1. NOTE: The GEM/CTM must be reconfigured upon replacement. Refer to the scan tool help s creen on the configuration card to program the tire size and axle ratio.
The transfer case is a generic electronic module (GEM) controlled system.
2. Verify the customer concern by operating the 4X4 system.
3. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
Visual Inspection Chart
MechanicalElectrical
Switch(es)
4. If the concern remains after the inspection connect the scan too l to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the
scan tool menu. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
5. If the scan tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, re fer to the scan tool manual.
6. Perform the DATA LINK DIAGN OSTIC TEST. If the scan tool responds with:
7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to GEM/CTM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DT C) Index to continue diagnostics.
8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to Sym ptom Chart to continue diagno stics.
GEM/CTM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
GEM/CTM Diagnostic Troubl e Code (DTC) Index
DTCDescription
B1302 Accessory Delay Relay Coil C ircuit
Failure
Fuse(s)
Connections
Lamps
Circuitry
check that the program card is properly installed.
check the connections to the vehicle.
check the ignition switch position.
CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 =ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUI P, refer to Section 418-00.
NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for GEM/CTM, go to Pinpoint Test D.
SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagno stic trouble codes (DTCs), era se the continuous DTCs and perf orm self-test diagnostics for the GEM/CTM.
B2141 NVM Configuration FailureGEM/CTMVehicle speed calibration is not programmed into the GEM/CTM. REFER to the scan tool help screen on the config uration
C1751 VSS Output Short to BatteryGEM/CTMREFER to Section 310-03or REF ER to Section 413-01.
C1752 VSS Output Short to GroundGEM/CTMREFER to Section 310-03or REF ER to Section 413-01.
P0500 Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit Fai lureGEMGO to Pinpoint Test B.
P1804 4WD High Indicator Circuit Fai lureGEMGO to Pinpoint Test C.
P1806 4WD High Indicator Short to BatteryGEMGO to Pinpoint Test C .
P1808 4WD Low Indicator Circuit Fail ureGEMGO to Pinpoint Test C.
P1810 4WD Low Indicator Short to Pow erGEMGO to Pinpoint Test C.
P1812 4WD Mode Select Switch Circui t
Failure
P1815 4WD Mode Select Switch Circui t
Short to Ground
P1820 Transfer Case CW Shift Relay
Circuit — Failure
P1822 Transfer Case CW Shift Relay Co il
Short to Power
P1824 4WD Electric Clutch Relay Cir cuit
Failure
P1826 4WD Low Clutch Relay Short to
Power
P1828 Transfer Case CCW Shift Rela y Coil
Circuit Failure
P1830 Transfer Case CCW Shift Rela y Coil
Short to Battery
P1838 Transfer Case Shift Motor Circui t
Failure
P1846 Transfer Case CONTACT PL ATE
"A" Circuit Failure
P1850 Transfer Case CONTACT PL ATE
"B" Circuit Failure
P1854 Transfer Case CONTACT PL ATE
"C" Circuit Failure
P1858 Transfer Case CONTACT PL ATE
"D" Circuit Failure
P1863 Transfer Case CONTACT PL ATE
Power Circuit Open
P1866 Transfer Case System ConcernGEMGO to Pinpoint Test A.
