Dodge Differential Driveline SRM 2006 Service Manual

DR DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE 3 - 1
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE
TABLE OF CONTENTS
page page
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL
DIAGNOSTICS ........................... 1
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - SERVICE
INFORMATION......................... 113
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
TABLE OF CONTENTS
page page
DIAGNOSTICS
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
C143A - DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT
SWITCH PERFORMANCE.....................3
C143B-DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT
SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW.......................7
C143C-DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT
SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH.....................11
C1417–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL
CIRCUIT LOW..............................15
C1418–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL
CIRCUIT HIGH..............................19
C1419–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL
CIRCUIT OPEN.............................23
C141D-REAR DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL
CIRCUIT LOW..............................26
C141E–REAR DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL
CIRCUIT HIGH..............................30
C141F–REAR DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL
CIRCUIT OPEN.............................34
C1446-FRONT DIFFERENTIAL RETURN
CIRCUIT LOW..............................37
C1447-FRONT DIFFERENTIAL RETURN
CIRCUIT HIGH..............................40
C144A-REAR DIFFERENTIAL RETURN
CIRCUIT LOW..............................44
C144B-REAR DIFFERENTIAL RETURN
CIRCUIT HIGH..............................47
C144E-FRONT DIFFERENTIAL POSITION
SENSOR PERFORMANCE...................51
C1450-FRONT DIFFERENTIAL POSITION
SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH.....................55
C144F-FRONT DIFFERENTIAL POSITION
SENSOR LOW..............................59
C1452-REAR DIFFERENTIAL POSITION
SENSOR PERFORMANCE...................62
C1453-REAR DIFFERENTIAL POSITION
SENSOR LOW..............................66
C1454-REAR DIFFERENTIAL POSITION
SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH.....................69
C2100–BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW ............73
C2101–BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH ............76
C2111-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE
CIRCUIT LOW..............................79
C2112-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE
CIRCUIT HIGH..............................82
C2126-SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE
CIRCUIT LOW..............................85
C2127-SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE
CIRCUIT HIGH..............................88
C230F-LOCKER/DIFFERENTIAL INDICATOR
SUPPLY CIRCUIT PREFORMANCE...........91
C2310-STABILIZER/DIFFERENTIAL
INDICATOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT LOW..........95
C2311-STABILIZER/DIFFERENTIAL
INDICATOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH..........99
C2324-STABILIZER BAR INDICATOR
CONTROL CIRCUIT........................104
U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
ECM/PCM (FDCM).........................109
U0155-NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE ........111
3 - 2 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DR DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 3
C143A - DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT SWITCH PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
3 - 4 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
During switch operation, the FDCM senses the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch resistance is out of spec­ification.
Possible Causes
SWITCH INTERMITTENT DISCONNECTING STABILIZER BAR SWITCH (T537) LOCKER SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT (T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE FDCM
DTC ACTIVE
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness con­nector.
Turn the ignition on, engine not running With the scan tool, read FDCM DTC(s).
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> No >>
DISCONNECTING STABILIZER BAR SWITCH OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch harness connector. Remove the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch. Measure the resistance on the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch between the Locker Switch Supply terminal and
the Locker Switch Sense terminal. The resistance must read as follows for each position of the switch.
UNLOCK: 5454 ohms +/- 5%
RR: 1940 ohms +/- 5%
FR/RR: 1075 ohms +/- 5%
Does the ohmmeter read correctly for each position of the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch
Yes >> No >>
Go To 2 Go To 5
Go To 3 Replace the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DR DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 5
(T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
3.
Disconnect the FDCM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit
between the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch and the FDCM har­ness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> No >>
(T537) LOCKER SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
4.
Measure the resistance of the (T537) Locker Switch Supply circuit between the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch and the FDCM har­ness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 4 Repair the open or high resistance in the (T535) Locker
Switch Sense circuit. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUS-
PENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Replace the FDCM in accordance with the Service Informa­tion
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Repair the open or high resistance in the (T537) Locker
Switch Supply circuit. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUS-
PENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3 - 6 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
5.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset. While monitoring the TRAC State on the scan tool, move the switch to each position. The scan tool display must
match the position on the actual switch.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair as necessary. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD
PROCEDURE) Test Complete.
DR DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 7
C143B-DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
3 - 8 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
During switch operation, the FDCM senses the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch sense is below 0.25 volt.
Possible Causes
SWITCH INTERMITTENT DISCONNECTING STABILIZER BAR SWITCH (T537) LOCKER SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND FDCM
DTC ACTIVE
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness con­nector.
