Transition Networks TN-GLC-xx-xx, TN-GLC-BX-U, TN-GLC-LH-SM, TN-CWDM-SFP-1xx0, TN-GLC-SX-MM, TN-GLC-SX-MM-2K, TN-GLC-T, TN-GLC-BX-D User Manual

274.71 Kb
Loading...

User’s Guide

TN-GLC-xx-xx and TN-CWDM-SFP-1xx0 Cisco

CompatibleSmall Form Factor Pluggable (SFP)

Transceiver Modules**

TN-GLC-T

The Transition Networks TN-GLC-xx-xx and TN-CWDM- SFP-1xx0 series small form factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver

modules are designed to install in any SFP port, allowing for1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX or 1000Base-LX interfaces to the network through the SFP connector. The TN-GLC-xxx and TN-CWDM-SFP-1xx0 transceivers are designed for bi-directional serial-optical data communications such as Gigabit Ethernet or fiber channel at speeds up to 2.125 Gbps.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TN-GLC-SX-MM

 

 

TN-CWDM-SFP-1xx0

 

 

 

TN-GLC-BX-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Part Number

Port Description

 

 

TN-GLC-T

1000Base-T , RJ-45

 

 

 

 

100m (328 ft)*

 

 

TN-GLC-SX-MM

1000Base-SX, duplex LC, 850 nm,

 

 

 

 

220 m (722 ft)* on 62.5/125 µm fiber

 

 

550 m (1840 ft)* on 50/125 µm fiber

TN-GLC-SX-MM-2K 1000Base-SX, duplex LC 1300 nm, extended multimode

 

 

up to 2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TN-GLC-LH-SM

1000Base-LX, 1310 nm, single mode

 

 

10 km (6.2 miles)*

 

 

TN-GLC-BX-U

1000Base-BX, Simplex LC 1310 nm Tx/1490 nm Rx nm,

 

 

single mode, single fiber 10 km (6.2 miles)*

TN-GLC-BX-D

1000Base-BX, Simplex LC 1490 nm Tx/1310 nm Rx nm,

 

 

single mode, single fiber 10 km (6.2 miles)*

*Unless otherwise indicated, the distances listed are the typical maximum cable distance. The actual maximum cable distances are dependent upon the physical characteristics of the network installation.

**Transition Networks' SFP modules fully comply with the Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows our SFP modules to be used in other MSA compliant SFP platforms without problems. In

addition, TN SFP modules specified in this manual are also compatible with all Cisco SFP-based routers and switches, as well as its IOS software. TN SFP modules ARE NOT Cisco OEM brand modules.

Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.3

Cable Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.5

Technical Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.8

Contact Us . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.9

Compliance Information . . . . . . . . . . . . .

11

TN-GLC-xx-xx SFPs

Part Number

Port Description

TN-GLC-BX-U

1000Base-BX, Simplex LC 1310 nm Tx/1490 nm Rx,

 

single mode, single fiber 10 km (6.2 miles)*

TN-GLC-BX-D

1000Base-BX, Simplex LC 1490 nm Tx/1310 nm Rx,

 

single mode, single fiber 10 km (6.2 miles)*

TN-GLC-BX-U-40

1000Base-BX, Simplex LC 1310 nm Tx/1490 nm Rx,

 

single mode, single fiber 40 km (24.9 miles)*

TN-GLC-BX-D-40

1000Base-BX, Simplex LC 1490 nm Tx/1310 nm Rx,

 

single mode, single fiber 40 km (24.9 miles)*

TN-GLC-BX-U-60

1000Base-BX, Simplex LC 1310 nm Tx/1490 nm Rx,

 

single mode, single fiber 60 km (37.3 miles)*

TN-GLC-BX-D-60

1000Base-BX, Simplex LC 1490 nm Tx/1310 nm Rx,

 

single mode, single fiber 60 km (37.3 miles)*

TN-GLC-FE-100BX-U

100Base-BX, Simplex LC 1310 nm Tx/1550 nm Rx,

 

single mode, single fiber 20 km (12.4 miles)*

TN-GLC-FE-100BX-D

100Base-BX, Simplex LC 1550 nm Tx/1310 nm Rx ,

 

single mode, single fiber 20 km (12.4 miles)*

TN-GLC-FE-100FX

100Base-BX, Duplex LC 1300 nm, multimode

 

2 km (1.2 miles)*

TN-GLC-FE-100LX

100Base-BX, Duplex LC 1310 nm, single mode

 

20 km (12.4 miles)*

TN-GLC-GE-100FX***

100Base-BX, Duplex LC 1300 nm, multimode

 

2 km (1.2 miles)*

TN-GLC-ZX-SM

1000Base-LX, 1550 nm, single mode

 

80 km (49.7 miles)*

TN-CWDM-SFP-1xx0

1000Base-LX, single mode

 

80 km (49.7 miles)*

xx = center wavelength (λc) (See technical specifications for more details.)

