Follett equipment enjoys a well-deserved reputation for excellent performance, long-term reliability, and outstanding
after-the-sale support. To ensure that this product delivers that same degree of service, we ask that you take a
moment to review this manual before beginning the installation. Should you have any questions or require technical
help at any point, please call our technical service group at (877) 612-5086 or +1 (610) 252-7301.
Before You Begin –––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
After uncrating and removing all packing material, inspect the equipment for concealed shipping damage. If damage
is found, immediately notify the shipper and contact Follett Corporation so that we can help in the ling of a claim,
if necessary. If needed, the serial number of your dispenser can be found by removing the drip tray (1) and locating
the serial number label (2).
2
1
Check your paperwork to verify that you received the correct dispenser. Follett con guration numbers are designed
to provide information about the type of dispenser you are receiving. The following is an explanation of the different
model numbers.
7CI100A
Dispenser Storage
Capacity
7 lbCI Countertop
Con gurationIcemaker CapacityCondenser
100 lb per dayA Air-cooled
FS Freestanding
Dispenser and Icemaker 7CI100A/7FS100A 3
Page 4
Important Safety Information –––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Please read and adhere to the following safety information while installing, using, or servicing your Follett 7 Series
Ice Dispenser.
1. Always disconnect power before servicing the dispenser.
2. Ice is slippery. Maintain counters and oors around dispenser in a clean and ice-free condition.
3. Ice is food. Follow the recommended cleaning and sanitizing instructions to maintain cleanliness of
* Use outside of these limitations is misuse and will void warranty.
† Best performance is achieved between 80 F (27 C) and 50 F (10 C).
†
100 F (38 C)50 F (10 C)
Plumbing
Water Inlet: 1/4" MPT Optional Drain Accessory Kit (item# 00956375 or 00981977): 1/2" ID tubing Water shut-off recommended within 5 ft. (1.5 m) of dispenser
– TDS: greater than 5 ppm (mg/l) but less than 400 ppm (mg/l)
– Hardness: Less than 200 mg/l (12 gpg)
Not recommended for use with softened water
Clearances
3" (77 mm) behind and on each side of dispenser for electrical and connection and ventilation
Electrical
115V, 60 Hz, 1 phase, 5A, maximum fuse 15A Connect to dedicated 15A circuit, fuse or breaker Must be grounded - requires 3-prong outlet. Do not remove ground.
Refrigeration
WARNING!
Do not damage the refrigerant circuit. Refrigerant can cause personal injury and/or damage dispenser.
No service or maintenance should be performed until the technician
has thoroughly read this service manual. Except for routine cleaning
and sanitizing, only quali ed technicians should attempt to service
or maintain this equipment.
Countertop Installation
Installation instructions for freestanding model may be found on page 8.
1. A clearance of at least 3" (77 mm) is required behind and on
each side of the dispenser for electrical connection and ventilation
(Fig.1).
2. Rough-in the electrical service and water line.
Electrical: 115V, single phase, 15A receptacle required. The dispenser
has an integral 8 ft. (2.4 m) cord and plug.
Water: supply line (with shut-off valve) connects to the dispenser's 1/4"
MPT inlet.
NOTICE!
If installing optional Drip Tray Drain Kit or Leg Accessory,
complete those steps before proceeding. Refer to instructions
included with the Drip Tray Drain Kit, or see page 8 for Leg
Accessory instructions.
3. Connect water line. Recommended routing (Fig. 2) allows easy access
to water for cleaning and sanitizing procedure.
4. If installing the optional internal water lter*, please see Optional
Internal Water Filter Installation on page 10 before proceeding.
If not, proceed to step 5.
* If your dispenser has the internal water lter option, the water lter must be
installed for the dispenser to operate. Because internal components will need to
be accessed for both procedures, Follett recommends installing the water lter
just prior to initial sanitizing.
5. Connect power supply.
6. Sanitize the dispenser prior to use (see Cleaning and Sanitizing
Use caution when tipping the dispenser during leg installation. Do
not lay unit on back or side. DO NOT EXCEED 30° angle. Tipping
more than 30° can result in compressor malfunction.
1. If installing optional 4" Leg Accessory (item# 00956300), place a 5"
(127 mm) spacer underneath the dispenser to ease installation.
2. Remove four plastic, thread-protecting plugs from bottom of
dispenser.