Turn the ignition on, engine not running With the scan tool, read FDCM DTC(s).
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> No >>
DISCONNECTING STABILIZER BAR SWITCH OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch harness connector. Remove the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch. Measure the resistance on the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch between the Locker Switch Supply terminal and
the Locker Switch Sense terminal. The resistance must read as follows for each position of the switch.
UNLOCK: 5454 ohms +/- 5%
RR: 1940 ohms +/- 5%
FR/RR: 1075 ohms +/- 5%
Does the ohmmeter read correctly for each position of the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch
Yes >> No >>
Go To 2 Go To 5
Go To 3 Replace the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DR DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 9
(T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
3.
Disconnect the FDCM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit in the
Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
(T537) LOCKER SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
4.
Measure the resistance of the (T537) Locker Switch Supply circuit in the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair the short to ground in the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUS­PENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 4
Repair the short to ground in the (T537) Locker Switch Sup­ply circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUS­PENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Replace the FDCM in accordance with the Service Informa­tion
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUS­PENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3 - 10 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
5.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset. While monitoring the TRAC State on the scan tool, move the switch to each position. The scan tool display must
match the position on the actual switch.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair as necessary. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD
PROCEDURE) Test Complete.
DR DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 11
C143C-DIFFERENTIAL/LOCKER SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
3 - 12 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
During switch operation, the FDCM senses the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch Sense circuit is above 4.5 volts.
Possible Causes
SWITCH INTERMITTENT DISCONNECTING STABILIZER SWTICH (T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE (T537) LOCKER SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT (T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN FDCM
DTC ACTIVE
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness con­nector.
Turn the ignition on, engine not running With the scan tool, read FDCM DTC(s).
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> No >>
DISCONNECTING STABILIZER SWTICH OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch harness connector. Remove the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch. Measure the resistance on the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch between the Locker Switch Supply terminal and
the Locker Switch Sense terminal. The resistance must read as follows for each position of the switch.
UNLOCK: 5454 ohms +/- 5%
RR: 1940 ohms +/- 5%
FR/RR: 1075 ohms +/- 5%
Does the ohmmeter read correctly for each position of the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch
Yes >> No >>
Go To 2 Go To 6
Go To 3 Replace the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DR DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 13
(T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
3.
Disconnect the FDCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit in the
Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch harness connector.
Does the voltmeter indicate voltage present?
Yes >>
No >>
(T537) LOCKER SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
4.
Measure the resistance between (T537) Locker Switch Supply circuit and the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit in the Disconnecting Stabi­lizer Bar Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair the short to voltage in the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUS­PENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 4
Repair the short between (T537) Locker Switch Supply cir­cuit and the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUS­PENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 5
3 - 14 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
(T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
5.
Measure the resistance of the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit between the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch and the FDCM har­ness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
6.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset. While monitoring the TRAC State on the scan tool, move the switch to each position. The scan tool display must
match the position on the actual switch.
Were there any problems found?
Replace the FDCM in accordance with the Service Informa­tion.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUS­PENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Repair the open in the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUS-
PENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Yes >>
No >>
Repair as necessary. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD
PROCEDURE) Test Complete.
DR DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 15
C1417–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
3 - 16 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
When Monitored:
Ignition on. Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch in the FR/RR position.
Set Condition:
The FDCM detects the Front Locker Source circuit is shorted low.
Possible Causes
FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID (T520) FRONT LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (T520) FRONT LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO FRONT LOCKER RETURN CIRCUIT FDCM
Diagnostic Test
ACTIVE DTC
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness con­nector.
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> No >>
FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Locker Solenoid harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit and the (T524) Front Locker
Return circuit in the Front Locker harness connector. With the scan tool, actuate the Front Locker Solenoid.
Does the test light illuminate and flash on and off?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 2 Go To 6
Inspect the Front Locker Solenoid terminals and connectors for corrosion and/or dirt that may compro­mise the connection. If OK, replace the Front Locker Solenoid.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 3
DR DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 17
(T520) FRONT LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
3.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FDCM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit at the
FDCM harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
(T520) FRONT LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T524) FRONT LOCKER RETURN CIRCUIT
4.
Measure the resistance between the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit and the (T524) Front Locker Return circuit in the FDCM harness con­nector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair the short to ground in the Front Locker Source cir­cuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUS­PENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 4
Repair the short between (T520) Front Locker Source circuit and the (T524) Front Locker Return circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUS­PENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 5
3 - 18 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
FDCM
5.
