Transition Networks SSDTF1029-108, SSDTF1012-105, SSDTF1027, SSDTF1027-105, SSDTF1011-105, SSDTF1025-105, SSDTF1014-105, SSDTF1029-106, SSDTF1022-105, SSDTF1018-105, SSDTF1013-105, SSDTF1029-105, SSDTF1029-107 User Manual

731.75 Kb
Loading...

User’s Guide

SSDTF10xx-10x

Stand-Alone Devices

T1 / E1 with Remote Management

Copper to Fiber

Transition Networks SSDTF10xx-10x series Devices encode and decode T1 or E1 twisted-pair copper signals over fiber optic cable to extend the distance and transmission reliability of high-speed

T1 or E1 data traffic. The device is framing independent (as ESF vs. D4) and supports all common line codes (e.g., AMI, B8ZS, HDB3).

The SSDTF10xx-10x is designed to be installed in pairs. For example, install one SSDTF1011-105 as the “local ” Device and another SSDTF1011-105 as the “remote ” Device.

 

Part Number

Port One - Copper

Port Two - Duplex Fiber-Optic

 

SSDTF1011-105

RJ-45

ST, 850 nm multimode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

SSDTF1012-105

RJ-45

ST, 1310 nm single mode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

8 km (4.8 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1013-105

RJ-45

SC, 850 nm multimode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1014-105

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm single mode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

20 km (12.4 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1015-105

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm single mode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

40 km (24.8 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1016-105

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm single mode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

60 km (37.3 miles)*

 

SSDTF1017-105

RJ-45

SC, 1550 nm single mode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

80 km (49.7 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1018-105

RJ-45

MT-RJ, 1300 nm multimode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1022-105

RJ-45

ST, 1310 nm single mode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

15 km (9.3 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1025-105

RJ-45

MT-RJ, 1310 nm single mode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

20 km (12.4 miles)*

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1027-105 RJ-45

ST, 1300 nm multimode

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

5 km (3.1 miles)*

 

* Typical maximum cable distance. (Actual

 

 

 

Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3

 

 

distance is dependent upon the physical

Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9

 

 

characteristics of the network.)

Cable Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . .10

 

 

Note: The SSDTF10xx-10x requires a CSU

Technical Specifications . . . . . . . . . .12

 

 

Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13

 

 

between the device and the Public Telephone

 

 

Compliance Information . . . . . . . . .16

 

 

Network.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF10xx-10x

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Part Number

 

 

 

Port

One - Copper

 

Port Two - Single Fiber Optic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1029-105 **

 

RJ-45

 

 

 

 

SC, 1310 mn (TX)/1550 nm (RX)

 

 

 

 

 

1.5 km (5,000 feet)*

 

single mode,* 20 km (12.4 miles)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1029-106

**

 

 

RJ-45

 

 

 

SC, 1550 mn (TX)/1310 nm (RX)

 

 

 

 

(5,000

 

feet)1.5 km

*

 

 

single mode,* 20 km (12.4 miles)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1029-107

***

 

 

RJ-45

 

 

 

SC, 1310 mn (TX)/1550 nm (RX)

 

(5,000 feet)1.5 km

*

 

 

single mode,* 40 km (24.8 miles)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SSDTF1029-108

*** RJ-45

 

 

 

SC, 1550 mn (TX)/1310 nm (RX)

 

(5,000 feet)1.5 km

*

 

 

single mode,* 40 km (24.8 miles)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(TX) = transmit (RX) = receive

*Typical maximum cable distance. Actual distance is dependent upon the physical characteristics of the network.

**SSDTF1029-105 and -106 are intended to be installed in the same network where one is the local device and the other is the remote device.

***SSDTF1029-107 and -108 are intended to be installed in the same network where one is the local device and the other is the remote device.

Note: The chassis version of the device is CSDTF10xx-10x. For more information, see the CSDTF10xx-10x user’s guide on-line at: www.transition.com

Optional Accessories (sold separately)

Part Number

Description

 

SPS-1872-SA

Optional External Power Supply; 18-72VDC Stand-Alone

 

 

Output: 12.6VDC, 1.0 A

 

 

 

 

SPS-1872-PS

Optional External Power Supply; 18-72VDC Piggy-back;

 

 

Output: 12.6VDC, 1.0 A

 

 

 

 

E-MCR-04

-Slot Device Rack (includes universal internal power supply) 17 x

 

(432 x 38115x 127x 5 inmm).

 

 

 

 

WMBL

Optional Wall Mount Brackets

 

 

Length: 4.0 in. (102 mm), Fits Device length: 4.7 in. (119 mm)

 

 

 

 

WMBV

Optional Vertical Mount Bracket; 5.0 in. (127 mm)

 

WMBD

Optional DIN Rail Mount Bracket; 5.0 in. (127 mm)

 

WMBD-F

Optional DIN Rail Mount Bracket (flat); 3.3in. (84 mm)

 

 

 

 

Installation

CAUTION: Wear a grounding device and observe electrostatic discharge precautions when setting the jumper and switches. Failure to observe this caution could result in damage to, and subsequent failure of, the device.

Set the hardware/software jumper

The hardware/software jumper is located on the circuit board inside the device housing.

