1. NOTE: The GEM/CTM must be reconfigured upon replacement. Refer to the scan tool help s creen on the configuration card to program the tire size and axle ratio.
The transfer case is a generic electronic module (GEM) controlled system.
2. Verify the customer concern by operating the 4X4 system.
3. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
Visual Inspection Chart
MechanicalElectrical
Switch(es)
4. If the concern remains after the inspection connect the scan too l to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the
scan tool menu. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
5. If the scan tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, re fer to the scan tool manual.
6. Perform the DATA LINK DIAGN OSTIC TEST. If the scan tool responds with:
7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to GEM/CTM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DT C) Index to continue diagnostics.
8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to Sym ptom Chart to continue diagno stics.
GEM/CTM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
GEM/CTM Diagnostic Troubl e Code (DTC) Index
DTCDescription
B1302 Accessory Delay Relay Coil C ircuit
Failure
Fuse(s)
Connections
Lamps
Circuitry
check that the program card is properly installed.
check the connections to the vehicle.
check the ignition switch position.
CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 =ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUI P, refer to Section 418-00.
NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for GEM/CTM, go to Pinpoint Test D.
SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagno stic trouble codes (DTCs), era se the continuous DTCs and perf orm self-test diagnostics for the GEM/CTM.
B2141 NVM Configuration FailureGEM/CTMVehicle speed calibration is not programmed into the GEM/CTM. REFER to the scan tool help screen on the config uration
C1751 VSS Output Short to BatteryGEM/CTMREFER to Section 310-03or REF ER to Section 413-01.
C1752 VSS Output Short to GroundGEM/CTMREFER to Section 310-03or REF ER to Section 413-01.
P0500 Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit Fai lureGEMGO to Pinpoint Test B.
P1804 4WD High Indicator Circuit Fai lureGEMGO to Pinpoint Test C.
P1806 4WD High Indicator Short to BatteryGEMGO to Pinpoint Test C .
P1808 4WD Low Indicator Circuit Fail ureGEMGO to Pinpoint Test C.
P1810 4WD Low Indicator Short to Pow erGEMGO to Pinpoint Test C.
P1812 4WD Mode Select Switch Circui t
Failure
P1815 4WD Mode Select Switch Circui t
Short to Ground
P1820 Transfer Case CW Shift Relay
Circuit — Failure
P1822 Transfer Case CW Shift Relay Co il
Short to Power
P1824 4WD Electric Clutch Relay Cir cuit
Failure
P1826 4WD Low Clutch Relay Short to
Power
P1828 Transfer Case CCW Shift Rela y Coil
Circuit Failure
P1830 Transfer Case CCW Shift Rela y Coil
Short to Battery
P1838 Transfer Case Shift Motor Circui t
Failure
P1846 Transfer Case CONTACT PL ATE
"A" Circuit Failure
P1850 Transfer Case CONTACT PL ATE
"B" Circuit Failure
P1854 Transfer Case CONTACT PL ATE
"C" Circuit Failure
P1858 Transfer Case CONTACT PL ATE
"D" Circuit Failure
P1863 Transfer Case CONTACT PL ATE
Power Circuit Open
P1866 Transfer Case System ConcernGEMGO to Pinpoint Test A.
P1867 Transfer Case Contact Plate
General Circuit Failure
P1832 Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up
Solenoid Failure
P1833 Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up
Solenoid Open Circuit
P1834 Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up
Solenoid Short to Battery
P1835 Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up
Solenoid Short to Ground
P1878 Transfer Case Disengage Solenoid
Circuit Failure
P1879 Transfer Case Disengage Solenoid
Open Circuit
P1880 Transfer Case Disengage Solenoid
Short to Battery
P1885 Transfer Case Disengage Solenoid
Short to Ground
P1891 Transfer Case Contact Plate
Ground Return Circuit Open
GEM/CTM Parameter Identifi cation (PID) Index
GEM/CTM Parameter Identification (PID) Index
PIDDescriptionExpected Values
VSS_GEM Vehicle Speed Input0 - 255 KPH
PARK_SW External Access Ajar Switch StatusOFF, ON
D_DR_SW Driver Door Ajar Switch StatusCLOSED, AJAR
P_DR_SW Passenger Door Ajar Switch StatusCLOSED, AJAR
B1453 Wiper/Wash Interval Delay Switch Input Short to GroundGEM/CTM
B1462 Seat Belt Switch Circuit FailureGEM/CTM
B1577 Park Lamp Input Circuit Short to Batt eryGEM/CTM
B1610 Illuminated Entry Input (From RAP Module) Circuit Short to GroundGEM/ CTM
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
ConditionPossible SourcesAction
The Vehicle Does Not Shift Between 2WD and 4WD Modes Properly
The Vehicle Does Not Shift Between 4WD HIGH and 4WD LOW Modes Properly
The 4x4 HIGH and/or 4x4 LOW Indicator(s) Do/Does Not Operate Properly
No Communication With the Mo dule — GEM/CTM
The Pulse Vacuum Hublocks Do Not Operate Properly (Transfer Case Motor Movement and Front
Driveshaft Operate Properly)
Pinpoint Tests
4WD mode switch.
