Weider Pro 240 831.150312 User Manual

1.64 Mb
Loading...

Model No. 831.150312

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER

User’s Manual

Serial Number Decal (under seat)

• Assembly

• Adjustments

• Part List and Drawing

 

Patent Pending

CAUTION

 

Read all precautions and instruc-

 

tions in this manual before using

 

this equipment. Save this manu-

 

al for future reference.

Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6 ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

The warning decal shown here has been placed on the weight bench in the location shown. If the decal is missing or illegible, please call toll-free 1-877-992-5999, Monday through Friday,

6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time, to order a free replacement decal. Place the decal on the weight bench in the location shown.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the weight bench.

1.Read all instructions in this manual before using the weight bench. Use the weight bench only as described in this manual.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.The weight bench is intended for home use only. Do not use the weight bench in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Use the weight bench only on a level surface. Cover the floor beneath the weight bench to protect the floor.

5.Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the weight bench is used. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Make sure the set screws attaching the Olympic adapters are properly tightened each time the adapters are used.

7.Keep children under 12 and pets away from the weight bench at all times.

8.The weight bench is designed to support a maximum user weight of 300 pounds, and a maximum total weight of 610 pounds. Do not place more than 310 pounds, including a barbell and weights, on the weight rests. Do not place more than 150 pounds on the leg lever or curl bar. Note: The weight bench does not include a barbell or weights.

9.Always exercise with a partner. When you are performing bench press exercises, your partner should stand behind you to catch the barbell if you cannot complete a repetition.

10.Always be sure there is an equal amount of weight on each side of your barbell when you are using it. Always keep some weight on both ends of the barbell when adding or removing weights to prevent the barbell from tipping.

11.When you are using the leg lever, place a barbell with the same amount of weight on the weight rests to balance the bench.

12.Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.

13.Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.

14.Do not use a barbell that is longer than six feet with the weight bench.

15.Make sure that the adjustment knobs are inserted completely and tightened into the uprights before beginning any exercise.

16.When you put weight on the weight rests, make sure you put at least ten pounds on the leg lever to balance the weight bench.

17.Always remove the curl post from the front leg before performing leg curls with the leg lever.

18.Keep the weight bench indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the weight bench in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

19.If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. Sears assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® PRO 240 weight bench. The weight bench offers an impressive array of weight stations designed to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or improve your cardiovascular system, the weight bench will help you to achieve the specific results you want.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the weight bench. If you have questions after

reading this manual, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® (1-800-469-4663). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is 831.150312. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the weight bench (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).

Before reading further, please review the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.

ASSEMBLED

DIMENSIONS:

Height:

45 in.

Width:

47 in.

Depth:

71 in.

Upright

Weight Rests

 

Storage Tube

Curl Pad

Adjustment

 

Knob

 

Backrest

Seat

 

Leg Lever

Backrest

Bracket

 

Weight Tube

 

Curl Bar

 

4

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART

This chart is provided to help you identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below each part refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 14 of this manual. Important:

Some parts may have been pre-assembled for shipping purposes. If you cannot find a part in the parts bags, check to see if it has been pre-assembled. If a part is missing, call toll-free 1-877-992-5999.

 

 

M4 x 16mm Screw (45)

(41)

 

 

 

M8 Washer (47)

 

 

Bolt

 

 

M6 x 16mm Screw (37)

 

 

x 168mm

 

25mm Round Angle Cap (34)

 

 

 

 

 

 

M6 x 40mm Bolt (40)

M10

 

 

 

M10 Washer (46)

M6 Washer (50)

 

 

 

 

M8 x 58mm Bolt (42)

 

1/4" x 9mm

 

 

 

Set Screw (44)

5mm Spacer (53)

M10 x 65mm Bolt (35)

 

 

 

 

M6 Nylon Locknut (52)

 

M10 x 68mm Bolt (56)

 

 

 

 

 

 

M10 x 82mm Bolt (43)

 

M8 Nylon Locknut (51)

 

 

 

 

 

M10 x 86mm Bolt (39)

 

M10 Nylon Locknut (48)

 

M10 x 91mm Bolt (38)

 

 

5

 

 

+ 11 hidden pages