Uniflame Cbc730w Owner's Manual

Loading...

OWNER’S MANUAL

Outdoor Charcoal Barbecue Grill

Model No. CBC730W

WARNING

FOR YOUR SAFETY:

For Outdoor Use Only

(outside any enclosure)

WARNING

FOR YOUR SAFETY:

1.Improper installation, adjustment, alteration, service or maintenance can cause injury or property damage.

2.Read the installation, operation, and maintenance instructions thoroughly before installing or servicing this equipment.

3.Failure to follow these instructions could result in fire or explosion, which could cause property damage, personal injury, or death.

Table of Contents

Important Safeguards . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Page 2

Exploded View & Hardware . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .

 

3

Assembly Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .

 

4

Operating Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .

 

7

Initial Use . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .

 

7

Cooking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.

.

7

Tips . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .

 

7

Cleaning and Care . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8

Product Registration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.

.

8

Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .

 

8

Save these instructions for future reference. If you are assembling this unit for someone else, give this manual to him or her to read and save for future reference.

Made from 70% Bagasse

(Environmentally Friendly Sugar

Cane Pulp By-product)

Manufactured in China for: Blue Rhino Global Sourcing, LLC Winston-Salem, NC USA

1.800.762.1142, www.bluerhino.com

© 2007 Blue Rhino Global Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved

 

UniFlame® is a Registered Trademark of Blue Rhino Global Sourcing, LLC.. All Rights Reserved.

CBC730W-OM-109 ES

Outdoor Charcoal Barbecue Grill Model No. CBC730W

DANGER: Failure to follow the dangers, warning and cautions in this manual may result in serious bodily injury or death, or in a fire or an explosion causing damage to property.

WARNING:

This grill is for outdoor use only, and shall not be used in a building, garage, or any other enclosed area.

Do NOT operate, light or use this appliance within 8 feet of walls, structures or buildings.

This grill is NOT for commercial use.

Do not use grill for indoor cooking or heating. Toxic carbon monoxide fumes can accumulate and cause asphyxiation.

Do not use gasoline, kerosene, or alcohol for lighting.

Do not use in an explosive atmosphere. Keep grill area clear and free from combustible materials, gasoline and other flammable vapors and liquids.

Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable liquids or vapors within 25 feet (7.62 m) of this appliance.

Instant light charcoal can burn at very high temperatures during initial startup. Make sure lid is open until charcoal turns to hot coals.

Keep all combustible items and surfaces at least 21 inches (53 cm) away from the grill at all times. DO NOT use this grill or any gas product under any overhead or near any unprotected combustible constructions.

Do not alter grill in any manner.

Do not use the grill unless it is completely assembled and all parts are securely fastened and tightened.

This grill should be thoroughly cleaned and inspected on a regular basis.

Use only Blue Rhino Global Sourcing, LLC. factory authorized parts. The use of any part that is not factory authorized can be dangerous. This will also void your warranty.

Do not use this appliance without reading “Operating Instructions” in this manual.

Do not touch metal parts of grill until it has completely cooled (about 45 min.) to avoid burns, unless you are wearing protective gear (pot holders, gloves, BBQ mittens, etc.).

Never touch grates (charcoal or cooking), ashes or coals to see if they are hot.

Do not use on wooden decks, wooden furniture or other combustible surfaces.

Do not use in or on boats or recreational vehicles.

Position grill so wind can not carry ashes to combustible surfaces. Do not use in high winds.

Never lean over the grill when lighting.

Do not leave a lit grill unattended, especially keep children and pets away from grill at all times.

Do not attempt to move grill when in use. Allow the grill to cool before moving or storing.

Always open grill lid carefully and slowly as heat and steam trapped within grill can severely burn you.

Always place your grill on a hard, non combustible level surface. An asphalt or blacktop surface may not be acceptable for this purpose.

Do not remove the ashes until they are completely and fully extinguished.

Live hot briquettes and coals can create a fire hazard.

Always empty the ash catcher and grill after each use. Do not remove the ashes until they are completely and fully extinguished.

Do not place fuel (charcoal briquets, wood or lump charcoal) directly into bottom of grill. Place fuel only on the charcoal pan/grid.

Check to make sure the air vents are free of debris and ash before and while you are using the grill.

Make sure ash catcher is securely and completely in place before using the grill.

Always wear protective gloves when adding fuel to retain desired heat level.

Keep all electrical cords away from a hot grill.

Always use a meat thermometer to ensure food is cooked to a safe temperature.

Never cover entire cooking area with aluminum foil.

Please use protective gloves when assembling this product.

Do not force parts together as this can result in personal injury or damage to the product.

Deaths, serious injury or damage to property may occur if the above is not followed exactly.

page no.

Contact 1.800.762.1142 for assistance. Do not return to place of purchase.

