Univex 2348LS, 96043004400 User Manual

4.15 Mb
Loading...

03002

2348LS

Owner's Manual

SAFETY RULES

Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers

DANGER: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.

WARNING: In order to prevent accidental starting when setting up, transporting, adjusting or making repairs, always disconnect spark plug wire and place wire where it cannot contact spark plug.

WARNING: Do not coast down a hill in neutral, you may lose control of the tractor.

WARNING: Tow only the attachments that are recommended by and comply with specifications of the manufacturer of your tractor. Use common sense when towing. Operate only at the lowest possible speed when on a slope. Too heavy of a load, while on a slope, is dangerous. Tires can lose traction with the ground andcauseyou to lose control of your tractor.

WARNING

Engine exhaust, some of its constituents, and certain vehicle components contain or emit chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Do not operate machine without the entire grass catcher, discharge guard, or other safety devices in place and working.

Slow down before turning.

Never leave a running machine unattended. Always turn off blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and remove keys before dismounting.

Disengage blades when not mowing. Shut off engine and wait for all parts to come to a complete stop before cleaning the machine, removing the grass catcher, or unclogging the discharge guard.

Operate machine only in daylight or good artificial light.

Do not operate the machine while under the influence of alcohol or drugs.

Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing roadways.

Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into a trailer or truck.

Always wear eye protection when operating machine.

Data indicates that operators, age 60 years and above, are involved in a large percentage of riding mower-re- lated injuries. These operators should evaluate their ability to operate the riding mower safely enough to protect themselves and others from serious injury.

Follow the manufacturer's recommendation for wheel weights or counterweights.

Keep machine free of grass , leaves or other debris build-up which can touch hot exhaust / engine parts and burn. Do not allow the mower deck to plow leaves or other debris which can cause build-up to occur. Clean any oil or fuel spillage before operating or storing the machine. Allow machine to cool before storage.

 

WARNING

II. SLOPE OPERATION

 

Battery posts, terminals and related accessories

Slopes are a major factor related to loss of control and

 

containleadandleadcompounds,chemicalsknown

tip-over accidents, which can result in severe injury or

 

death. Operation on all slopes requires extra caution. If

 

to the State of California to cause cancer and birth

 

you cannot back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it,

 

defects or other reproductive harm. Wash hands

 

do not mow it.

 

after handling.

 

• Mow up and down slopes, not across.

 

 

I. GENERAL OPERATION

• Watch for holes, ruts, bumps, rocks, or other hidden

 

objects. Uneven terrain could overturn the machine.

• Read, understand, and follow all instructions on the

 

Tall grass can hide obstacles.

 

machine and in the manual before starting.

• Choose a low ground speed so that you will not have

• Do not put hands or feet near rotating parts or under

 

to stop or shift while on the slope.

 

the machine. Keep clear of the discharge opening at

• Do not mow on wet grass. Tires may lose traction.

 

all times.

 

Always keep the machine in gear when going down

• Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with

 

slopes. Do not shift to neutral and coast downhill.

 

the instructions, to operate the machine.

Avoid starting, stopping, or turning on a slope. If the

Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, etc.,

 

tires lose traction, disengage the blades and proceed

 

slowly straight down the slope.

 

which could be picked up and thrown by the blades.

 

 

• Keep all movement on the slopes slow and gradual.

• Be sure the area is clear of bystanders before operat-

 

Do not make sudden changes in speed or direction,

 

ing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area.

 

 

 

which could cause the machine to roll over.

Never carry passengers.

 

• Use extra care while operating machine with grass

• Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary.

 

catchers or other attachments; they can affect the

 

Always look down and behind before and while back-

 

 

 

stability of the machine. Do no use on steep slopes.

 

ing.

 

 

Do not try to stabilize the machine by putting your foot

• Never direct discharged material toward anyone. Avoid

 

on the ground.

 

discharging material against a wall or obstruction.

• Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches, or embankments.

 

Material may ricochet back toward the operator. Stop

 

The machine could suddenly roll over if a wheel is over

 

the blades when crossing gravel surfaces.

2

the edge or if the edge caves in.

 

 

 

SAFETY RULES

Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers

III. CHILDREN

Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the machine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them.

Keep children out of the mowing area and in the watchful care of a responsible adult other than the operator.

Be alert and turn machine off if a child enters the area.

Before and while backing, look behind and down for small children.

Never carry children, even with the blades shut off. They may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with safe machine operation. Children who have been given rides in the past may suddenly appear in the mowing area for another ride and be run over or backed over by the machine.

Never allow children to operate the machine.

Use extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs, trees, or other objects that may block your view of a child.

IV. TOWING

Tow only with a machine that has a hitch designed for towing. Do not attach towed equipment except at the hitch point.

Follow the manufacturer's recommendation for weight limits for towed equipment and towing on slopes.

Never allow children or others in or on towed equipment.

On slopes, the weight of the towed equipment may cause loss of traction and loss of control.

Travel slowly and allow extra distance to stop.

V. SERVICE

SAFE HANDLING OF GASOLINE

To avoid personal injury or property damage, use extreme care in handling gasoline. Gasoline is extremely flammable and the vapors are explosive.

Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes, and other sources of ignition.

Use only approved gasoline container.

Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine running. Allow engine to cool before refueling.

Never fuel the machine indoors.

Never store the machine or fuel container where there is an open flame, spark, or pilot light such as on a water heater or other appliances.

Never fill containers inside a vehicle or on a truck or trailer bed with plastic liner. Always place containers on the ground away from your vehicle when filling.

Remove gas-powered equipment from the truck or trailer and refuel it on the ground. If this is not possible, then refuel such equipment with a portable container, rather than from a gasoline dispenser nozzle.

Keep the nozzle in contact with the rim of the fuel tank or container opening at all times until fueling is complete. Do not use a nozzle lock-open device.

If fuel is spilled on clothing, change clothing immediately.

Never overfill fuel tank. Replace gas cap and tighten securely.

GENERAL SERVICE

Never operate machine in a closed area.

Keep all nuts and bolts tight to be sure the equipment is in safe working condition.

Never tamper with safety devices. Check their proper operation regularly.

Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or other debris build-up. Clean oil or fuel spillage and remove any fuel-soaked debris. Allow machine to cool before storing.

If you strike a foreign object, stop and inspect the machine. Repair, if necessary, before restarting.

Never make any adjustments or repairs with the engine running.

Check grass catcher components and the discharge guard frequently and replace with manufacturer's recommended parts, when necessary.

Mower blades are sharp. Wrap the blade or wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.

Check brake operation frequently. Adjust and service as required.

Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels, as necessary.

Be sure the area is clear of bystanders before operating. Stop machine if anyone enters the area.

Never carry passengers.

Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always look down and behind before and while backing.

Never carry children, even with the blades shut off. They may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with safe machine operation. Children who have been given rides in the past may suddenly appear in the mowing area for another ride and be run over or backed over by the machine.

Keep children out of the mowing area and in the watchful care of a responsible adult other than the operator.

Be alert and turn machine off if a child enters the area.

Before and while backing, look behind and down for small children.

Mow up and down slopes (15° Max), not across.

Choose a low ground speed so that you will not have to stop or shift while on the slope.

Avoid starting, stopping, or turning on a slope. If the tires lose traction, disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the slope.

If machine stops while going uphill, disengage blades, shift into reverse and back down slowly.

Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly and gradually downhill, if possible.

3

PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

Gasoline Capacity

3 Gallons

 

and type:

Unleaded Regular

Oil Type (API-SG-SL):

SAE 30 (above 32°F)

 

SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F)

Oil Capacity:

W/ Filter:

64 oz

 

W/O Filter:

60 oz

Spark Plug:

Champion QC12YC

 

(Gap: .040")

 

 

 

 

Ground Speed (MPH):

Forward:

0 – 5.5

 

Reverse:

0 – 2.4

 

 

Charging System:

16 AMPS @ 3600 RPM

 

 

 

Battery:

AMP/HR:

28

 

MIN. CCA:

230

 

Case Size:

U1R

 

 

Blade Bolt Torque:

45-55 FT. LBS.

CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new tractor. It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and performance.

Should you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy, please contact your nearest authorized servicecenter/ department We have competent, well-trained technicians and the proper tools to service or repair this tractor.

Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will enable you to assemble and maintain your tractor properly. Always observe the “SAFETY RULES”.

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES

Read and observe the safety rules.

Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and using your tractor.

Follow the instructions under “Maintenance” and “Storage” sections of this owner’s manual.

WARNING: This tractor is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine’s exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.

In the state of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands.

A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest authorized service center/department.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

SAFETY RULES .........................................................

2-3

PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS.......................................

4

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES.................................

4

ASSEMBLY.................................................................

5-6

OPERATION .............................................................

7-13

MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ......................................

14

MAINTENANCE.....................................................

14-17

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS............................

18-25

STORAGE....................................................................

26

TROUBLESHOOTING............................................

27-28

REPAIR PARTS ......................................................

29-42

4

UNASSEMBLED PARTS

Slope Sheet

Key

(1) Oil Drain Tube

(2) Keys

ASSEMBLY

Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes.

When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual, it means when you are in the operating position (seated behind the steering wheel).

TOREMOVETRACTORFROMCARTON

UNPACK CARTON

Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons from carton.

Cut along dashed lines on all four panels of carton. Remove end panels and lay side panels flat.

Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and remove.

CHECK BATTERY (See Fig. 1)

1. Lift hood to raised position.

NOTE: If this battery is put into service after month and year indicated on label (L) (label is located between terminals) charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10 amps. (See "BATTERY" in Maintenance section of this manual for charging instructions).

ADJUST SEAT (See Fig. 2)

Sit in seat.

Lift up adjustment lever (A) and slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which allows you to press clutch/brake pedal all the way down.

Release lever to lock seat in position.

A

L

FIG. 2

NOTE: You may now roll your tractor off the skid. Follow the appropriate instruction on the next page to remove the tractor from the skid.

WARNING: Before starting, read, understand and follow all instructions in the Operation section of this manual. Be sure tractor is in a well-ventilated area. Be sure the area in front of tractor is clear of other people and objects.

02931

FIG. 1

5

ASSEMBLY

TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID (See Operation section for location and function of controls)

Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position.

Release parking brake by depressing brake pedal.

Place freewheel control in disengaged position to disengage transmission (See “TO TRANSPORT” in the Operation section of this manual).

Roll tractor forward off skid.

Continue with the instructions that follow.

CHECK TIRE PRESSURE

The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for best cutting performance.

Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown on tires.

CHECK DECK LEVELNESS

For best cutting results, mower housing should be properly leveled. See “TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING” in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.

CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION OF ALL BELTS

See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual. Verify that the belts are routed correctly.

CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM

After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see that the brake is operating properly. See “TO CHECK BRAKE” in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.

CHECKLIST

BEFORE YOU OPERATE YOUR NEW TRACTOR, WE WISH TO ASSURETHATYOU RECEIVETHEBEST PERFORMANCE AND SATISFACTION FROM THIS QUALITY PRODUCT.

PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST:

All assembly instructions have been completed.

No remaining loose parts in carton.

Battery is properly prepared and charged.

Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely.

All tires are properly inflated. (For shipping purposes, the tires were overinflated at the factory).

Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side-to-side/ front-to-rear for best cutting results. (Tires must be properly inflated for leveling).

Check mower and drive belts. Be sure they are routed properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers.

Check wiring. See that all connections are still secure and wires are properly clamped.

Before driving tractor, be sure freewheel control is in “transmission engaged” position (see “TO TRANSPORT” in the Operation section of this manual).

WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR, PAY EXTRA ATTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT ITEMS:

Engine oil is at proper level.

Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded gasoline.

Become familiar with all controls, their location and function. Operate them before you start the engine.

Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition.

Be sure Operator Presence System and Reverse Operation System (ROS) are working properly (See the Operation and Maintenance sections in this manual).

It is important to purge the transmission before operating your tractor for the first time. Follow proper starting and transmission purging instructions (See “TO START ENGINE” and “PURGE TRANSMISSION” in the Operation section of this manual).

6

OPERATION

These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning.

REVERSE

NEUTRAL

HIGH

 

LOW

 

CHOKE

 

 

IGNITION SWITCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REVERSE

ENGINE ON

ENGINE START

PARKING BRAKE MOWER HEIGHT

MOWER LIFT

OPERATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SYSTEM (ROS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIGHTS ON

BATTERY

REVERSE

FORWARD

CRUISE CONTROL

 

CLUTCH/BRAKE

 

PEDAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ATTACHMENT

ATTACHMENT

 

DANGER, KEEP HANDS

KEEP AREA CLEAR

SLOPE HAZARDS

CLUTCH DISENGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED

AND FEET AWAY

(SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION)

FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only)

DANGER indicates a hazard which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.

WARNING indicates a hazard which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.

CAUTION indicates a hazard which, if not avoided, might result in minor or moderate injury.

CAUTION when used without the alert symbol, indicates a situation that could result in damage to the tractor and/or engine.

Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or death. The safety alert symbol is used to identify safety information about hazards which can result in death, serious injury and/or property damage.

HOT SURFACES indicates a hazard which,

if not avoided, could result in death, serious injury and/or property damage.

FIRE indicates a hazard which, if not avoided, could result in death, serious injury and/or property damage.

7

OPERATION

KNOW YOUR TRACTOR

READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR

Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference.

D

P

 

H

 

G

 

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

F

 

 

 

 

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

A

 

 

 

 

K

M

C

J

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L

FIG. 3

Our tractors conform to the applicable safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.

(A)ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER - Used to raise and lower the mower or other attachments mounted to your tractor.

(B)BRAKE PEDAL - Used for braking the tractor and starting the engine.

(C)PARKING BRAKE - Locks clutch/brake pedal into the brake position.

(D)THROTTLE/CHOKE CONTROL - Used for starting and controlling engine speed.

(E)ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH - Used to engage the mower blades, or other attachments mounted to your tractor.

(F)IGNITION SWITCH - Used for starting and stopping the engine.

(G)REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) "ON" POSITION - Allows operation of mower or other powered attachment while in reverse.

(H) LIGHT SWITCH - Turns the headlights on and off.

(J)CRUISE CONTROL LEVER - Used to set forward movement of tractor at desired speed without holding the forward drive pedal.

(K)FORWARD DRIVE PEDAL - Used for forward movement of tractor.

(L)REVERSE DRIVE PEDAL - Used for reverse movement of tractor.

(M)FREEWHEEL CONTROL - Disengages transmission for pushing or slowly towing the tractor with the engine off.

(N)CHOKE CONTROL - Used when starting a cold engine.

(P)SERVICE REMINDER / HOUR METER - Indicates when service is required for the engine and mower.

(Q)12-VOLTPOWERPORT- Used for 12 volt accessories.

8

OPERATION

The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.

HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR

TO SET PARKING BRAKE(See Fig. 4a)

Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. When engine is running, any attempt by the operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking brake will shut off the engine.

Depress brake pedal (B) all the way down and hold.

Pull parking brake lever (C) up and hold, release pressure from brake pedal (B), then release parking brake lever. Pedal should remain in brake position. Make sure parking brake will hold tractor secure.

C

B

FIG. 4a

STOPPING (See Fig. 4b)

MOWER BLADES -

To stop mower blades,move attachment clutch lever to “DISENGAGED” position.

FIG. 4b

GROUND DRIVE -

To stop ground drive, depress brake pedal into full “BRAKE” position.

IMPORTANT: FORWARD AND REVERSE DRIVE PEDALS RETURN TO NEUTRAL POSITION WHEN NOT DEPRESSED.

ENGINE -

Move throttle control between half and full speed (fast) position.

NOTE: Failure to move throttle control between half and full speed (fast) position, before stopping may cause engine to “backfire”.

Turn ignition key to “STOP” position and remove key. Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized use.

Never use choke to stop engine.

IMPORTANT: LEAVING THE IGNITION SWITCH IN ANY POSITION OTHER THAN "STOP" WILL CAUSE THE BATTERY TO BE DISCHARGED, (DEAD).

NOTE: Under certain conditions when tractor is standing idle with the engine running, hot engine exhaust gases may cause “browning” of grass. To eliminate this possibility, always stop engine when stopping tractor on grass areas.

CAUTION: Always stop tractor completely,asdescribedabove,beforeleaving the operator's position; to empty grass catcher, etc.

TO USE THROTTLE CONTROL - D (See Fig.5)

Always operate engine at full speed (fast).

Operating engine at less than full speed (fast) reduces engines operating efficiency.

Full speed (fast) offers the best bagging and mower performance.

D

N

F

FIG. 5

TO USE CHOKE CONTROL (See Fig. 5)

Use choke control whenever you are starting a cold engine. Do not use to start a warm engine.

To engage choke control (N), pull knob out. Slowly push knob in to disengage.

9

OPERATION

TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD (See Fig. 6)

The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the forward and reverse drive pedals.

Start tractor and release parking brake.

Slowly depress forward (K) or reverse (L) drive pedal to begin movement. Ground speed increases the further down the pedal is depressed.

J

K

L

FIG. 6

TO USE CRUISE CONTROL - J (See Fig. 6)

The cruise control feature can be used for forward travel only.

SYSTEM CHARACTERISTICS

The cruise control should only be used while mowing or transporting on relatively smooth, straight surfaces. Other conditions such as trimming at slow speeds may cause the cruise control to disengage. Do not use the cruise control on slopes, rough terrian or while trimmimg or turning.

With forward drive pedal depressed to desired speed, pull cruise control lever (J) up and hold while lifting your foot off the pedal, then release the lever.

To disengage the cruise control, depress the brake pedal or tap on forward drive pedal.

TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT (See Fig. 7)

The position of the attachment lift lever (A) determines the cutting height.

A

FIG. 7

Put attachment lift lever in desired cutting height slot.

The cutting height range is approximately 1" to 4". The heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with the engine not running. These heights are approximate and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height of grass and types of grass being mowed.

The average lawn should be cut to approximately 2-1/2 inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches during hot months. For healthier and better looking lawns, mow often and after moderate growth.

For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inches in height should be mowed twice. Make the first cut relatively high; the second to desired height.

TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS (See Fig. 8)

Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height in operating position. Gauge wheels then keep the deck in proper position to help prevent scalping in most terrain conditions.

NOTE: Adjust gauge wheels with tractor on a flat level surface.

Adjust mower to desired cutting height (See “TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT” in this section of manual).

With mower in desired height of cut position, gauge wheels should be assembled so they are slightly off the ground. Install gauge wheel in appropriate hole. Tighten securely.

Repeat for all, installing gauge wheel in same adjustment hole.

FIG. 8

10

OPERATION

TO OPERATE MOWER (See Fig. 9)

Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will shut off the engine. You must remain fully and centrally positioned in the seat to prevent the engine from hesitating or cutting off when operating your equipment on rough, rolling terrain or hills.

1.Select desired height of cut with attachment lift lever.

2.Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch control.

TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disengage attachment clutch control.

CAUTION: Do not operate the mower without either the entire grass catcher, on mowers so equipped, or the deflector shield (S) in place.

S

FIG. 9

REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS)

Your tractor is equipped with a Reverse Operation System (ROS). Any attempt by the operator to travel in the reverse direction with the attachment clutch engaged will shut off the engine unless ignition key is placed in the ROS "ON" position.

WARNING: Backing up with the attachment clutch engaged while mowing is strongly discouraged. Turning the ROS "ON", to allow reverse operation with the attachment clutch engaged, should only be done when the operator decides it is necessary to reposition the machine with the attachment engaged. Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary.

ROS "ON" POSITION

ENGINE "ON" POSITION

 

(NORMAL OPERATING)

02828

 

USING THE REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM -

 

Only use if you are certain no children or other bystanders

 

will enter the mowing area.

 

• Depress brake pedal all the way down.

 

• With engine running, turn ignition key counterclockwise

 

to ROS "ON" position.

 

• Look down and behind before and while backing.

 

• Slowly depress reverse drive pedal to start move-

 

ment.

 

• When use of the ROS is no longer needed, turn the

11

ignition key clockwise to engine "ON" position.

TO OPERATE ON HILLS

CAUTION: Do not drive up or down hills with slopes greater than 15° and do not drive across any slope.

Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down hills.

Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills.

If stopping is absolutely necessary, push brake pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking brake.

To restart movement, slowly release parking brake and brake pedal.

Slowly depress appropriate drive pedal to slowest setting.

Make all turns slowly.

TO TRANSPORT (See Figs. 3 and 10)

When pushing or towing your tractor, be sure to disengage transmission by placing freewheel control in freewheeling position. Free wheel control is located at the rear drawbar of tractor.

Raise attachment lift to highest position with attachment lift control.

Pull freewheel control out and down into the slot and release so it is held in the disengaged position.