27

=1270nm

39 = 1390nm

53 = 1530nm

29

= 1290nm

41 = 1410nm

55 = 1550nm

31

= 1310nm

43 = 1430nm

57 = 1570nm

33

= 1330nm

47 = 1470nm

59 = 1590nm

35

= 1350nm

49 = 1490nm

61 = 1610nm

37

= 1370nm

51 = 1510nm

 

 

 

 

 

*Unless otherwise indicated, the distances listed are the typical maximum cable distance. The actual maximum cable distances are dependent upon the physical characteristics of the network installation.

**Transition Networks' SFP modules fully comply with the Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows our SFP modules to be used in other MSA compliant SFP platforms without problems. In addition, TN SFP modules are also compatible with all Cisco SFP-based routers and switches, as well as its IOS software. TN SFP modules ARE NOT Cisco OEM brand modules.

***Provide 100Base-FX interface when plugged into a gigabit SFP slot on Cisco catalyst 3750, 3560, and 2970 series switches.

Note: Install simplex or single fiber SFP models in pairs in the same network where one is the local SFP and the other is the remote SFP.

Installation

Installing the SFP transceiver

To install the SFP module into a network switches media converter, do the following:

1.Position the module at the installation slot so that the label faces up.

2.Carefully slide the module into the installation slot, aligning it with the internal installation guides.

Installing copper cables

1.Locate or build 1000Base-T compliant copper cables with male, RJ-45 connectors installed at both ends.

2.Connect the RJ-45 connector at one end of the cable to the RJ-45 port on the media converter.

3.Connect the RJ-45 connector at the other end of the cable to the RJ-45 port on the other device.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RJ-45 port

RJ-45 port

on the media

on the other device

converter

(switch, work station, etc.)

 

 

 

 

2

Tech Support: 1-800-260-1312 -- International: 00-1-952-941-7600—24 hours

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

3

TN-GLC-xx-xx SFPs

Installing the fiber cables

1.Locate or build 1000Base-SX-compliant or 1000Base-LX-compliant fiber cable with male TX to RX connectors installed at both ends.

2.Install the fiber cable as shown below.

Connect fiber cable

Connect fiber cable

to media converter

to other device

as shown.

(media converter,

 

hub, etc.) as shown

RX

RX

TX

TX

Cable Specification

Copper cable (Category 5 -- minimum requirement)

Gauge = 24 to 22 AWG; Attenuation = 22.0 dB /100m @ 100 MHz

Straight-through OR crossover cable may be used.

Shielded twisted-pair (STP) OR unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) may be used

All pin pairs (1&2, 3&6, 4&5, 7&8) are active in a gigabit network.

Use only dedicated wire pairs for the active pins; e.g., blue/white & white/blue,

orange/white & white/orange, etc.

Do not use flat or silver satin wire.

 

Straight-Through Cable

 

Crossover Cable

 

 

Twisted Pair #1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

Twisted Pair #1

1

 

1

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Twisted Pair #2

 

 

3

 

3

 

Twisted Pair #2

3

 

3

 

 

 

6

 

 

6

 

6

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Tech Support: 1-800-260-1312 -- International: 00-1-952-941-7600 -- (24 hours)

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

5

TN-GLC-xx-xx SFPs

Fiber cable

The physical characteristics must meet or exceed IEEE 802.3zspecifications.

Singlemode fiber (recommended): Multimode fiber (recommended): Multimode fiber (optional):

TN-GLC-SX-MM

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

Link Budget:

TN-GLC-SX-MM-2k

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

Link Budget:

TN-GLC-LH-SM

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

Link Budget:

TN-GLC-BX-U

TN-GLC-BX-D

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

Link Budget:

TN-GLC-BX-U-40

TN-GLC-BX-D-40

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

Link Budget:

TN-GLC-BX-U-60

TN-GLC-BX-D-60

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

Link Budget:

TN-GLC-FE-100BX-U

TN-GLC-FE-100BX-D

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

Link Budget:

9 µm 62.5/125 µm

100/140, 85/140, 50/125 µm

850 nm multimode

 

min: -9.5 dBm

max: -3.5 dBm

min: -18.0 dBm

max: -1.0 dBm

8.5 dB

 

1300 nm multimode

min: -9.0 dBm

max: -1.0dBm

min: -19.0 dBm

max: -1.0 dBm

18.0 dB

 