P1867 Transfer Case Contact Plate
General Circuit Failure
P1832 Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up
Solenoid Failure
P1833 Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up
Solenoid Open Circuit
P1834 Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up
Solenoid Short to Battery
P1835 Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up
Solenoid Short to Ground
P1878 Transfer Case Disengage Solenoid
Circuit Failure
P1879 Transfer Case Disengage Solenoid
Open Circuit
P1880 Transfer Case Disengage Solenoid
Short to Battery
P1885 Transfer Case Disengage Solenoid
Short to Ground
P1891 Transfer Case Contact Plate
Ground Return Circuit Open
GEM/CTM Parameter Identifi cation (PID) Index
GEM/CTM Parameter Identification (PID) Index
PIDDescriptionExpected Values
VSS_GEM Vehicle Speed Input0 - 255 KPH
PARK_SW External Access Ajar Switch StatusOFF, ON
D_DR_SW Driver Door Ajar Switch StatusCLOSED, AJAR
P_DR_SW Passenger Door Ajar Switch StatusCLOSED, AJAR
B1453 Wiper/Wash Interval Delay Switch Input Short to GroundGEM/CTM
B1462 Seat Belt Switch Circuit FailureGEM/CTM
B1577 Park Lamp Input Circuit Short to Batt eryGEM/CTM
B1610 Illuminated Entry Input (From RAP Module) Circuit Short to GroundGEM/ CTM
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
ConditionPossible SourcesAction
The Vehicle Does Not Shift Between 2WD and 4WD Modes Properly
The Vehicle Does Not Shift Between 4WD HIGH and 4WD LOW Modes Properly
The 4x4 HIGH and/or 4x4 LOW Indicator(s) Do/Does Not Operate Properly
No Communication With the Mo dule — GEM/CTM
The Pulse Vacuum Hublocks Do Not Operate Properly (Transfer Case Motor Movement and Front
Driveshaft Operate Properly)
Pinpoint Tests
4WD mode switch.
Electric shift relay.
Electronic shift control
module.
GEM.
Circuitry.
Transfer case shift motor.
Transfer case electric
clutch.
Transfer case mechanism.
DTC B1313.
DTC B1315.
DTC P1812.
DTC P1815.
DTC P1820.
DTC P1822.
DTC P1824.
DTC P1826.
DTC P1828.
DTC P1830.
DTC P1838.
DTC P1846.
DTC P1850.
DTC P1854.
DTC P1858.
DTC P1863.
DTC P1866.
DTC P1867.
DTC P1891.
4WD mode switch.
Neutral safety switch.
Circuitry.
Brake switch.
Electric shift relay.
Electronic shift control
module.
Transfer case mechanism.
Transfer case electric
clutch.
Digital TR sensor.
Vehicle speed
sensor/circuits.
GEM.
DTC P1483.
DTC P1485.
DTC P1812.
DTC P1815.
DTC P0500.
Bulb.
Digital TR sensor.
Circuitry.
DTC P1804.
DTC P1806.
DTC P1808.
DTC P1810.
Fuse.
Circuitry.
GEM/CTM.
Circuitry.
GEM.
PVH solenoid.
Vacuum lines.
Hublock.
Wheel and knuckle.
Wheel hub.
ABS sensor (if equipped).
DTC P1832.
DTC P1833.
DTC P1834.
DTC P1835.
DTC P1878.
DTC P1879.
DTC P1880.
DTC P1885.
GO to Pinpoint
Test A.
GO to Pinpoint
Test B.
GO to Pinpoint
Test C.
GO to Pinpoint
Test D.
GO to Pinpoint
Test E.
CAUTION: Before removing and installing the GEM or its connectors, disconnect the batte ry. Failure to follow this caution will result in GEM storin g many erroneous
Page 7
CAUTION: Be careful when probing the fuse junction panel, power distribution box or an y connectors. Damage will result to the connector recepta cle if the probe or
CAUTION: Electronic module s are sensitive to electrostatic discharges. If exposed to thes e charges, damage may result.
NOTE: If continuous DTCs are recorded and the symptom is not present when performing th e pinpoint tests, an intermittent concern may be the cause. Always check for loose connections
and corroded terminals.
NOTE: Complete the entire pinpoint test related to the symptom before replacing the GEM.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE VEHI CLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES PROPERLY
A1 CHECK THE IGNITION S TATES — MONITOR THE GEM PID IGN_GEM
CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIO NS
Scan Tool
Monitor the GEM PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the RUN, OFF and ACC positions.
