AYP QP20H46A User Manual

Size:
922.51 Kb
Download

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER QP20H46A

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

BLACK

 

 

BATTERY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOLENOID

 

A

 

RED

 

 

 

 

RED

 

RED

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AMMETER

FUSE

 

 

 

 

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

WHITE

WHITE

 

 

WHITE

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RED

 

 

 

 

C

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

S

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

ELECTRIC CLUTCH

M

CLUTCH / BRAKE

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RED

 

 

 

G

A1

(PEDAL UP)

 

F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L

A2

 

 

 

 

H

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RED

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IGNITION

 

 

 

 

E

 

 

BLACK

 

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

 

 

85

86

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ORANGE

 

PTO (DISENGAGED)

 

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

87

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87A

 

 

 

GREEN

GREEN

 

 

 

OPERATOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOUR

 

 

PRESENCE

 

 

 

 

BLUE

 

BLACK

RELAY #1

 

 

 

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FUEL

(OPTIONAL)

 

LINE

 

 

SPARK

 

 

IGNITION

 

BLACK

PLUGS GAP

BLUE

 

UNIT

(2 PLUGS ON

 

 

 

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT

28 VOLTS AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

16 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

(REGULATOR DISCONNECTED)

 

RED

REGULATOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ALTERNATOR

BROWN

BLACK

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

PTO SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

 

 

 

 

OFF

C + G, B + H

ON

C + F, B + E, A + D

NON-REMOVABLEREMOVABLE CONNECTIONS CONNECTIONS

HEADLIGHTS

 

 

 

G F C

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

H

E

B

86 87A

85

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

D A

RELAY

 

 

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER QP20H46A

ELECTRICAL

21

22

42

 

24

41

 

80

43

70

27

27

40

 

26

27

27

 

 

81

 

25

16

33

30

50

51

D.C.

AMPERES

 

10

45

11

89

46

29

27

55

28

12

2

1

8

12

30

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER QP20H46A

ELECTRICAL

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1163465 Battery 12 Volt 28 AMP

274760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20UNC X 3/4

8

7603J

Tray, Battery

10

145211

Bolt, BTR FRT 1/4-20x 7.5

11

150109

Hold Down Battery, Front

12

145769

Nut, Push, Nylon

16

153664

Switch Interlock Push-In

21

166181

Harness Asm Light W/4152j

22

4152J

Bulb Light #1156

24

4799J

Cable Battery 6 Ga 11" red

25

146148

Cable Batterywire

26

166180

Fuse 15 AMP

27

73510400

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20Unc

28

145491

Cable Ground

29160784 Switch Plunger Normal OP Olive

30163968 Switch Ign 4 pos w/lights

33

140401

Key Ign

40

170221

Harness Ign.

41

71110408

Bolt Blk Fin Hex 1/4 - 20 x 1/2

42

131563

Cover Terminal Red

43

145673

Solenoid

45

122822X

Ammeter Rectangular

46

169635

Hourmeter Snap-In

50

169417

Switch, PTO 3PDT Black Delta

51

140405

Ring Retainer PTO

55

17490508

Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

70

170247

Harness, Eng.

80

146685

Harness, Clutch EVX

81

109748X

Relay Asm

89

169639

Bracket Snap-In

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER QP20H46A

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

 

 

17

159

24

 

 

 

 

196

195

 

 

18

 

30

196

 

 

24

25

26

 

25

 

26

31

5

44

 

3

5

 

 

208

9

208

208

11

207

 

 

 

26

3

35

3

33

10

 

3

 

3

142

 

3

29

12

28

53

58

51

52

55

57

207

54 20

23

64

207

1 13

3714537

3

 

2

142

3

3

 

 

208

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

35

206

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

38

 

34

 

 

 

38

 

 

 

26

32

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER QP20H46A

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

169830

Chassis

2

169061

Drawbar

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x3/4

5

155272

Bumper Hood/Dash

9168346X011 Dash P/L

1072140608 Bolt Carriage 3/8-16x 1

11

155927

Panel Dash Lh

12

145660

Clip Tinnerman

13

172106

Panel Dash Rh

17

159639X428

Hood LT/PL

18

126938X

Bumper Hood

20

156437

Plate Mtg Battery Fuel Tank Fr

23

124028X

Bushing

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16x 1 Gr 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 12 Ga

