 32 [RD/LB] MANUAL
TRANSMISSION ONLY) FOR VOLTAGE (Continued)
Measure the voltage between starter motor relay C1017-85, circuit 33 (WH/PK) (circuit 32 [RD/LB] manual transmission only) and ground while holding the key in the START position and with the clutch pedal, if equipped, fully depressed.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? to A7.
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 32 (RD/LB) FOR VOLTAGE AT THE DIGITAL
TR SENSOR (AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ONLY)
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor C167.
Key in START position.
Yes
GO to A12.
No
Vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission, GO to A4. Vehicles equipped with a manual transmission, GO
(Continued)
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303-06-6 303-06-6Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 32 (RD/LB) FOR VOLTAGE AT THE DIGITAL
TR SENSOR (AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ONLY) (Continued)
Measure the voltage between digital TR sensor C167-10, circuit 32 (RD/LB) and ground while holding the key in the START position.
Yes
GO to A5.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A8.
A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 33 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between digital TR sensor C167-12, circuit 33 (WH/PK) and starter motor relay C1017-85, circuit 33 (WH/PK).
No
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR circuit 33 (WH/PK). TEST the
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? system for normal operation.
2005 Mustang, 12/2004
(Continued)
303-06-7 303-06-7Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A6 CHECK DIGITAL TR SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
Carry out the digital TR sensor adjustment. Refer to Section 307-01. INSTALL a new digital TR sensor. TEST
Is the digital TR sensor adjusted correctly? the system for normal operation.
A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 32 (RD/LB) FOR VOLTAGE AT THE CLUTCH
PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: CPP Switch C257.
Key in START position.
Measure the voltage between CPP switch C257-1, circuit 32 (RD/LB) and ground while holding the key in the START position.
Yes
No
ADJUST the digital TR sensor as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A8.
A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1522 (DG) FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: SJB Fuse 21.
Key in START position.
Measure the voltage between SJB fuse 21, circuit 1522 (DG) and ground while holding the key in the START position.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A9.
A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1050 (LG/PK) FOR VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
Yes
GO to A11.
No
Yes
REPAIR circuit 32 (RD/LB). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
(Continued)
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303-06-8 303-06-8Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1050 (LG/PK) FOR VOLTAGE (Continued)
Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250-4, circuit 1050 (LG/PK) and ground.
Yes
GO to A10.
No
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? system for normal operation.
A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1522 (DG) FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit 1522 (DG) and SJB fuse 21. INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Section 211-05. TEST the system for
A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 32 (RD/LB) FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
REPAIR circuit 1050 (LG/PK). TEST the
Yes
normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 1522 (DG). TEST the system for normal operation.
(Continued)
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303-06-9 303-06-9Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 32 (RD/LB) FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
Measure the resistance between CPP switch C257-2, circuit 32 (RD/LB) and starter motor relay C1017-85, circuit 32 (RD/LB).
Yes
INSTALL a new CPP switch. REFER to Section 303-14. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 32 (RD/LB). TEST the
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? system for normal operation.
A12 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
AN OPEN
Key in START position.
(Continued)
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303-06-10 303-06-10Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A12 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
AN OPEN (Continued)
Measure the voltage between starter motor relay C1017-86, circuit 1419 (LG/YE) and starter motor relay C1017-85, circuit 33 (WH/PK) (circuit 32 [RD/LB] manual transmission only) while holding the key in the START position and clutch pedal, if equipped, fully depressed.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A13.
A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 1419 (LG/YE) FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: PCM C175B.
Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
(Continued)
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303-06-11 303-06-11Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 1419 (LG/YE) FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
Measure the resistance between PCM C175B-2, circuit 1419 (LG/YE) and starter relay C1017-86, circuit 1419 (LG/YE).
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test B: The Engine Does Not Crank And The Relay Does Click
Normal Operation
In normal operation, voltage from the bussed electrical center (BEC) is supplied to the ignition switch through circuit 1050 (LG/PK). When the ignition switch is placed in the START position, voltage is supplied through circuit 1522 (DG) to the smart junction box (SJB).
