
Metallized Polyester Film Capacitor
Related Document: IEC 60384-2
Dimensions in millimeters
Ø d
MKT 1813
Vishay Roederstein
FEATURES
Product is completely lead (Pb)-free
Product is RoHS compliant
40.0 ± 5.0
L
Max.
40.0 ± 5.0
D
Max.
RATED VOLTAGES (U
63 VDC, 100 VDC, 250 VDC, 400 VDC, 630 VDC,
1000 VDC
dD
0.6
0.7 > 5.0
0.8 > 7.0 < 16.5
1.0 ≥ 16.5
≤ 5.0
≤ 7.0
PERMISSIBLE AC VOLTAGES (RMS) UP TO
60Hz
40 VAC, 63 VAC, 160 VAC, 200 VAC, 220 VAC, 220 VAC
INSULATION RESISTANCE
Measured at 100 VDC (63 VDC series measured at 50 VDC)
MAIN APPLICATIONS
Blocking, bypassing, filtering, timing, coupling and
decoupling, interference suppression in low voltage
applications.
after one minute
For C ≤ 0.33µF and U
30,000 MΩ minimum value (60,000 MΩ typical value)
For C ≤ 0.33µF and UR ≤ 100 VDC
15,000 MΩ minimum value (50,000 MΩ typical value)
MARKING
Manufacturer's logo/type/C-value/rated voltage/tolerance/
date of manufacture
TIME CONSTANT
Measured at 100 VDC (63 VDC series measured at 50 VDC)
after one minute
DIELECTRIC
Polyester film
For C > 0.33µF and UR > 100 VDC
10,000 s minimum value (20,000 s typical value)
For C > 0.33µF and UR ≤ 100 VDC
ELECTRODES
5000 s minimum value (15,000 s typical value)
Vacuum deposited aluminum
CAPACITANCE DRIFT
COATING
Up to + 40°C, ± 1.5% for a period of two years
Plastic-wrapped, epoxy resin sealed. Also available as
flame retardant version.
CONSTRUCTION
Extended metallized film (refer to general information)
LEADS
Tinned wire
IEC TEST CLASSIFICATION
55/100/56, according to IEC 60068
OPERATING TEMPERATURE RANGE
- 55°C to + 100°C
CAPACITANCE RANGE
470pF to 22µF
CAPACITANCE TOLERANCES
± 20% (M), ± 10% (K), ± 5% (J)
DERATING FOR DC AND AC. CATEGORY VOLTAGE U
At + 85°C: UC = 1.0 U
At + 100°C: UC = 0.8 U
SELF INDUCTANCE
~ 12nH measured with 6mm long leads
PULL TEST ON LEADS
≥ 20 N in direction of leads according to IEC 60068-2-21
BEND TEST ON LEADS
Two bends through 90°C with half of the force used in pull
test
RELIABILITY
Operational life > 300,000 h
Failure rate < 2 FIT (40°C and 0.5 x U
For further details, please refer to the general information
available at www.vishay.com/doc?26033.
TEST VOLTAGE (ELECTRODE/ELECTRODE)
1.6 x U
for 2 s
R
)
R
> 100 VDC
R
R
R
e3
RoHS
COMPLIANT
C
)
R
MAXIMUM PULSE RISE TIME
CAPACITOR
LENGTH (mm)
11 12 18 32 56 84 —
14 11 13 22 37 66 175
19 7 8 13 21 33 65
26.5 4 5 8 13 19 34
31.5 3 4 6 10 15 25
41.5 2 3 5 7 10 17
If the maximum pulse voltage is less than the rated voltage higher dv/dt values can be permitted.