Electric shift relay.
Electronic shift control
module.
GEM.
Circuitry.
Transfer case shift motor.
Transfer case electric
clutch.
Transfer case mechanism.
DTC B1313.
DTC B1315.
DTC P1812.
DTC P1815.
DTC P1820.
DTC P1822.
DTC P1824.
DTC P1826.
DTC P1828.
DTC P1830.
DTC P1838.
DTC P1846.
DTC P1850.
DTC P1854.
DTC P1858.
DTC P1863.
DTC P1866.
DTC P1867.
DTC P1891.
4WD mode switch.
Neutral safety switch.
Circuitry.
Brake switch.
Electric shift relay.
Electronic shift control
module.
Transfer case mechanism.
Transfer case electric
clutch.
Digital TR sensor.
Vehicle speed
sensor/circuits.
GEM.
DTC P1483.
DTC P1485.
DTC P1812.
DTC P1815.
DTC P0500.
Bulb.
Digital TR sensor.
Circuitry.
DTC P1804.
DTC P1806.
DTC P1808.
DTC P1810.
Fuse.
Circuitry.
GEM/CTM.
Circuitry.
GEM.
PVH solenoid.
Vacuum lines.
Hublock.
Wheel and knuckle.
Wheel hub.
ABS sensor (if equipped).
DTC P1832.
DTC P1833.
DTC P1834.
DTC P1835.
DTC P1878.
DTC P1879.
DTC P1880.
DTC P1885.
GO to Pinpoint
Test A.
GO to Pinpoint
Test B.
GO to Pinpoint
Test C.
GO to Pinpoint
Test D.
GO to Pinpoint
Test E.
CAUTION: Before removing and installing the GEM or its connectors, disconnect the batte ry. Failure to follow this caution will result in GEM storin g many erroneous
CAUTION: Be careful when probing the fuse junction panel, power distribution box or an y connectors. Damage will result to the connector recepta cle if the probe or
CAUTION: Electronic module s are sensitive to electrostatic discharges. If exposed to thes e charges, damage may result.
NOTE: If continuous DTCs are recorded and the symptom is not present when performing th e pinpoint tests, an intermittent concern may be the cause. Always check for loose connections
and corroded terminals.
NOTE: Complete the entire pinpoint test related to the symptom before replacing the GEM.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE VEHI CLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD MODES PROPERLY
A1 CHECK THE IGNITION S TATES — MONITOR THE GEM PID IGN_GEM
CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIO NS
Scan Tool
Monitor the GEM PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the RUN, OFF and ACC positions.
A2 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOST IC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
NOTE: DTCs P1838 and P1866 require clearing the GEM keep alive memory (KAM) after repairs have been completed. Scan tool will not clear these codes. The battery must be
disconnected and reconnected to clear these DTCs.
Clear Continuous DTCs
GEM On-Demand Self-Test
Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
REFER to Section 417-02.
Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.
Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM. REFER to Section 419- 10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal
operation.
A25 CHECK THE BATTERY SA VER RELAY COIL CIRCUIT — MONITOR THE GEM PID BAT T_SAVR
A26 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BATTERY SAVER RELAY — CIRCUIT 792 (T/Y)
Measure the voltage between battery saver relay connector pin 2, circuit 1005 (P/O), and grou nd.
Is any voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1005 (P/O). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for no rmal operation.
Trigger the GEM active command BATT_SAVR to OFF.
Monitor the GEM PID BATT_SAV R.
Does the GEM PID BATT_SA VR display OFF---?
Yes
GO to A36.
No
If the GEM PID BATT_SAVR displays OFFO-G, GO to A26 .
Battery Saver Relay
A27 CHECK THE POWER O UTPUT FROM FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 26 (10A)
Measure the voltage between fuse 26 (10A) pin 1, and ground; and between fuse 26 (10A) pin 2, and ground.
Measure the voltage between battery saver relay connector pin 1, circuit 792 (T/Y), and groun d; and between
battery saver relay connector pin 5, circuit 792 (T/Y), and ground.
REPAIR open in circuit 792 (T/Y). REPLACE the fuse. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A28.
Is the fuse OK?
Yes
REPAIR the fuse junction pa nel. TEST the system for norma l operation.
No
GO to A29.
Measure the resistance between battery saver relay connec tor pin 1, circuit 792 (T/Y), and g round; and between
battery saver relay connector pin 5, circuit 792 (T/Y), and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A30.
No
A30 CHECK CIRCUIT 705 (LG /O) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Clutch Relay
J50 Relay
Measure the resistance between battery saver relay connec tor pin 3, circuit 705 (LG/O), and ground.
REPAIR circuit 792 (T/Y). TEST the system for normal operation.