Transition Networks SM24-100SFP-AH User Manual

1.36 Mb
Loading...

SM24-100SFP-AH

Fast Ethernet Switch

Installation Guide

Installation Guide

Fast Ethernet Switch

Layer 2 Workgroup Switch

with 24 100BASE-BX (SFP) Ports, 2 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) and 2 Combination Gigabit (RJ-45/SFP) Ports

SM24-100SFP-AH E082008-DT-R01 150200069500A

Compliances and Safety Warnings

FCC - Class A

This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference in which case the user will be required to correct the interference at his own expense.

You are cautioned that changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void your authority to operate the equipment.

You may use unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) for RJ-45 connections - Category 3 or better for 10 Mbps connections, Category 5 or better for 100 Mbps connections, Category 5, 5e, or 6 for 1000 Mbps connections. For fiber optic connections, you may use 50/125 or 62.5/ 125 micron multimode fiber or 9/125 micron single-mode fiber.

CE Mark Declaration of Conformance for EMI and Safety (EEC)

This information technology equipment complies with the requirements of the Council Directive 89/336/EEC on the Approximation of the laws of the Member States relating to Electromagnetic Compatibility and 73/23/EEC for electrical equipment used within certain voltage limits and the Amendment Directive 93/68/EEC. For the evaluation of the compliance with these Directives, the following standards were applied:

RFI Emission: • Limit class A according to EN 55022:1998

 

• Limit class A for harmonic current emission according to EN 61000-3-2/1995

 

• Limitation of voltage fluctuation and flicker in low-voltage supply system

 

 

according to EN 61000-3-3/1995

Immunity:

Product family standard according to EN 55024:1998

 

• Electrostatic Discharge according to EN 61000-4-2:1995

 

 

(Contact Discharge: ±4 kV, Air Discharge: ±8 kV)

 

• Radio-frequency electromagnetic field according to EN 61000-4-3:1996

 

 

(80 - 1000 MHz with 1 kHz AM 80% Modulation: 3 V/m)

 

Electrical fast transient/burst according to EN 61000-4-4:1995 (AC/DC power

 

 

supply: ±1 kV, Data/Signal lines: ±0.5 kV)

• Surge immunity test according to EN 61000-4-5:1995 (AC/DC Line to Line: ±1 kV, AC/DC Line to Earth: ±2 kV)

• Immunity to conducted disturbances, Induced by radio-frequency fields: EN 61000-4-6:1996 (0.15 - 80 MHz with 1 kHz AM 80% Modulation: 3 V/m)

• Power frequency magnetic field immunity test according to EN 61000-4-8:1993

(1 A/m at frequency 50 Hz)

i

 

Voltage dips, short interruptions and voltage variations immunity test

 

 

according to EN 61000-4-11:1994 (>95% Reduction @10 ms, 30%

 

 

Reduction @500 ms, >95% Reduction @5000 ms)

LVD:

EN 60950-1:2001

ii

Safety Compliance

Warning: Fiber Optic Port Safety

 

When using a fiber optic port, never look at the transmit laser while it is

CLASS I

powered on. Also, never look directly at the fiber TX port and fiber cable

LASER DEVICE

ends when they are powered on.

 

Avertissment: Ports pour fibres optiques - sécurité sur le plan optique

 

Ne regardez jamais le laser tant qu'il est sous tension. Ne regardez

DISPOSITIF LASER

jamais directement le port TX (Transmission) à fibres optiques et les

DE CLASSE I

embouts de câbles à fibres optiques tant qu'ils sont sous tension.

 

Warnhinweis: Faseroptikanschlüsse - Optische Sicherheit

LASERGERÄT DER KLASSE I

Niemals ein Übertragungslaser betrachten, während dieses eingeschaltet ist. Niemals direkt auf den Faser-TX-Anschluß und auf die Faserkabelenden schauen, während diese eingeschaltet sind.

Please read the following safety information carefully before installing the switch:

WARNING: Installation and removal of the unit must be carried out by qualified personnel only.

The unit must be connected to an earthed (grounded) outlet to comply with international safety standards.

Do not connect the unit to an A.C. outlet (power supply) without an earth (ground) connection.

The appliance coupler (the connector to the unit and not the wall plug) must have a configuration for mating with an EN 60320/IEC 320 appliance inlet.

The socket outlet must be near to the unit and easily accessible. You can only remove power from the unit by disconnecting the power cord from the outlet.

This unit operates under SELV (Safety Extra Low Voltage) conditions according to IEC 60950. The conditions are only maintained if the equipment to which it is connected also operates under SELV conditions.

France and Peru only

This unit cannot be powered from ITsupplies. If your supplies are of IT type, this unit must be powered by 230 V (2P+T) via an isolation transformer ratio 1:1, with the secondary connection point labelled Neutral, connected directly to earth (ground).

Impédance à la terre

iii

Power Cord Set

U.S.A. and Canada

The cord set must be UL-approved and CSA certified.

 

 

 

The minimum specifications for the flexible cord are:

 

- No. 18 AWG - not longer than 2 meters, or 16 AWG.

 

- Type SV or SJ

 

- 3-conductor

 

 

 

The cord set must have a rated current capacity of at least 10 A

 

 

 

The attachment plug must be an earth-grounding type with NEMA

 

5-15P (15 A, 125 V) or NEMA 6-15P (15 A, 250 V) configuration.

 

 

Denmark

The supply plug must comply with Section 107-2-D1, Standard

 

DK2-1a or DK2-5a.

 

 

Switzerland

The supply plug must comply with SEV/ASE 1011.

 

 

U.K.

The supply plug must comply with BS1363 (3-pin 13 A) and be fitted

 

with a 5 A fuse which complies with BS1362.

 

 

 

The mains cord must be <HAR> or <BASEC> marked and be of type

 

HO3VVF3GO.75 (minimum).

 

 

Europe

The supply plug must comply with CEE7/7 (“SCHUKO”).

 

 

 

The mains cord must be <HAR> or <BASEC> marked and be of type

 

HO3VVF3GO.75 (minimum).

 

 

 

IEC-320 socket.

 

 

Veuillez lire à fond l'information de la sécurité suivante avant d'installer le Switch:

AVERTISSEMENT: L’installation et la dépose de ce groupe doivent être confiés à un personnel qualifié.

Ne branchez pas votre appareil sur une prise secteur (alimentation électrique) lorsqu'il n'y a pas de connexion de mise à la terre (mise à la masse).

Vous devez raccorder ce groupe à une sortie mise à la terre (mise à la masse) afin de respecter les normes internationales de sécurité.

Le coupleur d’appareil (le connecteur du groupe et non pas la prise murale) doit respecter une configuration qui permet un branchement sur une entrée d’appareil EN 60320/IEC 320.

La prise secteur doit se trouver à proximité de l’appareil et son accès doit être facile. Vous ne pouvez mettre l’appareil hors circuit qu’en débranchant son cordon électrique au niveau de cette prise.

L’appareil fonctionne à une tension extrêmement basse de sécurité qui est conforme à la norme IEC 60950. Ces conditions ne sont maintenues que si l’équipement auquel il est raccordé fonctionne dans les mêmes conditions.

iv

France et Pérou uniquement:

Ce groupe ne peut pas être alimenté par un dispositif à impédance à la terre. Si vos alimentations sont du type impédance à la terre, ce groupe doit être alimenté par une tension de 230 V (2 P+T) par le biais d’un transformateur d’isolement à rapport 1:1, avec un point secondaire de connexion portant l’appellation Neutre et avec raccordement direct à la terre (masse).

Cordon électrique - Il doit être agréé dans le pays d’utilisation

Etats-Unis et

Le cordon doit avoir reçu l’homologation des UL et un certificat de la

Canada:

CSA.

 

 

 

Les spe'cifications minimales pour un cable flexible sont AWG No.

 

18, ouAWG No. 16 pour un cable de longueur infe'rieure a` 2 me'tres.

