Transition Networks S4TEF10xx-11x User Manual

546.12 Kb
Loading...

User’s Guide

S4TEF10xx-11x

Stand-Alone Media Converter

Twisted-Pair Copper to Fiber

• 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX

• RS-232 to Fiber

• (4) T1/E1 to Fiber

The S4TEF10xx-11x media converter is designed to extend signals from a 10Base-T Ethernet/100Base-TX Fast Ethernet port, an RS-232 data port, and up to four (4) T1/E1

network ports over fiber. The Ethernet, RS-232, and T1/E1 interfaces are independent of each other and the signals from these ports can be sent over the fiber interface simultaneously.

The S4TEF10xx-11x is designed to be installed in pairs. For example, install one S4TEF1011-110 as the local media converter and another S4TEF1011-110 as the remote media converter. All S4TEF10xx-11x models have the following copper connectors.

Connector Type

Number

Description

Ethernet

 

1

RJ-45, 100 Mb/s, 100 m (328 ft.)*

 

 

 

 

 

 

RS-232

 

1

 

6-pin, DIN serial 3.2 m (10 ft.)*

 

 

 

 

 

 

T1

 

4

RJ-48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The various fiber connectors are available on separate models. Both duplex and single mode fiber optic converters are available:

 

Part Number

Duplex Fiber-Optic - 100Base-FX

 

 

 

S4TEF1011-110

ST, 1300 nm multimode, 2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

S4TEF1013-110

SC, 1300 nm multimode, 2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

S4TEF1014-110

SC, 1310 nm single mode, 20 km (12.4 miles)*

 

 

 

S4TEF1015-110

SC, 1310 nm single mode, 40 km (24.8 miles)*

 

 

 

S4TEF1016-110

SC, 1310 nm single mode, 60 km (37.2 miles)*

 

 

 

S4TEF1017-110

SC, 1550 nm single mode, 80 km (49.7 miles)*

 

 

 

S4TEF1018-110

MT-RJ, 1300 nm multimode, 2 km (1.2 miles)*

 

 

 

S4TEF1029-11x

(Single mode, single fiber models are listed on page 2.)

 

 

*Typical maximum cable distance. Actual distance is dependent upon the physical characteristics of the network.

The chassis version of the media converter is C4TEF10xx-11x. For more information, see the user’s guide on-line at: www.transition.com.

Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.2

Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

Cable Specifications . . . . . . . . . .

19

Technical Specifications . . . . . . .

23

Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Contact Us . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Compliance Information . . . . . . .

27

S4TEF10xx-11x

 

 

Part Number

Fiber-Optic - Single Fiber, Single Mode, 100Base-FX

 

 

S4TEF1029-110 SC, 1310 mn TX/1550 nm RX, 20 km (12.4 miles)*

S4TEF1029-111 SC, 1550 mn TX/1310 nm RX, 20 km (12.4 miles)*

Note: S4TEF1029-110 and S4TEF1029-111 are intended to be installed in the same link where one is the local converter and the other is the remote converter.

S4TEF1029-112 SC, 1310 mn TX/1550 nm RX, 40 km (24.8 miles)*

S4TEF1029-113 SC, 1550 mn TX/1310 nm RX, 40 km (24.8 miles)*

Note: S4TEF1029-112 and S4TEF1029-113 are intended to be installed in the same link where one is the local converter and the other is the remote converter.

S4TEF1035-110 SC, 1550 nm single mode, 120 km (74.6 miles)*

*Typical maximum cable distance. Actual distance is dependent upon the physical characteristics of the network. (TX) = transmit, (RX) = receive

The information in this user’s guide is subject to change. For the most up-to-date information on the S4TEF10xx-11x media converter, see the user’s guide on-line at: www.transition.com.

Installation

Note: Because of proprietary communication over fiber, the S4TEF10xx-11x is required to be installed in pairs, where one is the local converter and the other is the remote converter.

Copper and fiber ports

The figure below illustrates the locations of the fiber port, the Ethernet port, the RS232 port, and the four (4) T1/E1 ports.

T1/E1 ports

Installation -- Continued

Configuration switches

The S4TEF10xx-11x media converter has two (2) sets of configuration switches.

Set #1 (upper) sets the T1/E1 options.

Set #2 (lower) sets the serial/Ethernet options.

Switch Set #1 (upper): T1/E1 Options

Switch Set #2 (lower): Serial / Ethernet Options

Use a flat blade screwdriver to set the switches as shown: Key:

up down

Switch set #1 - T1/E1 options

1, 2, 3, 4 - Line settings

Switches 1, 2, 3, and 4 are used to setup the line settings for the T1/E1 ports. The selected setting applies to all four (4) T1/E1 channels.