For automatic transmission equipped vehicles, voltage is supplied from the SJB to the digital transmission range (TR) sensor through circuit 32 (RD/LB). In PARK or NEUTRAL, voltage is
For manual transmission equipped vehicles, voltage from the SJB is supplied to the clutch pedal position switch (CPP) through circuit 32 (RD/LB). When the clutch pedal is depressed, voltage is supplied from the CPP to the starter relay coil located in the BEC through circuit 32 (RD/LB). The starter relay coil is supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419 (LG/YE).
When the starter relay is energized, voltage supplied to the relay switch is sent to the starter motor solenoid through circuit 113 (YE/LB). Battery voltage is supplied to the starter motor through circuit 2037 (RD) at all times.
REPAIR circuit 1419 (LG/YE). TEST the
supplied from the TR sensor through circuit 33 Possible Causes (WH/PK) to the starter relay coil located in the BEC. The starter relay coil is supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419 (LG/YE).
Fuse(s)
An open in circuit 1050 (LG/PK), 1522 (DG), 32
(RD/LB), 33 (WH/PK) or 1419 (LG/YE)
Powertrain control module (PCM)
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303-06-12 303-06-12Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Digital transmission range (TR) switch
Ignition switch
Starter motor relay
Clutch pedal position (CPP) switch
PINPOINT TEST B: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES CLICK
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY
Measure the voltage between starter relay C1017-30 and ground.
Yes
GO to B2.
No
INSTALL a new bussed electrical center (BEC). TEST the system for normal
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? operation.
(Continued)
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303-06-13 303-06-13Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES CLICK (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR SOLENOID
Measure the voltage between starter motor solenoid positive terminal and ground.
Yes
GO to B3.
No
Is the voltage 10 volts or greater? TEST the system for normal operation.
B3 MANUALLY JUMP THE STARTER MOTOR
Connect one end of a fused (15A) jumper wire to the positive terminal of the battery and touch the other end to the starter solenoid S-terminal.
REPAIR circuit 2037 (RD) for an open.
Does the starter solenoid engage? the system for normal operation.
B4 TEST THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY
Carry out the relay component test on the starter motor relay.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing. REPAIR circuit 113 (YE/LB) for an open.
Does the starter motor relay test good? TEST the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test C: The Engine Cranks Slowly Normal Operation
In normal operation, voltage from the bussed electrical center (BEC) is supplied to the ignition switch through circuit 1050 (LG/PK). When the ignition switch is placed in the START position, voltage is supplied through circuit 1522 (DG) to the smart junction box (SJB).
Yes
GO to B4.
No
INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor — 4.0L SOHC or Starter Motor — 4.6L (3V) in this section. TEST
Yes
No
INSTALL a new starter motor relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
For automatic transmission equipped vehicles, voltage is supplied from the SJB to the digital transmission range (TR) sensor through circuit 32 (RD/LB). In PARK or NEUTRAL, voltage is supplied from the TR sensor through circuit 33 (WH/PK) to the starter relay coil located in the BEC. The starter relay coil is supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419 (LG/YE).
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303-06-14 303-06-14Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
For manual transmission equipped vehicles, voltage from the SJB is supplied to the clutch pedal position switch (CPP) through circuit 32 (RD/LB). When the clutch pedal is depressed, voltage is supplied from the CPP to the starter relay coil located in the BEC through circuit 32 (RD/LB). The starter relay coil is supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419 (LG/YE).
When the starter relay is energized, voltage supplied to the relay switch is sent to the starter motor solenoid through circuit 113 (YE/LB). Battery voltage is supplied to the starter motor through circuit 2037 (RD) at all times.
PINPOINT TEST C: THE ENGINE CRANKS SLOWLY
Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER
Key in OFF position.
Measure the voltage between starter motor solenoid positive terminal and ground.
