This device is designed for application as a video output to
drive color CRT and other high voltage applications. Sourced
from Process 48.
Absolute Maximum Ratings* TA = 25°C unless otherwise noted
SymbolParameterValueUnits
V
CES
V
CBO
V
EBO
I
C
TJ, T
stg
*These ratings are limiting values above which the serviceability of any semiconductor device may be impaired.
NOTES:
1) These ratings are based on a maximum junction temperature of 150 degrees C.
2) These are steady state limits. The factory should be consulted on applications involving pulsed or low duty cycle operations.
Collector-Emitter V ol tage300V
Collector-Base Voltage300V
Emitter-Base Volt age6.0V
Collector Current - Continuous500mA
Operating and Storage Junction Temperature Range-55 to +150
°
C
E
Thermal Characteristics TA = 25°C unless otherwise noted
SymbolCharacteristicMaxUnits
MPSA42*MMBTA42**PZTA42
P
D
R
θ
JC
R
θ
JA
*Device mounted on FR-4 PCB 1.6" X 1.6" X 0.06."
**Device mounted on FR-4 PCB 36 mm X 18 mm X 1.5 mm; mounting pad for the collector lead min. 6 cm
2000 Fairchild Semiconductor International
Total Device Dissipation
Derate above 25°C
Ther mal Resistance, Junction to Case83.3
Thermal Resistance, Junction to Ambient200357125
625
5.0
350
2.8
2
1,000
8.0
.
MPSA42/MMBTA42/PZTA42 Rev A
mW
mW/°C
C/W
°
C/W
°
Page 2
(BR)
(BR)
(BR)
µ
µ
NPN High Voltage Amplifier
(continued)
Electrical Characteristics TA = 25°C unless otherwise noted
Unit w eight = 0.22 gm
Reel weight with components = 1.04 kg
Amm o weight with componen ts = 1.02 kg
Max q uantity per intermediate box = 10,000 u n its
E2,000 D27Z
P2,000 D75Z
(TO-92) BULK PACKING INFORMATION
EOL
CODE
J18Z
J05Z
NO EOL
CODE
DESCRIPTION
TO-18 OPTION STDNO LEAD CLIP
TO-5 OPTION STDNO LEAD CLIP
TO-92 STANDARD
STRAIGHT
NO LEADCLIP
LEADCLIP
DIMENSION
327mm x 158mm x 135mm
Immediate Box
Customized
Label
QUANTITY
2.0 K / BOX
1.5 K / BOX
2.0 K / BOX
TAPE and REEL OPTION
See Fig 2.0 for various
Reeling Styles
5 Reels per
Intermediate Box
F63TNR
Label
Customized
Label
AMMO PACK OPTION
See Fig 3.0 for 2 Ammo
Pack Options
5 Ammo boxes per
Intermediate Box
F63TNR
Label
BULK OPTION
See Bulk Packing
Information table
FSCINT Label
375mm x 267mm x 375mm
Intermediate Box
333mm x 231mm x 183mm
Intermediate Box
Anti-static
Bubble Sheets
FSCINT
Label
Customized
Label
FSCINT
Label
Customized
Label
530mm x 130mm x 83mm
FSCINT Label
Intermediate box
2000 units per
EO70 box for
std option
C
Label
10,000 units maximum
per intermediate box
for std option
ustomized
5 EO70 boxes per
intermediate Box
114mm x 102mm x 51mm
Immediate Box
September 1999, Rev. B
Page 5
TO-92 Tape and Reel Data and Package Dimensions, continued
TO-92 Reeling Style
Configuration: Figure 2.0
Machine Option “A” (H)
Style “A”, D26Z, D70Z (s/h )
TO-92 Radial Ammo Packaging
Configuration: Figure 3.0
FIRST WIRE OFF IS COLLECTOR
ADHESIVE TAPE IS ON THE TOP SIDE
FLAT OF TRANSISTOR IS ON TOP
ORDER STYLE
D74Z (M)
Machine Option “E” (J)
Style “E”, D27 Z, D71 Z (s/ h)
FIRST WIRE OFF IS EMITTER
ADHESIVE TAPE IS ON THE TOP SIDE
FLAT OF TRANSISTOR IS ON BOTTOM
