For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
DRAUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS8A - 5
• When Monitored:
With the ignition in any position except off.
• Set Condition:
The Instrument Cluster detects a stuck switch state on the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for more than 30
seconds.
Possible Causes
(X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO (Z909) GROUND
LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
CLOCKSPRING
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
Diagnostic Test
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per
cycle.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display B1428: REMOTE RADIO SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT STUCK?
Yes>>
No>>
LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
2.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 2
The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible
intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST — VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch in accordance with
the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 3
8A - 6AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDR
RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
3.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?
Yes>>
No>>
CLOCKSPRING
4.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?
Yes>>
No>>
Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch in accordance with
the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 4
Check the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a short
between the clockspring and the remote radio switches. If
ok, replace the Clockspring in accordance with the service
information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 5
(X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
5.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (X20) Radio Control
MUX circuit.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 6
DRAUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS8A - 7
(X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT
6.
Disconnect left and right Remote Radio Switch harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (X20) Radio Control MUX
circuit and the (Z909) Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a
short to the (Z909) Ground circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8A - 8AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDR
B1427-REMOTE RADIO SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
DRAUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS8A - 9
• When Monitored:
With the Radio on.
• Set Condition:
The CCN Detects the Radio Control MUX circuit is open or shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(X20) REMOTE CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN
(X20) REMOTE CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
CLOCKSPRING
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
Diagnostic Test
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display B1427: REMOTE RADIO SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes>>
No>>
LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
2.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 2
The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible
intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST — VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch in accordance with
the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 3
8A - 10AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDR
RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
3.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?
Yes>>
No>>
CLOCKSPRING
4.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?
Yes>>
No>>
Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch in accordance with
the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 4
Check the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a open
between the clockspring and the remote radio switches. If
ok, replace the Clockspring in accordance with the service
information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 5
(X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
5.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C4 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 6
DRAUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS8A - 11
(X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN
6.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.
Is the resistance above 100.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8A - 12AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDR
B1401-FRONT LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
DRAUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS8A - 13
• When Monitored:
• With the Radio on.
• Set Condition:
• When the Output circuit is LOW for more than 3 seconds.
Possible Causes
(X153) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X155) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SPEAKER
Diagnostic Test
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all Audio DTC’s.
Turn the Radio on.
With the Scan Tool, read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B1401-FRONT LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes>>
No>>
(X153) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
2.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Front Left Audio Speaker connector.
Measure the resistance between the (X153) Left Front Door Speaker
(+) circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 3
The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible
intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Repair short to ground on the (X153) Left Front Door
Speaker (+) circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to
8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 3
8A - 14AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDR
(X155) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
3.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Front Left Audio Speaker connector.
Measure the resistance between the (X155) Left Front Door Speaker (-)
circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair short to ground on the (X155) Left Front Door
Speaker (-) circuit.
Replace the Left Front Door Speaker in accordance with the
service information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to
8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DRAUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS8A - 15
B1402-FRONT LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
8A - 16AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDR
Possible Causes
SPEAKER
(X153) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER CIRCUIT (+)
(X155) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER CIRCUIT (-)
Diagnostic Test
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on, then off, and then on again.
With the scan tool, read Radio DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1402-FRONT LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes>>
No>>
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X153) SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT
2.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage on the (X153) Speaker (+) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 2
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/sche-
matic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Repair the (X153) Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. (Refer to 8 -
Replace the Radio in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. (Refer to 8 ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONICCONTROLMODULESSTANDARD PROCEDURE)
DRAUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS8A - 17
B1403-FRONT LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
8A - 18AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDR
• When Monitored:
• With the Radio on.
• Set Condition:
• When the Output circuit is open for more than 3 seconds. The Radio will not set the fault if the radio confirms
an amplifier is on the BUS.
Possible Causes
(X153) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER CIRCUIT (+) OPEN
(X155) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER CIRCUIT (-) OPEN
SPEAKER
Diagnostic Test
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all Audio DTC’s.