Document Number: 26013
For technical questions contact;
[email protected]
Revision: 22-Jun-05
1
63 VDC 100 VDC 250 VDC 400 VDC 630 VDC 1000 VDC
Maximum Pulse Rise Time d
v/dt
[V/µs]
www.vishay.com

MKT 1813
Vishay Roederstein
Metallized Polyester Film Capacitor
Related Document: IEC 60384-2
DISSIPATION FACTOR TAN δ
MEASURED AT C ≤ 0.1µF 0.1µF < C ≤ 1.0µF C > 1.0µF
1kHz 8 x 10
10kHz 15 x 10
100kHz 25 x 10
CAPACITANCE CAPACITANCE
CODE
470pF - 147 — — — — — — — — 5.0 11.0 — —
680pF - 168 — — — — — — — — 5.0 11.0 — —
1000pF - 210 — — — — — — — — 5.0 11.0 5.5 14.0
1500pF - 215 — — — — — — — — 5.0 11.0 6.0 14.0
2200pF - 222 — — — — — — — — 5.0 11.0 6.0 14.0
VOLTAGE
CODE 06
63 VDC/
40 VAC
DLDLDLDLDLDL
-3
-3
-3
VOLTAGE
CODE 01
100 VDC/
63 VAC
8 x 10
15 x 10
Maximum values
VOLTAGE
CODE 25
250 VDC/
160 VAC
-3
-3
——
VOLTAGE
CODE 40
400 VDC/
200 VAC
VOLTAGE
CODE 63*
630 VDC/
10 x 10
—
220 VAC
-3
VOLTAGE
CODE 10*
1000 VDC/
220 VAC
3300pF - 233 — — — — — — — — 5.0 11.0 7.0 14.0
4700pF - 247 — — — — — — — — 5.0 11.0 6.0 19.0
6800pF - 268 — — — — — — 5.0 11.0 6.0 14.0 6.0 19.0
0.01µF - 310 — — — — — — 5.0 11.0 6.0 14.0 6.5 19.0
0.015µF - 315 — — — — 5.0 11.0 6.0 14.0 6.5 14.0 7.5 19.0
0.022µF - 322 — — — — 5.0 11.0 6.0 14.0 7.5 14.0 9.0 19.0
0.033µF - 333 — — — — 5.0 11.0 6.0 14.0 6.5 19.0 10.5 19.0
0.047µF - 347 — — — — 6.0 14.0 7.0 14.0 7.5 19.0 12.0 19.0
0.068µF - 368 — — 5.0 11.0 6.0 14.0 8.0 14.0 8.5 19.0 11.0 26.5
0.1µF - 410
0.15µF - 415 5.0 11.0 5.5 11.0 7.0 14.0 8.5 19.0 10.0 26.5 13.5 31.5
0.22µF - 422
0.33µF - 433
0.47µF - 447
0.68µF - 468
— — 5.0 11.0 6.0 14.0 7.0 19.0 10.5 19.0 13.0 26.5
————————9.519.0**——
5.0 11.0 6.0 14.0 7.0 19.0 8.0 26.5 11.5 26.5 16.0 31.5
——————8.019.0**————
6.0 14.0 6.0 19.0 8.0 19.0 9.5 26.5 13.5 26.5 16.0 41.5
——————9.519.0**————
7.0 14.0 6.5 19.0 9.0 19.0 11.0 26.5 14.5 31.5 19.0 41.5
————————14.026.5**——
6.5 19.0 7.0 19.0 8.5 26.5 11.5 31.5 14.5 41.5 — —
————9.019.0**——————
1.0µF - 510 7.5 19.0 8.5 19.0 10.0 26.5 13.5 31.5 16.5 41.5 — —
www.vishay.com
For technical questions contact;
[email protected]
2
Revision: 22-Jun-05
Document Number: 26013

MKT 1813
CAPACITANCE CAPACITANCE
CODE
1.5µF - 515
2.2µF - 522
3.3µF - 533
4.7µF - 547
Metallized Polyester Film Capacitor
Vishay Roederstein
Related Document: IEC 60384-2
VO LTAGE
CODE 06
63 VDC/
40 VAC
DLDLDLDLDLDL
8.5 19.0 8.0 26.5 11.0 31.5 14.0 41.5 — — — —
— — 8.0 19.0** — — 13.0 31.5** — — — —
8.5 26.5 9.5 26.5 13.0 31.5 16.5 41.5 — — — —
7.519.0**9.519.0**————————
10.026.511.526.515.531.5——————
8.519.0**——14.026.5**——————
11.526.512.031.515.541.5——————
————14.531.5**——————
VOLTAGE
CODE 01
100 VDC/
63 VAC
VOLTAGE
CODE 25
250 VDC/
160 VAC
VOLTAGE
CODE 40
400 VDC/
200 VAC
VOLTAGE
CODE 63*
630 VDC/
220 VAC
VOLTAGE
CODE 10*
1000 VDC/
220 VAC
6.8µF - 568 12.031.514.031.517.541.5——————
10.0µF - 610
15.0µF - 615 18.031.520.531.5————————
22.0µF - 622 17.541.5 ——————————
Further C-values upon request.