3. Screw each leg into chassis (Fig. 3).
Fig. 3
5" (127 mm)
min.
spacer
Freestanding Installation
Installation instructions for countertop model may be found on Countertop
Installation on page 7.
1. A clearance of at least 3" (77 mm) is required behind and on
each side of the dispenser for electrical connection and ventilation
(Fig.4).
2. Rough-in the electrical service and water line.
Electrical: 115V, single phase, 15A receptacle required. The dispenser
has an integral 8 ft. (2.4 m) cord and plug.
Water: supply line (with shut-off valve) connects to the dispenser's 1/4"
MPT inlet.
NOTICE!
If installing optional Leg Accessory, complete those steps before
proceeding. See page 10 for Leg Accessory instructions.
6. If installing the optional internal water lter*, please see Optional
Internal Water Filter Installation on page 10 before proceeding.
If not, proceed to step 7.
* If your dispenser has the internal water lter option, the water lter must be
installed for the dispenser to operate. Because internal components will need to
be accessed for both procedures, Follett recommends installing the water lter
just prior to initial sanitizing.
7. Connect power supply.
8. Sanitize the dispenser prior to use (see Cleaning and Sanitizing
9. Secure unit to wall or cove molding with supplied bracket (Fig. 7) to
prevent tipping.
Note: Fasteners must be supplied by installer.
WARNING!
Freestanding unit must be secured to wall to prevent tipping.
Failure to do could result in personal injury or damage to the
unit.
Optional Leg Accessory Installation
1. If installing optional 6" Leg Accessory (item# 00956318), tilt or lay base stand on side and screw each leg into stand (Fig.8).
Fig. 7
Fig. 8
Optional Internal Water Filter Installation
If your dispenser has the internal water lter option, the water lter must be
installed for the dispenser to operate. Because internal components will need
to be accessed for both procedures, Follett recommends installing the water
lter just prior to initial sanitizing.
1. If installing the optional internal water lter, please complete the
steps shown in Accessing Internal Components on page 11
before proceeding.
2. Lift and remove the top panel, set aside (Fig. 9.1).
3. Remove two screws (Fig. 9.2) and remove left side panel.
4. Install lter as shown. Turn lter clockwise until it is fully seated
(Fig.9.3).
Cleaning Mode (Dispensing Disabled) - Use when cleaning surface
Entering Cleaning Mode disables the User Interface and allows you to clean
the outside of the dispenser without accidentally dispensing water or ice.
1. To enter Cleaning Mode, press and immediately release the
maintenance/clean switch (Fig. 10.1) so that only "FRESH
FILTERED ICE AND WATER" displays in the user interface
(Fig.10.2).
2. To exit Cleaning Mode, press and immediately release the
maintenance/clean switch so that the ice and water icons also
display in the user interface.
Maintenance Mode (All Operations Disabled) - Use when cleaning ice
machine
Entering Maintenance Mode disables all operations and allows you to safely
clean and/or sanitize the icemaker and dispenser.
1. To enter Maintenance Mode, press and hold the maintenance/
clean switch (Fig. 10.3) until displays in the user interface
(Fig.10.4).
2. To exit Maintenance Mode, press and hold the maintenance/clean
switch until no longer displays in the user interface.
Note: Entering and exiting Maintenance Mode will reset the six-month
4. Remove the two screws (Fig. 11.3) on the front panel (behind the
drip tray).
5. Remove and set aside the front panel (Fig. 11.4) - do not
disengage the plug on the back of the User Interface or the
tubing at the water dispenser chute (if so equipped).
5. Remove (2) screws located behind the drip tray (Fig. 14.3).
6. Move front panel and place on top or beside unit (Fig. 14.4).
7. Remove plug cap from the end of drain tube (Fig. 14.5) and lower tube
to drain water into bucket.After the system has been drained of water
replace plug cap in drain tube.