A2 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOST IC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
NOTE: DTCs P1838 and P1866 require clearing the GEM keep alive memory (KAM) after repairs have been completed. Scan tool will not clear these codes. The battery must be
disconnected and reconnected to clear these DTCs.
Clear Continuous DTCs
GEM On-Demand Self-Test
Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
REFER to Section 417-02.
Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.
Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM. REFER to Section 419- 10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal
operation.
A25 CHECK THE BATTERY SA VER RELAY COIL CIRCUIT — MONITOR THE GEM PID BAT T_SAVR
A26 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BATTERY SAVER RELAY — CIRCUIT 792 (T/Y)
Measure the voltage between battery saver relay connector pin 2, circuit 1005 (P/O), and grou nd.
Is any voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1005 (P/O). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for no rmal operation.
Trigger the GEM active command BATT_SAVR to OFF.
Monitor the GEM PID BATT_SAV R.
Does the GEM PID BATT_SA VR display OFF---?
Yes
GO to A36.
No
If the GEM PID BATT_SAVR displays OFFO-G, GO to A26 .
Battery Saver Relay
A27 CHECK THE POWER O UTPUT FROM FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 26 (10A)
Measure the voltage between fuse 26 (10A) pin 1, and ground; and between fuse 26 (10A) pin 2, and ground.
Measure the voltage between battery saver relay connector pin 1, circuit 792 (T/Y), and groun d; and between
battery saver relay connector pin 5, circuit 792 (T/Y), and ground.
REPAIR open in circuit 792 (T/Y). REPLACE the fuse. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A28.
Is the fuse OK?
Yes
REPAIR the fuse junction pa nel. TEST the system for norma l operation.
No
GO to A29.
Measure the resistance between battery saver relay connec tor pin 1, circuit 792 (T/Y), and g round; and between
battery saver relay connector pin 5, circuit 792 (T/Y), and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A30.
No
A30 CHECK CIRCUIT 705 (LG /O) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Clutch Relay
J50 Relay
Measure the resistance between battery saver relay connec tor pin 3, circuit 705 (LG/O), and ground.
REPAIR circuit 792 (T/Y). TEST the system for normal operation.
REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for no rmal operation.
No
A50 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ELECTRIC SHIFT MO TOR — GEM ACTIVE COMMAND CW/CCW ON
Transfer Case Electric Shift Motor C1001
REPLACE the JSO relay. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
Trigger the GEM active command CW/CCW to ON.
Measure the voltage between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-7, circuit 778 (O), and ground; and
between transfer case electric sh ift motor C310-4, circuit 7 77 (Y), and ground.
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A52.
No
A51 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ELECTRONIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE SWITCH — CIRCUIT 704 (DG/LG)
JSO Relay C230
A52 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ELECTRIC SHIFT MO TOR — GEM ACTIVE COMMAND CW/CCW OFF
GO to A51.
Measure the voltage between JSO relay C230-3, circuit 704 (DG/LG), and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A55.
No
CHECK power distribution box fuse 3 (20A). If OK, REPAIR circuit 704 (DG/LG). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
A53 CHECK CIRCUITS 777 (Y) AND 778 (O) FOR SHORT T O POWER
JSO Relay C230
Trigger the GEM active command CW/CCW to OFF.
Measure the voltage between transfer case electric shift motor C1001transfer case electric shift motor C1001-7, circuit 778 (O), and ground.
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A53.
No
GO to A54.
A54 CHECK CIRCUITS 777 (Y) AND 778 (O) FOR OPEN — GEM ACTIVE COMMAND CW/CC W OFF
Measure the voltage between transfer case electric shift motor C1001transfer case electric shift motor C1001-7, circuit 778 (O), and ground.
Is any voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 778 (O) and/ or circuit 777 (Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for norma l operation.
No
REPLACE the JSO relay. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
Trigger the GEM active command CW/CCW to OFF.
Measure the resistance between transfer case electric shift motor C1001-4, circuit 777 (Y), and ground; and
between transfer case electric sh ift motor, C1001-7, circuit 778 (O), and ground.