2673800600 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 3/8-16Unc

28

157373

Grille LT/PL

29140273X599 Lens LT/PL

30167287X428 Fender Pnt YTGT w/Shift w/fuel

31

137113

Bracket Fender

33145244X428 Footrest Pnt Lh

34145243X428 Footrest Pnt Rh

3572110606 Bolt Rdhd Sht Sqnk 3/8-16x 3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 6/16-18x 1/2 TYT

38169834 Bracket, Asm. Pivot Mower Rear

44 140675

Strap Asm Fender

5173800400 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 1/4-20

5219091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

53

144697

Bracjet Grukke Lh

54

161464

Screw Hex Wshd 8-18x 7/8

55

144696

Bracket Grille Rh

57

74780412

Bolt Hex 1/4-20x 3/4

58

162266

Duct Air

64

154798

Dash Lower STLT

142

165867

Plate Reinforcement STLT

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

159

163975X428

Cupholder

195166822X428 Panel Pnt Fender YT/GT

19617580408 Screw Tap Tite 1/4-20x 1/2

206 170165

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

20717670508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

20817670608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER QP20H46A

DRIVE

57 51

51

89

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

144

 

 

 

 

 

 

69

 

 

 

66

 

 

 

59

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

 

197

161 159 158

 

42

 

 

23

61

56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

169

162

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

202

198

 

 

41

65

50

 

83

 

 

 

 

 

150

81

 

42

 

 

14

 

20

 

48

164

163

168

40

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

42

 

 

 

10

82 165156

166

27

151

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

35

39

49

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

62

 

 

26

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

 

36

34

51

 

 

52

 

 

37

 

36 35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

95

 

 

 

 

 

 

53

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

55

 

 

 

 

 

16

84

 

 

 

 

29

22

 

 

 

 

16

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

25

19

24

200

 

199

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

26

 

61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

71

 

61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

74

 

73

 

 

 

 

96

 

75

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

78

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

76

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER QP20H46A

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - - - -

Transaxle, Hydro Gear 314-0510

59

169691

Keeper, Center Span

 

 

(Order Parts From Transaxle

61

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

 

 

Manufacturer)

62

8883R

Cover, Pedal

8

166020

Rod Shift Fender

63

145868

Pulley, Engine

9

160889

Clutch Electric

65

10040700

Washer

10

76020416

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 CAD

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine Hydro

14

10040400

Washer Lock Hvy Helical

69

142432

Screw Hexwsh Hi-Lo1/4-1/2UNC

15

74490544

Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18Gr. 5

71

169183

Strap Torque Lh Hydro

16

73800500

Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 5/16-18Unc

73

169182

Strap Torque Rh Hydro

19

73800600

Nut Lock Hex W/Wsh 3/8-16Unc

74

169496

Spacer, Axle

20

150280

Bolt, Hex 7/16-20x4-1/4

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Ga.

21

140845

Knob Deluxe

76

12000001

E-Ring

22

169498

Rod, Brake Hydro

77

123583X

Key, Square

23

171258

Bracket Asm. Anti-RotEVX

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8x 16 Ga.

24

73350600

Locknut

81

165596

Shaft Asm. Cross Hydro

25

106888X

Spring, Brake Rod

82

123782X

Spring Torsion T/A

26

19131316

Washer

83

19171216

Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.

27

76020412

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 CAD.

84

169594

Link Transaxle

28

145204

Rod, Parking Brake

89

164892X428

Console, Shift

29

71673

Cap, Parking Brake

95

170201

Control Asm. Bypass Hydro

30

169592

Bracket, Transaxle

96

4497H

Retainer Spring 1" Zinc/Cad

32

74760512

Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18Unc x 3/4

144

19111016

Washer 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.

33

72140506

Bolt Carriage 5/16-18UNC x 3/4

150

165850

Bushing Bellcrank Grd Drive

34

155071

Shaft, Foot Pedal

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.