Do not push or tow tractor at more than two (2) MPH.

To reengage transmission, reverse above procedure.

NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting your tractor on a truck or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and secured to tractor. Use an appropriate means of tying hood to tractor (rope, cord, etc.).

Transmission Engaged

Transmission Disengaged

FIG. 10

OPERATION

SERVICE REMINDER/HOUR METER

Service reminder shows the total number of hours the engine has run and flashes to indicate that the engine or mower needs servicing. When service is required, the service reminder will flash for two hours. To service engine and mower, see the Maintenance section of this manual.

NOTE: Service reminder runs when the ignition key is in any position but "STOP". For accurate reading, be sure key remains in the "STOP" position when engine is not running.

TOWING CARTS AND OTHER ATTACHMENTS

Tow only the attachments that are recommended by and comply with specifications of the manufacturer of your tractor. Use common sense when towing. Too heavy of a load, while on a slope, is dangerous. Tires can lose traction with the ground and cause you to lose control of your tractor.

BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

The engine in your tractor has been shipped, from the factory, already filled with summer weight oil.

Check engine oil with tractor on level ground.

Remove oil fill cap/dipstick and wipe clean, reinsert the dipstick and screw cap tight, wait for a few seconds, remove and read oil level. If necessary, add oil until “FULL” mark on dipstick is reached. Do not overfill.

For cold weather operation you should change oil for easier starting (See “OIL VISCOSITY CHART” in the Maintenance section of this manual).

To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section in this manual.

ADD GASOLINE

Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck. Do not overfill. Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil with gasoline. Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30 days to assure fuel freshness.

CAUTION: Wipe off any spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline near an open flame.

IMPORTANT: WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES BELOW32°F(0°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE GASOLINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER STARTING.

CAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage. To avoid engine problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See Storage Instructions for additional information. Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.

12

TO START ENGINE (See Fig. 3)

When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine has run out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move fuel from the tank to the engine.

Besurefreewheelcontrolisinthetransmissionengaged position.

Sit on seat in operating position, depress brake pedal and set parking brake.

Move attachment clutch to “DISENGAGED” position.

Move throttle control to choke position.

NOTE: Before starting, read the warm and cold starting procedures below.

Insertkeyintoignitionandturnkeyclockwiseto“START” position and release key as soon as engine starts. Do not run starter continuously for more than fifteen seconds per minute. If the engine does not start after several attempts, move throttle control to fast position, wait a few minutes and try again. If engine still does not start, move the throttle control back to the choke position and retry.

WARM WEATHER STARTING (50° F and above)

When engine starts, move the throttle control to the fast position.

The attachments and ground drive can now be used. If the engine does not accept the load, restart the engine and allow it to warm up for one minute using the choke as described above.

COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50° F and below)

When engine starts, allow engine to run with the throttle control in the choke position until the engine runs roughly, then move throttle control to fast position. This may require an engine warm-up period from several seconds to several minutes, depending on the temperature.

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WARM UP

Before driving the unit in cold weather, the transmission should be warmed up as follows:

Be sure the tractor is on level ground.

Release the parking brake and let the brake slowly return to operating position.

Allow one minute for transmission to warm up. This can be done during the engine warm up period.

The attachments can also be used during the engine warm-upperiodafterthetransmissionhasbeenwarmed up.

NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold temperatures (below 32 F) the carburetor fuel mixture may need to be adjusted for best engine performance. See “TO ADJUST CARBURETOR” in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.

OPERATION

PURGE TRANSMISSION

CAUTION: Never engage or disengage freewheel lever while the engine is running.

To ensure proper operation and performance, it is recommended that the transmission be purged before operating tractor for the first time. This procedure will remove any trapped air inside the transmission which may have developed during shipping of your tractor.

IMPORTANT: SHOULD YOUR TRANSMISSION REQUIREREMOVALFORSERVICEORREPLACEMENT, IT SHOULD BE PURGED AFTER REINSTALLATION BEFORE OPERATING THE TRACTOR.

Place tractor safely on a level surface - that is clear and open - with engine off and parking brake set.

Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control in freewheeling position (See “TO TRANSPORT” in this section of manual).

Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine is running, move throttle control to slow position. Disengage parking brake.

CAUTION: At any time there may be movement of the drive wheels.

Depress forward drive pedal to full forward position, hold for five (5) seconds and release pedal. Depress reverse drive pedal to full reverse position, hold for five

(5) seconds and release pedal. Repeat this procedure three (3) times.

Shutoff engine and set parking brake.

Engage transmission by placing freewheel control in engaged position (See “TO TRANSPORT” in this section of manual).

Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine is running, move throttle control to half (1/2) speed. Disengage parking brake.

Drive tractor forward for approximately five feet then backwards for five feet. Repeat this driving procedure three times.

Your transmission is now purged and now ready for normal operation.

MOWING TIPS

Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing performance. See “TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING” in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.

The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming.

Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area that has been cut. Have the cut area to the right of the machine. This will result in a more even distribution of clippings and more uniform cutting.

When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs, fences, driveways, etc. After one or two rounds, mow in the opposite direction making left hand turns until finished (See Fig. 12).

FIG. 11

If grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice to reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings. Make first cut relatively high; the second to the desired height.

Do not mow grass when it is wet. Wet grass will plug mower and leave undesirable clumps. Allow grass to dry before mowing.

Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing to assure better mowing performance and proper discharge of material. Regulate ground speed by selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cutting performance as well as the quality of cut desired.

When operating attachments, select a ground speed that will suit the terrain and give best performance of the attachment being used.

13

MAINTENANCE

 

MAINTENANCE

BEFORE

EVERY

EVERY

EVERY

EVERY

EVERY

BEFORE

 

EACH

8

25

50

100

SEASON

STORAGE

 

SCHEDULE

 

USE

HOURS

HOURS

HOURS

HOURS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Check Brake Operation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

Check Tire Pressure

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Check Operator Presence & ROS Systems

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Check for Loose Fasteners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

Check/Replace Mower Blades

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

T

Lubrication Chart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

Check Battery Level

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clean Battery and Terminals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Check Transaxle Cooling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Check Mower Levelness

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Check V-Belts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Check Engine Oil Level

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Change Engine Oil (with oil filter)

 

 

 

1,2

 

 

 

E

Change Engine Oil (without oil filter)

 

 

1,2

 

 

 

 

Clean Air Filter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

Clean Air Screen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I

Inspect Muffler/Spark Arrester

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

Replace Oil Filter (If equipped)

 

 

 

 

1, 2

 

 

E

Clean Engine Cooling Fins

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

Replace Spark Plug

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

Replace Fuel Filter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or

3 - Replace blades more often when mowing in sandy soil.

in high ambient temperatures.

 

 

4 - Not required if equipped with maintenance-free battery.

2 - Service more often when operating in dirty or dusty conditions.

 

 

 

 

 

e.ROS.tractore-sch_maint

GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS

The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain tractor as instructed in this manual.

Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to properly maintain your tractor.

At least once a season, check to see if you should make any of the adjustments described in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.

At least once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean or replace air filter, and check blades and belts for wear. A new spark plug and clean air filter assure proper air-fuel mixture and help your engine run better and last longer.

BEFORE EACH USE

Check engine oil level.

Check brake operation.

Check tire pressure.

Check operator presence and ROS systems for proper operation.

Check for loose fasteners.

 

LUBRICATION CHART

SPINDLE ZERK

SPINDLE ZERK

FRONT

FRONT

WHEEL

WHEEL

BEARING

BEARING

ZERK

ZERK

 

 

ENGINE

STEERING

SECTOR GEAR TEETH

02956

General Purpose Grease

Refer to Maintenance “ENGINE” Section

IMPORTANT: DO NOT OIL OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS WHICH HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS. VISCOUS LUBRICANTS WILL ATTRACT DUST AND DIRT THAT WILL SHORTEN THE LIFE OF THE SELF-LUBRICATING BEARINGS. IF YOU FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRICATED, USE ONLY A DRY, POWDERED GRAPHITE TYPE LUBRICANT SPARINGLY.

14

MAINTENANCE

TRACTOR

Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance.

BRAKE OPERATION

If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in highest gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be serviced. (See “TO CHECK BRAKE” in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).

TIRES

Maintain proper air pressure in all tires (See PSI on tires).

Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber.

Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and other hazards that may cause tire damage.

NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local parts dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion.

OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM AND REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS)

Be sure operator presence and reverse operation systems are working properly. If your tractor does not function as described, repair the problem immediately.

The engine should not start unless the brake pedal is fully depressed, and the attachment clutch control is in the disengaged position.

CHECK OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM

When the engine is running, any attempt by the operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking brake should shut off the engine.

When the engine is running and the attachment clutch is engaged, any attempt by the operator to leave the seat should shut off the engine.

The attachment clutch should never operate unless the operator is in the seat.

ROS "ON" Position

Engine "ON" Position

(Normal Operating)

 

02828

CHECK REVERSE OPERATION (ROS) SYSTEM

When the engine is running with the ignition switch in the engine "ON" position and the attachment clutch engaged, any attempt by the operator to shift into reverse should shut off the engine.

When the engine is running with the ignition switch in the ROS "ON" position and the attachment clutch engaged, any attempt by the operator to shift into reverse should NOT shut off the engine.

BLADE CARE

For best results mower blades must be sharp. Replace worn, bent or damaged blades.

CAUTION: Use only a replacement blade approved by the manufacturer of yourtractor.Usingabladenotapproved by the manufacturer of your tractor is hazardous, could damage your tractor and void your warranty.

BLADE REMOVAL (See Fig. 12)

Raise mower to highest position to allow access to blades.

NOTE: Protect your hands with gloves and/or wrap blade with heavy cloth.

Remove blade bolt by turning counterclockwise.

Install new blade with stamped "GRASS SIDE" facing the ground.

IMPORTANT: To ensure proper assembly, center hole in blade must align with star on mandrel assembly.

Install and tighten blade bolt securely (45-55 Ft. Lbs. torque).

IMPORTANT: Special blade bolt is heat treated.

 

CENTER HOLE

5/8" BOLT

BLADE

OR PIN

FIG. 12

DECK WASHOUT PORT (See Fig. 13)

Your tractor’s deck is equipped with a washout port on its surface as part of its deck wash system. It should be utilized after each use.

1.Drive the tractor to a level, clear spot on your lawn, near enough to a water spigot for your garden hose to reach.