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FDCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
6.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair as necessary. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD
PROCEDURE) Replace and program the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with Service Information.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Repair as necessary. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD
PROCEDURE) Test Complete.
DR DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 19
C1418–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
3 - 20 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
When Monitored:
Ignition on. Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch the FR/RR position.
Set Condition:
The FDCM detects the Front Locker Source circuit is shorted high.
Possible Causes
FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID (T520) FRONT LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE (T524) FRONT LOCKER RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN FDCM
Diagnostic Test
ACTIVE DTC
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness con­nector.
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> No >>
FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Locker Solenoid harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit and the (T524) Front Locker
Return circuit in the Front Locker harness connector. With a scan tool, actuate the Front Locker Solenoid.
Does the test light flash on and off?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 2 Go To 6
Inspect the Front Locker Solenoid terminals and connectors for corrosion and/or dirt that may compro­mise the connection. If OK, replace the Front Locker Solenoid.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 3
DR DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 21
(T520) FRONT LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
3.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FDCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit at the
FDCM harness connector.
Does the voltmeter indicate voltage present?
Yes >>
No >>
(T524) FRONT LOCKER RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
4.
Measure the resistance of the (T524) Front Locker Return circuit form the in the Front Locker Solenoid harness connector and the FDCM har­ness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> No >>
Repair the short to voltage in the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUS­PENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 4
Go To 5 Repair the open in the (T524) Front Locker Return circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUS­PENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3 - 22 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
FDCM
5.
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FDCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
6.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair as necessary. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST
Replace and program the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with Service Information. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
Repair as necessary. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD
PROCEDURE) Test Complete.
DR DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 23
C1419–FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
3 - 24 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
When Monitored:
Ignition on. Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch in the FR/RR position.
Set Condition:
The FDCM detects the Front Locker Source circuit is open.
Possible Causes
FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID (T520) FRONT LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN FDCM
Diagnostic Test
ACTIVE DTC
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness con­nector.
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> No >>
FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Locker Solenoid harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit and the (T524) Front Locker
Return circuit in the Front Locker harness connector. With a scan tool, actuate the Front Locker Solenoid.
Does the test light flash on and off?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 2 Go To 5
Inspect the Front Locker Solenoid terminals and connectors for corrosion and/or dirt that may compro­mise the connection. If OK, replace the Front Locker Solenoid.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 3
DR DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 25
(T520) FRONT LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN
3.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FDCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the resistance of the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit from
the FDCM harness connector and the Front Locker Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistances below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> No >>
FDCM
4.
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FDCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 4 Repair the open in the Front Locker Source circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUS­PENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Repair as necessary. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD
PROCEDURE) Replace and program the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with Service Information.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
5.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair as necessary. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD
PROCEDURE) Test Complete.
3 - 26 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
C141D-REAR DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
DR DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 27
When Monitored:
Ignition on. Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch in the RR or FR/RR position.
Set Condition:
The FDCM detects the Rear Locker Source circuit is shorted low.
Possible Causes
REAR LOCKER SOLENOID (T526) REAR LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (T528) REAR LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T528) REAR LOCKER RETURN CIRCUIT FDCM
Diagnostic Test
ACTIVE DTC
1.
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness con­nector.
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> No >>
REAR LOCKER SOLENOID OPERATION
2.
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rear Locker Solenoid harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T526) Rear Locker Source circuit and the (T528) Rear Locker
Return circuit in the Rear Locker harness connector. With a scan tool, actuate the Rear Locker Solenoid.
Does the test light flash on and off?
Yes >>
No >>
Go To 2 Go To 6
Inspect the Rear Locker Solenoid terminals and connectors for corrosion and/or dirt that may compro­mise the connection. If OK, replace the Rear Locker Solenoid.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 3
3 - 28 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
(T526) REAR LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
3.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FDCM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T526) Rear Locker Source circuit at the
FDCM harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
(T526) REAR LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T528) REAR LOCKER RETURN CIRCUIT
4.
Measure the resistance between the (T526) Rear Locker Source circuit and the (T528) Rear Locker Return circuit in the FDCM harness con­nector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair the short to ground in the Rear Locker Source cir­cuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUS­PENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 4
Repair the short between (T526) Rear Locker Source circuit and the (T528) Rear Locker Return circuit.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUS­PENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Go To 5
DR DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 3 - 29
FDCM
5.
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FDCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
6.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >>
No >>
Repair as necessary. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD
PROCEDURE) Replace and program the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with Service Information.
Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Repair as necessary. Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/ACTIVE CHASSIS - STANDARD
PROCEDURE) Test Complete.
3 - 30 DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR
C141E–REAR DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
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