No
CHECK fuse 9 (7.5A). REPLACE if necessary. If OK, REPA IR circuit 276 (BR). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
Monitor the GEM PID BOO_G EM.
B20 CHECK THE CLUTCH IN TERLOCK — MONITOR THE GEM PID CLTCHSW
Verify the GEM PID BOO_GEM indicates OFF.
Connect a jumper wire between the BPP switch C210-3, circuit 276 (BR), and C210-4, circuit 810 (R/LG).
Does the GEM PID BOO_GEM indicate ON?
Yes
REPLACE the BPP switch; REFER to Section 417-01. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 810 (R/LG). If OK, REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
Monitor the GEM PID CLTCH SW.
B21 CHECK THE TRANSMIS SION RANGE SENSOR PID NTRL_SW
Verify the GEM PID CLTCHSW indicates ENGAGED.
Place the gear selector in every position except neutral and pa rk.
Verify the GEM PID CLTCHSW indicates NOT ENGAGED.
Does the GEM PID CLTCHSW indicate correctly?
Yes
GO to B21.
No
DIAGNOSE the starter interrupt circuit and digital TR sensor. REFER to Section 303-06. If OK, REPLACE the
GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
Monitor the GEM PID NTRL_SW.
Verify the GEM PID NTRL_SW indicates NTRL.
Place the gear selector in every position except neutral.
REPAIR circuit 523 (R/PK) and/or 519 (LG/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B27 CHECK THE VEHICLE SP EED SIGNAL — MONITOR TH E GEM PID VSS_GEM
GEM C224
RABS Module C238
Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor C1010
GO to B27.
Monitor GEM PID VSS_GEM while driving the vehicle 0 to 55 mph (88.5 km/h).
B28 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/ BK) FOR OPEN
GEM C224
4WABS Module C154
Measure the resistance between GEM C224-4, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and 4WABS module C154-10, circuit 679
Is the GEM PID VSS_GEM value and speedometer reading greater than 0 mph (0 km/h)?
Yes
GO to A18.
No
If the vehicle is equipped w ith 4WABS, GO to B28 .
If the vehicle is equipped w ith RABS, CHECK the rear anti-l ock brake sensor; REFER to S ection 206-09A,
Component Test. If the sensor is OK, REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST
the system for normal operation.
Yes
REPAIR circuit 784 (LB/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the sy stem for normal operation.
No
GO to C13.
Measure the voltage between GEM C223-14, circuit 783 (GY), and ground.
Is any voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 783 (GY). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C14.
Monitor the GEM PIDs 4WDHI GH and 4WDLOW while trigge ring the GEM active command s LOW LAMP and
HIGH LAMP to OFF.
PINPOINT TEST D: NO COM MUNICATION WITH THE MODULE — GEM/CTM
D1 CHECK POWER DISTRIB UTION BOX MAXI-FUSE 1 (50A )
D2 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 25 (7.5A)
D3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1052 (T/B K) FOR VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between fuse junction panel fuse 25 (7.5A) pin 2, circuit 1052 (T/BK), and ground.
CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIO NS
Fuse 1 (50A)
Fuse 25 (7.5A)
Do the PIDs indicate OFFO-G?
Yes
CHECK the bulbs. If the bulbs are OK, REPAIR the instrume nt cluster printed circuit. CLEA R the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for no rmal operation.
Is the fuse OK?
Yes
GO to D2.
No
REPLACE the fuse. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fa ils again, CHECK
circuit 1052 (T/BK) for a short to ground. REPAIR as neces sary.
Is the fuse OK?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
REPLACE the fuse. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fa ils again, CHECK
circuit 1001 (W/Y) for a short to ground. REPAIR as necess ary.
Connect a vacuum gauge to the engine vacuum output connector and measure the vacuum level.
Is the vacuum level greater than 11 in/Hg?