Parts List

1

Lid Handle

55-07-043

 

 

 

2

Warming Rack

55-14-855

 

 

 

3

Lid

55-07-042

 

 

 

4

Air Vent Set

55-14-857

 

 

 

5

Cooking Grid

55-14-856

 

 

 

6

Top Hinge (2)

55-15-123

 

 

 

7

Bottom Hinge (2)

55-14-868

 

 

 

8

Charcoal Grid

55-14-856

 

 

 

9

Side Handle

55-14-870

 

 

 

10

Bottom Bowl

55-07-036

 

 

 

11

Side Shelf

55-14-869

 

 

 

12

Charcoal Grid Support

55-14-872

Rod (2)

 

 

 

 

 

13

Adjustable Knob

55-07-035

Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

14

Control Panel

55-07-038

 

 

 

15

Adjustable Handle

55-07-034

 

 

 

16

Leg Support Cup (4)

55-14-864

 

 

 

17

Ash Receiver Slide

55-13-263

 

 

 

18

Left Leg (2)

55-14-863

 

 

 

19

Wheel Leg (2)

55-14-860

 

 

 

20

Bottom Shelf

55-14-858

 

 

 

21

Wheel (2)

55-14-861

 

 

 

22

Hub Cap (2)

55-14-862

 

 

 

23

Axle

55-14-859

 

 

 

24

Ash Receiver Assembly

55-15-125

Exploded View

1

2

4

3

5

8

9

6

 

7

 

 

12

 

13

10

 

 

14

 

11

16

 

 

 

 

15

12

17

16

18

 

 

19

 

 

20

 

22

 

 

 

24

 

23

21

 

 

21

22

Hardware

A

Screw

M4x12 Zinc Plated Phillips Truss Head

1 pc

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

Screw

M5x12 Zinc Plated Phillips Truss Head

7 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

Screw

M6x16 Zinc Plated Phillips Truss Head

11 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

Screw

M6x40 Zinc Plated Phillips Truss Head

4 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E

Screw

M6x45 Zinc Plated Phillips Truss Head

2 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

Nut

M8 Zinc Plated

2 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G

Cap Nut

M5 Zinc Plated

2 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H

Wing Nut

M5 Zinc Plated

1 pc

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I

Wing Nut

M6 Zinc Plated

5 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J

Washer

ø5.5 Zinc Plated

6 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

K

Washer

ø6.5 Zinc Plated

5 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L

Washer

ø6.5 Zinc Plated

12 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M

Washer

ø6.2 Zinc Plated

4 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

Washer

ø6.2 Heat Resistant

12 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

O

Lock Washer

ø5.5 Zinc Plated

7 pcs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

Lock Washer

ø6.5 Zinc Plated

11 pcs

 

Q

Pin

ø5 x 30 Black Coated

2 pcs

 

R

Cotter Pin

ø1.4 x 30 Zinc Plated

2 pcs

 

Tools Required for Assembly (Included)

#2 Phillips Head Screwdriver

M5 - M10 Wrench

2 pcs

Outdoor Charcoal Barbecue Grill Model No. CBC730W

Assembly Instructions

1

DO NOT RETURN PRODUCT TO STORE.

2

Attach Air Vent Set and Lid Handle

For assistance call 1.800.762.1142 toll free. Please have

 

your owner’s manual and model number available for

 

reference.

For Easiest Assembly:

To avoid losing any small components or hardware, assemble your product on a hard level surface that does not have cracks or openings.

Clear an area large enough to layout all components and hardware.

When applicable, tighten all hardware connections by hand first. Once the step is completed go back and fully tighten all hardware.

Follow all steps in order to properly assemble your product.

To complete assembly you will need:

• (1) Bag of charcoal.

Note: You must follow all steps to properly assemble grill.

B

Typical assembly: approximately 1 (one) hour.

C

H

L

x 1

x 2

x 1

x 2

N

O

P

x 2

x 1

x 2

 

 

 

3 Attach Side Handle and Ash Receiver Slide

4 Attach Legs and Leg Support Cups

C

x 3

I

x 1

K

x 1

L

N P

x 2

x2

x1

D

 

x 4

 

M

x 4

P

x 4

 

 

Uniflame Cbc730w Owner's Manual

page no.

Contact 1.800.762.1142 for assistance. Do not return to place of purchase.

5 Attach Bottom Plate, Wheels and Hub Caps

E

 

 

x 2

 

F

x 2

 

L

x 2

I

 

x 2

P

x 2

 

 

K

x 2

 

 

 

7

Attach Adjustable Knob Assembly and Charcoal Grid

Support Rods

6

Insert Ash Receiver Assembly

Note: Ash Receiver must always be inplace before lighting.

8 Attach Control Panel and Adjustable Handle

B

G

J

x 2

x 2

x 2

N

O

x 2

A

x 2

B

x1

x4

J

O

x4

x4

+ 11 hidden pages