8. After the system has been drained of water replace plug cap in drain tube.
7
5
9. Secure tube in holder.
10. Remove cap from bin lid cover (Fig. 14.6).
11. Screw bin lid cover cap onto ice discharge chute (Fig. 14.7).
12. Mix SafeCLEAN Ice Machine Cleaner, (3) x 7 oz. packets, with 11.4 L (3gal.) of water.
13. Pour cleaning solution into bin lid access spout until solution reaches the spout neck.
14. Allow the solution to remain in unit for 15 minutes.
15. While machine is cleaning, remove top and right side panel to access and clean air-cooled condenser.
16. Drain system by lowering drain tube into bucket.
17. Secure drain tube into holder.
18. Fill one time with potable water and drain with tube. Secure drain tube.
Sanitizing: Icemaker and Dispenser
1. Complete steps 1-11 above.
2. Mix a sanitizing solution of 9.5L (2.5 gal.) of water and 118 ml (4 oz.) of Nu-Calgon IMS-II sanitizing
concentrate.
3. Pour sanitizing solution into bin lid access spout until solution reaches the spout neck.
4. Allow the solution to remain in unit for 5 minutes.
5. Drain system by lowering drain tube.
6. Secure drain tube into holder.
7. Fill and drain three times with potable water.
8. Place a bucket under the dispense chute and remove cap. Note: Some sanitizing solution will remain and
drain out when cap is removed. Reposition cap on bin lid spout.
9. Reinstall front panel, ice dispense chute, and drip tray.
10. Press and hold maintenance/clean switch to exit Maintenance Mode.
Dispenser and Icemaker 7CI100A/7FS100A 13
Page 14
Cleaning and Sanitizing (continued) ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Cleaning: User Interface and Exterior Cabinet
1. Press and release maintenance/clean switch so that only "FRESH FILTERED ICE AND WATER" displays
in the user interface to enter Cleaning Mode (and disable dispensing).
2. Plastic parts, including the user interface, can be cleaned with a non-abrasive glass cleaner. Clean
stainless steel panels with stainless steel cleaner.
3. Press and release maintenance/clean switch to put unit back into service.
Service –––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LED Indicator Description
The LED Indicator is located behind the front panel.
Fig. 15
Clean
LED NameLED ColorDescription
CleanGreenThe dispenser is in Cleaning Mode. Dispenser is disabled to allow for cleaning of front panel.
—N/ANot used.
PMRedSix-month periodic maintenance required.
Drip trayRedDrip tray full.
Water leakRedInternal leak in dispenser.
High ampsRedAuger gearmotor has exceeded 0.55A. The HI amps and Time delay LEDs will illuminate,
ServiceRed8000 hour bushing check (call Follett technical service group at (877) 612-5086 or
MaintenanceYellowEnter Maintenance Mode by pressing and holding maintenance/clean switch for 5 seconds.
Low waterYellowInsufficient water supply to machine or no low bin LED upon startup.
Time delayYellowIce production will not resume for at least 15 minutes after a full bin is achieved and a
Sleep cycleGreenAfter a full bin and 10 minutes of non-use, the unit goes into standby and will not produce ice
Making iceGreenGearmotor, compressor, and fan motor energized.
Low binGreenBin switch closed calling for ice.
Power onGreenPower supplied to unit.
PM
Drip tray
Water leak
HI press
HI amps
Service
Maint
Low water
Time delay
Sleep cycle
Making ice
Low bin
Power ON
See Maintenance/Cleaning Mode on page 11.
the machine will shut down for one hour, the LEDs will turn off, and the machine will resume
normal operation.
+1 (610) 252-7301).
Unit will not make or dispense ice.
minimum amount of dispense activity has elapsed.
until either 12 hours has elapsed or ice or water has dispensed.
14 Dispenser and Icemaker 7CI100A/7FS100A
Page 15
Service (continued) ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Water Feed Schematic
Evaporator
Float
Water Chute
(optional)
Filter (optional)
Water Solenoid Valve
Water Solenoid Valve
(optional)
Dispenser and Icemaker 7CI100A/7FS100A 15
Page 16
Service (continued) ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bin Melt Water/Evaporator Feed/Clean Out System Schematic
Storage Bin
Vent System Schematic
Vent Tube
Storage Bin
Reservoir
16 Dispenser and Icemaker 7CI100A/7FS100A
Page 17
Service (continued) ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Refrigeration Schematic
CONDENSER
FILTER-DRIER
CAP TUBE
COMPRESSOR
EVAPORATOR
ACCUMULATOR
HIGH PRESSURE VAPOR
HIGH PRESSURE LIQUIDLOW PRESSURE VAPOR
LOW PRESSURE LIQUID
Dispenser and Icemaker 7CI100A/7FS100A 17
Page 18
Service (continued) ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Condenser Fan Motor Removal
18 Dispenser and Icemaker 7CI100A/7FS100A
Page 19
Service (continued) ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
User Interface Display Identi cation
Operation Display
Condition
Normal
operation
Cleaning ModePress and release maintenance/clean
Drip tray fullEmpty drip tray.
switch to clean the user interface
without dispensing ice or water (see
Maintenance/Cleaning Mode on page
11
).
