Transition Networks CETTF10XX-105 User Manual

169.25 Kb
Loading...

User’s Guide

CETTF10xx-105

Slide-in-Module Media Converter

Ethernet

Copper to Fiber

10Base-T to 10Base-FL

Transition Networks CETTF10xx-105 series Ethernet 10Base-T to 10Base-FL media converters (designed to be installed in a PointSystem™ chassis) connect 10Base-T twisted-pair copper cable to multimode or single mode 10Base-FL fiber-optic cable.

Part Number

 

 

Port One - Copper

Port Two - Fiber-Optic

 

 

 

10Base-T

10Base-FL

 

 

 

 

 

 

CETTF1011-105

 

 

RJ-45

ST, 850 nm multimode, duplex

 

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 miles)

 

 

 

 

 

 

CETTF1012-105

 

 

RJ-45

ST, 1310 nm single mode, duplex

 

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

20 km (12.4 miles)

 

 

 

 

 

 

CETTF1013-105

 

 

RJ-45

SC, 850 nm multimode, duplex

 

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 miles)

 

 

 

 

 

 

CETTF1014-105

 

 

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm single mode, duplex

 

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

20 km (12.4 miles)

 

 

 

 

 

 

CETTF1014-106

 

 

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm single mode, duplex

 

 

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

20 km (12.4 miles)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CETTF1015-105

 

 

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm single mode, duplex

 

 

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

40 km (24.9 miles)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CETTF1018-105

 

 

RJ-45

MT-RJ, 850 nm multimode, duplex

 

 

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

2 km (1.2 miles)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CETTF1022-105

RJ-45

ST, 1310 nm single mode, duplex

 

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

40 km (24.9 miles)

 

 

 

 

 

 

CETTF1027-105

 

 

RJ-45

ST, 1300 nm multimode, duplex

 

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

5 km (3.1 miles)

 

 

 

 

 

 

CETTF1029-105*

 

 

RJ-45

SC, 1310 nm (TX) / 1550 nm (RX)

 

 

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

single fiber, 20 km (12.4 miles)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CETTF1029-106*

 

 

RJ-45

SC, 1550 nm (TX) / 1310 nm (RX)

 

 

 

100 m (328 ft)*

single fiber, 20 km (12.4 miles)

*CETTF1029-105 and CETTF1029-106 are designed to be installed in the same network where one is the local converter and the other is the remote converter.

The distances listed are the typical maximum cable distance. Actual distance is dependent upon the physical characteristics of the network installation.

CETTF10xx-105

Installation

CAUTION: Wear a grounding device and observe electrostatic discharge precautions when setting the 4-position switch and the jumper and when installing the media converter. Failure to observe this caution could result in damage to, and subsequent failure of, the media converter.

Set the 4-Position Switch

The 4-position switch is located on the media converter circuit board.

Use a small flat-blade screwdriver to set the switches (see the drawing).

Fiber Port; up = Enable

Copper Port; up = Enable

AutoCross; up = Enable

Link Pass Through;

up = Enable

1 2 3 4

NOTE: When the fiber port or the copper port is disabled (switches 1 and 2), network traffic coming into the media converter is ignored and no traffic flows out. In this mode, the media converter is disconnected from the network.

1.

Fiber Port (10Base-FL)

 

Up

Enable network traffic on the fiber port.

 

Down

Disable network traffic on the fiber port.

2.

Copper Port (10Base-T)

 

Up

Enable network traffic on the copper port.

 

Down

Disable network traffic on the copper port.

3.

AutoCross

 

Up

Enable AutoCross (see page 6).

 

Down

Disable AutoCross.

 

 

(When AutoCross is disabled, the 10Base-T (copper) port is in

 

 

MDI-X (crossover) mode.)

4.

Link Pass-Through

 

Up

Enable Link Pass-Through (see page 6).

 

Down

Disable Link Pass-Through.

 

 

(When Link Pass-Through is disabled, remote faults are not passed

 

 

along to any downstream equipment.)

Set the Hardware/Software Jumper

The hardware/software jumper is located on the media converter circuit board. Use small needle-nosed pliers or a similar device to set the jumper.

Hardware The media converter mode is determined by the 4-position switch settings.

Software The media converter mode is determined by the most-recently saved, on-board microprocessor settings.