Yes
REPAIR or REPLACE the vacuum reservoir or vacuum lines between the PVH solenoid vacuum input line and
vacuum reservoir input line. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
DIAGNOSE the engine vacuum system; REFER to Section 303-00.
PVH Solenoid Vacuum Connector
E8 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVEL — 4X4 ENGAG ED
Measure the vacuum while swi tching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.
Disconnect the LH wheel end vacuum line connector.
Connect a tee fitting and vac uum gauge between the LH wheel end vacuum line connector and PVH solenoid
vacuum line output connector.
Wait a minimum of 60 seconds and measure the vacuum.
Is the vacuum level greater than 1 in/Hg?
Yes
REPLACE the PVH vacuum solenoid. REFER to Section 204-01B. TEST the system for no rmal operation.
Does the vacuum gauge indicate at least 11 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 60 seconds
after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?
Yes
GO to E9.
No
E9 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVELS — 4X4 DISENGAGED
NOTE: This step requires the use of a calibrated vacuum gauge that is accurate to within a m inimum of 0.1 in/Hg. It is recom mended that Pressure/Vacuum Module or equivalent
105-R0099 be used for this check.
E10 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOS TIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Scan Tool
GO to E10.
Observe the vacuum gauge while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.
Does the vacuum gauge indicate between 5.85 and 7.1 in/Hg after six seconds but not lo nger than 30
seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD?
Yes
REMOVE the vacuum gauge. RECONNECT all vacuum lines. TEST the system for normal operation. If the 4X4
system still does not operate properly, CLARIFY the customer concern and RETURN to Symptom Chart.
No
GO to E10.
Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.
Clear Continuous DTCs
GEM On-Demand Self-Test
E11 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE T O THE PVH SOLENOID — C IRCUIT 298 (P/O)
E12 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 ENG AGE SEQUENCE AND CIR CUIT 599 (PK/LG) — 2WD TO 4X4 HIGH
Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E12.
No
REPAIR circuit 298 (P/O). TEST the system for normal operation.
Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C1 85-1, circuit 599
(PK/LG) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.
Is the voltage greater than 9 volts after three seconds but not more than 60 seconds after switching the
4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?
Yes
GO to E13.
No
E13 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 DI SENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 599 (PK/LG) — 4X4 HI GH TO 2WD
E14 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 ENG AGE SEQUENCE AND CIR CUIT 77 (DB/Y) — 2WD TO 4X 4 HIGH
Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C1 85-3, circuit 77
GO to E17.
Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C1 85-1, circuit 599
(PK/LG) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.
Is the voltage greater than 9 volts after three seconds but not more than 60 seconds after switching the
4X4 mode switch to 2WD?
Yes
GO to E14.
No
GO to E17.
(DB/Y) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.
Is the voltage greater than 9 volts after three seconds but not more than 60 seconds after switching the
4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?
Yes
GO to E15.
No
E15 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 DI SENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 77 (DB/Y) — 4X4 HIGH TO 2WD
E16 CHECK THE PVH SOLEN OID COILS
GO to E17.
Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C1 85-3, circuit 77
(DB/Y) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.
Is any voltage indicated after three seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD ?
Yes
GO to E16.
No
GO to E17.
Measure the resistance between the PVH solenoid terminal 1 and terminal 3.
Is the resistance between 90 and 115 ohms?
Yes
GO to E20.
No
E17 CHECK CIRCUITS 599 (PK/ LG) AND 77 (DB/Y) FOR SHO RTS TO GROUND
PVH Solenoid C185
GEM C223
REPLACE the PVH solenoid; REFER to Section 204-01B. TEST the system for normal opera tion.
REPAIR circuit 599 (PK/LG) and/or 77 (DB/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
E20 CHECK THE PVH SOLEN OID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVEL — 4X4 ENGAGED
PVH Solenoid C185
E21 CHECK THE PVH SOLEN OID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVELS — 4X4 DISENGAGED
NOTE: This step requires the use of a calibrated vacuum gauge that is accurate to within a m inimum of 0.1 in/Hg. It is recom mended that Pressure/Vacuum Module or equivalent
105-R0099 be used for this check.