Possible Causes
Fuse(s)
Circuit 2037 (RD)
Ground circuit
Starter motor
Is the voltage 12.5 volts or greater? operation.
C2 CHECK MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Carry out the Motor Ground Circuit test. Refer to Component Tests in this section. INSTALL a new starter motor. TEST the
Is the ground OK? system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test D: Unusual Starter Noise Normal Operation
In normal operation, voltage from the bussed electrical center (BEC) is supplied to the ignition switch through circuit 1050 (LG/PK). When the ignition switch is placed in the START position, voltage is supplied through circuit 1522 (DG) to the smart junction box (SJB).
Yes
GO to C2.
No
REPAIR circuit 2037 (RD). CLEAN and TIGHTEN the connections at the battery terminals. TEST the system for normal
Yes
No
REPAIR the ground circuit as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
For automatic transmission equipped vehicles, voltage is supplied from the SJB to the digital transmission range (TR) sensor through circuit 32 (RD/LB). In PARK or NEUTRAL, voltage is supplied from the TR sensor through circuit 33 (WH/PK) to the starter relay coil located in the BEC. The starter relay coil is supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419 (LG/YE).
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303-06-15 303-06-15Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
For manual transmission equipped vehicles, voltage from the SJB is supplied to the clutch pedal position switch (CPP) through circuit 32 (RD/LB). When the clutch pedal is depressed, voltage is supplied from the CPP to the starter relay coil located in the BEC through circuit 32 (RD/LB). The starter relay coil is supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419 (LG/YE).
When the starter relay is energized, voltage supplied to the relay switch is sent to the starter motor solenoid through circuit 113 (YE/LB). Battery voltage is supplied to the starter motor through circuit 2037 (RD) at all times.
PINPOINT TEST D: UNUSUAL STARTER NOISE
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR MOUNTING
Inspect the starter motor mounting for cracks.
Check the starter motor mounting bolts for looseness. GO to D2.
Is the starter motor mounted correctly?
D2 INSPECT THE STARTER MOTOR
Remove the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor — 4.0L SOHC or Starter Motor — 4.6L (3V) in this section. INSTALL a new starter motor. TEST the
Inspect the starter motor for damage. system for normal operation.
Is the starter motor damaged?
Possible Causes
Starter motor mounting
Starter motor mounting bolts
Starter motor drive
Flywheel or flexplate ring gear
Starter motor
Yes No
REINSTALL the starter motor correctly. REFER to Starter Motor — 4.0L SOHC or Starter Motor — 4.6L (3V) in this section.
Yes
No
CHECK the starter drive. REFER to Component Tests, Starter Drive Test in this section. INSTALL a new starter motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
Component Tests
Starter Motor — Load Test
WARNING: When servicing the starter motor or carrying out other underhood work in the vicinity of the starter motor, be aware that the heavy gauge battery input lead at the starter solenoid is ‘‘electrically hot’’ at all times.
CAUTION: A protective cap or boot is provided over the battery input terminal on all car lines and must be installed after repair. Be sure to disconnect the battery ground cable before repairing the starter motor.
1. Before carrying out this test inspection, check
the battery to determine its state of charge. Carry out a load test of the battery using the Starter, Alternator, Battery, Regulator and Electrical Tester (SABRE). Refer to Section 414-00 for the test procedure.
2. Disconnect the ignition coil connector from the
ignition coil.
3. Connect the SABRE tester to the vehicle using the amperage lead clipped around the positive battery cable.
4. Measure the amperage of the starter motor while activating the starting system.
5. A correctly operating starter motor will draw from 130 to 190 amps of current.
Voltage Drop Tests
The following test procedures will be carried out with the starter motor on the vehicle.
Motor Feed Circuit
NOTE: Make all multimeter connections at the component terminal rather than the cable or wiring terminal.
1. Disconnect the ignition coil connector from the ignition coil.
2. Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid S-terminal and the battery positive (+) post.