IMPORTANT: Make certain the tractor’s discharge chute is directed AWAY from your house, garage, parked cars, etc. Remove bagger chute or mulch cover if attached.

2.Make sure the PTO (Blade Engage) is not engaged, set the parking brake, and stop the engine.

3.Thread the nozzle adapter (packaged with your tractor’s Operator’s Manual) onto the end of your garden hose.

4.Pull back the lock collar of the nozzle adapter and push the adapter onto the deck washout port at the left end of the mower deck. Release the lock collar to lock the adapter on the nozzle.

15

MAINTENANCE

Hose

Nozzle Adapter

Washout Port

Fig. 13

IMPORTANT: Tug hose ensuring connection is secure.

5.Turn the water on.

6.While sitting in the operator’s position on the tractor, re-start the engine and place the throttle lever in the Fast " " position.

IMPORTANT: Recheck the area making certain the area is clear.

7.Move the tractor’s PTO (Blade Engage) to the ON position. Remain in the operator’s position with the cutting deck engaged until the deck is cleaned.

8.Move the tractor’s PTO (Blade Engage) to the OFF position. Turn the ignition key to the STOP position to turn the tractor’s engine off. Turn the water off.

9.Pull back the lock collar of the nozzle adapter to disconnect the adapter from the nozzle washout port.

10.Move the tractor to a dry area, preferably a concrete or paved area. Engage the mower deck PTO to remove excess water and to help dry before putting the tractor away.

WARNING: A broken or missing washout fitting could expose you or others to thrownobjectsfromcontactwiththeblade.

Replace broken or missing washout fitting immediately, prior to using mower again.

Plug any holes in mower with bolts and locknuts.

BATTERY

Your tractor has a battery charging system which is sufficient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery with an automotive charger will extend its life.

Keep battery and terminals clean.

Keep battery bolts tight.

Keep small vent holes open.

Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour.

NOTE: The original equipment battery on your tractor is maintenance free. Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers. Adding or checking level of electrolyte is not necessary.

TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS

Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause the battery to “leak” power.

Remove terminal guard.

Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and remove battery from tractor.

Rinse the battery with plain water and dry.

Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush until bright.

Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.

Reinstall battery (See “REPLACING BATTERY" in the SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS section of this manual).

V-BELTS

Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours of operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not adjustable. Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear.

TRANSAXLE COOLING

The transmission fan and cooling fins should be kept clean to assure proper cooling.

Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine is running or while the transmission is hot. To prevent possible damage to seals, do not use high pressure water or steam to clean transaxle.

Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan blades are intact and clean.

Inspect cooling fins for dirt, grass clippings and other materials. To prevent damage to seals, do not use compressed air or high pressure sprayer to clean cooling fins.

TRANSAXLE PUMP FLUID

The transaxle was sealed at the factory and fluid maintenance is not required for the life of the transaxle. Should the transaxle ever leak or require servicing, contact your nearest authorized service center/department.

ENGINE

LUBRICATION

Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service classification SG-SL. Select the oil’s SAE viscosity grade according to your expected operating temperature.

SAE VISCOSITY GRADES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAE 30

 

 

 

 

 

 

5W-30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

-20

0

 

 

30 32 40

 

60

80

100

C

-30

-20

-10

0

10

20

30

40

TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE

oil_visc_chart1_e

16

MAINTENANCE

NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30, 10W30 etc.) improve starting in cold weather, they will result in increased oil consumption when used above 32°F. Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid possible engine damage from running low on oil.

Change the oil after every 50 hours of operation or at least once a year if the tractor is not used for 50 hours in one year.

Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine and after each eight (8) hours of operation. Tighten oil fill cap/dipstick securely each time you check the oil level.

TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL

Determine temperature range expected before oil change. All oil must meet API service classification SG-SL.

Be sure tractor is on level surface.

Oil will drain more freely when warm.

Catch oil in a suitable container.

Remove oil fill cap/dipstick. Be careful not to allow dirt to enter the engine when changing oil.

Remove yellow cap from end of drain valve and install the drain tube onto the fitting.

 

OIL DRAIN VALVE

CLOSED AND

 

LOCKED

63

POSITION

4

02

 

YELLOW

 

CAP

 

• Unlock drain valve by pushing inward and turning counterclockwise. DRAIN

• To open, pull out on the drain valve.

TUBE

• After oil has drained completely, close and lock the drain valve by pushing inward and turning clockwise until the pin is in the locked position as shown.

• Remove the drain tube and replace the cap onto to the bottom fitting of the drain valve.

• Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour slowly. Do not overfill. For approximate capacity see “PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS” section of this manual.

• Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for checking level. Be sure dipstick cap is tightened securely for accurate reading. Keep oil at “FULL” line on dipstick. Tighten cap onto the tube securely when finished.

CLEAN AIR SCREEN

Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent engine damage from overheating. Clean with a wire brush or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum fibers.

AIR FILTER

Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter. Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions. See Engine Manual.

ENGINE OIL FILTER

Replace the engine oil filter every season or every other oil change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one year.

MUFFLER

Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage.

SPARK PLUGS

Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever occurs first. Spark plug type and gap setting are shown in “PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS” section of this manual.

IN-LINE FUEL FILTER (See Fig. 14)

The fuel filter should be replaced once each season. If fuel filter becomes clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor, replacement is required.

With engine cool, remove filter and plug fuel line sections.

Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow pointing towards carburetor.

Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are properly positioned.

Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline.

CLAMP

FUEL FILTER

FIG. 14

CLEANING

Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. of all foreign matter.

Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline, oil, etc.

Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.

We do not recommend using a garden hose or pressure washer to clean your tractor unless the engine and transmission are covered to keep water out. Water in engine or transmission will shorten the useful life of your tractor. Use compressed air or a leaf blower to remove grass, leaves and trash from tractor and mower.

17

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS

WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:

Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake.

Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position.

Turn ignition key to “STOP” and remove key.

Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.

Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug.

TO REMOVE MOWER (See Fig 15)

Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position.

Lower attachment lift lever to its lowest position.

Disengage belt tension rod (K) from lock bracket (L).

CAUTION: Belt tension rod is spring loaded. Have a tight grip on rod and release slowly.

Remove mower belt from electric clutch pulley (M).

Disconnect front link (E) from mower - remove retainer spring and washer.

Go to either side of mower and disconnect mower suspension arm (A) from chassis and rear lift link (C) from rear mower bracket (D) - remove retainer springs and washers.

Go to other side of mower and disconnect the suspension arm and rear lift link.

CAUTION: After rear lift links are disconnected, the attachment lift lever will be spring loaded. Have a tight grip on lift lever when changing position of the lever.

From right side of mower, disconnect anti-sway bar (S) from right rear mower bracket (D) - remove retainer spring and washer and pull mower toward you until the bar falls from the hole in bracket.

Turn tractor steering wheel to the left as far as it will go.

Slide mower out from under right side of tractor.

TO INSTALL MOWER (See Figs. 16-21)

Be sure tractor is on level surface and engage parking brake.

Lower attachment lift lever to it's lowest position.

CAUTION: Lift lever is spring loaded. Have a tight grip on lift lever, lower it slowly and engage in lowest position.

Turn steering wheel to the left as far as it will go and position mower on right side of tractor with deflector shield to the right.

L

K

S

C

D

M

B F

A

H E

FIG. 15

18

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS

02965

15 200

A

02965

NOTE: Be sure mower side suspension arms (A) are pointing forward before sliding mower under tractor.

Slide mower under tractor until it is centered under tractor.

FIRST INSTALL ANTI-SWAY BAR (S).

-From right side of mower, insert anti-sway bar into hole in transmission bracket (T).

T

S

 

A

 

 

02995

FIG. 16

-Pivot bar towards you and insert other end of bar into hole in rear mower bracket (D). Move mower as needed to insert bar.

-Secure with washer and retainer spring as shown

A

B

FIG. 18

ATTACH MOWER SIDE SUSPENSION ARMS (A) TO CHASSIS - Position hole in arm over pin (B) on outside of tractor chassis and secure with washer and retainer spring.

Repeat on opposite side of tractor.

ATTACH REAR LIFT LINKS (C) - Lift rear corner of mower and position slot in link assembly over pin on rear mower bracket (D) and secure with washer and retainer spring.

Repeat on opposite side of tractor.

C

D

FIG. 19

Turn steering wheel to position wheels straight forward.

ATTACH FRONT LINK (E) - Work from left side of tractor. Insert rod end of link assembly through front hole in tractor front suspension bracket (F) and secure with retainer spring (G) through hole in link located behind the bracket.

Insertotherendoflink(E)intoholeinfrontmowerbracket

(H) and secure with washer and retainer spring (J).

D

E

H

J

 

F

 

 

 

G

 

 

 

02996

 

 

FIG. 17

19

FIG. 20

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS

Disengage belt tension rod (K) from locking bracket

(L).

Install belt onto engine clutch pulley (M).

IMPORTANT: Check belt for proper routing in all mower pulley grooves.

M

FIG. 21

Engage belt tension rod (K) on locking bracket (L).

CAUTION: Belt tension rod is spring loaded. Have a tight grip on rod and engage slowly.

Raise attachment lift lever to highest position.

If necessary, adjust gauge wheels before operating mower as shown in the Operation section of this manual.

L

K

S

C

D

M

B F

A

H E

20

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS

TO LEVEL MOWER

Make sure tires are properly inflated to the PSI shown on tires. If tires are over or under inflated, it may affect the appearance of your lawn and lead you to think the mower is not adjusted properly.

VISUAL SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Fig. 22)

With all tires properly inflated and if your lawn appears unevenly cut, determine which side of mower is cutting lower.

With a 3/4" or adjustable wrench, turn lift link adjustment nut (A) to the left to lower LH side of mower, or, to the right to raise LH side of mower.

 

A

Turn nut right

Turn nut left

to raise mower

to lower mower

02948

 

FIG. 22

NOTE: Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower height about 3/16".

Test your adjustment by mowing some uncut grass and visually checking the appearance. Readjust, if necessary, until you are satisfied with the results.

PRECISION SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT

(See Fig. 23)

With all tires properly inflated, park tractor on level ground or driveway.

CAUTION: Blades are sharp. Protect your hands with gloves and/or wrap blade with heavy cloth.

Raise mower to its highest position.

At both sides of mower, position blade at side and measure the distance (A) from bottom edge of blade to the ground. The distance should be the same on both sides.

 

02966

A

A

 

FIG. 23

If adjustment is necessary, see step in Visual Adjustment instructions above.

Recheck measurements, adjust if necessary until both sides are equal.

FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 24 and 25) IMPORTANT: Deck must be level side-to-side.

To obtain the best cutting results, the mower blades should be adjusted so the front tip is 1/8" to 1/2" lower than the rear tip when the mower is in its highest position.

CAUTION: Blades are sharp. Protect your hands with gloves and/or wrap blade with heavy cloth.

Raise mower to highest position.

Position any blade so the tip is pointing straight forward. Measure distance (B) to the ground at front and rear tip of the blade.

If front tip of blade is not 1/8" to 1/2" lower than the rear tip, go to the front of tractor.

02548

B B

FIG. 24

With an 11/16" or adjustable wrench, loosen jam nut A several turns to clear adjustment nut B.

With a 3/4" or adjustable wrench, turn front link adjustment nut (B) clockwise (ltighten) to raise the front of mower, or, counterclockwise (loosen) to lower the front mower.

B

A

Tighten adjust nut

Loosen adjust

B to raise mower

nut B to lower

02950

mower

 

Loosen jam nut A first

FIG. 25

NOTE: Each full turn of the adjustment nut will change mower height about 1/8".

Recheck measurements, adjust if necessary until front tip of blade is 1/8" to 1/2" lower than the rear tip.

Hold adjustment nut in position with wrench and tighten jam nut securely against adjustment nut.

21

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS

TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT

MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL

Park tractor on a level surface. Engage parking brake.

Lower attachment lift lever to its lowest position.

Disengage belt tension rod (K) from lock bracket (L).

MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION

Install belt around all mandrel pulleys (R) and around idler pulleys (S) as shown.

Install belt onto electric clutch pulley (M).

IMPORTANT: Check belt for proper routing in all mower pulley grooves.

CAUTION: Belt tension rod is spring loaded. Have a firm grip on rod and release slowly.

Remove screws (P) from mandrel covers (Q) and remove covers.

Removeanydirtorgrassclippingswhichmayhaveaccumulatedaroundmandrelsandentireupperdecksurface.

Remove belt from electric clutch pulley (M), both mandrel pulleys (R) and all idler pulleys (S).

Reassemble mandrel covers (Q). Securely tighten all screws.

Engage belt tension rod (K) on locking bracket (L).

CAUTION: Belt tension rod is spring loaded. Have a tight grip on rod and engage slowly.

Raise attachment lift lever to highest position.

M

L B F

K

A

H E

S

C

D

FIG. 26

22

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS

TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 27)

Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom side of left footrest.

BELT REMOVAL -

Remove mower (See “TO REMOVE MOWER” in this section of manual).

NOTE: Observe entire motion drive belt and position of all belt guides and keepers.

Disconnect clutch wire harness (A).

Remove anti-rotation link (B) on right side of tractor.

Remove belt from stationary idler (C) and clutching idler (D).

Remove belt from centerspan idler (E).

Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor. Carefully remove belt upwards from transmission input pulley and over cooling fan blades (F).

Remove belt downward from engine pulley and around electric clutch (G).

Slide belt toward rear of tractor, off the steering plate

(H) and remove from tractor.

BELT INSTALLATION -

Install new belt from tractor rear to front, over the steering plate (H) and above clutch brake pedal shaft (J).

Pull belt toward front of tractor and roll belt around electric clutch and onto engine pulley (G).

Pull belt toward rear of tractor. Carefully work belt down around transmission cooling fan and onto the input pulley (F). Be sure belt is inside the belt keeper.

Install belt on centerspan idler (E).

Install belt through stationary idler (C) and clutching idler (D).

Reinstall anti-rotation link (B) on right side of tractor. Tighten securely.

Reconnect clutch harness (A).

Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves and inside all belt guides and keepers.

Install mower (See “TO INSTALL MOWER” in this section of manual).

G

H

B

A

 

 

C

 

J

 

D

 

E

 

F

02953 electric

FIG. 27

23

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS

TO CHECK BRAKE

If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in highest gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be serviced.

You may also check brake by:

Park tractor on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, depress brake pedal all the way down and engage parking brake.

Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control in “transmission disengaged” position. Pull freewheel control out and into the slot and release so it is held in the disengaged position.

The rear wheels must lock and skid when you try to manually push the tractor forward. If the rear wheels rotate, then the brake needs to be serviced. Contact a qualified service center.

FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER

Your new tractor front wheel toe-in and camber is set at the factory and is normal. The front wheel toe-in and camber are not adjustable. If damage has occurred to affect the factory set front wheel toe-in or camber, contact a qualified service center.

TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS

(See Fig. 28)

Block up axle securely.

Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washers to allow wheel removal (rear wheel contains a square key - Do not lose).

Repair tire and reassemble.

On rear wheels only: align grooves in rear wheel hub and axle. Insert square key.

Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in axle groove.

Replace axle cover.

NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local parts dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion.

WASHERS

RETAINING

RING

AXLE COVER

SQUARE KEY (REAR

WHEEL ONLY)

FIG. 28

TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY

(See Fig. 29)

WARNING: Lead-acid batteries generate explosive gases. Keep sparks, flame and smoking materials away from batteries. Always wear eye protection when around batteries.

If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be recharged. (See "BATTERY" in the MAINTENANCE section of this manual).

If “jumper cables” are used for emergency starting, follow this procedure:

IMPORTANT: YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A 12 VOLT SYSTEM. THE OTHER VEHICLE MUST ALSO BE A 12 VOLT SYSTEM. DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES.

TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES -

Connect one end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE

(+)terminal of each battery(A-B), taking care not to short against tractor chassis.

Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal (C) of fully charged battery.

Connect the other end of the BLACK cable (D) to good chassis ground, away from fuel tank and battery.

TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER -

BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fully charged battery.

RED cable last from both batteries.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEAK OR DEAD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FULLY CHARGED

BATTERY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BATTERY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIG. 29

24

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS

REPLACING BATTERY (See Fig 30)

WARNING: Do not short battery terminals by allowing a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals at the same time. Before connecting battery, remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands, rings, etc.

Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding.

1.Lift hood to raised position.

2.Disconnect BLACK battery cable (A) then RED battery cable and carefully remove battery from tractor.

3.Install new battery with terminals in same position as old battery.

4.FirstconnectREDbatterycable(B)topositive(+)battery terminal with hex bolt and keps nut as shown. Tighten securely. Slide terminal cover (C) over terminal.

5.Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative (-) battery terminal with remaining hex bolt and keps nut. Tighten securely

6.Close hood.

A NEGATIVE(BLACK)

CABLE

C

POSITIVE B (RED) CABLE

02954

FIG. 30

TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB

Raise hood.

Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill.

Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill.

Close hood.

INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS

Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run poorly, stop running, or prevent it from starting.

Check wiring. See electrical wiring diagram in the Repair Parts section.

TO REPLACE FUSE

Replace with 20 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse. The fuse holder is located behind the dash.

TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY

(See Fig. 31)

Raise hood.

Unsnap headlight wire connector.

Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt toward engine and lift off of tractor.

To replace, reverse above procedure.

HOOD

HEADLIGHT

WIRE

CONNECTOR

02778

FIG. 31

ENGINE

TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE

The throttle control has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. If adjustment is necessary, see engine manual.

TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL

The choke control has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. If adjustment is necessary, see engne manual.

TO ADJUST CARBURETOR

Your carburetor is not adjustable. If your engine does not operate properly due to suspected carburetor problems, take your tractor to an authorized service center for repair and/or adjustment.

25

STORAGE

Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more.

WARNING: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame orspark. Allowtheenginetocoolbefore storing in any enclosure.

TRACTOR

Remove mower from tractor for winter storage. When mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in a clean, dry area.

Clean entire tractor (See “CLEANING” in the Maintenance section of this manual).

Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructions in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).

Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance section of this manual.

Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage and wear. Replace if necessary.

Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand lightly before painting.

BATTERY

Fully charge the battery for storage.

After a period of time in storage, battery may require recharging.

To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during long periods of storage, battery cables should be disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly (see “TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS” in the Maintenance section of this manual).

After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place cables where they cannot come in contact with battery terminals.

If battery is removed from tractor for storage, do not store battery directly on concrete or damp surfaces.

ENGINE

FUEL SYSTEM

IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUEL SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR, FUEL FILTER, FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING STORAGE. ALSO, EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL BLENDED FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL OR METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADS TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING STORAGE. ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE.

Empty the fuel tank by starting the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty.

Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.

Use fresh fuel next season.

NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage container. Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do not empty the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.

ENGINE OIL

Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine oil. (See “ENGINE” in the Maintenance section of this manual).

CYLINDER(S)

Remove spark plug(s).

Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole(s) into cylinder(s).

Turn ignition key to “START” position for a few seconds to distribute oil.

Replace with new spark plug(s).

OTHER

Do not store gasoline from one season to another.

Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust. Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.

If possible, store your tractor indoors and cover it to give protection from dust and dirt.

Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and will cause your tractor to rust.

IMPORTANT: NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE ENGINE AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM.

26

TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS

PROBLEM

 

CAUSE

 

CORRECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Will not start

 

1.

Out of fuel.

 

1.

Fill fuel tank.

 

 

 

 

2.

Engine not “CHOKED” properly.

 

2.

See “TO START ENGINE” in Operation section.

 

 

 

 

3.

Engine flooded.

 

3.

Wait several minutes before attempting to start.

 

 

 

 

4.

Bad spark plug.

 

4.

Replace spark plug.

 

 

 

 

5.

Weak or dead battery.

 

5.

Recharge or replace battery.

 

 

 

 

6.

Dirty air filter.

 

6.

Clean/replace air filter.

 

 

 

 

7.

Dirty fuel filter.

 

7.

Replace fuel filter.

 

 

 

 

8.

Water in fuel.

 

8.

Empty fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

gasoline and replace fuel filter.

 

 

 

 

9.

Loose or damaged wiring.

 

9.

Check all wiring.

 

 

 

 

10.

Carburetor out of adjustment.

 

10.

See “To Adjust Carburetor” in Service Adjustments

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

section.

 

 

 

 

11.

Engine valves out of adjustment.

 

11.

Contact an authorized service center/department.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hard to start

 

1.

Dirty air filter.

 

1.

Clean/replace air filter.

 

 

 

 

2.

Bad spark plug.

 

2.

Replace spark plug.

 

 

 

 

3.

Weak or dead battery.

 

3.

Recharge or replace battery.

 

 

 

 

4.

Dirty fuel filter.

 

4.

Replace fuel filter.

 

 

 

 

5.