ORDER STYLE
D75Z (P)
FIRST WIRE OFF IS EMITTER (ON PKG. 92)
ADHESIVE TAPE IS ON BOTTOM SIDE
FLAT OF TRANSISTOR IS ON BOTTOM
FIRST WIRE OFF IS COLLECTOR (ON PKG. 92)
ADHESIVE TAPE IS ON BOTTOM SIDE
FLAT OF TRANSISTOR IS ON TOP
September 1999, Rev. B
Page 6
TO-92 Tape and Reel Data and Package Dimensions, continued
TO-92 Tape and Reel Taping
Dimension Configuration: Figure 4.0
PPd
Ha
H1
HO
P1 F1
User Direction of Feed
TO-92 Reel
Configuration: Figure 5.0
Hd
b
d
L1
P2
PO
DO
S
L
W1
WO
ITEM DESCRIPTION
Base of Package to Lead Bend
Compon en t He ig ht
Lead Clinch Height
Component Base Height
Component Alignment ( side/side )
Component Alignment ( front/back )
Compon en t Pi tc h
Feed Hole Pitch
Hole Center to First Lead
Hole Center to Component Center
Lead Spread
Lead Thickness
Cut Lead Length
Taped Lead Length
Taped Lead Thickness
Carrier Tape Thickness
Carrier Tape Width
Hold - down Tape Width
Hold - down Tape position
Feed Hole Position
Sprocket Hole Diameter
Lead Spring Out
t
W2
W
t1
SYMBOL
b
Ha
HO
H1
Pd
Hd
P
PO
P1
P2
F1/F2
d
L
L1
t
t1
W
WO
W1
W2
DO
S
DIMENSION
0.098 (m ax )
0.928 (+ /- 0.025)
0.630 (+ /- 0.020)
0.748 (+ /- 0.020)
0.040 (m ax )
0.031 (m ax )
0.500 (+ /- 0.020)
0.500 (+ /- 0.008)
0.150 (+0.009, -0.010)
0.247 (+ /- 0.007)
0.104 (+ /- 0 .010)
0.018 (+0.002, -0.003)
0.429 (m ax )
0.209 (+0.051, -0.052)
0.032 (+ /- 0.006)
0.021 (+ /- 0.006)
0.708 (+0.020, -0.019)
0.236 (+ /- 0.012)
0.035 (m ax )
0.360 (+ /- 0.025)
0.157 (+0.008, -0.007)
0.004 (m ax )
F63TNR Label
Customized Label
W2
ELECTROSTAT I C
SENSITIVE DEVICES
D3
Note : All dimensions are in inches.
D4
D1
ITEM DESCRIPTIONSYSMBOL MINIMUM MAXIMUM
D2
W1
W3
Reel Diame t erD113.97514.025
Arbor Hol e Di am et er ( Standard)D21.1601.200
Core DiameterD33.1003.300
Hub Recess Inner DiameterD42.7003.100
Hub Recess DepthW10.3700.570
Flange to Flange Inner WidthW21.6301.690
Hub to Hub Center WidthW32.090
Note: All dimensions are inch es
(Small Hole)D20.6500.700
July 1999, Rev. A
Page 7
TO-92 T ape and Reel Data and Package Dimensions
TO-92 (FS PKG Code 92, 94, 96)
Scale 1:1 on letter size paper
Dimensions shown below are in:
inches [millimeters]
Part Weight per unit (gram): 0.1977
1:1
January 2000, Rev. B
Page 8
SOT-23 Tape and Reel Data and Package Dimensions
SOT-23 Packaging
Configuratio n: Figur e 1.0
SOT-23 Packaging Information
Packaging Option
Packaging type
Qty per Reel/Tube/Bag
Reel Size
Box Dimension (mm)
Max qty per B o x
Weight per unit (gm)
Weight per Reel (kg)
Note/Comments
Customized Label
Stan dard
(no flow code)
3,00010,000
7" Dia
187x107x183 343x343x64
24,00030,000
0.00820.0082
0.11750.4006
TNR
D87Z
TNR
13"
Antistatic Cover Tape
Human Readable
Label
Embossed
Carrier Tape
343mm x 342mm x 64mm
Intermediate box for L87Z Option
Packaging Description:
SOT-23
parts are shipped in tape. The carrier tape is
made from a dissipative (carbon filled) polycarbonate
resin. The cover tape is a multilayer film (Heat Activated
Adhesive in nature) primarily composed of polyester film,
adhesive layer, sealant, and anti-static sprayed agent.