Procedure
—
PM
Six-month
periodic
maintenance
required
Maintenance
Mode
Service 8000 hr
bushing check
Follow Maintenance Mode procedure
(below) and also see
Sanitizing on page 13
Enter Maintenance Mode by pressing
maintenance/clean switch until
displays. Complete the cleaning and
sanitizing procedure shown on
13
and change the lter, if so
equipped. Exit Maintenance Mode by
pressing and holding maintenance/clean
switch until
Call Follett Technical Service Group at
(877) 612-5086 or +1 (610) 252-7301.
The ashing wrench indicates that the
8000 hr bushing check is required.
Cleaning and
.
page
no longer displays.
Dispenser and Icemaker 7CI100A/7FS100A 19
Page 20
Service (continued) ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Service DisplayConditionProcedure
High ampsContact Follett technical service
group at (877) 612-5086 or
+1 (610) 252-7301.
Note: For dispensers after serial
number D45191, the phone
and wrench will not be
illuminated.
Internal leak in
dispenser
Sleep modePress either dispense button to
Locate leak and repair - Press reset
on control board. Contact Follett if
icemaker is leaking.
return to normal operation.
20 Dispenser and Icemaker 7CI100A/7FS100A
Page 21
Service (continued) ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Electrical Wiring Diagram
POWER
LOW BIN
MAKING ICE
SLEEP CYCLE
TIME DELAY
LOW WATER
MAINTENANCE
SERVICE
HI AMPS
HI PRESSURE
WATER LEAK
DRIP TRAY
PM
CLEAN
D1
D2
D3
COMPRESSOR
BLACK
#1
O.L.
C
S
#2 WHITE
GRN-YEL
#3
COMP.
R
START
RELAY
P16
P15
ICE AUX WATER AUX
T1
#20 BLACK
D6
D5
D4
S1
K1
D16
HI PRS
P14
D8
D7
MODEL SELECT
D9
D11
D12
D10
5
6
PROGRAM
1
P9
2
RESET
S2
P10
D37
UV ON
D18
K3
D13
D14
RS485 UI
P7
SERIAL COMM
P17
WATER LEVELS
P18
D15
P8
SPARE CTS
P13
P11
BINCLEAN SAFERS485
P12
UV LIGHT
P5
P4
AUGER
BINP12CLEAN SAFEP11
P17
WATER LEVELS
#19
RS485 UI
P7
GRN-YEL
USER
INTERFACE
CLEAN
MAINT.
BIN
YELLOW
ORANGE
BLACK
P2
N NNNNN NN N
D19
D22
K7K6
K4K2
#14
ICE DISP
GRN-YEL
#16
P6
WHITE
L1L1L1
P1
BLACK
#12
DISP.