 

- type SV ou SJ

 

- 3 conducteurs

 

 

 

Le cordon doit être en mesure d’acheminer un courant nominal d’au

 

moins 10 A.

 

 

 

La prise femelle de branchement doit être du type à mise à la terre

 

(mise à la masse) et respecter la configuration NEMA 5-15P (15 A,

 

125 V) ou NEMA 6-15P (15 A, 250 V).

 

 

Danemark:

La prise mâle d’alimentation doit respecter la section 107-2 D1 de la

 

norme DK2 1a ou DK2 5a.

 

 

Suisse:

La prise mâle d’alimentation doit respecter la norme SEV/ASE 1011.

 

 

Europe

La prise secteur doit être conforme aux normes CEE 7/7 (“SCHUKO”)

 

LE cordon secteur doit porter la mention <HAR> ou <BASEC> et doit

 

être de type HO3VVF3GO.75 (minimum).

 

 

Bitte unbedingt vor dem Einbauen des Switches die folgenden Sicherheitsanweisungen durchlesen:

WARNUNG: Die Installation und der Ausbau des Geräts darf nur durch Fachpersonal erfolgen.

Das Gerät sollte nicht an eine ungeerdete Wechselstromsteckdose angeschlossen werden.

Das Gerät muß an eine geerdete Steckdose angeschlossen werden, welche die internationalen Sicherheitsnormen erfüllt.

Der Gerätestecker (der Anschluß an das Gerät, nicht der Wandsteckdosenstecker) muß einen gemäß EN 60320/IEC 320 konfigurierten Geräteeingang haben.

Die Netzsteckdose muß in der Nähe des Geräts und leicht zugänglich sein. Die Stromversorgung des Geräts kann nur durch Herausziehen des Gerätenetzkabels aus der Netzsteckdose unterbrochen werden.

Der Betrieb dieses Geräts erfolgt unter den SELV-Bedingungen (Sicherheitskleinstspannung) gemäß IEC 60950. Diese Bedingungen sind nur gegeben, wenn auch die an das Gerät angeschlossenen Geräte unter SELV-Bedingungen betrieben werden.

v

Stromkabel. Dies muss von dem Land, in dem es benutzt wird geprüft werden:

Schweiz

Dieser Stromstecker muß die SEV/ASE 1011Bestimmungen einhalt-

 

en.

 

 

Europe

Das Netzkabel muß vom Typ HO3VVF3GO.75 (Mindestanforderung)

 

sein und die Aufschrift <HAR> oder <BASEC> tragen.

 

Der Netzstecker muß die Norm CEE 7/7 erfüllen (”SCHUKO”).

 

 

Warnings and Cautionary Messages

Warning: This product does not contain any serviceable user parts.

Warning: Installation and removal of the unit must be carried out by qualified personnel only.

Warning: When connecting this device to a power outlet, connect the field ground lead on the tri-pole power plug to a valid earth ground line to prevent electrical hazards.

Warning: This switch uses lasers to transmit signals over fiber optic cable. The lasers are compliant with the requirements of a Class 1 Laser Product and are inherently eye safe in normal operation. However, you should never look directly at a transmit port when it is powered on.

Caution: Do not plug a phone jack connector in the RJ-45 port. This may damage this device.

Caution: Use only twisted-pair cables with RJ-45 connectors that conform to FCC standards.

Caution: Wear an anti-static wrist strap or take other suitable measures to prevent electrostatic discharge when handling this equipment.

vi

Environmental Statement

The manufacturer of this product endeavours to sustain an environmentally-friendly policy throughout the entire production process. This is achieved though the following means:

Adherence to national legislation and regulations on environmental production standards.

Conservation of operational resources.

Waste reduction and safe disposal of all harmful un-recyclable by-products.

Recycling of all reusable waste content.

Design of products to maximize recyclables at the end of the product’s life span.

Continual monitoring of safety standards.

End of Product Life Span

This product is manufactured in such a way as to allow for the recovery and disposal of all included electrical components once the product has reached the end of its life.

Manufacturing Materials

There are no hazardous nor ozone-depleting materials in this product.

Documentation

All printed documentation for this product uses biodegradable paper that originates from sustained and managed forests. The inks used in the printing process are non-toxic.

vii

About This Guide

Purpose

This guide details the hardware features of this device, including the physical and performance-related characteristics, and how to install it.

Audience

The guide is intended for use by network administrators who are responsible for installing and setting up network equipment; consequently, it assumes a basic working knowledge of LANs (Local Area Networks).

Conventions

The following conventions are used throughout this guide to show information:

Note: Emphasizes important information or calls your attention to related features or instructions.

Caution: Alerts you to a potential hazard that could cause loss of data, or damage the system or equipment.

Warning: Alerts you to a potential hazard that could cause personal injury.

Revision History

This section summarizes the changes in each revision of this guide.

August 2008 Revision

This is the first revision of this guide.

viii

Contents

Chapter 1: Introduction

1-1

Overview

1-1

Switch Architecture

1-2

Network Management Options

1-2

Description of Hardware

1-2

SFP Slots

1-2

Console Port

1-2

Port and System Status LEDs

1-3

Power Supply Sockets

1-5

Features and Benefits

1-5

Connectivity

1-5

Expandability

1-5

Performance

1-5

Management

1-6

Chapter 2: Network Planning

2-1

Introduction to Switching

2-1

Application Examples

2-2

Collapsed Backbone

2-2

Network Aggregation Plan

2-3

Remote Connection with Fiber Cable

2-4

Making VLAN Connections

2-5

Application Notes

2-6

Chapter 3: Installing the Switch

3-1

Selecting a Site

3-1

Equipment Checklist

3-1

Package Contents

3-1

Optional Rack-Mounting Equipment

3-2

Mounting

3-2

Rack Mounting

3-2

Desktop or Shelf Mounting

3-3

Installing an Optional SFP Transceiver

3-4

Connecting to a Power Source

3-5

Connecting to the Console Port

3-5

Wiring Map for Serial Cable

3-6

ix

Contents

Chapter 4: Making Network Connections

4-1

Connecting Network Devices

4-1

Twisted-Pair Devices

4-1

Cabling Guidelines

4-1

Connecting to PCs, Servers, Hubs and Switches

4-1

Network Wiring Connections

4-2

Fiber Optic SFP Devices

4-3

Connectivity Rules

4-4

1000BASE-T Cable Requirements

4-4

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Collision Domain

4-4

100 Mbps Fast Ethernet Collision Domain

4-5

10 Mbps Ethernet Collision Domain

4-5

Cable Labeling and Connection Records

4-6

Appendix A: Troubleshooting

A-1

Diagnosing Switch Indicators

A-1

Diagnosing Power Problems with the LEDs

A-1

Power and Cooling Problems

A-2

Installation

A-2

In-Band Access

A-2

Appendix B: Cables

B-1

Twisted-Pair Cable and Pin Assignments

B-1

10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Pin Assignments

B-1

Straight-Through Wiring

B-2

Crossover Wiring

B-2

1000BASE-T Pin Assignments

B-3

 

 

Appendix C: Supported SFP Transceivers

C-1

 

 

Appendix D: Specifications

D-1

Switch Features

D-2

Management Features

D-2

Standards

D-3

Compliances

D-3

Glossary

Index

x

Tables

Table 1-1

SM24-100SFP-AH Port Status LEDs

1-3

Table 1-2

System Status LEDs

1-4

Table 3-1

Serial Cable Wiring

3-6

Table 4-1.

Maximum 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet Cable Length

4-4

Table 4-2.

Maximum 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet Cable Length

4-4

Table 4-3.

Maximum 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Cable Length

4-4

Table 4-4.

Maximum 1000BASE-LH Gigabit Ethernet Cable Length

4-5

Table 4-5.

Maximum Fast Ethernet Cable Length

4-5

Table 4-6.

Maximum Ethernet Cable Length

4-5

Table A-1.

