Datasheet WW05A3SWT4-N Specification

Page 1
WAH WANG HOLDINGS (HONG KONG) CO., LTD.
Factory : WAH WANG OPTOELECTRONIC ( SHENZHEN) CO LTD.
Wah Wang Data Sheet for 5mm Super Bright White LED
5A3 Series
Angle: 15°
Class: T
Part No: WW05A3SWT4-N
Address : Unit 01, 19
th
Floor, Nanyang Plaza, No.57 Hung To Road, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong
Tel : 852-2512 9939 (10 line) Fax : 852-2344 2398 Web Site : www.wahwang.com
S.D.N. or D.N. No. : Customer Name : Sample Approval Signature : Date :
WW05A3SWT4-N Version 2.2 Page 1 of 5
Page 2
WAH WANG HOLDINGS (HONG KONG) CO., LTD.
Factory : WAH WANG OPTOELECTRONIC ( SHENZHEN) CO LTD.
Wah Wang Data Sheet For 5mm Super Bright White LED – 5A3 Series Angle 15°
Class: T
Features
Standard T-1 Diameter Type Package.  General Purpose Leads  Reliable and Rugged
Absolute Maximum Ratings at Ta=25℃
Parameter MAX. Unit
Power Dissipation 100 mW
Peak Forward Current (≦1/10 Duty Cycle, 0.1ms Pulse Wide)
100 mA
Continuous Forward Current 20 mA
Reverse Voltage 5 V
Operating Temperature Range -40°C to +65°C
Storage Temperature Range -40°C to +80°C
Lead Soldering Temperature [3mm(From solder joint to epoxy body)]
260°C for 3 Seconds
Electrical Optical Characteristics at Ta=25°C
Luminous Intensity
Part Number Lens color
Source
Color
Min. Typ. Max. Min. Typ. Max.
WW05A3SWT4-N Water Clear White 20000 30000 --- 2.8 --- 3.4 15°
Reverse Voltage = 5V Reverse Current ≤ 5µA
Notes:
1. All dimensions are in millimeter.
2. Tolerance of measurement is ±0.25mm(.01”) unless others otherwise noted.
3. Protruded resin under flanges is 1.0mm(0.4”) max.
4. Lead spacing is measured where the leads emerge from the package.
5. Luminous intensity is measured with a light sensor and filter combination that approximates the CIE eye-response curve.
Tolerance of measurement of luminous intensity is ±15%
6. θ
is the off-axis angle at which the luminous intensity is half the axial luminous intensity.
1/2
It use many parameters that correspond to the CIE 1931 2° Tolerance of measurement of angle is ±5 degree
7. Caution in ESD: Static Electricity and surge damages the LED. lt is recommended to use a wrist band or anti-electrostatic glove when handling the LED.All devices, equipment and machinery must be properly grounded.
8. X,Y, and Z are CIE1931 2°values of Red, Green and Blue content of the measurement. Color Coordinates Measurement allowance is ±0.01
9. Specifications are subject to change without notice.
Iv / mcd
at I
= 20mA (Note 5)
F
Package Dimensions
Φ5.0
1.0(.04)
0.5(.02)
2.54(.10) NOM.
Forward Voltage / V
at I
Φ5.85
0.6
(.024)
= 20mA
F
8.65
26.1(1.0)
1.5(.5)
Φ5.0(.197)
12
0.5(.02)
Viewing
Angle / Deg
(Note 6)
WW05A3SWT4-N Version 2.2 Page 2 of 5
Page 3
WAH WANG HOLDINGS (HONG KONG) CO., LTD.
Factory : WAH WANG OPTOELECTRONIC ( SHENZHEN) CO LTD.
Chromaticity Coordinates Specifications for Bin Grading:
COLOR RANKS (IF=20mA;Ta=25°C)
LW6
LW7
LW8
LW9
Notes:
Color Group Customer Ranks Factory code TC(K)
White
*Customer can choose any group *Tolerance of Color Temperatureis upper 9000K ±800K / 9000K-5000K ±500K / below 5000K ±200K *X and Y are CIE1931; Color Coordinates Measurement allowance is ±0.01
Color Ranks White
LW5
LW6
LW7
LW8
LW9
5 LW5 LDc-f 5500-6500 6 LW6 LD9-c 6500-8500 7 LW7 LD7-a 8000-12000 8 LW8 LD5-8 10000-20000 9 LW9 LD3-6 15000-30000
X 0.3065 0.3124 0.3391 0.3332 Y 0.3270 0.3186 0.3676 0.3760 X 0.2865 0.2924 0.3191 0.3132 Y 0.2903 0.2819 0.3309 0.3393 X 0.2731 0.2790 0.3057 0.2998 Y 0.2658 0.2574 0.3064 0.3148 X 0.2597 0.2656 0.2924 0.2865 Y 0.2413 0.2329 0.2819 0.2903 X 0.2464 0.2523 0.2790 0.2731
Y 0.2168 0.2084 0.2574 0.2658
LW5
WW05A3SWT4-N Version 2.2 Page 3 of 5
Page 4
WAH WANG HOLDINGS (HONG KONG) CO., LTD.
Factory : WAH WANG OPTOELECTRONIC ( SHENZHEN) CO LTD.
Typical Characteristic for Super Bright White LED
Forward Current vs. Chromaticity Coordinate (
0.35
0.34 1mA
0.33
y
0.32
0.31
0.30
0.29
0.30
5mA
20mA
50mA
100mA
0.31
0.32
x
Ambient Temperature vs. Chromaticity Coordinate (
0.35
IFP = 20mA
0.34
0.33
y
0.32
0.31
0.30
85 C
0 C
25 C
50 C
0.320.30 0.310.29 0.340.33
x
Forward Voltage vs. Forward Current
200
100
50
20
10
5
Forward Current IFP (mA)
1
2.5
Forward Voltage ( V )
Ta = 25 C
λD)
Ta = 25 C
λD)
-30 C
4.53.0 3.5 4.0
5.0
0.340.33
Forward Current vs. Relative Lumiinosity
4.0 Ta = 25 C
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
Relative Luminosity (a.u.)
0.5
0
0 20
Spectrum
1.2
1.0
Ta = 25 C
F = 20mA
I
0.8
0.6
0.4
0.2 0
Relative Emission Intensity (a.u.)
450 550 650350
Wavelength λ(nm)
Directivity (Angle : 15 )
1
Ta = 25 C
F = 20mA
I
0.5
Relative Luminosity (a.u.)
0
90
80 100
Forward Current IFP (mA)
12040 60
0
Radiation Angle
750
10
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
90
100.53060
Duty Ratio vs. Allowable Forward Current
200
100
50
30 20
Allowable Forward Current IFP (mA)
10
1
10
5
Duty Ratio ( % )
20
Ta = 25 C
50
100
Ambient Temperature vs. Forward Voltage
5.4
5.0
4.6
4.2
3.8
3.4
Forward Voltage VF (V)
3.0
2.6
-40
-20 406080020
Ambient Temperature Ta ( C )
1:IFP=60mA 2:I
FP=20mA FP=5mA
3:I
Ambient Temperature vs. Relative Luminosity
2.0
1.0
1
2 3
100
0.5
Relative Luminosity (a.u.)
0.2
-20-40
Ambient Temperature Ta ( C )
IFP = 20mA
1000 4020 60 80
Ambient Temperature vs. Allowable Forward Current
40
30
20
10
0
Allowable Forward Current IFP (mA)
200 40 8060 100
Ambient Temperature ( C )
WW05A3SWT4-N Version 2.2 Page 4 of 5
Loading...