These reeled parts in standard option are shipped with
3,000 units per 7" or 177cm diameter reel. The reels are
dark blue in color and is made of polystyrene plastic (antistatic coated). Other option comes in 10,000 units per 13"
or 330cm diameter reel. This and some other opti ons are
described in the Packaging Information table.
These full reels are individually labeled and placed inside
a standard intermediate made of recyclable corrugated
brown paper with a Fairchil d logo printing. One pizza box
contains eight reels maximum. And these intermediate
boxes are placed inside a labeled shippi ng box which
comes in different sizes depending on the number of parts
shipped.
3P3P3P3P
SOT-23 Unit Orientation
Human Readable Label
Human Readable Label sample
SOT-23 Tape Leader and Trailer
Configuration: Figure 2.0
Carrier Tape
Cover Tape
Trailer Tape
300mm minimum or
75 empty pocke t s
Components
Human readable
Label
187mm x 107mm x 183mm
Intermediate Box for Standard Option
Leader Tape
500mm minimum or
125 empty pockets
September 1999, Rev. C
Page 9
SOT-23 Tape and Reel Data and Package Dimensions, continued
Notes: A0, B0, and K0 dimensions are determined with respect to the EIA/Jedec RS-481
SOT-23 Reel Configuration: Figure 4.0
A0B0WD0D1E1E2FP1P0K0TWcTc
3.15
2.77
8.0
1.55
1.125
1.75
6.25
+/-0.10
+/-0.10
+/-0.3
+/-0.05
+/-0.125
+/-0.10
3.50
min
+/-0.05
rotational and lateral movement requirements (see sketches A, B, and C).
20 deg maximum
B0
20 deg maximum component rotation
Sketch A (Side or Front Sectional View)
Component Rotation
W1 Measured at Hub
A0
Sketch B (Top View)
Component Rotation
4.0
+/-0.1
Typical
component
cavity
center line
Typical
component
center line
Dim A
Max
4.0
+/-0.1
1.30
0.228
+/-0.013
5.2
+/-0.3
0.5mm
maximum
+/-0.10
0.5mm
maximum
Sketch C (Top View)
Component lateral movement
0.06
+/-0.02
Dim A
max
Tape Size
8mm7" Dia
8mm13" Dia
Reel
Option
Dim N
Diameter Option
7"
See detail AA
B Min
Dim C
13" Diameter Option
See detail AA
W2 max Measured at Hub
W3
Dim D
min
DETAIL AA
Dimensions are in inches and millimeters
Dim ADim BDim CDim DDim NDim W1Dim W2Dim W3 (LSL-USL)
7.00
0.059
177.8
13.00
330
1.5
0.059
1.5
512 +0.020/-0.008
13 +0.5/-0.2
512 +0.020/-0.008
13 +0.5/-0.2
0.795
2.165550.331 +0.059/-0.000
20.2
0.795
4.00
20.2
100
8.4 +1.5/0
0.331 +0.059/-0.000
8.4 +1.5/0
0.567
14.4
0.567
14.4
0.311 – 0.429
7.9 – 10.9
0.311 – 0.429
7.9 – 10.9
September 1999, Rev. C
Page 10
SOT-23 Tape and Reel Data and Package Dimensions, continued
SOT-23 (FS PKG Code 49)
1:1
Scale 1:1 on letter size paper
Dimensions shown below are in:
inches [millimeters]
Part Weight per unit (gr am): 0.0082
September 1998, Rev. A1
Page 11
SOT-223 Tape and Reel Data and Package Dimensions
SOT-223 Packaging
Configuration: Figure 1.0
Customized Label
F63TNR Label
Antistatic Cover Tape
Static Dissipative
Embossed Car rier Tape
Packaging Description:
SOT-223 parts are shipped in tape. The carrier tape is
made from a dissipative (carbon filled) polycarbonate
resin. The cover tape is a multilayer film (Heat Activated
Adhesive in nature) primarily composed of polyester film,
adhesive layer, sealant, and anti-static sprayed agent.
