Dodge SRM 2006 Service Manual

DR AUDIO/VIDEO 8A - 1
AUDIO/VIDEO
TABLE OF CONTENTS
page page
AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS........... 1 AUDIO - SERVICE INFORMATION ........... 150
AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
TABLE OF CONTENTS
page page
AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
CIRCUIT STUCK.............................4
CIRCUIT HIGH...............................8
B1401-FRONT LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW.....................12
B1402-FRONT LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH.....................15
B1403-FRONT LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN....................17
B1405-FRONT RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW.....................20
B1406-FRONT RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH.....................23
B1407-FRONT RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN....................26
B1409-REAR LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW.....................29
B140A-REAR LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH.....................32
B140B-REAR LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN....................34
B140D-REAR RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW.....................37
B140E-REAR RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH.....................39
B140F-REAR RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN....................41
B1420-AUDIO CASSETTE ERROR/
INOPERABLE CASSETTE....................43
B1421-AUDIO CD READ ERROR/
INOPERABLE DISC.........................44
B1422-AUDIO DVD READ ERROR/
INOPERABLE DISC.........................45
B1429-RADIO DISPLAY HIGH
TEMPERATURE.............................46
B142A-RADIO UNIT HIGH TEMPERATURE ....47
B142D-AUDIO ANTENNA NOT CONNECTED . . 48
B142E-GPS ANTENNA NOT CONNECTED ....49
B1488–CABIN EQ MISMATCH
PERFORMANCE............................50
B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW ............52
B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH ............53
B221E-RADIO INTERNAL ....................54
B221F-AMPLIFIER INTERNAL ................55
B1460-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE..........56
B1461-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW.....................57
B1462-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH.....................60
B1463-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN....................63
B1464-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER....66
B1465-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE..........69
B1466-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW.....................70
B1467-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH.....................73
B1468-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN....................76
B1469-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER....79
B146A-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE..........82
B146B-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW.....................83
B146C-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH.....................86
8A - 2 AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
B146D-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN....................89
B146E-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER....92
B146F-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE..........95
B1470-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW.....................96
B1471-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH.....................99
B1472-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN...................102
B1473-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER. .. 105
B1474-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE.........108
B1475-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW....................109
B1476-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH....................112
B1477-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN...................115
B1478-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER....118
B1479-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE.........121
B147A-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW....................122
B147B-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH....................125
B147C-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN...................128
B147D-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER. .. 131 B147E-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE.........134
B147F-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW....................135
B1480-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH....................137
B1481-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN...................138
B1482-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER. .. 140 B1483–CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE.........142
B1484-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW....................143
B1485-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH....................145
B1486-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN...................146
B1487-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER. .. 148
DR AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8A - 3
AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
8A - 4 AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
B1428-REMOTE RADIO SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT STUCK
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
DR AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8A - 5
When Monitored:
With the ignition in any position except off.
Set Condition:
The Instrument Cluster detects a stuck switch state on the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for more than 30 seconds.
Possible Causes
(X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO (Z909) GROUND LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH CLOCKSPRING INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
Diagnostic Test
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per
cycle. With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display B1428: REMOTE RADIO SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT STUCK?
Yes >> No >>
LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
2.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 2 The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible
intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST — VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 3
8A - 6 AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
3.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?
Yes >>
No >>
CLOCKSPRING
4.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?
Yes >>
No >>
Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 4
Check the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a short between the clockspring and the remote radio switches. If ok, replace the Clockspring in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 5
(X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
5.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C4 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X20) Radio Control
MUX circuit.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 6
DR AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8A - 7
(X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT
6.
Disconnect left and right Remote Radio Switch harness con­nectors.
Measure the resistance between the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit and the (Z909) Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to the (Z909) Ground circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8A - 8 AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
B1427-REMOTE RADIO SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
DR AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8A - 9
When Monitored:
With the Radio on.
Set Condition:
The CCN Detects the Radio Control MUX circuit is open or shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(X20) REMOTE CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN (X20) REMOTE CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH CLOCKSPRING INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
Diagnostic Test
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display B1427: REMOTE RADIO SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes >> No >>
LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
2.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 2 The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible
intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST — VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 3
8A - 10 AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
3.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?
Yes >>
No >>
CLOCKSPRING
4.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?
Yes >>
No >>
Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 4
Check the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a open between the clockspring and the remote radio switches. If ok, replace the Clockspring in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 5
(X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
5.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C4 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 6
DR AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8A - 11
(X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN
6.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C4 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.
Is the resistance above 100.0 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the ser­vice information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8A - 12 AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
B1401-FRONT LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
DR AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8A - 13
When Monitored:
With the Radio on.
Set Condition:
When the Output circuit is LOW for more than 3 seconds.
Possible Causes
(X153) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (X155) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND SPEAKER
Diagnostic Test
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on. With the Scan Tool, clear all Audio DTC’s. Turn the Radio on. With the Scan Tool, read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B1401-FRONT LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes >> No >>
(X153) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
2.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Front Left Audio Speaker connector. Measure the resistance between the (X153) Left Front Door Speaker
(+) circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 3 The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible
intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Repair short to ground on the (X153) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 3
8A - 14 AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
(X155) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
3.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Front Left Audio Speaker connector. Measure the resistance between the (X155) Left Front Door Speaker (-)
circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair short to ground on the (X155) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit.