E22 CHECK THE RH SIDE WHEEL END FOR LEAKS
REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for no rmal operation.
Connect a vacuum gauge to the PVH vacuum line tee fitting and measure the vacuum while switching the 4X4
mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.
Does the vacuum gauge indicate at least 11 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 60 seconds
after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?
Yes
GO to E21.
No
REPLACE the PVH solenoid; REFER to Section 204-01B. TEST the system for normal opera tion.
Observe the vacuum gauge while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.
Does the vacuum gauge indicate between 5.85 and 7.1 in/Hg after six seconds but not lo nger than 60
seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD?
Yes
REMOVE the vacuum gauge. RECONNECT all vacuum lines. TEST the system for normal operation. If the 4X4
system still does not operate properly, CLARIFY the customer concern and RETURN to Symptom Chart.
No
REPLACE the PVH solenoid; REFER to Section 204-01B. TEST the system for normal opera tion.
Disconnect the RH wheel end vacuum line connector.
NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 sec onds.
Connect a hand vacuum pump to the RH wheel end vacuum li ne connector and try to pull a vacu um to 15
in/Hg.
Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Disconnect the LH wheel end vacuum line connector.
NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 sec onds.
Connect a hand vacuum pump to the LH wheel end vacuum li ne connector and try to pull a vacu um to 15
in/Hg.
Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes
GO to E24.
No
VERIFY all vacuum line connections are OK. TEST the sys tem for normal operation. If a vac uum leak is still
present, REPLACE the PVH solenoid vacuum line. TEST the system for normal operation.
Carefully disconnect the chassis vacuum line from the steel vacuum line.
NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 sec onds.
Connect a hand vacuum pump to the steel vacuum line and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes
Page 58
RECONNECT the chassis vacuum line to the steel vacuum line. GO to E25 .
Remove the 1/2 shaft retaining ring; refer to Section 204-01B .
Remove the hub and bearing; refer to Section 204-01B.
Remove the 1/2 shaft.
Install Seal Depth Set/Vacuum Test Cap to the wheel end knuck le.
E34 RECHECK THE WHEEL END KNUCKLE FOR VACUUM LEAKS — WHEEL BEARING SEAL REPLACED
Install Seal Replacer/CV Tester into the inboard wheel end se al.
Connect a hand vacuum pump to the wheel end vacuum supp ly hose and try to pull a vacuum to 10-12 in/Hg.
Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes
REPLACE the wheel end kn uckle seal; REFER to Section 2 04-01B. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E34.
Replace and grease the wheel hub and bearing O-ring; refer to Section 204-01B.
Install Seal Depth Set/Vacuum Test Cap to the wheel end knuck le.
Component Test
Micro ISO Relay
Use 73 Digital Multimeter to ch eck for continuity between term inal 2 and all other terminals. If resistance is 5 ohms or less bet ween terminal 2 and any othe r terminal, replace the relay. If
Install Seal Replacer/CV Tester into the inboard wheel end se al.
Connect a hand vacuum pump to the wheel end vacuum supp ly hose and try to pull a vacuum to 10-12 in/Hg.
Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes
REPLACE the wheel hub and bearing; REFER to Section 20 4-01B. TEST the system for norm al operation.
No
System is OK.
Page 62
resistance is greater than 5 ohms, continue the test. Use two jumper wires to connect relay te rminals 1 and 3 directly to the po sitive battery terminal. Set in v olts position and check for
voltage at terminal 4. If battery voltage is not indicated, replace the relay. If battery voltage is indicated, connect a third jumper wire to terminal 2 and ground the jumper wire to a known
good ground. Check for voltage at terminal 5. If battery voltag e is not indicated, replace the relay.
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