WHITE
#13
P21
#15 BLACK
FAILSAFE SOLENOID VALVE
D21
FSWD
P20
T2
CURRENT SENS
D20
K5
CO2
P19
P3
#17 BLACK
WATER DISPENSE VALVE
D17
BLUE
#5
AUGER
CAP
FAN
BLUE
BLACK
#7
#8
BLACK
GRN-YEL
#4
FAN
BLACK
BLUE/
WHITE/
PINK
GRAY
BLACK
AUGER
#11
GRN-YEL
WATER SENSOR
CHASSIS
SENSOR
DRIP TRAY WATER
WATER SENSOR
RESERVOIR
#18 WHITE
WHITE
#10
N
L1
GND
POWER
Dispenser and Icemaker 7CI100A/7FS100A 21
Page 22
Parts –––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Exterior
6
4
7
5
2
1
3
22 Dispenser and Icemaker 7CI100A/7FS100A
Page 23
Parts (continued) ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Exterior
Reference #DescriptionPart #
1Drip Tray Assy 00957613
2Panel, Front Assy - Includes Water Nozzle and Plug00957621
3Chute, Water (water option)00957688
4Panel, Left00957639
5Panel, Right00957647
6Panel, Top00957654
7Panel, Rear00957662
Not ShownCord, 115 VAC00958058
Not ShownPackaging for Returns, Dispenser 00957993
Not ShownFitting, Elbow - 1/4" FPT x 1/4" Tube00974261
Not ShownDrip Tray Drain Kit00956375
Not ShownDrip Tray Drain Kit with 4" legs00981977
Not ShownCovers, Agion, User Interface00969030
Dispenser and Icemaker 7CI100A/7FS100A 23
Page 24
Parts (continued) ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Interior
4
7
6
1
2
12
3
5
11
10
10
9
8
24 Dispenser and Icemaker 7CI100A/7FS100A
Page 25
Parts (continued) ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Interior
Reference #DescriptionPart #
1Valve, Dispense Solenoid (water option)00957704
2Switch, Cleaning00957712
3Drain/Feed Tube with Cap00957720
4Valve, Failsafe Solenoid00957738
5Compressor with Mounting Hardware00958009
6Condenser00958017
7Condenser Fan and Cord00958025
8Control Board with Stand-offs00958033
9Capacitor, Gearmotor00958041
10Sensor, Retainer Hardware Kit 00958066
11Relay and Overload00958090
12Refrigeration, Piping Assy 00958132
Dispenser and Icemaker 7CI100A/7FS100A 25
Page 26
Parts (continued) ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bin Assembly
9
3
4
2
1
5
6
26 Dispenser and Icemaker 7CI100A/7FS100A
7
8
Page 27
Parts (continued) ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bin Assembly
Reference #DescriptionPart #
1Ice Chute Assembly 00957670
2Ice Transport Tubing with Insulation00957746
3Switch, Shuttle00957753
4Shuttle, Complete Assy 00957761
5Lid, Bin Assy 00957779
6Bin, Assy 00957787
7Auger, Dispense00957795
8Motor, Dispense00957803
9Cap and Insulation, Bin00957936
Not ShownFor serial numbers D17619 and below:
Bin Cap00931519
Ice Chute00927210
Chute Adapter00926550
Dispenser and Icemaker 7CI100A/7FS100A 27
Page 28
Parts (continued) ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Evaporator Assembly
10
11
12
13
14
13
2
8
5
6
1
3
7
4
9
28 Dispenser and Icemaker 7CI100A/7FS100A
Page 29
Parts (continued) ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Evaporator Assembly
Reference #DescriptionPart #
1Gearmotor00957811
2Main Housing with Front Seal and Screws00957829
3Screws, Main Housing00957837
4Auger with front seal00957845
5Ice Compression Nozzle Assy 00957852
6Front Seal and O-Ring00957860
7Evaporator Assembly with Insulation00957878
8Housing, Bushing with Insulation00957886
9Hardware kit, Gearmotor00957894
10Reservoir and Float Complete Assy 00957902
11Lid, Reservoir with Insulation and O-Ring00957910
12Float Valve 00957928
13“T” Fitting - 1/4"502923
14Tubing - 1/4" (sold in 12" increments)502079
Dispenser and Icemaker 7CI100A/7FS100A 29
Page 30
Parts (continued) ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Base Stand
2
1
30 Dispenser and Icemaker 7CI100A/7FS100A
Page 31
Parts (continued) ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Base Stand
Reference #DescriptionPart #
1Front Panel, Base00958108
2Latches with Bayonets, Base00958116
Not ShownTray, Base00958124
Not ShownPackaging for Returns, Base00957985
Miscellaneous
Reference #DescriptionPart #
Not ShownWater lter cartridge, 5 micron00968107
Not ShownCleaning and sanitizing kit, single use00979856
Not ShownSafeClean, case of 2400132001
Not ShownIMS II sanitizer concentrate, 16 oz00979674
Not Shown6" Legs for base stand, set of 400956318
Not Shown4" Legs for countertop dispenser, set of 400956300
Dispenser and Icemaker 7CI100A/7FS100A 31
Page 32
SafeCLEAN is a trademark of Follett Corporation.
Chewblet and Follett are registered trademarks, and Horizon is a trademark of Follett Corporation, registered in US.
801 Church Lane • Easton, PA 18040, USA
Toll free (877) 612-5086 • +1 (610) 252-7301
www.follettice.com