Troubleshooting Chart

A-1

Table A-2.

Pwr/BPS LEDs

A-1

Table B-1.

10/100BASE-TX MDI and MDI-X Port Pinouts

B-2

Table B-2.

1000BASE-T MDI and MDI-X Port Pinouts

B-3

xi

Figures

Figure 1-1.

SM24-100SFP-AH Front and Rear Panels

1-1

Figure 1-2. SM24-100SFP-AH Port Status LEDs

1-3

Figure 1-3.

System Status LED

1-4

Figure 1-4.

Power Supply Sockets

1-5

Figure 2-1.

Collapsed Backbone

2-2

Figure 2-2.

Network Aggregation Plan

2-3

Figure 2-3.

Remote Connection with Fiber Cable

2-4

Figure 2-4.

Making VLAN Connections

2-5

Figure 3-1.

Attaching the Brackets

3-2

Figure 3-2.

Installing the Switch in a Rack

3-3

Figure 3-3.

Attaching the Adhesive Feet

3-3

Figure 3-4.

Inserting an SFP Transceiver into a Slot

3-4

Figure 3-5.

Power Sockets

3-5

Figure 3-6. Serial Port (RJ-45) Pin-Out

3-5

Figure 4-1.

Making Twisted-Pair Connections

4-1

Figure 4-2.

Network Wiring Connections

4-2

Figure 4-3.

Making Fiber Port Connections

4-3

Figure B-1.

RJ-45 Connector Pin Numbers

B-1

Figure B-2.

Straight-through Wiring

B-2

Figure B-3.

Crossover Wiring

B-3

xii

Chapter 1: Introduction

Overview

The SM24-100SFP-AH is an intelligent switch with 24 100BASE SFP transceiver slots, two Gigabit combination ports1 that are comprised of a RJ-45 port and an SFP transceiver slot and 2 Gigabit stacking ports. There is also an SNMP-based management agent embedded on the main board. This agent supports both in-band and out-of-band access for managing the switch.

This switch provides a broad range of powerful features for Layer 2 switching, delivering reliability and consistent performance for your network traffic. It brings order to poorly performing networks by segregating them into separate broadcast domains with IEEE 802.1Q compliant VLANs, and empowers multimedia applications with multicast switching and CoS services.

Port Status Indicators

Console Port

SM24-100SFP-AH

24 100BASE-X SFP Ports 2 10/100/1000 RJ-45 Ports 2 Gigabit Combo Ports

100BASE SFP Slots

Combination Gigabit Ports System Indicators

 

Power Socket

 

B PS

 

100/115/ 220/230 V

 

1 .0/1 .0/0 .5/0 .5 A

DC IN

50/60 HZ

12V 4 .5A(4 ,5A)

 

Figure 1-1. SM24-100SFP-AH Front and Rear Panels

1. RJ-45 ports shared with a SFP transceiver slots. If an SFP transceiver is plugged in, the corresponding RJ-45 port is disabled.

1-1

1 Introduction

Switch Architecture

The SM24-100SFP-AH switch employs a wire-speed, non-blocking switching fabric. This permits simultaneous wire-speed transport of multiple packets at low latency on all ports. This switch also features full-duplex capability on all ports, which effectively doubles the bandwidth of each connection.

This switch uses store-and-forward switching to ensure maximum data integrity. With store-and-forward switching, the entire packet must be received into a buffer and checked for validity before being forwarded. This prevents errors from being propagated throughout the network.

Network Management Options

The SM24-100SFP-AH contains a comprehensive array of LEDs for “at-a-glance” monitoring of network and port status. It also includes a management agent that allows you to configure or monitor the switch using its embedded management software, or via SNMP applications. To manage a switch, you can make a direct connection to the RJ-45 console port (out-of-band), or you can manage it through a network connection (in-band) using Telnet, the on-board Web agent, or Windows-based network management software.

For a detailed description of the switch’s advanced features, refer to the

Management Guide.

Description of Hardware

SFP Slots

The SM24-100SFP-AH switch contains 24 Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver slots that operate at 100 Mbps full duplex. These slots support 100 Mbps SFP Fast Ethernet transceivers. The supported transceiver types are listed below:

SFP 100FX Multimode LC and optionally MTRJ

SFP 100FX Single Mode LC

SFP 100BX Single Mode LC Bidirectional Single Fiber (1550 nm / 1310 nm)

This switch also has two Gigabit SFP transceiver slots shared with two RJ-45 ports (Ports 26 and 28). In its default configuration, if an SFP transceiver (purchased separately) is installed in a slot and has a valid link on its port, the associated RJ-45 port is disabled and cannot be used. The switch can also be configured to force the use of an RJ-45 port or SFP slot, as required.

Console Port

The RJ-45 serial port on the switch’s front panel is used to connect to the switch for out-of-band console configuration. The on-board configuration program can be accessed from a terminal or a PC running a terminal emulation program.

1-2

Description of Hardware 1

Port and System Status LEDs

The LEDs, which are located on the front panel for easy viewing, are shown below and described in the following table.

Port Status LEDs

Combination Gigabit Port Status LEDs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Figure 1-2. SM24-100SFP-AH Port Status LEDs

Table 1-1 SM24-100SFP-AH Port Status LEDs

LED

Condition

Status

100X SFP Ports

 

 

 

 

 

1-24

Blinking Green

The port has a valid 100 Mbps link. Blinking indicates

(Link/Activity)

 

activity.

 

Off

There is no valid link on the port.

 

 

 

Combination Gigabit

Ports

 

 

 

 

26-28

On/Blinking

The port has a valid 10/100/1000 Mbps link. Blinking

(Link/Activity)

Green

indicates activity.

 

Off

There is no valid link on the port.

 

 

 

1000BASE-T Ports

 

 

 

 

 

1000M

On/Blinking

The port has a valid 1000 Mbps link. Blinking indicates

 

Green

activity.

 

Off

There is no valid 1000 Mbps link on the port.

 

 

 

1-3

1 Introduction

System Status LEDs

Figure 1-3. System Status LED

Table 1-2 System Status LEDs

LED

Condition

Status

Pwr

On Green

Internal power is operating normally.

(Power)

 

 

On Amber

Internal power supply has failed.

 

 

 

 

 

Off

Power off or failure.

 

 

 

BPS

On Green

The backup power supply is operating normally.

 

 

 

 

On Yellow

The backup power supply is plugged in but faulty, such as a

 

 

thermal or fan failure.

 

Off

No backup power supply is connected.

 

 

 

OK (Diagnostic)

On Green

System self-diagnostic test successfully completed.

 

 

 

 

Blinking Green

System self-diagnostic test in progress.

 

 

 

 

On Amber

System self-diagnostic test has failed.

 

 

 

1-4

Features and Benefits 1

Power Supply Sockets

There is one standard power socket on the rear panel of each switch for the AC power cord.

Backup Power Supply

Power Socket

B PS

 

 

100/115/ 220/230 V

 

1 .0/1 .0/0 .5/0 .5 A

DC IN

50/60 HZ

12V 4 .5A(4 ,5A)

 

Figure 1-4. Power Supply Sockets

Note: There is no BPS currently supported by this switch. The RPS100W will be supported in a future release.

Features and Benefits

Connectivity

24 100BASE-BX / 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver slots

Auto-negotiation enables each RJ-45 port to automatically select the optimum speed (10, 100, or 1000 Mbps), and the communication mode (half or full duplex)

Unshielded (UTP) cable supported on all RJ-45 ports: Category 3, 4 or 5 for

10 Mbps connections, Category 5 for 100 Mbps connections, and Category 5 or better for 1000 Mbps connections

IEEE 802.3-2005 Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet compliance ensures compatibility with standards-based hubs, network cards and switches from any vendor

Expandability

Two Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver slots (shared with 1000BASE-T ports)

Supports 1000BASE-SX and 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-LH and other SFP-compatible transceivers

Performance

Transparent bridging

Switching table with a total of 8K MAC address entries

Provides store-and-forward switching

Supports wire-speed filtering and forwarding

Broadcast storm control

1-5

1 Introduction

Management

“At-a-glance” LEDs for easy troubleshooting

Network management agent:

Manages switch in-band or out-of-band

Supports Telnet, SNMP/RMON and Web-based interface

1-6

Chapter 2: Network Planning

Introduction to Switching

A network switch allows simultaneous transmission of multiple packets via non-crossbar switching. This means that it can partition a network more efficiently than bridges or routers. The switch has, therefore, been recognized as one of the most important building blocks for today’s networking technology.