Replace the Left Front Door Speaker in accordance with the service information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DR AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8A - 15
B1402-FRONT LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
8A - 16 AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
Possible Causes
SPEAKER (X153) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER CIRCUIT (+) (X155) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER CIRCUIT (-)
Diagnostic Test
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on, then off, and then on again. With the scan tool, read Radio DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1402-FRONT LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes >> No >>
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X153) SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT
2.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage on the (X153) Speaker (+) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 2 The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/sche-
matic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Repair the (X153) Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 3
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X155) SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
3.
Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage on the (X155) Speaker (-) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair the (X155) Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Replace the Radio in accordance with the service informa­tion.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. (Refer to 8 ­ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DR AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8A - 17
B1403-FRONT LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
8A - 18 AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
When Monitored:
With the Radio on.
Set Condition:
When the Output circuit is open for more than 3 seconds. The Radio will not set the fault if the radio confirms
an amplifier is on the BUS.
Possible Causes
(X153) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER CIRCUIT (+) OPEN (X155) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER CIRCUIT (-) OPEN SPEAKER
Diagnostic Test
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on. With the Scan Tool, clear all Audio DTC’s. Turn the Radio on. With the Scan Tool, read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B1403-FRONT LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes >> No >>
(X153) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER CIRCUIT (+) OPEN
2.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X153) Left Front Door Speaker (+) cir-
cuit between the Radio C1 connector, and the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >>
Go To 2 The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible
intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 3
No >>
Repair open in the (X153) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DR AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8A - 19
(X155) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER CIRCUIT (-) OPEN
3.
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (X155) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit
between the Radio C1 connector, and the Left Front Door Speaker har­ness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
SPEAKER
4.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Radio on. With the Scan Tool, clear all Audio DTC’s. With the Scan Tool, read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B1403-FRONT LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Go To 4
Repair open in the (X155) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Yes >>
No >>
Replace the Speaker in accordance with the service infor­mation.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Test Complete.
8A - 20 AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
B1405-FRONT RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
DR AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8A - 21
When Monitored:
With the Radio on.
Set Condition:
When the Output circuit is LOW for more than 3 seconds.
Possible Causes
(X154) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (X156) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND SPEAKER
Diagnostic Test
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on. With the Scan Tool, clear all Audio DTC’s. Turn the Radio on. With the Scan Tool, read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B1405-FRONT RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes >> No >>
(X154) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
2.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X154) Right Front
Door Speaker (+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 2 The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible
intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Repair short to ground in the (X154) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 3
8A - 22 AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
(X156) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
3.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X156) Right Front
Door Speaker (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair short to ground in the (X156) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit.
Replace the Right Front Door Speaker in accordance with the service information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DR AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8A - 23
B1406-FRONT RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
8A - 24 AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
Possible Causes
(X202) SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT (+) (X292) SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT (-) SPEAKER
Diagnostic Test
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on, then off, and then on again. With the scan tool, read Radio DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1406-FRONT RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes >> No >>
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X154) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT
2.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage on the (X154) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 2 The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/sche-
matic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Repair the (X154) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. (Refer to 8 ­ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 3
DR AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8A - 25
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X156) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
3.
Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage on the (X156) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair the (X156) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. (Refer to 8 ­ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Replace the Radio in accordance with the service informa­tion.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. (Refer to 8 ­ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8A - 26 AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
B1407-FRONT RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
DR AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8A - 27
When Monitored:
With the Radio on.
Set Condition:
When the Output circuit is open for more than 3 seconds. The Radio will not set the fault if the radio confirms
an amplifier is on the BUS.
Possible Causes
(X154) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN (X156) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN SPEAKER
Diagnostic Test
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on. With the Scan Tool, clear all Audio DTC’s. Turn the Radio on. With the Scan Tool, read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B1407-FRONT RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes >> No >>
(X154) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
2.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X154) Right Front Door Speaker (+) cir-
cuit between the Radio C1 connector and the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each circuit?
Yes >> No >>
Go To 2 The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible
intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 3 Repair open in the (X154) Right Front Door Speaker (+) cir-
cuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to
8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8A - 28 AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
(X156) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
3.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X156) Right Front Door Speaker (-) cir-
cuit between the Radio C1 connector and the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each circuit?
Yes >>
No >>
Replace the Right Front Door Speaker in accordance with the service information.
Repair open in the (X156) Right Front Door Speaker (-) cir­cuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DR AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8A - 29
B1409-REAR LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
8A - 30 AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
When Monitored:
With the Radio on.
Set Condition:
When the Output circuit is LOW for more than 3 seconds.
Possible Causes
(X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND SPEAKER
Diagnostic Test
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on. With the Scan Tool, clear all Audio DTC’s. Turn the Radio on. With the Scan Tool, read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B1409-REAR LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes >> No >>
(X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
2.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X205) Left Rear
Speaker (+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 2 The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible
intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Repair short to ground on the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES ­STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 3
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