H S

Hardware Mode

H S

Software Mode

Installation -- Continued

Install the Slide-in-Module

CAUTION: Wear a grounding device and observe electrostatic discharge precautions when installing the CETTF10xx-105 slide-in-module media converter. Failure to observe this caution could result in damage to, and subsequent failure of, the media converter.

1.Carefully slide the slide-in-module into the installation slot, aligning the module with the installation guides.

2.Ensure that the module is firmly seated inside the chassis.

3.Push in and rotate the attached panel fastener screw clockwise to secure the module to the chassis front.

 

 

TX PWR

 

 

PWR

 

PWR

PWR

 

 

 

 

 

 

LKS

 

LKS

LA

LKS

SPD

PWR

 

 

 

 

LKM

 

LKM

RXF

 

LKM

FRX

FLNK

 

 

RX

LNK

 

 

 

RXC

COL

 

CRX

CLNK

 

 

R

 

TX

 

TX

TX

 

 

 

 

 

Link Alert

 

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

E

D

 

 

 

 

 

S

 

Singlemode

 

 

Singlemode

TX

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I 0

I 0

T

 

 

 

 

 

FX-100BASE

 

T-10BASE

INIT

 

 

10BASE

 

 

TERM

 

PWR

 

 

 

 

Singlemode

 

 

 

 

 

 

RX

 

RX

-

 

RX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RXF

LKF

FL

 

TX

RX

 

 

 

 

 

TX

 

TX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RXC

LKC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SERIAL

 

Multimode

 

Multimode

0

50½

Multimode

TX-100BASE

 

 

 

 

TX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10BASE

 

 

 

 

 

 

RX

 

RX

-

 

RX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

CPSMM120

 

 

CFMFF100

CETCF100

CFMFF100

CFETF100

 

 

 

 

 

RX

 

 

 

 

 

 

Panel Fastener Screw

Connect the Twisted-Pair Copper Cable

NOTE: The AutoCross feature allows either MDI (straight-through) or MDI-X (crossover) cable connections to be configured automatically, according to the network conditions.

1.Locate or build 10Base-T copper cables with male, RJ-45 connectors installed at both ends.

2.Connect the RJ-45 connector at one end of the cable to the RJ-45 port on the CETTF10xx-105 media converter.

3.Connect the RJ-45 connector at the other end of the cable to the RJ-45 port on the other device (switch, workstation, etc.).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RJ-45 port

 

RJ-45 port

 

on the media

on the other device

 

converter

(switch, work station, etc.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

24-hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 -- International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

3

CETTF10xx-105

Installation -- Continued

Connect the fber cable

1.Locate or build IEEE 803.2compliant 10Base-FL fiber cable with male, two-stranded TX to RX connectors installed at both ends.

2.Connect the fiber cables to the CETTF10xx-105 media converter as described:

Connect the male TX cable connector to the female TX port.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female RX port.

3.Connect the fiber cables to the other device (another media converter, hub, etc.) as described:

Connect the male TX cable connector to the female RX port.

Connect the male RX cable connector to the female TX port.

Connect the fiber cable to the media converter as shown.

RX

TX

Connect the fiber cable to the other device (media converter, hub, etc.) as shown

RX

TX

Power the Media Converter

The slide-in-module media converter is powered through the Transition Networks PointSystem™ chassis.

Operation

Status LEDs

Use the status LEDs to monitor the media converter operation in the network

PWR

(Power)

 

On = Connection to external AC power.

LKF

(Link - fiber)

 

On = The fiber link is up.

 

 

 

Off = A lack of power or a broken fiber link.

LKC

(Link - copper)

On = The copper link is up.

 

 

 

Off = A lack of power or a broken copper link.

RXF

(Receive - fiber)

Flashing = Data reception on the fiber link.

RXC

(Receive - copper) Flashing = Data reception on the copper link.

 

PWR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LKF

LKC

 

 

RXF

RXC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SNMP

Use SNMP at an attached terminal or at a remote location to monitor the media converter by monitoring:

Media converter power.

Copper link and fiber link status.

Copper receive and fiber receive status.

Hardware switch settings.

Fault condition.

Also, use SNMP to enter network commands that:

Enable/disable the copper port .

Enable/disable the fiber port.

Enable/disable AutoCross.

Enable/disable Link Pass Through.

Power down the media converter.

See the on-line documentation that comes with Transition Networks FocalPoint™ software for applicable commands and usage at www.transition.com.

4

24-hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 -- International: 00-1-952-941-7600

techsupport@transition.com -- Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

5

+ 4 hidden pages