When performance bottlenecks are caused by congestion at the network access point (such as the network card for a high-volume file server), the device experiencing congestion (server, power user, or hub) can be attached directly to a switched port. And, by using full-duplex mode, the bandwidth of the dedicated segment can be doubled to maximize throughput.

When networks are based on repeater (hub) technology, the distance between end stations is limited by a maximum hop count. However, a switch turns the hop count back to zero. So subdividing the network into smaller and more manageable segments, and linking them to the larger network by means of a switch, removes this limitation.

A switch can be easily configured in any Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, or Gigabit Ethernet network to significantly boost bandwidth while using conventional cabling and network cards.

2-1

2 Network Planning

Application Examples

The SM24-100SFP-AH is not only designed to segment your network, but also to provide a wide range of options in setting up network connections. Some typical applications are described in the following pages.

Collapsed Backbone

The SM24-100SFP-AH is an excellent choice for mixed Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, and Gigabit Ethernet installations where significant growth is expected in the near future. In a basic stand-alone configuration, it can provide direct full-duplex connections to workstations or servers. When the time comes for further expansion, just connect to another switch using one of the SFP ports or a Gigabit Ethernet port on a plug-in SFP transceiver.

In the figure below, the switch is operating as a collapsed backbone for a small LAN. It is providing dedicated 100 Mbps full-duplex connections to workstations and 1000 Mbps full-duplex connections to power users and servers.

SM24-100SFP-AH

Server

Workstation

Workstation

Workstation

Workstation

1000 Mbps

1000 Mbps

100 Mbps

100 Mbps

100 Mbps

Full Duplex

Full Duplex

Full Duplex

Full Duplex

Full Duplex

Figure 2-1. Collapsed Backbone

2-2

Application Examples 2

Network Aggregation Plan

With 24 parallel bridging ports (i.e., 24 distinct collision domains), the switch can collapse a complex network down into a single efficient bridged node, increasing overall bandwidth and throughput.

In the figure below, the SFP ports on the switch are providing 100 Mbps connectivity through layer 2 switches. In addition, the switch is also connecting several servers at 1000 Mbps.

SM24-100SFP-AH

Server Farm

10/100 Mbps Segments

...

...

Figure 2-2. Network Aggregation Plan

2-3

2 Network Planning

Remote Connection with Fiber Cable

Fiber optic technology allows for longer cabling than any other media type. A 1000BASE-SX (MMF) link can connect to a site up to 550 meters away, a 1000BASE-LX (SMF) link up to 5 km, and a 1000BASE-LH link up to 70 km. This allows the switch to serve as a collapsed backbone, providing direct connectivity for a widespread LAN.

A 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver can be used for a high-speed connection between floors in the same building, a 1000BASE-LX SFP transciever can be used to connect to other buildings in a campus setting, and a 1000BASE-LH SFP transceiver can be used for a long-haul connection to a remote site.

The figure below illustrates the switch connecting multiple segments with fiber cable.

Headquarters

SM24-100SFP-AH

 

1000BASE-SX MMF

1000BASE-LX SMF

 

(550 meters)

 

(5 kilometers)

 

 

Remote Switch

Remote Switch

 

 

 

 

10/100/1000 Mbps Segments

 

...

...

 

Figure 2-3. Remote Connection with Fiber Cable

2-4

Application Examples 2

Making VLAN Connections

The SM24-100SFP-AH supports VLANs which can be used to organize any group of network nodes into separate broadcast domains. VLANs confine broadcast traffic to the originating group, and can eliminate broadcast storms in large networks. This provides a more secure and cleaner network environment.

VLANs can be based on untagged port groups, or traffic can be explicitly tagged to identify the VLAN group to which it belongs. Untagged VLANs can be used for small networks attached to a single switch. However, tagged VLANs should be used for larger networks, and all the VLANs assigned to the inter-switch links.

This switch also supports multiple spanning trees which allow VLANs groups to maintain a more stable path between all VLAN members. This can reduce the overall amount of protocol traffic crossing the network, and provide a shorter reconfiguration time if any link in the spanning tree fails.

R&D

VLAN 1

SM24-100SFP-AH

Tagged

Ports

 

 

Untagged Ports

Tagged Port

 

 

 

VLAN

 

 

VLAN

aware

 

Finance

unaware

switch

VLAN 2

 

switch

 

 

 

 

Testing

 

Marketing

R&D

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finance

 

 

 

Testing

 

VLAN 3

 

 

 

VLAN 4

 

VLAN 1

 

 

VLAN 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

VLAN 3

Figure 2-4. Making VLAN Connections

Note: When connecting to a switch that does not support IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tags, use untagged ports.

2-5

2 Network Planning

Application Notes

1.Full-duplex operation only applies to point-to-point access (such as when a switch is attached to a workstation, server or another switch). When the switch is connected to a hub, both devices must operate in half-duplex mode.

2.Avoid using flow control on a port connected to a hub unless it is actually required to solve a problem. Otherwise back pressure jamming signals may degrade overall performance for the segment attached to the hub.

3.For fiber optic cable lengths, see “Supported SFP Transceivers” on page C-1.

2-6

Chapter 3: Installing the Switch

Selecting a Site

Switch units can be mounted in a standard 19-inch equipment rack or on a flat surface. Be sure to follow the guidelines below when choosing a location.

The site should:

be at the center of all the devices you want to link and near a power outlet.

be able to maintain its temperature within 0 to 45 °C (32 to 113 °F) and its humidity within 10% to 90%, non-condensing

provide adequate space (approximately two inches) on all sides for proper air flow

be accessible for installing, cabling and maintaining the devices

allow the status LEDs to be clearly visible

Make sure twisted-pair cable is always routed away from power lines, fluorescent lighting fixtures and other sources of electrical interference, such as radios and transmitters.

Make sure that a separate grounded power outlet that provides 100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz, is within 2.44 m (8 feet) of each device and is powered from an independent circuit breaker. As with any equipment, using a filter or surge suppressor is recommended.

Equipment Checklist

After unpacking the switch, check the contents to be sure you have received all the components. Then, before beginning the installation, be sure you have all other necessary installation equipment.

Package Contents

SM24-100SFP-AH Fast Ethernet Switch

Four adhesive foot pads

Bracket Mounting Kit containing two brackets and eight screws for attaching the brackets to the switch

Power Cord

RS-232 console cable

This Installation Guide

Management Guide CD

3-1

3 Installing the Switch

Optional Rack-Mounting Equipment

If you plan to rack-mount the switch, be sure to have the following equipment available:

Four mounting screws for each device you plan to install in a rack—these are not included

A screwdriver (Phillips or flathead, depending on the type of screws used)

Mounting

The switch units can be mounted in a standard 19-inch equipment rack or on a desktop or shelf. Mounting instructions for each type of site follow.

Rack Mounting

Before rack mounting the switch, pay particular attention to the following factors:

Temperature: Since the temperature within a rack assembly may be higher than the ambient room temperature, check that the rack-environment temperature is within the specified operating temperature range. (See page D-2.)

Mechanical Loading: Do not place any equipment on top of a rack-mounted unit.

Circuit Overloading: Be sure that the supply circuit to the rack assembly is not overloaded.

Grounding: Rack-mounted equipment should be properly grounded. Particular attention should be given to supply connections other than direct connections to the mains.