1

2

3

4

1

2

3

4

DSX-1, 100 ohm, 0-133 ft. (0-40.5 m)

DS1, 100 ohm, 0 dB LBO

DSX-1, 100 ohm, 133-266 ft. (40.5-81 m)

DS1, 100 ohm, -7.5 dB LBO

LNK AIS LNK AIS LNK AIS LNK AIS

DSX-1, 100 ohm, 266-399 ft. (81-122 m)

DS1, 100 ohm, -15 dB LBO

1

2

 

3

4

PWR

 

 

 

 

LKF

 

 

 

 

TX

100Base-FX

RX

10/100Base-TX

RS-232

 

DSX-1, 100 ohm, 399-533 ft. (122-162 m)

DS1, 100 ohm, -22.5 dB LBO

DSX-1, 100 ohm, 533-655 ft. (162-200 m)

E1, 120 ohm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

fiber port

Ethernet port RS-232 port

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J1, 110 ohm, 0-655 ft. (0-200 m)

Note: An RS-232 cable with a 6-pin DIN connector and a DB-9 connector is included with the S4TEF10xx-11x media converter.

2

24-hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

3

S4TEF10xx-11x

Installation -- Continued

Installation -- Continued

Switch set #1 - T1/E1 options

Switch set #2 - serial and ethernet options

5, 6, 7, 8 - Loop-Back settings

The loop-back setting is used for installation and network debugging procedures. Each of the T1/E1 ports can be individually set for loop-back mode:

Switch 5 controls T1/E1 port 1

Switch 6 controls T1/E1 port 2

Switch 7 controls T1/E1 port 3

Switch 8 controls T1/E1 port 4

When the loop-back switch for a particular T1/E1 port is enabled, the port loops the signal from the receive port back to the transmit port. The T1/E1 loop-back test scenarios are described in detail in under Troubleshooting, on page 24.

1, 2, 3 - Serial connection speed line settings

Switches 1, 2, and 3 on switch set #2 are used to set the serial connection speed.

1

2

3

1

2

3

1200 baud

19200 baud

2400 baud

38400 baud

5

6

4800 baud

57600 baud

up

up

 

 

Disable Loop-Back on T1/E1 port 1

Disable Loop-Back on T1/E1 port 2

9600 baud

115200 baud

 

 

down

down

 

 

Enable Loop-Back on T1/E1 port 1

Enable Loop Back on T1/E1 port 2

7

8

up

up

Disable Loop-Back on T1/E1 port 3

Disable Loop-Back on T1/E1 port 4

down

down

Enable Loop-Back on T1/E1 port 3

Enable Loop-Back on T1/E1 port 4

4. Enable/disable parity

When parity is enabled, an additional bit is added to the 8-bit signal to identify whether the signal is sent successfully. Use switch 5 to send odd or even signal parity.

Up - Disable parity.

Down - Enable parity.

4

up

Disable Parity

down

Enable Parity

9 - Transmit AIS

up - Enable the transmit AIS (Alarm Indication Signal) on loss of the carrier signal. This function is un-framed and applies to ALL channels, both copper and fiber.

down - Disable the transmit AIS function.

10 - RS-232 Port Mode

up - Data port mode (normal operation). Transmits data to a desk top computer or other data collection device

down - Local (auxiliary) management mode. See the SNMP section (page 12) for the commands that are supported via the RS-232 connector.

10

up

Data Mode

down

Local Management Mode

5. Parity select

5

 

 

 

Up - Select odd serial parity.

 

 

 

 

up

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Down - Select even serial parity.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Odd Serial Parity

This switch is inactive if switch 4 is (up).

down

Even Serial Parity

4

24-hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

5

Enables Loop-Back
Disables Loop-Back

S4TEF10xx-11x

Installation — Continued

Switch set #2 - serial and ethernet options

6 - Twisted-pair Auto-Negotiation

Up (Enabled) - The media converter “advertises” ALL rate and mode capabilities to the network:

100 Mb/s fullor half-duplex

10 Mb/s fullor half-duplex

The media converter brings up the Ethernet link to the highest speed and mode possible for all the attached network devices.

6

up

Enable Auto-Negotiation

down

Disable Auto-Negotiation

When selected, Auto-Negotiation allows a twisted-pair link to become operational only after the Auto-Negotiation function matches network speed capabilities at both ends of the twisted-pair copper segment.

down (Disabled) - The bridging media converter does not “advertise” the rate and mode capabilities to the network. Switch 7 and switch 8 are then used to set the speed and mode for the Ethernet link.

Note: Switch 7 and 8 are inactive if switch 6 is enabled (up).

7 - Ethernet speed

up (100Base-TX) - Sets the Ethernet port to 100Base-TX (100 Mb/s).

down (10Base-T) - Sets the Ethernet port to 10Base-T (10 Mb/s).

8 - Ethernet node

7

up

Ethernet Speed = 100 Mb/s

down

Ethernet Speed = 10 Mb/s

up (Full-Duplex) - Sets the Ethernet port to full-duplex mode. The twisted-pair cable distances are constrained by the cable requirements (see pages 1 and 2 for the cable specifications for the various S4TEF10xx-11x models).

down (Half-Duplex) - Sets the Ethernet port to halfduplex mode. The twisted-pair cable distances are constrained by the 512-bit rule:

In a half-duplex network, the maximum cable lengths are determined by the round trip delay limitations of each Fast Ethernet collision domain.

(A collision domain is the longest path between any two terminal devices, e.g. a terminal, switch, or router.)

