Aston Global SD908III Manual

Loading...

INSTALLATION AND OWNER'S MANUAL

Shower Door Model Number :SD908

Please carefully read these instructions before you begin to install the products.

01/12 Rev B

P/N:10055-06

Before you start

Thank you for purchasing your Aston shower door and tray. We hope that it will provide you with years of satisfying use and enjoyment.

Please read this manual carefully because it contains information and instructions about the proper installation of the unit. If you do not follow certain conditions of installation and maintenance, your warranty may be affected.

Aston Shower door's and shower tray's feature:

ϒ⁄Tempered Safety Glass ϒ⁄High quality hardware

ϒ⁄Easy maintenance durable fiberglass reinforced acrylic

1

Aston Global SD908III Manual

SUPPLIED HARDWARE

SCREW PACK

M5x16.5

8

(1)

 

 

SCREW PACK

M4x30

8

(2)

 

 

SCREW PACK

expand tube

6

 

 

(3)

M4x40

6

 

SCREW PACK

M4x12

6

(4)

 

 

SUPPLIED PARTS

2

Installation Guide

Please read and follow the installation instructions and guidelines in this section. Failure to follow the recommended instructions and installation techniques may lead to possible damage to the unit or the surrounding area and can affect warranty claims.

36"

1235"

75"

36"

5"

12

 

3

2 12"

ATTENTION: This unit requires assembly. A minimum of two people are required for assembly, as several of the sections can be large and unstable until assembled.

You will need the following tools:

ϒ⁄ Drill with screwdriver attachments ϒ⁄ Caulk gun

ϒ⁄ Level (3 foot or longer is recommended) ϒ⁄ Tape measure

ϒ⁄ Phillips head screw driver ϒ⁄ Flat head screw driver

3

ϒ⁄Bathroom rated silicone sealant

Before starting the installation, please ensure that you have inspected all components of the unit and check for broken or damaged sections. If you find damage, please contact your dealer or the manufacturer.

Locate the accessory and manual box and remove the individual screw and hardware packages and lay them out in sequential order to aid in completing the rest of the installation

4

Preparation of base

for installation of shower tray

The shower tray needs to sit on a flat level base for proper support. Ensure that the area for the shower tray is properly prepared for installation.

Using the drawing provide place the floor drain in the proper location so that the shower tray drain and the floor drain are in line after final installation.

Place the shower tray in the final installation position line up the drain holes and check for level. If not level make adjustments to the floor at this time.

5

Assemble the glass panel

M5x16.5mm

M5x16.5mm

SCREW PACK

(1)

1. Remove and inspect all of the glass panels. If any are broken, please contact your dealer or the manufacturer.

NOTE: The glass panels are labeled to indicate the direction for the top of the glass panels.

2. Remove and inspect the aluminum top and bottom rails for the glass assembly.

NOTE: The aluminum rails are labeled to distinguish the top and bottom rail and their orientation within the assembly.

IMPORTANT: Please take note that Screw Pack contains several different lengths of screws each for a specific location within the glass assembly. During the next steps of assembly, pay close attention so the correct screw length is used in the correct location. Failure to do this can cause damage to the glass panels and possibly result in leaks.

6

+ 16 hidden pages