To rack-mount devices:

1.Attach the brackets to the device using the screws provided in the Bracket Mounting Kit.

Figure 3-1. Attaching the Brackets

3-2

Mounting 3

2.Mount the device in the rack, using four rack-mounting screws (not provided). Be sure to secure the lower rack-mounting screws first to prevent the brackets being bent by the weight of the switch.

Figure 3-2. Installing the Switch in a Rack

3.If installing a single switch only, turn to “Connecting to a Power Source” at the end of this chapter.

4.If installing multiple switches, mount them in the rack, one below the other, in any order.

5.If also installing an RPS, mount it in the rack below the other devices.

Desktop or Shelf Mounting

1.Attach the four adhesive feet to the bottom of the first switch.

HA-

 

P F 0S

0124M S

 

Figure 3-3. Attaching the Adhesive Feet

2.Set the device on a flat surface near an AC power source, making sure there are at least two inches of space on all sides for proper air flow.

3-3

3 Installing the Switch

3.If installing a single switch only, go to “Connecting to a Power Source” at the end of this chapter.

4.If installing multiple switches, attach four adhesive feet to each one. Place each device squarely on top of the one below, in any order.

5.If also installing an RPS, place it close to the stack.

Installing an Optional SFP Transceiver

100BASE-X transceiver

1000BASE-X transceiver

Figure 3-4. Inserting an SFP Transceiver into a Slot

The switch supports 100BASE-FX, 100BASE-BX, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-LH and other SFP-compatible transceivers.

To install an SFP transceiver, do the following:

1.Consider network and cabling requirements to select an appropriate SFP transceiver type.

2.Insert the transceiver with the optical connector facing outward and the slot connector facing down. Note that SFP transceivers are keyed so they can only be installed in one orientation.

3.Slide the SFP transceiver into the slot until it clicks into place.

Note: SFP transceivers are hot-swappable. The switch does not need to be powered off before installing or removing a transceiver. However, always first disconnect the network cable before removing a transceiver.

Note: SFP transceivers are not provided in the switch package.

3-4

Connecting to a Power Source 3

Connecting to a Power Source

To connect a device to a power source:

1.Insert the power cable plug directly into the socket located at the back of the device.

B PS

100/115/ 220/230 V 1 .0/1 .0/0 .5/0 .5 A

DC IN

50/60 HZ

12V 4 .5A(4 ,5A)

Figure 3-5. Power Sockets

2.Plug the other end of the cable into a grounded, 3-pin socket.

Note: For International use, you may need to change the AC line cord. You must use a line cord set that has been approved for the socket type in your country.

3.Check the front-panel LEDs as the device is powered on to be sure the Power LED is lit. If not, check that the power cable is correctly plugged in.

4.If you have purchased a Redundant Power Unit, connect it to the switch and to an AC power source now, following the instructions included with the package.

Connecting to the Console Port

The RJ-45 serial port on the switch’s front panel is used to connect to the switch for out-of-band console configuration. The on-board configuration program can be accessed from a terminal or a PC running a terminal emulation program. The pin assignments used to connect to the serial port are provided in the following table.

 

8

8

1

 

 

1

Figure 3-6. Serial Port (RJ-45) Pin-Out

3-5

3 Installing the Switch

Wiring Map for Serial Cable

 

 

Table 3-1

Serial Cable Wiring

 

 

Switch’s 8-Pin

 

 

Null Modem

 

PC’s 9-Pin

 

Serial Port

 

 

 

 

DTE Port

6

RXD (receive data)

 

<----------------------------

 

3

TXD (transmit data)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

TXD (transmit data)

 

-----------------------------

>

2

RXD (receive data)

 

 

 

 

 

5

SGND (signal ground)

------------------------------

 

5 SGND (signal ground)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No other pins are used.

The serial port’s configuration requirements are as follows:

Default Baud rate—9,600 bps

Character Size—8 Characters

Parity—None

Stop bit—One

Data bits—8

Flow control—none

3-6

Chapter 4: Making Network Connections

Connecting Network Devices

The SM24-100SFP-AH is designed to interconnect multiple segments (or collision domains) using optional SFP transceivers. It can be connected to network cards in PCs and servers, as well as to hubs, switches or routers. Two combination 1000BASE-T/SFP ports provide the uplink connection from the switch to other switches or routers at the central office.

Twisted-Pair Devices

Each device requires an unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cable with RJ-45 connectors at both ends. Use Category 5, 5e or 6 cable for 1000BASE-T connections, Category 5 or better for 100BASE-TX connections, and Category 3 or better for 10BASE-T connections.

Cabling Guidelines

The RJ-45 ports on the switch supports automatic MDI/MDI-X pinout configuration, so you can use standard straight-through twisted-pair cables to connect to any other network device (PCs, servers, switches, routers, or hubs).

See Appendix B for further information on cabling.

Caution: Do not plug a phone jack connector into an RJ-45 port. This will damage the switch. Use only twisted-pair cables with RJ-45 connectors that conform to FCC standards.

Connecting to PCs, Servers, Hubs and Switches

1.Attach one end of a twisted-pair cable segment to the device’s RJ-45 connector.

Figure 4-1. Making Twisted-Pair Connections

4-1

4 Making Network Connections

2.If the device is a PC card and the switch is in the wiring closet, attach the other end of the cable segment to a modular wall outlet that is connected to the wiring closet. (See “Network Wiring Connections” on page 4-2.) Otherwise, attach the other end to an available port on the switch.

Make sure each twisted pair cable does not exceed 100 meters (328 ft) in length.

3.As each connection is made, the Link LED (on the switch) corresponding to each port will light to indicate that the connection is valid.

Note: Avoid using flow control on a port connected to a hub unless it is actually required to solve a problem. Otherwise back pressure jamming signals may degrade overall performance for the segment attached to the hub.

Network Wiring Connections

Today, the punch-down block is an integral part of many of the newer equipment racks. It is actually part of the patch panel. Instructions for making connections in the wiring closet with this type of equipment follows.

1.Attach one end of a patch cable to an available port on the switch, and the other end to the patch panel.

2.If not already in place, attach one end of a cable segment to the back of the patch panel where the punch-down block is located, and the other end to a modular wall outlet.

3.Label the cables to simplify future troubleshooting.

Switch

Patch Panel

Equipment Rack (side view)

Punch-Down Block

Wall

Figure 4-2. Network Wiring Connections

4-2

Fiber Optic SFP Devices 4

Fiber Optic SFP Devices

An optional SFP transceiver (100BASE-FX, 100BASE-BX, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, or 1000BASE-LH) can be used for a backbone connection between switches, or for connecting to a server or PC.

Each multimode fiber optic port requires 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron multimode fiber optic cabling with an LC connector at both ends. Each single-mode fiber port requires 9/125 micron single-mode fiber optic cable with an LC connector at both ends.

Warning: This switch uses lasers to transmit signals over fiber optic cable. The lasers are compliant with the requirements of a Class 1 Laser Product and are inherently eye safe in normal operation. However, you should never look directly at a transmit port when it is powered on.

Warning: When selecting a fiber SFP device, considering safety, please make sure that it can function at a temperature that is not less than the recommended maximum operational temperature of the product. You must also use an approved Laser Class 1 SFP transceiver.

1.Remove and keep the LC port’s rubber cover. When not connected to a fiber cable, the rubber cover should be replaced to protect the optics.

2.Check that the fiber terminators are clean. You can clean the cable plugs by wiping them gently with a clean tissue or cotton ball moistened with a little ethanol. Dirty fiber terminators on fiber cables will impair the quality of the light transmitted through the cable and lead to degraded performance on the port.

3.Connect one end of the cable to the LC port on the switch and the other end to the LC port on the other device. Since LC connectors are keyed, the cable can be attached in only one orientation.

Figure 4-3. Making Fiber Port Connections

4.As a connection is made, check the Link LED on the switch corresponding to the port to be sure that the connection is valid.