Stale or dirty fuel.

 

5.

Empty fuel tank and refill tank with fresh, clean gasoline.

 

 

 

 

6.

Loose or damaged wiring.

 

6.

Check all wiring.

 

 

 

 

7.

Carburetor out of adjustment.

 

7.

See “To Adjust Carburetor” in Service Adjustments

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

section.

 

 

 

 

8.

Engine valves out of adjustment.

 

8.

Contact an authorized service center/department.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Engine will not turn over

 

1.

Brake pedal not depressed.

 

1.

Depress brake pedal.

 

 

 

 

2.

Attachment clutch is engaged.

 

2.

Disengage attachment clutch.

 

 

 

 

3.

Weak or dead battery.

 

3.

Recharge or replace battery.

 

 

 

 

4.

Blown fuse.

 

4.

Replace fuse.

 

 

 

 

5.

Corroded battery terminals.

 

5.

Clean battery terminals.

 

 

 

 

6.

Loose or damaged wiring.

 

6.

Check all wiring.

 

 

 

 

7.

Faulty ignition switch.

 

7.

Check/replace ignition switch.

 

 

 

 

8.

Faulty solenoid or starter.

 

8.

Check/replace solenoid or starter.

 

 

 

 

9.

Faulty operator presence switch(es).

 

9.

Contact an authorized service center/department.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Engine clicks but will not

 

1.

Weak or dead battery.

 

1.

Recharge or replace battery.

 

start

 

2.

Corroded battery terminals.

 

2.

Clean battery terminals.

 

 

 

 

3.

Loose or damaged wiring.

 

3.

Check all wiring.

 

 

 

 

4.

Faulty solenoid or starter.

 

4.

Check/replace solenoid or starter.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Loss of power

 

1.

Cutting too much grass/too fast.

 

1.

Raise cutting height/reduce speed.

 

 

 

 

2.

Throttle in “CHOKE” position.

 

2.

Adjust throttle control.

 

 

 

 

3.

Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower.

 

3.

Clean underside of mower housing.

 

 

 

 

4.

Dirty air filter.

 

4.

Clean/replace air filter.

 

 

 

 

5.

Low oil level/dirty oil.

 

5.

Check oil level/change oil.

 

 

 

 

6.

Faulty spark plug.

 

6.

Clean and regap or change spark plug.

 

 

 

 

7.

Dirty fuel filter.

 

7.

Replace fuel filter.

 

 

 

 

8.

Stale or dirty fuel.

 

8.

Empty fuel tank and refill tank with fresh, clean gasoline.

 

 

 

 

9.

Water in fuel.

 

9.

Empty fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

gasoline and replace fuel filter.

 

 

 

 

10.

Spark plug wire loose.

 

10.

Connect and tighten spark plug wire.

 

 

 

 

11.

Dirty engine air screen/fins.

 

11.

Clean engine air screen/fins.

 

 

 

 

12.

Dirty/clogged muffler.

 

12.

Clean/replace muffler.

 

 

 

 

13.

Loose or damaged wiring.

 

13.

Check all wiring.

 

 

 

 

14.

Carburetor out of adjustment.

 

14.

See “To Adjust Carburetor” in Service Adjustments

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

section.

 

 

 

 

15.

Engine valves out of adjustment.

 

15.

Contact an authorized service center/department.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Excessive vibration

 

1.

Worn, bent or loose blade.

 

1.

Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.

 

 

 

 

2.

Bent blade mandrel.

 

2.

Replace blade mandrel.

 

 

 

 

3.

Loose/damaged part(s).

 

3.

Tighten loose part(s). Replace damaged parts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS

PROBLEM

CAUSE

CORRECTION

 

 

 

 

 

Engine dies when

1.

Reverse operation system

1.

Turn ignition key to

tractor is shifted

 

(ROS) is not "ON" while

 

ROS "ON" position.

into reverse

 

mower or other attachment

 

See Operation section.

 

 

is engaged.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Engine continues to run

1.

Faulty operator-safety presence control system.

1.

Check wiring, switches and connections. If not

when operator leaves seat

 

 

 

corrected, contact an authorized service center/

with attachment clutch

 

 

 

department.

engaged

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Poor cut - uneven

1.

Worn, bent or loose blade.

1.

Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.

 

2.

Mower deck not level.

2.

Level mower deck.

 

3.

Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower.

3.

Clean underside of mower housing.

 

4.

Bent blade mandrel.

4.

Replace blade mandrel.

 

5.

Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of

5.

Clean around mandrels to open vent holes.

 

 

grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mower blades will not

1.

Obstruction in clutch mechanism.

1.

Remove obstruction.

rotate

2.

Worn/damaged mower drive belt.

2.

Replace mower drive belt.

 

3.

Frozen idler pulley.

3.

Replace idler pulley.

 

4.

Frozen blade mandrel.

4.

Replace blade mandrel.

 

 

 

 

 

Poor grass discharge

1.

Engine speed too slow.

1.

Place throttle control in “FAST” position.

 

2.

Travel speed too fast.

2.

Shift to slower speed.

 

3.

Wet grass.

3.

Allow grass to dry before mowing.

 

4.

Mower deck not level.

4.

Level mower deck.

 

5.

Low/uneven tire air pressure.

5.

Check tires for proper air pressure.

 

6.

Worn, bent or loose blade.

6.

Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.

 

7.

Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower.

7.

Clean underside of mower housing.

 

8.

Mower drive belt worn.

8.

Replace mower drive belt.

 

9.

Blades improperly installed.

9.

Reinstall blades sharp edge down.

 

10.

Improper blades used.

10.

Replace with blades listed in this manual.

 

11.

Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of

11.

Clean around mandrels to open vent holes.

 

 

grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Headlight(s) not working

1.

Light switch is “OFF”.

1.

Turn light switch “ON”.

(if so equipped)

2.

Bulb(s) or lamp(s) burned out.

2.

Replace bulb(s) or lamp(s).

 

3.

Faulty light switch.

3.

Check/replace light switch.

 

4.

Loose or damaged wiring.

4.

Check wiring and connections.

 

5.

Blown fuse.

5.

Replace fuse.

 

 

 

 

 

Battery will not charge

1.

Bad battery cell(s).

1.

Replace battery.

 

2.

Poor cable connections.

2.

Check/clean all connections.

 

3.

Faulty regulator (if so equipped).

3.

Replace regulator.

 

4.

Faulty alternator.

4.

Replace alternator.

 

 

 

 

 

Loss of drive

1.

Freewheel control in “disengaged” position.

1.

Place freewheel control in “engaged” position.

 

2.

Motion drive belt worn, damaged, or broken.

2.

Replace motion drive belt.

 

3.

Air trapped in transmission during shipment

3.

Purge transmission.

 

 

or servicing.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Engine “backfires” when

1.

Engine throttle control not set between half and

1.

Move throttle control between half and full speed

turning engine “OFF”

 

full speed (fast) position before stopping engine.

 

(fast) position before stopping engine.

 

 

 

 

 

28

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 2348LS (96043004400), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-44 SCHEMATIC

SCH12

C F H

B E G

A D

PTO SWITCH

(MATING SIDE)

A

AMMETER (OPTIONAL)

WHITE

S

B M

G

A1

L A2

BLACK

ORANGE

 

BATTERY

SOLENOID

 

 

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RED

 

M

 

 

 

 

 

RED

FUSE

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PTO SWITCH

 

 

ELECTRIC CLUTCH

 

 

WHITE

 

BLACK

 

(DISENGAGED)

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

H WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRAY

RED

A

D RED

CLUTCH/BRAKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

(PEDAL UP)

 

 

 

B

E

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

REVERSE SWITCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(NOT IN REVERSE)

 

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

2

BLACK

SEAT SWITCH

 

3

 

 

 

BLACK

(NOT OCCUPIED)

 

BLACK

1

BLACK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

GRAY

 

 

 

 

JUNCTION

 

 

 

 

CONNECTOR

 

 

/WHITE

 

 

 

SHORTING

BLACK

 

CHASSIS

 

CONNECTOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

HARNESS

 

 

 

 

IGNITION

SPARK

 

 

 

UNIT

PLUGS GAP

 

 

 

 

(2 PLUGS ON

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLUE

HOUR

 

BLACK

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

 

FUEL

BLUE

 

12V

BLACK

 

LINE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

POWER OUTLET

 

BLUE

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT

 

 

 

FUEL SHUT-OFF

9 - 1 6 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

 

SOLENOID

 

 

 

 

 

(IF EQUIPPED)

REGULATOR

STATOR

 

 

RED

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 VOLTS AC @ 3600 RPM (REGULATOR DISCONNECTED)

 

 

BROWN

 

 

BLACK

 

LIGHT

 

 

 

 

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HEADLIGHTS

 

 

 

 

3

6

6

3

IGNITION SWITCH

 

 

2

5

5

2

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

4

1

OFF

M+G+A1

 

1

4

 

 

 

RUN/OVERRIDE

B+A1

 

 

 

 

 

RUN

B+A1

L+A2

CHASSIS HARNESS

DASH HARNESS

START

B + S + A1

 

CONNECTOR

CONNECTOR

 

(MATING SIDE)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE RE-INSTALLED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

NON-REMOVABLE CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE CONNECTIONS

29

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 2348LS (96043004400), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-44

ELECTRICAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

T11S

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

90

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

79

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

91

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

99

 

 

 

 

 

8

100

 

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

 

 

26

 

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

28

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

101

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

With 12V Outlet Option

 

 

 

 

 

103

 

 

 

71

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

59

 

 

 

 

102

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

With Service Minder Option

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

105

 

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 2348LS (96043004400), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-44

ELECTRICAL

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

532 16 34-65

Battery

2

874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4

8

532 18 64-91

Box Battery

16

532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock Push-In

21

532 18 37-59 Harness Socket Light w/4152J

22

532 00 41-52

Bulb Light

24

532 40 02-53

Cable Battery

25

532 41 28-95

Cable Starter

26

532 17 51-58

Fuse

27

873 51 04-00 Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc

28

532 14 54-91

Cable, Ground

29

532 40 15-45

Switch, Seat

30

532 19 33-50

Switch, Ign

33

532 41 19-35

Key/Chain

34

532 11 07-12 Switch Light/Reset

40532 40 11-04 Harness Ign. Dash

41817 72 04-08 Screw Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2

42

532 13 15-63

Cover, Terminal

43

532 19 25-07

Solenoid

46

532 40 17-63 Gauge Serviceminder Hrmtr

50

532 17 46-51

Switch PTO

55

817 06 05-12 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4 TYTT

59

532 40 03-03

Outlet 12-Volt

71

532 19 42-76

Harness Ign.