PCM = L + 3.5
*Not suitable for mains applications. Please refer to X-capacitors in our catalog “RFI Suppression Capacitors”.
**For the smaller size please add - M at the end of the type designation (e.g. MKT 1813-510/255-M). Not CECC approved.
14.531.516.531.521.041.5——————
——13.531.5**————————
RECOMMENDED PACKAGING
LETTER
CODE
G AMMO — MKT 1813-422-014-G X
R REEL 350 MKT 1813-422-014-R X
—BULK
Document Number: 26013
For technical questions contact;
[email protected]
Revision: 22-Jun-05
3
TYPE OF
PACKAGING
for L > 31.5mm
REEL DIAMETER
(mm)
— MKT 1813-422-014 X
ORDERING CODE
EXAMPLES
www.vishay.com

MKT 1813
Vishay Roederstein
100
7
VRMS
5
3
2
10
7
5
3
2
63 VDC
1
2
23
10
57
Permissible AC Voltage versus Frequency
1000
7
VRMS
5
3
2
100
7
5
3
10
2
250 VDC
10
2
10
23
57
Permissible AC Voltage versus Frequency
4.7
22
3
3
2
10
2.2
1.0
3
357
2
10
Capacitance in µF
0.15
0.33
15
10
10
57
Capacitance in µF
0.015
0.047
0.33
0.15
10
Metallized Polyester Film Capacitor
Related Document: IEC 60384-2
100
7
5
VRMS
3
0.47
1.0
4.7
2.2
4
23 57
4
23 57
f [Hz]
f [Hz]
5
10
5
10
2
10
7
5
3
2
100 VDC
1
2
23
10
Permissible AC Voltage versus Frequency
1000
7
VRMS
5
3
2
100
7
5
3
2
400 VDC
10
2
10
23
Permissible AC Voltage versus Frequency
57
57
Capacitance in µF
0.068
0.15
0.22
0.47
1
2.2
4.7
15
3
3
2
10
57
4
10
23 57
5
10
f [Hz]
Capacitance in µF
0.0068
0.022
2.2
1.0
3
357
2
10
0.47
0.22
10
0.047
4
0.1
23 57
f [Hz]
5
10
1000
VRMS
7
5
Capacitance in pF and µF
3
2
100
7
5
3
2
630 VDC
10
2
23
10
57
3
357
2
10
Permissible AC Voltage versus Frequency
0.01
0.033
0.0047
0.1
1.0
10
0.0022
0.22
4
23 57
470
0.001
f [Hz]
5
10
1000
7
5
VRMS
3
2
100
7
0.1
0.22
5
3
2
1000 VDC
10
2
23
10
57
3
357
2
10
Permissible AC Voltage versus Frequency
Capacitance in pF and µF
1000
0.022
10
4
2200
0.01
4700
23 57
0.047
0.47
f [Hz]
5
10
www.vishay.com
For technical questions contact;
[email protected] Document Number: 26013
4
Revision: 22-Jun-05

Legal Disclaimer Notice
Vishay
Notice
Specifications of the products displayed herein are subject to change without notice. Vishay Intertechnology, Inc.,
or anyone on its behalf, assumes no responsibility or liability for any errors or inaccuracies.
Information contained herein is intended to provide a product description only. No license, express or implied, by
estoppel or otherwise, to any intellectual property rights is granted by this document. Except as provided in Vishay's
terms and conditions of sale for such products, Vishay assumes no liability whatsoever, and disclaims any express
or implied warranty, relating to sale and/or use of Vishay products including liability or warranties relating to fitness
for a particular purpose, merchantability, or infringement of any patent, copyright, or other intellectual property right.
The products shown herein are not designed for use in medical, life-saving, or life-sustaining applications.
Customers using or selling these products for use in such applications do so at their own risk and agree to fully
indemnify Vishay for any damages resulting from such improper use or sale.
Document Number: 91000 www.vishay.com
Revision: 08-Apr-05 1