35

120183X

Bearing, Nylon

156

166002

Washer Srrted 5/16ID x 1.125

36

19211616

Washer

158

165589

Bracket Shift Mount

37

1572H

Pin, Roll

159

5165494

Hub Tapered Flange Shift Lt

38

131494

Pulley, Idler, Flat

161

72140406

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x 3/4 Gr. 5

39

72110622

Bolt

162

73680400

Nut Crownlock 1/4-20Unc

40

4470J

Spacer Split

163

74780416

Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20Unc x 1 Gr. 5

41

165838

Keeper, Belt Idler Fool-Proof

164

19091010

Washer 5/8 x .281 x 10 Ga

42

19131312

Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Gauge

165

165623

Bracket Pivot Lever

47

72127783

Pulley, Idler, V-Groove

166

166880

Screw 5/16-18x 5/8

48

154407

Bellcrank Clutch Grnd Drv Stl

168

165492

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18x .561

49

123205X

Retainer, Belt

169

165580

Plate Fastening Lt\

50

74760624

Bolt

197

169613

Nyliner Snap-In5/8" ID

51

73680600

Nut

198

169593

Washer Nyliner 7/8 ID x .105

52

73680500

Nut Crown Lock 5/16-18

199

169612

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18Unc

53

105710X

Link, Clutch

200

72140508

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18UNC x 1

55

105709X

Spring, Return, Clutch

202

72110612

Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16x1-1/2Gr.5

56

74760620

Bolt

NOTE: All component dimensions give in U.S. inches.

57

140294

V-Belt,Ground Drive

 

1 inch = 25.4 mm

 

 

 

 

35

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER QP20H46A

STEERING ASSEMBLY

 

 

 

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

62

44

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

27

 

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

68

67

67

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

 

 

 

 

67

 

 

 

 

8

 

47

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

13

 

 

23

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

2

 

85

 

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

66

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

40

 

 

 

 

 

85

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

79

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

 

 

 

80

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

5

 

68

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

82

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

 

 

 

 

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

33

 

 

 

15

15

 

 

 

10

34

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

43 6

8

36

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER QP20H46A

STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

159944X428

Wheel Steering

2

165854

Axle Cast Lt Machined

3169840 Spindle Asm LH

4169839 Spindle Asm RH

5

6266H

Bearing Race Thrust Harden

6

121748X

Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8X 16 Ga

8

12000029

Ring Klip #t5304-75

10

169832

Link Drag

11

10040600

Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8

13

136518

Spacer Brg Axle Front

15

145212

Nut Hex Flange Lock

17

156546

Shaft Asm Strg Private Label

18

57079

Washer Thrust 515x 750x 033

19

160395

Support Shaft

22165857 Screw Hex Wsh Hd Torx

23165851 Shaft Asm Pittman

25

154406

Bracket Steering

27

136874

Gear Sector 22 Teeth

29

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x3/4

32

171888

Rod Tie

3319111216 Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.

3410040500 Washer Lock Hry Hlcl Spr 5/16

3573540500 Nut Crownlock 5/16 - 24 UNF

36

155099

Bushing Strg

37152927 Screw TT #32.5 x 5 x 3/8 Flange

38159946X428 Cap Wheel Steer

3919132411 Washer 13/32 x 1-1/20x 11 Ga

40

7810H

Nut Lock Center 3/8-24Unf

41

159945

Adaptor Wheel Strg

42145054X428 Boot Dash Steering

43121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

44

153720

Extension Steering Non-adjust

46

121232X

Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

47

6855M

Fitting Grease

51

73800500

Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 5/16-18UNC

54

74780520

Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18UNC x1-1/4

62

167902

Steering Assembly

63

74780616

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16UNC x 1 Gr. 5

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

66

154404

Bearing Arm Pittm-an

67

72140618

Bolt Rdhd Sqn 3/8-16x2-1/4

68

169827

Brace, Axle

7919132012 Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4x 12 Ga.

8074950612 Bolt Hex Nylon 3/8-16x 3/4

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

85

133835

Fastner Christmas Tree

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm.

37

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER QP20H46A

ENGINE

2

15 1

38

14

81

25

26

17

32

31

34

33

 

 

 

37

39

40

33

23

 

41

 

 

 

 

29

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Spark Arrester

3

8

13

10

17

6

 

16

5

62

 

 

72

45

4

38