1310 nm singlemode

min: -9.5 dBm

max: -3.0 dBm

min: -20.0 dBm

max: -3.0 dBm

10.5 dB

 

1310 nm Tx/1490 nm Rx single mode

1490 nm Tx/1310 nm Rx single mode

min: -9.0 dBm

max: -1.0 dBm

min: -21.0 dBm

max: -1.0 dBm

12.0 dB

 

1310 nm Tx/1490 nm Rx single mode

1490 nm Tx/1310 nm Rx single mode

min: -3.0 dBm

max: +2.0 dBm

min: -23.0 dBm

max: -1.0 dBm

20.0 dB

 

1310 nm Tx/1490 nm Rx single mode

1490 nm Tx/1310 nm Rx single mode

min: -2.0 dBm

max: +4.0 dBm

min: -25.0 dBm

max: -1.0 dBm

23.0 dB

 

1310 nm Tx/1550 nm Rx single mode

1550 nm Tx/1310 nm Rx single mode

min: -14.0 dBm

max: -8.0 dBm

min: -32.0 dBm

max: -0.0 dBm

18.0 dB

 

Fiber cable -- continued

TN-GLC-FE-100FX

1300 nm multimode

TN-GLC-GE-100FX

1300 nm multimode

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

min: -23.5 dBm

max: -14.0 dBm

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -32.0 dBm

max: -8.0 dBm

Link Budget:

8.5 dB

 

TN-GLC-FE-100LX

1310 nm single mode

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

min: -15.0 dBm

max: -8.0 dBm

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -34.0 dBm

max: -0.0 dBm

Link Budget:

19.0 dB

 

TN-GLC-ZX-SM

1550 nm single mode

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

min: 0.0 dBm

max: +5.0 dBm

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -24.0 dBm

max: -3.0 dBm

Link Budget:

24 dB

 

TN-CWDM-SFP-1xx0

1270nm -1610nm single mode

Fiber Optic Transmitter Power:

min: 0.0 dBm

max: +5.0 dBm

Fiber Optic Receiver Sensitivity:

min: -25.0 dBm

max: -3.0 dBm

Link Budget:

25 dB

 

For the most up-to-date information on the TN-GLC-xx-xx transceiver module, view the user’s guide on-line at: www.transition.com.

Product is certified by the manufacturer to comply with DHHS Rule 21/CFR, Subchapter J applicable at the date of manufacture.

WARNING: Visible and invisible laser radiation when open. Do not stare into beam or view directly with optical instruments. Failure to observe this warning could result damage to your eyes or blindness.

WARNING: Use of controls, adjustments or the performance of procedures other than those specified herein could result in hazardous radiation exposure.

The fiber optic transmitters on this device meet Class I Laser safety requirements per IEC-825/CDRH standards and comply with 21 CFR1040.10 and 21CFR1040.11.

6

Tech Support: 1-800-260-1312 -- International: 00-1-952-941-7600 -- (24 hours)

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

7

TN-GLC-xx-xx SFPs

Technical Specification

For use with Transition Networks Model TN-GLC-xxx or equivalent.

Standard:

IEEE 802.3 2003; ANSI X3.297-1997

 

TN-GLC-FE-xxx and TN-GLC-GE-xxx: Compiant with

 

IEEE 802.3 100Base-Fx; IEEE802.3ah 100Base-Bx;

 

Intermediate - Reach Sonet OC-3/SDH STM-1 (s-1-1)

 

TN-GLC-xx-xx and TN-CWDM-SFP-1xx0 modules:

Compliant with

IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet; FC-1x/2x SM-LC-L FC-PI.

 

TN-GLC-T modules: Compliant with IEEE 802.32 Gigabit

 

Ethernet (1000Base-T)

Output wavelength

-6.0 < λc < +7.5 nm

Dimensions:

0.52 x 2.18 x 0.33’’ (13.4 x 55.5 x 8.5 mm, Fiber)

 

0.95 x 2.8 x 0.54” (14-0 x 71.1 13.7 mm, Copper)

Weight:

1 oz. (28 g) approximately

Power:

3.3V, Fiber 0.66 W; Copper 1.0 W

Operating Temp:

0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158° F )

Storage Temp:

-40°C to 85°C (-40° to 185°F)

Humidity:

5% to 95%, non-condensing

Altitude:

0 to 10,000 feet

Warranty:

Lifetime

Note: Transition Networks' SFP modules fully comply with the Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows our SFP modules to be used in other MSA compliant SFP platforms without problems. In addition, TN SFP modules are also compatible with all Cisco SFP-based routers and switches, as well as its IOS software and SMARTnet. TN SFP modules ARE NOT Cisco OEM brand modules.

Contact Us

Technical support

Technical support is available 24 hours a day.