4-3

4 Making Network Connections

The maximum length for fiber optic cable operating at Fast Ethernet speed will depend on the fiber type as listed under “100 Mbps Fast Ethernet Collision Domain” on page 4-5. The maximum length for fiber optic cable operating at Gigabit speed will depend on the fiber type as listed under “1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Collision Domain” on page 4-4.

Connectivity Rules

When adding hubs (repeaters) to your network, please follow the connectivity rules listed in the manuals for these products. However, note that because switches break up the path for connected devices into separate collision domains, you should not include the switch or connected cabling in your calculations for cascade length involving other devices.

1000BASE-T Cable Requirements

All Category 5 UTP cables that are used for 100BASE-TX connections should also work for 1000BASE-T, providing that all four wire pairs are connected. However, it is recommended that for all critical connections, or any new cable installations, Category 5e (enhanced Category 5) or Category 6 cable should be used. The Category 5e specification includes test parameters that are only recommendations for Category 5. Therefore, the first step in preparing existing Category 5 cabling for running 1000BASE-T is a simple test of the cable installation to be sure that it complies with the IEEE 802.3-2005 standards.

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Collision Domain

Table 4-1. Maximum 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet Cable Length

Cable Type

 

 

Maximum Cable Length

Connector

Category 5, 5e, 6 100-ohm UTP or STP

 

100 m (328 ft)

RJ-45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table 4-2. Maximum 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet Cable Length

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fiber Size

Fiber Bandwidth

Maximum Cable Length

Connector

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

62.5/125 micron

160 MHz/km

 

 

2-220 m (7-722 ft)

 

LC

multimode fiber

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

200 MHz/km

 

 

2-275 m (7-902 ft)

 

LC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

50/125 micron multimode

400 MHz/km

 

 

2-500 m (7-1641 ft)

 

LC

fiber

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

500 MHz/km

 

 

2-550 m (7-1805 ft)

 

LC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table 4-3. Maximum 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Cable Length

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fiber Size

 

Fiber Bandwidth

 

 

Maximum Cable Length

Connector

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9/125 micron

 

N/A

 

 

2 m - 5 km (7 ft - 3.2 miles)

LC

single-mode fiber

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4-4

Connectivity Rules 4

Table 4-4. Maximum 1000BASE-LH Gigabit Ethernet Cable Length

Fiber Size

Fiber Bandwidth

Maximum Cable Length

Connector

9/125 micron

N/A

2 m - 70 km (7 ft - 43.5 miles)

LC

single-mode fiber

 

 

 

100 Mbps Fast Ethernet Collision Domain

Table 4-5. Maximum Fast Ethernet Cable Length

Type

Cable Type

Max. Cable Length

Connector

 

 

 

 

100BASE-TX

Category 5 or better 100-ohm UTP or STP

100 m (328 ft)

RJ-45

 

 

 

 

100BASE-FX

62.5/125 or 50/125 micron multimode fiber

2 km (1.6 miles)

LC

 

 

 

 

100BASE-FX20

9/125 micron single-mode fiber

20 km (16 miles)

LC

 

 

 

 

100BASE-FX60

9/125 micron single-mode fiber

60 km (37.5 miles)

LC

 

 

 

 

100BASE-BX10

9/125 micron single-mode fiber

10 km (6.25 miles)

LC

 

 

 

 

100BASE-BX20

9/125 micron single-mode fiber

20 km (16 miles)

LC

 

 

 

 

10 Mbps Ethernet Collision Domain

Table 4-6. Maximum Ethernet Cable Length

Type

Cable Type

Max. Cable Length

Connector

 

 

 

 

10BASE-T

Twisted Pair, Categories 3, 4, 5 or better

100 m (328 ft)

RJ-45

 

100-ohm UTP

 

 

 

 

 

 

4-5

4 Making Network Connections

Cable Labeling and Connection Records

When planning a network installation, it is essential to label the opposing ends of cables and to record where each cable is connected. Doing so will enable you to easily locate inter-connected devices, isolate faults and change your topology without need for unnecessary time consumption.

To best manage the physical implementations of your network, follow these guidelines:

Clearly label the opposing ends of each cable.

Using your building’s floor plans, draw a map of the location of all network-connected equipment. For each piece of equipment, identify the devices to which it is connected.

Note the length of each cable and the maximum cable length supported by the switch ports.

For ease of understanding, use a location-based key when assigning prefixes to your cable labeling.

Use sequential numbers for cables that originate from the same equipment.

Differentiate between racks by naming accordingly.

Label each separate piece of equipment.

Display a copy of your equipment map, including keys to all abbreviations at each equipment rack.

4-6

Appendix A: Troubleshooting

Diagnosing Switch Indicators

 

Table A-1. Troubleshooting Chart

Symptom

Action

Pwr LED is Off

• Power supply is disconnected.

 

• Check connections between the switch, the power cord, and the wall

 

outlet.

 

• Contact your dealer for assistance.

 

 

Pwr LED is Amber

• Internal power supply has failed. Contact your local dealer for assistance.

 

 

OK LED is Amber

• Power cycle the switch to try and clear the condition.

 

• If the condition does not clear, contact your dealer for assistance.

 

 

Port 1-28 LED is Off

• Verify that the switch and attached device are powered on.

 

• Be sure the cable is plugged into both the switch and corresponding

 

device.

 

• Verify that the proper cable type is used and its length does not exceed

 

specified limits.

 

• Check the adapter on the attached device and cable connections for

 

possible defects. Replace the defective adapter or cable if necessary.

 

 

Diagnosing Power Problems with the LEDs

The Pwr and BPS LEDs work in combination to indicate power status as follows.

 

 

Table A-2. Pwr/BPS LEDs

Pwr LED

BPS LED

 

Status

 

 

 

 

Green

Yellow

 

Internal power functioning normally; BPS plugged in

 

 

 

but faulty, such as a thermal or fan failure.

Green

Off

 

Internal power functioning normally; BPS not

 

 

 

plugged in.

Yellow

Green

 

Internal power faulty; BPS delivering power.

 

 

 

 

Off

Off

 

Both internal power and BPS unplugged or not

 

 

 

functioning.

A-1

A Troubleshooting

Power and Cooling Problems

If the power indicator does not turn on when the power cord is plugged in, you may have a problem with the power outlet, power cord, or internal power supply. However, if the unit powers off after running for a while, check for loose power connections, power losses or surges at the power outlet, and verify that the fans on the unit are unobstructed and running prior to shutdown. If you still cannot isolate the problem, then the internal power supply may be defective.

Installation

Verify that all system components have been properly installed. If one or more components appear to be malfunctioning (such as the power cord or network cabling), test them in an alternate environment where you are sure that all the other components are functioning properly.

In-Band Access

You can access the management agent in the switch from anywhere within the attached network using Telnet, a Web browser, or other network management software tools. However, you must first configure the switch with a valid IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway. If you have trouble establishing a link to the management agent, check to see if you have a valid network connection. Then verify that you entered the correct IP address. Also, be sure the port through which you are connecting to the switch has not been disabled. If it has not been disabled, then check the network cabling that runs between your remote location and the switch.

Caution: The management agent can accept up to four simultaneous Telnet sessions. If the maximum number of sessions already exists, an additional Telnet connection will not be able to log into the system.

A-2

Appendix B: Cables

Twisted-Pair Cable and Pin Assignments

For 10/100BASE-TX connections, a twisted-pair cable must have two pairs of wires. For 1000BASE-T connections the twisted-pair cable must have four pairs of wires. Each wire pair is identified by two different colors. For example, one wire might be green and the other, green with white stripes. Also, an RJ-45 connector must be attached to both ends of the cable.

Caution: Each wire pair must be attached to the RJ-45 connectors in a specific orientation.

Caution: DO NOT plug a phone jack connector into any RJ-45 port. This will damage the switch. Use only twisted-pair cables with RJ-45 connectors that conform with FCC standards.