Hardware:

The device mode is determined by the

 

switch settings.

Software:

The device mode is determined by the

 

most-recently saved, on-board

 

microprocessor settings.

To set the two-position jumper:

H S

Hardware Mode

H S

Software Mode

1.Using a small screwdriver, remove the four (4) screws that secure the cover and carefully remove the cover from the device.

2.The jumper is located on the circuit board and is labeled “H” and “S”.

3.Using small needle-nosed pliers or similar device, move the jumper to the desired position. (Refer to the above drawing.)

4.Carefully replace the cover on the device and replace the four (4) screws that secure the cover to the device.

Set the MDI/MDI-X switch (hardware mode only)

The MDI/MDI-X switch is located on the side of the device. This switch allows the network administrator to use straight-through cable in installations where crossover configuration cable is required. Use a small flat-blade screwdriver or a similar device to set the recessed switch.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MDI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MDI-X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Straight-Through Cable

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crossover Cable

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Twisted Pair #1

 

 

RTIP

 

TTIP

 

Twisted Pair #1

 

 

RTIP

 

TTIP

 

 

 

RRING

 

 

TRING

 

 

RRING

 

 

 

TRING

 

Twisted Pair #2

 

 

TTIP

 

RTIP

 

Twisted Pair #2

 

 

TTIP

 

RTIP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TRING

 

 

RRING

 

 

TRING

 

 

 

RRING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TN Device

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TN Device

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Connector for unlike devices

 

 

 

 

 

Connector for unlike devices

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Set the switch to MDI if using

 

 

Set the switch to MDI-X if using

 

 

straight-through copper cable to

 

 

crossover copper cable to connect

 

 

connect two unlike devices.

 

 

 

two like devices.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

.

3

SSDTF10xx-10x

Installation -- Continued

Set the loop-back switch

Hardware mode:

The loop-back switch is located on the front panel of the device and is used for installation and network debugging procedures.

To set the switch, use a small flat-blade screwdriver or a

 

 

 

 

CL

 

 

FL

similar device (see the drawing to the right).

 

 

CL

(Copper loop-back)

Enable loop-back on the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

local copper interface.

 

 

 

 

--

(Center Position)

Normal operation.

 

 

 

 

FL

(Fiber loop-back)

Enable loop-back on the local fiber interface.

 

Software mode:

If both Devices are under software control, the network administrator can initiate the loop-back test function on the copper interface (local or remote) or on the fiber

. These interfacefourloop(local-back testor remote)scenarios are described in detail on page 14.

Set the configuration switches

The configuration switches are located on the side of the device and are used to configure the device for various network conditions.

The switches are labeled 1 through 8 on the device housing top. There are two sets (a “left, SW 2” and a “right, SW 1”) each with four switches labeled 1 through 4

(see the drawing below).

 

 

 

Config

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Switches

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Cover Top

 

UP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rear

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cable End

Key:

Not Used

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DOWN

1 2 3 4

 

1 2 3 4

 

Switch Numbers

 

 

 

 

SW 2

SW 1

 

Use a small, flat-blade screwdriver or a similar device to set the recessed switches.

Transmit all ones (switches 1 & 2, left set, SW 2)

The Transmit All Ones function allows the insertion of an “all ones” pattern on the copper and/or fiber interface when the signal detect is lost, creating an alarm condition at the device connected to the interface.

Installation -- Continued

Switch 1, Copper -- transmit all ones

UP - Disables the transmit all ones function on the copper interface.

DOWN - Transmits an “all ones” pattern on the copper interface when the signal detect on the fiber interface is lost.

1

Copper - Transmit All Ones - Disabled

Copper - Transmit All Ones - Enabled

 

 

2

 

Switch 2, Fiber -- transmit all ones

 

 

UP - Disables the transmit all ones function

d

on the fiber interface.

- Disable Fiber - Transmit All Ones

 

 

DOWN - Transmits an “all ones” pattern on

 

fiberthe

interface when the signal detect on

 

copperthe

interface is lost.

- Enabled Fiber - Transmit All Ones

 

 

 

SelectT1 configuration (switches 3 & 4, left set, SW2)

Use switches 3 and 4 to configure the device for T1 configuration.

Switch 3, long haul/short haul (T1 only)

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UP - Short haul.

 

 

 

 

 

DOWN - Long haul.

Short Haul (T1 only)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Long Haul (T1 only)

 

 

 

Switch 4, T1 / E1

 

 

 

 

 

UP - T1 configuration.

4

1

2

3

4

 

Set switches 1, 2, 3, and 4 on the right set

 

 

 

 

 

for the required network cable settings (see

 

 

 

 

 

pages 6 and 7).

T1 Configuration

 

 

 

 

Select E1 configuration (switch 4, left set, SW 2)

Use switch 4 to configure the device for E1 configuration.

Switch 4, T1 / E1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DOWNE1 configuration.

3 4

 

1 2 3 4

 

The default network cable setting is 3.0 V,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

120 ohm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

E1 -- 3.0 V 120 ohm cable

 

Switch 3 on the left set and switches 1, 2, 3,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

and 4 on the right set are disabled.

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

.

5

+ 6 hidden pages