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303-06-16 303-06-16Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
3. Connect the positive (+) lead of the 73 Digital 4. Engage the remote starter switch and read the Multimeter to the battery positive (+) post. voltage. The reading should be 0.2 volt or less. Connect the negative (-) lead of the multimeter to the starter solenoid M-terminal.
4. Engage the remote starter switch. The at the battery and chassis. Also, clean the multimeter reading should be 0.5 volt or less. engine ground cable connection at the cable
5. If the voltage at the M-terminal is greater than
0.5 volt, move the multimeter negative (-) lead to the starter solenoid B-terminal and repeat the test.
6. If the voltage reading at the B-terminal is less than 0.5 volt, the problem is either in the connections at the starter solenoid or the starter solenoid.
7. Remove the wires at the starter solenoid B-, S­and M-terminals. Clean the connections and install the cables. Repeat Steps 1 through 5 above. If the reading is still higher than 0.5 volt at the M-terminal and 0.5 volt or lower at the B-terminal, the problem is in the starter solenoid. Install a new starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor — 4.0L SOHC or Starter Motor — 4.6L (3V) in this section.
8. If the voltage taken at the starter solenoid B-terminal is greater than 0.5 volt, the problem is either the positive (+) battery cable connection or the positive (+) battery cable.
Motor Ground Circuit
NOTE: Make all multimeter connections at the component terminal rather than the cable or wiring terminal.
A slow cranking condition can be caused by resistance in the ground or return portion of the cranking circuit. Check the voltage drop in the ground circuit as follows:
1. Disconnect the ignition coil connector from the ignition coil.
2. Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid S-terminal and the battery positive (+) terminal.
3. Connect the positive (+) lead of a 73 Digital Multimeter to the starter motor housing. The connection must be clean and free of rust or grease. Connect the negative (-) lead to the negative (-) battery terminal.
5. If the voltage drop is greater than 0.2 volt, clean the negative (-) battery cable connections
mounting bracket. If the voltage drop is still excessive, repair or install a new battery ground cable.
Starter Drive Test
1. Remove the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor — 4.0L SOHC or Starter Motor — 4.6L (3V) in this section.
2. Secure the starter motor in a vise.
3. Connect the battery ground cable of a fully charged battery to the case of the starter motor.
4. CAUTION: Do not leave the positive
lead of the battery connected to the starter motor S-terminal for more than 10 seconds.
Touch the positive lead from the battery to the S-terminal and verify that the starter drive ejects.
5. Remove the positive lead from the starter motor. The ejected starter drive should return to its original position.
6. If the starter drive does not eject and return to position, replace the starter motor.
7. Check the starter drive. It should turn freely in one direction, and positively engage to the armature when turned in the opposite direction. If not as specified, install a new starter motor.
No Load Test
The starter No Load Test will identify open or shorted windings and a possible rubbing starter motor armature or bent starter motor armature shaft.
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303-06-17 303-06-17Starting System
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
1. WARNING: Make sure that the starter motor is securely mounted on a bench because the starter motor may move or jump when it is energized.
Connect a fully charged battery, a Starter, Alternator, Battery, Regulator and Electrical Tester (SABRE) and a remote starter switch to the starter motor. Connect the remote starter switch between the battery positive (+) post and the starter motor S-terminal. Connect the starter motor B-terminal to the battery positive (+) post. Connect the SABRE positive (+) terminal and negative (-) terminal to the corresponding battery post. Make sure that the battery and starter motor are grounded.
2. Engage the remote starter switch.
3. The starter motor should eject the starter drive and run smoothly. If the starter motor does not run smoothly, install a new starter motor.
4. While the starter motor is running, check the voltmeter and ammeter.
5. The voltage should be greater than 11.0 volts and the amperage should be no more than 70 amps.
6. If the voltage is lower than the 11.0 volts, or the amperage is higher than 70 amps, install a new starter motor.
2005 Mustang, 12/2004
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