U.S.A. and Canada: 1-800-260-1312

International: 00-1-952-941-7600

Transition now

Chat live via the Web with Transition Networks Technical Support. Log onto www.transition.com and click the Transition Now link.

Web-Based seminars

Transition Networks provides seminars via live web-based training.

Log onto www.transition.com and click the Learning Center link.

E-Mail

Ask a question anytime by sending an e-mail to our technical support staff.

techsupport@transition.com

Address

Transition Networks

10900 Red Circle Drive

Minnetonka, MN 55343, U.S.A.

telephone:

952-941-7600

toll free:

800-526-9267

fax:

952-941-2322

8

Tech Support: 1-800-260-1312 -- International: 00-1-952-941-7600 -- (24 hours)

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

9

TN-GLC-xx-xx SFPs

 

Declaration of Conformity

Name of Mfg:

Transition Networks

 

10900 Red Circle Drive, Minnetonka MN 55343 U.S.A.

Model:

TN-GLC-xx-xx Series Transceiver Modules

Part Number(s):

TN-GLC-T, TN-GLC-SX-MM, N-GLC-SX-MM-2k,

 

TN-GLC-LH-SM, TN-GLC-BX-U, TN-GLC-BX-D,

 

TN-GLC-BX-U-40, TN-GLC-BX-D-40, TN-GLC-BX-U-60,

 

TN-GLC-BX-D-60, TN-GLC-FE-100BX-U,

 

TN-GLC-FE-100BX-D, TN-GLC-FE-100FX,

 

TN-GLC-FE-100LX, TN-GLC-GE-100LX, TN-GLC-ZX-SM,

 

TN-CWDM-SFP-1xx0

Regulation:

EMC Directive 89/336/EEC

Purpose:

To declare that the TN-GLC-xxx to which this declaration refers

 

is in conformity with the following standards:

IEC 60825-1; IEC60825-2; FC1X/2X SM-LC-L FC-PI; IEEE 802.3z 2003; ANSI X3.297 1997; Class A; FDA 21; CFR1040.10; CFR1040.11

I, the undersigned, hereby declare that the equipment specified above conforms to the above Directive(s) and Standard(s).

 

October 2008____

Stephen Anderson, Vice-President of Engineering

Date

Compliance Information

CE Mark: IEC-60825; FDA 21; CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11

FCC regulations

This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference, in which case the user will be required to correct the interference at the user's own expense.

Canadian regulations

This digital apparatus does not exceed the Class A limits for radio noise for digital apparatus set out on the radio interference regulations of the Canadian Department of Communications.

Le présent appareil numérique n'émet pas de bruits radioélectriques dépassant les limites applicables aux appareils numériques de la Class A prescrites dans le Règlement sur le brouillage radioélectrique édicté par le ministère des Communications du Canada.

European regulations Warning

This is a Class A product. In a domestic environment this product may cause radio interference in which case the user may be required to take adequate measures.

Achtung !

Dieses ist ein Gerät der Funkstörgrenzwertklasse A. In Wohnbereichen können bei Betrieb dieses Gerätes Rundfunkstörungen auftreten. In diesem Fäll ist der Benutzer für Gegenmaßnahmen verantwortlich.

Attention !

Ceci est un produit de Classe A. Dans un environment domestique, ce produit risque de créer des interférences radioélectriques, il appartiendra alors à l'utilsateur de prende les measures spécifiques appropriées.

In accordance with European Union Directive 2002/96/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 January 2003, Transition Networks will accept post usage returns of this product for proper disposal. The contact information for this activity can be found in the 'Contact Us' portion of this document.

CAUTION: RJ connectors are NOT INTENDED FOR CONNECTION TO THE PUBLIC TELEPHONE NETWORK. Failure to observe this caution could result in damage to the public telephone network.

Der Anschluss dieses Gerätes an ein öffentlickes Telekommunikationsnetz in den EGMitgliedstaaten verstösst gegen die jeweligen einzelstaatlichen Gesetze zur Anwendung der Richtlinie 91/263/EWG zur Angleichung der Rechtsvorschriften der Mitgliedstaaten über Telekommunikationsendeinrichtungen einschliesslich der gegenseitigen Anerkennung ihrer Konformität.

10 Tech Support: 1-800-260-1312 -- International: 00-1-952-941-7600 -- (24 hours)

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the Transition Now link for a live Web chat.

11

TN-GLC-xx-xx SFPs

Trademark notice

All trademarks and registered trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Copyright restrictions © 2004 Transition Networks. All rights reserved. No part of this work may be reproduced or used in any form or means (graphic, electronic, mechanical) without written permission from Transition Networks.

12

Printed in the U.S.A. 33389.D