These reeled parts in standard option are shipped with
2,500 uni t s pe r 13" o r 33 0c m d ia met er reel . Th e reel s ar e
dark blue in color and is made of polystyrene plastic (antistatic coated). Other option comes in 500 units per 7" or
177cm di ameter reel. This and some o ther options are
further described in the Packaging Information table.
These full reels are individually barcode labeled and
placed inside a standard intermediate box (illustrated in
figure 1.0) made of recyclable corrugated brown paper.
One box contains two reels maximum. And these boxes
are placed inside a barcode labeled shipping box which
comes in di ff ere nt siz es depe nd in g on th e num be r of pa rts
shippe d.
SOT-223 Packaging Information
Packaging Option
Packaging type
Qty per Reel/Tube/Bag
Reel Size
Box Dimension (mm)
Max qty per Box
Weight per unit (gm)
Weight per Reel (kg)
Note/Comments
Standard
(no flow code)
13" Dia
343x64x343 184x187x47
0.12460.1246
0.72500.1532
D84Z
TNR
2,500500
5,0001,000
TNR
7" Dia
F63TNR Label
184mm x 184mm x 47mm
Pizza Box for D84Z Opti on
SOT-223 Tape Leader and Trailer
Configuration: Figure 2.0
F
014
852
F
014
852
SOT-223 Unit Orientation
343mm x 342mm x 64mm
Intermediate box for Standard
F
014
852
F
014
852
F63TNR Label sample
LOT: CBVK741B019
FSID: PN2222A
D/C1: D9842 QTY1: SPEC REV:
D/C2: QTY2: CPN:
F63TNR Label
QTY: 3000
SPEC:
N/F: F (F63TNR)3
Carrier Tape
Cover Tape
Trailer Tape
300mm minimum or
38 empty pockets
Components
Leader Tape
500mm minimum or
62 empty pockets
September 1999, Rev. B
Page 12
SOT-223 Tape and Reel Data and Package Dimensions, continued
Notes: A0, B0, and K0 dimensions are determined with respect to the EIA/Jedec RS-481
SOT-223 Reel Configuration: Figure 4.0
A0B0WD0D1E1E2FP1P0K0TWcTc
6.83
7.42
12.0
1.55
1.50
1.75
10.25
+/-0.10
+/-0.10
+/-0.3
+/-0.05
+/-0.10
+/-0.10
rotational and lateral movement requirements (see sketches A, B, and C).