Turn the Radio on.
With the Scan Tool, read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B1403-FRONT LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes>>
No>>
(X153) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER CIRCUIT (+) OPEN
2.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (X153) Left Front Door Speaker (+) cir-
cuit between the Radio C1 connector, and the Left Front Door Speaker
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
Go To 2
The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible
intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 3
No>>
Repair open in the (X153) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DRAUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS8A - 19
(X155) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER CIRCUIT (-) OPEN
3.
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (X155) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit
between the Radio C1 connector, and the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
SPEAKER
4.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all Audio DTC’s.
With the Scan Tool, read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B1403-FRONT LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER
OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Go To 4
Repair open in the (X155) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Yes>>
No>>
Replace the Speaker in accordance with the service information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to
8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Test Complete.
8A - 20AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDR
B1405-FRONT RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
DRAUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS8A - 21
• When Monitored:
• With the Radio on.
• Set Condition:
• When the Output circuit is LOW for more than 3 seconds.
Possible Causes
(X154) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X156) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SPEAKER
Diagnostic Test
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all Audio DTC’s.
Turn the Radio on.
With the Scan Tool, read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B1405-FRONT RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes>>
No>>
(X154) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
2.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (X154) Right Front
Door Speaker (+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 2
The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible
intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Repair short to ground in the (X154) Right Front Door
Speaker (+) circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to
8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 3
8A - 22AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDR
(X156) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
3.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (X156) Right Front
Door Speaker (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair short to ground in the (X156) Right Front Door
Speaker (-) circuit.
Replace the Right Front Door Speaker in accordance with
the service information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to
8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DRAUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS8A - 23
B1406-FRONT RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
Turn the ignition on, then off, and then on again.
With the scan tool, read Radio DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1406-FRONT RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes>>
No>>
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X154) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT
2.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage on the (X154) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 2
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/sche-
matic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Repair the (X154) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. (Refer to 8 ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONICCONTROLMODULESSTANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 3
DRAUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS8A - 25
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X156) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
3.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage on the (X156) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes>>
No>>
Repair the (X156) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. (Refer to 8 ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONICCONTROLMODULESSTANDARD PROCEDURE)
Replace the Radio in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. (Refer to 8 ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONICCONTROLMODULESSTANDARD PROCEDURE)
8A - 26AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDR
B1407-FRONT RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
DRAUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS8A - 27
• When Monitored:
• With the Radio on.
• Set Condition:
• When the Output circuit is open for more than 3 seconds. The Radio will not set the fault if the radio confirms
an amplifier is on the BUS.
Possible Causes
(X154) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X156) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
SPEAKER
Diagnostic Test
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all Audio DTC’s.
Turn the Radio on.
With the Scan Tool, read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B1407-FRONT RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes>>
No>>
(X154) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
2.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (X154) Right Front Door Speaker (+) cir-
cuit between the Radio C1 connector and the Right Front Door Speaker
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each circuit?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 2
The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible
intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 3
Repair open in the (X154) Right Front Door Speaker (+) cir-
cuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to
8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8A - 28AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDR
(X156) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
3.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (X156) Right Front Door Speaker (-) cir-
cuit between the Radio C1 connector and the Right Front Door Speaker
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each circuit?
Yes>>
No>>
Replace the Right Front Door Speaker in accordance with
the service information.
Repair open in the (X156) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to
8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DRAUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS8A - 29
B1409-REAR LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
8A - 30AUDIO - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDR
• When Monitored:
• With the Radio on.
• Set Condition:
• When the Output circuit is LOW for more than 3 seconds.
Possible Causes
(X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SPEAKER
Diagnostic Test
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1.
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all Audio DTC’s.
Turn the Radio on.
With the Scan Tool, read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B1409-REAR LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes>>
No>>
(X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
2.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (X205) Left Rear
Speaker (+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>>
No>>
Go To 2
The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible
intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Repair short to ground on the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+)
circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. (Refer to
8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 3
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