8

up

Full-Duplex

down

Half-Duplex

The 512-bit rule determines the maximum length of cable permitted by calculating the round-trip delay in bit-times (BT) of a particular collision domain. If the result is less than or equal to 512 BT, the path is good.

For more information on the 512-bit rule, see the white paper titled “Collision Domains” on the Transition Networks website at: www.transition.com.

Installation -- Continued

 

Switch set #2 - serial and ethernet options

9 - Transparent Link Pass-Through

9

 

up

Up - Enable Link Pass-Through

 

Down - Disable Link Pass-Through

Enable Link Pass-Through

 

down

 

Disable Link Pass-Through

The Transparent Link Pass-Through feature allows the media converter to monitor the Ethernet copper RX (receive) ports for loss of signal. For example, when the Ethernet copper link on the near end device is lost (1), the local media converter transmits a signal to the remote media converter (2), thus, “passing through” the link loss. The remote media converter disables the Ethernet copper link to the far-end device (3), which prevents the loss of valuable data unknowingly transmitted over an invalid link.

It is important to remember that, although the Ethernet copper link has been disabled, the fiber link is still valid (4). Thus, there is no disruption to the transfer of T1/E1 or RS-232 data signals over the fiber link.

local converter sends a

 

 

 

loss signal over the fiber link

 

 

 

 

 

 

Local

 

2

 

 

Remote

 

 

 

 

Near-End

 

 

 

 

 

Far-End

 

 

 

Media

 

 

 

 

 

Media

 

 

 

Device

1

Converter

 

 

 

 

 

Converter

3

Device

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

original fault on the

 

 

 

 

 

remote converter disables

Ethernet copper link

 

fiber link is still valid

 

the Ethernet copper link

 

10 - Fiber Loop-Back

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Up - Disable fiber loop-back.

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

up

Down - Enable fiber loop-back.

The loop-back setting is used for installation and

network debugging procedures. When the fiber

loop-back function is enabled, the fiber port loops down all T1/E1 and Ethernet signals from the receive

port back to the transmit port. The fiber loop-

back test scenarios are described in detail on page 18.

6

24-hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

7

S4TEF10xx-11x

Installation — Continued

Hardware/software jumper

The jumper is located on the circuit board, inside the media

converter housing.

S

 

 

 

 

H

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hardware:

 

Software Mode

The media converter mode is determined by the

switch

 

 

 

 

 

setting (see pages 3 - 7).

S

 

 

 

 

H

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Software:

Hardware Mode

The media converter mode is determined by the most-recently saved, on-board microprocessor settings.

To set the jumper:

1.Using a small screwdriver, remove the four (4) screws that secure the cover and carefully remove the cover from the media converter.

2.Locate the jumper near the back end on the upper circuit board.

3.Using small needle-nosed pliers or similar device, move the jumper to the desired position (see above).

4.Carefully replace the cover on the media converter and replace the four (4) screws that secure the cover to the media converter.

Power the media converter

1.Connect the barrel connector on the power adapter to the media converter’s power port (located on the back of the media converter).

2.Connect the power adapter plug to AC power.

3.Verify that the media converter is powered by observing the illuminated LED power indicator light.

Note: For DC power, consult the user’s guide for the Transition Networks SPS1872-xx DC external power supply.

Install the T1/E1 cable

1.Locate or build ITU-compliant copper cable with straight-through RJ-48 connectors installed at both ends. (See pages 19 thru 21 for the proper cable specifications for your network application.).

2.Connect the RJ-48 connector at one end of the cable to one of the T1/E1 ports on the S4TEF10xx-11x media converter.

3.Connect the RJ-48 connector at the other end of the cable to the T1/E1 port on the other device.

Installation -- Continued

Install the fiber cable

1.Locate or build ITU-compliant fiber cable with male, two-stranded TX to RX connectors installed at both ends.

2.Connect the fiber cables to the local S4TEF10xx-11x media converter as described:

Connect the male TX cable connector to the female TX port.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female RX port.

3.Connect the fiber cables to the remote S4TEF10xx-11x media converter as described:

Connect the male TX cable connector to the female RX port.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female TX port.

Connect the fiber cable to the local media converter as shown.

RX

TX

Connect the fiber cable to the remote media converter as shown

RX

TX

Install the ethernet cable

Ensure that the correct cable type is installed to support the highest speed and mode of operation to be selected.

1.Locate or build IEEE 803.2™ compliant 10Base-T or 100Base-TX cables, with straight-through RJ-45 cable, and with straight-through RJ-45 connectors installed at both ends.

2.Connect the RJ-45 connector at one end of the cable to the RJ-45 port on the S4TEF10xx-11x media converter.

3.Connect the RJ-45 connector at the other end of the cable to the RJ-45 port on the other device (switch, workstation, etc.).

Note: The MDI (straight-through) or MDI-X (crossover) cable connection is configured automatically, according to the network conditions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RJ-45 port

 

RJ-45 port

on the media

on the other device

converter

(switch, work station, etc.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

24-hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

9

+ 10 hidden pages