79

532 17 52-42 Socket Asm Bulb Twistlock

81

532 40 96-15 Relay Harness Sealed

90

532 40 07-24

Cover Terminal

91

532 19 02-70 Strap Battery Mount

99817 67 04-12 Screw Hexwsh Thdrol 1/4-20 x 3/4

100819 09 14-16 Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

101

532 19 83-17

Harness Pigtail

102

532 40 44-54

Harness Pigtail

103

532 40 79-62

Harness 12-Volt Pigtail

105

532 40 75-68

Switch Reverse TT Pedal Control

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

31

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 2348LS (96043004400), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-44

CHASSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHASSIS TEX?'4ª(USQ?

 

 

 

 

 

32

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 2348LS (96043004400), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-44

CHASSIS

KEY

PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

3

532 40 86-06

Trim, Husq.

202

532 40 30-48

Vent Side Hood RH

4

532 40 50-12

Logo

203

532 40 30-76

Vent Side Hood LH

5

532 40 87-01

Dash

204

532 41 66-13

Vent Top Hood

6

532 11 04-52

Nut, Push

205

532 40 17-09

Skirt Hood Side RH

14

532 41 10-46

Hood

206

532 40 17-11

Skirt Hood Side LH

15

532 19 89-07

Lens LH

207

532 19 71-98

Bezel RH

18

532 40 86-07

Grille/Lens Asm.

208

532 19 71-99

Bezel LH

25

532 19 89-06

Lens RH

209

532 19 91-30

Insert Hex Top RH

34

532 19 61-25

Plate Engine

210

532 19 91-31

Insert Hex Top LH

36

817 06 05-12

Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4

211

532 19 91-32

Insert Hex Bottom RH

37

532 41 63-07

Fender

212

532 19 91-33

Insert Hex Bottom LH

52

873 68 05-00

Nut Lock 5/16-18

213

874 76 05-12

Bolt 5/16-18 x 3/4

68

817 49 05-08

Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2

214

532 19 91-45

Clip Retainer Tinner

130

532 41 63-58

Screw 10 x .750 BOS Thread

217

532 40 91-67

Rod Pivot

137

532 40 75-90

Bumper Dash

218

532 19 63-95

X-Piece Hood Stop

150

532 19 85-12

Air Duct

228

532 19 51-61

Stud Fastner

152

532 19 95-35

Shield Browning

233

532 19 65-39

Bolt, Shoulder

162

532 14 24-32

Screw Hex Wsh 1/4 x 1/2 unc

234

532 40 47-42

Bumper Hood

165

532 19 68-26

Support Tank Rear

235

532 40 61-29

Spacer Fender

175

532 19 63-04

Crossmember

236

873 93 05-00

Nut Lock 5/16-18 unc

176

532 40 07-76

Screw 10-24 x 5/8

282

532 41 41-10

Clip Retainer Console

177

532 19 52-27

Bushing Steering

283

532 41 87-41

Console Deck Lift

178

532 19 97-82

Cargo Net Asm.

284

532 41 78-87

Console Shift

180

532 19 54-57

Chassis

285

532 41 63-15

Console Insert RH

181

532 40 30-25

Bushing Mtg. Fender Crgo

286

532 41 63-17

Console Insert LH

182

532 40 68-59

Dash Lower

287

817 60 04-06

Screw 1/4-20 X 3/8

183

874 78 05-20

Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4

 

 

 

189

817 00 05-12

Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4

 

 

 

194

873 90 05-00

Nut Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

199

532 41 34-85

Plate Deck Lift

 

1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 2348LS (96043004400), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-44

DRIVE

221

143

221

184

35

42

64

167

159160

207

206

92 125

213

116

 

160

209

26

 

216

171

 

197

 

196

 

125

125

125

 

170

 

52

 

80

 

285

226

51

214

 

 

208

284

153

 

49

 

185

 

 

 

211

 

125

210

 

 

186

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

189

 

 

 

 

 

 

222

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

187

 

 

161

 

215

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

163

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

50

 

 

 

 

 

211

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

125

166

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

159

17

153

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

190

51

183

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

 

116

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

225

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

230

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

205

 

 

 

 

116

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

183

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

205

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

73

1

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

drive-tex_K46_pedal_26

99

 

 

 

73

 

 

 

 

 

 

230

 

34

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 2348LS (96043004400), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-44

DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - - - - -

Transaxle, TUFFTORQ K46 BT

183

532 13 70-57

Spacer Split

 

 

(Internal parts not available)

184

532 40 31-18 Handle Parking Brake

2

532 12 35-83

Key

185

872 11 06-20 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 x 2-1/2

15

819 13 13-16

Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.

186

532 19 43-21 Spacer Retainer

17

532 41 36-78

Spring, Brake

187

819 13 32-10

Washer

26

532 19 96-79

Spring Return Cruise

188

532 19 43-23 Link Clutch Ground Drive

29

532 40 38-06

Rod, Brake

189

532 19 43-17 Bellcrank Ground Drive

33

812 00 00-01

Ring E

190

532 19 43-18 Keeper Bellcrank Ground Drive

35

532 19 95-91

Rod, Brake, Park

196

817 00 06-16 Screw 3/8-16 x 1

42

532 12 48-72

Cover, Foot Pedal

197

532 19 58-04 Bracket Clutch Anti-Rotation

49

872 11 06-14

Bolt

205

532 12 17-48

Washer

50

532 19 43-27

Pulley Idler Flat

206

532 19 78-67 Bracket Mount Latch Cruise

51

873 90 06-00

Lock Nut 3/8-16

207

532 19 78-68 Latch Control Cruise

52

532 19 43-26

Idler V-Groove 910" Offset

208

532 19 78-69 Gear Sector Control Cruise

56

532 13 09-69

V-Belt, Drive

209

532 19 95-92 Rod Control Cruise

64

532 19 78-65

Shaft Asm. Pedal Brake Control

210

532 40 09-80 Rocker Asm. Pedal Control

73

874 49 05-44

Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18 Gr. 5

211

532 12 01-83

Bearing Nylon

80

532 41 00-24

Bracket Strap Torque

213

532 40 31-19 Knob Control Cruise

92

874 76 05-20

Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 unc x 1.25

214

532 41 68-63

Pedal Forward

99

532 41 57-42

Rod Spring Bypass

215

532 40 17-23

Pedal Reverse

116

873 90 05-00

Nut Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18

216

532 19 61-31 Bracket Pulley Idler

125

817 00 05-12

Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4

221

532 40 31-87 Retainer Spring Clip Handle

143

817 49 05-08

Screw 5/16-18 x 1/2

222

879 21 20-10 Washer 21/32 x 1-1/4 x 10 Ga.

153

532 12 47-88

Retainer Spring

225

532 40 33-19 Keeper Belt Trans.

159

876 02 04-12

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4

226

532 40 15-64 Bracket Mount Torque

160

532 16 94-84

Retainer Clip

230

532 18 89-67 Washer Hardened

161

532 10 57-09

Spring, Return, Clutch

284

532 41 76-93

Nut U-CHNL 1/4-20 550DP .350 PNL

163

532 40 10-34

Rod Pedal Control

285

532 41 77-65 Screw PHD 1/4-20 Box Drive

166

532 19 72-90

Nut Push

 

 

 

167

532 40 52-57

Latch Brake Parking

 

 

 

170

532 19 43-22

Keeper Belt Centerspan

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

171

872 11 06-16

Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16 unc x 2

 

1 inch = 25.4 mm

35

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 2348LS (96043004400), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-44

ENGINE

21

22

20

31

18

15

37

28

37

1

87

 

 

69

62

 

 

 

 

45

 

71

 

84

 

 

 

84

 

 

84

82

 

70

 

12

 

 

 

81

 

79

 

 

 

91

11

 

 

 

 

 

9

41

 

 

90

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

85

 

2

 

 

 

29

engine-tex_bs-2cyl_2

SPARK ARRESTER KIT

36

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 2348LS (96043004400), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-44

ENGINE

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - -

Engine Briggs & Stratton Model

 

 

No. 44L777

2

532 14 97-23

Muffler

9

532 19 43-20 Keeper Belt Engine

11

532 40 00-08

Clutch

12

532 40 50-97

Pulley Engine

15

532 40 00-21

Tank Fuel

18

532 19 42-67

Cap Asm

20

532 17 83-85

Control Throttle

21

532 41 63-58 Screw #10 x .750 BOS Thread

22

532 19 15-96

Choke Control

28

532 40 11-35

Fuel Line

29

532 13 71-80 Spark Arrester Kit

31

532 14 50-06 Clip Push-in Hinged

37

532 12 34-87

Clamp Hose

41532 12 61-97 Washer 1-1/2 OD x 15/32 ID x .250

42810 04 07-00 Washer Lock 7/16

45

873 51 04-00

Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc

62

532 14 66-29

Heat Shield

69

532 16 53-91

Gasket

70532 15 99-55 Tube Exhaust LH

71532 16 05-89 Exhaust Tube RH

79

532 18 39-06

Screw Socket HD 5/16-18 x 1

81

532 14 84-56

Tube Drain Oil Easy

82

532 18 16-54

Plug Drain Oil

84817 06 06-20 Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

85532 17 39-37 Bolt Hex 7/16-20 x 4 x Gr. 5-1.5 Thr

87

537 17 18-77

Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 w/Sems

90

817 00 06-16

Screw 3/8-16 x 1

91

532 18 74-95

Bushing

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

For engine service and replacement parts, call the toll free number for your engine manufacturer listed below:

Briggs & Stratton

1-800-233-3723

Engine Power Rating Information

The gross power rating for individual gas engine models is labeled in accordance with SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers) code J11940 (Small Engine Power & Torque Rating Procedure), and rating performance has been obtained and corrected in accordance with SAE J1995 (Revision 2002-5). Actual gross engine power will be lower and is affected by, among other things, ambient operating conditions and engine-to-engine variability. Given both the wide array of products on which engines are placed and the variety of environmental issues applicable to operating the equipment, the gas engine will not develop the rated gross power when used in a given piece of power equipment (actual “on-site” or net horsepower). This difference is due to a variety of factors including, but not limited to, accessories (air cleaner, exhaust,

charging, cooling, carburetor, fuel pump, etc.), application limitations, ambient operating conditions (temperature, humidity, altitude), and engine-to-engine variability. Due to manufacturing and capacity limitations, Briggs & Stratton may substitute an engine of higher rated power for this Series engine.