B0
20 deg maximum component rotation
Sketch A (Side or Front Sectional View)
Component Rotation
5.50
min
+/-0.05
20 deg maximum
A0
Sketch B (Top View)
Component Rotation
W1 Measured at Hub
8.0
+/-0.1
Typical
component
cavity
center line
Typical
component
center line
Dim A
Max
4.0
+/-0.1
0.292
1.88
+/-0.10
0.5mm
maximum
Sketch C (Top View)
Component lateral movement
+/-
0.0130
9.5
+/-0.025
0.5mm
maximum
0.06
+/-0.02
Dim A
max
Tape Size
12mm7" Dia
12mm13" Dia
Reel
Option
Dim N
Diameter Option
7"
See detail AA
B Min
Dim C
13" Diameter Option
See detail AA
W2 max Measured at Hub
Dim D
W3
min
DETAIL AA
Dimensions are in inches and millimeters
Dim ADim BDim CDim DDim NDim W1Dim W2Dim W3 (LSL-USL)
7.00
0.059
177.8
13.00
330
1.5
0.059
1.5
512 +0.020/-0.008
13 +0.5/-0.2
512 +0.020/-0.008
13 +0.5/-0.2
0.795
20.2
0.795
20.2
5.906
150
7.00
178
0.488 +0.078/-0.000
12.4 +2/0
0.488 +0.078/-0.000
12.4 +2/0
0.724
18.4
0.724
18.4
0.469 – 0.606
11.9 – 15.4
0.469 – 0.606
11.9 – 15.4
July 1999, Rev. B
Page 13
SOT-223 Tape and Reel Data and Package Dimensions, continued
SOT-223 (FS PKG Code 47)
1 : 1
Scale 1:1 on letter size paper
Part Weight per unit (gram): 0.1246
September 1999, Rev. C
Page 14
TRADEMARKS
The following are registered and unregistered trademarks Fairchild Semiconductor owns or is authorized to use and is
not intended to be an exhaustive list of all such trademarks.
ACEx™
Bottomless™
CoolFET™
CROSSVOLT™
2
E
CMOS
TM
FACT™
FACT Quiet Series™
FAST
FASTr™
GTO™
HiSeC™
ISOPLANAR™
MICROWIRE™
POP™
PowerTrench
QFET™
QS™
Quiet Series™
SuperSOT™-3
SuperSOT™-6
SuperSOT™-8
SyncFET™
TinyLogic™
UHC™
VCX™
DISCLAIMER
FAIRCHILD SEMICONDUCTOR RESERVES THE RIGHT TO MAKE CHANGES WITHOUT FURTHER
NOTICE TO ANY PRODUCTS HEREIN TO IMPROVE RELIABILITY, FUNCTION OR DESIGN. FAIRCHILD
DOES NOT ASSUME ANY LIABILITY ARISING OUT OF THE APPLICATION OR USE OF ANY PRODUCT
OR CIRCUIT DESCRIBED HEREIN; NEITHER DOES IT CONVEY ANY LICENSE UNDER ITS PATENT
RIGHTS, NOR THE RIGHTS OF OTHERS.
LIFE SUPPORT POLICY
FAIRCHILD’S PRODUCTS ARE NOT AUTHORIZED FOR USE AS CRITICAL COMPONENTS IN LIFE SUPPORT
DEVICES OR SYSTEMS WITHOUT THE EXPRESS WRITTEN APPROVAL OF FAIRCHILD SEMICONDUCTOR CORPORATION.
As used herein:
1. Life support devices or systems are devices or
systems which, (a) are intended for surgical implant into
the body, or (b) support or sustain life, or (c) whose
failure to perform when properly used in accordance
with instructions for use provided in the labeling, can be
reasonably expected to result in significant injury to the
user.
2. A critical component is any component of a life
support device or system whose failure to perform can
be reasonably expected to cause the failure of the life
support device or system, or to affect its safety or
effectiveness.
PRODUCT STA TUS DEFINITIONS
Definition of Terms
Datasheet IdentificationProduct StatusDefinition
Advance Information
Preliminary
No Identification Needed
Obsolete
Formative or
In Design
First Production
Full Production
Not In Production
This datasheet contains the design specifications for
product development. Specifications may change in
any manner without notice.
This datasheet contains preliminary data, and
supplementary data will be published at a later date.
Fairchild Semiconductor reserves the right to make
changes at any time without notice in order to improve
design.
This datasheet contains final specifications. Fairchild
Semiconductor reserves the right to make changes at
any time without notice in order to improve design.
This datasheet contains specifications on a product
that has been discontinued by Fairchild semiconductor.
The datasheet is printed for reference information only.
Rev. E
Loading...
+ hidden pages
You need points to download manuals.
1 point = 1 manual.
You can buy points or you can get point for every manual you upload.