The figure below illustrates how the pins on the RJ-45 connector are numbered. Be sure to hold the connectors in the same orientation when attaching the wires to the pins.

 

8

8

1

 

 

1

Figure B-1. RJ-45 Connector Pin Numbers

10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Pin Assignments

Use unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) or shielded twisted-pair (STP) cable for RJ-45 connections: 100-ohm Category 3 or better cable for 10 Mbps connections, or 100-ohm Category 5 or better cable for 100 Mbps connections. Also be sure that the length of any twisted-pair connection does not exceed 100 meters (328 feet).

The RJ-45 ports on the switch base unit support automatic MDI/MDI-X operation, so you can use straight-through cables for all network connections to PCs or servers, or to other switches or hubs. In straight-through cable, pins 1, 2, 3, and 6, at one end of the cable, are connected straight through to pins 1, 2, 3, and 6 at the other end of the cable. When using any RJ-45 port on this switch, you can use either straight-through or crossover cable.

B-1

B Cables

Table B-1. 10/100BASE-TX MDI and MDI-X Port Pinouts

Pin

MDI Signal Name

MDI-X Signal Name

1

Transmit Data plus (TD+)

Receive Data plus (RD+)

 

 

 

2

Transmit Data minus (TD-)

Receive Data minus (RD-)

 

 

 

3

Receive Data plus (RD+)

Transmit Data plus (TD+)

 

 

 

6

Receive Data minus (RD-)

Transmit Data minus (TD-)

 

 

 

4,5,7,8

Not used

Not used

 

 

 

Note: The “+” and “-” signs represent the polarity of the wires that make up each wire pair.

Straight-Through Wiring

If the twisted-pair cable is to join two ports and only one of the ports has an internal crossover (MDI-X), the two pairs of wires must be straight-through. (When auto-negotiation is enabled for any RJ-45 port on this switch, you can use either straight-through or crossover cable to connect to any device type.)

You must connect all four wire pairs as shown in the following diagram to support Gigabit Ethernet connections.

EIA/TIA 568B RJ-45 Wiring Standard 10/100BASE-TX Straight-through Cable

 

 

White/Orange Stripe

 

 

 

Orange

 

 

1

White/Green Stripe

1

End A

2

 

2

 

3

Blue

3

 

4

 

4

 

5

White/Blue Stripe

5

 

6

Green

6

 

7

7

 

 

 

8

White/Brown Stripe

8

 

 

 

End B

Brown

Figure B-2. Straight-through Wiring

Crossover Wiring

If the twisted-pair cable is to join two ports and either both ports are labeled with an “X” (MDI-X) or neither port is labeled with an “X” (MDI), a crossover must be implemented in the wiring. (When auto-negotiation is enabled for any RJ-45 port on this switch, you can use either straight-through or crossover cable to connect to any device type.)

You must connect all four wire pairs as shown in the following diagram to support Gigabit Ethernet connections.

B-2

Twisted-Pair Cable and Pin Assignments B

10/100BASE-TX Crossover Cable

 

 

White/Orange Stripe

 

 

 

Orange

 

 

1

White/Green Stripe

1

End A

2

 

2

 

3

Blue

3

 

4

 

4

 

5

White/Blue Stripe

5

 

6

Green

6

 

7

7

 

 

 

8

White/Brown Stripe

8

 

 

 

End B

Brown

Figure B-3. Crossover Wiring

1000BASE-T Pin Assignments

All 1000BASE-T ports support automatic MDI/MDI-X operation, so you can use straight-through cables for all network connections to PCs or servers, or to other switches or hubs.

The table below shows the 1000BASE-T MDI and MDI-X port pinouts. These ports require that all four pairs of wires be connected. Note that for 1000BASE-T operation, all four pairs of wires are used for both transmit and receive.

Use 100-ohm Category 5, 5e or 6 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) or shielded twisted-pair (STP) cable for 1000BASE-T connections. Also be sure that the length of any twisted-pair connection does not exceed 100 meters (328 feet).

Table B-2. 1000BASE-T MDI and MDI-X Port Pinouts

Pin

MDI Signal Name

MDI-X Signal Name

 

 

 

1

Bi-directional Data One Plus (BI_D1+)

Bi-directional Data Two Plus (BI_D2+)

 

 

 

2

Bi-directional Data One Minus (BI_D1-)

Bi-directional Data Two Minus (BI_D2-)

 

 

 

3

Bi-directional Data Two Plus (BI_D2+)

Bi-directional Data One Plus (BI_D1+)

 

 

 

4

Bi-directional Data Three Plus (BI_D3+)

Bi-directional Data Four Plus (BI_D4+)

 

 

 

5

Bi-directional Data Three Minus (BI_D3-)

Bi-directional Data Four Minus (BI_D4-)

 

 

 

6

Bi-directional Data Two Minus (BI_D2-)

Bi-directional Data One Minus (BI_D1-)

 

 

 

7

Bi-directional Data Four Plus (BI_D4+)

Bi-directional Data Three Plus (BI_D3+)

 

 

 

8

Bi-directional Data Four Minus (BI_D4-)

Bi-directional Data Three Minus (BI_D3-)

 

 

 

B-3

B Cables

Cable Testing for Existing Category 5 Cable

Installed Category 5 cabling must pass tests for Attenuation, Near-End Crosstalk (NEXT), and Far-End Crosstalk (FEXT). This cable testing information is specified in the ANSI/TIA/EIA-TSB-67 standard. Additionally, cables must also pass test parameters for Return Loss and Equal-Level Far-End Crosstalk (ELFEXT). These tests are specified in the ANSI/TIA/EIA-TSB-95 Bulletin, “The Additional Transmission Performance Guidelines for 100 Ohm 4-Pair Category 5 Cabling.”

Note that when testing your cable installation, be sure to include all patch cables between switches and end devices.

Adjusting Existing Category 5 Cabling to Run 1000BASE-T

If your existing Category 5 installation does not meet one of the test parameters for 1000BASE-T, there are basically three measures that can be applied to try and correct the problem:

1.Replace any Category 5 patch cables with high-performance Category 5e or Category 6 cables.

2.Reduce the number of connectors used in the link.

3.Reconnect some of the connectors in the link.

B-4

Appendix C: Supported SFP Transceivers

Please contact Transition Networks for proper SFP selection.

Note: Power budget constraints must be considered when calculating the maximum cable length for your specific environment.

C-1

C Supported SFP Transceivers

C-2

Appendix D: Specifications

Physical Characteristics

Ports

24 100BASE-X ports, with auto-negotiation

2 1000BASE-T ports (RJ-45)

2 Combination Gigabit ports (RJ-45/SFP)

Network Interface

Ports 1-24: SFP (100BASE-FX, 100BASE-BX) Ports 25-28: RJ-45 connector, auto MDI/X

10BASE-T: RJ-45 (100-ohm, UTP cable; Category 3 or better) 100BASE-TX: RJ-45 (100-ohm, UTP cable; Category 5 or better) 1000BASE-TX: RJ-45 (100-ohm, UTP cable; Category 5 or better)

Buffer Architecture

4 Mbits

Aggregate Bandwidth

12.8 Gbps

Switching Database

8K MAC address entries

LEDs

System:

Pwr (Power Supply), BPS (Backup power supply), OK (Diagnostic)

Port:

1-28 (Link/Activity)

Weight

3.4 kg (7.5 lbs)

Size

4.5 x 44 x 23 cm (1.77 x 17.3 x 9.1 in.)