37

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 2348LS (96043004400), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-44

STEERING ASSEMBLY

 

 

*

 

*

PREM 2

HUSQ SR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

26

26

 

 

45

 

 

 

 

 

*

228

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

16

13

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

64

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

63

8

66

 

 

 

 

7

67

 

 

19

59

57

2

 

 

 

9

 

 

35

 

 

 

8

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

58

4

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

67

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

61

14

15

62

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

69

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

70

15

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

53

steering-tex_special_13_r1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

 

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 2348LS (96043004400), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-44

STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

532 41 64-80

Wheel, Steering

2

532 19 59-68

Axle Asm., Front

4532 40 30-87 Spindle Asm., LH

5532 40 30-88 Spindle Asm., RH

6532 12 49-31 Bearing, Race Thrust Harden

7532 12 17-48 Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.

8812 00 00-29 Ring, Klip #T5304-75

9

532 12 12-32 Cap, Spindle

13532 12 17-49 Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.

14810 04 06-00 Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8

15873 54 06-00 Nut, Crown Lock 3/8-24 unf

16

532 40 82-19

Shaft Steering

19

532 19 47-29

Plate Steering

21532 18 67-37 Adapter, Wheel Steering

22532 19 48-45 Bushing, Strg. Blk

26

532 41 59-87 Insert, Wheel Steering

28

817 00 06-12 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4

35

532 19 47-32 Gear, Sector Plate

45

819 18 38-12

Washer 9/16 ID x 2-3/8 OD 12 Ga.

51

873 94 08-00

Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20 unf

53

532 18 89-67

WasherHardened.793x1.637x.060

57

532 19 72-46

Bracket Upstop

58532 19 47-47 Bolt Shoulder Sector Pivot CFM

59532 19 47-48 Washer Thrust Sector Steering

60873 97 10-00 Nut Flange Lock 5/8-11

61

532 19 47-40

Draglink, LH

62

532 19 47-41

Draglink, RH

63817 00 05-12 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4

64532 19 98-49 Retainer Clip Spring Steering

66871 02 07-48 Bolt Hex Fghd 7/16-14 x 3 Serr

67532 19 47-37 Bushing PM Front Axle

68873 90 07-00 Nut Lock Flange 7/16-14 Gr. 5

69532 19 91-62 Washer 1.5 x .505 x .118

70532 19 61-97 Bracket Deck Susp. Front

228 532 40 44-84 Decal Wheel Steering

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

39

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 2348LS (96043004400), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-44

SEAT ASSEMBLY

1

8

8 7

7

 

8

41

 

40

8

10

 

21 6

37

37

44

2

43

21

3

seat-tex_6.5SL_2

KEY

PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

532 40 66-21

Seat

37

873 80 05-00 Nut, Lock 5/16-18 unc

2

532 18 01-66

Bracket Pivot Fender

40

532 19 76-61 Handle Slide Seat

3

532 14 06-75

Strap, Asm Fender

41

532 19 82-00 Spring Latch Seat

6

873 80 06-00

Nut, Lock w/Ins. 3/8-16 unc

43

874 76 06-12 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x 3/4

7

532 12 41-81

Spring, Seat Cprsn

44

819 13 38-12 Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 12 Ga.

8

532 17 18-77

Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 w/Sems

 

 

 

10

532 19 69-77

Pan, Seat

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

21

532 17 18-52

Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18

 

1 inch = 25.4 mm

40

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 2348LS (96043004400), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-44

DECALS

2

 

 

4

5 6

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KEY

PART

 

 

 

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

532 41 16-58 Decal, Operators

9

532 14 50-05 Decal, Battery Dnge/Poi

2

532 41 57-80

Decal, Hood

12

532 19 87-85 Decal, Mower V-Belt Schematic

3

532 41 82-13 Decal, Emblem Panel SD

- -

532 41 82-77 Decal, Deck Air Induct

4

532 41 84-95

Decal, Engine

- -

532 16 69-60

Decal, Bypass

5

532 18 09-41 Decal, Customer Respons.

- -

532 41 08-05 Pad, Footrest, LH

6

532 41 82-70 Decal, Replacement

- -

532 41 08-06 Pad, Footrest, RH

8

532 17 05-63 Decal, Mower Warn Keep Hand Away

- -

532 41 84-82 Manual, Owner's (English)

 

 

 

 

 

 

- -

532 41 84-83 Manual, Owner's (French)

WHEELS AND TIRES

KEY

PART

 

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

 

 

 

 

 

1

532 05 91-92

Cap Valve Tire

 

 

 

 

 

2

532 06 51-39

Stem Valve

1

 

 

 

 

3

532 13 83-36 Rim Front Service

2

11

3

 

 

4

532 05 99-04 Tube Front (Service Item Only)

 

 

5

532 10 62-22 Tire Front 15 x 6.0-6 Service

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

6

532 12 49-57 Fitting Grease (Front Wheel Only)

 

 

7

 

7

532 12 49-59

Bearing Flange (Front Wheel Only)

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

532 17 50-39 Cap Axle Blk 1 50 x 1 00

 

 

 

5

 

9

532 13 84-68 Tire R T 20 x 8-8 Service

6

 

 

9

8

10

532 12 49-26 Tube Rear (Service Item Only)

 

 

 

11

532 13 83-37 Rim Asm 8" Rear Service

 

 

 

 

 

- -

532 14 43-34

Sealant, Tire (10 oz. Tube)

wheel_art_1-tex

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

41

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 2348LS (96043004400), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-44

MOWER DECK

116

117

120

46

46

47

 

6

185

39

 

21

 

 

49

 

 

 

48

46

122

 

 

 

 

 

 

114

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

7

 

 

 

50

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

97

 

 

98

 

33

52

33

 

 

 

32

241

 

32

1

31

242

33

31

 

 

 

 

30

21

 

17

 

 

 

 

49

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

25

26

 

 

 

 

 

113

194

12

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

27

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

190

 

 

189

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

190

14

187

21

 

188

 

187

13

11

18

8

48_deck_tex_21

42

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 2348LS (96043004400), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-44

MOWER DECK

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

532 41 87-00 Deck Weldment Mower

6532 19 72-48 Cover Mandrel LH

7532 19 91-02 Cover Mandrel RH

8532 17 43-65 Bolt 7/16 Asm. Blade

11

532 18 00-54

Blade High Lift

12

532 40 48-51

Rod Anti-Sway

13532 18 72-91 Shaft Asm. w/Lower Bearing

14532 18 72-81 Housing, Mandrel

15532 11 04-85 Bearing, Ball, Mandrel

16819 13 13-12 Washer 13/23 x 13/16 x 1 2 Ga.

17872 11 05-05 Bolt Carr. 5/16-18 x 5/8

18872 14 05-05 Bolt RdHd 5/16-18 unc x 5/8

19532 19 42-08 Pin Cotter 5/16 Bowtie Lock

20

532 17 43-78 Baffle Vortex

21873 68 05-00 Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 unc

22532 17 44-93 Stripper Mandrel Deck

24

532 10 53-04

Cap Sleeve

25

532 17 81-02

Spring, Torsion

26

532 11 04-52

Nut, Push

27

532 18 17-07

Deflector Shield

29

532 13 14-91

Rod, Hinge

30532 17 39-84 Screw, Thdroll Washer Head

31532 18 76-90 Washer, Spacer Mower Vented

32

532 15 35-32

Pulley, Mandrel

33

532 40 02-34 Nut, Flg. Top Lock

39

532 19 73-80 Pulley, Idler, Stationary

43

532 19 60-65

Arm, Idler

46

532 13 77-29

Screw, Thdroll. 1/4-20 x 5/8

47

532 19 72-42

Belt Drive Deck

48532 19 31-97 Pulley Idler Primary

49873 90 06-00 Nut, Lock Flg. 3/8-16 unc

50817 49 06-36 Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 unc

52

532 19 73-79

Pulley Idler

54

872 11 06-12

Bolt Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5

97

532 17 85-15

Washer Hardened

98

532 19 61-05

Spring Drive

113872 11 05-08 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18 x 3/4

114532 19 74-51 Rod Tension Relief

116

532 19 34-06

Bolt, Shoulder

117

532 17 48-73

Gauge Wheel

120

819 13 20-12

Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4 x 12 Ga.

122

532 18 75-57

Bushing Tension Relief

185

873 90 07-00

Nut Lock Flange 7/16-14 Gr. 5

187532 19 51-61 Stud Fastener w/"D" Anti-Rotation

188873 90 05-00 Nut Lock Hex Flange

189532 19 51-85 Arm Susp. Mower Rear

190

532 19 65-39

Bolt Shoulder

194

872 14 07-16 Bolt Carr Sqnk 3/8-16 x 2-1/4

241

532 15 29-27

Screw

242

532 41 55-98

Washout Port

- -

532 18 72-92

Mandrel Assembly (Includes hou-

 

 

sing, shaft assembly, and bearing

 

 

only - pulley/nut/washer and blade

 

 

bolt/washers not included)

- -

532 41 82-23 Replacement Mower, Complete

- -

532 41 64-05 Coupling Quick Connect

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

43

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 2348LS (96043004400), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-44

MOWER LIFT

7

87

87

90 98

89 3

10

88

97

2

91

97

91

87

89

lift-tex_3

89

87

KEY

PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

2

532 19 52-23

Shaft Asm., Lift

90

532 19 42-08 Pin Cotter 5/16 Bow Tie Lock

3

532 19 52-31

Lever Asm., Lift RH

91

532 19 51-81 Link Lift Susp Mower Rear

7

532 41 15-55

Grip, Lever

97

817 00 06-12

Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4

10

532 19 63-14

Spring Torsion

98

532 19 52-64

Link Asm. Susp. Front Mower

87

532 19 42-09

Pin Cotter 7/16 Bow Tie Lock

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

88

532 41 07-10

Spring Lift Assist

89

819 19 19-12

Washer Clear Zinc

 

1 inch = 25.4 mm

44

SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION

FOLD

 

ALONG

THIS

 

IS

DOTTED

A

15

 

LINE

 

DEGREE

 

SLOPE

ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,

NOT ACROSS HILL

15 DEGREES MAX.

WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes.

1.Fold this page along dotted line indicated above.

2.Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree trunk or other upright structure.

3.Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure.

4.Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill.

45

SERVICE NOTES

46

SERVICE NOTES

47

532 41 84-82 Rev. 7 09.11.08 SBW

Printed in U.S.A.