Transition Networks M-GE-PSW-LX-01, MGE-PSW-SX-01 User Manual

491.04 Kb
Loading...

User’s Guide

M/GE-PSW-SX-01, M/GE-PSW-LX-01

Stand-Alone Media Converters

Copper to Fiber

10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X

The miniature plug-and-play M/GE-PSW-xX-01, 2- port Ethernet/Fast Ethernet bridging media converters allow integrating fiber optic cable to

10/100/1000 Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) environments while providing a spacesaving alternative to traditional sized media converters.

M/GE-PSW-xX-01: Auto-Negotiation, AutoCross, Far End Fault (FEF)

Part Number

Copper - Port

Fiber-Optic -Port

 

10/100/1000Base-T

1000Base-FX

M/GE-PSW-SX-01 (SC)

RJ-45

SX, 850 nm, multimode 62.5/125

 

100 m (328 ft)*

200m (722 ft), 50/125 550m (1,805 ft)

M/GE-PSW-LX-01 (SC)

RJ-45

LX, 1310 nm single mode

 

100 m (328 ft)*

10 km (2.1 miles)*

*Typical maximum cable distance; actual distance is dependent upon the physical characteristics of the network.

Installation . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . .2

Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . .6

Cable Specifications . . . . . .

. . . .10

Technical Specifications . . .

. . . .11

Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . .

. . . .12

Contact Us . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .13

Declaration of Conformity

. . . . .14

Compliance Information . . .

. . . .15

M/GE-PSW-xX-01

Installation

Copper and fiber ports

The illustration below shows the front panel of the M/GE-PSW-xX-01 media converters.

Front Panel

TP Link/Active

Fiber Link/Activity

TX RX

Copper Port

Fiber Port

Power ON LED

Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)

Always observe the following ESD precautions when installing or handing the M/GE-PSW-xX-01 media converter:

Do not remove the converter from its protective packaging until you are ready to install it.

Wear an ESD wrist grounding strap before handling any module or component. If you do not have a wrist strap, maintain grounded contact with the system unit

throughout any procedure requiring ESD protection.

Installation -- Continued

Connect the fiber cable

Full duplex (always ON) is on the fiber side only; therefore, the 512-Bit Rule does not apply. The cable lengths are constrained by the cable requirement.

1.Locate or build IEEE 803.2™ compliant 1000Base-X fiber cable with male, two-stranded TX to RX connectors installed at both ends.

2.Connect the fiber cable to the M/GE-PSW-xX-01 media converters as follows:

Connect the male TX cable connector to the female TX port.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female RX port.

3.Connect the fiber cable to the other device (another media converter, hub, etc.) as follows:

Connect the male TX cable connector to the female RX port.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female TX port.

Connect fiber cable

Connect fiber cable

to media converter

to other device

as shown.

(media converter,

 

hub, etc.) as shown

RX

RX

TX

TX

Note: With AutoCross permanently enabled, the link LED only lights when a valid end-to-end connection is made.

2

Tech Support: 1-800-260-1312 International: 00-1-952-941-7600 (24 hours)

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

3

M/GE-PSW-xX-01

Installation -- Continued

Connect the twisted-pair copper cable

The AutoCross feature allows either MDI (straight-through) or MDI-X (crossover) cable connections to be configured automatically, according to network conditions.

1.Locate or build IEEE 803.2™ compliant 10/100/1000Base-T cables with RJ45 connectors installed at both ends.

2.Connect the RJ-45 connector at one end of the cable to the RJ-45 port on the M/GE-PSW-xX-01 media converter.

3.Connect the RJ-45 connector at the other end of the cable to the RJ-45 port on the other device (switch, workstation, etc.).

Installation -- Continued

Powering the media converter

The M/GE-PSW-xX-01 media converter is powered by using a DC power adapter through the barrel connector on its rear panel, as shown below.

M/GE-PSW-xX-01 Back Panel Power

Back Panel

Barrel Connector

5-28 VDC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RJ-45 port

RJ-45 port

on the media

on the other device

converter

(switch, work station, etc.)

 

 

 

 

Note: With AutoCross permanently enabled, the link LED only lights when a valid end-to-end connection is made.

Power adapter

AC power

1.Connect the barrel connector of the power adapter to the media converter’s power port (located on the back panel of the media converter).

2.Connect the power adapter plug to AC power.

3.Verify that the media converter is powered up by observing the illuminated LED power indicator light on the front panel.

DC power

Consult the user’s guide for the Transition Networks SPS-1872-SA DC external power supply for powering the media converter.

4

Tech Support: 1-800-260-1312 International: 00-1-952-941-7600 (24 hours)

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

5

+ 6 hidden pages