D-1

D Specifications

Temperature

Operating: 0 to 45 °C (32 to 113 °F)

Storage: -40 to 70 °C (-40 to 158 °F)

Humidity

Operating: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)

Power Supply

Internal, auto-ranging transformer: 100 to 240 V, 50-60 Hz, 1.5 A

Power Consumption

30 Watts maximum

Maximum Current

0.25 A @ 115 VAC

0.12 A @ 230 VAC

Switch Features

Forwarding Mode

Store-and-forward

Throughput

Wire speed

Flow Control

Full Duplex: IEEE 802.3x

Half Duplex: Back pressure

Management Features

In-Band Management

Telnet, HTTP or SNMP manager

Out-of-Band Management

RJ-45 console port

Software Loading

TFTP in-band, or XModem out-of-band

D-2

Standards D

Standards

IEEE 802.3-2005 Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet

IEEE 802.1D (Bridging)

ISO/IEC 8802-3

Compliances

CE Mark

Emissions

FCC Class A

EN55022 (CISPR 22) Class A

EN 61000-3-2/3

Immunity

EN 61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11

Safety

UL/CUL (UL 60950-1, CSA 22.2 NO60950-1)

CB (IEC60950-1)

D-3

D Specifications

D-4

Glossary

10BASE-T

IEEE 802.3 specification for 10 Mbps Ethernet over two pairs of Category 3, 4, or 5 UTP cable.

100BASE-BX

IEEE 802.3-2005 specification for 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet over one strand of 9/125 micron core fiber cable.

100BASE-FX

IEEE 802.3-2005 specification for 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet over two strands of 9/125, 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron core fiber cable.

100BASE-TX

IEEE 802.3u specification for 100 Mbps Ethernet over two pairs of Category 5 UTP cable.

1000BASE-LH

Specification for long-haul Gigabit Ethernet over two strands of 9/125 micron core fiber cable.

1000BASE-LX

Specification for long-haul Gigabit Ethernet over two strands of 50/125, 62.5/125 or 9/125 micron core fiber cable.

1000BASE-SX

IEEE 802.3z specification for Gigabit Ethernet over two strands of 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron core fiber cable.

1000BASE-T

IEEE 802.3ab specification for Gigabit Ethernet over 100-ohm Category 5, 5e or 6 twisted-pair cable (using all four wire pairs).

Auto-Negotiation

Signalling method allowing each node to select its optimum operational mode (e.g., speed and duplex mode) based on the capabilities of the node to which it is connected.

Bandwidth

The difference between the highest and lowest frequencies available for network signals. Also synonymous with wire speed, the actual speed of the data transmission along the cable.

Glossary-1

Glossary

Collision

A condition in which packets transmitted over the cable interfere with each other. Their interference makes both signals unintelligible.

Collision Domain

Single CSMA/CD LAN segment.

CSMA/CD

CSMA/CD (Carrier Sense Multiple Access/Collision Detect) is the communication method employed by Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, or Gigabit Ethernet.

End Station

A workstation, server, or other device that does not forward traffic.

Ethernet

A network communication system developed and standardized by DEC, Intel, and Xerox, using baseband transmission, CSMA/CD access, logical bus topology, and coaxial cable. The successor IEEE 802.3 standard provides for integration into the OSI model and extends the physical layer and media with repeaters and implementations that operate on fiber, thin coax and twisted-pair cable.

Fast Ethernet

A 100 Mbps network communication system based on Ethernet and the CSMA/CD access method.

Gigabit Ethernet

A 1000 Mbps network communication system based on Ethernet and the CSMA/CD access method.

Full Duplex

Transmission method that allows two network devices to transmit and receive concurrently, effectively doubling the bandwidth of that link.

IEEE

Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers.

IEEE 802.3

Defines carrier sense multiple access with collision detection (CSMA/CD) access method and physical layer specifications.

IEEE 802.3ab

Defines CSMA/CD access method and physical layer specifications for 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet. (Now incorporated into IEEE 802.3-2005.)

Glossary-2

Glossary

IEEE 802.3u

Defines CSMA/CD access method and physical layer specifications for 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet. (Now incorporated into IEEE 802.3-2005.)

IEEE 802.3x

Defines Ethernet frame start/stop requests and timers used for flow control on full-duplex links. (Now incorporated into IEEE 802.3-2005.)

IEEE 802.3z

Defines CSMA/CD access method and physical layer specifications for 1000BASE Gigabit Ethernet.(Now incorporated into IEEE 802.3-2005.)

LAN Segment

Separate LAN or collision domain.

LED

Light emitting diode used for monitoring a device or network condition.

Local Area Network (LAN)

A group of interconnected computer and support devices.

Media Access Control (MAC)

A portion of the networking protocol that governs access to the transmission medium, facilitating the exchange of data between network nodes.

Modal Bandwidth

Bandwidth for multimode fiber is referred to as modal bandwidth because it varies with the modal field (or core diameter) of the fiber. Modal bandwidth is specified in units of MHz per km, which indicates the amount of bandwidth supported by the fiber for a one km distance.

MIB

An acronym for Management Information Base. It is a set of database objects that contains information about the device.

Network Diameter

Wire distance between two end stations in the same collision domain.

RJ-45 Connector

A connector for twisted-pair wiring.

Switched Ports

Ports that are on separate collision domains or LAN segments.

Glossary-3

Glossary

TIA

Telecommunications Industry Association

Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)

Protocol suite that includes TCP as the primary transport protocol, and IP as the network layer protocol.

UTP

Unshielded twisted-pair cable.

Virtual LAN (VLAN)

A Virtual LAN is a collection of network nodes that share the same collision domain regardless of their physical location or connection point in the network. A VLAN serves as a logical workgroup with no physical barriers, allowing users to share information and resources as though located on the same LAN.

Glossary-4

Index

Numerics

10 Mbps connectivity rules 4-5

100 Mbps connectivity rules 4-5 1000BASE-T

pin assignments B-3 ports 1-2

100BASE-TX

pin assignments B-1 ports 1-2

10BASE-T

pin assignments B-1 ports 1-2

A

adhesive feet, attaching 3-3 air flow requirements 3-1 application example 2-2

B

brackets, attaching 3-2 buffer size D-1

C cable

labeling and connection records 4-6 cleaning fiber terminators 4-3 compliances

EMC D-3 safety D-3 connectivity rules 10 Mbps 4-5 100 Mbps 4-5

console port, pin assignments 3-5 contents of package 3-1

cooling problems A-2 cord sets, international 3-5

D

desktop mounting 3-3 device connections 4-1

E

electrical interference, avoiding 3-1 equipment checklist 3-1

Ethernet connectivity rules 4-5

F

Fast Ethernet connectivity rules 4-5 features D-2

management 1-6 switch 1-5

fiber cables 4-3

full duplex connectivity 2-1

G

grounding for racks 3-2

I

indicators, LED 1-3 installation

connecting devices to the switch 4-1 desktop or shelf mounting 3-3

port connections 4-1 power requirements 3-1 problems A-2

rack mounting 3-2 site requirements 3-1

wiring closet connections 4-2 Introduction 2-1

L

laser safety 4-3 LED indicators

Link 1-3

Power 1-4

location requirements 3-1

M management

agent 1-2

features 1-6, D-2, D-3 out-of-band 1-2 SNMP 1-2

Index-1

Index

Web-based 1-2 mounting the switch in a rack 3-2

on a desktop or shelf 3-3 multimode fiber optic cables 4-3

N network

connections 4-1 examples 2-2

O

out-of-band management 1-2

P

package contents 3-1 pin assignments B-1 console port 3-5

ports, connecting to 4-1 power, connecting to 3-5

R

rack mounting 3-2

rear panel receptacles 1-5 RJ-45 port 1-2

connections 4-1

pinouts B-3

rubber foot pads, attaching 3-3

S

screws for rack mounting 3-2 site selelction 3-1

SNMP agent 1-2 specifications

compliances D-3 environmental D-2 physical D-1 power D-2

standards, compliance D-3 status LEDs 1-3

surge suppressor, using 3-1

T

Telnet A-2

temperature within a rack 3-2 troubleshooting

in-band access A-2

power and cooling problems A-2 twisted-pair connections 4-1

W

Web-based management 1-2

Index-2

SM24-100SFP-AH E082008-DT-R01 150200069500A